Skip to main content

Seminars 1999-2000

Friday, 8 October, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI2
Colloquium
Steve Donkin (QMW)
Some remarks on characters and Hecke algebras of type A

Saturday, 9 October, 1999 11:00 am Room GLT1
Honour of Roger Carter's 65th Birthday
M. Geck (University of Lyon 1)
Kazhdan-Lusztig cells and decomposition numbers

Saturday, 9 October, 1999 12:05 pm Room GLT1
Honour of Roger Carter's 65th Birthday
H. H. Anderson (University of Aarhus)
Weyl Modules and their Duals

Saturday, 9 October, 1999 2:15 pm Room GLT1
Honour of Roger Carter's Birthday
P. Littlelmann (IRMA, Strasbourg)
Twisted flags of Verma modules and bases for representations

Saturday, 9 October, 1999 4:30 pm Room GLT1
Honour of Roger Carter's Birthday
G. Lusztig (MIT)
Semicanonical bases arising from enveloping algebras

Monday, 11 October, 1999 3:10 pm Room MI2
Geometry and......
Andrew Stacey (Warwick)
From manifolds to mechanics

Tuesday, 12 October, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI2
Ergodic theory & Dynamical systems
Charles Walkden (Manchester)
Invariant graphs in skew product systems

Wednesday, 13 October, 1999 2:00 pm Room 68
Midlands Probability Theory
Dmitri Kramkov (Mitzabishi Bank of Tokyo)
On hedging under transaction costs

Wednesday, 13 October, 1999 3:30 pm Room 68
Midlands Probability Theory
Jonathan Warren (University of Warwick)
Chasing the burgler: skew products and flows

Wednesday, 13 October, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI1
Lie Theory Seminar
James Humphreys (University of Massachusetts)
Shuffled modules in Lie Theory

Thursday, 14 October, 1999 2:00 pm Room 26
Mechanics and Symmetry Seminars
Luciano Buono (Warwick)
Locomotor central pattern generators and symmetric networks of ODEs.

Friday, 15 October, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI2
Colloquium
James Humphreys (University of Massachusetts)
Nilpotent orbits and representation theory: two examples

Friday, 15 October, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI2
Colloquium
James Humphreys (Massachussetts, Amherst)
Nilpotent Orbits and Representation Theory: Two Examples

Monday, 18 October, 1999 1:00 pm Room MI1
MIR@W - Numerical Methods for Large-scale Bifurcation Problems
R. B. Lehoucq (Sandia National Laboratories)
Linear Stability Analysis of Large-Scale Incompressible Flow Calculations on Massively Parallel Computers

Monday, 18 October, 1999 1:00 pm Room MI1
MIR@W Programme
Kurt Lust (Warwick)
Numerical Methods for Large-Scale Bifurcation Problems

Monday, 18 October, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI1
MIR@W - Numerical Methods for Large-scale Bifurcation Problems
Karl Meerbergen (Rutherford-Appleton Laboratory)
The rational Lanczos method for the Hermitian eigenvalue

Monday, 18 October, 1999 3:30 pm Room MI1
MIR@W - Numerical Methods for Large-scale Bifurcation Problems
Kurt Lust (Warwick - visiting)
Continuation and bifurcation analysis of periodic solutions of partial differential equations

Tuesday, 19 October, 1999 4:00 pm Room 123
Ergodic theory and Dynamical systems
Scott Crass (Warwick)
Solving the sextic by iteration: Two dimensional complex dynamics with symmetry

Wednesday, 20 October, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI1
Lie Theory
Roger Carter (Warwick)
Unipotent Representations of p-adic Groups

Wednesday, 20 October, 1999 4:00 pm Room 100
Fluid Dynamics
Sergey Nazarenko (Warwick)
Strain Reduction by Turbulence in the Taylor Four-Roller Mill Flow

Thursday, 21 October, 1999 2:00 pm Room 26
Mechanics and Symmetry Seminars
Sebastian Reich (Surrey)
The Multi-Symplectic Structure of Ideal Fluid Dynamics

Monday, 25 October, 1999 3:10 pm Room MI2
Geometry
Diego Matessi (Warwick)
Introduction to complex manifolds

Tuesday, 26 October, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI2
Dynamical Systems
Stefano Luzzatto and Mark Holland (Warwick)
The dynamics of Henon maps

Wednesday, 27 October, 1999 2:00 pm Room 100
Riemannian Geometry (for graduate students)
Mario Micallef (Warwick)
Introduction, including the structure equations and various curvature notions.

Wednesday, 27 October, 1999 2:00 pm Room 123
Algebraic Geometry
Discussion (Warwick)
FAC §4 Comparison between cohomology groups for different covers

Wednesday, 27 October, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI1
Lie Theory
Dmitriy Rumynin (Warwick)
Quantizations of simple singularities and X-algebras

Wednesday, 27 October, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI2
Birational Geometry
Dan Ryder (Warwick)
Cremona transformations

Thursday, 28 October, 1999 2:00 pm Room 26
Mechanics and Symmetry Seminars
Luca Sbano (Warwick)
Variational methods and the topology of reduced three-body problems with symmetries

Friday, 29 October, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI1
Symplectic Geometry
John Rawnsley (Warwick)
Curvature decompositions

Monday, 1 November, 1999 1:00 pm Room MI1
MIR@W Programme
Dwight Barkley (Warwick, organiser)
Magneto-Hydrodynamics

Monday, 1 November, 1999 3:10 pm Room MI2
Geometry
Diego Matessi (Warwick)
Deformations of complex structure

Wednesday, 3 November, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI2
Colloquium
Karen Vogtmann (Cornell)
The geometry of spaces of phylogenetic trees

Thursday, 4 November, 1999 2:00 pm Room 26
Mechanics and Symmetry Seminars
Jeroen Lamb (Imperial College)
Bifurcations of periodic orbits with spatio-temporal symmetries

Thursday, 4 November, 1999 3:05 pm Room MI1
Holomorphic dynamics
Marcio Soares (University of Minas Gerais)
Existence of rational first integrals for meromorphic vector fields on projective spaces

Friday, 5 November, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI2
Probability
Alexander Veretennikov (Moscow)
On the regularity of an invariant measure for a diffusion and a solution of a Poisson equation

Monday, 8 November, 1999 3:10 pm Room MI2
Geometry
Rui Albuquerque (Warwick)
Introduction to Symplectic Geometry

Monday, 8 November, 1999 4:30 pm Room MI2
Geometry
V. M. Buchstaber (Moscow & Edinburgh)
Groups of polynomial transformations and symplectic nilmanifolds

Tuesday, 9 November, 1999 3:00 pm Room 123
Lie Theory
Bruce Westbury (Warwick)
Character Tables of Quantum Doubles of Classical Groups

Wednesday, 10 November, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI1
Birational Geometry
Miles Reid (Warwick)
Mori contractions: and a first introduction to divisorial contractions, flips and flops

Thursday, 11 November, 1999 2:00 pm Room Room 26
Mechanics and symmetry seminar
Gregor Tanner (Nottingham)
Graphs, Combinatorics and Quantum Chaos

Thursday, 11 November, 1999 2:30 pm Room MI1
Topology and Geometry
Yuri Chekanov (Moscow)
Arnolds 'four-cusp' conjecture and invariants of Legendrian knots

Thursday, 11 November, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI1
Hyperbolic geometry
David Epstein (Warwick)
Compact metric spaces as boundaries of hyperbolic spaces and a constructive approach to topology

Friday, 12 November, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI1
Symplectic Geometry
Paul Cooper (Warwick)
Twistor Quantization

Friday, 12 November, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI1
Ergodic theory and Dynamical systems
Henk Bruin (Caltech)
Complex quadratic maps, Hubbard trees and symbolic dynamics

Monday, 15 November, 1999 3:10 pm Room MI2
Geometry
Rebecca Leng (Warwick)
Introduction to Algebraic Geometry

Monday, 15 November, 1999 4:30 pm Room MI1
Geometry Plus
John Rawnsley (Warwick)
Introduction to geometric quantisation

Tuesday, 16 November, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI2
Henon maps
Mark Holland (Warwick)
L.S. Young towers for Henon maps

Tuesday, 16 November, 1999 3:00 pm Room 123
Lie Theory
Robert Marsh (Leicester)
Quantum Groups and Quivers

Tuesday, 16 November, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI2
Ergodic theory and Dynamical systems
Manfred L Einsiedler (University of East Anglia)
Algebraic dynamical systems and Amoeba sets

Wednesday, 17 November, 1999 2:00 pm Room 68
Midlands Probability Theory
Ron Doney (University of Manchester)
Fluctuation Theory for Levy Processes

Wednesday, 17 November, 1999 3:30 pm Room 68
Midlands Probability Theory
J Toland (University of Bath)
The role of L^2 in Positive Integral Operator Theory (with an example from Wiener-Hopf)

Wednesday, 17 November, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI1
Birational Geometry
D. Ryder (Warwick)
Factorisation of maps between rational surfaces (Castelnuovo's proof of Max Noether's theorem)

Thursday, 18 November, 1999 2:00 pm Room 26
Mechanics and Symmetry Seminars
Igor Kozin (Warwick)
Bifurcations of relative equilibria in molecular spectra

Thursday, 18 November, 1999 2:00 pm Room in Cambridge
CALF Junior Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Alessandro Chiodo (Cambridge)
Moduli of curves with theta-characteristic

Thursday, 18 November, 1999 2:30 pm Room MI1
Geometry and Topology Symposium
Jozef Przytycki (George Washington University)
Skein modules and geometry of 3-manifolds

Thursday, 18 November, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI1
Hyperbolic geometry
Fred Gardiner (CUNY New York)
Comparing Poincare metrics

Thursday, 18 November, 1999 4:00 pm Room in Cambridge
CALF Junior Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Balázs Szendröi (Warwick)
The unbearable lightness of deformation theory

Friday, 19 November, 1999 11:00 am Room 123
Differential Geometry
Simon Salamon (Oxford)
Complex structures on Lie groups

Friday, 19 November, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI1
Differential Geometry
Francis Burstall (Bath)
Isothermic submanifolds of symmetric R-spaces

Friday, 19 November, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI2
Colloquium
Theodore Voronov (UMIST)
Supermanifolds and quantization of forms on the cotangent bundle

Monday, 22 November, 1999 4:30 pm Room MI2
Geometry plus
John Rawnsley (Warwick)
Introduction to geometric quantisation (II)

Tuesday, 23 November, 1999 3:00 pm Room 123
Lie Theory
Roger Carter (Warwick)
Representations of groups over local fields-induced modules and endomorphism algebras

Tuesday, 23 November, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI2
Ergodic theory and Dynamical systems
Yurij Suhov (Cambridge)
The spectrum of the generator of an infinite-dimensional diffusion

Wednesday, 24 November, 1999 2:00 pm Room 68
Midlands Probability
Terry Lyons (Oxford)
Tensor products and Levy area

Wednesday, 24 November, 1999 3:30 pm Room 68
Midlands Probability
Konstantin Khanin (Herriot-Watt)
Thermodynamic Formalism for Random Transformations

Wednesday, 24 November, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI2
Birational geometry
Daniel Ryder (Warwick)
Factorisation of maps between rational surfaces (Castelnuovo's proof of Max Noether's theorem)

Thursday, 25 November, 1999 2:00 pm Room 26
Mechanics and Symmetry Seminars
Alan Champneys (Bristol)
The 'Indian rope trick' for a continuously flexible rod

Thursday, 25 November, 1999 2:30 pm Room MI1
Geometry and Topology Symopsium
Victor Pidstrigatch (Warwick)
Topological properties of moduli spaces of instantons on R^4

Thursday, 25 November, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI1
Hyperbolic geometry
Yohei Komori (Osaka City University)
On the Bers embedding of the Teichmuller space of punctured tori

Friday, 26 November, 1999 2:00 pm Room MI1
Symplectic Geometry
George Terizakis (Warwick)
Quantization of singular circle actions

Friday, 26 November, 1999 2:30 pm Room 123
Applied Mathematics
Oleg Zaboronski (Warwick)
An introduction to modern methods of non equilibrium statistical mechanics

Friday, 26 November, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI2
Colloquium
Andrew Stuart (Warwick)
Statistics from Computations

Monday, 29 November, 1999 10:00 am Room BSR 5
MIR@W Programme - Near Wall Turbulence
Friedrich Busse (Bayreuth)
Tertiary and Quaternary States of Fluid Flow in the Plane-Couette and Ekman-Couette Layers and Bursts in the Inclined Convection Layer

Monday, 29 November, 1999 11:00 am Room BSR 5
MIR@W Programme - Near Wall Turbulence
Neil Sandham (Southampton)
Statistics and structures in turbulent channel flow

Monday, 29 November, 1999 1:00 pm Room MI1
MIR@W Programme - Near Wall Turbulence
Roger Hoxey (Silsoe Research Institute)
Three component velocity measurements in the lower 10 m of the atmospheric boundary layer

Monday, 29 November, 1999 1:50 pm Room MI1
MIR@W Programme - Near Wall Turbulence
Martin Oberlack (RWTH Aachen)
Transformation Group Properties of Turbulent Flows

Monday, 29 November, 1999 2:40 pm Room MI1
MIR@W Programme - Near Wall Turbulence
Sergey Nazarenko (Warwick)
Rapid Distortion Theory for the near-wall turbulence problems

Monday, 29 November, 1999 3:10 pm Room MI2
Geometry
Ricardo Castano (Warwick)
Symplectic reduction

Monday, 29 November, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI1
MIR@W Programme - Near Wall Turbulence
Julian C R Hunt (University College London)
Eddy structures in turbulent boundary layer

Monday, 29 November, 1999 4:30 pm Room MI2
Geometry plus
Vistor Pidstrigatch (Warwick)
Lagrangians of gauge theories

Monday, 29 November, 1999 4:50 pm Room MI1
MIR@W Programme - Near Wall Turbulence
P. Carlotti (Cambridge)
Spectra of turbulence in boundary layers

Tuesday, 30 November, 1999 3:00 pm Room 123
Lie Theory
Roger Carter (Warwick)
Representations of groups over local fields

Tuesday, 30 November, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI2
Ergodic theory and Dynamical systems
Jens Marklof (Bristol)
Mathematical aspects of quantum chaos

Wednesday, 1 December, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI2
Birational geometry
Balazs Szendroi (Warwick)
\C^* actions and flips

Thursday, 2 December, 1999 2:30 pm Room MI1
Geometry and Topology Symopsium
Andrei Pajitnov (Nantes University)
The Novikov complex and closed orbits of the gradient flow

Thursday, 2 December, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI1
Hyperbolic geometry
Jack Button (Oxford)
The spaces of 2-generator Mobius groups

Friday, 3 December, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI2
Colloquium
Philip Candelas (Oxford)
Toric Geometry, Calabi-Yau Manifolds and String Dualities

Monday, 6 December, 1999 1:00 pm Room MI1
MIR@W - Modelling Spatial Processes in Plant Populations
Howard Wilson (Imperial College)
Ant-plants: Empirical Models of Species Coexistence

Monday, 6 December, 1999 1:50 pm Room MI1
MIR@W - Modelling Spatial Processes in Plant Populations
Gavin Gibson (Biomathematics & Statistics Scotland/University of Edinburgh)
Inference and Prediction with Spatio-Temporal Stochastic Models: Methods and Examples

Monday, 6 December, 1999 3:10 pm Room MI1
MIR@W - Modelling Spatial Processes in Plant Populations
Markus Kirkilionis (University of Heidelberg)
Continuous Spatial Stochastic Processes and Cluster Approximations

Monday, 6 December, 1999 3:10 pm Room MI2
Geometry
Paul Cooper (Warwick)
Simple deformation quantization

Monday, 6 December, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI1
MIR@W - Modelling Spatial Processes in Plant Populations
Chris Bauch (Warwick)
Infections on a Perturbed Lattice: Planting the Seeds of a Deterministic Approach

Monday, 6 December, 1999 4:30 pm Room MI2
Geometry plus
Donal O'Driscoll (Swansea)
Riemann Theta Functions and Supersymmetry

Tuesday, 7 December, 1999 10:00 am Room 100
Aplied Mathematics-Theoretical Physics
Oleg Zaboronski (Warwick)
An introduction to modern methods of non equilibrium statistical mechanics - (Part II)

Tuesday, 7 December, 1999 3:00 pm Room MI2
Midlands Probability
Rachel Kuske (Minnesota/Bath)
Competition between noise and exponential asymptotics

Wednesday, 8 December, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI2
Birational geometry
Gavin Brown (Oxford)
\C^* actions and flips, cont'd

Thursday, 9 December, 1999 2:00 pm Room 26
Mechanics and Symmetry Seminars
Stephen Creagh (Nottingham)
The signatures of chaos in tunnelling

Thursday, 9 December, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI1
Hyperbolic Geometry
Raquel Diaz (Warwick)
Computing some pleating varieties for the twice punctured torus

Friday, 10 December, 1999 4:00 pm Room MI2
Colloquium
Miles Reid (Warwick)
La correspondence de McKay

Thursday, 6 January, 2000    
Symposium on Geometry and Topology 1999-2000
J Jones, V Pidstrigatch and C Rourke (Warwick)
2-day Meeting on low-dimensional topology

Thursday, 6 January, 2000 2:00 pm Room MI2
Geometry and Topology Symposium - 2-day Meeting on low-dimensional topology
Roger Fenn (Sussex)
A complete invariant of links: I

Thursday, 6 January, 2000 3:30 pm Room MI2
Geometry and Topology Symposium - 2-day Meeting on low-dimensional topology
Marc Lackenby (Cambridge)
The singular genus of knots

Thursday, 6 January, 2000 5:00 pm Room MI2
Geometry and Topology Symposium - 2-day Meeting on low-dimensional topology
Colin Rourke (Warwick)
A complete invariant of links: II

Friday, 7 January, 2000 9:30 am Room MI2
Geometry and Topology Symposium - 2-day Meeting on low-dimensional topology
Brian Sanderson (Warwick)
There are two 2-twist spun trefoils

Friday, 7 January, 2000 10:45 am Room MI2
Geometry and Topology Symposium - 2-day Meeting on low-dimensional topology
Hugh Morton (Liverpool)
The Hopf link and the Murphy operators

Monday, 10 January, 2000 3:10 pm Room MI2
Geometry
Jorge Neves (Warwick)
A Z/2 Action on a K3 surface

Wednesday, 12 January, 2000 4:00 pm Room 26
Fluid Dynamics
Oleg Zaboronski (Warwick)
The intermittency of the Decay of Burgers Turbulence

Friday, 14 January, 2000 4:00 pm Room MI2
Colloquium
G. Friesecke (Oxford)
Quantum mechanics at the millen ium: the exact linear many-body Scrödinger equation versus it's nonlinear approximations in physics and chemistry

Monday, 17 January, 2000 11:00 am Room BSR1
Statistical population dynamics in ecology and epidemiology
Qiwei Yao & Wenyang Zhang (London School of Economics)
Statistical analysis of Canadian mink and muskrat data

Monday, 17 January, 2000 1:00 pm Room MI1
MIR@W Programme
Bärbel Finkenstädt (Warwick - Statistics, organiser)
Statistical population dynamics in ecology and epidemiology

Monday, 17 January, 2000 1:10 pm Room MI 1
Statistical population dynamics in ecology and epidemiology
Howell Tong (Univ of Hong Kong/London School of Economics)
On the estimation of an instantaneous transformation for time series

Monday, 17 January, 2000 1:50 pm Room MI 1
Statistical population dynamics in ecology and epidemiology
Steve Buckland (St Andrews University)
A general approach to fitting stochastic population dynamics models and its relevance to wildlife management

Monday, 17 January, 2000 2:45 pm Room MI 1
Statistical population dynamics in ecology and epidemiology
Peter Yong (Lancaster University)
Data-based mechanistic modelling of population dynamics

Monday, 17 January, 2000 3:10 pm Room MI2
Geometry
Stavros Papadakis (Warwick)
Complex surfaces

Monday, 17 January, 2000 3:25 pm Room MI 1
Statistical population dynamics in ecology and epidemiology
Christl Donnelly (Wellcome Centre, Oxford)
Statistics and BSE: on and off the bone

Monday, 17 January, 2000 4:40 pm Room MI 1
Statistical population dynamics in ecology and epidemiology
Bryan Grenfell (University of Cambridge)
Childhood epidemics: Waves or arm waves?

Monday, 17 January, 2000 5:20 pm Room MI 1
Statistical population dynamics in ecology and epidemiology
Bärbel Finkenstädt (University of Warwick)
A time series model for recurrent childhood epidemics

Tuesday, 18 January, 2000 4:00 pm Room MI2
Ergodic theory and Dynamical Systems
Jiazhong Yang
Finite determinancy of vector fields

Wednesday, 19 January, 2000 4:00 pm Room 68
Midlands Probability
Jean-Sebastien Giet (Nancy)
Branching process associated with the 3d-Navier Stokes equation in a bounded domain

Thursday, 20 January, 2000 2:00 pm Room 123
Applied and Computational Mathematics
Robert MacKay (Cambridge, Warwick)
Optic discrete breather and defects in solids

Thursday, 20 January, 2000 2:30 pm Room MI1
Geometry and Topology Symposium
Max Forester (Warwick)
Splittings of generalized Baumslag-Solitar groups

Friday, 21 January, 2000 4:00 pm Room MI2
Colloquium
David Epstein (Warwick)
Construction of compact metric spaces

Monday, 24 January, 2000 3:10 pm Room MI2
Geometry
Mohan Bhupal (Warwick)
Introduction to generating functions

Monday, 24 January, 2000 4:30 pm Room MI2
Geometry
John Rawnsley (Warwick)
The Bohr-Sommerfeld condition

Thursday, 27 January, 2000 2:00 pm Room 26
Algebra
I. Dokas (Warwick)
P Lie Algebras, Cotriples and Homology

Thursday, 27 January, 2000 2:00 pm Room 26
Algebra
I. Dokas (Warwick)
p Lie algebras, cotriples and homology

Monday, 31 January, 2000 3:10 pm Room MI2
Geometry
Simone Pavanelli (Warwick)
Moduli space theory

Wednesday, 2 February, 2000 4:00 pm Room 68
Midlands Probability
Philippe Marchal (Paris VI)
Self-similar processes on the boundary of a tree

Thursday, 3 February, 2000 2:00 pm Room 26
Algebra
John Moody (Warwick)
On resolving singularities

Monday, 7 February, 2000 3:10 pm Room MI2
Geometry
Andrew Stacey (Warwick)
Cohomology theories

Wednesday, 9 February, 2000 3:30 pm Room MI1
Mechanics & Symmetry
Luca Sbano (Warwick)
Non collision periodic orbits in the planar 3-body problem

Thursday, 10 February, 2000 2:00 pm Room 123
Applied and Computational Mathematics
Erik van Vleck (Colorado School of Mines, Sussex)
Analysis and computation of traveling wave solutions of bistable differential-difference equations

Thursday, 10 February, 2000 2:00 pm Room 26
Algebra
Richard Lissaman (Warwick)
Projective prime ideals and localization in polynomial identity rings

Thursday, 10 February, 2000 2:00 pm Room 26
Algebra
Richard Lissaman (Warwick)
Projective prime ideals and localization in polynomial identity rings

Friday, 11 February, 2000 4:00 pm Room MI2
Topology and Geometry Symposium Colloquium
Mark Gross (Warwick)
Topological Mirror Symmetry

Monday, 14 February, 2000 1:00 pm Room MI 1
MIR@W: Computational Molecular Dynamics
Ben Leimkuhler (Mathematics, Leicester)
Overview of computational molecular dynamics

Monday, 14 February, 2000 1:20 pm Room MI 1
MIR@W: Computational Molecular Dynamics
David Heyes (Chemistry, Surrey)
Deterministic and stochastic simulations of steeply repulsive particle systems

Monday, 14 February, 2000 2:00 pm Room MI 1
MIR@W: Computational Molecular Dynamics
David Pettifor (Material Science, Oxford)
Bond-order potentials: bridging the electronic to atomistic modelling hierarchies.

Monday, 14 February, 2000 2:40 pm Room MI 1
MIR@W: Computational Molecular Dynamics
M P Allen (Physics, Bristol)
Computers and the virtual world of molecules

Monday, 14 February, 2000 3:10 pm Room MI2
Geometry
Jonathan Munn (Warwick)
A primer on gauge theory, part I

Monday, 14 February, 2000 3:50 pm Room MI 1
MIR@W: Computational Molecular Dynamics
Ben Leimkuhler (Mathematics, Leicester)
Geometric integrators for the canonical ensemble

Monday, 14 February, 2000 4:30 pm Room MI 1
MIR@W: Computational Molecular Dynamics
Sebastian Reich (Mathematics, Surrey)
Multiple time scales, averaging, and constraints in molecular dynamics

Monday, 14 February, 2000 4:30 pm Room MI2
Geometry
Yorgos Terisakis (Warwick)
The Bohr-Sommerfeld condition II

Monday, 14 February, 2000 5:10 pm Room MI 1
MIR@W: Computational Molecular Dynamics
David Wales (Chemistry, Cambridge)
Global analysis of potential energy surfaces

Tuesday, 15 February, 2000 4:00 pm Room MI2
Ergodic theory and Dynamical systems
Robert MacKay (Warwick)
Poincare's orbites a chocs

Wednesday, 16 February, 2000 2:00 pm Room 68
Midlands Probability
Matthew Penrose (Durham)
Central limit Theorems in spatial probability via martingales

Wednesday, 16 February, 2000 3:30 pm Room 68
Midlands Probability
John Haigh (Sussex)
On the mathematics of spread betting

Thursday, 17 February, 2000 2:00 pm Room 123
Applied and Computational Mathematics
John Barrett (Imperial)
Finite element approximation of an Allen-Cahn/Cahn-Hilliard system

Thursday, 17 February, 2000 2:00 pm Room 26
Algebra
Derek Holt (Warwick)
Calculating maximal subgroups of finite groups

Thursday, 17 February, 2000 3:30 pm Room MI1
Geometry and Topology
Joseph Marshall (Warwick)
Testing for malnormality in hyperbolic groups

Friday, 18 February, 2000 4:00 pm Room MI2
Colloquium
Robert Guralnick (University of Southern California)
Polynomials, Rational Functions, and Finite Groups

Monday, 21 February, 2000 1:00 pm Room MI1
MIR@W Programme
Thomas Mikosch (Rijks Universiteit Groningen)
The interplay between tails and dependence in financial time series

Monday, 21 February, 2000 2:30 pm Room MI1
MIR@W Programme
Raphael Douady (Ecole Normale Superieure of Cachan)
The calibration of complex models in finance

Monday, 21 February, 2000 3:10 pm Room MI2
Geometry
Jonathan Munn (Warwick)
A primer on gauge theory, part II

Tuesday, 22 February, 2000 4:00 pm Room MI2
Ergodic theory and dynamical systems
Maciej Capinski (Krakov, Poland)
From Wazewski theorem to computer assisted proofs in dynamics

Wednesday, 23 February, 2000 4:00 pm Room MI2
Geometry
Ali Craw (Warwick)
Hilbert schemes and deformation theory

Thursday, 24 February, 2000 2:00 pm Room 123
Applied and Computational Mathematics
Holger Dullin (Loughborough)
Quantum monodromy in billiards inside ellipsoids

Thursday, 24 February, 2000 2:00 pm Room 26
Algebra
K. Gruenberg (Queen Mary and Westfield College)
Capitulation in number theory and transfer in group theory

Thursday, 24 February, 2000 3:45 pm Room MI1
Geometry and Topology
Martin Bridson (Oxford University)
Grammatical complexity and the geometry of groups and manifolds

Friday, 25 February, 2000 10:00 am Room GLT 1
Meeting in Honour of Sir Christopher Zeeman
M W Hirsch (Berkeley)
On the number of n-orbits of a surface diffeomorphism

Friday, 25 February, 2000 11:30 am Room GLT 1
Meeting in Honour of Sir Christopher Zeeman
D A Rand (Warwick)
Mathematics and the immune system: how T cells recognise invaders while tolerating self

Friday, 25 February, 2000 2:00 pm Room GLT 1
Meeting in Honour of Sir Christopher Zeeman
M L Zeeman (Texas, San Antonio)
Global behaviour in competitive Lotka-Volterra systems

Friday, 25 February, 2000 4:00 pm Room GLT 1
Meeting in Honour of Sir Christopher Zeeman
J Palis (IMPA, Rio de Janeiro)
A global scenario for dissipative dynamics

Tuesday, 29 February, 2000 4:00 pm Room MI2
Ergodic theory and Dynamical systems
Andrew Stuart (Warwick)
Geometric Ergodicity for Degenerate SDEs

Tuesday, 29 February, 2000 4:00 pm Room MI2
Ergodic theory and dynamical systems
Andrew Stuart (Warwick)
Geometric Ergodicity for Degenerate SDEs

Thursday, 2 March, 2000 2:00 pm Room 123
Applied and Computational Mathematics
Marty Golubitsky (Houston)
Spontaneous pattern formation in the primary visual cortex

Thursday, 2 March, 2000 2:00 pm Room 26
Algebra
Alan Robinson (Warwick)
André, Beck, Quillen and their famous homology for algebras

Thursday, 2 March, 2000 2:30 pm Room MI1
Geometry and Topology
Al Marden (University of Minnesota)
Brennan's conjecture and the convex hull boundary

Thursday, 2 March, 2000 3:45 pm Room MI1
Hyperbolic Geometry
Kim Ruane (Vanderbilt)
Boundaries of right-angled Coxeter groups

Friday, 3 March, 2000 4:00 pm Room MI2
Colloquium
Larry Markus (Minnesota/Warwick)
Recent Advances on a conjecture for the Riemann zeta function

Monday, 6 March, 2000 1:00 pm Room MI 1
MIR@W: Mathematics in Industry
MacKay, J Ockendon, Zinober, Leese
Mathematics in Industry

Monday, 6 March, 2000 1:45 pm Room MI 1
MIR@W: Mathematics in Industry
John Billingham (Birmingham)
Industrially motivated mathematics at Birmingham

Monday, 6 March, 2000 2:25 pm Room MI 1
MIR@W: Mathematics in Industry
Alan Zinober (Sheffield)
Recent nonlinear control developments and interesting applications

Monday, 6 March, 2000 3:45 pm Room MI 1
MIR@W: Mathematics in Industry
Robert Leese (Oxford,Smith Institute)
What's a fair price for a radio spectrum?

Monday, 6 March, 2000 4:15 pm Room MI 1
MIR@W: Mathematics in Industry
John Coats (Oxford)
Antennae generated surface waves

Monday, 6 March, 2000 4:45 pm Room MI 1
MIR@W: Mathematics in Industry
Tim Myers/Jean Charpin (Cranfield)
Aircraft icing

Monday, 6 March, 2000 5:15 pm Room MI 1
MIR@W: Mathematics in Industry
Peter Howell (Nottingham)
Scroll compressors

Tuesday, 7 March, 2000 4:00 pm Room MI2
Ergodic theory and Dynamical systems
Alexandr Veselov (Loughborough University)
What is an integrable map?

Wednesday, 8 March, 2000 4:00 pm Room MI2
Colloquium
Chris Hull (QMW)
String Theory, M-theory, and Geometry

Thursday, 9 March, 2000 2:00 pm Room 123
Applied and Computational Mathematics
Tom Bridges (Surrey)
Multisymplectic relative equilibria and symplectic pattern formation

Monday, 13 March, 2000 3:10 pm Room MI2
Geometry
Jimmy Dillies (Warwick/Belgium)
Dessins d'enfants

Tuesday, 14 March, 2000 3:30 pm Room MI2
Geometry
Vladimir S. Matveev (IHES)
Global theory of geodesically equivalent metrics: integrability, quantum integrability, separation of variables and topology

Wednesday, 15 March, 2000 12:00 pm Room MI 2
MIR@W: Numerical Analysis of Random Dynamical Systems LMS Workshop
Tim Hunt (Cambridge)
The triple linkage: a nice example of an Anosov system

Wednesday, 15 March, 2000 2:00 pm Room MI 1
MIR@W: Numerical Analysis of Random Dynamical Systems LMS Workshop
Luca Dieci (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Computation of Lyapunov exponents of linear systems: an overview

Wednesday, 15 March, 2000 2:45 pm Room MI 1
MIR@W: Numerical Analysis of Random Dynamical Systems LMS Workshop
Andrew Stuart (Warwick)
Under-resolved simulations of heat baths

Wednesday, 15 March, 2000 4:15 pm Room MI 1
MIR@W: Numerical Analysis of Random Dynamical Systems LMS Workshop
Ben Leimkuhler (Leicester)
Splitting methods for constant temperature and pressure calculations

Wednesday, 15 March, 2000 5:00 pm Room MI 1
MIR@W: Numerical Analysis of Random Dynamical Systems LMS Workshop
Sebastian Reich (Surrey)
Resonance induced stochastic behavior in molecular systems

Thursday, 16 March, 2000 2:00 pm Room room 123
Applied and Computational Mathematics
Arieh Iserles (Cambridge)
The discretization of differential equations in Lie groups

Thursday, 16 March, 2000 2:00 pm Room 26
Algebra
S. Vostokov (St Petersburg)
Explicit formulas for the Hilbert symbol (yesterday and today).

Thursday, 16 March, 2000 2:30 pm Room MI1
Geometry and Topology
Jim Anderson (University of Southampton)
Locally free Kleinian groups

Thursday, 16 March, 2000 4:00 pm Room 100
Ergodic theory and Dynamical systems
Duncan Sands (Orsey)
Topological entropy of piecewise projective maps of the n-sphere

Friday, 17 March, 2000 4:00 pm Room MI2
Colloquium
John Toland (University of Bath)
A Nash-Moser Theorem for Standing Water waves

Thursday, 23 March, 2000 2:30 pm Room MI1
Geometry and Topology Symposium
John Greenlees (Sheffield)
Rational S^1-equivariant cohomology theories associated to elliptic curves

Thursday, 30 March, 2000 11:30 am Room MI1
Geometry and Topology
Michael Singer (Edinburgh)
Kummer's construction revisited

Thursday, 30 March, 2000 2:00 pm Room MI2
Workshop on RIngs
Richard Lissaman (Warwick)
When do fully bounded Noetherian rings satisfy a polynomial identity?

Thursday, 30 March, 2000 2:30 pm Room MI1
Geometry and Topology
Martin Dunwoody (Southampton)
Algorithms for splittings of finitely generated groups

Monday, 3 April, 2000   Room GLT3
Ergodic Theory
Peter Walters (Warwick)
5-day Workshop on Ergodic Theory of Ûn-actions

Thursday, 6 April, 2000 2:00 pm Room MI2
Workshop on Rings
Richard Lissaman (Warwick)
Gelfand-Kirillov Dimension and Polynomial Identity Rings

Saturday, 8 April, 2000    
Symposium on Geometry and Topology 1999-2000
J Jones, V Pidstrigatch and C Rourke (Warwick)
8-day Workshop on Topology, Geometry & Physics

Monday, 10 April, 2000 10:00 am Room GLT3
Symposium on Geometry and Topology 1999-2000
Jack Morava (John Hopkins)
Topological gravity in dimensions two and four

Monday, 10 April, 2000 11:30 am Room GLT3
Symposium on Geometry and Topology 1999-2000
Simon Donaldson (Imperial College London)
Lefschetz fibrations and Taubes , Theorem on the canonical class

Monday, 10 April, 2000 2:00 pm Room GLT3
Symposium on Geometry and Topology 1999-2000
Reiko Miyaoka (Sophia University, Tokyo)
Stability and other topics on minimal surfaces

Monday, 10 April, 2000 3:30 pm Room GLT3
Symposium on Geometry and Topology 1999-2000
Roger Bielawski (Edinburgh)
Cluster decomposition of monopole metrics

Tuesday, 11 April, 2000 10:00 am Room GLT3
Symposium on Geometry and Topology 1999-2000
Jaques Hurtubise (Montreal, Canada)
Calogero-Moser systems and Hitchin systems

Tuesday, 11 April, 2000 11:30 am Room GLT3
Symposium on Geometry and Topology 1999-2000
Nigel Ray (Manchester)
Toric actions in Topology

Tuesday, 11 April, 2000 2:00 pm Room GLT3
Symposium on Geometry and Topology 1999-2000
Paul Sutcliffe (Kent)
Skyrmions Fullerenes and rational maps

Tuesday, 11 April, 2000 3:30 pm Room GLT3
Symposium on Geometry and Topology 1999-2000
Sadok Kallel (Lille France)
On the Topology of Families of Curves in Projective Space

Wednesday, 12 April, 2000 10:00 am Room GLT3
Symposium on Geometry and Topology 1999-2000
Jennifer Schultens (Emory and Bonn)
tba

Wednesday, 12 April, 2000 11:30 am Room GLT3
Symposium on Geometry and Topology 1999-2000
Shaun Martin (Stonybrook)
Hamiltonian symplectic manifolds and wall-crossing formulas

Thursday, 13 April, 2000 10:00 am Room GLT3
Symposium on Geometry and Topology 1999-2000
Alexei Kovalev
Twisted connected sums and special holonomy in dimension 7

Thursday, 13 April, 2000 11:30 am Room GLT3
Symposium on Geometry and Topology 1999-2000
A.S. Dzhumadil'daev (Kazakstan and Oxford)
Cohomologies, identities and hidden deformations of right-symmetric algebras

Thursday, 13 April, 2000 2:00 pm Room GLT3
Symposium on Geometry and Topology 1999-2000
Colin Rourke (Warwick)
The desingularisation of smooth maps

Thursday, 13 April, 2000 3:30 pm Room GLT3
Symposium on Geometry and Topology 1999-2000
Rossen Ivanov (Galway)
Generalised moonshine and abelian orbifolds

Thursday, 13 April, 2000 4:00 pm Room GLT3
Symposium on Geometry and Topology 1999-2000
Ricardo Longoni (Milano)
Configuration space integral and Vassiliev classes in any dimension

Friday, 14 April, 2000 11:30 am Room GLT3
Symposium on Geometry and Topology 1999-2000
Tamas Hausel (UC Berkeley)
L^2 cohomology and Schwarzschild instantons

Friday, 14 April, 2000 11:30 am Room GLT3
Symposium on Geometry and Topology 1999-2000
Vicente Munoz (Madrid)
Donaldson invariants and modular forms

Friday, 14 April, 2000 2:00 pm Room GLT3
Symposium on Geometry and Topology 1999-2000
Balazs Szendroi (Warwick)
Mirror symmetry and the Torelli problem

Friday, 14 April, 2000 3:30 pm Room GLT3
Symposium on Geometry and Topology 1999-2000
Stefan Bauer (Beilefeld)
Stable homotopy version of Seiberg-Witten

Saturday, 15 April, 2000 10:00 am Room GLT3
Symposium on Geometry and Topology 1999-2000
Daryl Cooper (UC Santa Barbara)
The End of the Orgifold Theorem

Friday, 28 April, 2000 4:00 pm Room GLT1
Colloquium
W. Shadwick (Dresdner-Klein Wort Benson)
A Random Walk through Mathematics in Finance

Tuesday, 2 May, 2000 4:00 pm Room MI1
Midlands Probability Seminar
K. Hara (Ritsumeikan University)
Combinatorial aspects of Levy area formula for Gaussian Processes I

Thursday, 4 May, 2000 2:30 pm Room MI 1
Geometry and Topology Symposium
Andrew Harkins (Newcastle)
Automatic polycyclic groups

Friday, 5 May, 2000 2:00 pm Room MI2
Symplectic Geometry
John Rawnsley (Warwick)
Deformation quantisation and formality

Friday, 5 May, 2000 2:00 pm Room 68
Midlands Probability Seminar
Luigi Accardi (Rome)
White noise approach to classical and quantum stochastic calculus

Friday, 5 May, 2000 3:00 pm Room 26
Dynamical Systems
Warwick Tucker (IMPA/Cornell)
Computational Algorithms for ordinary differential equations

Friday, 5 May, 2000 4:00 pm Room MI2
Colloquium
E. Suli (Oxford)
Finite Element Approximation of Hyperbolic Problems: Stability, Accuracy, Adaptivity

Monday, 8 May, 2000 1:00 pm Room MI1
MIR@W Programme
Organiser: Andrew Stuart (Warwick)
Markov Chains

Monday, 8 May, 2000 1:45 pm Room MI 1
Markov Chains and Applications
Andrew Stuart (Mathematics, Warwick)
Introduction

Monday, 8 May, 2000 2:00 pm Room MI 1
Markov Chains and Applications
Nigel Burroughs (Mathematics, Warwick)
Evolution and demography from microsatellites: the versatility of MCMC

Monday, 8 May, 2000 2:45 pm Room MI 1
Markov Chains and Applications
Wilfrid Kendall (Statistics, Warwick)
How to simulate perfectly

Monday, 8 May, 2000 4:15 pm Room MI 1
Markov Chains and Applications
Leslie Ann Goldberg (Computer Science, Warwick)
Stability and stochastic contention resolution

Monday, 8 May, 2000 5:00 pm Room MI 1
Markov Chains and Applications
Mark Jerrum (Computer Science, Edinburgh)
Mixing time and its relation to other Markov chain parameters

Tuesday, 9 May, 2000 2:00 pm Room MI1
Rings Theory
Charu Hajarnavis (Warwick)
Krull Dimension

Wednesday, 10 May, 2000 2:00 pm Room MI1
Lie Theory
Dmitriy Rumynin (Warwick)
Gröbner-Shirshov bases in Representation Theory

Wednesday, 10 May, 2000 4:00 pm Room MI2
Birational Geometry
Hokuto Uehara (Tokyo)
On canonical 3-folds with strictly nef anticanonical divisors

Thursday, 11 May, 2000 2:30 pm Room MI1
Geometry and Topology
Clint McCroy (University of Georgia)
Topology of real algebraic sets

Thursday, 11 May, 2000 4:00 pm Room 123
Applied and Computational Mathematics
Vladimir Matveev (IPDE/Warwick)
Geodesic Equivalence vs. Integrability

Friday, 12 May, 2000 11:00 am Room MI2
Differential Geometry
Daria Osipova (Hull)
Symmetric submanifolds in symmetric spaces

Friday, 12 May, 2000 2:00 pm Room MI2
Colloquium
Frances Kirwan (Oxford)
Intersection homology and Witten's integrals for singular symplectic quotients

Friday, 12 May, 2000 4:00 pm Room MI2
Differential Geometry
John Jones (Warwick)
Operads and Kontsevich's Formality Theorem

Monday, 15 May, 2000   Room MI1
MIR@W Programme
Organiser: Robert MacKay (Warwick)
TUXEDO: Spatially Extended Dynamics

Monday, 15 May, 2000 1:00 pm Room MI 1
TUXEDO: Spatially Extended Dynamics
Richard Battye (Cambridge)
Soliton Chemistry

Monday, 15 May, 2000 1:30 pm Room MI 1
TUXEDO: Spatially Extended Dynamics
Gianne Derks (Surrey)
Solitary waves and fronts in multisymplectic systems

Monday, 15 May, 2000 2:00 pm Room MI 1
TUXEDO: Spatially Extended Dynamics
Robert Reid (Warwick)
Period-doubling in Coupled Lattice Maps

Monday, 15 May, 2000 2:30 pm Room MI 1
TUXEDO: Spatially Extended Dynamics
Wolfram Just (QMW)
On Ising-like Phase Transitions in Coupled Map Lattices

Monday, 15 May, 2000 3:30 pm Room MI 1
TUXEDO: Spatially Extended Dynamics
Martin Speight (Leeds)
Discrete sine-Gordon equation

Monday, 15 May, 2000 4:00 pm Room MI 1
TUXEDO: Spatially Extended Dynamics
Adrian Constantin (Newcastle)
Stability of peakons

Monday, 15 May, 2000 4:30 pm Room MI 1
TUXEDO: Spatially Extended Dynamics
Xinyu He (Warwick)
A Probabilistic model of vortex interactions

Monday, 15 May, 2000 5:00 pm Room MI 1
TUXEDO: Spatially Extended Dynamics
Sergei Turitsyn (Aston)
Theory of dispersion-managed optical solitons

Wednesday, 17 May, 2000 2:00 pm Room MI1
Lie Theory
Konstanze Rietsch (Cambridge)
Quantum Cohomology of Grassmanians and Total Positivity

Thursday, 18 May, 2000 4:00 pm Room 123
Applied and Computational Mathematics
Oleg Zaboronski (Warwick)
Effects of Spatial Fluctuations in Diffusion Limited Aggregation

Friday, 19 May, 2000 2:00 pm Room MI2
Symplectic Geometry
John Rawnsley (Warwick)
L_\infty morphisms of dgla's

Friday, 19 May, 2000 4:00 pm Room MI2
Colloquium
Alan Newell (Warwick)
Wave turbulence and Intermittency

Monday, 22 May, 2000 1:00 pm Room MI1
MIR@W Programme - Animal Locomotion and Mathematical Models
Ian Stewart (Warwick)
The pattern of tiny feet

Monday, 22 May, 2000 1:45 pm Room MI1
MIR@W Programme - Animal Locomotion and Mathematical Models
Alan Roberts (Biological Sciences, Bristol)
Neuronal circuits controlling swimming in frog tadpoles

Monday, 22 May, 2000 2:30 pm Room MI1
MIR@W Programme - Animal Locomotion and Mathematical Models
Mark Nixon (Electronics and Computer Science, Southampton)
Recognising people by the way they walk

Monday, 22 May, 2000 3:45 pm Room MI1
MIR@W Programme - Animal Locomotion and Mathematical Models
Jeremy Rayner (Biology, Leeds)
Perversion in flying birds: optimized design of the avain wingtip

Monday, 22 May, 2000 4:30 pm Room MI1
MIR@W Programme - Animal Locomotion and Mathematical Models
Dave Wood (Mathematics, Warwick)
Modelling insect gaits by networks of coupled oscillators

Tuesday, 23 May, 2000 3:00 pm Room MI2
Dynamical Systems
Tomasz Nowicki (Warsaw)
Cycles in Newton's means

Tuesday, 23 May, 2000 4:00 pm Room MI2
Dynamical Systems
Renato Iturriaga (Newton Institute - Cambridge)
Manes critical values as levels of Energy

Wednesday, 24 May, 2000 2:00 pm Room 68
Midlands Probability Seminar
Iain MacPhee (Durham)
On additive pricing for routing problems in networks

Wednesday, 24 May, 2000 2:00 pm Room MI1
Lie Theory
Roger Carter (Warwick)
Representations of simple p-adic groups: lusztig's duality Theorem

Wednesday, 24 May, 2000 3:30 pm Room 68
Midlands Probability Seminar
Roger Tribe (Warwick)
Intermittancy in a heat equation

Thursday, 25 May, 2000 4:00 pm Room 123
Applied and Computational Mathematics
Alan Newell (Warwick)
Natural patterns and their defects

Friday, 26 May, 2000 4:00 pm Room MI2
Colloquium
Dwight Barkley, Derek Holt, Saul Jacka, Roger Tribe (Warwick)
What is important about lecturing?

Tuesday, 30 May, 2000 4:00 pm Room MI 2
Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems
Robert MacKay (Warwick)
Coupled Map Lattices with Phase Transition

Wednesday, 31 May, 2000 12:00 pm Room MI1
Lie Theory Seminar
Bruce Westbury (Warwick)
'Poor Man's' Kazhdan-Lusztig Polynomials

Wednesday, 31 May, 2000 2:00 pm Room MI1
Lie Theory Seminar
Dmitriy Rumynin (Warwick)
Gröbner-Shirshov bases for representations

Wednesday, 31 May, 2000 2:30 pm Room 26
Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Xuerong Mao (Strathcyde)
Stochastic Stability, Attraction and Boundedness

Wednesday, 31 May, 2000 4:00 pm Room 26
Fluid Dynamics
Graeme Sarson (University of Newcastle)
Convection Driven Geodynamo Models

Wednesday, 31 May, 2000 4:00 pm Room MI 2
Geometry Seminar
Miles Reid (Warwick)
Varieties and rings, Episode 66 (The Phantom surface)

Thursday, 1 June, 2000 4:00 pm Room 123
Applied and Computational Mathematics
John Gibbon (Imperial College)
An Analytical and Numerical Study of Singularity Formation in a Special Class of 3D Euler Flows

Friday, 2 June, 2000 11:00 am Room GLT3
LMS Masie UK Day
Jeroen Lamb (Imperial)
Reversible equivariant dynamics

Friday, 2 June, 2000 11:45 am Room GLT3
LMS Masie UK Day
Igor Hoveijn (Groningen/Warwick)
Reversible equivariant linear systems

Friday, 2 June, 2000 2:00 pm Room GLT3
LMS Masie UK Day
Tom Bridges (Surrey)
Multi-symplecticity

Friday, 2 June, 2000 2:00 pm Room MI2
Symplectic Geometry
John Jones (Warwick)
Algebraic structures up to homotopy from the point of view of operads

Friday, 2 June, 2000 2:45 pm Room GLT3
LMS Masie UK Day
Gianne Derks (Surrey)
Dimension breaking in multi-symplectic systems

Friday, 2 June, 2000 4:00 pm Room GLT3
LMS Masie UK Day
Hans-Peter Kruse (Munich)
On a generalization of the Camassa-Holm equation to two space dimensions

Friday, 2 June, 2000 4:45 pm Room GLT3
LMS Masie UK Day
Tudor Ratiu (Lausanne)
A survey of averaged Euler equations

Saturday, 3 June, 2000 9:15 am Room GLT3
Mechanics and Symmetry Workshop
Holger Dullin (Loughborough)
Stability of levitrons

Saturday, 3 June, 2000 11:00 am Room GLT3
Mechanics and Symmetry Workshop
Claudia Wulff (Berlin)
Stability of Hamiltonian relative equilibria

Saturday, 3 June, 2000 11:45 am Room GLT3
Mechanics and Symmetry Workshop
Juan-Pablo Ortega (Lausanne)
Hamiltonian dynamics near stable critical elements

Saturday, 3 June, 2000 2:00 pm Room GLT3
Mechanics and Symmetry Workshop
Mark Roberts (Warwick)
Persistence of Hamiltonian relative equilibria

Sunday, 4 June, 2000 9:15 am Room GLT3
Mechanics and Symmetry Workshop
Henk Broer (Groningen)
KAM theory: multiperiodicity in dissipative and conservative systems

Sunday, 4 June, 2000 11:00 am Room GLT3
Mechanics and Symmetry Workshop
Heinz Hanssman (Aachen)
A survey on bifurcations of invariant tori

Sunday, 4 June, 2000 11:45 am Room GLT3
Mechanics and Symmetry Workshop
Francesco Fasso (Padua)
Some applications of Hamiltonian perturbation theory

Monday, 5 June, 2000 10:45 am Room GLT 3
(MIR@W Programme) Dynamics and Spectra of Atoms and Molecules
Richard Cushman (Utrecht)
Monodromy in classical mechanics

Monday, 5 June, 2000 11:30 am Room GLT 3
(MIR@W Programme) Dynamics and Spectra of Atoms and Molecules
Igor Kozin (Warwick)
Monodromy in the spectrum of a molecule in an electric field

Monday, 5 June, 2000 12:15 pm Room GLT 3
(MIR@W Programme) Dynamics and Spectra of Atoms and Molecules
San Vu Ngoc (Grenoble)
Semiclassical integrable systems with singularities: singular Bohr-Sommerfeld conditions and symplectic invariants

Monday, 5 June, 2000 2:00 pm Room 68
Midlands Probability Seminar
Richard Weber (Cambridge)
A large devaitions analysis of the multiplexing of periodic traffic sources

Monday, 5 June, 2000 2:15 pm Room GLT 3
(MIR@W Programme) Dynamics and Spectra of Atoms and Molecules
Ben Leimkuhler (Leicester)
Geometric integrators: rigid bodies, spin systems and molecular dynamics.

Monday, 5 June, 2000 3:00 pm Room GLT 3
(MIR@W Programme) Dynamics and Spectra of Atoms and Molecules
Boris Zhilinskii (Dunkirk)
What mathematical tools can be used to predict qualitative changes in intramolecular dynamics?

Monday, 5 June, 2000 3:30 pm Room 68
Midlands Probability Seminar
Olivier Raimond (Paris VI)
Integration of Brownian vector fields

Monday, 5 June, 2000 4:15 pm Room GLT 3
(MIR@W Day) Dynamics and Spectra of Atoms and Molecules
Stephen Creagh (Nottingham)
Symmetry breaking in trace formulas

Monday, 5 June, 2000 4:30 pm Room MI 2
Geometry
Mark Gross (Warwick)
QFT and Feynman Diagrams II

Monday, 5 June, 2000 5:00 pm Room GLT 3
(MIR@W Programme) Dynamics and Spectra of Atoms and Molecules
Gregor Tanner (Nottingham)
Semiclassical quantisation and classical intermittency

Tuesday, 6 June, 2000 4:00 pm Room MI 2
Ergodic theory and Dynamical systems
Alexei Glutsuk (IHES)
Smoothness of the uniformization of linear foliation on torus with nonstandard metric

Thursday, 8 June, 2000 4:00 pm Room 123
Applied and Computational Mathematics
 
No seminar scheduled for this week

Friday, 9 June, 2000 4:00 pm Room MI2
Colloquium
Clifford Earle (Cornell/Warwick)
Using quasiconformal maps to study conformal invariants

Monday, 12 June, 2000 10:20 am Room CS128
MiMI - Computing in Medicine
Stephen Jarvis/Abhir Bhalerao (Warwick/Compuer Science)
Introduction

Monday, 12 June, 2000 10:30 am Room CS128
MiMI - Computing in Medicine
Paul Goldberg (Warwick/Compuer Science)
Learning Fixed-dimension Linear Thresholds from Fragmented Data

Monday, 12 June, 2000 11:00 am Room CS128
MiMI - Computing in Medicine
Roland Wilson (Warwick/Compuer Science)
Spot the Difference: Analysing Gel Images for Proteomics

Monday, 12 June, 2000 11:45 am Room CS128
MiMI - Computing in Medicine
Kevin Bryson (Warwick/Compuer Science)
GeneWeaver: an agent-based system for genome analysis

Monday, 12 June, 2000 12:15 pm Room CS128
MiMI - Computing in Medicine
Nigel Burroughs (Warwick/Mathematics)
A word about MiMI

Monday, 12 June, 2000 12:25 pm Room CS128
MiMI - Computing in Medicine
Mike Rudgyard (Warwick/Computer Science)
A Software Environment for Parallel Simulation

Monday, 12 June, 2000 12:35 pm Room CS128
MiMI - Computing in Medicine
Tim Atherton (Warwick/Computer Science)
Visualisation of Microscopy

Monday, 12 June, 2000 1:45 pm Room CS128
MiMI - Computing in Medicine
Paul Summers (London University)
Velocity Vectors and Diffusion Tensors - MRI of Motion Fields

Monday, 12 June, 2000 2:15 pm Room CS128
MiMI - Computing in Medicine
John Pedan (Oxford University)
The Human genome project: is it all over?

Monday, 12 June, 2000 3:00 pm Room CS128
MiMI - Computing in Medicine
Stephen Jarvis (Warwick/Computer Science)
Finding Secret Messages in DNA Microdots

Monday, 12 June, 2000 3:30 pm Room CS128
MiMI - Computing in Medicine
Abhir Bhalerao (Warwick/Computer Science)
Structure and Function: Unwrapping flow fields

Monday, 12 June, 2000 4:00 pm Room CS128
MiMI - Computing in Medicine
Stephen Jarvis/Abhir Bhalerao (Warwick/Computer Science)
Comments and concluding remarks

Tuesday, 13 June, 2000 4:00 pm Room MI2
ETDS
Mariusz Urbanski (University of North Texas)
sigma - finite invariant measures for the exponential family

Thursday, 15 June, 2000 4:00 pm Room MI2
Applied and Computational Mathematics
David Stuart (DAMTP, Cambridge)
The Einstein equation and Geodesic motion of non-topological solitons

Friday, 16 June, 2000 4:00 pm Room MI2
colloquium
Nick Ercolani (University of Arizona)
Monopoles and Baker funtions

Thursday, 22 June, 2000 2:00 pm Room Room 26
Applied and Computational Mathematics
Gregory Eyink (University of Arizona)
Self-similar turbulent decay of a passive scalar

Friday, 23 June, 2000 3:00 pm Room MI1
Midlands Probability Seminar
A.D. Wentzell
Small random peturbations of dynamical systems with conversation laws

Friday, 23 June, 2000 4:00 pm Room MI2
Colloquium
Gregory Eyink (University of Arizona)
Turbulence and the inviscid limit of Navier-Stokes equation

Tuesday, 27 June, 2000 4:00 pm Room MI2
Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems
Bernd Stratmann (University of St. Andrews)
Geometric upper bounds for the exponent of convergence for convex cocompact Kleinian groups

Thursday, 29 June, 2000 4:00 pm Room MI2
Applied and Computational Mathematics
Robin Bullough (UMIST)
Quantum collapse of the breather solutions of the quantum sine-Gordon equation and other integrable systems in 1+1 dimensions at finite temperatures

Friday, 30 June, 2000 4:00 pm Room MI2
Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
V Oseledetc (Moscow)
TBA

Monday, 3 July, 2000 4:00 pm Room MI2
Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems
Yusuke Okayam (Kyoto)
On rotation numbers of Siegel cycles of polynomials

Tuesday, 4 July, 2000 11:00 am Room tba
Ring Theory Seminar
tba
Embeddings of Noetherian Rings into Artinian Rings, Primary Decomposition and the Stong Second Layer Condition.

Tuesday, 4 July, 2000 2:00 pm Room MI1
Riemannian Geometry
Robert Berman (Warwick)
Spin Bundles, Dirac Operator (continued)

Tuesday, 4 July, 2000 3:00 pm Room MI1
Riemannian Geometry
Mario Micallef (Warwick)
Positive Isotropic Curvature (continued)

Thursday, 6 July, 2000 4:00 pm Room MI2
Applied and Computational Mathematics
Gary Froyland (University of Paderborn)
Extracting dynamical behaviour via Markov models

Sunday, 9 July, 2000    
Symposium on Geometry and Topology 1999-2000
J Jones, V Pidstrigatch & C Rourke (Organisers)
14-day Workshop on Geometry & Topology

Monday, 17 July, 2000    
Geometry of Moduli Space
M. Reid & I. Nakamura (Organisers)
Japan-Britain Research Project 2000 at Warwick - (17th July - 12th August)

Tuesday, 18 July, 2000 12:50 pm Room GLT1
MiMI - Immunological Memory and T-cell Population Dynamics
H. van den Berg (University of Warwick)
Welcome and Introduction

Tuesday, 18 July, 2000 1:00 pm Room GLT1
MiMI - Immunological Memory and T-cell Population Dynamics
E. Bell (University of Manchester)
The nature of CD4 memory T cells

Tuesday, 18 July, 2000 1:50 pm Room GLT1
MiMI - Immunological Memory and T-cell Population Dynamics
D. Tough (Edward Jenner Institute, Newbury)
Regulation of memory T cell turnover by cytokines

Tuesday, 18 July, 2000 2:40 pm Room GLT1
MiMI - Immunological Memory and T-cell Population Dynamics
M. Bailey (University of Bristol)
Dynamic control of T cell populations in the intestine

Tuesday, 18 July, 2000 4:00 pm Room GLT1
MiMI - Immunological Memory and T-cell Population Dynamics
M. Soares (Royal & Free University College Medical School, London)
Replicative senescence in the control of human CD8 T cells

Tuesday, 18 July, 2000 4:45 pm Room GLT1
MiMI - Immunological Memory and T-cell Population Dynamics
C. Utzny (University of Warwick)
T cell population dynamics determines memory pool stability

Wednesday, 19 July, 2000 1:00 pm Room GLT 1
MiMI Workshop Cell Cycle in Immunology and Pathology
Nigel Burroughs (Warwick)
Welcome

Wednesday, 19 July, 2000 1:10 pm Room GLT 1
MiMI Workshop Cell Cycle in Immunology and Pathology
Jonathon Pines (Wellcome Trust CRC Institute)
Getting in and out of mitosis

Wednesday, 19 July, 2000 2:10 pm Room GLT 1
MiMI Workshop Cell Cycle in Immunology and Pathology
Kurt Kohn (National Cancer Institute, USA)
Molecular interaction maps of cell regulatory networks. Issues in simulation studies of the mammalian cell cycle

Wednesday, 19 July, 2000 3:30 pm Room GLT 1
MiMI Workshop Cell Cycle in Immunology and Pathology
T Vincent Shankey (Loyola University Medical Centre, USA)
Genetic and cell cycle heterogeneity in human solid tumors

Wednesday, 19 July, 2000 4:15 pm Room GLT 1
MiMI Workshop Cell Cycle in Immunology and Pathology
George D Wilson (Mount Vernon Hospital, Middlesex)
Cell cycle checkpoint integrity and outcome of radiotherapy

Thursday, 20 July, 2000 9:00 am Room GLT 1
MiMI Workshop Cell Cycle in Immunology and Pathology
Simon Cook (The Babraham Institute, Cambridge)
Regulation of Cell Growth and Cell Death by MAPK and SAPK pathways

Thursday, 20 July, 2000 9:00 am Room GLT 1
MiMI Workshop Cell Cycle in Immunology and Pathology
Doreen Cantrell (Imperial Cancer Research Fund, London)
Interleukin 2 signal transduction

Thursday, 20 July, 2000 10:00 am Room GLT 1
MiMI Workshop Cell Cycle in Immunology and Pathology
Eric Lam (Imperial College School of Medicine)
The role and regulation of the pRB pathway in B cell proliferation

Thursday, 20 July, 2000 10:00 am Room GLT 1
MiMI Workshop Cell Cycle in Immunology and Pathology
Sven Erickson (Cancer Center, Karolinska)
Mechanisms of interferon-induced cell cycle arrest

Thursday, 20 July, 2000 11:00 am Room GLT 1
MiMI Workshop Cell Cycle in Immunology and Pathology
Bela Gyorffy (University of Budapest)
Mathematical modelling - a tool to understand cell cycle control

Thursday, 20 July, 2000 11:00 am Room GLT 1
MiMI Workshop Cell Cycle in Immunology and Pathology
Attila Csikasz-Nagy (University of Budapest)
Modelling mammalian cell cycle controls

Thursday, 20 July, 2000 11:15 am Room GLT 1
MiMI Workshop Cell Cycle in Immunology and Pathology
Hyun-Dong Chang (Deutsches Rheumaforschungszentrum DRFZ Berlin)
Imprinting of, but not commitment to IL-4 expression in primary activated Th cells is dependent on progression into the cell cycle

Thursday, 20 July, 2000 12:15 pm Room GLT 1
MiMI Workshop Cell Cycle in Immunology and Pathology
Paul Coffer (University Medical Centre, Utrecht)
A novel role for transcriptional regulation of p27KIP1 in cytokine-mediated cell survival

Thursday, 20 July, 2000 12:15 pm Room GLT 1
MiMI Workshop Cell Cycle in Immunology and Pathology
Nigel Burroughs (Warwick)
Selection and growth regulation by IL2 competition

Thursday, 20 July, 2000 2:00 pm Room GLT 1
MiMI Workshop Cell Cycle in Immunology and Pathology
Elita Avota (University of Wurzburg)
Mechanisms of measles-virus induced immunosuppression: effector structures and targets.

Thursday, 20 July, 2000 2:00 pm Room GLT 1
MiMI Workshop Cell Cycle in Immunology and Pathology
Catherine Booth (Christie Hospital, Manchester)
The proliferative organisation of the gastrointestinal epithellum

Thursday, 20 July, 2000 2:45 pm Room GLT 1
MiMI Workshop Cell Cycle in Immunology and Pathology
Lindsay Spender (Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research, London)
Cell cycle control in Epstein Barr virus infection

Thursday, 20 July, 2000 2:45 pm Room GLT 1
MiMI Workshop Cell Cycle in Immunology and Pathology
Jorge Carneiro (Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciencia, Portugal)
Mathematical modelling and in vitro proliferation assays provide insights on the mechanism of linked suppression

Thursday, 20 July, 2000 3:45 pm Room GLT 1
MiMI Workshop Cell Cycle in Immunology and Pathology
David Shotton (Oxford University)
Video analysis of the timing of apoptosis induced by cytotoxic T lymphocytes

Thursday, 20 July, 2000 4:00 pm Room GLT 1
MiMI Workshop Cell Cycle in Immunology and Pathology
Carlos Rubbi (University of York)
Functional nuclear compartments of the tumour suppressor p53

Thursday, 20 July, 2000 4:30 pm Room GLT 1
MiMI Workshop Cell Cycle in Immunology and Pathology
Richard Faragher (University of Brighton)
Cell senescence, why rates matter

Thursday, 20 July, 2000 ? Room GLT 1
MiMI Workshop Cell Cycle in Immunology and Pathology
Holger Nathansen (Humboldt University, Berlin)
Modelling of IL-4 activation in Th2 cells

Friday, 21 July, 2000 10:00 am Room MI2
S. Paycha (Clermont)
Steps towards a renormalised geometry in infinite dimensions

Friday, 21 July, 2000 4:45 pm Room GLT 1
MiMI Workshop Cell Cycle in Immunology and Pathology
Lodewyk Wessels/Marcel Reinders (Delft University of Technology)
Analyzing gene expression data

Monday, 24 July, 2000    
Geometry and Analysis on Path Spaces and Related Fields
K.D. Elworthy & J. Jones (Organisers)
6 day Workshop (24-29 July 2000)

Monday, 24 July, 2000    
Quantisation
John Rawnsley (Organiser)
5 Day Workshop (24-28 July 2000)

Wednesday, 26 July, 2000 3:45 pm Room MI2
A. Sergeev (Steklov Institute)
Vortices and Seiberg - Witten Equations

Monday, 31 July, 2000 10:15 am Room MI2
Stochastic Analysis
X. He (Warwick)
A stochastic formulation of fluid vortices

Monday, 31 July, 2000 11:30 am Room MI2
Stochastic Analysis
H. Matsumoto (Nagoya)
An analogue of Pitman's theorem for geometric Brownian motion and some anticipating transforms of drifts

Monday, 31 July, 2000 2:00 pm Room MI2
Stochastic Analysis
A. Truman (Swansea)
Singularities of Stochastic Burgers Equation

Monday, 31 July, 2000 4:00 pm Room MI2
Stochastic Analysis
Y. Belapolskaya (St. Petersburg)
Nonlinear PDE's in Diffusion Theory

Friday, 8 September, 2000 2:00 pm Room MI2
Hyperbolic Geometry Seminar
Vladimir Markovic (Minnesota)
Angle doubling, convex hull boundary and the Brennan conjecture

Tuesday, 19 September, 2000 3:00 pm Room MI2
Geometry Seminar
V. Sedyhk (Moscow)
Generalisation of the Bose Haupt formula

Thursday, 21 September, 2000 3:00 pm Room MI2
Geometry
I. Bogaevski (Moscow)
Mather's Theory for Lagrange maps

Thursday, 21 September, 2000 3:05 pm Room MI2
Singularity Theory/Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Ilya Bogaevski (Moscow and Newton Institute)
Mather theory for Lagrangian maps