Skip to main content

Seminars 1998-1999

Friday, 8 January, 1999 3:15 pm Room MI2
Geometry
Jonathan Munn (Warwick)
Introduction to the A.D.H.M. Construction (III)

Monday, 11 January, 1999 3:15 pm Room MI2
Algebraic Geometry
Christian Liedtke (Warwick)
Hartshorne Ch II S.5 Sheaves of Modules, Part I

Tuesday, 12 January, 1999 3:00 pm Room MI2
Infinite dimensional analysis
C.J. Atkin (Wellington)
Almost Exponentially bounded LIL groups

Friday, 15 January, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI2
Hecke Algebras (Lusztig Seminar)
D.Rumymin (Warwick)
Organizational Meeting

Monday, 18 January, 1999 3:15 pm Room MI2
Algebraic Geometry
Jorge Neves (Warwick)
Hartshorne Ch II S.5 Sheaves of Modules, Part II

Tuesday, 19 January, 1999 3:10 am Room MI2
Geometry
Andrew Stacey (Warwick)
Elementary Elliptic Cohomology

Tuesday, 19 January, 1999 4:30 am Room MI2
Geometry
John Jones (Warwick)
Elliptic Cohomology (part 2)

Tuesday, 19 January, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI1
Ergodic theory and dynamical systems
V.Kuznetzov (Leeds)
Backlund transformations for finite -dimensional integrable systems

Friday, 22 January, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI2
Hecke Algebras
Dmitriy Rumynin (warwick)
Affine Hecke Algebras and K-theory

Friday, 29 January, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI2
Hecke Algebras
Robert Marsh (University of Leicester)
Kazhdan - Lusztig Polynomials and Representations of Hecke Algebras

Friday, 29 January, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI 2
Colloquium
Colin Rourke (Warwick)
A new approach to immersion theory

Monday, 1 February, 1999 11:00 am Room MI2
MIR@W Day : Global Attractors and their applications.
James Robinson (Warwick)
Finite - dimensional global attractors and finite - dimensional dynamics

Monday, 1 February, 1999 12:00 pm Room MI2
Mir@w Day: Global Attractors and their applications.
J.A.Langa (Seville)
Attractors for random dynamical systems

Monday, 1 February, 1999 1:45 pm Room MI1
Mir@w Day: Global Attractors and their applications.
R. Carretero (UCL)
Reconstructing spatio - temporal dynamics from time series

Monday, 1 February, 1999 2:45 pm Room MI1
Mir@w Day: Global Attractors and their applications.
A.R. Humphries (Sussex)
Global attractors and numerical analysis

Monday, 1 February, 1999 4:15 pm Room MI 1
Mir@w Day: Global Attractors and their applications.
J. D. Gibbon (Imperial)
Estimating length scales for the dynamics of PDEs. from global attractors

Tuesday, 2 February, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI 1
Ergodic theory and Dynamical Systems
J. Lamb (Warwick)
Bizkhoff mozmal form theory for periodic orbits with spatiotempozal Symmetry

Thursday, 4 February, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI 2
Algebra
Wayne Wheeler (University of Leicester)
The Green Correspodence for Infinitely Generated Modules

Thursday, 4 February, 1999 2:00 pm Room Rm 68
Midlands Probability Seminar
Dan Crisan (Cambridge)
Stochastic Algorithm in Non-Linear Filtering

Thursday, 4 February, 1999 3:30 pm Room Rm 68
Midlands Probability Seminar
Mark Jerrum (Edinburgh)
Random Sampling: Mapping the boundary between feasible and infeasible

Thursday, 4 February, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI26
Fluid Dynamics
Sebastian Galtier (Warwick)
Weak MHD Turbulence

Friday, 5 February, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI2
Hecke Algebras
Roger Carter (Warwick)
Groups over local field and affine Hecke Algebras

Friday, 5 February, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI2
Colloquium
John Keating (Bristol)
Random Matrix Theory and Zeta (1/2 + it)

Tuesday, 9 February, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI 1
Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems
Z. Coelho (Nottingham Trent University)
Asympotic Behaviourof Fibonacci numbers in p-adic integers

Wednesday, 10 February, 1999 2:00 pm Room Rm 68
Midlands Probability Seminar
James Norris (Cambridge)
Mathematical models for Coagulation and Coolescence

Wednesday, 10 February, 1999 3:30 pm Room Rm 68
Midlands Probability Seminar
Martin Barlow (Vancouver)
Liouville Property and a Problem of De Giorgi

Friday, 12 February, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI 1
Hyberbolic geometric groups/geometric groups
A. Papadopoulos (Strasbourg)
Horofunctions and the Geodesic Flow on A Hyperbolic Group

Friday, 12 February, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI2
Hecke Algebras
R.W.Carter (Warwick)
Reductive Groups and their Representations

Friday, 12 February, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI2
Colloquium
Brian Davies (Kings College, London)
Spectral Theory of Non Self - adjoint Operators

Monday, 15 February, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI 1
MIR@W
Olga Chichigina (Moscow State University)
The reduction of entropy in a closed system: Maxwell's Devil in action

Tuesday, 16 February, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI 1
Ergodic theory and Dynamical Systems
T. Ward (University of East Anglia)
Homoclinic Cones

Wednesday, 17 February, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI26
Fluid Dynamics
Natasha Komarova (Warwick)
Waves over Sand.

Thursday, 18 February, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI2
Algebra
Jacqueline Walton (Warwick)
Representing the quotient groups of a permutation group

Friday, 19 February, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI2
Hecke Algebras
Dmitriy Rumynin (Warwick)
Generic Patterns in Representation Theory

Monday, 22 February, 1999 1:00 pm Room MI1
MIR@W Day: Dynamics and Spatio-temporal Symmetry
Jeroen Lamb (Warwick)
Local bifurcation from discrete rotating waves

Monday, 22 February, 1999 1:45 pm Room MI 1
MIR@W Day: Dynamics and Spatio-temporal Symmetry
Claudia Wulff (Berlin)
Local bifurcation from relative periodic orbits

Monday, 22 February, 1999 2:30 pm Room MI 1
MIR@W Day: Dynamics and Spatiotemporal Symmetry
Dawn Tse (Cambridge)
Secondary instabilities of standing hexagons in a Faraday waves experiment

Monday, 22 February, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI 1
MIR@W Day: Dynamics and Spatiotemporal Symmetry
Matthew Nicol (UMIST)
Euclidean extensions of dynamical systems

Monday, 22 February, 1999 4:45 pm Room MI 1
MIR@W Day: Dynamics and Spatiotemporal Symmetry
Paul Bressloff (Loughborough)
Pattern information in networks of pulse-coupled oscillators

Tuesday, 23 February, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI 1
Ergodic theory and Dynamical systems seminar
Tan Lei (Warwick)
An alternative proof of Mane's theorm, following Shishikura

Wednesday, 24 February, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI26
Fluid Dynamics
Kevin Kremeyer (University of Arizona)
Propagation of Shocks through Non-Uniformly Heated Gases

Friday, 26 February, 1999 11:00 am Room 123
Brussels-Warwick Differential Geometry Seminar
Nigel Hitchin (Oxford)
Differential Geometry of Gerbes

Friday, 26 February, 1999 2:00 pm Room 123
Brussels-Warwick Differential Geometry Seminar
Sergei Merkulov (Glasgow)
Deformation Quantization of Singular Spaces

Friday, 26 February, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI 2
Hecke Algebras
Dmitriy Rumynin (Warwick)
Translation Functors

Friday, 26 February, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI2
Colloquium
James Eells (Cambridge)
Complex spaces and maps

Monday, 1 March, 1999 1:30 pm Room MI1
MIR@W Day: Networks in Epidemiology
Mirjam Kretzschmar (RIVM, Holland)
Spread and prevention of STD's in dynamic partnership networks

Monday, 1 March, 1999 2:30 pm Room MI 1
MIR@W Day: Networks in Epidemiology
Chris Bauch (Mathematics, Warwick)
A deterministic model for STD transmisson through a concurrent partnership network

Monday, 1 March, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI 1
MIR@W Day: Networks in Epidemiology
Geoff Garnett (Zoology, Oxford)
The impact of sexually transmitted disease biology on the importance of sexual partner network structures

Monday, 1 March, 1999 5:00 pm Room MI 1
MIR@W Day: Networks in Epidemiology
James Nokes (Ecology and Epidemiology, Warwick)
Contact patterns determining Who Aquires Infection From Whom for aerosol/saliva - borne infections some results from pilot surveys

Tuesday, 2 March, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI 1
Ergodic theory and Dynamical systems seminar
Alexei Zhirov (Moscow)
Combinatorics of one-dimensional hyperbolic attractors of surface diffeomorphisms

Thursday, 4 March, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI2
Algebra
Michael Collins (Oxford)
Finite Linear Groups

Friday, 5 March, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI 2
Hecke Algebras
Dmitriy Rumynin (Warwick)
K-theory of Springer fibres and their deformations

Friday, 5 March, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI 2
MIR@W: Colloquium
Oleg Kozlovski (Warwick)
Structural stability in one - dimensional dynamics

Monday, 8 March, 1999 1:15 pm Room MI1
MIR@W Day : The Mixing and Stirring of Fluids
R. MacKay (Cambridge)
Pseudo-Anosov mixers

Monday, 8 March, 1999 1:45 pm Room MI 1
MIR@W Day : The Mixing and Stirring of Fluids
G. Rowlands (Warwick)
Chaotic mixing in plasmas and fluids

Monday, 8 March, 1999 2:45 pm Room MI 1
MIR@W Day :The Mixing and Stirring of Fluids
R. Smith (Loughborough)
Predicting the salinity distribution along estuaries

Monday, 8 March, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI 1
MIR@W Day: The Mixing and Stirring of Fluids
A. Gilbert (Exeter)
Mixing of passive scalars and vorticity in coherent vortices

Monday, 8 March, 1999 4:30 pm Room MI 1
MIR@W Day: The Mixing and Stirring of Fluids
S. Otto (Birmingham)
Chaotic advection: What have we learned? What are the challenges for the future?

Monday, 8 March, 1999 5:00 pm Room MI 1
MIR@W Day: Mixing with Chaos
Discussion Session
What have we learned? What are the challenges for the future?

Tuesday, 9 March, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI1
Ergodic theory and Dynamical systems seminar
Peter Haissinsky
Semi-local surgery

Thursday, 11 March, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI 2
Algebra
Iain Gordon (Edinburgh)
Representations of Quantum Groups at Roots of Unity

Friday, 12 March, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI 2
Hecke Algebras
Roger Carter (Warwick)
Deligne - Lusztig Characters and Their Applications

Friday, 12 March, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI2
Colloquium
Geoffrey Grimmett (Cambridge)
Randomised Pin Ball

Monday, 15 March, 1999 1:00 pm Room MI 1
MIR@W Day : The T cell Repertoire
Don Mason (Cellular Immunology Unit, Oxford)
The functional advantage of MHC restriction imposed by positive selection

Monday, 15 March, 1999 1:50 pm Room MI 1
MIR@W Day :The T cell Repertoire
Leigh Stephens (Cellular Immunology Unit, Oxford)
The use of a peptide library to examine T cell crossreactivity

Monday, 15 March, 1999 2:05 pm Room MI 1
MIR@W Day :The T cell Repertoire
Stella Knight (Imperial College School of Medicine)
Antigen presentation and the cellular immune response

Monday, 15 March, 1999 3:30 pm Room MI 1
MIR@W Day: The T cell Repertoire
Dimitris Kioussis ( MRC Mill Hill)
Altered peptide ligands in positive and negative selection

Monday, 15 March, 1999 4:20 pm Room MI 1
MIR@W Day: The T cell Repertoire
Hugo Van den Berg (Mathematics, Warwick)
The T cell repertoire: effective and self tolerant despite cross-reactivity?

Tuesday, 16 March, 1999 3:30 pm Room R.123
Ergodic theory and Dynamical systems seminar
Franco Vivaldi (QMW)
Hamiltonian round - off errors

Wednesday, 17 March, 1999 3:00 pm Room 123
Teaching and Learning Colloquium
Andrew Clow (Warwick)
Changing Assessment to Improve Learning

Wednesday, 17 March, 1999 4:15 pm Room 26
Teaching and Learning Colloquium
Lara Alcock (Warwick)
The 'Limits' of Understanding

Friday, 19 March, 1999 2:00 pm Room GLT1
Oxford- O U -Warwick series on the History of Mathematics
David Rowe (University of Maine)
What Einstein learned from mathematicians

Friday, 19 March, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI1
Hecke Algebras
Bruce Westbury (Warwick)
Yang - Baxter Equation in Hecke Algebras

Friday, 19 March, 1999 4:00 pm Room GLT1
OO W History of Mathematics - (Colloquium)
Roger Penrose (University of Oxford)
General Relativity since 1960

Wednesday, 24 March, 1999 11:00 am Room MI 2
Bifurcations, Monodromy and Spectra
Mark Child (Theoretical Chemistry, Oxford)
The spherical pendulum: monodromy and semiclassical quantization

Wednesday, 24 March, 1999 11:40 am Room MI 2
Bifurcations, Monodromy and Spectra
Jonathan Tennyson (Physics and Astronomy, UCL)
Water spectra: monodromy and the barrier to linearity

Wednesday, 24 March, 1999 1:50 pm Room MI 2
Bifurcations, Monodromy and Spectra
Richard Cushman (Mathematics, Utrecht)
Monodromy in the hydrogen atom in orthogonal electric and magneti fields (joint work with Dmitrii Sadovskii)

Wednesday, 24 March, 1999 2:30 pm Room MI 2
Bifurcations, Monodromy and Spectra
Boris Zhilinskii (U. du Littoral, Dunkerque)
Monodromy, Diabolic Points, and Perestroika of Energy Branches

Wednesday, 24 March, 1999 4:10 pm Room MI 2
Bifurcations, Monodromy and Spectra
Igor Kozin (Mathematics, Warwick)
Bifurcations and symmetry of rotating H+3

Wednesday, 24 March, 1999 4:50 pm Room MI 2
Bifurcations, Monodromy and Spectra
Mark Roberts (Mathematics, Warwick)
Hamiltonian Hopf bifurcations, monodromy and spectra

Wednesday, 28 April, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI1
Hyperbolic Geometry
M. Sakuma (Osaka)
A way from punctured torus groups to 2-bridge knot groups.

Friday, 30 April, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI2
Colloquium
Serge Kuksin (Heriot-Watt)
On turbulance in nonlinear PDEs

Wednesday, 5 May, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI1
Hyperbolic Geometry
Al Marden (Minnesota)
Complex projective structures on closed Riemann surfaces

Thursday, 6 May, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI2
Duality of Hopf Algebroids
D Rumynin (Warwick)

Friday, 7 May, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI2
Colloquium
Alexander Veselov (Loughborough)
Huygens' principal and configurations of hyperplanes

Tuesday, 11 May, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI1
Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems
M Nicholl (UMIST)
Regularity and Stability of Invariant Graphs Over Hyperbolic Systems

Wednesday, 12 May, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI1
Hyperbolic Geometry
K Fujiwara (Tohoku)
JSJ Decompositions of Groups

Thursday, 13 May, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI2
Algebra
Tony Joseph (Tel Aviv - visiting Oxford)
Computing the Harish Chandra Projection on Harmonic Elements

Friday, 14 May, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI2
Lie Theory Seminar
R M Green (Lancaster)
Kazhdan-Lusztig Theory for Generalised Temperley - Lieb Algebras

Tuesday, 18 May, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI1
Ergodic theory and Dynamical Systems seminars
Peter Ashwin (University of Surrey)
Riddling of basins and bifurcations of chaotic attractors

Thursday, 20 May, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI2
P Fleischmann (Kent)
Constructive Aspects in Modular Invariant Theory of Finite Groups

Friday, 21 May, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI2
Lie Theory Seminar
R.W.Carter (Warwick)
Representations of Finite Chevalley Groups

Friday, 21 May, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI2
Colloquium
Peter Swinnerton-Dyer (Cambridge)
Two systems of nonlinear ordinary differential equations

Thursday, 27 May, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI2
M Collins (Oxford)
Finite Linear Groups

Wednesday, 2 June, 1999 4:00 pm Room Rm 26
Fluid Dynamics
Grisha Falkovich (Weizman Institute of Science)
Break-Down of Scale Invariance in Turbulence

Friday, 4 June, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI2
Lie Theory Seminar
Dmitriy Rumymin (Warwick)
Groupoids in Modular Representation Theory

Friday, 4 June, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI2
Lie Theory Seminar
Dr. B. Westbury (Warwick)
Quartic Skein Relations

Friday, 4 June, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI2
Colloquium
Michael Wilkinson (Strathclyde)
Scales on the wings of Hofstadter's butterfly

Monday, 7 June, 1999   Room MI1
MIR@W Day
Organiser: D Rand (Warwick)
TUXEDO The UK Spacially Extended Dynamics Organisation

Monday, 7 June, 1999 11:30 am Room MI1
Tuxedo The UK Spatially Extended Dynamics Organisation
Daniel Margerit (Warwick)
Singular perturbation equations for 3d excitable media

Monday, 7 June, 1999 12:20 pm Room MI 1
Tuxedo The UK Spatially Extended Dynamics Organisation
Nigel Burroughs (Warwick)
T-cell self assessment : physiologically structured growth models

Monday, 7 June, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI 1
Tuxedo The UK Spatially Extended Dynamics Organisation
Hans Henrik Rugh (Warwick)
Coupled maps and analytic function spaces.

Monday, 7 June, 1999 2:50 pm Room MI 1
Tuxedo The UK Spatially Extended Dynamics Organisation
Vesna Kadelburg (Cambridge)
Explicit Bounds for continuation of breathers

Monday, 7 June, 1999 3:40 pm Room MI 1
Tuxedo The UK Spatially Extended Dynamics Organisation
Guy Gielis (Cambridge)
A new phase transition?

Monday, 7 June, 1999 4:30 pm Room MI 1
Tuxedo The UK Spatially Extended Dynamics Organisation
Tom Bridges (Surrey)
Symplectic Pattern Formation

Wednesday, 9 June, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI1
Topology
Jim Cannon (BYU)
Twisted face pairings

Wednesday, 9 June, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI2
LMS Hardy Lecture Series
Dusa McDuff (SUNY)
A Survey of Symplectic Topology

Wednesday, 9 June, 1999 4:00 pm Room Rm 26
Fluid Dynamics Seminar
Joanne M. Holford (D.A.M.T.P, University of Cambridge)
Mixing in a Stably Stratified Fluid

Tuesday, 15 June, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI2
Dynamical systems / Stochastic Analysis
M. Freidlin (Maryland)
Stochastic Behaviour of Deterministically perturbed Hamiltonian systems

Wednesday, 16 June, 1999 2:00 pm Room RM. 68
Midland probability seminar
Simon Harris (Bath)
The Asymptotic Type of a Branched Diffusion

Wednesday, 16 June, 1999 3:30 pm Room RM68
Midland probability seminar
M. Freidlin (Maryland)
Stochastic Resonance

Friday, 18 June, 1999 1:30 pm Room MI 1
MIR@W Day
Philip Maini (Oxford)
Applications of Turing - type models on growing domains

Friday, 18 June, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI 1
MIR@W Day
Etiennette Dulos (Bordeaux 1)
Dimensionality of Turing patterns: experimental aspects

Friday, 18 June, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI2
Lie Theory Seminar
R.J. Marsh (Leicester)
Commutation Classes in Weyl Groups and Representations of Quivers

Friday, 18 June, 1999 2:30 pm Room MI 1
MIR@W Day
Gabriela Gomes (Warwick)
Black-eye patterns in two and three dimensions

Friday, 18 June, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI 1
MIR@W Day
Jonathan Dawes (Cambridge)
1/ 2 Hopf / steady-state mode interaction in three- dimensional magnetoconvection

Friday, 18 June, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI2
Colloquium
D. Evans (Cardiff)
Modular Invariants and Operator Algebras

Friday, 18 June, 1999 4:30 pm Room MI 1
MIR@W Day
Pierre Borckmans (Libre de Bruxelles)
Turing patterns in chemical systems: Taking stock

Saturday, 3 July, 1999 10:30 am Room MI2
Bill Parry's retirement conference
Dai Evans (Cardiff)
Operator Algebras and Dynamical Systems

Saturday, 3 July, 1999 11:30 am Room MI2
Bill Parry's retirement conference
Richard Sharp (Manchester)
Relative Growth Series and Hyperbolic Groups

Saturday, 3 July, 1999 2:30 pm Room MI2
Bill Parry's retirement conference
Mary Rees (Liverpool)
An Application of Unique Ergodicity of The Classical Horocycle Flow

Saturday, 3 July, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI2
Bill Parry's retirement conference
Roy Adler (IBM, New York)
Color Printing and Dynamical Systems

Sunday, 4 July, 1999 10:00 am Room MI2
Bill Parry's retirement conference
Klaus Schmidt (Vienna)
Recurrence of Random Walks

Sunday, 4 July, 1999 11:30 am Room MI2
Bill Parry's retirement conference
Jean-Paul Thouvenot (Paris V1)
Infinitely Divisible Flows are Disjoint from Simple Transformations

Friday, 9 July, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI 2
Bifurcation Theory and Dynamical Systems
Edgar Knobloch (Berkeley, USA)
Forced symmetry-breaking as a mechanism for bursting

Tuesday, 13 July, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI 1
MIR@W Day
John Chadam (University of Pittsburgh)
The Exercise Boundary for an American Put

Friday, 16 July, 1999 2:00 pm Room 26
Dynamical Systems/PDEs (MIR@W)
George Sell (IMA, Minnesota)
Approximation dynamics for the Navier-Stokes equations

Friday, 16 July, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI1
Applied Mathematics
Ya D Sergeev (Universita della Calabria - Italy)
Parallel global optimization algorithms and local tuning

Tuesday, 20 July, 1999 11:30 am Room GLT1
MIMI - Mathematics in Medicine Initiative
Organiser: M Chappell (Warwick)
Three day meeting on Compartmental Modelling and Pharmacokinetic Analysis

Monday, 30 August, 1999    
Symposium on Geometry and Topology 1999-2000
J Jones, V Pidstrigatch and C Rourke (Warwick)
5-day Workshop: EPSRC/LMS Instructional Course for graduate students

Monday, 6 September, 1999    
Symposium on Geometry and Topology 1999-2000
J Jones, V Pidstrigatch and C Rourke (Warwick)
12-day Introductory Workshop on Topology

Thursday, 23 September, 1999 9:30 am Room GLT1
MI MI - Mathematics in Medicine Initiative
Organiser: M Chappell (Warwick)
Modelling in Biomedical Engineering