Skip to main content

Seminars 2001-2002

Tuesday, 2 October, 2001 2:10 pm Room MI2
Dynamics Seminar
Adam Epstein (Warwick)
Matings of Quadratic Polynomials

Wednesday, 3 October, 2001 4:00 pm Room MI2
Algebraic Geometry
Miles Reid (Warwick)
Del Pezzo projection cascades

Thursday, 4 October, 2001 4:00 pm Room MI2
Analysis seminar MI-2
Mark Groves (Loughborough)
Modulating pulse solutions for a class of nonlinear wave equations

Friday, 5 October, 2001 2:00 pm Room MI2
Lie Theory
Bruce Westbury (Warwick)
The Numerology of the Freudental Magic Square

Monday, 8 October, 2001 2:00 pm Room 26
Singularity Theory Seminar
Ignacio de Gregorio (Warwick)
The caustic of an F-manifold is a free divisor

Tuesday, 9 October, 2001 2:10 pm Room MI2
Dynamics seminar
Adam Epstein (Warwick)
Matings of Quadratic Polynomials - continuation

Tuesday, 9 October, 2001 3:00 pm Room MI1
Junior Geometry Seminar
Sven Porst (Warwick)
Special Lagrangian Geometry

Wednesday, 10 October, 2001 2:00 pm Room 123
Warwick Topology Seminar
Rita Gitik,
On the Profinite Topology on Groups

Wednesday, 10 October, 2001 4:00 pm Room 123
Warwick Topology Seminar
Peter Scott
Canonical decompositions of groups and manifolds

Friday, 12 October, 2001 2:00 pm Room MI2/123
Lie Theory
Robert Marsh (University of Leicester)
Coxeter Groups

Tuesday, 16 October, 2001 2:05 pm Room MI2
Dynamics Seminar
Oscar Bandtlow (QMW)
Computing spectral data of transfer operators

Thursday, 18 October, 2001 4:00 pm Room MI2
Analysis Seminar
Philippe Geymonat (Montpelier)
Identification of elastic coefficients

Friday, 19 October, 2001 2:00 pm Room MI2
Lie Theory Seminar
Roger Carter (Warwick)
Hecke Algebras

Friday, 19 October, 2001 4:00 pm Room MI2
Colloquium
Peter Swinnerton-Dyer (Cambridge)
Making better use of Lyapunov

Monday, 22 October, 2001 2:00 pm Room MI1
Mechanics and Symmetry
Gero Friesecke (Warwick)
Symmetries of atoms according to the periodic table versus symmetries derivable from quantum mechanics

Tuesday, 23 October, 2001 2:05 pm Room MI2
Dynamics Seminar
Richard Sharp (Manchester)
Uniform estimates for closed geodesics and homology

Wednesday, 24 October, 2001 10:00 am Room 26
Organizers: G.Friesecke, P.Plechac, F.Theil
1 day workshop 'PHASE TRANSITIONS IN CRYSTALS' (Warwick)
Speakers are expected to include: E.K.H.Salje FRS (Cambridge), W.Lee (Cambridge), G.Parry (Nottingham), J.M.Ball FRS (Oxford), A.Forclaz (Oxford), P.Plechac (Warwick), R.Ball (Warwick)

Wednesday, 24 October, 2001 11:00 am Room 26
1 day workshop 'PHASE TRANSITIONS IN CRYSTALS'
John Ball (Oxford)
Compatibility of microstructures

Wednesday, 24 October, 2001 11:30 am Room 26
1 day workshop 'PHASE TRANSITIONS IN CRYSTALS'
Valery Smyshlyaev (Bath)
Homogenization for atomistic systems with wiggly energies

Wednesday, 24 October, 2001 12:00 pm Room 26
1 day workshop 'PHASE TRANSITIONS IN CRYSTALS'
William Lee (Dept of Earth Sciences, Cambridge)
Diffusion in domain walls

Wednesday, 24 October, 2001 2:00 pm Room MI1
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Nikos Tziolas (Warwick)
Terminal extractions from curves through cDV points II

Wednesday, 24 October, 2001 2:00 pm Room 26
1 day workshop 'PHASE TRANSITIONS IN CRYSTALS'
Petr Plechac (Warwick)
Modelling of micromagnetics at finite temperature

Wednesday, 24 October, 2001 2:30 pm Room 26
1 day workshop 'PHASE TRANSITIONS IN CRYSTALS'
Florian Theil (Warwick)
Coarse-graining of atomistic systems: The Cauchy-Born hypothesis in crystals

Wednesday, 24 October, 2001 4:00 pm Room 26
1 day workshop 'PHASE TRANSITIONS IN CRYSTALS'
Robin Hall (Dept of Physics, Warwick)
Granular Materials - from Plasticity to a Renormalisation Group

Wednesday, 24 October, 2001 4:00 pm Room MI2
Fluid Dynamics Seminar
Amirul Islam Khan (DAMTP, Cambridge)
Kinematic Simulation: Lagrangian Models of Turbulent Dispersion

Friday, 26 October, 2001 4:00 pm Room MI2
Colloquium
Jeremy Gray (Open/Warwick)
Jesse Douglas, minimal surfaces, and the first fields medal

Monday, 29 October, 2001 12:00 pm Room 123
Mechanics and Symmetry
Nicola Sottocornola (INLN)
Robust heteroclinic cycles in 4 dimensions

Monday, 29 October, 2001 2:00 pm Room MI1
Mechanics and Symmetry
Ian Melbourne (Surrey)
Central limit theorems and approximation by Brownian motion for partially hyperbolic dynamical systems

Tuesday, 30 October, 2001 3:30 pm Room MI2
Dynamics
Toby Hall (Liverpool)
How to destroy dynamics

Wednesday, 31 October, 2001 2:00 pm Room 123
Hyperbolic Geometry Seminar
Caroline Series (Warwick)
Kerckhoff lines of minima and bending quasifuchsian groups

Wednesday, 31 October, 2001 2:00 pm Room MI1
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Miles Reid (Warwick)
The spinor Grassmannian (Mukai series)

Wednesday, 31 October, 2001 2:00 pm Room MI1
Algebraic Geometry Seminars
Miles Reid (Warwick)
Mukai Series - The spinor Grassmannian

Wednesday, 31 October, 2001 3:00 pm Room MI2
Quantum theory and applications
Jean Sebastian Caux (Oxford)
The Josephson Current in Luttinger Liquid-Superconductor Junctions

Wednesday, 31 October, 2001 4:00 pm Room MI1
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Ania Otwinowska (Warwick)
Monodromy of a family of hypersurfaces-an introduction

Thursday, 1 November, 2001 2:00 pm Room MI2
Ring Theory Seminar
Eivind Eriksen (Warwick)
Non-commutative Krull domains

Thursday, 1 November, 2001 4:00 pm Room MI2
Analysis Seminar
Peter Topping (Warwick)
Reverse bubbling: a new type of singularity in the harmonic map flow

Friday, 2 November, 2001 2:00 pm Room 26
Climate Change Seminar
Thomas Toniazzo (Hadley Centre, Meteorological Office)
Climate change and its Prediction: Facts, Issues and Modelling

Friday, 2 November, 2001 2:00 pm Room MI2
Lie Theory
Ruth Corran (University of Leicester)
tba

Friday, 2 November, 2001 4:00 pm Room MI2
Colloquium
Jerome Levine (Brandeis)
Surgery theory and finite type invariants of 3-manifolds

Monday, 5 November, 2001 1:00 pm Room MI1
MIR@W - Bargaining
Myrna Wooders (Economics Department, Warwick)
Welcoming remarks

Monday, 5 November, 2001 1:10 pm Room MI1
MIR@W - Bargaining
Walter Trockel (Bielefeld)
Bargaining

Monday, 5 November, 2001 2:00 pm Room MI1
MIR@W - Bargaining
Yakar Kannai (Weizmann Institute)
Costly Nash Bargaining

Monday, 5 November, 2001 3:30 pm Room MI1
MIR@W - Bargaining
Amrita Dhillon (Warwick)
Learning in Elections and Voter Turnout Equilibria (with Stefano Demichelis)

Monday, 5 November, 2001 4:00 pm Room 26
Applied Maths Seminar
Graeme Wake (Univ. Canterbury, NZ)
Patterns are preserved in spite of scatter

Monday, 5 November, 2001 4:20 pm Room MI1
MIR@W - Bargaining
Nizar Allouch (Warwick)
Arbitrage with Unbounded Short Sales

Monday, 5 November, 2001 5:10 pm Room MI1
MIR@W - Bargaining
Myrna Wooders (Warwick)
Approximate Cores of Games and Economics with Clubs

Tuesday, 6 November, 2001 2:05 pm Room MI2
Dynamics Seminar
Emmanuel Dufraine (Warwick)
Asymptotic linking number & Arnold invariant

Wednesday, 7 November, 2001 2:00 pm Room 26
Mechanics and Symmetry
Florian Theil (Warwick)
Propagation of spatial oscillations in certain nonlinear wave equations

Wednesday, 7 November, 2001 2:00 pm Room 123
Hyperbolic Geometry Seminar
Hideki Miyachi (Osaka City University and Warwick)
Modulus of continuity of Cannon-Thurston maps

Wednesday, 7 November, 2001 2:00 pm Room MI1
Algebraic Geometry Seminars
Ania Otwinowska (Warwick)
Monodromy of a family of hypersurfaces - an introduction

Wednesday, 7 November, 2001 4:00 pm Room MI1
Algebraic Geometry Seminars
Tohru Nakashima (Tokyo Metropolitan/W.)
Mukai's reflection functor on Calabi-Yau varieties

Thursday, 8 November, 2001 4:00 pm Room MI2
Analysis Seminar
Eric Sere (Paris IX)
Variational problems in relativistic quantum mechanics

Friday, 9 November, 2001 2:00 pm Room MI2
Lie Theory
Dmitriy Rumynin (Warwick)
J-algebras

Friday, 9 November, 2001 4:00 pm Room MI2
Colloquium
Jon Keating (Bristol)
Characteristic polynomials of random matrices

Monday, 12 November, 2001 2:00 pm Room MI1
Mechanics and Symmetry
Tadashi Tokieda (Montreal)
Dancing vorticies

Monday, 12 November, 2001 2:00 pm Room MI2
Singularities Seminar
Ricardo Castano (Warwick)
Symplectic aspects of a Special Lagrangian singularity

Tuesday, 13 November, 2001 2:05 pm Room MI2
Dynamics Seminar
Aleksander Urbanski (Oxford)
Entropy of a doubly stochastic operator

Wednesday, 14 November, 2001 2:00 pm Room MI1
Algebraic Geometry Seminars
Miles Reid (Warwick)
Mukai Series - Weighted Gr(2,5) and Spin(10)

Wednesday, 14 November, 2001 2:00 pm Room MI 123
Hyperbolic Geometry
Hirotaka Akiyoshi (Osaka)
Canonical decompositions of manifolds in the Dehn filling space of a two-cusped hyperbolic manifold.

Wednesday, 14 November, 2001 4:00 pm Room MI1
Algebraic Geometry Seminars
Anita Buckley (Warwick)
Linear systems of plane curves with prescribed singularities

Thursday, 15 November, 2001 2:00 pm Room M12
Ring Theory Seminar
Charu Hajarnavis (Warwick)
Invertible Ideals

Thursday, 15 November, 2001 4:00 pm Room MI2
Analysis Seminar
Jim Wright (Edinburgh)
A 2-parameter isoperimetric inequality

Friday, 16 November, 2001 2:00 pm Room MI2
Lie Theory
Dmitriy Rumynin (Warwick)
Langlands Parameters

Friday, 16 November, 2001 3:00 pm Room 100
Dynamics Seminar
Holger R. Dullin (Loughborough University)
The Liouville Foliation of the Kovalevskaja Top

Friday, 16 November, 2001 4:00 pm Room MI2
Colloquium
Tadashi Tokieda (Montreal)
Purr of a pirouetting penny

Monday, 19 November, 2001 2:00 pm Room MI2
Singularities Seminar
Ricardo Castano (Warwick)
Symplectic structures around special Lagrangian singularities II

Tuesday, 20 November, 2001 2:05 pm Room MI2
Dynamics
Pieter Collins (Liverpool)
Computing symbolic dynamics for chaotic systems

Wednesday, 21 November, 2001 2:00 pm Room 123
Hyperbolic Geometry Seminar
Stephen Humphries (Brigham Young University, visiting Warwick)
Action of braid groups on a trace algebra and geometric intersection number operators

Wednesday, 21 November, 2001 2:00 pm Room MI1
Algebraic Geometry
Jorge Neves (Warwick)
Hyperplane sections of the weighted Grassmanian

Friday, 23 November, 2001 12:00 pm Room rm 100
Topology
Prof. Frank Quinn (Virginia Tech.)
History and status of homology manifolds (payed by the GT fund)

Friday, 23 November, 2001 1:15 pm Room MI1
Brussels/Warwick Differential Geometry Seminar
Richard Thomas (Imperial)
Nodes, symplectic geometry, and mirror symmetry

Friday, 23 November, 2001 2:00 pm Room MI2
Lie Theory
Roger Carter (Warwick)
Cells and Distinguished Involutions

Friday, 23 November, 2001 2:30 pm Room MI123
Brussels/Warwick Differential Geometry Seminar
Jurgen Berndt (Hull)
Projective Planes and Spheres

Friday, 23 November, 2001 4:00 pm Room MI2
Colloquium
Robert Leese (Smith Institute/Oxford)
Radio spectrum trading

Friday, 23 November, 2001 4:15 pm Room MI1
Brussels/Warwick Differential Geometry Seminar
Hovhannes Khudaverdyan (UMIST)
Cohomological hierarchy in a space of weakly invariant Lagrangians of classical mechanics

Monday, 26 November, 2001 1:10 pm Room MI1
MIR@W- Discrete Breathers
Francois Fillaux (LADIR-CNRS, France)
Experimental studies of the quantum sine-Gordon dynamics in solids.

Monday, 26 November, 2001 1:45 pm Room MI1
MIR@W- Discrete Breathers
Jacques-Alexandre Sepulchre (INLN, France)
Effective Hamiltonian for traveling discrete breathers

Monday, 26 November, 2001 2:15 pm Room MI1
MIR@W- Discrete Breathers
J. Chris Eilbeck (Heriot-Watt)
Quantum breather bands in 1D lattices

Monday, 26 November, 2001 2:45 pm Room MI1
MIR@W- Discrete Breathers
J.Martin Speight (Leeds)
TBA

Monday, 26 November, 2001 3:45 pm Room MI1
MIR@W- Discrete Breathers
Sergej Flach (Max-Planck-Institut)
Discrete breathers - analytic solutions (homogeneous potentials) and superexponential localization (nonlinear dispersion)

Monday, 26 November, 2001 4:15 pm Room MI1
MIR@W- Discrete Breathers
Ewen McMillan (Warwick)
A multiscale correction to the FPU soliton solution

Monday, 26 November, 2001 4:45 pm Room MI1
MIR@W- Discrete Breathers
Guillaume James (INSA-France)
Breathers in diatomic FPU chains with arbitrary mass ratios

Monday, 26 November, 2001 5:15 pm Room MI1
MIR@W- Discrete Breathers
Mario Floria
tba

Tuesday, 27 November, 2001 3:30 pm Room MI2
Dynamics
Jim Langley (Nottingham)
Quasiconformal surgery and critical points of certain potentials

Wednesday, 28 November, 2001 2:00 pm Room MI 123
Hyperbolic Geometry
David Epstein (Warwick)
The logarithmic spiral: counter-example to a conjecture of Thurston and Sullivan

Wednesday, 28 November, 2001 4:00 pm Room MI1
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Joel Bellaiche
Introduction to abelian varieties

Thursday, 29 November, 2001 2:00 pm Room MI1
Singularities
Kevin Houston (Leeds)
Classification of Codimension 1 Singularities of Maps

Thursday, 29 November, 2001 3:00 pm Room MI2
Algebra
Alexei Sevastianov (ETH)
Semi-infinite homological algebra

Thursday, 29 November, 2001 4:00 pm Room MI2
Analysis Seminar
David Stuart (Cambridge)
Singular Limits for Non-Linear Wave Equations

Friday, 30 November, 2001 2:00 pm Room MI1
LOW
 
Polynomial Functors and Schur Algebras

Friday, 30 November, 2001 4:00 pm Room MI2
Colloquium
Kevin McLeod (Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
Heisenberg's discovery of quantum mechanics

Monday, 3 December, 2001 2:00 pm Room 26
Mechanics and Symmetry
Gert van der Heijden (UCL)
Constrained rods: from drill strings to DNA supercoils

Monday, 3 December, 2001 4:30 pm Room MI2
Dynamics Seminar
Marcelo Viana (IMPA, Rio de Janeiro)
Uniform (projective) hyperbolicity or no hyperbolicity: a dichotomy for generic conservative systems.

Wednesday, 5 December, 2001 2:00 pm Room 26
Mechanics and Symmetry
Renzo Ricca (UCL)
From vortex knots to complex systems

Wednesday, 5 December, 2001 3:00 pm Room MI2
Quantum Theory
John Wheater (Oxford)
Matrix Young-Mills Integrals

Wednesday, 5 December, 2001 4:00 pm Room 26
Applied Maths
Florian Theil (Warwick)
Mathmatical Modelling of Plasticity with Rate-Independent Processes

Wednesday, 5 December, 2001 4:00 pm  
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Joel Bellaiche
Moduli spaces of abelian varities and their singularities

Thursday, 6 December, 2001 4:00 pm Room MI2
Analysis Seminar
Tristan Riviere (ETH-Zuerich)
The topological singular sets of maps between manifolds

Friday, 7 December, 2001 4:00 pm Room MI2
Colloquium
Tristan Riviere (ETH - Zuerich)
Bubbling, quantization and regularity issues for Yang-Mills Fields and Harmonic Maps

Sunday, 9 December, 2001   Room TBA
Symposium on Geometric Mechanics and Symmetry
Mark Roberts (Organiser)
Workshop on Geometry and Symmetry in Continuum Mechanics (9-22 December 2001)

Monday, 10 December, 2001   Room MI2
Topology, Operads and Quantisation
John Jones and John Rawnsley (Organiser)
5 Day Workshop (10-14 December 2001)

Wednesday, 12 December, 2001 2:00 pm  
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Miles Reid (Warwick)
Minimal models and derived categories after Bridgeland

Friday, 14 December, 2001 2:00 pm Room MI1
Dynamics
Shizuo Nakane (Tokyo Institute of Polytechnics)
Non-landing of stretching rays for the family of real cubic polynomials

Monday, 7 January, 2002    
Teach-In on 3-Folds
Organiser: Miles Reid (Warwick)
7th January 2002 - 1st February 2002

Tuesday, 8 January, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI2
Dynamics Seminar
Omri Sarig (Warwick)
Uniqueness of equilibrium measures for countable Markov shifts (joint work with J. Buzzi)

Thursday, 10 January, 2002 4:00 pm Room MI2
Analysis
Michiel Bertsch (Rome)
Some remarks on the heat flow of harmonic maps

Friday, 11 January, 2002 4:00 pm Room MI2
Colloquium
Alessio Corti (Cambridge)
Flips and higher dimensional complex geometry

Tuesday, 15 January, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI2
Dynamics
Geoffrey Goodson (Towson University)
Conjugacies between T and T^2 for ergodic transformations T

Thursday, 17 January, 2002 1:00 pm Room MI1
Algebra Seminar
Daan Krammer (Warwick)
Braid groups are linear groups

Friday, 18 January, 2002 4:00 pm Room MI2
Colloquium
Andrew Kresch (University of Pennsylvania)
Stacks pep talk

Saturday, 19 January, 2002 1:30 am Room MI 2
Complex Dynamics and Ergodic Theory
O Jenkinson
Cohmology classes for dynamically non-negative functions

Monday, 21 January, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI1
Mechanics and Symmetry Seminar
Maxim Pavlov (Moscow/Loughborough)
Hamiltonian and symplectic (local and nonlocal) structures for integrable hydrodynamic-type systems

Tuesday, 22 January, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI2
Dynamics
Richard Oudkerk (Kyoto University)
Persistence of Fatou coordinates and limits of Julia sets

Thursday, 24 January, 2002 3:00 pm Room MI1
Hyperbolic Geometry Seminar
Daan Krammer (Warwick)
Mapping Class Group Actions on Ordered Sets

Thursday, 24 January, 2002 4:00 pm Room MI2
Analysis Seminar
Brian Davies (King's College)
Spectral properties of some non-self-adjoint differential operators

Friday, 25 January, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI2
Lie Theory
Roger Carter (Warwick)
Asymptotic Hecke Algebras

Monday, 28 January, 2002 1:00 pm Room MI1
Mathematics of Operational Research - MIR@W
Bo Chen (Warwick, WBS)
Machine Scheduling: Complexity, Algorithms and Approximability

Monday, 28 January, 2002 1:30 pm Room MI1
Mathematics of Operational Research - MIR@W
Robert MacKay (Warwick, Mathematics)
Optimal Scheduling in a Periodic Environment

Monday, 28 January, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI1
Mathematics of Operational Research - MIR@W
Colin Sparrow (Warwick, Mathematics)
Optimal tetris heaps

Monday, 28 January, 2002 2:30 pm Room MI1
Mathematics of Operational Research - MIR@W
Vladimir Deineko (Warwick, WBS)
Polynomially solvable cases of NP-hard problems

Monday, 28 January, 2002 4:00 pm Room MI1
Mathematics of Operational Research - MIR@W
Saul Jacka (Warwick, Statistics)
Satisficing search models and their relation to multi-armed-bandit problems

Monday, 28 January, 2002 4:30 pm Room MI1
Mathematics of Operational Research - MIR@W
Victor Podinovski (Warwick, WBS)
Mathematical methods for efficiency measurement

Monday, 28 January, 2002 5:00 pm Room MI1
Mathematics of Operational Research - MIR@W
T Ridd, V. Deineko, F. O'Brian (Warwick, WBS)
Vector packing problem: allocating students to working groups

Tuesday, 29 January, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI2
Dynamics
Andrew Stuart Warwick (Mathematics)
Extracting macroscopic stochastic dynamics.

Wednesday, 30 January, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI2
Applied Maths
James Robinson (Warwick, Mathematics)
The Long-time behaviour of numerical methods for stochastic systems.

Thursday, 31 January, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI1
Hyperbolic Geometry Seminar
Yohei Komori (Osaka City University, visiting Warwick)
Universality of the Maskit slice at cusp boundary points

Thursday, 31 January, 2002 4:00 pm Room MI2
Analysis Seminar
David Preiss (UCL)
Category and measure do not mix - or do they? Subtitle: Use of such a mixture to prove differentiability of Lipschitz mappings between Banach spaces

Thursday, 31 January, 2002 4:30 pm Room MI1
Topology
A. Ranicki (Edinburgh)
Noncommutative localization in topology.

Friday, 1 February, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI2
Lie Theory
Paul Boddington (Warwick)
Representations of Restricted Lie Algebras.

Friday, 1 February, 2002 4:00 pm Room MI2
Colloquium
Stavros Garoufalidis (Warwick)
Homology and the Jones polynomial

Monday, 4 February, 2002 3:00 pm Room MI2
Singularities Seminar
Ignacio de Gregorio (Warwick)
New examples of Frobenius Manifolds in Singularity Theory I

Tuesday, 5 February, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI2
Dynamics Seminar
Viviane Baladi (CNRS)
Ruelle zeta functions, Lefschetz zeta functions and spectrum

Wednesday, 6 February, 2002 3:00 pm Room 100
Quantum Theory and Applications
Robin C Ball (Warwick)
Diffusion controlled growth

Thursday, 7 February, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI1
Hyperbolic Geometry Seminar
Raquel Diaz (U. Complutense, Madrid)
Limit points of lines of minima and Thurston's boundary of Teichm/'uller space' (Joint work with Caroline Series)

Thursday, 7 February, 2002 3:00 pm Room M12
Complex analysis/Hyperbolic geometry
Cliff Earle
Schwarz's Lemma and Teichmueller Contraction

Thursday, 7 February, 2002 4:00 pm Room MI2
Analysis Seminar
Stephan Luckhaus (Leipzig)
tba

Friday, 8 February, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI2
Lie Theory
Catharina Stroppel (Leicester)
The Hecke algebra: Combinatorics of a graded version of category O

Friday, 8 February, 2002 4:00 pm Room MI2
Colloquium
Clifford Earle (Cornell & Warwick)
Asymptotic Teichmueller spaces

Monday, 11 February, 2002 3:00 pm Room MI2
Singularities Seminar
John Moody (Warwick)
Curvature and Blow-ups

Monday, 11 February, 2002 4:00 pm Room 26
Applied Maths Seminar
Chris Budd (Bath)
Can an adaptive method live with a symplectic method and still be friends?

Tuesday, 12 February, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI2
Dynamics Seminar
Shaun Bullett (Queen Mary)
Sturmian sequences and holomorphic correspondence

Thursday, 14 February, 2002 2:00 pm Room 123
Applied Maths Seminar
Zvi Artstein (Weizmann Institute, Israel)
Variational limits of the chattering type

Thursday, 14 February, 2002 2:00 pm Room 123
Applied Maths Seminar
Zvi Artstein (Weizmann Institute, Israel)
Variational limits of the chattering type

Thursday, 14 February, 2002 4:00 pm Room MI2
Analysis Seminar
Gero Friesecke (Warwick)
A celebrated formula by Dirac in electron gas theory, and counting lattice points in a ball using harmonic analysis

Thursday, 14 February, 2002 5:00 pm Room MI1
Topology/Combinatorics talk
Martin Loebl (Prague)
On the Dimer Problem and the Ising Problem in finite 3-dimensional Lattices.

Friday, 15 February, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI2
Lie Theory
Dmitriy Rumynin (Warwick)
Topology of Springer Fibres

Tuesday, 19 February, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI2
Dynamics Seminar
Nalini Anantharaman (ENS Lyon)
Action Minimizing measures and Stationary Diffusions

Wednesday, 20 February, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI2
Applied Maths Seminar
Mike Rudgyard (Computer Sciences, Warwick)
tba

Wednesday, 20 February, 2002 3:00 pm Room 100
Quantum Theory and Applications
John Cardy (Oxford)
Scaling functions for vesicles: Wilson loops, supersymmetry and an exact solution

Thursday, 21 February, 2002 2:00 pm Room 123
Mechanics and Symmetry
George Patrick (Saskatchewan)
Geometric mechanics of slowly moving lumps of the CP^1 sigma model on the sphere

Friday, 22 February, 2002 4:00 pm Room MI2
Colloquium
Simon Gindikin (Max-Planck-Institut, Bonn)
Complex crowns of Riemann symmetric spaces

Monday, 25 February, 2002 4:00 pm Room 26
Applied Maths Seminar
John Willis (DAMTP, Cambridge)
Dynamic Stability of a Propagating Crack

Tuesday, 26 February, 2002 2:05 pm Room MI2
Dynamics
Godofredo Iommi (Warwick)
Multifractal Analysis of equilibrium measures

Thursday, 28 February, 2002 2:00 pm Room 123
Mechanics and Symmetry
Richard Cushman (Utrecht)
The geometry of orbit spaces

Friday, 1 March, 2002 4:00 pm Room GLT1
LMS popular lecture
Carolines Series (Warwick)
Tangent Circles, Patterns and Packings

Monday, 4 March, 2002 4:00 pm Room 26
Special Topology Talk
Stavros Garoufalidis (Warwick)
Khovanov Homology and the Jones polynomial

Tuesday, 5 March, 2002 2:05 pm Room MI2
Dynamics
Gavin Band (Warwick)
Mapping pseudo-Anosovs into Anosovs

Tuesday, 5 March, 2002 3:30 pm Room MI2
Dynamics
Tadashi Tokieda (Montreal)
Golfer's dilemma

Wednesday, 6 March, 2002 3:00 pm Room 100
Quantum Theory and Applications
Laszlo Erdos (Georgia Tech)
Zero modes of the 3D Pauli operator

Wednesday, 6 March, 2002 4:00 pm Room MI2
Applied Maths Seminar
Mark Leeson (Engineering, Warwick)
Performance analysis of optical communications systems

Thursday, 7 March, 2002 3:00 pm Room MI1
Algebra
Oliver Baues (Eth Zurich)
Realization Problems for Affin Crystallographic Groups

Thursday, 7 March, 2002 3:00 pm Room 123
Mechanics and Symmetry
Ian Marshall (EPF Lausanne)
The dynamics of the n-dimensional rigid body

Thursday, 7 March, 2002 4:00 pm Room MI2
Analysis Seminar
Laszlo Erdos (Georgia Tech)
Magnetic isoperimetric inequality

Friday, 8 March, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI2
Lie Theory
Robert Marsh (Leicester)
Cluster Algebras

Friday, 8 March, 2002 4:00 pm Room MI2
Colloquium
Laszlo Erd'os (Georgia Tech)
Quantum dynamics with many degrees of freedom

Tuesday, 12 March, 2002 2:05 pm Room MI2
Dynamics
Anthony Manning (Warwick)
A Markov partition that reflects the geometry of a hyperbolic toral automorphism

Thursday, 14 March, 2002 12:00 pm Room 123
Mechanics and Symmetry
Ian Melbourne (Surrey)
Hopf bifurcation from meandering spirals

Thursday, 14 March, 2002 2:00 pm Room 123
Mechanics and Symmetry
Marty Golubitsky (Houston)
Coupled systems and symmetry

Thursday, 14 March, 2002 3:00 pm Room MI1
Hyperbolic Geometry
Gareth Jones (Southampton)
A small 3-manifold with large automorphism group

Thursday, 14 March, 2002 4:00 pm Room MI2
Analysis Seminar
Michael Grinfeld (Strathclyde)
Young measures and invariance

Friday, 15 March, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI2
Lie Theory Seminar
Tim Honeywill (Warwick)
Classification of Nilpotent Orbits

Friday, 15 March, 2002 2:00 pm Room 26
Mechanics and Symmetry
Michail Monastyrsky (Moscow)
Monodromy representations of braid groups and their applications to physical problems

Sunday, 17 March, 2002   Room GLT 3
Symposium on Geometric Mechanics and Symmetry
Mark Roberts (Organiser)
Spring School and Workshop on Semi-Classical and Quantum Multibody Problems (17-27 March 2002)

Monday, 18 March, 2002   Room MI2
Quantum Topology
Stavros Garoufalidis and Colin Rourke (Organiser)
5 Day Workshop (18-22 March 2002)

Thursday, 21 March, 2002 4:00 pm Room MI1
Analysis
Larry Markus
Differential Independence of Meromorphic Functions

Sunday, 7 April, 2002    
BMC & BAMC Joint British Mathematical and Applied Mathematical Colloquium
Robert MacKay, Colin Rourke, & Andrew Stuart (Organisers)
7-12 April 2002

Sunday, 14 April, 2002   Room GLT 3
Symposium on Geometric Mechanics and Symmetry
Mark Roberts (Organiser)
Workshop on Classical N-Body Problems and Applications (14-20 April 2002)

Thursday, 25 April, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI1
Hyperbolic Geometry Seminar
Marc Lackenby (Oxford)
Heegaard splittings, the virtually Haken conjecture and Property tau

Thursday, 25 April, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI2
Singularities and Geometry Seminar
Ricardo Uribe (Paris VII)
Contact geometry and the geometry of projective surfaces

Thursday, 25 April, 2002 3:00 pm Room MI2
Rings Theory Seminar
Charu Hajarnavis (Warwick)
Localisation at Invertible Ideals

Thursday, 25 April, 2002 4:00 pm Room MI2
Analysis Seminar
Regis Monneau
A justification of the Nonlinear Kirchhoff-Love theory of plate

Thursday, 25 April, 2002 4:00 pm Room MI2
Analysis Seminar
Regis Moneau
A justification of the Nonlinear Kirchhoff-Love theory of plate

Monday, 29 April, 2002 1:00 pm Room MI1
MIR@W - Model definition and evaluation
Jane Hutton (Warwick, Statistics)
Introduction

Monday, 29 April, 2002 1:10 pm Room MI1
MIR@W - Model definition and evaluation
Joy Mitra (Warwick, Psychology)
Models of human behaviours

Monday, 29 April, 2002 1:30 pm Room MI1
MIR@W - Model definition and evaluation
Mike Allen (Warwick, Centre for Scientific Computing)
Molecular virtual reality

Monday, 29 April, 2002 1:50 pm Room MI1
MIR@W - Model definition and evaluation
Laura Green & Lisa White (Warwick, Biological Sciences)
Modelling mastitis: theory and reality

Monday, 29 April, 2002 2:30 pm Room MI1
MIR@W - Model definition and evaluation
Mike Chappell (Warwick, Engineering)
Compartmental modelling in biomedical systems and pharmacokinetics

Monday, 29 April, 2002 2:50 pm Room MI1
MIR@W - Model definition and evaluation
H. Donald B. Jenkins (Warwick, Chemistry)
Thermodynamics-Development of Simple Models for New materials

Monday, 29 April, 2002 3:40 pm Room MI1
MIR@W - Model definition and evaluation
Eva Riccomagno (Warwick, Statistics)
Structural identifiability analysis of ODE models

Monday, 29 April, 2002 4:00 pm Room MI1
MIR@W - Model definition and evaluation
John Copas (Warwick, Statistics)
Statistical model evaluation

Monday, 29 April, 2002 4:40 pm Room MI1
MIR@W - Model definition and evaluation
Gillian Lewando-Hundt & Deryk Horton (Warwick, Institute of Health & Philosophy & Physics)
Commentary - Open Forum

Thursday, 2 May, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI1
Hyperbolic Geometry Seminar
Jan-Mark Iniotakis (Warwick)
Boundaries for CAT(0) Groups.

Thursday, 2 May, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI2
Ring Theory Seminar
Charu Hajarnavis (Warwick)
Invertible ideals and localisation - continued

Friday, 3 May, 2002 11:00 am Room 123
Differential Geometry Seminar
Vladimir Markovic (Warwick)
Harmonic diffeomorphisms between Riemann Surfaces

Friday, 3 May, 2002 2:00 pm Room 123
Differential Geometry Seminar
Dominic Joyce (Oxford)
Special Lagrangian fibrations and the SYZ Conjecture

Friday, 3 May, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI1
Graduate Seminar
Tim Honeywill (Warwick)
Simple Lie algebras, their Dynkin diagrams, and the nilpotent orbits lying inside them.

Friday, 3 May, 2002 4:00 pm Room MI2
Differential Geometry Seminar
R. Theodore Smith (Columbia)
Morphogenesis of the Retinal Nerve Fibre Layer modeled by an autonomous differential equation (Departmental Colloquium)

Thursday, 9 May, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI1
Hyperbolic Geometry
Mary Rees (Liverpool)
Teichmuller distance is C^{2} but not C^{2+\epsilon}

Thursday, 9 May, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI2
Ring Theory Seminar
Nick Collier (Warwick)
Noncommutative Generalizations of Brodmann's Theorem

Thursday, 9 May, 2002 4:00 pm Room MI2
Analysis seminar
Jan Kristensen (Heriot-Watt)
Partial regularity of local minimizers

Thursday, 9 May, 2002 4:00 pm Room MI2
Analysis Seminar
Jan Kristensen
Partial regularity of local minimizers

Friday, 10 May, 2002 2:00 pm Room GLT3
Workshop on Rings
Nick Collier (Warwick)
A non-commutative analogue of Brodmann's theorem

Friday, 10 May, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI1
Graduate Seminar
Jeroen Bergamin (Warwick)
Numerical computation of breather solutions

Friday, 10 May, 2002 2:40 pm Room GLT3
Workshop on Rings
Andrew Hubery (Leeds)
Quiver representations respecting a quiver automorphism

Friday, 10 May, 2002 4:00 pm Room MI2
Colloquium
Ernest Vinberg (Moscow State University)
Commutative homogeneous spaces

Friday, 10 May, 2002 4:00 pm Room GLT3
Workshop on Rings
John Beachy (Northern Illinois/Glasgow)
An Introduction to Universal Localization at Prime Ideals

Monday, 13 May, 2002 11:15 am Room MI1
MIR@W - Computing Across Different Scales
Florian Theil (Warwick, Mathematics)
From discrete to continuous systems: the Cauchy-Born rule

Monday, 13 May, 2002 12:00 pm Room MI1
MIR@W - Computing Across Different Scales
Weinan E (Princeton, Mathematics)
Coupled atomistic/continuum methods for crystalline materials

Monday, 13 May, 2002 2:15 pm Room MI1
MIR@W - Computing Across Different Scales
Bjorn Engquist (Princeton, Mathematics)
Analysis of the heterogeneous multiscale method

Monday, 13 May, 2002 3:00 pm Room MI1
MIR@W - Computing Across Different Scales
Ard Louis (Cambridge, Chemistry)
Polymers as soft colloids: coarse-graining across length scales

Monday, 13 May, 2002 4:30 pm Room MI1
MIR@W - Computing Across Different Scales
Mike Allen (Warwick, Centre for Scientific Computing)
Molecular simulations of defect structures in liquid crystals

Monday, 13 May, 2002 5:15 pm Room MI1
MIR@W - Computing Across Different Scales
Ioannis Kevrekidis (Princeton, Chemical Engineering)
A 'no-equation' toolkit for multiscale modelling, and some reaction/transport Examples

Thursday, 16 May, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI2
Joint Algebra - Hyperbolic Geometry Seminar
Derek Holt (Warwick)
The Dehn Function for Nilpotent Groups

Thursday, 16 May, 2002 4:00 pm Room 123
Singularities Seminar
Adrian Varley (Warwick)
Controlling singularities of projections

Thursday, 16 May, 2002 4:00 pm Room MI2
Ring Theory Seminar
Nick Collier (Warwick)
Noncommutative Aymptotic Stability of Prime Divisors - continued

Friday, 17 May, 2002 11:00 am Room MI2
Alexey Koloydenko (Chicago)
Robust Acoustic Object Detection

Friday, 17 May, 2002 11:45 am Room MI2
Howsun Jow (Manchester)
Bayesian Molecular Phylogenetics and the Model Selection Problem

Monday, 20 May, 2002 1:00 pm Room MI1
MIR@W - Phylogenetics
Chris Dowson (Warwick, Biological Sciences)
Evolution and genetic diversity of bacterial pathogens

Monday, 20 May, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI1
MIR@W - Phylogenetics
Eddie Holmes (Oxford, Zoology)
Methods, Applications & Future of Molecular Phylogenetics: A Biological Perspective

Monday, 20 May, 2002 3:30 pm Room MI1
MIR@W - Phylogenetics
Jotun Hein (Oxford, Statistics)
Algorithms for Multiple Statistical Alignment

Monday, 20 May, 2002 4:30 pm Room MI1
MIR@W - Phylogenetics
David Epstein (Warwick, Mathematics)
The space of phylogenetic trees

Thursday, 23 May, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI1
Hyperbolic Geometry Seminar
Caroline Series (Warwick)
Limits of quasifuchsian groups with small bending: the case of irrational laminations

Thursday, 23 May, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI2
Ring Theory Seminar
Nick Collier (Warwick)
Completion of talk: Noncommutative Asymptotic Stability of Prime Divisors

Thursday, 23 May, 2002 4:00 pm Room MI2
Analysis Seminar
Ali Taheri
Homotopy theory in Sobolev spaces and connections to Morrey's notion of quasiconvexity in the calculus of variations

Friday, 24 May, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI2
Lie Theory
Roger Carter (Warwick)
Representations of affine Hecke algebras and asymptotic Hecke algebras.

Friday, 24 May, 2002 4:00 pm Room GLT3
Colloquium
Matthew Keeling (Warwick)
'Foot-and-Mouth is a biological process, it can't be predicted' - quote from Nick Brown the Agriculture Minister

Monday, 27 May, 2002 3:00 pm Room MI2
Singularities Seminar
Ilya Bogaevsky (Moscow, visiting Liverpool)
Mather theory for Lagrangian mappings

Tuesday, 28 May, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI2
Dynamics Seminar
Susan Williams (South Alabama)
Algebraic Dynamics of Knots and Links

Thursday, 30 May, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI1
Hyperbolic Geometry Seminar
Hirotaka Akiyoshi (Osaka University)
The Ford domains of punctured torus groups

Friday, 31 May, 2002 4:00 pm Room GLT3
Colloquium
L. Mahadevan (Cambridge)
Draping, Wrinkling and Crumpling

Thursday, 6 June, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI1
Topology Seminar
Soren Illman (University of Helsinki, visiting Cambridge)
Three basic results for real analytic proper G-manifolds

Friday, 7 June, 2002 4:00 pm Room MI2
Colloquium
Miles Reid (Warwick)
Update on 3-folds

Monday, 10 June, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI1
Applied Maths Seminar
John Norbury (Oxford)
Stable travelling wave solutions of a hyperbolic system (with applications in biology and chemistry)

Wednesday, 12 June, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI1
Singularities Seminar
Alex Dimca (Bordeaux)
Perverse sheaves and Milnor fibers of hyperplane arrangements

Wednesday, 12 June, 2002 4:00 pm Room MI2
Fluid Dynamics Seminar
Andrew Stuart (Warwick)
A Model for Preferential Concentration

Thursday, 13 June, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI2
Algebra
David Firth (Warwick)
Finding normal subgroups of finitely presented groups

Thursday, 13 June, 2002 3:00 pm Room MI1
Hyperbolic Geometry Seminar
Bill Harvey (King's College London)
Teichmuller surfaces in moduli space

Friday, 14 June, 2002 4:00 pm Room MI2
Colloquium
C. Elliott (Sussex)
Analysis and computation of elliptic hyperbolic systems arising in mean field models of type II superconductors.

Thursday, 20 June, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI1
Hyperbolic Geometry Seminar
Tim Riley (Oxford)
Asymptotic cones and the large-scale geometry of groups

Thursday, 20 June, 2002 3:00 pm Room MI2
Algebra
Simona Paoli (Warwick)
Cohomology of crossed modules with coefficients in a TT1-module

Thursday, 27 June, 2002   Room GLT1
MiMI - Bubonic Plague
Organiser: Matt Keeling (Warwick)
1-Day meeting

Thursday, 27 June, 2002 10:30 am Room GLT1
MiMI-Bubonic Plague
Peter Jones (Cambridge)
Helpless and hopeless?:medieval doctors and the Black Death

Thursday, 27 June, 2002 11:15 am Room GLT1
MiMI-Bubonic Plague
Mike Begon (Liverpool)
Bubonic plague in Central Asia: what the Kasakhs know, and what we hope to find out

Thursday, 27 June, 2002 12:00 pm Room GLT1
MiMI-Bubonic Plague
Steve Leach (CAMR)
Potential transmissibility of pneumonic plague

Thursday, 27 June, 2002 2:00 pm Room GLT1
MiMI-Bubonic Plague
Rick Titball (DSTL)
Overview of the pathenogenisis of Plague

Thursday, 27 June, 2002 2:45 pm Room GLT1
MiMI-Bubonic Plague
Sam Cohn (Glasgow)
The epidemiology of the Black Death

Thursday, 27 June, 2002 4:00 pm Room GLT1
MiMI-Bubonic Plague
Mike Prentice (Queen Mary)
Y. pestis genome sequence or attempting (and failing) to get Y. pestis DNA out of 14th century teeth

Friday, 28 June, 2002 2:00 pm Room 123
Mechanics and Symmetry
Heinz Hanssmann (Aachen)
On the global dynamics of Kirchhoff's equations: Rigid body models for underwater vehicles

Monday, 1 July, 2002   Room MI2
Geometry and Topology
Colin Rourke (Organiser)
31 Day Workshop (1-31 July 2002)

Monday, 1 July, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI2
Geometry and Topology
Slava Krushkal (University of Virginia)
Surgery and slice links

Monday, 1 July, 2002 4:00 pm Room MI2
Geometry and Topology
Martin Dunwoody
Methods for proving the Poincare Conjecture

Tuesday, 2 July, 2002 10:00 am Room MI2
Geometry and Topology
Mustafa Korkmaz (Turkey)
A construction of Lefschetz fibrations with prescribed fundamental group

Tuesday, 2 July, 2002 11:30 am Room MI2
Geometry and Topology
Cameron Gordon (University of Texas)
Surface Subgroups of Coxeter Groups

Tuesday, 2 July, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI2
Geometry and Topology
Andreas Zastrow (Poland)
Higher singular homology groups of subsets of surfaces do not behave anomalously

Tuesday, 2 July, 2002 3:00 pm Room MI1
Singularities Seminar
Victor Goryunov (Liverpool)
Simple symmetric matrix singularities and subgroups of the Weyl groups A_\mu, D_\mu, E_\mu

Tuesday, 2 July, 2002 4:00 pm Room MI2
Geometry and Topology
Stavros Garoufalidis (Warwick)
On knots with trivial Alexander polynomial

Wednesday, 3 July, 2002 9:30 am Room MI2
Geometry and Topology
James Hughes (USA)
Link homotopy invariant racks

Wednesday, 3 July, 2002 11:00 am Room MI2
Geometry and Topology
Paul Melvin (USA)
tba

Wednesday, 3 July, 2002 12:15 pm Room MI2
Geometry and Topology
Jerry Levine (USA)
Casson-Gordon invariants and metabelian \rho invariants of knots

Thursday, 4 July, 2002 9:30 am Room MI2
Geometry and Topology
Rob Kirby (USA)
Revolution

Thursday, 4 July, 2002 11:00 am Room MI2
Geometry and Topology
David Epstein (Warwick)
On the logarithmic spiral

Thursday, 4 July, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI2
Geometry and Topology
Brian Sanderson (Warwick)
Classifying classical links and calculations

Thursday, 4 July, 2002 4:00 pm Room MI2
Geometry and Topology
Andrew Fish (Warwick)
(Ex)-Student presentations: Making the Jones polynomial invariant under tangle substitutions

Thursday, 4 July, 2002 4:30 pm Room MI2
Geometry and Topology
Catherine Webster (Leeds University)
Braids and cryptography

Thursday, 4 July, 2002 5:00 pm Room MI2
Geometry and Topology
Ebru Keyman (Turkey)
The singular braid monoid embeds in a group

Friday, 5 July, 2002 9:30 am Room MI2
Geometry and Topology
Roger Fenn (Sussex University)
Not another knot polynomial (yawn)

Friday, 5 July, 2002 11:00 am Room MI2
Geometry and Topology
Dale Rolfsen (University of British Columbia)
A personal obsession

Friday, 5 July, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI2
Geometry and Topology
Colin Rourke (Warwick)
Why the Poincare conjecture is so hard

Friday, 5 July, 2002 4:00 pm Room MI2
Geometry and Topology
Luis Paris (France)
Magnus type representations of braid groups

Tuesday, 9 July, 2002 9:45 am Room MI2
Geometry and Topology
Motoko Sakuma (Japan)
Analogy of McShane's identity for 2-bridge knots and word problem for 2-bridge knot groups

Tuesday, 9 July, 2002 11:15 am Room MI2
Geometry and Topology
Stavros Garoufalidis (Warwick)
The Casson invariant of cyclic branched covers

Tuesday, 9 July, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI2
Geometry and Topology
Hugh Morton (Liverpool University)
Homfly skeins

Tuesday, 9 July, 2002 4:00 pm Room MI2
Geometry and Topology
Daan Krammer (Warwick)
To be confirmed

Wednesday, 10 July, 2002 9:45 am Room MI2
Geometry and Topology
Justin Roberts (USA)
Rozanski-Witten invariants

Wednesday, 10 July, 2002 11:15 am Room MI2
Geometry and Topology
Max Forester (Warwick)
On uniqueness of group decompositions

Wednesday, 10 July, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI2
Geometry and Topology
Caroline Series (Warwick)
Quasi-Fuchsian with small bending OR Indra's pearls

Friday, 12 July, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI2
Dynamics Seminar
Waldek Paluba (Warsaw)
Completely Monotone Functions and One Dimensional Dynamics

Thursday, 18 July, 2002 2:00 pm Room 26
Mechanics and Symmetry
Heinz Hanssmann (Aachen)
Orientation Control of Multiple Underwater Vehicles with Symmetry--Breaking Potentials

Thursday, 18 July, 2002 4:00 pm Room 26
Mechanics and Symmetry
Igor Kanatchikov (Hamburg)
Precanonical Hamiltonian formalism: structures and quantization

Sunday, 21 July, 2002   Room TBA
Symposium on Geometric Mechanics and Symmetry
Mark Roberts (Organiser)
Workshop on Geometry, Symmetry and Mechanics II (21-27 July 2002)

Tuesday, 23 July, 2002 9:00 am Room 26
Ergodic Theory/Dynamics
Felipe Gonzales (Warwick)
Preliminary title: Thermodynamic Formalism

Tuesday, 23 July, 2002 10:00 am Room 26
Ergodic Theory/Dynamics
Henk Bruin (Groningen)
Interval translation maps

Tuesday, 23 July, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI2
Applied Maths Seminar
Grigory Osipov (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia)
Synchronization in oscillatory networks

Monday, 29 July, 2002 12:00 pm Room MI 1
Stochastic Stability Day - organiser James Robinson
Xuerong Mao (Strathclyde)
Asymptotic stability in distribution of SDEs with Markovian switching

Monday, 29 July, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI 1
Stochastic Stability Day - organiser James Robinson
Yuhong Li (Hull)
Asymptotical compactness of 2D Stochastic Navier-Stokes equations on some unbounded domains.

Monday, 29 July, 2002 3:30 pm Room MI 1
Stochastic Stability Day - organiser James Robinson
Tomas Caraballo (Seville)
The asymptotic behaviour of infinite-dimensional dynamical systems perturbed by random terms

Tuesday, 6 August, 2002 3:00 pm Room MI1
Applied Maths Talk
Giuseppe Tomassetti (University of Rome)
On the evolution of domain walls in ferromagnets

Tuesday, 13 August, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI2
Geometry/Analysis Seminar
Rob Kusner (University of Massachusetts at Amherst)
Moduli for Complete Embedded Constant Mean Curvature Surfaces

Sunday, 1 September, 2002    
Geometric & Probabilistic Aspects of Dynamical Systems
Organisers: A Epstein, O Kozlovski, O Sarig, S van Strien & P Walters (Warwick)
Warwick Symposium - 1st September 2002-31st July 2003

Monday, 9 September, 2002   Room MI2
Mini Workshop on Kleinian groups
Y-E Choi, M.Sakuma, C Series (Organisers)
2-day mini workshop

Monday, 9 September, 2002 9:45 am Room MI2
Mini Workshop on Kleinian groups
Akiyoshi (Osaka)
McShane's identity for geometrically finite punctured torus groups

Monday, 9 September, 2002 11:00 am Room MI2
Mini Workshop on Kleinian groups
M. Sakuma (Osaka - Warwick)
Variations of McShane's identity for punctured surface groups

Monday, 9 September, 2002 11:45 am Room MI2
Mini Workshop on Kleinian groups
W. Harvey (Kings, London)
Algebraic curves, triangle groups and invariant Teichmuller discs.

Monday, 9 September, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI2
Mini Workshop on Kleinian groups
B. Bowditch (Southampton)
Hyperbolicity of the curve complex I

Monday, 9 September, 2002 4:00 pm Room MI2
Mini Workshop on Kleinian groups
Y. Yamashita (Nara)
Computer experiments with Bers slices.

Monday, 9 September, 2002 4:30 pm Room MI2
Mini Workshop on Kleinian groups
M. Wada (Nara)
Viewing once punctured torus groups

Tuesday, 10 September, 2002 9:45 am Room MI2
Mini Workshop on Kleinian groups
C Series (Warwick)
Progress with pleating rays

Tuesday, 10 September, 2002 11:30 am Room MI2
Mini Workshop on Kleinian groups
Y Choi (Warwick)
Non-singularity of length functions for hyperbolic 3-manifolds.

Tuesday, 10 September, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI2
Mini Workshop on Kleinian groups
B Bowditch (Southampton)
Hyperbolicity of the curve complex II

Tuesday, 10 September, 2002 4:00 pm Room MI2
Mini Workshop on Kleinian groups
K. Ichihara (Nara)
Heegaard gradient of Seifert fibered 3-manifold

Wednesday, 18 September, 2002 2:05 pm Room MI2
Dynamics Seminar
Jerome Buzzi (Ecole Polytechnique)
Piecewise affine surface homeomorphisms with positive topological entropy

Tuesday, 24 September, 2002 2:00 pm Room MI1
Algebra Seminar
Jim Humphreys (University of Massachusetts)
Cells in Affine Weyl Groups and Reduced Enveloping Algebras