Skip to main content

Seminars 1995-1996

Friday, 6 October, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
COLLOQUIUM
Micheal P. Mesterton-Gibbons (Tallahassee)
Damselfly duels, stomatopod strife and other animal contests: insights from evolutionary games

Monday, 9 October, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Algebra Seminar
G. Havas (Brisbane)
Groups of Deficiency Zero

Monday, 9 October, 1995 4:00 pm Room 1
Geometry & Groups Seminar
D.B.A. Epstein (Warwick)
Extending homeomorphisms from the circle to the disk

Tuesday, 10 October, 1995 12:00 am Room Quiet Room
Algebraic Geometry
A.V. Pukhlikov (Moscow)
Birational geometry and untwisting (start of lecture course)

Tuesday, 10 October, 1995 2:00 pm Room Quiet Room
Algebraic Geometry
A.V. Pukhlikov (Moscow)
Birational geometry and untwisting (continued)

Tuesday, 10 October, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems
Stefano Luzzatto (Warwick)
Lorenz-like attractors without invariant foliations

Thursday, 12 October, 1995    
COW/WAG
 
The COW meets in Cambridge with speakers C. Anand (McGill & Warwick) and H. Esnault (Essen)

Monday, 16 October, 1995 4:00 pm Room 1
Geometry/Topology Seminar
Jane Paterson (Melbourne/Cambridge)
Immersed incompressible surfaces and the topological rigidity of 3-manifolds

Tuesday, 17 October, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Systems
Tan Lei (Warwick)
Similarity and self-similarityfor Julia sets and the Mandelbrot set

Tuesday, 17 October, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
Geometry & Physics
Ines Cruz (Warwick)
Local Structure of Poisson Manifolds

Thursday, 19 October, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Algebra Seminar
Richard Lissaman (Warwick)
A Generalisation of Dedekind Domains

Thursday, 19 October, 1995 3:15 pm Room 2
COW/WAG
K. Altmann (Berlin)
Deformation of toric Gorenstein 3-folds, or the long rectangle

Thursday, 19 October, 1995 11:00 pm Room 2
COW/WAG
Y. Ito (Tokyo)
Crepant resolution of qoutient singularities and the McKay correspondence for finite subgroups of SL(3,C)

Friday, 20 October, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
Colloquium
S. Mukai (Nagoya)
Simultaneous construction of simple Lie algebras via projective geometry

Sunday, 22 October, 1995 11:00 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
K. Altmann (Berlin)
Deformation of toric varieties

Monday, 23 October, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
Geometry & Groups Seminar
M.J. Dunwoody (Southampton)
Unstable Group Actions on Â-trees

Tuesday, 24 October, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Systems
Hans Henrik Rugh (Warwick)
Examples in hyperbolic analytic dynamics

Thursday, 26 October, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Algebra Seminar
Irina Suprunenko (Minsk)
Unipotent elements in representations of simple algebraic groups

Thursday, 26 October, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
COW/WAG
Peter Gothen (Oporto)
Topology of moduli of Higgs bundles

Friday, 27 October, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
Colloquium
Simon Donaldson (Oxford)
Symplectic geometry and almost complex analysis

Saturday, 28 October, 1995 12:00 am Room 2
WAG
P.M.H. Wilson (DPMMS, Cambridge)
Symplectic deformations of Calabi-Yau 3-folds

Saturday, 28 October, 1995 10:30 am Room 2
Warwick Algebraic Geometry weekend
S. Mukai (Nagoya)
The Brill-Noether problem for vector bundles on a curve, with application to Fano 3-folds

Saturday, 28 October, 1995 2:30 pm Room 2
WAG
Y. Namikawa (MPI and Warwick)
Deformations of singular Calabi-Yau 3-folds

Saturday, 28 October, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
WAG
S. Mori (RIMS, Kyoto)
Quotients by groupoids

Sunday, 29 October, 1995 12:00 am Room 2
WAG
N.I. Shepherd-Barron (DPMMS, Cambridge)
Icosahedral Galois extensions and Abelian varieties

Sunday, 29 October, 1995 10:30 am Room 2
WAG
Miles Reid (Warwick)
The bicanonical map of a canonical surface

Tuesday, 31 October, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Systems
David Rand (Warwick)
Renormalisation and Anosov diffeomorphisms of a surface

Friday, 3 November, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
Colloquium
Mehrdad Shahshahani
Group representations and the wave equation

Monday, 6 November, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
Geometry & Groups
Michael Batty (Warwick)
Groups acting on Quasi-Trees

Tuesday, 7 November, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Systems
Sebastian van Strien (Amsterdam)
The geometry, topology and stability of the Julia sets of real polynomials.

Tuesday, 7 November, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
Geometry & Physics Seminar
M. Micallef (Warwick)
Minimal surfaces in 4-manifolds.

Wednesday, 8 November, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Nonlinear Dynamics
Peter Ashwin (Nice)
Robust Homoclinic Sets

Thursday, 9 November, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Algebra Seminar
J. McConnell (Leeds)
Division Algebras: Beyond the Quaternions

Friday, 10 November, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
Colloquium
David Fowler (Warwick)
Roots and powers

Monday, 13 November, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
Geometry & Groups
M. Sageev (Southampton)
Descending sequences of codimension one subgroups

Tuesday, 14 November, 1995 12:15 pm Room Quiet Room
Algebraic Geometry
A.V. Pukhlikov (Moscow)
Birational geometry and untwisting (final lecture of series)

Tuesday, 14 November, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Ergodic Theroy & Dynamical Systems
Torsten Fischer (Warwick)
The Poincaré-Birkhoff fixed point theorem

Tuesday, 14 November, 1995 2:00 pm Room Quiet Room
WAG
S. Mukai (Nagoya)
Isogenies of K3 surfaces

Tuesday, 14 November, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
Geometry & Physics Seminar
John Wood (Leeds)
The space of harmonic maps of 2-speres in ÇP2

Thursday, 16 November, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Topology Seminar
Bert Wiest (Warwick)
Algorithms for detecting the 3-sphere after Matveev (1 of 2)

Thursday, 16 November, 1995 3:15 pm Room 2
COW/WAG
Y. Kachi (Tokyo)
External contractions from 4-folds to 3-folds.

Thursday, 16 November, 1995 5:00 pm Room 2
COW/WAG
M. Mella (Trento)
3-folds of small degree

Friday, 17 November, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
Colloquium
Paul Blackmore (Staff Developement Unit, Warwick)
Personal transferable skills

Tuesday, 21 November, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Systems
D. Gatzouras (Cambridge)
Hausdorff dimension of some self-affine sets

Thursday, 23 November, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Topology Seminar
Bert Wiest (Warwick)
Algorithms for detecting the 3-sphere after Matveev (2 of 2)

Monday, 27 November, 1995 3:00 pm Room 2
Nonlinear Dynamics
Adam Kowalewski (Krakow)
Optimal control of hyperbolic systems with time delays

Wednesday, 29 November, 1995 2:00 pm Room 1
Department Lecture
Sir Peter Swinnerton-Dyer (Cambridge)
Diophantine Equations: a survey of the geometric approach

Wednesday, 29 November, 1995 3:00 pm Room 1
Department Lecture
Sir Peter Swinnerton-Dyer (Cambridge)
Diophantine Equations: a survey of the geometric approach (cont'd)

Thursday, 30 November, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Algebra Seminar
M.L. Nazarov (Swansea)
Yangians and Capelli Identities

Thursday, 30 November, 1995 3:15 pm Room 2
COW/WAG
Kawamata (Tokyo)
On Fujita's conjecture

Thursday, 30 November, 1995 5:00 pm Room 2
COW/WAG
T.B.A.
T.B.A.

Friday, 1 December, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
Colloquium
Ian Porteous (Liverpool)
1696, 1795, 1896, 1995?

Wednesday, 6 December, 1995 2:00 pm Room Quiet Room
Dynamical Systems Seminar
V. Afraimovich (Georgia)
Homoclinic points of Zd actions and spatial chaos in lattice dynamical systems

Thursday, 7 December, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
Algebra Seminar
R.B. Howlett (Sydney)
Minimal Length Conjugacy Class Elements in Coxeter Groups

Friday, 8 December, 1995    
AGE annual scientific review 8 December - 10 December 1995
Weekend meeting of the EC HCM project Algebraic Geometry in Europe (advertised separately). There will be 8-10 lectures from 2:00 pm Friday 8 December to 13:00 pm Sunday 10 December.

Friday, 8 December, 1995 2:00 pm Room 2
AGE annual scientific review
Miles Reid (Warwick)
Freedom and very ampleness: the restriction method

Friday, 8 December, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
Colloquium
A. Conte (Torino)
The correspondence between Castelnuovo and Enriques

Saturday, 9 December, 1995 9:30 am Room 2
AGE annual scientific review
Markushevich
Lagrangian families of Jacobians

Saturday, 9 December, 1995 11:00 am Room 2
AGE annual scientific review
M. Rossi
Hodge theory on some invariant 3-folds

Saturday, 9 December, 1995 12:15 pm Room 2
AGE annual scientific review
M. Leonne
Diffeomorphism groups of elliptic surfaces and their action on H2

Saturday, 9 December, 1995 4:00 pm Room 2
AGE annual scientific review
O. Kuechle
On Seshardri constants

Sunday, 10 December, 1995 11:00 am Room 2
AGE annual scientific review
H. Kurke
Vector bundles and framed local jumps

Sunday, 10 December, 1995 12:15 pm Room 2
AGE annual scientific review
Mendes Lopes
Surfaces with |2K| not birational

Sunday, 10 December, 1995 9:30 pm Room 2
AGE annual scientific review
W. Oxbury
Pryms and spin

Monday, 11 December, 1995    
Warwick symposium on Algebraic Geometry 3-folds conference
Conference Monday 11 December to Saturday 16 December 1995 (advertised separately). There will be about 20 lectures from 11:00 pm Monday 11 December to 13:00 pm Saturday 16 December 1995.

Monday, 11 December, 1995 11:00 am Room ELT 1
Kawamata
Subadjunction of log canonical divisors for a codim 2 subvariety.

Monday, 11 December, 1995 2:00 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
Pukhlikov
Maximal singularities of linear systems on Fano varieties

Monday, 11 December, 1995 4:00 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
Andreatta
Contractions on a smooth 4-fold, some examples

Tuesday, 12 December, 1995 9:30 am Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
Corti
Birational geometry of uniruled 3-folds, a survey

Tuesday, 12 December, 1995 11:00 am Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
Tankeev
Recent results on the hodge and Mumford-Tate conjectures for Abelian varieties

Tuesday, 12 December, 1995 2:00 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
Kachi
Some 4-folds flips

Tuesday, 12 December, 1995 4:00 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
Markushevich
Resolutions of canonical singularities of dimension 3

Wednesday, 13 December, 1995 9:30 am Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
Ito
Hilbert schemes and simple singularities

Wednesday, 13 December, 1995 12:15 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
Ran
Period maps

Wednesday, 13 December, 1995 2:00 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
Takahashi
Counting affine lines in Á2 minus a cubic

Wednesday, 13 December, 1995 4:00 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
Kollár
Rational curves in the plane

Wednesday, 13 December, 1995 11:00 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
Prokhorov
(with Iskhovskikh) Recent results on conic bundles

Thursday, 14 December, 1995 9:30 am Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
Helmke
On Fujita's conjecture

Thursday, 14 December, 1995 11:00 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
Alexeev
On complete moduli of Abelian varieties

Friday, 15 December, 1995 9:30 am Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
Namikawa (MPI and Warwick)
Deformation theory of Calabi-Yau 3-folds and certain invariants of singularities

Friday, 15 December, 1995 2:00 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
Wilson
Symplectic deformations of Calabi-Yaus

Friday, 15 December, 1995 4:30 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
Miles Reid (Warwick)
20 years of 3-folds, an old person's view

Friday, 15 December, 1995 11:00 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
Beltrametti
On the adjunction mapping

Saturday, 16 December, 1995 9:30 am Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
Oguiso
Calabi-Yau 3-folds quasi-product type

Saturday, 16 December, 1995 11:00 am Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
Mella
3-folds of small degree

Saturday, 16 December, 1995 12:15 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
Mezzetti
3-folds in Á5 with 3-dimensional family of plane curves

Tuesday, 16 January, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Systems Seminar
Pascale Roesch (Lyon)
On the local connectivity of Julia sets

Tuesday, 16 January, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Dietmar Salamon (Warwick)
Seiberg-Witten invariants and symplectic 4-manifolds I

Tuesday, 16 January, 1996 4:00 pm Room 2
Geometric Groups
D.B.A. Epstein (Warwick)
Conjugacy in hyperbolic groups

Wednesday, 17 January, 1996 4:00 pm Room Quiet Room
Nonlinear Systems Laboratory Seminar
Mark Roberts (Warwick)
Relative equilibria in molecules

Thursday, 18 January, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Topology Seminar
John Jones (Warwick)
Elliptic cohomology, conformal field theory, and analysis on loop spaces I

Tuesday, 23 January, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Dietmar Salamon (Warwick)
Seiberg-Witten invariants and symplectic 4-manifolds II

Tuesday, 23 January, 1996 4:00 pm Room 2
Geometric Groups
V. Kaimanovich (Manchester)
Amenability of group actions and random walks on hyperbolic groups

Wednesday, 24 January, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Vladimir Zakharov (Arizona/Landau Institute,Moscow)
Kolmogorov spectra and the long-time asymptotics of nonlinear PDEs

Thursday, 25 January, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Topology Seminar
John Jones (Warwick)
Elliptic cohomology, conformal field theory, and analysis on loop spaces II

Tuesday, 30 January, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Dietmar Salamon (Warwick)
Seiberg-Witten invariants and symplectic 4-manifolds III

Tuesday, 30 January, 1996 4:00 pm Room 2
Geometric Groups
E.L. Swenson (Southampton)
Geometric Groups of isometries of negatively curved spaces

Wednesday, 31 January, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Nonlinear Systems Laboratory Seminar
Jonathan Sherratt (Warwick)
Chaotic Wakes behind invasion in Predator-Prey Models

Thursday, 1 February, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Topology Seminar
John Jones (Warwick)
Elliptic cohomology, conformal field theory, and analysis on loop spaces III

Tuesday, 6 February, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Systems
Nuria Fagella (Barcelona)
Homeomorphisms between limbs of the Mandelbrot set: surgery

Tuesday, 6 February, 1996 2:00 pm Room 1
Dietmar Salamon (Warwick)
Seiberg-Witten invariants and symplectic 4-manifolds IV

Tuesday, 6 February, 1996 4:00 pm Room 2
Geometry and Groups Seminar
Micheal Batty (Warwick)
Groups acting on Quasi-trees

Wednesday, 7 February, 1996 2:00 pm Room Quiet Room
Nonlinear Systems Laboratory
Greg King (Warwick)
Biological neural networks applied to eccentric behaviour of non-biological particles between rotating cylinders

Thursday, 8 February, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Topology Seminar
John Jones (Warwick)
Elliptic cohomology, conformal field theory, and analysis on loop spaces IV

Friday, 9 February, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Geometry and Physics
Mario Micallef (Warwick)
Minimal surfaces in 4-manifolds (II)

Tuesday, 13 February, 1996 2:00 pm Room 1
Dietmar Salamon (Warwick)
Seiberg-Witten invariants and symplectic 4-manifolds V

Tuesday, 13 February, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Systems
Anthony Quas (Cambridge)
The Bernoulli property d»-continuity of g-measures and Gibbs Measures

Tuesday, 13 February, 1996 4:00 pm Room 2
Geometry and groups
Murray Macbeath (Warwick)
Generating functions and counting conjugacy classes

Wednesday, 14 February, 1996 4:00 pm Room 2
Nonlinear Systems Laboratory
Ian Stewart (Warwick)
Broken symmetry and the onset of polymorphism in population of organisms

Friday, 16 February, 1996 4:00 pm Room 2
Colloquium
Alistair King
The algebraic cohomology of a moduli space

Tuesday, 20 February, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Systems
Oliver Jenkinson (Warwick)
Smooth rigidity of conjugacies

Tuesday, 20 February, 1996 2:00 pm Room 1
Dietmar Salamon (Warwick)
Seiberg-Witten invariants and symplectic 4-manifolds VI

Tuesday, 20 February, 1996 4:00 pm Room 2
Geometric Groups Seminar
Caroline Series (Warwick)
Bending quasi Fuchsian groups

Wednesday, 21 February, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Special Lecture
Jean-Claude Hausmann (Geneva)
The Topology and Symplectic Geometry of Polygon Spaces

Wednesday, 21 February, 1996 4:00 pm Room 2
Nonlinear Systems Laboratory
Gianne Derks (Surrey)
Approximations with families of relative equilibria in Hamiltonian systems with dissipation

Thursday, 22 February, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Topology Seminar
John Jones (Warwick)
Elliptic cohomology, conformal field theory, and analysis on loop spaces V

Friday, 23 February, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Colloquium
Alexei Rudakov (Moscow/Brandeis)
Algebraic vector bundles on P^2 and Del Pezzo surfaces: an attempt of classification

Friday, 23 February, 1996 4:00 pm Room 2
Colloquium
Richard Taylor (Oxford)
Galois groups and modular forms

Tuesday, 27 February, 1996 2:00 pm Room Quiet Room
Algebra Seminar
Darren Hurt (Warwick)
Automatic Coset Systems and Subgroup Presentations

Tuesday, 27 February, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Dynamical Systems Seminar
John Lowenstein (New York/QMW)
Dynamical generation of quasiperiodic structures on a square lattice

Tuesday, 27 February, 1996 2:00 pm Room 1
Dietmar Salamon (Warwick)
Seiberg-Witten invariants and symplectic 4-manifolds VII

Tuesday, 27 February, 1996 4:00 pm Room 2
Geometric Groups Seminar
Caroline Series (Warwick)
Word and conjugacy problem in Fuchsian groups

Wednesday, 28 February, 1996 2:00 pm Room Quiet Room
Nonlinear Systems Laboratory
Ludmila Yakushevich (Pushchino)
Nonlinear mathematical models of the internal DNA dynamics

Thursday, 29 February, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Topology Seminar
John Jones (Warwick)
Elliptic cohomology, conformal field theory, and analysis on loop spaces VI

Friday, 1 March, 1996 2:00 pm Room 1
Geometric Groups Seminar
S.J. Patterson (Geottingen)
Scattering theory and dynamics for Kleinian groups

Friday, 1 March, 1996 4:00 pm Room 2
Colloquium
Mikhail Kapranov
Modular operads and moduli spaces of algebraic curves

Tuesday, 5 March, 1996 2:00 pm Room 1
SW Seminar VIII
Dietmar Salamon (Warwick)
The minimal genus of embedded surfaces

Tuesday, 5 March, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Systems Seminar
Bill Parry (Warwick)
Automorphisms of the Bernoulli endomorphism

Tuesday, 5 March, 1996 3:30 pm Room 1
WAG - Vector Bundles and Mutations
J.M. Drezet (Paris)
Abstract spaces of morphisms and mutations

Tuesday, 5 March, 1996 4:00 pm Room 2
Geometric Group Theory
Phil Bowers (Florida/Cambridge)
Boundaries of CAT(0) groups

Tuesday, 5 March, 1996 5:00 pm Room 1
WAG - Vector Bundles and Mutations
A. Gorodentsev (Moscow)
Helix theory and Diophantine approximation

Wednesday, 6 March, 1996 3:30 pm Room 1
WAG - Vector Bundles and Mutations
A. Bondel (Bonn/Moscow)
Reconstruction of a variety from its derived category

Wednesday, 6 March, 1996 4:00 pm Room 2
Nonlinear Systems Laboratory Seminar
Nigel Burroughs (Warwick)
Tracing the disappearing solitons in a perturbed Sine-Gordon equation

Wednesday, 6 March, 1996 5:00 pm Room 1
WAG - Vector Bundles and Mutations
D. Orlov (Moscow)
Derived categories and birational transformations

Thursday, 7 March, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Topology Seminar
John Jones (Warwick)
Elliptic cohomology, conformal field theory, and analysis on loop spaces VII

Tuesday, 12 March, 1996 2:00 pm Room 1
SW Seminar IX
Dietmar Salamon (Warwick)
The Thom conjecture for symplectic 4-manifolds with b+ = 1

Tuesday, 12 March, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Systems Seminar
Dan Sørenson (Paris-sud)
Non-locally connected quadratic Julia sets of the very satellite type

Thursday, 14 March, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Topology Seminar
John Jones (Warwick)
Elliptic cohomology, conformal field theory, and analysis on loop spaces VIII

Thursday, 14 March, 1996 4:00 pm Room 2
Colloquium
Hans Henrik Rugh (Warwick)
Chaos and scaling in lattice gauge theory

Monday, 25 March, 1996 2:00 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
B. Dubrovin
Quantum cohomologies and Painlevé equations

Monday, 25 March, 1996 4:00 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
D. Huybrechts
Deformations of compact hyperkähler manifolds

Tuesday, 26 March, 1996 12:00 am Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
V. Ginsburg
Double-loop groups, Hecke algebras and G-bundles on elliptic curves

Tuesday, 26 March, 1996 2:00 am Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
M. Duff
Ten to eleven: it is not too late, I

Tuesday, 26 March, 1996 9:30 am Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
A. Raina
Algebraic geometry and model quantum field theory on a curve

Wednesday, 27 March, 1996 12:00 am Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
K. Fukaya
The Arnol'd conjecture and the Gromov-Witten invariant

Wednesday, 27 March, 1996 9:30 am Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
B. van Geeman
Hitchins connection, hyperelliptic curves and orthogonal groups

Wednesday, 27 March, 1996 11:00 am Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
R. Donagi
An introduction to (the physics of) SW theory.

Thursday, 28 March, 1996 9:30 am Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
C. Anand
Solitons in (2+1) dimensions, harmonic maps and holomorphic bundles

Thursday, 28 March, 1996 11:00 am Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
G. Segal
Adelic Grassmannians and the Calogero-Moser system

Thursday, 28 March, 1996 2:00 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
N. Manton
Monopoles and metrics

Thursday, 28 March, 1996 4:00 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
G. Gibbons
Monopoles of distinct types: harmonic forms geodesics

Friday, 29 March, 1996 9:30 am Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
R. Donagi
Supersymmetric Yang-Mills and integrable systems

Friday, 29 March, 1996 11:00 am Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
N. Hitchin
Theta functions and hyperkähler potentials

Friday, 29 March, 1996 2:00 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
D. Olive
Exact electromagnetic duality

Friday, 29 March, 1996 4:00 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
A. Dzhumadil'daev
Virasoro type Lie algebras

Saturday, 30 March, 1996 9:30 am Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
J. Rabin
N=2 super Riemann surfaces and the Jacobians of dual supercurves

Saturday, 30 March, 1996 11:00 am Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
V. Pidstrigach
Donaldson SW invariants

Saturday, 30 March, 1996 12:15 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
J. Huebschmann
Extended moduli spaces and the Kan construction

Monday, 1 April, 1996 12:00 am Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
K. Fukaya
Open strings, Morse homotopy, and Chern-Simons perturbation theory

Monday, 1 April, 1996 2:00 am Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
M. Duff
Ten to eleven: it is not too late, II

Monday, 1 April, 1996 9:30 am Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
I. Newton
Remarks on recent results of Mr. Leibnitz

Monday, 1 April, 1996 4:00 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
T. Nitta
Hypergeometries function and metric on Yang-Mills moduli

Monday, 1 April, 1996 4:30 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
H. Nakajima
Instantons and affine Lie algebras

Tuesday, 2 April, 1996 12:00 am Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
T. Ramadas
Moduli of vectro bundles in positive characteristic

Tuesday, 2 April, 1996 9:30 am Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
A. Tyurin
On the canonical class of a pseudo-Riemannian 4-manifold

Tuesday, 2 April, 1996 2:00 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
A. Kovalev
Hitchins equations on a noncompact Riemann surface

Tuesday, 2 April, 1996 4:00 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
B. Dubrovin
On the monodromy group of a Frobenius manifold

Friday, 26 April, 1996 11:30 am Room 2
Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Systems
Dierk Schleicher (Munich)
Internal addresses in the Mandlebrot set and Galois groups of polynomials

Monday, 29 April, 1996 4:00 pm Room 1
Geometry & GroupsSeminar
Ken Stephenson (Tennessee)
Circle packings and the Dessins d'enfants of Grothendieck

Tuesday, 30 April, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Systems Seminar
Charmaine Leech (Warwick)
Distributions for some expanding maps of the plane

Thursday, 2 May, 1996 4:00 pm Room 2
Colloquium
Sylvain Cappell (Courant Institute, NYU)
An application of algebraic geometry and topology to numerical analysis

Friday, 3 May, 1996 12:00 am Room 1
C. Series (Warwick)
Pleating Co-ordinates Seminar

Friday, 3 May, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Geometry & Physics Seminar
John Rawnsley (Warwick)
SpinC and MpC connections anand an integrality condition

Tuesday, 7 May, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Systems Seminar
Tan Lei (Warwick)
Hyperbolic maps with disconnected Julia set

Tuesday, 7 May, 1996 2:00 pm Room 1
Lusztig Seminar
Roger Carter (Warwick)
Unipotent representations of simple p-adic groups

Friday, 10 May, 1996 4:00 pm Room 2
Colloquium
Graeme Segal (Cambridge)
T.B.A.

Monday, 13 May, 1996 4:00 pm Room 1
Geometry & Groups Seminar
Laurent Bartholdi (Geneva)
Counting in Surface Groups

Tuesday, 14 May, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Sustems Seminar
Michael Yakobson (Maryland)
Sinai-Ruelle-Bowen measures for nonhyperbolic attractors I

Wednesday, 15 May, 1996 2:00 pm Room 1
Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Sustems Seminar
Michael Yakobson (Maryland)
Sinai-Ruelle-Bowen measures for nonhyperbolic attractors II

Friday, 17 May, 1996 12:00 am Room 1
Caroline Series (Warwick)
Pleating Co-ordinates Seminar

Monday, 20 May, 1996 4:00 pm Room 1
Geometry & Groups Seminar
Jim Anderson (Southampton)
Convex Cocompact representations of Kleinian Groups

Tuesday, 21 May, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Systems Seminar
Toby Hall (Liverpool)
Dynamical implications of invariant Cantor sets for surface homeomorphisms

Tuesday, 21 May, 1996 2:00 pm Room 1
Lusztig Seminar
Roger Carter (Warwick)
Unipotent representations of simple p-adic groups

Friday, 24 May, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Geometry & Physics Seminar
Claudio Arezzo (Warwick)
The period map for holomorphic curves and minimal surfaces

Tuesday, 28 May, 1996 2:00 pm Room 1
Lusztig Seminar
Roger Carter (Warwick)
Unipotent representations of simple p-adic groups

Wednesday, 29 May, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Applied Dynamical Systems
Mike Field (Houston)
Instant Chaos II

Thursday, 30 May, 1996 11:30 am Room 1
Dynamical Systems Meeting
Greg Swiatek (Pennsylvania)
Remarks on Critical Circle Mappings

Thursday, 30 May, 1996 1:30 pm Room 1
Dynamical Systems Meeting
Colin Sparrow (Newton Institute/Hewlett Packard)
Dynamics of non-expansive maps

Thursday, 30 May, 1996 2:00 pm Room TBA
Algebra Seminar
Richard Proud (Warwick)
Minimal dimensional unipotent overgroups of unipotent elements in simple algebraic groups

Thursday, 30 May, 1996 2:30 pm Room 1
Dynamical Systems Meeting
Caroline Series (Warwick)
Markov maps and automatic structures for Mapping Class groups

Thursday, 30 May, 1996 4:00 pm Room 1
Dynamical Systems Meeting
Mark Pollicott (Manchester)
An analogue of the Riemann Conjecture for dynamical zeta funtions

Friday, 31 May, 1996 12:00 am Room 1
Caroline Series (Warwick)
Pleating Co-ordinates Seminar

Friday, 31 May, 1996 3:00 pm Room 1
Caroline Series (Warwick)
Pleating Co-ordinates Seminar (continued)

Friday, 31 May, 1996 4:00 pm Room 2
Colloquium
Matthias Swhwarz (Cambridge)
Floer homology and deformed cup-products

Tuesday, 4 June, 1996 2:00 pm Room 1
Lusztig Seminar
Roger Carter (Warwick)
Unipotent representations of simple p-adic groups

Friday, 7 June, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Geometry & Physics Seminar
Dominic Joyce (Oxford)
Compact 7- and 8- Manifolds with exceptional (i.e. G2 and Spin 7) Holonomy

Friday, 7 June, 1996 4:00 pm Room 2
Colloquium
Miles Reid (Warwick)
Surfaces with geometric genus zero

Tuesday, 11 June, 1996 2:00 pm Room 1
Lusztig Seminar
Roger Carter (Warwick)
Unipotent representations of simple p-adic groups

Friday, 14 June, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Nonlinear Systems Laboratory Seminar
S. Kuksin (Steklov Institute)
Turbulence in the Nonlinear Schrodinger Equation

Friday, 14 June, 1996 4:00 pm Room 2
Colloquium
Kenji Fukaya (Kyoto)
Chern-Simous perturbation theory and Morse theory

Friday, 21 June, 1996 4:00 pm Room 2
Colloquium
Leon Simon (Stanford)
Asymptotics in Geometric Analysis

Sunday, 23 June, 1996 11:30 am Room 2
Algebraic Geometry
F. Cantanese
An 8-dimensional family of simply connected Godeaux surfaces

Monday, 24 June, 1996 4:00 pm Room 1
Geometric Group Theory Seminar
Rita Gitik (Ann Arbor, Michigan)
Geometric Constructions of finite index subgroups

Tuesday, 25 June, 1996 11:00 am Room 2
Geometry Seminar
David Calderbank (Max Planck Institute, Bonn)
Twistor Transforms and Differential Equations

Tuesday, 25 June, 1996 1:15 pm Room 2
Geometry Seminar
Peter Topping (CMLA, ENS-Cachan/Warwick)
The Optional Constant in Wente's L∞ estimate

Tuesday, 25 June, 1996 2:30 pm Room 2
Geometry Seminar
David Calderbank (Max Planck Institute, Bonn)
Dirac Operators on Manifolds with Boundary

Tuesday, 25 June, 1996 4:00 pm Room 2
Geometry Seminar
Leon Simon (Stanford)
Reifenberg's Topological Disc Lemma Revisited

Tuesday, 2 July, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Dynamical Systems Seminar
Yutaka Ishii (Paris-Sud, Tokyo)
Admissibility, Monotonicity, and Horseshoes in Lozi Mappings

Friday, 12 July, 1996 4:00 pm Room 2
Colloquium
Tetsuji Shioda (Tokyo)
Mordell - Weil Lattices

Monday, 15 July, 1996 2:00 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
P. Kronheimer
Seiberg -Witten and geometry of 4-manifolds

Monday, 15 July, 1996 3:30 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
R. Dijkgraaf
Mathematical aspects of string duality, I (Pd1)

Tuesday, 16 July, 1996 11:00 am Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
R. Dijkgraaf
Mathematical aspects of string duality, II (Pd2)

Tuesday, 16 July, 1996 2:00 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
M. Manetti
The Severi inequaltiy ˚2≥4˙

Tuesday, 16 July, 1996 2:00 pm Room 1
Algebraic Geometry
L. Manivel
Vanishing theorems for vector bundles

Tuesday, 16 July, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Algebraic Geometry
K. Behrend
Intrinstic normal cone and virtual fundamental classes

Tuesday, 16 July, 1996 3:30 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
V. Nikulin
Discriminants of K3 surfaces, automorphic forms and Kac-Moody algebras

Tuesday, 16 July, 1996 3:30 pm Room 1
Algebraic Geometry
P. Eyssidieux
Kähler-hyperbolic properties of Griffiths' horizontal mappings

Tuesday, 16 July, 1996 3:30 pm Room 2
Algebraic Geometry
B. Siebert
Gromov-Witten invariants on general symplectic manifolds

Wednesday, 17 July, 1996 9:30 am Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
E. Looijenga
Cohomology of the moduli space of curves I (introductory), (Mg1)

Wednesday, 17 July, 1996 9:30 am Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
D. Salamon
Seiberg-Witten equations, syplectic fixed points and J-holomorphic curves

Wednesday, 17 July, 1996 11:00 am Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
D. Morrison
The geometry underlying mirror symmetry (MS2)

Wednesday, 17 July, 1996 2:00 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
C. Faber
On the tautological ring of Mg (Mg2)

Wednesday, 17 July, 1996 3:30 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
M. Kontsevich
Nonlinear Hodge structures for Calabi-Yaus (MS3)

Wednesday, 17 July, 1996 5:00 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
J-P. Serre
Algebraic Group and seminsimple representations

Thursday, 18 July, 1996 9:30 am Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
V. Batyrev
Mirror symmetry and cohomological McKay correspondence in high dimensions, (MS4)

Thursday, 18 July, 1996 11:00 am Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
R. Donagi
Algebraic Geometry application of physical dualities, I (Pd 3)

Thursday, 18 July, 1996 2:00 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
Y. Zarhin
Semistable reduction of Abelian varieties

Thursday, 18 July, 1996 2:00 pm Room 1
Algebraic Geometry
M. Gizatullin
Tensor representations of the Cremona group of Á2

Thursday, 18 July, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Algebraic Geometry
M. Pikaart
Purity of the MHS on the stable cohomology of Mg

Thursday, 18 July, 1996 3:30 pm Room 2
Algebraic Geometry
M. Kontsevich
D-branes, triangulated categories, quantization and noncommutative geometry (MS)

Thursday, 18 July, 1996 3:30 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
V. Gritsenko
Higher dimensional Dedekind eta functions and Kac-Moody algebras

Thursday, 18 July, 1996 3:30 pm Room 1
Algebraic Geometry
L. Bonavero
Moishezon varieties with small Picard groups

Thursday, 18 July, 1996 5:00 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
M. Gross
Examples of mirror symmetry via 3-tori fibrations

Friday, 19 July, 1996 9:30 am Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
C. Voisin
Mirror symmetry for complete intersections (after Givental) (MS5)

Friday, 19 July, 1996 11:00 am Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
R. Donagi
Algebraic Geometry application of physical dualities, II (Pd 4)

Friday, 19 July, 1996 2:00 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
I. Nakamura
Simple singularities, McKay correspndence and Hilbert Schemes of G-orbits

Friday, 19 July, 1996 3:30 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
A. Klyachko
Moduli of vector bundles on toric varieties

Friday, 19 July, 1996 5:00 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
S. Donaldson
Stability of Kähler-Einstein metrics

Saturday, 20 July, 1996 9:30 am Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
A. Corti
Birationally rigid Q-Fano hypersurfaces

Saturday, 20 July, 1996 11:00 am Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
E. Looijenga
Cohomology of the moduli space of curves II(introductory), (Mg4)

Saturday, 20 July, 1996 2:00 pm Room ELT 1
Algebraic Geometry
S. Mukai
The locus of K3 curves in Mg (Mg3)

Monday, 22 July, 1996 12:00 am Room 2
Algebraic Geometry
D. Matsushita
Simultaneous resolution of 3-fold singularities

Monday, 22 July, 1996 4:00 pm Room 2
Algebraic Geometry
S. Ishii
Minimal models of divisors on complete toric varieties

Tuesday, 23 July, 1996 9:30 am Room 2
Algebraic Geometry
L. Ein
Singularities of theta divisors and the birational geometry of irregular varieties

Wednesday, 24 July, 1996 2:00 am Room 2
Algebraic Geometry
Christopher Anand (Warwick)
Ward's solitons and algebraic bundles

Wednesday, 24 July, 1996 12:00 pm Room 2
Algebraic Geometry
T. Shioda
On the rank of elliptic curves of k(t) arising from K3s

Wednesday, 24 July, 1996 4:00 pm Room 2
Algebraic Geometry
M. Tomari
An upper bound for Pg of a Normal surface singularity

Thursday, 25 July, 1996 9:30 am Room 2
Algebraic Geometry
A. Corti
Birationally reigid Q-Fano hypersurfaces, (II)

Thursday, 25 July, 1996 11:30 am Room 2
Algebraic Geometry
K. Paranjape
Unirationality of complete intersections

Friday, 26 July, 1996 12:00 am Room 2
Algebraic Geometry
Gavin Brown (Oxford)
Some flips as Z-graded hypersurfaces

Friday, 26 July, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Algebraic Geometry
C. Voisin
On Chow groups of hypersurfaces

Friday, 26 July, 1996 4:00 pm Room 2
Algebraic Geometry
A. Klyachko
Moduli of vector bundles, class numbers, and Dedekinc' ¥- function

Saturday, 27 July, 1996 9:30 am Room 2
Algebraic Geometry
A. Tyrunin
On calibrated geometries of surfaces

Saturday, 27 July, 1996 11:30 am Room 2
Algebraic Geometry
Miles Reid (Warwick)
Graded rings over K3s, (II)

Thursday, 8 August, 1996 4:00 pm Room 2
Geometric Groups/Low Dimentional Topology
Daryl Cooper (U.C.S.B.)
Constructing 3-manifolds without incompressable surfaces