Skip to main content

Seminars 1994-1995

Monday, 3 October, 1994 4:00 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
Sigund Assing (Jena)
One dimensional stochastic differentieal equations

Tuesday, 4 October, 1994 4:00 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
René Schilling (Erlangen)
On a class of Markov processes comparable with Levy processes

Friday, 7 October, 1994 1:15 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
O.G. Smolianov (Moscow)
Givsanov Marayama theorems

Friday, 7 October, 1994 2:30 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
John Jones (Warwick)
Geometry of loop spaces I

Friday, 7 October, 1994 4:00 pm Room 2
E.P. Hsu (Northwestern)
A stochastic local Gauss Bonnet-Chern theorem

Monday, 10 October, 1994 3:00 pm Room 1
Nonlinear Systems Laboratory Seminar
W.A.B. Evans (Kent)
Integral equation approach to large amplitude solitary waves

Tuesday, 11 October, 1994 4:00 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Y. Gliklikh (Voronezh)
Existence Theorems in ordinary and relativistic stochastic mechanics

Thursday, 13 October, 1994 3:15 am Room 1
COW (Cambridge/Oxford/Warwick alg. geometry seminar)
Miles Reid (Warwick)
McKay for SL(3,Ç)

Thursday, 13 October, 1994 4:00 pm Room 2
Hyperbolic Geometry Seminar
Al Marden (Minnesota/Warwick)
Projective structures on Riemann surfaces: an exposition

Thursday, 13 October, 1994 4:30 pm Room 1
COW (Cambridge, Oxford & Warwick alg. geometry seminar)
Gregory Sankaran (Cambridge)
Moduli of Abelian Surfaces with (1, p^2) polarisation

Friday, 14 October, 1994 1:15 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
Shigeki Aida (Tôhoku)
On the differential operators on submanifolds in Wiener spaces

Friday, 14 October, 1994 4:00 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Remi Leandre (NANCY)
The circle as a Fermionic Current

Monday, 17 October, 1994 3:00 pm Room 1
Nonlinear Systems Seminar
Dwight Barkley (Warwick)
Floquet stability of hydrodynamics flows

Tuesday, 18 October, 1994 2:00 pm Room 2
Ergodic Theory Seminar
Matt Nicol (Warwick)
Stochastic stability of toral linked twist maps (Part I)

Tuesday, 18 October, 1994 4:00 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Xuemei Li (Warwick)
More heat kernel derivative estimates

Wednesday, 19 October, 1994 2:30 pm Room S284
Midland probability seminar (in Statistics Dept.)
Roger Tribe (Warwick)
A stationary wave font solution to a stochastic p.d.e.

Wednesday, 19 October, 1994 4:00 pm Room S284
Midland probability seminar (in Statistics Dept.)
J.Q. Smith (Warwick)
Simple Spatio-temporal processes in a complex enviroment: Modelling and computational issues

Thursday, 20 October, 1994 4:15 am Room 2
Hyperbolic Geometry Seminar
Caroline Series (Warwick)
Bending formulae for convex hull boundaries

Friday, 21 October, 1994 1:15 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis Seminar
James Norris (Cambridge)
Twisted sheets part I (2-parameter stochastic calculus)

Friday, 21 October, 1994 4:00 pm Room 2
F.A. Rogers (Kings)
Fermionic path integrals

Monday, 24 October, 1994 3:00 pm Room 1
Nonlinear Systems Laboratory
Lenny Smith (Oxford)
Probabilistic Forecasts from Deterministic Predictions: Ensembles, Uncertainties and Chaos in Natural Systems.

Tuesday, 25 October, 1994 2:00 pm Room 2
Ergodic Theory Seminar
Matt Nicol (Warwick)
Stochastic Stability of toral linked twist maps (Part II)

Tuesday, 25 October, 1994 4:00 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
Zhi-Ming Ma (Beijing/Warwick)
Quasi-sure analysis and Itô's Wiener space

Thursday, 27 October, 1994 2:00 pm Room 1
Algebra Seminar
Robert Marsh (Warwick)
Representations of Simple Lie Algebras - new light on a classical theory, Part II

Thursday, 27 October, 1994 3:00 pm Room 2
Nonlinear Systems Laboratory Seminar
Ignacio Bosch Vivancos (INLN, Nice)
Tranverse Bifurcation of Homoclinic Cycles and the Magnetic Dynamo Effect

Friday, 28 October, 1994 1:15 pm Room 1
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
James Norris (Cambridge)
Twisted sheets part II (2-parameter stochastic differential equations)

Friday, 28 October, 1994 2:30 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
John Jones (Warwick)
Geometry of loop spaces II

Friday, 28 October, 1994 4:00 pm Room 2
Colloquium
Keith Hoskin (SIBS, Warwick)
Textbooks, pedagogy and the genisis of modern mathematics

Tuesday, 1 November, 1994 2:00 pm Room 2
Ergodic Theory Seminar
Richard Sharp (Oxford)
Surface groups, R-trees and the Euler characteristic

Thursday, 3 November, 1994 2:00 pm Room 1
Algerbra Seminar
A. Kleshchev (Minsk)
Branching rules for modular representations of symmetric groups and a problem of Mullineux.

Friday, 4 November, 1994 1:15 pm Room 1
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
James Norris (Cambridge)
Twisted sheets as diffusions in path space

Friday, 4 November, 1994 2:30 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
John Jones (Warwick)
Geometry of loop spaces VI

Friday, 4 November, 1994 4:00 pm Room 1
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
Alice Rodgers (Kings, London)
Supersymmetric path integration

Friday, 4 November, 1994 4:00 pm Room 2
Colloquium
Micheal Monastyrsky (Moscow)
Topology in Condensed Matterin Field Theory

Monday, 7 November, 1994 3:00 pm Room 1
Nonlinear Systems Laboratory Seminar
Jerry Huke (DRA, Malvern)
Cancelling Deterministic Noise

Tuesday, 8 November, 1994 2:00 pm Room 2
Ergodic Theory Seminar
S. Luzzatto (Trieste)
Positive Lyapunov exponents for a family of Lorenz-like maps.

Thursday, 10 November, 1994 2:00 pm Room 1
Algebra Seminar
Ross Lawther (Warwick)
A1-Type subgroups of exceptional algebraic groups

Thursday, 10 November, 1994 4:15 pm Room 2
Hyperbolic Geometry Seminar
Brian Bowditch (Southampton)
Markoff triples

Monday, 14 November, 1994 3:00 pm Room 1
Nonlinear Systems Laboratory Seminars
Bjoern Sandstede (WIAS, Berlin)
Forced symmetry breaking of heteroclinic cycles

Tuesday, 15 November, 1994 3:05 am Room Quiet Room
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
D. Bakry (Toulouse)
Correlation inequalities for spin systems

Tuesday, 15 November, 1994 2:00 pm Room 2
Ergodic Theory Seminar
Thomas Ward (East Anglia)
Examples of higher order for Z2 actions

Tuesday, 15 November, 1994 2:00 pm Room 1
Topology Seminar
Colin Rourke (Warwick)
Cassen's Obstruction to geometric proofs

Tuesday, 15 November, 1994 4:15 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
V. Kolmanovskii (Moscow)
Periodic measures generated by the solutions of P.D.E.'s.

Thursday, 17 November, 1994 4:15 am Room 2
Hyperbolic Geometry Seminar
Murray Macbeath (Warwick)
The modular group crops everywhere

Thursday, 17 November, 1994 4:00 pm Room 1
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
D. Bakry (Toulouse)
Topics in the analysis of Markov semigroups I

Friday, 18 November, 1994 1:15 pm Room 1
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
R. Leandre (Nancy)
Stochastic Moore Loops

Friday, 18 November, 1994 2:30 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
John Jones (Warwick)
Geometry of Loop spaces V

Tuesday, 22 November, 1994 12:00 am Room 2
Nonlinear Systems Laboratory Seminar
Xio Xin Liao (Huazhong)
Qualitative analysis of neural nets

Tuesday, 22 November, 1994 2:00 pm Room 1
Topology Seminar
Paul Norbury (Warwick)
Hyperbolic Monopoles and the Loop Group

Tuesday, 22 November, 1994 3:00 pm Room Quiet Room
Nonlinear Systems Laboratory Seminar
Andy Osbaldestin (Loughborough)
Renormalisation of Siegal discs.

Tuesday, 22 November, 1994 4:00 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
W. Stummer (Bath)
On multidimensional diffusion processes with singular drift: Examples, Existence and Entropy

Thursday, 24 November, 1994 2:00 pm Room 1
Algebra Seminar
Sarah Whitehouse (Warwick)
Some remarks on Commutative Algebra Homology in Prime Characteristics

Thursday, 24 November, 1994 4:00 pm Room 1
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
D. Bakry (Toulouse)
Topics in the analysis of Markov semigroups II

Friday, 25 November, 1994 1:15 pm Room 1
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
Gunnar Peters (Uppasala)
T.B.A.

Friday, 25 November, 1994 2:30 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
John Jones (Warwick)
Geometry of loop spaces VI

Friday, 25 November, 1994 4:00 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
J. van Biessen (Antwerpe)
Ricci Curvature for certain submanifolds of Wiener space

Monday, 28 November, 1994 3:00 pm Room 1
Nonlinear Systems Laboratory Seminars
Adam Kowalewski (Cracow/Warwick)
Optimal Control of Parabolic Systems with Time-Varying Lags

Monday, 28 November, 1994 4:30 pm Room 2
Geometric Groups Seminar
Shin Nayatani (Tohoku & MPI, Bonn)
Limit Sets of Kleinian Groups and Conformal Geometry

Tuesday, 29 November, 1994 2:00 pm Room 2
Ergodic Theory Seminar
R. Hill (London)
Diophantine approximation in dynamical systems

Tuesday, 29 November, 1994 2:00 pm Room 1
Topolgy Seminar
Alan Robinson (Warwick)
Topological variants of algebraic homology theories

Tuesday, 29 November, 1994 4:00 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
S. Aida (Tohuka)
Logorithmic Sobolev inequalities under changing reference probability measures

Thursday, 1 December, 1994 2:00 pm Room 1
Algebra Seminar
Jeremy Rickard (Bristol)
What could be simpler than the trivial module?

Thursday, 1 December, 1994 4:00 pm Room Quiet Room
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
D. Bakry (Toulouse)
Analysis of Markov semigroups

Friday, 2 December, 1994 2:30 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
John Jones (Warwick)
Geometry of loop spaces VII

Monday, 5 December, 1994 3:00 pm Room 1
Nonlinear Systems Laboratory Seminar
Matt Nicol (Warwick)
Detecting Symmetries of Attractors

Tuesday, 6 December, 1994 2:00 pm Room 1
Topology Seminar
Josef Przytycki (Berkeley)
3-colouring and other elementary invariants of knots

Thursday, 8 December, 1994 4:15 pm Room 2
Hyperbolic Geometry Seminar
Panos Papasoglu (Orsay)
Quasi-flats in semihyperbolic groups

Friday, 9 December, 1994 4:00 pm Room 2
Algebra (Midlands University Colloquium)
Peter Cameron (QMW)
Cofinitary Permutation Groups

Tuesday, 13 December, 1994 2:00 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
Richard Sowers (North-Western)
On the interplay between homogenization and large deviations

Tuesday, 13 December, 1994 4:00 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
S. Paycha (Strasbourg)
Group actions on ∞-dimensional manifolds, minimality of orbits, projections of 'Brownian motion'.

Tuesday, 10 January, 1995 4:00 pm Room CS 128
History of Mathematics
David Fowler (Warwick)
Something old, something new

Thursday, 12 January, 1995 2:00 pm Room 1
Algebra Seminar
Richard Green (Warwick)
Quotients of q-Schur Algebras

Thursday, 12 January, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Ergodic Theory Seminar
L. Flatto (Bells Lab.)
Linear mod one transformations

Friday, 13 January, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
Dan Strook (M.I.T.)
Towards a Riemannian Geometry on the path space over a Riemannian manifold

Monday, 16 January, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Nonlinear Systems Laboratory Seminar
Igor Mezic (Warwick)
Maximal effective diffusivity and nondiffusive dispersion in fluids.

Wednesday, 18 January, 1995 3:00 pm Room 1
K-theory Seminar
Alan Robinson (Warwick)
Algebraic K-theory and topological homology I

Thursday, 19 January, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
Peter Baxendale (USC)
Bifurcation theory for stochastic differential equations

Friday, 20 January, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
Vladimiz Bogachev (Moscow)
Invariant measures for diffusions in finite and infinite-dimensional spaces.

Tuesday, 24 January, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Ergodic Theory Seminar
S. Velani (Imperial College, London)
Shrinking targets and Diophantine Approximations

Tuesday, 24 January, 1995 3:15 pm Room 1
K-theory Seminar
Hans Munkholm (Odense University)
Contolled K-theory

Thursday, 26 January, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
V. Bogachev (Moscow)
Connections between ordinary and stochastic differential equations

Friday, 27 January, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
Dave Applebaum (Trent)
Levy folds on manifolds

Monday, 30 January, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Nonlinear Systems Laboratory Seminar
Nigel Buroughs (Warwick)
Losing sleep over kink collisions in perturbed Sine-Gordon equations.

Thursday, 2 February, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Algebra Seminar
A.M. Macbeath (Warwick)
Characteristic subgroups of finite index in the free group F2

Thursday, 2 February, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
Z. Qian (Imperial College)
Rockner - Bakry's inequality and gradient estimate

Friday, 3 February, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
Peter Baxendale (USC)
Aspects of large deviation and stability for stochastic flows

Friday, 3 February, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
COLLOQUIUM
Larry Markus (Warwick)
Boundary value problems and symplectic geometry

Monday, 6 February, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Nonlinear Systems Laboratory Seminar
Thomas Hoefer (Oxford)
Cellular pattern formation during Dictyostelium aggregation.

Tuesday, 7 February, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Ergodic Theory Seminar
A. Quas (Cambridge)
Non uniqueness of a.c.invariant measure for C-expanding maps

Thursday, 9 February, 1995 2:00 pm Room 1
Algebra Seminar
A. Braun (Haifa)
Zelmanov's solution to the restricted Burnside problem

Thursday, 9 February, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
Xue-Mei Li (Warwick)
Solution flows for stochastic differential equations in non-compact manifolds

Friday, 10 February, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
Z. Brezniak (Hull)
Attractors for Stocastic p.d.e.

Friday, 10 February, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
COLLOQUIUM
David Epstein (Warwick)
Outside In

Monday, 13 February, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Nonlinear Systems Laboratory Seminar
Mark Roberts (Warwick)
Symmetries of Riemann Ellipsoids

Wednesday, 15 February, 1995 3:00 pm Room 2
Nonlinear Systems Laboratory Seminar
Alastair Spence (Bath)
The detection of Hopf bifurcations in large systems using the argument principle.

Thursday, 16 February, 1995 2:00 pm Room 1
Algebra Seminar
G. Robinson (Leicester)
Local Structure and Representation Theory

Thursday, 16 February, 1995 3:30 pm Room 2
J. W. Milnor (Warwick)
External rays of the Mandelbrot set

Thursday, 16 February, 1995 5:00 pm Room 1
Stochastic Analysis and Related Topics
J. F. Feng (Warwick)
Hydrodynamic Limit for the Reaction Diffusion Equation . An approach in terms of GPV Method

Friday, 17 February, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis and Related Topics
R. Schilling (Erlangen/Warwick)
Subordination in the sense of Bochner: an approach via √do's

Friday, 17 February, 1995 2:30 pm Room ELT 2
Computers in Mathematics
H. Cohen (Bordeaux)
Computation in number fields

Friday, 17 February, 1995 3:50 pm Room ELT 2
Computers in Mathematics
J.E. Cremona (Exeter)
Computations with modular elliptic curves

Friday, 17 February, 1995 5:00 pm Room ELT 2
Computers in Mathematics
J. Milnor (SUNY)
Computation in holomorphic dynamics

Saturday, 18 February, 1995 12:10 am Room ELT 1
Computers in Mathematics
C. Leedham-Green (QMW)
Matrix groups over finite fields.

Saturday, 18 February, 1995 9:00 am Room ELT 1
Computers in Mathematics
D. Gabai (CalTech)
On the rigidity of hyperbolic 3-manifolds.

Saturday, 18 February, 1995 10:00 am Room ELT 1
Computers in Mathematics
N. Thurston (Berkeley)
The search for all narrow 3-manifolds.

Saturday, 18 February, 1995 11:10 am Room ELT 1
Computers in Mathematics
D.F. Holt (Warwick)
Computing in group theory.

Monday, 20 February, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Nonlinear Systems Laboratory Seminar
Tony Davies (Kings College, London)
Nonlinear overflow oscilliations from digital filters

Thursday, 23 February, 1995 2:00 pm Room 1
Algebra Seminar
J.S. Wilson (University of Birmingham)
Finitely Presented Soluble Groups, Degenerate Spheres, and Integer Polynomials

Thursday, 23 February, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis and Related Topics
D. Elworthy (Warwick)
Integration by parts formulae via stochastic flows

Friday, 24 February, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis and Related Topics
Bruce Driver (UCSD)
A logarithmic Sobolev inequality for the pinned loop group

Friday, 24 February, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
COLLOQUIUM
T. Lyons (Imperial College London)
Differential equations driven by rough signals

Monday, 27 February, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Nonlinear Systems Laboratory Seminar
Anne Skeldon (Nottingham)
Some new stability results for steady spatially doubly-periodic plan- forms.

Tuesday, 28 February, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Ergodic Theory Seminar
S. Gaito (Warwick)
Markov covers for subshifts

Tuesday, 28 February, 1995 3:15 pm Room 1
Topology Seminar
Dr. Victor Goryunov (Liverpool)
Minimal Legendvian Framings of Knots

Wednesday, 1 March, 1995 3:00 pm Room 2
Nonlinear Systems Laboratory Seminar
Jeroen Lamb (Warwick)
k-symmetry in dynamical systems.

Thursday, 2 March, 1995 2:30 pm Room Quiet Room
Stochastic Analysis and Related Topics
J.F. Feng (Rome 1)
Simulated Annealing

Thursday, 2 March, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis and Related Topics
I. Goldscheild (QMW)
Lyapunov exponents of products of Symplectic Matrice

Friday, 3 March, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis and Related Topics
B. Driver (UCSD)
Laganthmic Sobolev Inequalities in Loop Groups (II)

Friday, 3 March, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
COLLOQUIUM
Peter Kronheimer (Oxford)
New developments in 4-manifolds

Monday, 6 March, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Nonlinear Systems Laboratory Seminar
Michele Bartuccelli (Surrey)
Length Scales in solutions of the complex Ginzburg-Landau equation

Thursday, 9 March, 1995 2:00 pm Room MI2
Topology Seminar
Vladimir Nezhinskij (St. Petersburg)
Singular Links and Homotopy Theory

Friday, 10 March, 1995 2:15 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis and Related Topics
H. Matsumato (Gifu)
Spectral Analysis of Schrodinger Operators with Magnetic Fields

Friday, 10 March, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
COLLOQUIUM
David Olive (Swansea)
Electromagnetic Duality

Monday, 13 March, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Nonlinear Systems Laboratory Seminar
Nigel Stocks (Engineering,Warwick)
Dynamical characterization of the spatiotemporal structure in the wake of the bluff body

Thursday, 16 March, 1995 2:00 pm Room 1
Algebra Seminar
A. Juhasz (Technion Haifa)
On the Hyperbolicity and Non-Hyperbolicity of One-Relator Groups

Thursday, 16 March, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis and Other Topics
Y. LeJan (Orsay)
Self-attracting diffusions

Friday, 17 March, 1995 2:15 pm Room 2
S.A.R.T.
Y. Hu (Oslo)
Non-smoothness of self-intersection local times of planar Brownian motion

Friday, 17 March, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
COLLOQUIUM
Donna Testerman (Warwick)
On principal SL2 subgroups of groups of Lie type

Monday, 20 March, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
P. Ruffino (Warwick)
Rotation numbers for Stochastic Dynamical systems

Tuesday, 21 March, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
Y. Hu (Oslo)
Stochastic Quantization of P(ƒ)2 field

Tuesday, 21 March, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
H. Matsumotu (Gifu)
Degenerate semi classical asymptotics of the eigenvalues for Schnedinger Operators with Magnetic Field

Wednesday, 22 March, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
R. Cerf (Orsay)
Genetic Algorithms and Freidlin-Wentzell

Thursday, 23 March, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
R. Leandre (Nancy)
Stochastic Weiss-Zumino-Witten Model over Symplectic Manifolds

Tuesday, 2 May, 1995 2:15 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
Nickita Ratanov (Cheliabinsk: LMS visitor)
Stabilization of solutions of the wave equation with random coefficients

Wednesday, 3 May, 1995 3:00 pm Room Quiet Room
Nonlinear Systems Laboratory Seminar
John A.G. Roberts (Melbourne)
Dynamical connections between trace maps, cat maps and 3-D reversible maps

Friday, 5 May, 1995 2:15 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
Moshe Zakai (Technion)
The constitution of a time like structure on abstract Wiener space

Monday, 8 May, 1995 2:15 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
Jim Eells (Cambridge)
Harmonic maps into geodesic spaces

Tuesday, 9 May, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
Geometry & Groups Seminar
Lawrence Reeves (Southampton)
Central extensions of Hyperbolic groups are biautomatic

Friday, 12 May, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
COLLOQUIUM
David Williams (Bath)
T.B.A.

Monday, 15 May, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Nonlinear Systems Laboratory Seminar
G.J Lord (Bristol)
Inertial manifolds and finite difference approximations

Monday, 15 May, 1995 2:30 pm Room Quiet Room
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
E. Mayer-Wolf (Technion)
Flows in non-Gaussian spaces

Tuesday, 16 May, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Systems Seminar
Anthony Manning (Warwick)
Geometrical Markov partitions for some toral automorphisms

Tuesday, 16 May, 1995 4:00 pm Room 1
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
Astrid Hilbert (Bochum)
Asymptotic behavior of stochastically perturbed Hamiltonian Systems

Wednesday, 17 May, 1995 4:00 pm Room 1
Topology seminar
Dale Rolfsen (Vancouver)
Global Mutation

Friday, 19 May, 1995 2:15 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
Naomasa Ueki (Himeji)
Application of Mallianin calculus

Monday, 22 May, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Nonlinear Systems Laboratory Seminar
J. Woodhouse (Cambridge)
Modelling playing the violins

Tuesday, 23 May, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
Geometry & Groups Seminar
Ian Chiswell (Q.M.W.)
Protrees and Lambda-Trees

Tuesday, 23 May, 1995 4:00 pm Room 1
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
K. Burdzy (Seattle)
The parabolic Martin boundary

Thursday, 25 May, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Algebra Seminar
Ross Lawther (Warwick)
Double cosets and clefs

Thursday, 25 May, 1995 2:00 pm Room 1
Nonlinear Systems Laboratory Seminar
Axel Brandenburg (Bohr Institute)
Generalised dimensions and entropies in hydromagnetic convection

Thursday, 25 May, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
Peter Baxendale (University of Southern California)
Geometric Ergodicity for Recurrent Markov Processes

Friday, 26 May, 1995 2:15 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
H. Zhao (Swansea)
The Stochastic Hamilton-Jacobi Equation and its Applications

Tuesday, 30 May, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Systems
Ross Jones (Cambridge)
Markov surgery of polynomial maps

Tuesday, 30 May, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
Geometry and Groups Seminar
Martin Bridson (Oxford)
A Splitting Theorem for Nonpositively Curved Spaces

Tuesday, 30 May, 1995 4:00 pm Room 1
Stochastc Analysis and Related Topics
K. Burdzy (Seattle)
The Parabolic Martin Boundary II

Wednesday, 31 May, 1995 2:30 pm Room SO.10
Midlands Probability Theory Seminar (Social Studies)
Dr. M. Perman (Cambridge)
Size-Biased Sampling of Poisson Processes and Excursions

Wednesday, 31 May, 1995 3:00 pm Room Quiet Room
Nonlinear Systems Laboratory Seminar
Paul Glendinning (Cambridge)
Rotational Cantor sets for unimodal maps

Wednesday, 31 May, 1995 4:00 pm Room SO.10
Midlands Probability Theory Seminar (Social Studies)
E. Renshaw (Strathclyde)
Space-time reaction processes and the generation of fractal structure

Friday, 2 June, 1995 2:15 pm Room 2
Stochastc Analysis and Related Topics
E. B. Dynkin (Cornell)
Superdiffusions, Capacity and PDE'S

Monday, 5 June, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Nonlinear Systems Laboratory Seminar
Alexis Lansbury (Brunel)
T.B.A.

Tuesday, 6 June, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
Geometry and Groups Seminar
Andreas Zastrow (Warwick)
Large Free and Non-Free Subgroups in the Fundamental Group of the Hawaiian Earrings and in the Inverse Limit of Free Groups

Tuesday, 6 June, 1995 4:00 pm Room 1
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
S. Paycha (Strasbourg)
Heat Kernel versus zeta function represtentation for ∞ dimentional determinants

Thursday, 8 June, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
A. Ventzell (Tulane)
Asymptotic Expansions in Limit theorems for Stochastic Processes.

Friday, 9 June, 1995 2:15 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
Steve Rosenberg (Boston University)
Minimal orbits of Yang-Mills connections metrics and Dirac operators

Friday, 9 June, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
Colluquium
E. B. Dynkin (Cornell)
Probability and PDE'S: History and recent progress

Monday, 12 June, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Nonlinear Systems Laboratory Seminar
Dave Broomhead (Malvern)
Time series embedding with state dependent sampling

Tuesday, 13 June, 1995 2:00 pm Room 1
Topology Seminar
Andreas Zastrow (Warwick)
'1 Determined Generalized Covering Spaces and their Relation to Nice Group Actions on Â-trees

Tuesday, 13 June, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
Geometry and Groups Seminar
Jack Button (Oxford)
Combination Theorems and Schottky Groups

Tuesday, 13 June, 1995 4:00 pm Room 1
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
M. Freidlin (Maryland)
Some asymptotic problems for Reaction-Diffusion Equations

Wednesday, 14 June, 1995 3:00 pm Room Quiet Room
Nonlinear Systems Laboratory Seminar
Jacques Sepulchre (Warwick)
Persistence from the zero-coupling case in networks of bistable units

Thursday, 15 June, 1995 4:00 pm Room 1
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
S. Kuznetsov (Moscow)
Linear additive functions of super diffusions

Friday, 16 June, 1995 2:15 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
T. Lyons (Imperial)
Branching processes and non-linear filtering

Monday, 19 June, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Nonlinear Systems Laboratory Seminar
Richard L. Kautz (Nat. Inst. of Standards & Technology, U.S.A.)
Quasipotentials and the binding energy of attractors

Tuesday, 20 June, 1995 2:15 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
N. Krylov (Minnesota)
Lp theory of Stochastic p.d.e. I

Tuesday, 20 June, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
Geometry and Groups Seminar
Caroline Series (Warwick)
Pleating Coordinates and Deforming Kleinian Groups: An Update (I) Quasifuchsian Space

Tuesday, 20 June, 1995 4:00 pm Room 1
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
A. Wentzell & M. Freidlin (Tulane & Maryland)
Pertubations of systems with conservation laws

Thursday, 22 June, 1995 2:15 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
N. Krylov (Minnesota)
Lp Theory of Stchastic p.d.e II

Thursday, 22 June, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
Naomasa Ueki (Himeji)
Asymptotics of stochastic oscillatory integrals

Monday, 26 June, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Nonlinear Systems Laboratory Seminar
David MacKay (Cambridge)
Density networks

Tuesday, 27 June, 1995 11:30 am Room 2
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
N. Krylov (Minnesota)
Quasi Derivatives I

Tuesday, 27 June, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
Geometry and Groups Seminar
Caroline Series (Warwick)
Pleating Coordinates and Deforming Kleinian Groups: An Update (II) an Example in Ç2

Tuesday, 27 June, 1995 4:30 pm Room 1
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
S. Kuznetsov (Moscow)
Duality theory for Markov processes

Thursday, 29 June, 1995 2:15 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
N. Krylov (Minnesota)
Quasi DerivativesII

Thursday, 29 June, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis & Related Topics
Istvan Gyongy (Barcelona/Budapest)
Robustness in nonlinear filtering

Tuesday, 4 July, 1995 2:15 pm Room 1
Stochastic Analysis and Related Topics
I. Gyongy (Budapest/Barcelona)
Support Theorems for SPDE'S

Tuesday, 4 July, 1995 4:00 pm Room 1
Stochastic Analysis and Related Topics
A. Verettenikov (Moscow)
Large Deviations and the Stochastic Averaging Principle

Thursday, 6 July, 1995 2:15 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis and Related Topics
Bronius Grigelionis (Lithuania)
Lundberg Exponents of Markov Additive Processes

Monday, 10 July, 1995 11:00 am Room ELT 1
Transfer operators and dynamical zeta functions: recent results
Baladi (Geneva)
Ergodic Theory on Riemannian Manifolds

Monday, 10 July, 1995 2:30 pm Room ELT 1
Geometric coding for Kleinian groups
Rocha (Recife)
Ergodic Theory on Riemannian Manifolds

Tuesday, 11 July, 1995 11:00 am Room ELT 1
Z^n actions via Pesin Theory
Katok (Penn State)
Ergodic Theory on Riemannian Manifolds

Tuesday, 11 July, 1995 2:30 pm Room ELT 1
Minimal submanifolds in manifolds of hyperbolic type
Bangert (Freiburg)
Ergodic Theory on Riemannian Manifolds

Wednesday, 12 July, 1995 9:30 am Room ELT 1
Rigidity of higher dimensional dynamical systems
Llave (Austin)
Ergodic Theory on Riemannian Manifolds

Wednesday, 12 July, 1995 2:30 pm Room ELT 1
Geometric actions of higher rank semisimple groups
Feres (Washington)
Ergodic Theory on Riemannian Manifolds

Thursday, 13 July, 1995 9:30 am Room ELT 1
Quantitative version of the Oppenheim conjecture
Mozes (Hebrew)
Ergodic Theory on Riemannian Manifolds

Thursday, 13 July, 1995 11:00 am Room ELT 1
A simple proof of the Mostow rigidity theorem
Besson (Grenoble)
Ergodic Theory on Riemannian Manifolds

Thursday, 13 July, 1995 2:30 pm Room ELT 1
New contact Anosov flows and cocycles
Foulon (Strasbourg)
Ergodic Theory on Riemannian Manifolds

Friday, 14 July, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
Colloquium
M.W. Hirsch (Berkeley)
Dynamics, Stochastic Approximation and Repeated Games

Monday, 17 July, 1995 9:30 am Room ELT 1
Rotation and periodic points for torus diffeomorphisms
Sharp (Oxford)
Ergodic Theory on Riemannian Manifolds

Monday, 17 July, 1995 11:00 am Room ELT 1
Dynamical averaging for hyperbolic analytic systems
Rugh (IHES)
Ergodic Theory on Riemannian Manifolds

Monday, 17 July, 1995 4:00 pm Room ELT 1
Periodic orbit correlations in chaotic systems
Keating (Manchester)
Ergodic Theory on Riemannian Manifolds

Tuesday, 18 July, 1995 9:30 am Room ELT 1
Hausdorff measures and eigen functions
Hamenstadt (Bonn)
Ergodic Theory on Riemannian Manifolds

Tuesday, 18 July, 1995 11:00 am Room ELT 1
Linear and nonlinear generalizations of Mostow rigidity
Yue (Penn State)
Ergodic Theory on Riemannian Manifolds

Tuesday, 18 July, 1995 2:30 pm Room ELT 1
Rigidity of manifolds with negative curvature
Knieper (Augsburg)
Ergodic Theory on Riemannian Manifolds

Tuesday, 18 July, 1995 4:00 pm Room ELT 1
Pesin theory for foliations
Hurder (Illinois)
Ergodic Theory on Riemannian Manifolds

Wednesday, 19 July, 1995 9:30 am Room ELT 1
Lalley's Theorem for Anasov flows
Babillot (Paris VI)
Ergodic Theory on Riemannian Manifolds

Wednesday, 19 July, 1995 9:30 am Room ELT 1
Lalley's Theorem for Anasov flows
Babillot (Paris VI)
Ergodic Theory on Riemannian Manifolds

Wednesday, 19 July, 1995 11:00 am Room ELT 1
Closed geodesic on negative curved manifolds with cusps
Dal'Bo (Rennes I)
Ergodic Theory on Riemannian Manifolds

Wednesday, 19 July, 1995 2:30 pm Room ELT 1
Periodic orbit correlations in chaotic systems
Kifer (Jeruslaem)
Ergodic Theory on Riemannian Manifolds

Thursday, 20 July, 1995 9:30 am Room ELT 1
Intermediate foliations for Anasov diffeomorphms
Pesin (Penn State)
Ergodic Theory on Riemannian Manifolds

Thursday, 20 July, 1995 11:00 am Room ELT 1
The Lyapunov and dimension spectra for expanding maps
Weiss (Penn State)
Ergodic Theory on Riemannian Manifolds

Thursday, 20 July, 1995 2:30 pm Room ELT 1
Ergodic geodesic flows on spheres
Burns (Northwestern)
Ergodic Theory on Riemannian Manifolds

Thursday, 20 July, 1995 4:00 pm Room ELT 1
Counting geodesic arcs and entropy
Paternain (Montevideo)
Ergodic Theory on Riemannian Manifolds

Friday, 21 July, 1995 9:30 am Room ELT 1
The metric boundary for a CAT(-1) space
Bourdon (Nancy)
Ergodic Theory on Riemannian Manifolds

Friday, 21 July, 1995 11:00 am Room ELT 1
Regularity of the Anosov splitting
Hasselblatt (Tufts)
Ergodic Theory on Riemannian Manifolds

Friday, 21 July, 1995 2:30 pm Room ELT 1
Brownian motion on foliations
Kaimanovich (Rennes I)
Ergodic Theory on Riemannian Manifolds

Friday, 21 July, 1995 4:00 pm Room ELT 1
Asymptotic properties of Brownian motion in negative curvature
Ledrappier (Paris VI)
Ergodic Theory on Riemannian Manifolds

Friday, 21 July, 1995 4:00 pm Room ELT 1
About the central limit theorem for dynamical systems
Liverani (Rome II)
Ergodic Theory on Riemannian Manifolds

Tuesday, 8 August, 1995 11:00 am Room 2
Stochastic Analysis and Related Topics
T.Y. Wang (Beijing)
Applications of coupling methods to eigenvalue estimation

Tuesday, 8 August, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis and Related Topics
Jan van Casteran (Antwerp)
Cauchy semigroups and scattering theory

Wednesday, 9 August, 1995 2:15 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis and Related Topics
W. Zheng (Irvine)
Some remarks about heat kernels on Lipschitz manifolds

Monday, 11 September, 1995 9:45 am Room Room 2
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Miles Reid (Warwick)
Introduction to Calssification

Monday, 11 September, 1995 2:00 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Gregory Sankaran (Cambridge)
Introduction to Abelian varieties

Monday, 11 September, 1995 3:30 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
David Mond (Warwick)
Analytic geometry, singularity theory and algebraic geometry

Monday, 11 September, 1995 5:00 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Miles Reid (Warwick)
What is algebraic geometry?

Tuesday, 12 September, 1995 9:45 am Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
F. Kirwan
What are moduli spaces?

Tuesday, 12 September, 1995 2:00 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
W. Oxbury
Geometry of Complex Curves, I

Tuesday, 12 September, 1995 3:30 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
N. Hitchin
Flat connections and vector bundles

Tuesday, 12 September, 1995 11:30 pm Room 2
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
W. Oxbury
Geometry of Complex Curves, II

Thursday, 14 September, 1995 9:45 am Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
M. Beltrametti
Adjunction theory for surfaces

Thursday, 14 September, 1995 11:30 am Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
A.V. Pukhlikov (Moscow)
Cremona's theorem

Thursday, 14 September, 1995 2:00 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
V. Batyrev
Introduction to Calabi-Yau 3-folds and mirror symmetry

Thursday, 14 September, 1995 3:30 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
F. Campana
Kodaira dimension and fundamental group of compact Kähler manifolds

Friday, 15 September, 1995 11:00 am Room ELT 1
Spitalfields Day
Salamon (Warwick)
Seiberg-Witten invariants and symplectic geometry

Friday, 15 September, 1995 12:30 pm Room ELT 1
Spitalfields Day
Klyachko
Stable bundles and Hermitian operators

Friday, 15 September, 1995 3:00 pm Room ELT 1
Spitalfields Day
Z. Ran
Period vectors of Calabi-Yau manifolds, or: How to tell you're hearing a Calabi-Yau

Friday, 15 September, 1995 4:30 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
W. Fulton
Degenaracy loci for the classical groups

Saturday, 16 September, 1995 9:45 am Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
J. Stevens
Deformations

Saturday, 16 September, 1995 11:30 am Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
F. Campana
Albanese map and lower central series of the fundamental group of compact Kähler manifolds

Monday, 18 September, 1995 2:00 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
K. Hulek
Moduli spaces of abelian and K3 surfaces and their compactifications

Monday, 18 September, 1995 3:45 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
V. Batyrev
On moduli spaces of toric hypersurfaces

Monday, 18 September, 1995 5:00 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
S. Ishii
Canonical modification of hypersurface singularities

Tuesday, 19 September, 1995 9:30 am Room ELT 1
Lalley's Theorem for Anasov flows
Babillot (Paris VI)
Ergodic Theory on Riemannian Manifolds

Tuesday, 19 September, 1995 9:30 am Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
W. Fulton
Intersection theory and toric varieties

Tuesday, 19 September, 1995 11:00 am Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
Y. Hu
On pro-toric varieties

Tuesday, 19 September, 1995 2:00 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
Miles Reid (Warwick)
Some flips

Tuesday, 19 September, 1995 4:00 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
J.M. Jurkiewicz
Linearizing degree 3 torus actions on Ç3

Wednesday, 20 September, 1995 9:30 am Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Barthel
Invariant divisors and homology of complex toric varieties

Wednesday, 20 September, 1995 11:00 am Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
D. Luna
Sphereical varieties

Wednesday, 20 September, 1995 2:00 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
G. Ewald
Toric Fano varieties and reflexive polytopes

Wednesday, 20 September, 1995 4:00 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
J. Fine
Convex polytopes, flag vectors, local cycles and intersection homology

Thursday, 21 September, 1995 9:30 am Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
V.V. Nikulin
K3 surfaces and Kac-Moody algebras

Thursday, 21 September, 1995 11:00 am Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
Y. Ito
Crepant resolution of Gorenstein quotient singularities

Friday, 22 September, 1995 2:00 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
J.M. Kantor
Integral polytopes: Dehn, Euler-Poincaré, and Erhart

Friday, 22 September, 1995 2:00 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
R. Laterveer
Chow and étale (co)homology of linear varieties

Friday, 22 September, 1995 4:00 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
D. Dais
Triangulate by avoiding whirlpools (crepant resolutions of Gorenstein toric singlarities)