Skip to main content

Seminars 1996-1997

Wednesday, 2 October, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Hyperbolic Geometry/Geometric Group Theory
Ser Peow Tan (Singapore)
Simple geodesics on cone hyperbolic hyperbolic surfaces

Wednesday, 2 October, 1996 2:00 pm Room Room 2
Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Systems
I Assani (Chapel Hill)
Multiple recurrence for weak-mixing transformations

Monday, 7 October, 1996 1:00 pm Room 26
MSRP brown bag lunch
Graham Duckett (MSRP at Warwick)
Will talk about his work in Electrophysiology.

Monday, 7 October, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
MSRP Nonlinearity fluids & Biology seminar
Andrew Lewis (Warwick)
The role of Affine Connections in Control Theory for mechanical systems

Monday, 7 October, 1996 4:00 pm Room 2
Hyperbolic Geometry/Geometric Groups
Y. Komori (Osaka)
T.B.A.

Tuesday, 8 October, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Systems
M. St Pierre (Erlangen)
Combinatorics of Lorenz maps

Thursday, 10 October, 1996 4:00 pm Room MI 2
Stochastic Analysis
H. Zhao (Swansea)
Approximate travelling waves for generalised KPP equations

Friday, 11 October, 1996 4:00 pm Room 2
Colloquium
Tudor Ratiu (University of California, Santa Cruz)
Relative equilibria as systematizers of dynamics: stability, instability and self organization

Monday, 14 October, 1996 1:00 pm Room MI 26
Sergey Nazarenko (Warwick)
Basic rapid distortion theory and ideas on how to describe rapid distortion of turbulence in the case of non-uniform strains

Monday, 14 October, 1996 2:00 pm Room MI 2
Mathematical Biology
Nick Monk (Oxford)
Cellular models of pattern formation in developmental biology

Monday, 14 October, 1996 4:00 pm Room MI 2
Hyperbolic Geometry
Igor Rivin (Warwick)
Combinatorial optimisation in geometry

Tuesday, 15 October, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Systems
Duncan Sands (Orsay)
Non-uniform hyperbolicity in S-unimodal maps

Wednesday, 16 October, 1996 4:00 pm Room 1
Floer homology seminar
Dietmar Salamon (Warwick)
Path integrals and generating functions

Thursday, 17 October, 1996 3:00 pm Room TBA
Topology Seminar
John Jones (Warwick)
Homotopy Theory and The 11/8 ths Conjecture

Thursday, 17 October, 1996 4:00 pm Room MI 2
Stochastic Analysis
A. Rodkina (Vorenezh state academy)
A martingale approach to the stochastic control of robot-manipulators

Friday, 18 October, 1996 2:00 pm Room TBA
Geometry & Physics
Stuart Jarvis (Oxford)
Construction of Instantons Over Complex Surfaces Via A Heat Flow

Friday, 18 October, 1996 4:00 pm Room 2
Colloquium
Christian Beck (Queen Mary and Westfield)
Lattice Dynamical Systems. Applications in Turbulence and Quantum Field Theories

Monday, 21 October, 1996 1:00 pm Room MI
Chris Bowman (University of Arizona & MSRP)
Wavelets and patterns - an introduction

Monday, 21 October, 1996 1:00 pm Room ELT 2
Hyperbolic Geometry
Daniel Massart (Warwick)
Stable norm on Homology of Surfaces

Monday, 21 October, 1996 2:00 pm Room MI 2
Peter Thomas (Engineering, Warwick)
Spiral pattern formation of granules on the bottom of a fluid-filled, differentially rotating tank

Tuesday, 22 October, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Systems
Mike Keane (Amsterdam)
The Dynamics of Continued Fractions

Tuesday, 22 October, 1996 4:00 pm Room 128
Quantisation Seminar
Andrea Loi (Warwick)
Quantisation of Kaehler Manifolds and Isometric Embeddings

Wednesday, 23 October, 1996 3:30 pm Room MI 123
Math Teaching & Learning Series (Alyson Stibbard)
Adrian Simpson (University of Warwick, Math education)
Student Attitudes to Proof

Wednesday, 23 October, 1996 4:00 pm Room 1
Floer Homology
Dietmar Salamon (Warwick)
Path integrals and generating functions 11

Thursday, 24 October, 1996 3:00 pm Room TBA
Topology Seminar
Brian Sanderson (Warwick)
The Compression Theorem 1

Thursday, 24 October, 1996 4:00 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis
TBA
TBA

Friday, 25 October, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Geometry & Physics
Stuart Jarvis (Oxford)
The Heat Flow Applied To Monopoles

Friday, 25 October, 1996 4:00 pm Room 2
Colloquium
Martin Huxley (Cardiff)
Counting lattice points in the plane

Monday, 28 October, 1996 1:00 pm Room MI
MSRP
Graham Medley (Eco-Systems Warwick)
The latest news on BSE

Monday, 28 October, 1996 2:00 pm Room MI 2
MSRP
Arun Holden (Physiology, Leeds)
Mathematical approaches to defibrillation of cardiac tissue

Monday, 28 October, 1996 4:00 pm Room GLT 3
MSRP Colloquium
Henry Wynn (Statistics, Warwick)
Towards a holistic view of risk

Monday, 28 October, 1996 4:00 pm Room MI 2
Hyperbolic Geometry & Geometric Group Theory
Caroline Series (Warwick)
The Fundamental Groupoid and simple geodesics on the twice punctured torus

Tuesday, 29 October, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Systems Seminar
R. Murray (Cambridge)
Error bounds and approximation of invariant measures for simple dynamical systems

Tuesday, 29 October, 1996 4:00 pm Room 128
Quantisation
George Terizakis (Warwick)
[Q, R] = 0 ?

Tuesday, 29 October, 1996 7:30 pm Room LIB2 (Central Campus)
Warwick University Branch of AWISE
Caroline Series (Warwick)
British Women Mathematicians – 200 years of History

Wednesday, 30 October, 1996 2:00 pm Room MI 2
Learning Seminar in Geometric GroupTheory
 

Wednesday, 30 October, 1996 4:00 pm Room 1
Floer Homology
Mohan Bhupal (Warwick)
Lagrangian intersections in contact geometry

Thursday, 31 October, 1996 3:00 pm Room TBA
Topology Seminar
Colin Rourke (Warwick)
The Compression Theorem 11

Thursday, 31 October, 1996 4:00 pm Room 2
Colloquium
Shaun Bullett (Queen Mary & Westfield)
Rational maps, Kleinian groups and correspondences

Friday, 1 November, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Geometry & Physics
Paul Norbury (Warwick)
Degenerating metrics and instantons on the four-sphere

Monday, 4 November, 1996 1:00 pm Room 123
Vladimir Gordin (Cambridge)
Nonlinear stability in plasma and atmospheric models

Monday, 4 November, 1996 2:00 pm Room MI 2
Michael Kirby (Colarado State)
Empirical functions for dimensionality reduction

Monday, 4 November, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Michael Kirby (Colorado State)
Empirical functions for dimensionality reduction

Monday, 4 November, 1996 4:00 pm Room MI 2
Hyperbolic Geometry
Brian Bowditch (Southampton University)
Limit sets of Hyperbolic Spaces

Monday, 4 November, 1996 4:15 pm Room GLT 3
Math Teaching & Learning Series (Alyson Stibbard)
David Lovelock (University of Arizona)
Integrating Technology into the Mathematics Classroom: The University of Arizona Experience

Tuesday, 5 November, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Systems Seminar
Yunping Jiang (CUNY)
Yoccoz puzzles and infinitely renormalizable maps

Tuesday, 5 November, 1996 4:00 pm Room 128
Quantisation
John Rawnsley (Warwick)
Borel-Weil Theorem and Quantisation

Wednesday, 6 November, 1996 2:00 pm Room MI 2
Geometry
Brian Bowditch (Southampton University)
Hyperbolic Spaces

Wednesday, 6 November, 1996 4:00 pm Room 1
Floer Homology
TBA

Thursday, 7 November, 1996 2:00 pm Room 128
Algebraic Geometry
Anne Frühbis-Kruger (Kauserslautern)
Simple singularities of space curves

Thursday, 7 November, 1996 3:30 pm Room 128
Algebraic Geometry
Nick Shepherd-Barron (Cambridge)
Global Applications of the McKay correspondence

Thursday, 7 November, 1996 4:00 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis
David Elworthy (Warwick)
Remarks on integration by parts formulae in infinite dimensions

Friday, 8 November, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Geometry & Physics Seminar
Mario Micallef (Warwick)
Morse Theory and Partial Differential Equations, Part 11

Friday, 8 November, 1996 4:00 pm Room 2
Colloquium
Eleanor Robson (University of Oxford)
New Work on Old Babylonian Mathematics

Monday, 11 November, 1996 2:00 pm Room MI 2
David Saad (Computing, Aston)
The dynamics of on-line learning in multilayer neural networks

Monday, 11 November, 1996 4:00 pm Room MI 2
Hyperbolic Geometry
Daniel Massart (Warwick)
Is a metric on the disk determined by boundary distances

Tuesday, 12 November, 1996 10:30 am Room 128
Geometry Day
Robert Bartnik (Armidale, Australia)
Einstein equations in the null quasi-spherical gauge

Tuesday, 12 November, 1996 11:45 am Room 128
Geometry Day
Thomas Davies (Warwick)
Morse Theory for the Yang-Mills functional

Tuesday, 12 November, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
Yohei Komori (Osaka)
Monotonicity of entropy for some real cubic maps

Tuesday, 12 November, 1996 2:15 pm Room 128
Geometry Day
Claudio Arezzo (Warwick)
On the existence of periodic and incompressible minimal surfaces

Tuesday, 12 November, 1996 3:45 pm Room 128
Geometry Day
Gian Pietro Pirola (Torino)
Algebraic minimal surfaces in the Euclidean space

Wednesday, 13 November, 1996 3:30 pm Room 128
Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
Bernard Schmitt (Bourgogne)
The speed of convergence towards the equilibrium state for non-Hölder Markovian dynamics

Wednesday, 13 November, 1996 4:00 pm Room 1
Floer homology
Dietmar Salamon (Warwick)
TBA

Thursday, 14 November, 1996 2:15 pm Room 26
Non-Hyperbolic Dynamics
Stefano Luzzatto (Warwick)
Hyperbolic Dynamics in the Quadratic Family 1

Thursday, 14 November, 1996 4:00 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis
F-Y Wang (Beijing Normal/Warwick)
Gradient estimates for heat semigroups and harmonic funtions on domains.

Friday, 15 November, 1996 4:00 pm Room 2
Colloqium
Alain Joets (Lab. de Phys. des Solides, Orsay)
The topology of caustics, a physical experiment

Sunday, 17 November, 1996 3:00 pm Room 1
Geometry and ...
Diego Matessi (Warwick)
Hodge Theory II

Monday, 18 November, 1996 1:00 pm Room MI 23
Martin Bees (Warwick)
Patterns in bioconvection

Monday, 18 November, 1996 2:00 pm Room MI 2
Berengere Dubrulle (CEA Saclay)
Scale invariance and statistical properties of turbulence

Monday, 18 November, 1996 4:00 pm Room 2
Hyperbolic Geometry
Mike Batty (Warwick)
'Thin' Combings of Groups

Wednesday, 20 November, 1996 4:00 pm Room 1
Floer Homology
Dietmar Salamon (Warwick)
Floer Homology and the Conley-Zehnder Index

Thursday, 21 November, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Algebra
David Epstein (Warwick)
Knuth-Bendix with an infinite number of rules

Thursday, 21 November, 1996 4:00 pm Room 1
Stochastic Analysis
Roger Tribe (Warwick)
Brownian Bees and other measure valued processes with interactions

Monday, 25 November, 1996 4:00 pm Room 2
Hyperbolic geometry
A. Zhigljavsky (Warwick Statistics & St Petersburg)
Some asymptotic distributions related to Farey sequence

Tuesday, 26 November, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems
Richard Oudkerk (Warwick)
How do the dynamics around a parabolic fixed point change under perturbation?

Wednesday, 27 November, 1996 2:00 pm Room 128
Algebra
Rick Thomas (University of Leicester)
Formal languages and the word problem for Groups

Wednesday, 27 November, 1996 4:00 pm Room 1
Floer Homology
Dietmar Salamon (Warwick)
Quantum Cohomology and the Cromov-Witten Invariants

Wednesday, 27 November, 1996 4:00 pm Room 123
Learning seminar in geometric group theory
 

Thursday, 28 November, 1996 1:00 pm Room 123
Anatoly Zhigljavsky (Eco-Systems, Warwick)
Dynamical systems in search and optimisation

Thursday, 28 November, 1996 1:45 pm Room 123
Stochastic Analysis (PLEASE NOTE CHANGE OF TIME)
M. Röckner (Bielefeld)
Differential Geometry of Poisson measures

Thursday, 28 November, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Algebra
Richard Green (University of Oxford)
Generalised Temperley-Lieb algebras and decorated tangles

Thursday, 28 November, 1996 2:00 pm Room MI 2
David Rand (Warwick)
Fluctuations and correlations in evolution: altruism, infection and sex

Thursday, 28 November, 1996 3:00 pm Room 26
Non-Hyperbolic Dynamics
TBA
Hyperbolicity in the quadratic map III

Thursday, 28 November, 1996 3:00 pm Room 128
Topology seminar
Alan Robinson (Warwick)
Cyclic operads, Eoo rings, Dyer-Lashot homology

Friday, 29 November, 1996 4:00 pm Room 2
Colloquium
Nick Manton (University of Cambridge)
Dynamics of magnetic flux vortices

Monday, 2 December, 1996 1:00 pm Room 123
Newell, Carpenter, Nazarenko, Barkley, Thomas (5 minutes each)
Why study such an overworked subject as fluids?

Monday, 2 December, 1996 4:00 pm Room MI 2
MSRP Colloquium
Thierry Passot (Observatoire de Nice)
TBA

Monday, 2 December, 1996 4:00 pm Room 2
Hyperbolic geometry
Igor Rivin (Warwick)
On the critical exponent of a group of hyperbolic isometries

Monday, 2 December, 1996 5:15 pm Room Common Room
 
Discussion meeting for al IMRP/MSRP students and staff

Tuesday, 3 December, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Ergodic and Dynamical Systems
Oleg Kozlovski (Amsterdam/Warwick)
Axiom A unimodal maps are dense in the C^k topology

Tuesday, 3 December, 1996 4:00 pm Room 128
Quantisation
Andrea Loi (Warwick)
Quantisation of Kaehler Manifolds II

Wednesday, 4 December, 1996 4:00 pm Room 1
Floer homology
TBA

Wednesday, 4 December, 1996 4:00 pm Room 128
Geometry Learning Seminar
Andrew Clow (Warwick)
The curve complex (following Hatcher)

Thursday, 5 December, 1996 2:00 pm Room 2
Algebra
Brent Everitt (Warwick)
Alternating quotients of Fuchsian groups and a conjecture of Higman

Thursday, 5 December, 1996 3:00 pm Room 128
Topology
Bert Wiest (Warwick)
The singular cubical set of a topological space

Thursday, 5 December, 1996 3:00 pm Room 26
Non-Hyperbolic Dynamics
H.H. Rugh (Warwick)
Hyperbolicity in the Quadratic Family

Thursday, 5 December, 1996 4:00 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis
O. Smolianov (Moscow University)
On Girsanov-Maruyama-Ramer change of variable formulae for non-Gaussian measures

Friday, 6 December, 1996 4:00 pm Room 2
Colloquium
Kostya Khanin (Edinburgh)
Burgers Equation Driven by Random Force: Dynamical Systems Approach

Tuesday, 14 January, 1997 3:15 pm Room 2
Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Systems
Lambros Lambrou (Warwick)
A survey of block growth in substitution dynamical systems

Thursday, 16 January, 1997 3:00 pm Room 123
Non-Hyperbolic Dynamics
James Gallagher (Warwick)
Hyperbolicity in a quadratic family

Tuesday, 21 January, 1997 3:15 pm Room 2
Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Systems
Charles Walkden (Warwick)
Toral extensions of hyperbolic flows

Wednesday, 22 January, 1997 2:00 pm Room 128
Algebra Seminar
Murray Macbeath (Warwick)
Groups of formal power series

Wednesday, 22 January, 1997 4:00 pm Room 2
Colloquium
Claude Viterbo (ENS, Paris)
Langrangian submanifolds in symplectic topology

Thursday, 23 January, 1997 2:00 pm Room 128
Topology
Michael Greene (Warwick)
The natural framing of torus knots

Friday, 24 January, 1997 4:00 pm Room 2
Colloquium
Paul Schmutz Schaller (Neuchâtel, Switzerland)
Hyperbolic geometry and closed geodesics on Riemann surfaces

Monday, 27 January, 1997 1:00 pm Room 123
MIR@W Brown Bag Lunch
Sebastien Van Strien (Warwick)
How to make a million in the stock market

Monday, 27 January, 1997 4:00 pm Room 2
Hyperbolic Geometry/Geometric Groups
Paul Schmutz Schaller (Neuchâtel, Switzerland)
Hyperbolic Geometry of numbers

Tuesday, 28 January, 1997 3:15 pm Room 2
Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Systems Seminar
Dmitry Jakobson (Cal Tech)
Limits of eigenfunctions on flat tori

Tuesday, 28 January, 1997 4:00 pm Room 128
Quantisation
Andrea Loi (Warwick)
Quantisation of Kaehler Manifolds, III

Wednesday, 29 January, 1997 4:00 pm Room 26
Fluid Dynamics Seminar
Sandra Chapman (Physics, Warwick)
MHD and Hybrid (particle ions, fluid electrons) solutions for some simple problems in solar system plasmas

Thursday, 30 January, 1997 2:00 pm Room 2
Algebra Seminar
Jim Howie (Heriot Watt)
Free subgroups in groups of small deficiency

Thursday, 30 January, 1997 3:00 pm Room 128
Non-Hyperbolic Dynamics
Lambros Lambrou (Warwick)
Hyperbolicity in the quadratic family

Friday, 31 January, 1997 4:00 pm Room 2
Colloquium
John Roe (Oxford)
Large Scale Signatures

Monday, 3 February, 1997 4:00 pm Room 2
Hyperbolic Geometry/Geometric Groups
Torbjorn Lundh (Cambridge)
Discrete Groups and Thin Sets

Tuesday, 4 February, 1997 3:15 pm Room 1
Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Systems Seminar
Han-Henrik Rugh (Warwick)
Intermittency and Fredholm determinants

Tuesday, 4 February, 1997 4:00 pm Room 128
Quantisation Seminar
Santos Asin Lares (Warwick)
A Geometrical Construction of a Star Product

Thursday, 6 February, 1997 2:00 pm Room 2
Algebra seminar
TBA
TBA

Thursday, 6 February, 1997 3:00 pm Room 128
Non-Hyperbolic Dynamics
TBA (Warwick)
Hyperbolicity in the quadratic family

Friday, 7 February, 1997 4:00 pm Room 2
Colloquium
Ralph Cohen (Stanford)
Holomorphic spheres in Grassmannians & loop groups & Bott periodicity

Monday, 10 February, 1997 4:00 pm Room 2
Hyperbolic Geometry
Daniel Massart (Warwick)
Monotone Twist Maps of the Annulus

Tuesday, 11 February, 1997 3:15 pm Room 1
Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Systems Seminar
Tan Lei (Warwick)
Hausdorff dimension of subsets of the parameter space for a family of rational maps

Tuesday, 11 February, 1997 4:00 pm Room 128
Quantisation Seminar
George Terizakis (Warwick)
The Bohr-Sommerfeld Set of aTorus Action

Wednesday, 12 February, 1997 4:00 pm Room 26
Fluid Dynamics Seminar
Alan Newell (Warwick)
Deep Sea Foam

Wednesday, 12 February, 1997 4:00 pm Room 1
Symplectic Geometry Seminar
Dietmar Salamon (Warwick)
Donaldson's New Approach to Kahler Geometry

Thursday, 13 February, 1997 2:00 pm Room 2
Algebra Seminar
Gareth Jones (Southampton)
Dessins d'enfants, monodromy groups & Galois groups

Thursday, 13 February, 1997 3:00 pm Room 128
Non-Hyperbolic Dynamics
Sebastien Van Strien (Warwick)
Hyperbolicity in the quadratic family

Monday, 17 February, 1997 1:00 pm Room 26
MIR@W
Simon Tavener (Penn State University)
Convective effects on a propagating reaction front

Monday, 17 February, 1997 4:00 pm Room 2
Hyperbolic Geometry
Jean-Christophe Curtillet (Bochum & Strasbourg)
Billiards, Flat Surfaces and Geodesics

Tuesday, 18 February, 1997 3:15 pm Room 1
Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Systems
Tom Ward (East Anglia)
S-integer dynamical systems

Tuesday, 18 February, 1997 4:00 pm Room 128
Andrea Loi (Warwick)
Quantisation of Kaehler Manifolds IV

Wednesday, 19 February, 1997 3:30 pm Room 26
Teaching & Learing Colloquium
Bob Burn (University of Exeter)
Why is Analysis hard to learn?

Wednesday, 19 February, 1997 4:00 pm Room 1
Symplectic Geometry Seminar
TBA
TBA

Thursday, 20 February, 1997 3:00 pm Room 128
Non-Hyperbolic Dynamics
TBA (Warwick)
TBA

Friday, 21 February, 1997 4:00 pm Room 2
Colloquium
Gordon Woo (EQE International, Warrington)
The Mathematics of Natural Catastrophes

Monday, 24 February, 1997 1:00 pm Room 26
MIR@W
Thanasis Yannacopoulos (Warwick)
Eulerian diagnostics for Lagrangian chaos

Tuesday, 25 February, 1997 3:15 pm Room 1
Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Systems
Jean-Christophe Curtillet (Bochum & Strasbourg)
Zeta Functions and Automorphisms of Free Groups

Tuesday, 25 February, 1997 4:00 pm Room 128
Quantisation Seminar
Santos Asin Lares (Warwick)
Star products on cotangent bundles of Lie groups

Wednesday, 26 February, 1997 4:00 pm Room 26
Fluid Dynamics Seminar
Joel Sommeria (ENS, Lyon)
Turbulent organization in 2D and self-gravitating systems

Wednesday, 26 February, 1997 4:00 pm Room 2
Hyperbolic Geometry
Brent Everitt (Warwick)
Automorphisms of Hyperbolic Manifolds (CHANGE OF PROGRAMME)

Wednesday, 26 February, 1997 4:00 pm Room 1
Symplectic Geometry Seminar
Dietmar Salamon (Warwick)
TBA

Friday, 28 February, 1997 4:00 pm Room 2
Teaching and Learning Colloquium
Paul Blackmore [Staff Development] (Warwick)
Peer Observation

Monday, 3 March, 1997 1:00 pm Room 26
MIR@W
An afternoon of Viral Dynamics
Talks by M. Boerlijst, N. Burroughs, N. Dimmock, L. White, D. Wodarz

Monday, 3 March, 1997 4:00 pm Room 26
MIR@W Colloquium
Martin Nowak (Department of Zoology, Oxford)
Mathematical models of Virus Dynamics

Monday, 3 March, 1997 4:00 pm Room 2
Hyperbolic Geometry
Daniel Massart (Warwick)
Periodic Sets of Twist Maps

Tuesday, 4 March, 1997 3:00 pm Room 26
Singularities
Kevin Houston (Middlesex University)
Perverse Sheaves on Image Multiple Point Spaces

Tuesday, 4 March, 1997 4:00 pm Room 128
Quantisation Seminar
John Rawnsley (Warwick)
Symplectic Groupoids

Wednesday, 5 March, 1997 4:00 pm Room 1
Symplectic Geometry Seminar
Paul Seidel (Oxford)
Hamiltonian Loops and Quantum Cohomology

Wednesday, 5 March, 1997 4:00 pm Room 2
Hyperbolic Geometry
Andre Rocha (Recife, Brazil)
Numerical search for external Riemann surfaces

Thursday, 6 March, 1997 2:00 pm Room 2
Algebra Seminar
Dr Trevor Hawkes (Warwick)
Prescribing character degrees

Thursday, 6 March, 1997 3:00 pm Room 128
Non-Hyperbolic Dynamics
Tan Lei (Warwick)
Hyperbolicity in the quadratic family: A proof of Yoccoz

Friday, 7 March, 1997 4:00 pm Room 2
Colloquium
Francois Ledrappier (Polytechnique, Paris)
Ergodicity of the horocyle flow on Abelian covers

Monday, 10 March, 1997 2:15 pm Room 26
Frank Quinn
Machine computation of topological field theories on 2-complexes

Monday, 10 March, 1997 4:00 pm Room 2
Hyperbolic Geometry
Brent Everitt (Warwick)
Automorphisms of Hyperbolic Manifolds

Tuesday, 11 March, 1997 3:15 pm Room 2
Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Systems
Sanju Velani (Imperial College)
A geometrical approach to orbital counting functions in Kleinian groups

Tuesday, 11 March, 1997 4:00 pm Room 128
Quantisation Seminar
George Terizakis (Warwick)
Momentum Maps as Holonomy

Thursday, 13 March, 1997 2:00 pm Room 2
Algebra Seminar
John Cossey (Australian National University)
Some groups of automorphisms of finite groups

Friday, 14 March, 1997 4:30 pm Room 2
Colloquium
Alan Newell (Warwick)
A macroscopic description of patterns and their defects

Tuesday, 18 March, 1997 2:30 pm Room 1
Stochastic Analysis
H. Matsumoto (Nagoya)
The Selberg trace formula via stochastic analysis

Tuesday, 18 March, 1997 4:00 pm Room 1
Stochastic Analysis
S. Taniguchi (Kyushu)
On the principle of stationary phase on an abstract wiener space

Wednesday, 23 April, 1997 4:15 pm Room 1
Algebra Seminar
Professor Walter Feit (Yale)
Integral representations of Weyl groups and related topics

Thursday, 24 April, 1997 3:00 pm Room 128
Topology Seminar
Professor Nathan Habegger (Nantes, France)
The Alexander Polynomial and Quantum 3-manifold invariants

Friday, 25 April, 1997 4:00 pm Room 2
Colloquium
Jeremy Gunawardena (Hewlett-Packard)
Digital Circuits and Nonexpansive Maps

Monday, 28 April, 1997 1:15 pm Room 26
MIR@W
Peter Covey-Crump (GCHQ)
GCHQ and the Academic Sector

Tuesday, 29 April, 1997 4:00 pm Room 126
Quantisation seminar
Andrea Loi (Warwick)
Quantisation on Bounded Domains

Wednesday, 30 April, 1997 2:30 pm Room 2
Algebra seminar
Carlo Casolo (Florence)
Character degrees and class lengths in finite groups

Friday, 2 May, 1997 2:30 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis
Z. Brzezniak (Hull)
Nonlinear Heat Equations with Noise

Tuesday, 6 May, 1997 1:30 pm Room 2
Quantisation Seminar
James Montaldi (Nice & Warwick)
Persistance and Stability of Relative Equilibria

Tuesday, 6 May, 1997 4:00 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis
A. Veretennikov (Moscow)
Introduction to large deviations

Thursday, 8 May, 1997 2:00 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis
P. Ruffino (Campinas)
Matrix of Rotation for Stochastic Flows

Thursday, 8 May, 1997 3:30 pm Room 26
Teaching and Learning Colloquium
Richard Browne (Schools Curriculum & Assessment Authority)
Developments in A-Level Mathematics

Friday, 9 May, 1997 2:30 pm Room 2
Stochastic Analysis
A. Veretennikov (Moscow)
Travelling Waves for KPP equations via large deviations

Monday, 12 May, 1997 1:00 pm Room 26
MIR@W
Claudia Wulff (Sprial Waves, Euclidean Symmetries & Cardiac Arrhythmias)
Bifurcations with Euclidean Symmetry

Monday, 12 May, 1997 4:00 pm Room 128
Hyperbolic Geometry
Ilan Vardi
The St Petersburg Game and continued fractions

Monday, 12 May, 1997 4:00 pm Room 26
MIR@W
Arun Holden (Sprial Waves, Euclidean Symmetries & Cardiac Arrhythmias)
Reentrant Propagation in Models of Cardiac Muscle & itd Defibrillation

Tuesday, 20 May, 1997 2:00 pm Room 1
Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems
Anthony Manning (Warwick)
Symbolic Dynamics for Expanding Maps

Thursday, 22 May, 1997 2:00 pm Room 2
Algebra seminar
Rob Curtis (Birmingham)
Monomial, modular representations & symmetric generation of sporadic groups

Tuesday, 27 May, 1997 4:00 pm Room 128
Quantisation Seminar
Santos Asin Lares (Warwick)
Homogeneous star products

Wednesday, 28 May, 1997 3:30 pm Room 26
Teaching and Learning Colloquium
David Epstein (Warwick)
The Future of Mathematics Education at Research Universities

Wednesday, 28 May, 1997 4:00 pm Room 123
Fluids Seminar
Dr Simon Malham (Nottingham)
Reacting Boussinesq Systems

Friday, 30 May, 1997 4:00 pm Room 2
Colloquium
John Toland (Bath)
The Peierls-Nabarro and Benjamin-Ono Equation

Tuesday, 10 June, 1997 2:00 pm Room 2
Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems
Stefano Luzzatto (Warwick)
Hyperbolicity and bounded recurrence

Tuesday, 10 June, 1997 4:00 pm Room 128
Quantisation Seminar
Andrea Loi (Warwick)
Bounded Domains in R2

Thursday, 12 June, 1997 2:00 pm Room 1
Algebra Seminar
Marston Conder (Auckland)
Group actions and regular maps on non-orientable surfaces.

Monday, 16 June, 1997 3:00 pm Room 1
Stochastic Analysis
Hongwei Long (Warwick)
Kato's inequality and essential self-adjointness of Dirichlet operators on certain Banach spaces.

Tuesday, 17 June, 1997 1:15 pm Room 26
Pattern Formation and Wavelets
Gian-Luca Oppo (Strathclyde)
Control of pattern formation and weak turbulence in non-linear optics

Tuesday, 17 June, 1997 2:05 pm Room 26
Pattern Formation and Wavelets
TBA
TBA

Tuesday, 17 June, 1997 3:30 pm Room 26
Pattern Formation and Wavelets
Irene Moroz (Oxford)
Galerkin modelling of Burgers equation using Harmonic wavelets

Tuesday, 17 June, 1997 4:05 pm Room 26
Pattern Formation and Wavelets
Gil Strang (M.I.T.)
A Small New Identity for Wavelets

Thursday, 19 June, 1997 2:00 pm Room 1
Algebra seminar
Eammon O'Brian (Auckland)
Classifying p-groups by coclass

Friday, 20 June, 1997 2:00 pm Room 2
Colloquium
Julius Wess (Munchen)
Quantum Groups and Non-cummutative Minkowski Spaces

Thursday, 3 July, 1997 2:00 pm Room 2
Algebraic Geometry (COW)
Richard Thomas (Oxford)
Gauge Theory on Calabi-Yau Manifolds

Thursday, 3 July, 1997 4:00 pm Room 2
Algebraic Geometry
Gavin Brown (Oxford)
Seshadri constants and bigness

Friday, 1 August, 1997 4:00 pm Room 2
Laurence Maillard
Stochastic Cascades

Tuesday, 23 September, 1997 2:00 pm Room 2
Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Systems
Klaus Schmidt (Schrodinger Institute, Vienna)
Markov partitions and homoclinic points of a toral automorphism