Skip to main content

Seminars 2008-2009

Monday, 1 September, 2008 — Monday, 31 August, 2009

2008/9 Warwick EPSRC Symposium
Organiser: Andrew Stuart
Challenges in Scientific Computing


Monday, 29 September, 2008, Room B3.02

Symposium Launch MIRaW Day
Organiser: Andrew Stuart
Symposium on Challenges in Scientific Computing


Monday, 29 September, 2008, 11:00 am, Room B3.02

Symposium Launch MIRaW Day
Christoph Schwab (ETH)
Convergence Rates of Stochastic Galerkin FEM for sPDEs


Monday, 29 September, 2008, 11:50 am, Room B3.02

Symposium Launch MIRaW Day
Spencer Sherwin (Imperial)
Direct Stability Analysis for Timesteppers


Monday, 29 September, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Symposium Launch MIRaW Day
Steve Coombes (Nottingham)
Computational Challenges in Mathematical Neuroscience


Monday, 29 September, 2008, 2:50 pm, Room B3.02

Symposium Launch MIRaW Day
Jonathan Essex (Southampton)
Computer Simulations of Biomolecular Systems


Monday, 29 September, 2008, 4:20 pm, Room B3.02

Symposium Launch MIRaW Day
Christian Lubich (Tubingen)
Quantum Dynamics: Reduced Models and Numerical Analysis


Monday, 29 September, 2008, 5:10 pm, Room B3.02

Symposium Launch MIRaW Day
Mark Jerrum (QMW)
Rigorous Analysis of Markov Chain Monte Carlo Algorithms


Tuesday, 30 September, 2008, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Andreas Dress (Shanghai Institute for Computational Biology)
Trees, splits and nets: reconstructing history in biology, literature and language


Wednesday, 1 October, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room D1.07

Applied Mathematics
James Robinson (Warwick)
Uniqueness of particle trajectories for weak solutions of the 2d and 3d Navier-Stokes equations


Wednesday, 1 October, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
J.Teichmann (Vienna)
Numerical methods for SPDEs with applications to the HJM equation


Thursday, 2 October, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry reading Seminar
Umar Hayat (Warwick)
The Picard group and the Riemann-Roch theorem


Thursday, 2 October, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room B3.01

Geometry
Stefan Friedl (Warwick)
Symplectic 4-manifolds and fibered 3-manifolds


Friday, 3 October, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Andreas Dress (Shanghai Institute for Computational Biology)
Some mathematical aspects of molecular evolution


Monday, 6 October, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room B1.01

Singularities Seminar
Ayse Altintas (Warwick)
Right-Left equivalence of map-germs


Tuesday, 7 October, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Systems
Mark Pollicott (Warwick)
Fluctuation theorems for hyperbolic diffeomorphisms


Tuesday, 7 October, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP
Andrew Thomason (DPMMS University of Cambridge)
Extremal Graph Theory with Colours


Wednesday, 8 October, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis
D.Blomker (Augsburg)
On an SPDE from surface growth


Wednesday, 8 October, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room MS.04

Number Theory Seminar
Maite Aranes
Cusps over Number Fields


Thursday, 9 October, 2008, 3:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic geometry reading seminar
Shengtian Zhou (Warwick)
Birational maps


Thursday, 9 October, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis
Melanie Rupflin (ETH Zürich)
Uniqueness for the harmonic map heat flow in 2D


Thursday, 9 October, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room B3.01

Geometry
Corinna Ulcigrai (Bristol)
Cutting sequences for linear flows in the octagon


Friday, 10 October, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Chris Jones (Warwick)
Data and models: A marriage made in mathematics


Monday, 13 October, 2008

MIRaW Day
Organiser: Chris Jones
Climate change


Monday, 13 October, 2008, 1:15 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
David Stainforth (Exeter)
Climate Science and Decision Support: Interpreting Today's Experiments, Designing Tomorrow's


Monday, 13 October, 2008, 2:15 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Panel Discussion:
Climate Change, Decision Making and the Low Carbon Initiative at Warwick


Monday, 13 October, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Jonathan Rougier (Bristol)
Model-based Palaeo-climate Reconstruction, and Climate Prediction


Tuesday, 14 October, 2008, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Colm Connaughton (Warwick)
Fluxes and fluctuations in diffusion-limited cluster-cluster aggregation


Tuesday, 14 October, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Systems Seminar
Wael Bahsoun (Loughborough)
Skew-product representation for position random maps


Wednesday, 15 October, 2008, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Postgrad Seminar
Jorge Vitoria (Warwick)
Homological algebra for the working postgraduate


Wednesday, 15 October, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room D1.07

Applied Mathematics
Barbara Niethammer (Oxford)
Models for Ostwald Ripening: beyond mean-field theories


Wednesday, 15 October, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room B0.13

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Samir Siksek (Warwick)
Chabauty for symmetric powers of curves


Wednesday, 15 October, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis
R.Srzednicki (Krakow)
On geometric detection of periodic solutions and chaotic dynamics of ordinary differential equations


Wednesday, 15 October, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room CS1.04

DIMAP
Jan van den Heuvel (London School of Economics, Mathematics Department)
The External Network Problem and the source Location Problem


Thursday, 16 October, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry
David Holmes and Shengtian Zhou (Warwick)
Birational maps and the Picard group revisited


Thursday, 16 October, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis
Alessio Figalli (Ecole Polytechnique)
A mass transportation approach to quantitative isoperimetric inequalities


Thursday, 16 October, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room B3.01

Geometry & Topology Seminar
Ser Peow Tan (Singapore)
On the SL(2,C) charecter variety of a free group on two generators


Friday, 17 October, 2008, 12:00 pm, Room MS.03

Applied Mathematics/Statistics
Andrew Cliffe (Nottingham)
Gaussian Process Emulators for Uncertainty Analysis in Groundwater Flow


Friday, 17 October, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Adri Olde Daalhuis (Edinburgh)
Exponential asymptotics for differential equations


Monday, 20 October, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room B1.01

Algebra Seminar
Dmitriy Rumynin (Warwick)
An Introduction to Hodge theory


Monday, 20 October, 2008, 3:30 pm, Room MS.05

IMA & LMS
Professor David Abrahams (President of the IMA)
Homogenization of simple periodic and near periodic composite materials


Monday, 20 October, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

Merger Talks
The Presidents of LMS and the IMA
Proposal to merge the two societies


Tuesday, 21 October, 2008 — Thursday, 23 October, 2008

Workshop
Organisers: Caroline Series and Saul Schleimer (Warwick)
Dynamics on character varieties


Tuesday, 21 October, 2008, 1:00 pm, Room B3.02

Mini-workshop: Dynamics on character varieties
Anne Thomas (Cornell)
Lattices acting on Platonic polygonal complexes and Fuchsian buildings


Tuesday, 21 October, 2008, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Ellak Somfai (Warwick)
Biased sampling and the harmonic measure of Diffusion-Limited aggregation


Tuesday, 21 October, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Mini-workshop: Dynamics on character varieties
Jack Button (Cambridge)
The Bowditch conjecture and the Markoff conjecture


Tuesday, 21 October, 2008, 3:30 pm, Room B3.02

Mini-workshop: Dynamics on character varieties
Serge Cantat (Rennes)
Lecture 1: Holomorphic dynamics and character varieties


Tuesday, 21 October, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP
Stefan Szeider (Durham University)
Tricky Problems for Graphs of Bounded Treewidth


Tuesday, 21 October, 2008, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

Mini-workshop: Dynamics on character varieties
Anthony Manning (Warwick)
Curves of fixed points of trace maps


Wednesday, 22 October, 2008, 1:30 pm, Room B1.01

Mini-workshop: Dynamics on character varieties
Serge Cantat (Rennes)
Lecture 2: Holomorphic dynamics and character varieties


Wednesday, 22 October, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room D1.07

Applied Mathematics
Mike Cullen (Met Office)
New applications of mass transportation techniques to meteorological problems


Wednesday, 22 October, 2008, 2:30 pm, Room B1.01

Mini-workshop: Dynamics on character varieties
Brian Bowditch (Warwick)
Coarse models of hyperbolic three-manifolds


Wednesday, 22 October, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis
M.Sanz-Sole (Barcelona)


Wednesday, 22 October, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room B1.01

Mini-workshop: Dynamics on character varieties
Jeroen Lamb (Imperial)
On the dynamics of trace maps motivated by nonlinear Schrodinger equations on aperiodic chains


Thursday, 23 October, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room D1.07

Mini-workshop: Dynamics on character varieties
Ser Peow Tan (Singapore)
Dynamics of the modular group action on the set of characters preserving a hyperbolic plane


Thursday, 23 October, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic geometry reading seminar
Nils Henry Rasmussen
Ruled Surfaces


Thursday, 23 October, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room D1.07

Mini-workshop: Dynamics on character varieties
Caroline Series (Warwick)
Pleating varieties and the discreteness problem


Thursday, 23 October, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Tapio Rajala (Warwick)
Lower porosity and packing dimension


Friday, 24 October, 2008 — Friday, 24 October, 2008

DIMAP
Organisers: Artur Czumaj, Matthias Englert, Oded Lachish (Haifa), Rahul Savani
Algorithms Day


Friday, 24 October, 2008, 11:05 am, Room D1.07

DIMAP - Algorithms Day Workshop
Leszek Gasieniec (Liverpool)
Memory efficient anonymous graph exploration


Friday, 24 October, 2008, 11:45 am, Room D.1.07

DIMAP - Algorithms Day Workshop
Martin E. Dyer (Leeds)
Flipping regular graphs and a peer-to-peer network


Friday, 24 October, 2008, 2:20 pm, Room D1.07

DIMAP - Algorithms Day Workshop
Amin Coja-Oghlan (Edinburgh)
Algorithmic barriers from phase transitions


Friday, 24 October, 2008, 3:00 pm, Room D1.07

DIMAP - Algorithms Day Workshop
Philippe Flajolet (INRIA Rocquencourt)
Analytic Combinatorics - A calculus of discrete structures


Friday, 24 October, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Serge Cantat (Rennes)
The Tits Alternative


Friday, 24 October, 2008, 4:20 pm, Room D1.07

DIMAP - Algorithms Day Workshop
Harald Räcke (Warwick)
Hierarchical decompositions for congestion minimization in networks


Friday, 24 October, 2008, 5:00 pm, Room D1.07

DIMAP - Algorithms Day Workshop
Bernhard von Stengel (London School of Economics)
Computing an extensive-form correlated equilibrium in polynomial time


Monday, 27 October, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room B1.01

Homological Algebra Seminar
Matthew Reynolds
Spectral Sequences in Group Homology


Tuesday, 28 October, 2008, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Thomas Fink (Institut Curie)
Dynamics of network motif; and, a note on the game of conkers


Tuesday, 28 October, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Systems
Alex Clark (Leicester)
Topology as a means to understanding rigidity and entropy of maps of compact abelian groups


Tuesday, 28 October, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP
Yves Crama (University of Liege)
Throughput Optimization in Two-Machine flowshops with Flexible Operations


Wednesday, 29 October, 2008, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Postgrad Seminar
Tim Sullivan (Warwick)
Stochastic Analysis for the Curious Postgraduate


Wednesday, 29 October, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room D1.07

Applied Mathematics
Colm Connaughton (Warwick)
Zonal Jets in Quasi-Two-Dimensional Flows


Wednesday, 29 October, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis
M. Arnaudon (Poitiers)
Horizontal diffusions in the space of C1 paths in a manifold


Wednesday, 29 October, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room B1.01

Algebraic Geometry seminar
Alexander Kasprzyk (Kent)
On the classification of toric log del Pezzo surfaces


Wednesday, 29 October, 2008, 3:30 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis
Natesh Pillai (Warwick Stats)
A result on Levy Random measures


Wednesday, 29 October, 2008, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis
Arnaud de la Pradelle (Paris)
An alternative approach to integrals along rough paths


Thursday, 30 October, 2008, 10:00 am, Room B3.03

Differential Geometry seminar
Erhard Scholz (Wuppertal)
Einstein-Weyl Models of Cosmology


Thursday, 30 October, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis
Grigory Seregin (Oxford)
Local regularity aspects of the Navier-Stokes equations


Thursday, 30 October, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room B3.01

Geometry & Topology Seminar
Hideki Miyachi (Osaka)
Teichmuller rays and the Gardiner-Masur boundary of Teichmuller space


Friday, 31 October, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Erhard Scholz (Wuppertal)
Transitions from Weyl's early gauge geometry to physics and differential geometry


Monday, 3 November, 2008 — Friday, 7 November, 2008

SWAT/MIRaW Workshop
Organisers: Peter Bartello, Colm Connaughton, Peter Davidson, Sergey Nazarenko, Alexander Schekochihin
Structures and Waves in Anisotropic Turbulence


Monday, 3 November, 2008, 1:15 pm, Room B3.02

SWAT
F. Sahraoui (CETP/IPSL)
Phase coherence, structures, intermittency in magnetized space plasmas


Monday, 3 November, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

SWAT
D. Dritschel (St Andrews)
Inviscid shallow water turbulence


Monday, 3 November, 2008, 3:15 pm, Room B3.02

SWAT
A. Peeters (Warwick)
Momentum transport in fusion devices due to small scale turbulence


Monday, 3 November, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

SWAT
B. Ecke (LANL)
Turbulent mixing in stably stratified flows: Applications to oceanic overflows and global climate change


Monday, 3 November, 2008, 4:45 pm, Room B3.02

SWAT
H. Latter (ENS Paris)
Coherent structures in accretion-disk turbulence


Monday, 3 November, 2008, 5:00 pm, Room B3.02

SWAT
N. Loureiro (UKAEA)
Turbulent magnetic reconnection


Tuesday, 4 November, 2008, 9:00 am, Room B3.02

SWAT
M. McIntyre (Cambridge)
There's no such thing as turbulence without waves: reflections on Jupiter and the several different Rhines scales


Tuesday, 4 November, 2008, 9:40 am, Room B3.02

SWAT
C. Staquet (INPG)
Numerical study of a two-dimensional internal gravity wave attractor


Tuesday, 4 November, 2008, 10:50 am, Room B3.02

SWAT
P. Bartello (McGill)
Wave saturation in stratified turbulence


Tuesday, 4 November, 2008, 11:30 am, Room B3.02

SWAT
S. Fauve (ENS Paris)
A mechanism for reversals of large scale fields driven by turbulence


Tuesday, 4 November, 2008, 1:40 pm, Room B3.02

SWAT
J.M. Chomaz (CNRS Palaiseau)
Nonlinear evolution of the zigzag instability instratified fluids: a shortcut on the route to dissipation


Tuesday, 4 November, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Systems
Ian Morris (Warwick)
Generalised Berger -Wang formula for the spectral radius of semi-groups of operators


Tuesday, 4 November, 2008, 2:20 pm, Room B3.02

SWAT
S. Kida (Kyoto)
Flows in a precessing sphere


Tuesday, 4 November, 2008, 3:30 pm, Room B3.02

SWAT
S. Sukoriansky (Ben Gurion)
The QNSE theory of anisotropic turbulence and waves in flows with stable stratification


Tuesday, 4 November, 2008, 4:10 pm, Room B3.02

SWAT
P.A. Davidson (Cambridge)
Structure formation in rotating, stratified and MHD turbulence


Tuesday, 4 November, 2008, 4:50 pm, Room B3.02

SWAT
F. Bouchet (CNRS Nice)
The stochastic Orr mechanism and the fluctuations of self organised 2D turbulent flows


Tuesday, 4 November, 2008, 5:30 pm, Room B3.02

SWAT
J. Shipton (Oxford)
Spherical shallow water turbulence: cyclone-anticyclone asymmetry, potential vorticity homogenisation and jet formation


Wednesday, 5 November, 2008, 9:00 am, Room B3.02

SWAT
S. Cowley (UKAEA)
Anisotropic structure in Fusion Turbulence


Wednesday, 5 November, 2008, 9:40 am, Room B3.02

SWAT
S. Galtier (Paris-sud)
Structures and waves in anisotropic MHD turbulence


Wednesday, 5 November, 2008, 10:50 am, Room B3.02

SWAT
T. Heinemann (Cambridge)
The excitation of inertial-acoustic waves in turbulent accretion disks


Wednesday, 5 November, 2008, 11:30 am, Room B3.02

SWAT
G. Lesur (Cambridge)
Non linear dynamos in accretion disc turbulence


Wednesday, 5 November, 2008, 1:40 pm, Room B3.02

SWAT
E. Lee (UCAR)
Paradigmatic flows for small-scale magnetohydrodynamics based on symmetric design:properties of ideal and dissipative simulations and the collision of current sheets


Wednesday, 5 November, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room D1.07

Applied Mathematics
Yves Capdeboscq (Oxford)
Super-resolution in structured media


Wednesday, 5 November, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room B1.01

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Kazushi Ueda (Osaka)
Dimers, quivers, and toric Calabi-Yau 3-folds


Wednesday, 5 November, 2008, 2:20 pm, Room B3.02

SWAT
K. Ngan (Met Office)
Predictability of rotating stratified turbulence


Wednesday, 5 November, 2008, 3:30 pm, Room B3.02

SWAT
C. Connaughton (Warwick)
Modulational instability of Rossby/drift waves and generation of zonal jets


Wednesday, 5 November, 2008, 3:30 pm, Room B1.01

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Alvaro Nolla de Cellis (Warwick)
Dihedral groups and G-Hilbert schemes


Wednesday, 5 November, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Volker Betz (Warwick)
Spatial random permutations with cycle weights


Wednesday, 5 November, 2008, 4:10 pm, Room B3.02

SWAT
O. Alexandrova (Cologne)
Anisotropy and dissipation in space plasma turbulence


Wednesday, 5 November, 2008, 4:50 pm, Room B3.02

SWAT
T. Yousef (Cambridge)
Alfen wave turbulence - some new numerical results


Thursday, 6 November, 2008, 9:00 am, Room B3.02

SWAT
B. Galperin (USF)
Nonlinear waves and coherent vortices in beta-plane turbulence


Thursday, 6 November, 2008, 9:40 am, Room B3.02

SWAT
C.V. Tran (St Andrews)
Scalar transport and diffusion in smooth flows


Thursday, 6 November, 2008, 10:50 am, Room B3.02

SWAT
J. Hunt (UCL)
Very inhomogeneous/anisotropic turbulence near interfaces-the key to most turbulence structures


Thursday, 6 November, 2008, 11:30 am, Room B3.02

SWAT
J.B. Flor (INPG)
Frontal instabilities in a differentially rotating stratified fluid


Thursday, 6 November, 2008, 1:40 pm, Room B3.02

SWAT
A. Thompson (Cambridge)
Scaling baroclinic eddy fluxes: vortices and jets


Thursday, 6 November, 2008, 2:20 pm, Room B3.02

SWAT
F. Rincon (Toulouse)
Scale-by-scale budgets, anisotropy and inhomogeneity in soft convective turbulence


Thursday, 6 November, 2008, 3:30 pm, Room B3.02

SWAT
V. Zeitlin (ENS Lyon)
Free-wave-trapped wave resonances in oceanic waveguides


Thursday, 6 November, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room MS.03

Analysis
Michael Struwe (ETH, Zürich)
Elliptic aspects of wave maps in 2 dimensions


Thursday, 6 November, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room B1.16

Geometry & Topology Seminar
Yasushi Yamashita (Nara)
Computer experiments on the growth function of two-bridge link groups


Thursday, 6 November, 2008, 4:50 pm, Room B3.02

SWAT
R. Kerr (Warwick)
Cascades and structure functions in the atmospheric boundary layer


Thursday, 6 November, 2008, 5:30 pm, Room B3.02

SWAT
F. Moisy (UPS)
Structure functions, intermittency and dimensionalityof decaying rotating turbulence


Thursday, 6 November, 2008, 2:00 am, Room B3.02

SWAT
P. Berloff (WHOI)
Formation of multiple zonal jets in the ocean


Friday, 7 November, 2008, 9:00 am, Room B3.02

SWAT
A. Pouquet (NCAR)
Waves and eddies in rotating flows at moderate Rossby and large Reynolds numbers and the possibility of new scaling laws in the presence of helicity


Friday, 7 November, 2008, 9:40 am, Room B3.02

SWAT
W. Bos (EC Lyon)
Zonal flows in two-dimensional MHD turbulence


Friday, 7 November, 2008, 10:50 am, Room B3.02

SWAT
C. Cambon (Lyon)
Rotating and/or MHD turbulence with imposed magnetic field: Recent progresses using axisymmetric (strongly anisotropic) statistical triadic closure, incorporating RDT and wave-turbulence theory


Friday, 7 November, 2008, 11:30 am, Room B3.02

SWAT
Miguel Bustamante (Warwick)


Friday, 7 November, 2008, 1:40 pm, Room B3.02

SWAT
T. Yousef (Cambridge)
Alfen wave turbulence - some new numerical results


Friday, 7 November, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Keith Moffatt (Cambridge)
Magnetostrophic turbulence driven by buoyancy


Tuesday, 11 November, 2008, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Seth Bullock (Southampton)
Does spatial embedding scaffold complexity


Tuesday, 11 November, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Systems
Viviane Baladi (CNRS, ENS-Paris)
Banach spaces for piecewise hyperbolic dynamical systems


Wednesday, 12 November, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room D1.07

Applied Mathematics
Stephen Cox (Nottingham)
Nikolaevskiy's equation


Wednesday, 12 November, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room B0.13

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Moty Katzman (Sheffield)
Frobenius maps on injective hulls and their applications


Wednesday, 12 November, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
I Armendariz (Buenos Aires)
Large deviations of heavy-tailed sums and applications to the Zero Range Process


Thursday, 13 November, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Geometry and Topology Seminar
Ulrike Tillmann (Oxford)
The topology of manifolds embedded in Euclidean space


Thursday, 13 November, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Sarah Davis (Warwick)
Rational Surfaces


Thursday, 13 November, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis
Yann Ollivier (ENS Lyon)
Discrete Ricci curvature


Thursday, 13 November, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room B3.01

Geometry & Topology Seminar
Andras Juhasz (Cambridge)
Sutured Floer homology


Friday, 14 November, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Jonathan Hillman (Sydney)
Seifert fibrations and geometric decompositions in 4 dimensions


Monday, 17 November, 2008, Room D1.07

MIRaW Day
Organisers: Stefan Grosskinsky and Ellak Somfai
Traffic modelling and applications


Monday, 17 November, 2008, 11:00 am, Room D1.07

MIRaW Day
Eddie Wilson (Bristol)
An Introduction to Models of Highway Traffic: from Agent Based Models to PDEs (introductory session for Complexity DTC students and everyone interested)


Monday, 17 November, 2008, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

MIRaW Day
Eddie Wilson (Bristol)
From inductance loops to vehicle trajectories: a case study in the parametrisation of complex systems


Monday, 17 November, 2008, 1:45 pm, Room D1.07

MIRaW Day
Armin Seyfried (Jülich)
Pedestrian traffic: An overview of experimental findings and models continuous in space


Monday, 17 November, 2008, 2:30 pm, Room D1.07

MIRaW Day
Richard Connors (Leeds)
Transport Network Models from the inside out and the outside in


Monday, 17 November, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room D1.07

MIRaW Day
Rosemary Harris (QML)
Traffic of cytoskeletal motors with disordered attachment rates


Monday, 17 November, 2008, 4:45 pm, Room D1.07

MIRaW Day
Chris Haynes (Birmingham City Council)
Traffic models at the sharp end


Tuesday, 18 November, 2008, 2:05 pm, Room B3.02

Control Theory Seminar
Adam Kowalewski (Krakow)
Control of parabolic PDE


Wednesday, 19 November, 2008, 12:00 pm, Room B3.01

Postgrad Seminar
Mirela Domijan (Warwick)
An introduction to some graph theory for chemical reaction networks


Wednesday, 19 November, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room D1.07

Applied Mathematics
Alexei Likhtman (Reading)
Mathematical challenges of dynamics of entangled polymers


Wednesday, 19 November, 2008, 2:15 pm, Room B1.01

Algebraic geometry seminar
Stephen Coughlan (Warwick)
Extensions of a hyperelliptic K3 surface


Wednesday, 19 November, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Systems
Stefano Marmi (Pisa)
Interval exchange maps of Roth type


Wednesday, 19 November, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
A Hammond
"Trapping of a biased random walk on a supercritical tree"


Thursday, 20 November, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebra Seminar
Colva Roney-Dougal
Computing with inverse semigroups


Thursday, 20 November, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room B3.01

Geometry & Topology Seminar
Jacob Rasmussen (Cambridge)
Low genus knots in lens spaces


Friday, 21 November, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Stefan Friedl (Warwick)
When does a knot bound a disk?


Tuesday, 25 November, 2008, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Sergei Petrovskii (Leicester)
Nonlinear Waves and Pattern Formation in the problems of Biological Invasion and Biological Invasion and Biological Control


Tuesday, 25 November, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Systems
Oliver Jenkinson (Queen Mary-University of London)
Ergodic optimization for utility functions


Tuesday, 25 November, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room B1.01

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Miles Reid (Warwick)
How to read and write Hangeul (Korean phonetic script)


Wednesday, 26 November, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room D1.07

Applied Mathematics
Alan Champneys (Bristol)
Rock rattle and slide; a qualitative bifurcation theory for piecewise smooth systems


Wednesday, 26 November, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room B1.01

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Miles Reid (Warwick)
Tom and Jerry and Sarkisov links


Wednesday, 26 November, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room F1.11 (Engineering)

Midlands Probability Theory Seminar
A Etheridge (Oxford)
Drift, draft and structure: modelling evolution in a spatial continuum


Wednesday, 26 November, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
M Reid (Warwick)
Special linear system on K3 surfaces


Wednesday, 26 November, 2008, 3:00 pm, Room F1.11 (Engineering)

Midlands Probability Theory Seminar
N Zygouras (Warwick)
Random Polymer Models


Wednesday, 26 November, 2008, 3:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Shengtian Zhou (Warwick)
Castelnuovo's theorem and applications


Wednesday, 26 November, 2008, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

Midlands Probability Theory Seminar
S Geiss (Jyvaskyla)
Linear norm estimates between vector-valued martingale transforms and singular integrals


Thursday, 27 November, 2008, 11:00 am, Room MS.05

Geometry and Topology Seminar
Loretta Barttolini (Oklahoma)
One-Sided Heegaard splittings of 3-manifolds


Thursday, 27 November, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Algebra seminar
Martin Edjvet (Nottingham)
Embedding Theorems for Cyclically Presented Groups


Thursday, 27 November, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis
Simon Brendle (Stanford)
Ricci flow and the classification of 1/4-pinched manifolds


Thursday, 27 November, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room B3.01

Geometry & Topology Seminar
Sarah Koch (Warwick)
Thurstons pullback map


Friday, 28 November, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

Colloquium - Note change of DATE and ROOM
Robin Wilson (Open)
Four colours suffice


Monday, 1 December, 2008 — Tuesday, 2 December, 2008

Rand 60 Workshop
Organisers: Nigel Burroughs, Matt Keeling, Robert MacKay, and Sebastian van Strien
Nonlinear dynamics and Systems Biology, celebration of David Rand's 60th birthday


Monday, 1 December, 2008, 1:30 pm, Room B3.02

Rand 60
David Chillingworth (Southampton)
Impact oscillators: singularity theory and dynamical systems


Monday, 1 December, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room B1.01

Homological Algebra Seminar
John Jones (Warwick)
Hochschild homology and cohomology


Monday, 1 December, 2008, 2:15 pm, Room B3.02

Rand 60
Ben Mestel (Open )
Renormalization and nonlinear dynamics


Monday, 1 December, 2008, 3:30 pm, Room B3.02

Rand 60
Alberto Pinto (Minho, Portugal)
Fine structures of hyperbolic diffeomorphisms


Monday, 1 December, 2008, 4:15 pm, Room B3.02

Rand 60
Alan Kirman (Marseille, France)
Born under a Lucky Star


Tuesday, 2 December, 2008, 9:00 am, Room B3.02

Rand 60
David Broomhead (Manchester)
Reaction and diffusion on fractal sets


Tuesday, 2 December, 2008, 9:45 am, Room B3.02

Rand 60
Tomas Bohr (Lyngby, Denmark)
Broken symmetries and sharp corners at interfaces in moving fluids


Tuesday, 2 December, 2008, 11:00 am, Room B3.02

Rand 60
Phil Holmes (Princeton, USA)
From spike rates to simple decisions; stochastic ODEs as models for evidence accumulation in cortical circuits


Tuesday, 2 December, 2008, 11:45 am, Room B3.02

Rand 60
Chris Bauch (Guelph, Canada)
Application of game theory to voluntary vaccination policy


Tuesday, 2 December, 2008, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Alexandra Tzella (ENS, Paris)
The role of a delay time on the spatial structure of chaotically advected reactive scalers


Tuesday, 2 December, 2008, 1:45 pm, Room MOAC

Rand 60
Andrew Millar (Edinburgh)
Systems Biology Flowers


Tuesday, 2 December, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Systems Seminar
Andrew Ferguson (Warwick)
Hausdorff dimension and projection of Bedford McMullen sets


Tuesday, 2 December, 2008, 2:30 pm, Room MOAC

Rand 60
Minus van Baalen (Paris, France)
Self-structuring in spatial evolutionary ecology


Tuesday, 2 December, 2008, 3:15 pm, Room MOAC

Rand 60
Erik Mosekilde (Lyngby, Denmark)
The role of nonlinear dynamic phenomena in physiological control systems


Tuesday, 2 December, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis
Fernando Schwartz (Warwick)
On the topology of black holes


Wednesday, 3 December, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room D1.07

Applied Mathematics
Andrew Stuart (Warwick)
Mathematics of data assimilation


Wednesday, 3 December, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
P.Del Moral (Bordeaux)
Self interacting processes


Thursday, 4 December, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Algebra Seminar
David Craven (Oxford)
The representations of symmetric groups


Thursday, 4 December, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic geometry reading seminar
Sohail Iqbal (Warwick)
Surfaces with p_g=0 and q >= 1


Friday, 5 December, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Tom Spencer (IAS Princeton)
Statistical mechanics of random matrices and random walk


Monday, 8 December, 2008 — Thursday, 11 December, 2008

Symposium Workshop
Organiser: Jianfeng Feng
Computational Neuroscience


Monday, 8 December, 2008, 9:00 am, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop
Claude Meunier (CNRS and Paris)
How membrane currents interact to shape the integrative properties of motoneurons


Monday, 8 December, 2008, 9:45 am, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop
Erik De Schutter (OIST)
The Purkinje neuron model parameter space: implications for homeostasis and synaptic plasticity


Monday, 8 December, 2008, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop
Magnus Richardson (Warwick)
Reduced neuron models - experiments and theory


Monday, 8 December, 2008, 11:45 am, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop
Susanne Ditlevsen (Copenhagen)
Simple stochastic neuronal models and their parameters


Monday, 8 December, 2008, 1:30 pm, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop
Paul Bressloff (Utah)
Mathematical models of protein trafficking in dendrites


Monday, 8 December, 2008, 2:15 pm, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop
Karl Friston (Wellcome UCL)
Variational filtering


Tuesday, 9 December, 2008, 9:00 am, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop
Hugh Robinson (Cambridge)
Synaptic conductances and the generation of regular and irregular firing patterns in cortical neurons


Tuesday, 9 December, 2008, 9:45 am, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop
Gareth Leng (Edinburgh)
Firing patterns in neuroendocrine neurones: intrinsic mechanisms and emergent behaviours


Tuesday, 9 December, 2008, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop
Stephen Coombes (Nottingham)
Gap junctions and emergent brain rhythms


Tuesday, 9 December, 2008, 11:45 am, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop
Roger Traub (IBM New York)
Gap junctions and the very fast oscillations (>70 Hz) that precede seizures


Tuesday, 9 December, 2008, 1:30 pm, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop
Ding Mingzhou (Florida)
10 Hz rhythms in the brain: characterization and function


Tuesday, 9 December, 2008, 2:15 pm, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop
Xiao-Jing Wang (Yale)
Synchronous rhythms with irregular neural firing in the primate cortex during selective attention and working memory


Tuesday, 9 December, 2008, 3:30 pm, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop
Colin Ingram (Newcastle)
Developing an e-science platform for supporting time-series data


Wednesday, 10 December, 2008, 9:00 am, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop
Wulfram Gerstner (Lausanne)
Tag-trigger consolidation: a model of synaptic plasticity across different time scales


Wednesday, 10 December, 2008, 9:45 am, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop
Juergen Jost (MPI Leipzig)
The effects of noise on the firing patterns of single and coupled neurons and the phenomenon of inverse stochastic resonance


Wednesday, 10 December, 2008, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop
Henry Tuckwell (MPI Leipzig)
Stochastic effects on nonlinear waves in neural systems


Wednesday, 10 December, 2008, 11:45 am, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop
David Cai (New York)
Computational modeling of the primary visual cortex and insect olfactory system


Wednesday, 10 December, 2008, 1:30 pm, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop
Andre Longtin (Ottawa)
Coding with dynamic synapses and receptive fields


Wednesday, 10 December, 2008, 2:15 pm, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop
Rasmus Petersen (Manchester)
Representation of high bandwidth sensory information by small neuronal circuits in the whisker system


Wednesday, 10 December, 2008, 3:30 pm, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop
Grigory Osipov (Nizhny Novgorod)
Sequential synchronous activity in neural networks


Thursday, 11 December, 2008, 9:00 am, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop
Shun-ichi Amari (RIKEN)
Information-geometric studies on neuronal spike trains


Thursday, 11 December, 2008, 9:45 am, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop
Hiroyuki Nakahara (RIKEN)
Analyzing neural dynamics by considering higher-order interaction and, also, the effect of time on reward prediction


Thursday, 11 December, 2008, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop
Edmund Rolls (Oxford)
Memory, vision, attention, decision-making, and their disorders: linking cellular and subcellular properties to global behaviour


Thursday, 11 December, 2008, 11:45 am, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop
David McLaughlin (Provost)
Quantifying neuronal network dynamics through coarse-grained event-trees


Thursday, 11 December, 2008, 1:30 pm, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop
Jianfeng Feng (Warwick)
Moment neuronal networks and rhythmic activity


Thursday, 11 December, 2008, 2:15 pm, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop
Stefan Klampfl (Graz)
Computing with transient network dynamics


Friday, 12 December, 2008, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Number Theory Talk
Andy Novicin LIRMM (France)
New method for polynomial factorisation in Q[x]


Friday, 12 December, 2008, 12:00 pm, Room A1.01

Joint CRISM / Applied Maths / Stats seminar
Professor Jeff Rosenthal (Toronto)


Tuesday, 16 December, 2008, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity seminar
Paul Krapivsky (Boston)
Zero-Temperature Dynamics of Ising Ferromagnets


Tuesday, 16 December, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Systems Seminar
Mike Todd (Porto)
Smooth pressure and Lyapunov spectra for unimodal maps


Tuesday, 6 January, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room D1.07

Number Theory Seminar
Soma Purkait (Warwick)
Some vanishing sums involving binomial coefficients in the denominator


Tuesday, 6 January, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room B3.02

Geometric Analysis Seminar
Huy Nguyen (Max Planck AEI)
Higher Dimensional Ricci Flow


Tuesday, 6 January, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Geometric Analysis Seminar
Mario Micallef (Warwick)
Minimal surfaces I (basic intro)


Wednesday, 7 January, 2009, 11:00 am

Global Analysis and Quantisation
Organisers: Jürgen Berndt (UCC), John Bolton (Durham), David Elworthy, Martin Guest (Tokyo Met)
Day in honour of Yoshiaki Maeda


Wednesday, 7 January, 2009, 11:30 am, Room MS.04

Global Analysis and Quantisation
Tudor Ratiu (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)
The Euler-Weil-Petersson equation


Wednesday, 7 January, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Global Analysis and Quantisation
Simone Gutt (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
Reduced star products and involutions


Wednesday, 7 January, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room D1.07

Applied Mathematics
Mark Chaplain (Dundee)
Multiscale mathematical modelling of cancer growth


Wednesday, 7 January, 2009, 3:35 pm, Room B3.02

Global Analysis and Quantisation
Sylvie Paycha (Université Blaise Pascal)
What if we lived in a non integer dimensional world?


Wednesday, 7 January, 2009, 4:45 pm, Room B3.02

Global Analysis and Quantisation
Yoshiaki Maeda (Keio University)
Riemannian geometry of the loop space


Thursday, 8 January, 2009, 1:00 pm, Room B1.01

Algebraic geometry seminar
Vasilii Golyshev (Moscow)
Mirror duality


Thursday, 8 January, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room MS.05

Stasitical Mechanics Seminar
Amanda Turner (Lancaster University)
Planar aggregation and the coalescing Brownian flow


Friday, 9 January, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Nigel Hitchin (Oxford)
The space of icosahedra


Monday, 12 January, 2009 — Friday, 16 January, 2009

Symposium Workshop
Organiser: Charles Elliott
New directions in computational partial differential equations


Monday, 12 January, 2009, 11:30 am, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
E. Cances (INRIA)
PDEs and electronic structure calculations


Monday, 12 January, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
K. Deckelnick (Magdeburg)
Approximation of axisymmetric solutions of Willmore flow under Dirichlet boundary conditions


Monday, 12 January, 2009, 3:45 pm, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
A. Szepessy (Stockholm)
Stochastic molecular dynamics derived from the time-independent Schrödinger Equation


Monday, 12 January, 2009, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
M. Rumpf (Bonn)
Natural discretization of gradient flows - Applications to viscous thin films and Willmore flow


Monday, 12 January, 2009, 5:15 pm, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
C-B. Schoenlieb (Cambridge)
Fourth-Order PDEs for Image Restoration


Tuesday, 13 January, 2009, 9:30 am, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
B. Stinner (Warwick)
Elastic biomembranes involving lipid separation


Tuesday, 13 January, 2009, 11:00 am, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
J. Lowengrub (Irvine)


Tuesday, 13 January, 2009, 11:45 am, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Q. Du (Pennsylvania)
Numerical methods for some phase field models


Tuesday, 13 January, 2009, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Peter Sadler (Warwick Chemistry)
Metal Complexity in Biology and Medicine


Tuesday, 13 January, 2009, 1:30 pm, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Discussion


Tuesday, 13 January, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
Charles Walkden (Manchester)
Some remarks on randon perturbations of invariant graphs


Tuesday, 13 January, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Geometric Analysis Seminar
Reto Mueller (ETH Zurich)


Tuesday, 13 January, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room D1.07

Number Theory Seminar
Carlos Barros (Warwick)
On Diophantine equations x^2-D=y^p


Tuesday, 13 January, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
R. Nurnburg (Imperial)
Numerical approximation of gradient flows for curve networks and surface clusters


Tuesday, 13 January, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

Geometric Analysis Seminar
Mario Micallef (Warwick)
Minimal surfaces II (..Curvature estimates)


Tuesday, 13 January, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room D1.07

DIMAP seminar
Peter Allen (Warwick)
Minimum Degree Conditions for Large Subgraphs


Tuesday, 13 January, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.01

Dynamical Systems Seminar
Peter Hazard (Stony Brook)
Renormalisable H\'enon-like Maps and Unbounded Geometry Cantor Sets


Tuesday, 13 January, 2009, 4:45 pm, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
R.H. Nochetto (Maryland)
AFEM for Geometric Biomembranes and Fluid-Membrane Interaction


Wednesday, 14 January, 2009, 9:30 am, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
K. Kunisch (Graz)
Semi-smooth Newton methods for optimal control of variational inequalities


Wednesday, 14 January, 2009, 11:00 am, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
M. Hintermueller (Berlin)
Recent advances in optimal control of variational inequalities


Wednesday, 14 January, 2009, 11:45 am, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
M. Hinze (Hamburg)
Optimization with PDEs in the presence of constraints - tailored discrete concepts and error analysis


Wednesday, 14 January, 2009, 2:30 pm, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
A. Kunoth (Paderborn)
Space-Time Adaptive Wavelet Methods for Control Problems Constrained by Parbolic PDEs


Wednesday, 14 January, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room A1.01

Midlands Probability Theory Seminar
R.Nickl (Cambridge)
Adaptive Density Estimation in Sup-Norm Loss using wavelets


Wednesday, 14 January, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Symposium workshop
M Luskin (Minnesota)
Mathematical foundations for predictive and efficient quasicontinuum methods


Wednesday, 14 January, 2009, 4:30 pm, Room MS.05

Midlands Probability Theory Seminar
G.Roberts (Warwick)
Perfect and Strong epsilon-simulation for diffusion functionals


Wednesday, 14 January, 2009, 4:45 pm, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop

Short Talks


Thursday, 15 January, 2009, 9:30 am, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
S. Ganesan (Imperial)
An accurate finite element solution of interface flows with surfactants


Thursday, 15 January, 2009, 11:00 am, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
I. Graham (Bath)
Multiscale Finite Elements for High-Contrast Elliptic Interface Problems


Thursday, 15 January, 2009, 11:45 am, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
A. Prohl (Tübingen)
Fabrication of aluminium – modeling, analysis, and numerics


Thursday, 15 January, 2009, 2:30 pm, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
O. Lakkis (Sussex)
Error control via elliptic reconstruction in some evolution equations.


Thursday, 15 January, 2009, 3:15 pm, Room B3.02

Geometry & Topology Seminar
John Jones (Warwick)
String Topology


Thursday, 15 January, 2009, 4:15 pm, Room MS.01

Symposium workshop
A. Quateroni (Milan)
Domain decomposition methods and partial differential equations


Thursday, 15 January, 2009, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
William Meeks (Amherst)
Recent results in the classical theory of minimal surfaces


Friday, 16 January, 2009, 9:30 am, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
C. Ortner (Oxford)
Analysis of Quasicontinuum Methods


Friday, 16 January, 2009, 11:00 am, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
A. Voigt (Dresden)
PDE's on surfaces - a diffuse interface approach


Friday, 16 January, 2009, 11:45 am, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
E. Zuazua (Madrid)
Dispersive methods for linear and nonlinear Schrödinger equations


Friday, 16 January, 2009, 2:30 pm, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Closing Discussion


Friday, 16 January, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Alfio Quarteroni (Milan / Lausanne)
Mathematical modeling and the Galileo legacy


Monday, 19 January, 2009

MIRaW Day
Organiser: Sayatan Ghosal (Warwick)
Out of equilibrium markets


Monday, 19 January, 2009, 11:30 am, Room B3.02

MIR@W Day
Roger Guesnerie (College de France)
Expectational coordination in a class of economic models : strategic complementarities versus strategic substitutabilities


Monday, 19 January, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

MIR@W Day
Herbert Gintis (Santa Fe Institute)
The dynamics of general equilibrium


Monday, 19 January, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room B3.02

MIR@W Day
Gabriel Desgranges (University of Cergy-Pontoise)
p-stability


Monday, 19 January, 2009, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

MIR@W Day
Peter Hammond (University of Warwick)
Time to bury Walras' auctioneer, or to praise him?


Tuesday, 20 January, 2009, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Sach Mukherjee (Warwick Statistics and Complexity)
Probabilistic Network Models for Cancer Biology


Tuesday, 20 January, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Geometric Analysis Seminar
Christine Breiner (Johns Hopkins)
Colding-Minicozzi-Fest


Tuesday, 20 January, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Systems Seminar
Richard Sharp (Manchester)
Length spectrum multiplicities for metric graphs


Tuesday, 20 January, 2009, 2:50 pm, Room B3.02

Geometric Analysis Seminar
Jacob Bernstein (MIT)
Colding-Minicozzi-Fest


Tuesday, 20 January, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room D1.07

Number Theory Seminar
Rainer Dietmann (Bristol)
On the distribution of Galois Groups


Tuesday, 20 January, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Geometric Analysis Seminar
Joel Kramer (John Hopkins)
Embedded minimal spheres of large area


Tuesday, 20 January, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

DIMAP Seminar
Vadim Lozin (Warwick)
Boundary properties of graphs and the Hamiltonian cycle problem


Tuesday, 20 January, 2009, 4:50 pm, Room B3.02

Geometric Analysis Seminar
Giuseppe Tinaglia (Warwick)


Wednesday, 21 January, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room D1.07

Applied Mathematics
S.J. Chapman (Oxford)
Stochastic models for reaction-diffusion


Wednesday, 21 January, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
C.Kelly (Kingston)
Local dynamics of stochastic difference equations


Thursday, 22 January, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebra Seminar
Jorge Vitoria (Warwick)
Perverse coherent t-structures through torsion theories


Thursday, 22 January, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room MS.05

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Jean-Bernard Bru (University of Vienna)
Equilibrium States of Fermi Systems, Superconductivity


Thursday, 22 January, 2009, 3:15 pm, Room B3.02

Geometry & Topology Seminar
Brendan Owens (Glasgow)
Torus Knot surgeries and negative-definite four-manifolds


Thursday, 22 January, 2009, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Tobias Colding (MIT)
Rate of change of width under flow


Friday, 23 January, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

Colloquium - NOTE change of room
Bill Meeks (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
The classical theory of minimal and constant mean curvature surface theory with an emphasis on the uniqueness of examples found by Euler, Delaunay, Scherk and Riemann.


Tuesday, 27 January, 2009, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Vincent Danos (Edinburgh)
Global dynamics of protein networks


Tuesday, 27 January, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room B3.02

Geometric Analysis Seminar
Miaomiao Zhu (Max Planck, Leipzig)


Tuesday, 27 January, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room D1.07

Number Theory Seminar
Alex Bartel (Cambridge)
Large Selmer groups of elliptic curves via representation theory


Wednesday, 28 January, 2009, 1:00 pm, Room MS.04

Ergodic Theory Meeting
Pablo Shmerkin (Manchester)
Average local entrophies, convolutions of Cantor measures, and the dimension of projections


Wednesday, 28 January, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room D1.07

Applied Mathematics
Jose Rodrigo (Warwick)
Singularities for aggregation equations with fractional dissipation


Wednesday, 28 January, 2009, 2:15 pm, Room MS05

One Day Ergodic Theory Meeting
Dan Thompson (Warwick)
The irregular set for the beta shift carries full topological entropy (= log beta)


Wednesday, 28 January, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room D1.07

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
David Holmes and Sohail Iqbal (Warwick)
Surfaces with Kodaira dimension 1


Wednesday, 28 January, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

Ergodic Theory Meeting
Ian Melbourne (Surrey)
Weak invariance principle in the domain of a stable law for the intermittency maps


Wednesday, 28 January, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
R.Friedrich (Bonn)
Aspects of the Global Geometry underlying Stochastic Loewner Evolutions


Thursday, 29 January, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room MS05

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Benjamin Schlein (Cambridge)
Derivation of the Gross-Pitaevskii equation


Thursday, 29 January, 2009, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Joerg Enders (Warwick)
Monotonicity for the heat equation and Ricci flow


Friday, 30 January, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Robert Kerr (Warwick)
Circulation collapse in 3D Euler: Numerical bounds.


Monday, 2 February, 2009

MIRaW Day
Organisers: Stefan Grosskinsky & Oleg Zaboronski (Warwick)
Condensation, aggregation and coagulation in particle systems


Monday, 2 February, 2009, 10:00 am, Room D1.07

MIRaW Day

Introduction for complexity students


Monday, 2 February, 2009, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

MIRaW Day
John Cardy (Oxford)
Random curves in 2d and diffusion-aggregation processes in 1d


Monday, 2 February, 2009, 1:45 pm, Room D1.07

MIRaW Day
Henrik Jensen (Imperial)
Cluster geometry and survival probability in systems driven by reaction-diffusion dynamics


Monday, 2 February, 2009, 2:30 pm, Room D1.07

MIRaW Day
Martin Howard (Norwich)
Modelling noisy concentration gradients in developmental biology


Monday, 2 February, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room D1.07

MIRaW Day
Markus Kraft (Cambridge)
Coupling algorithms for calculating sensitivities of population balances


Monday, 2 February, 2009, 4:45 pm, Room D1.07

MIRaW Day
Vassili Kolokoltzov (Warwick)
Dynamic Law of Large Numbers and Central Limit Theorem with the estimates of error terms for Smoluchovski's coagulation and Boltzmann collisions


Monday, 2 February, 2009, 5:30 pm, Room D1.07

MIRaW Day
James Norris (Cambridge)
Smoluchowski's equation for Brownian coagulation


Tuesday, 3 February, 2009, 9:00 am, Room D1.07

MIRaW Day
Colm Connaughton (Warwick)
Nonlocal mass cascades in cluster-cluster aggregation


Tuesday, 3 February, 2009, 9:45 am, Room D1.07

MIRaW Day
Amanda Turner (Lancaster)
Planar aggregation and the coalescing Brownian flow


Tuesday, 3 February, 2009, 11:00 am, Room D1.07

MIRaW Day
Rosemary Harris (QMUL)
Current fluctuations in stochastic particle systems with condensation


Tuesday, 3 February, 2009, 11:45 am, Room D1.07

MIRaW Day
Martin Evans (Edinburgh)
Matrix representation of the stationary measure for the multispecies Asymmetric Simple Exclusion Process


Tuesday, 3 February, 2009, 1:30 pm, Room D1.07

MIRaW Day
Tomohiro Sasamoto (Munich)
The dynamics of a tagged particle in 1D TASEP


Tuesday, 3 February, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Systems Seminar
Anish Ghosh (University of East Anglia)
The Shrinking Target Property for some group actions and applications to number theory


Tuesday, 3 February, 2009, 2:15 pm, Room D1.07

MIRaW Day
Volker Betz (Warwick)
Bose-Einstein condensation and infinite cycles in random permutations


Tuesday, 3 February, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room D1.07

MIRaW Day
Stefan Adams (Warwick)
A 'slingshot' model for symmetrised systems of Brownian bridges


Tuesday, 3 February, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

DIMAP Seminar
Christian Elsholtz (Royal Holloway, University of London)


Tuesday, 3 February, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room D1.07

Number Theory Seminar
John Cremona (Warwick)
Counting Points on Elliptic Curves over Finite Fields


Wednesday, 4 February, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room D1.07

Applied Mathematics
Takashi Sakajo (Hokkaido)
Blow-up and global solutions for systems related to the Constantin-Lax-Majda equation


Wednesday, 4 February, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room D1.07

Applied Mathematics Seminar
Takashi Sakajo (Hokkaido University)
Blow-up and global solutions for systems related to the Constantin-Lax-Majda equation


Wednesday, 4 February, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
N.Berestycki (Cambridge)


Thursday, 5 February, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room MS05

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Tomohiro Sasamoto (TU Minich)
The fluctuations of the 1 D polynuclear growth model


Thursday, 5 February, 2009, 3:15 pm, Room B3.02

Geometry & Topology Seminar
Ciprian Manolescu (Cambridge/UCL)
Symplectic instanton homology


Thursday, 5 February, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room MS05

Analysis Seminar
Fabrice Planchon (Paris XIII)
Nonlinear wave and Schrodinger equations on domain


Thursday, 5 February, 2009, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

Geometry and Topology Seminar
Taehee Kim (Konkuk)
Concordance of knots and Alexander polynomials


Friday, 6 February, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Nigel Boston (Dublin/Madison)
Random groups in number theory and topology


Tuesday, 10 February, 2009, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum Seminar
Jerry Gollub (Haverford and Cambridge)
Reversibilty, Chaos and self-Organization


Tuesday, 10 February, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room D1.07

Number Theory Seminar
Nigel Boston (Dublin/Wisconsin)
Arboreal Galois representations and iterates of polynomials


Tuesday, 10 February, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

DIMAP Seminar
Marc Wennink (Network Optimisation and Control, BT Networks Research Centre)


Wednesday, 11 February, 2009 — Wednesday, 11 February, 2009, Room B3.02

Midlands Probability Theory Seminar
Speakers: S.Jacka (Warwick), G Peskir (Manchester), J.Zabczyk (Warsaw)


Wednesday, 11 February, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room D1.07

Applied Mathematics
Johannes Zimmer (Bath)
On the approximation of long time classical trajectories and applications for molecular systems


Wednesday, 11 February, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Midlands Probaility Seminar
O Johnson (Bristol)
Maximum entropy and Poisson approximation


Wednesday, 11 February, 2009, 3:30 pm, Room B3.02

Midlands Probaility Seminar
G Peskir (Manchester)
The British put-call symmetry


Wednesday, 11 February, 2009, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

Midlands Probaility Seminar
J Zabczyk (Warsaw)
Stochastic pdes with cylindrical Levy noise


Thursday, 12 February, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room MS05

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Manfred Salmhofer (Heidelberg)
Analysis of functional integrals for many-fermion systems


Thursday, 12 February, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebra Seminar
Alexander Borovik (Manchester)
Finite groups, black box groups, algebraic groups.


Thursday, 12 February, 2009, 3:15 pm, Room B3.02

Geometry & Topology Seminar
Dan Krammer (Warwick)
The braid group of Zn


Friday, 13 February, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

Colloquium
Sir Michael Berry (Bristol)
Three recent results on asymptotics of oscillations


Tuesday, 17 February, 2009, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Nichola Watkins (British Antarctic Survey)
When is a power law not a power law - and why do we care?


Tuesday, 17 February, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Systems
Dalia Terhesiu (University of Surrey)
Tail behavior for young towers: the non-integrable case


Tuesday, 17 February, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room D1.07

Number Theory Seminar
Rebecca Torrey (Kings College London)
Modular forms and mod 1 Galois representations over imaginary quadratic fields


Wednesday, 18 February, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room D1.07

Applied Mathematics
Björn Stinner (Warwick)
On a diffuse interface method for PDEs on surfaces


Wednesday, 18 February, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
S.Peszat (Crawcow)
Central Limit theorems for additive functionals of stable processes


Thursday, 19 February, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room B1.01

Climate Change Seminar
Robert MacKay (Warwick)
Asabiya - the capacity for collective action


Thursday, 19 February, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room B1.01

Climate Change Seminar
Robert Mackay (Warwick)
Asabiya - the capacity for collective action


Thursday, 19 February, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room MS05

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Nicolas Petrelis (TU-Berlin)
Copolymer in an emulsion: supercritical and subcritical regime


Thursday, 19 February, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebra Seminar
Dan Segal (Oxford)
Words and groups


Thursday, 19 February, 2009, 3:15 pm, Room B3.02

Geometry & Topology Seminar
Tony O'Farrell (Maynooth)
Reversible biholomorphic germs


Thursday, 19 February, 2009, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Barbara Nelli (University of L'Aquila - Italy)
On Global properties of cmc-surfaces in H^2xR


Friday, 20 February, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Joe Chuang (City University London)
Rhombus tilings and tiltings


Monday, 23 February, 2009, 10:00 am, Room B1.01

Presentations
Guy Buss (Max Planck)
Holomorphic Mappings of Teichmueller Spaces via Differential Operators on the Disc


Monday, 23 February, 2009, 11:00 am, Room B1.01

Presentations
Jayadev Athreya (Yale)
Dynamics on Parameter Spaces and Applications


Monday, 23 February, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room B1.01

Presentations
John Andersson (University of Jyvaskyla, Finland)
Free Boundary problems - a Narcissistic View


Monday, 23 February, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B1.01

Presentations
Richard Hepworth (Sheffield)
Morse Theory and Orbifolds


Monday, 23 February, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room B1.01

Presentations
Alexander Coward (UC Davis)
Knots, 3-manifolds and algorithms


Monday, 23 February, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B1.01

Presentations
Edward Hall (University of Nottingham)
Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for PDEs: Goal Oriented Error Control with Anisotropic Adaptivity and Application to Bifurcation Problems.


Tuesday, 24 February, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory & Dynamical Systems Seminar
Marta Tyran-Kaminska (University of Silesia and Surrey)
Weak convergence to stable processes in dynamical systems


Tuesday, 24 February, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room D1.07

Number Theory Seminar
William Hart (Warwick)
Central Values of L-series


Tuesday, 24 February, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

DIMAP Seminar
Rudolf Muller (Department of Quantitative Economics, University Maastricht)
Optimal Mechanisms for Scheduling


Wednesday, 25 February, 2009, 10:00 am, Room B1.01

Presentations
Lydia Bourouiba (York University, Toronto)
Multiple-timescale analysis of rotating turbulence: two-dimensionalisation and discreteness effects


Wednesday, 25 February, 2009, 11:00 am, Room B1.01

Presentations
Patrick Dondl (Max Planck)
Pinning and depinning of nearly flat martensitic interfaces in a heterogeneous environment


Wednesday, 25 February, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room B1.01

Presentations
Huoyuan Duan (University of Dundee)
L2-projected FEM for singular solution in Maxwell's equations


Wednesday, 25 February, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room D1.07

Applied Mathematics
Isaac Vikram Chenchiah (Bristol)
Frustration in polycrystals


Wednesday, 25 February, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
A Jarai (Bath)
On certain processes with non-local interactions


Thursday, 26 February, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room MS05

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Frank Redig (Leiden)
A new view on duality in interacting particle systems


Thursday, 26 February, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebra Seminar
Oren Dinai (Hebrew University)
Growth, girth, expanders and random Cayley graphs


Thursday, 26 February, 2009, 3:15 pm, Room B3.02

Geometry & Topology Seminar
Dmitri Zaitsev (Dublin)
Chern-Moser type normal forms for almost CR sturctures


Thursday, 26 February, 2009, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Jose Antonio Carrillo (ICREA - Barcelona)
Infinite/Finite time blow-up for aggregation equations in mathematical biology


Friday, 27 February, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Nick Higham (Manchester)
How and How Not to Compute the Exponential of a Matrix


Monday, 2 March, 2009

MIRaW Day
Organiser: Sandra Chapman (Warwick)
Confronting complexity with real world problems


Monday, 2 March, 2009, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

MIRaW Day
Neil Johnson (Miami)
Can a simple supermodel cope with real-world issues? From conflict and crime, to financial crises and carbon emissions


Monday, 2 March, 2009, 1:45 pm, Room D1.07

MIRaW Day
Ed Bullmore (Cambridge)
Complex brain networks: graph theoretical analysis of anatomical and functional systems


Monday, 2 March, 2009, 2:30 pm, Room D1.07

MIRaW Day
Lenny Smith (Oxford)
You do not have to believe everything you compute: Towards rational Decision support under deep uncertainty


Monday, 2 March, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room D1.07

MIRaW Day
Maxime Clusel (New York)
Probing complexity in proteins at the single molecule level


Monday, 2 March, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room A1.01

Singularities Seminar
Kevin Houston (Leeds)
Vector fields liftable over stable maps


Monday, 2 March, 2009, 4:45 pm, Room D1.07

MIRaW Day
Christian Franzke (British Antarctic Survey)
Systematic strategies for reduced stochastic climate modelling


Tuesday, 3 March, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
Anthony Manning (Warwick)
The intersection of the Sierpinski Carpet with straight lines


Tuesday, 3 March, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room D1.07

Number Theory Seminar
Alan Lauder (Oxford)
The p-adic cohomology of hypersurface degenerations"


Tuesday, 3 March, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

DIMAP Seminar)
Kousha Etessami (School of Informatics, University of Edinburgh)


Wednesday, 4 March, 2009, 9:00 am, Room B1.01

Presentations
Peter Fiebig (Freiburg)
Moment graphs and Lusztig's conjecture


Wednesday, 4 March, 2009, 10:00 am, Room B1.01

Presentations
David Loeffler (Cambridge)
Towards a p-adic Langlands program


Wednesday, 4 March, 2009, 11:00 am, Room B1.01

Presentations
Felix Schulze (Freie-Universitaet, Berlin)
Curvature flows: Stability and isoperimetric inequalities


Wednesday, 4 March, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room B1.01

Presentations
Marco Schlichting (Louisiana)
Algebraic K-theory of singular varieties


Wednesday, 4 March, 2009, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Sandra Eldridge and Frances Griffiths (QMUL) and (Warwick)
Modelling complex health interventions and their evaluation


Wednesday, 4 March, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room D1.07

Applied Mathematics
Gerd Dziuk (Freiburg)
Numerical methods for geometric evolution equations


Wednesday, 4 March, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
P.Tarres (Oxford)
Brownian Polymers


Thursday, 5 March, 2009, 9:00 am, Room B1.01

Presentations
Margaret Beck (Brown University, USA)
Large-time behavior of solutions to infinite-dimensional dynamical systems


Thursday, 5 March, 2009, 10:00 am, Room B1.01

Presentations
Marcus Roper (UC Berkeley)
Fungal fluid dynamics


Thursday, 5 March, 2009, 11:00 am, Room B1.01

Presentations
Matthias Kurzke (University of Bonn)
The motion of Ginzburg-Landau vortices


Thursday, 5 March, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room B1.01

Climate Change Seminar
Peter Hammond (Economics, Warwick)
How to Limit Greenhouse Gas Emissions: Some Lessons form Public Economic Theory


Thursday, 5 March, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room MS05

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Peter Moerters (Bath)
Upper tails for intersection local times of random walks in supercritical dimensions


Thursday, 5 March, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebra Seminar
Steve Smith (UIUC)
The Classification of Finite Simple Groups


Thursday, 5 March, 2009, 3:15 pm, Room B3.02

Geometry & Topology
John Ratcliffe (Vanderbilt)
Fibered orbifolds and crystallographic groups


Thursday, 5 March, 2009, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
V A Solonnikov (Steklov Institute of Mathematics)
On the stability of uniformly rotating viscous incompressible self-gravitating fluid


Thursday, 5 March, 2009, 4:30 pm, Room MS05

Geometry and Topology Seminar
Anna Lenzhen (Lille)
Shape of a ball in Teichmueller space


Friday, 6 March, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
John Ratcliffe (Vanderbilt)
Some examples of aspherical homology 4-spheres


Monday, 9 March, 2009

MIRaW Day
Organiser: Ignacio de Gregorio & David Mond (Transvisual Media) and (Warwick)
Mathematical challenges in computer vision


Monday, 9 March, 2009, 10:00 am, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
David Hogg (Leeds)
Activity analysis from video


Monday, 9 March, 2009, 11:30 am, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Peter Giblin (Liverpool)
Curves and surfaces in computer vision


Monday, 9 March, 2009, 1:45 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Tardi Tjahjadi (Warwick)
Recovery of 3-dimensional scene information from video images


Monday, 9 March, 2009, 2:45 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Mark Nixon (Southampton)
Feature extraction and image processing


Tuesday, 10 March, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room D1.07

Number Theory Seminar
Sarah Zerbes (Exeter)
Fields of norms and their generalisations


Tuesday, 10 March, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

DIMAP Seminar
Gunnar W. Klau (CWI Amsterdam)


Wednesday, 11 March, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room D1.07

Applied Mathematics
Assyr Abdulle (EPFL)
Computational methods for multiscale PDEs: modeling, analysis and simulation


Wednesday, 11 March, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Midlands Probability Theory Seminar (joint with Statistics)
J. Stoyanov (Newcastle)
Some problems involving moments determinacy of distributions.


Wednesday, 11 March, 2009, 3:30 pm, Room B3.02

Midlands Probability Theory Seminar (joint with Statistics)
C. Rogers (Cambridge)


Wednesday, 11 March, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B1.01

DIMAP Seminar
Dolores Romero Morales (Oxford)


Wednesday, 11 March, 2009, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

Midlands Probility Theory Seminar (joint with Statistics)
L. Jones (Stockholm)
Measure-valued processes for infinite non-colliding systems


Thursday, 12 March, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room B1.01

Climate change seminar
Colm Connaughton (Warwick)
Fluid dynamics in the atmosphere: where does the weather come from?


Thursday, 12 March, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room MS05

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Hugo Touchette (Queen Mary, London)
Nonconcave entropies in statistical mechanics


Thursday, 12 March, 2009, 3:15 pm, Room B3.02

Geometry & Topology Seminar
Paolo Ghiggini (Caltech)
Classification of tight contact structures on small Seifert manifolds


Monday, 16 March, 2009 — Friday, 20 March, 2009

Symposium Workshop
Organiser: Gareth Roberts (Warwick)
Markov-Chain Monte-Carlo


Monday, 16 March, 2009, 11:00 am, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Geir Storvik
On the flexibility of acceptance probabilities in auxiliary variable Metropolis-Hastings algorithms


Monday, 16 March, 2009, 11:30 am, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Giovanni Sebastiani
Markov chain analysis of Ant Colony Optimization


Monday, 16 March, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Christopher Sherlock
The random walk Metropolis linking theory and practice through a case study


Monday, 16 March, 2009, 12:30 pm, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Roberto Casarin
Sequential Monte Carlo for complex sampling problems


Monday, 16 March, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Christophe Andrieu
Particle MCMC


Monday, 16 March, 2009, 2:30 pm, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Eric Moulines
On interacting particle approximations of the smoothing distribution in general state spaces models


Monday, 16 March, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Robert MacKay
Why Markov Monte Carlo Methods give such good answers for high-dimensional integrals.


Monday, 16 March, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Faming Liang
Trajectory Averaging for Stochastic Approximation MCMC Algorithms


Monday, 16 March, 2009, 4:30 pm, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Judith Rousseau
Use of Importance Sampling for Repeated MCMC


Monday, 16 March, 2009, 5:00 pm, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Adam Johansen
Monte Carlo Filtering of Piecewise Deterministic Processes


Tuesday, 17 March, 2009, 9:00 am, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Keynote Lecture Christian Robert
Computational approaches to Bayesian model choice and Recent advances in ABC methodology


Tuesday, 17 March, 2009, 11:00 am, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Kasper Berthelsen
Perfect posterior inference for mixture models


Tuesday, 17 March, 2009, 11:30 am, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Mark Huber
Perfect simulation of repulsive point processes


Tuesday, 17 March, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Radu Herbei
Hybrid samplers for ill-posed inverse problems


Tuesday, 17 March, 2009, 12:30 pm, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Yves Atchade
Central limit theorem for some adaptive MCMC schemes


Tuesday, 17 March, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Siddhartha Chib
Tailored Multiple-block MCMC Methods for Analysis of DSGE Models


Tuesday, 17 March, 2009, 2:30 pm, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Antonietta Mira
Zero Variance MCMC


Tuesday, 17 March, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Leonardo Bottolo
Hierarchical Evolutionary Stochastic Search with Adaptation


Tuesday, 17 March, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

DIMAP Seminar
Berthold Vocking (RWTH Aachen)
Oblivious Interference Scheduling


Tuesday, 17 March, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Osnat Stramer
Bayesian Inference of Discretely Sampled Markov Processes with Closed-Form Likelihood Expansions


Tuesday, 17 March, 2009, 4:30 pm, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Ruth King


Tuesday, 17 March, 2009, 5:00 pm, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Omiros Papaspiliopoulos
Posterior Simulation for nonparametric hidden Markov models


Wednesday, 18 March, 2009, 9:00 am, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Keynote Lecture Hårvard Rue
Some alternatives to MCMC


Wednesday, 18 March, 2009, 11:00 am, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Håkon Tjelmeland
On approximate calculations for binary Markov random fields


Wednesday, 18 March, 2009, 11:30 am, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Nicolas Chopin
Beyond MCMC: two case studies and a few thoughts


Wednesday, 18 March, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Chris L. Farmer
Optimal control and data assimilation principles and approximations


Wednesday, 18 March, 2009, 12:30 pm, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Yalchin Efendiev
Uncertainty quantification with multi-scale models in porous media flow applications


Thursday, 19 March, 2009, 9:00 am, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Keynote Lecture Dan Crisan
Monte-Carlo approximations of Feynman-Kac representations


Thursday, 19 March, 2009, 11:00 am, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Jo Eidsvik
Bayesian Inference in Spatial Models with Skew Normal Latent Variables


Thursday, 19 March, 2009, 11:30 am, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Simon Wilson
Factor Analysis on multi-channel image data with Gaussian mixture priors


Thursday, 19 March, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Nial Friel
Classification using distance nearest neighbours


Thursday, 19 March, 2009, 12:30 pm, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Sujit K. Sahu
Fusing point and areal level space-time data with application to wet deposition


Thursday, 19 March, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Galin Jones
Output Analysis for Markov Chain Monte Carlo


Thursday, 19 March, 2009, 2:30 pm, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Ajay Jasra
On non-linear MCMC


Thursday, 19 March, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Witold Bednorz
Exponential type inequalities for Markov chains


Thursday, 19 March, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Wojciech Niemiro
Nonasymptotic bounds of the estimation error for regenerative MCMC


Thursday, 19 March, 2009, 4:30 pm, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Krzysztof Latuszynski
Characterisation of CLTs for ergodic Markov Chains via Regeneration


Thursday, 19 March, 2009, 5:00 pm, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Alex Beskos
Diffusion limits for MCMC paths


Friday, 20 March, 2009, 9:00 am, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Jesper Møller
Likelihood inference and computational problems for a random set models


Friday, 20 March, 2009, 9:30 am, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Theodore Kypraios
Bayesian Inference and Model Choice for Nonlinear Stochastic Processes Applications to stochastic epidemic modelling


Friday, 20 March, 2009, 10:00 am, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Simon Godsill
Dynamic Estimation of Group Objects Using Sequential MCMC


Friday, 20 March, 2009, 11:00 am, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Xiao-Li Meng
An Ancillarity-Sufficiency Interweaving Strategy (ASIS) for Boosting MCMC Efficiency (Part 2)


Friday, 20 March, 2009, 11:30 am, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Yaming Yu
To Center or Not to Center: That is Not the Question An Ancillarity-Sufficiency Interweaving Strategy (ASIS) for Boosting MCMC Efficiency (Part 2)


Friday, 20 March, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Giorgos Sermaidis
Exact inference for discretely observed diffusions


Friday, 20 March, 2009, 12:30 pm, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Flavio Goncalves
Monte Carlo inference for Jump-Diffusion Proesses


Friday, 20 March, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
David White
Optimal Scaling of MCMC for Conditioned Diffusions


Friday, 20 March, 2009, 2:30 pm, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Yvo Pokern
Nonparametric Bayesian Drift Estimation for SDEs


Friday, 20 March, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Simon Cotter
Data Assimilation for a Viscous Incompressible Fluid


Monday, 23 March, 2009 — Wednesday, 25 March, 2009, Room MS.01

DIMAP Workshop
Organized by Vadim Lozin and Arie Koster
Algorithmic Graph Theory


Monday, 23 March, 2009, 9:00 am, Room MS.01

DIMAP Workshop
Bruno Courcelle (LaBRI)
Short vertex labels for connectivity checking in planar graphs with forbidden parts


Monday, 23 March, 2009, 10:30 am, Room MS.01

DIMAP Workshop
Mamadou Moustapha Kant (LaBRI)
Short Labeling Scheme for Connectivity Check on Certain Graph Classes of Unbounded Clique-Width


Monday, 23 March, 2009, 10:55 am, Room MS.01

DIMAP Workshop
Pinar Heggernes, Daniel Meister and Charis Papadopoulos (Bergen)
A new representation of proper interval graphs with an application to clique-width


Monday, 23 March, 2009, 11:20 am, Room MS.01

DIMAP Workshop
Robert Ganian and Petr Hlineny (Masaryk)
On Parse Trees and Myhill-Nerode-type Tools for handling Graphs of Bounded Rank-width


Monday, 23 March, 2009, 11:45 am, Room MS.01

DIMAP Workshop
Binh-Minh Bui-Xuan, Jan Arne Telle and Martin Vatshelle (Bergen)
Dynamic programming on graph of bounded rank-width in fast FPT time using unions of neighbourhoods


Monday, 23 March, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room MS.01

DIMAP Workshop
Carmen Centeno, Mitre Dourado and Jayme Szwarcfiter (FUNDAO)
On the convexity of paths of length two in undirected graphs


Monday, 23 March, 2009, 2:25 pm, Room MS.01

DIMAP Workshop
Gregory Gutin (Royal Holloway)
Out-branchings with Maximal Number of Leaves or Internal Vertices: Algorithmic Results and Open Problems


Monday, 23 March, 2009, 2:50 pm, Room MS.01

DIMAP Workshop
Stephan Kreutzer and Anuj Dawar (Oxford and Cambrudge)
Dominating Sets in Nowhere Dense Classes of Structures


Monday, 23 March, 2009, 3:15 pm, Room MS.01

DIMAP Workshop
Ferdinando Cicalese and Martin Milanic (Bielefeld)
The structure of graphs of separability at most 2


Monday, 23 March, 2009, 4:10 pm, Room MS.01

DIMAP Workshop
Daniel Brgmann, Christian Komusiewicz and Hannes Moser (FSU, Jena)
On Generating Triangle-Free Graphs


Monday, 23 March, 2009, 4:35 pm, Room MS.01

DIMAP Workshop
Kathie Cameron (Wilfrid Laurier University)
Asteroids in rooted and directed path graphs


Monday, 23 March, 2009, 5:00 pm, Room MS.01

DIMAP Workshop
Domingos Cardoso (Aveiro)
Spectral upper bounds on the size of k-regular induced subgraphs


Monday, 23 March, 2009, 5:25 pm, Room MS.01

DIMAP Workshop
Marcin Kaminski, (Durham)
Induced paths with parity constraints in claw-free graphs


Tuesday, 24 March, 2009, 9:00 am, Room MS.01

DIMAP Workshop
Rolf Niedermeier (FSU, Jena)
Some Models for Graph-Based Data Clustering


Tuesday, 24 March, 2009, 10:30 am, Room MS.01

DIMAP Workshop
Alexander Grigoriev (Maastricht)
On planar graphs with large tree-width and small grid minors


Tuesday, 24 March, 2009, 10:55 am, Room MS.01

DIMAP Workshop
Ignasi Sau (Barcelona)
Subexponential Parameterized Algorithms for Bounded-Degree Connected Subgraph Problems on Planar Graphs


Tuesday, 24 March, 2009, 11:20 am, Room MS.01

DIMAP Workshop
Frdric Mazoit (LaBRI)
Tree-width of graphs and surface duality


Tuesday, 24 March, 2009, 11:45 am, Room MS.01

DIMAP Workshop
Hans L. Bodlaender (Utrecht)
Analysis of Data Reduction: Transformations give evidence for non-existence of polynomial kernels


Tuesday, 24 March, 2009, 1:30 pm, Room MS.01

DIMAP Workshop
Stan van Hoesel (Maastricht)
Finding good tree decompositions by local search


Tuesday, 24 March, 2009, 1:55 pm, Room MS.01

DIMAP Workshop
Illya Hicks (Rice)
Integer Programming Techniques for General Branchwidth


Tuesday, 24 March, 2009, 2:20 pm, Room MS.01

DIMAP Workshop
Andras Salamon (Oxford)
Multicoloured cliques in vertex-coloured graphs


Tuesday, 24 March, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room MS.01

DIMAP Workshop
Vladimir Deineko (Warwick)
Minimum-weight double-tree shortcutting for Metric TSP: Bounding the approximation ratio


Tuesday, 24 March, 2009, 3:25 pm, Room MS.01

DIMAP Workshop
David Coudert (INRIA, Sophia-Antipolis)
On Rerouting Connection Requests in Networks with Shared Bandwidth


Tuesday, 24 March, 2009, 3:50 pm, Room MS.01

DIMAP Workshop
Thomas Erlebach (Leicester)
Trimming of Graphs, with Applications to Point Labeling


Tuesday, 24 March, 2009, 4:15 pm, Room MS.01

DIMAP Workshop
P. Tittmann (Technion)
The Enumeration of Vertex Induced Subgraphs with respect to the Number of Components


Wednesday, 25 March, 2009, 9:00 am, Room MS.01

DIMAP Workshop
Martin Golumbic (Haifa)
Conflict and Tolerance in Algorithmic Graph Theory


Wednesday, 25 March, 2009, 10:30 am, Room MS.01

DIMAP Workshop
Michel Habib (LIAFA)
Linear Algorithms for Chordal Graphs of Bounded Directed Vertex Leafage


Wednesday, 25 March, 2009, 10:55 am, Room MS.01

DIMAP Workshop
Vincent Limouzy (Toronto)
On some simplicial elimination schemes for chordal graphs


Wednesday, 25 March, 2009, 11:20 am, Room MS.01

DIMAP Workshop
Kristina Vuskovic (Leeds)
Graphs with no cycle with a unique chord


Wednesday, 25 March, 2009, 11:45 am, Room MS.01

DIMAP Workshop
Christophe Paul, (Montpellier)
A new quasi-linear time split decomposition algorithm


Wednesday, 25 March, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room MS.01

DIMAP Workshop
Feodor Dragan (Kent State)
Collective Tree Spanners for Unit Disk Graphs with Applications


Wednesday, 25 March, 2009, 2:25 pm, Room MS.01

DIMAP Workshop
Leo van Iersel (Eindhoven)
Rooted and Unrooted Maximum Consistent Supertrees


Wednesday, 25 March, 2009, 2:50 pm, Room MS.01

DIMAP Workshop
Enide Martins, (Aveiro)
Counting vertices and edges of a Birkhoff polytope for trees


Wednesday, 25 March, 2009, 3:15 pm, Room MS.01

DIMAP Workshop
Pierre Charbit (LIAFA)
On split decomposition of undirected graph


Wednesday, 25 March, 2009, 4:10 pm, Room MS.01

DIMAP Workshop
Nicholas Korpelainen (Warwick)
A Polynomial-time Algorithm for the Dominating Induced Matching Problem in the Class of Convex Graphs


Wednesday, 25 March, 2009, 4:35 pm, Room MS.01

DIMAP Workshop
Stanislav Zivny (Oxford)
The Expressive Power of Binary Submodular Functions


Wednesday, 25 March, 2009, 5:00 pm, Room MS.01

DIMAP Workshop
Andreas Brandstadt (Rostock )
On Variants of the Maximum Induced Matching Problem


Wednesday, 25 March, 2009, 5:25 pm, Room MS.01

DIMAP Workshop
Tomas Feder (Simon Fraser)
Adjusted Interval Digraphs


Monday, 30 March, 2009 — Friday, 3 April, 2009

CODY
Organiser: Sebastian van Strien
CODY Mid-term Workshop


Monday, 30 March, 2009, 10:30 am, Room MS.05

CODY mid-term Workshop
Walter Bergweiler (Kiel)
Entire functions with Julia sets of positive measure


Monday, 30 March, 2009, 11:30 am, Room MS.05

CODY mid-term Workshop
Gwyneth Stallard (Open)
The structure of the fast escaping set


Monday, 30 March, 2009, 1:30 pm, Room MS.05

CODY mid-term Workshop
Phil Rippon (Open)
Dynamical properties of entire functions of regular growth


Monday, 30 March, 2009, 2:30 pm, Room MS.05

CODY mid-term Workshop
Janina Kotus (IMPAN, Poland)
On the Hausdorff dimension of the escaping set of certain meromorphic functions


Monday, 30 March, 2009, 4:15 pm, Room MS.05

CODY mid-term Workshop
Genadi Levin (Hebrew)
A formula for the variation of a multiplier and quasiconformal deformations of rational maps


Monday, 30 March, 2009, 5:15 pm, Room MS.05

CODY mid-term Workshop
Adam Epstein (Warwick)
Transversality


Tuesday, 31 March, 2009, 9:30 am, Room MS.05

CODY mid-term Workshop
Nuria Fagella (Barcelona)
Entire transcendental functions with two singular values and a Siegel disk


Tuesday, 31 March, 2009, 11:00 am, Room MS.05

CODY mid-term Workshop
Duncan Sands (Paris-Sud)
Higher order Schwarzian derivatives in interval dynamics


Tuesday, 31 March, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room MS.05

CODY mid-term Workshop
Nikita Selinger (Jacobs)
The boundary behaviour of Thurston's pullback map


Tuesday, 31 March, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room MS.05

CODY mid-term Workshop
Lasse Rempe (Liverpool)
Eremenko's conjecture on escaping sets of entire functions


Tuesday, 31 March, 2009, 2:30 pm, Room MS.05

CODY mid-term Workshop
Peter Joern (ER Barcelona)
On configuration of Herman rings for transcendental meromorphic functions


Tuesday, 31 March, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room MS.05

CODY mid-term Workshop
Ferry Kwakkel (ESR Warwick)
Topological entropy and diffeomorphisms of surfaces with wandering domains


Tuesday, 31 March, 2009, 4:15 pm, Room MS.05

CODY mid-term Workshop
Andrzej Bis (Lodz)
Denjoy-Sacksteder theorem for higher dimensional manifolds


Tuesday, 31 March, 2009, 4:45 pm, Room MS.05

CODY mid-term Workshop
Joerg Neunhaeuserer (ER TEI)
Results on self-similar measures on the real line


Tuesday, 31 March, 2009, 5:15 pm, Room MS.05

CODY mid-term Workshop
Christopher Penrose (Queen Mary, London)
Uniformity of equi-continuity for mixed iteration of holomorphic correspondences


Wednesday, 1 April, 2009, 9:30 am, Room MS.05

CODY mid-term Workshop
Konstantin Izyurov (ESR Génève)
Liouville quantun gravity as random metric spaces:


Wednesday, 1 April, 2009, 10:00 am, Room MS.05

CODY mid-term Workshop
Laurent Marin (ESR Helsinki)
Hyperbolic dynamical systems arising from quantum mechanics


Wednesday, 1 April, 2009, 11:15 am, Room MS.05

CODY mid-term Workshop
Neil Dobbs (ER IMPAN)
Ergodic properties of some maps from the exponential family


Wednesday, 1 April, 2009, 11:45 am, Room MS.05

CODY mid-term Workshop
Irene Inoquio Renteria (ESR IMPAN)
Thermodynamic formalism for transcendental maps


Wednesday, 1 April, 2009, 1:45 pm, Room MS.05

CODY mid-term Workshop
Sebastien Godillon (ESR RUC)
15 Minute presentation


Wednesday, 1 April, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room MS.05

CODY mid-term Workshop
Balazs Barany (ESR IMPAN)
Absolute continuity and transversality for fractional, linear iterated function systems


Wednesday, 1 April, 2009, 2:30 pm, Room MS.05

CODY mid-term Workshop
Istvan Prause (ER Génève)
Multifractality of harmonic measure and quasiconformal mappings


Wednesday, 1 April, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room MS.05

CODY mid-term Workshop
Albert Clop (ER Helsinki)
Quasiconformal distortion of generalised Hausdorff measures


Wednesday, 1 April, 2009, 4:15 pm, Room MS.05

CODY mid-term Workshop
Magnus Aspenberg (ER CNRS/Kiel)
Rational Misiurewicz maps


Wednesday, 1 April, 2009, 4:45 pm, Room MS.05

CODY mid-term Workshop
Agnieszka Badenska (Warsaw/ESR Warwick)
Misiurewicz parameters in the exponential family


Wednesday, 1 April, 2009, 5:15 pm, Room MS.05

CODY mid-term Workshop
Niklas Brannstrom (ER Helsinki)
Making a slow-fast Hamiltonian system shadow curves of finite or infinite length


Wednesday, 1 April, 2009, 5:45 pm, Room MS.05

CODY mid-term Workshop
Hugo Duminil-Copin (ESR Génève)
Massive harmonic observables of the 2D Ising model


Thursday, 2 April, 2009, 9:30 am, Room MS.05

CODY mid-term Workshop
Ludwig Jakstasz (ER CNRS)
On the derivative of the Hausdorff dimension of the quadratic Julia set


Thursday, 2 April, 2009, 10:00 am, Room MS.05

CODY mid-term Workshop
Anja Kabelka (ER RUC)
Dynamical limits of bicritical rational maps


Thursday, 2 April, 2009, 11:00 am, Room MS.05

CODY mid-term Workshop
Kuntal Banerjee (ESR CNRS)
Widths of the Arnold Tongues


Thursday, 2 April, 2009, 11:30 am, Room MS.05

CODY mid-term Workshop
Nina Snigireva (ESR TEI)
On divergence points of self-similar measures and normal numbers


Monday, 6 April, 2009 — Wednesday, 8 April, 2009, Room B3.02

Algebraic Geometry Workshop
Organisers: Gavin Brown (Kent), Sarah Davis (Warwick), Alexander Kasprzyk (Kent), Daniel Ryder (Bristol)
Graduate Workshop: K3 surfaces and multigraded rings (GWK3)


Monday, 6 April, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

GWK3
Katrin Wendland (Augsburg)
The real and complex geometry of K3 surfaces (1)


Monday, 6 April, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

GWK3
Daniel Ryder (Bristol)
Graded rings and the geometry of cubic surfaces (1)


Tuesday, 7 April, 2009, 9:30 am, Room B3.02

GWK3
Jürgen Hausen (Tübingen)
Multigraded rings and Cox rings (1)


Tuesday, 7 April, 2009, 11:30 am, Room B3.02

GWK3
Daniel Ryder (Bristol)
Fano 3-folds, K3 surfaces and anticanonical ring calculations (2)


Tuesday, 7 April, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

GWK3
Sarah Davis (Warwick)
SL4 quotients and flops


Tuesday, 7 April, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room MS.04

Number Theory
Mehmet Haluk Sengun (Duisburg-Essen)
Arithmetic aspects of Bianchi modular forms


Tuesday, 7 April, 2009, 3:30 pm, Room B3.02

GWK3
Paul Cadman (Warwick)
Maximal Cohen-Macaulay modules on the discriminant and their deformations


Tuesday, 7 April, 2009, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

GWK3
Al Kasprzyk (Kent)


Wednesday, 8 April, 2009, 9:30 am, Room B3.02

GWK3
Katrin Wendland (Augsburg)
How do K3 surfaces star in quantum field theory? (2)


Wednesday, 8 April, 2009, 11:30 am, Room B3.02

GWK3
Jürgen Hausen (Tübingen)
Cox rings of del Pezzo and K3 surfaces (2)


Wednesday, 8 April, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

GWK3
Martin Bright (Bristol)
Arithmetic of K3 surfaces


Tuesday, 21 April, 2009, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity forum
Eduardo Lopez (Oxford)
Limited Path Percolation in Complex Networks


Wednesday, 22 April, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
I Bailleul (Cambridge)
A pathwise approach to relativistic diffusions


Thursday, 23 April, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

Geometry and Topology Seminar
Tara Brendle (Glasgow)
The symmetric Torelli group


Friday, 24 April, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Applied Mathematics/Statistics
Kostas Spiliopoulos (Brown/Applied Mathematics)
Reaction-Diffusion Equations with Nonlinear Boundary Conditions in Narrow Domains and Wave Front Propagation".


Friday, 24 April, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Saul Schleimer (Warwick)
The universal Cannon-Thurston map


Monday, 27 April, 2009 — Monday, 27 April, 2009

MIRaW Day
Organisers: Chris Jones, David Mond
Mathematics and climate change mitigation


Monday, 27 April, 2009, 10:30 am, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
David Frame (Oxford)
Climate mitigation policy based on cumulative CO2 emissions


Monday, 27 April, 2009, 11:45 am, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Jorge Pacheco (Lisbon)
Evolutionary dynamics of collective action


Monday, 27 April, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Peter Cox (Exeter)
Environmental Limits to growth: instabilities and dangerous rates of change


Monday, 27 April, 2009, 3:15 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Peter Hammond (Warwick)
Can we improve the economics of climate change?


Monday, 27 April, 2009, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Discussion


Tuesday, 28 April, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room D1.07

Number Theory
David Holmes (Warwick)
Genus 3 Jacobians


Wednesday, 29 April, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
B Gentz (Bielefeld)
Metastability in reversible diffusion processes


Thursday, 30 April, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B1.01

Geometry and Topology Seminar
Walter Neumann (Columbia)
Quasi-isometry classification of 3-manifold groups


Friday, 1 May, 2009 — Saturday, 2 May, 2009

Geometry and Topology
Organisers: Stefan Friedl, Saul Schleimer and Caroline Series
Low Dimensional Geometry and Topology Summer Events


Friday, 1 May, 2009, 10:45 am, Room B3.02

Geometry and Topology - Dehn Filling Day
Stefan Friedl (Warwick)
Introduction to Dehn surgery


Friday, 1 May, 2009, 1:15 pm, Room B3.02

Geometry and Topology - Dehn Filling Day
Marc Lackenby (Oxford)
The maximal number of exceptional Dehn fillings


Friday, 1 May, 2009, 2:30 pm, Room B3.02

Geometry and Topology - Dehn Filling Day
Steve Boyer (UQAM)
Toroidal Dehn filling of hyperbolic 3-manifolds


Friday, 1 May, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Michel Boileau (Toulouse)
Dehn fillings and geometric stuctures on 3-manifolds


Friday, 1 May, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Geometry and Topology - Dehn Filling Day
Michel Boileau (Toulouse)
Dehn fillings and geometric structures on 3-manifolds


Saturday, 2 May, 2009, 9:30 am, Room B3.03

Geometry and Topology - Cannon-Thurston Day
Caroline Series (Warwick)
The Cannon-Thurston map: From round circles to space filling curves.


Saturday, 2 May, 2009, 10:45 am, Room B3.04

Geometry and Topology - Cannon-Thurston Day
Brian Bowditch (Warwick)
Stacks and the Cannon-Thuston map


Saturday, 2 May, 2009, 1:15 pm, Room B3.05

Geometry and Topology - Cannon-Thurston Day
Makoto Sakuma (Hiroshima)
On punctured torus bundles: Comparing two tessellations on the complex plane


Saturday, 2 May, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room B3.06

Geometry and Topology - Cannon-Thurston Day
Mahan Mj (Vivekananda)
Model geometries and the Cannon-Thurston map


Tuesday, 5 May, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room D1.07

Number Theory
James Newton (Imperial College)
Level raising for p-adic automorphic forms


Wednesday, 6 May, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room D1.27

Aplied Mathematics
Soeren Bartels (Institute for Numerical Simulation, Bonn)
Approximation of Harmonic Maps and Wave Maps


Wednesday, 6 May, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
P Bougerol (Paris)
Continuous Kashiwara Crystals and Brownian Motion


Thursday, 7 May, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B1.01

Geometry and Topology Seminar
Dieter Kotschick (München)
Domination by products versus negative curvature in geometry, topology and group theory


Thursday, 7 May, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Carlo Sinestrari (Rome, Tor Vergata)
Mean curvature flow with surgeries and applications


Friday, 8 May, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Dieter Kotschick (LMU Munich)
TBA


Monday, 11 May, 2009

MIRaW Day
Organiser: Charlie Elliott
Biomembranes


Monday, 11 May, 2009, 11:00 am, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Paul O'Shea (Nottingham)
Towards modeling complexity in biomembranes; distribution functions and inverse problem solutions


Monday, 11 May, 2009, 11:45 am, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Matthew Turner (Warwick)
Non equilibrium fluid membranes


Monday, 11 May, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Postgraduate Seminar
Nicholas Korpelainen (Warwick)
Bipartite Induced Subgraphs and Well-Quasi-Orderings


Monday, 11 May, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Ellen Reister-Gottfried (Stuttgart)
Thermal membrane fluctuations: the impact on lateral protein diffusion and specific adhesion


Monday, 11 May, 2009, 2:45 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Chaouqi Misbah (Grenoble)
Modelling of vesicles under flow


Monday, 11 May, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Björn Stinner (Warwick)
Surface finite elements for membranes with lateral phase separation


Monday, 11 May, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room MS04

Singularities seminar
Victor Goryunov (Liverpool)
Order 1 local invariants of maps between oriented 3-manifolds


Tuesday, 12 May, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room D1.07

Number Theory
Kevin Buzzard (Imperial College)
Serre's conjecture for Hilbert modular forms


Wednesday, 13 May, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Midlands probability Seminar (joint with Statistics)
M Roeckner (Bielefeld)
Self-organized criticality via stochastic partial differential equations.


Wednesday, 13 May, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room D1.07

Applied Maths Seminar
Ralf Kornhuber (Berlin)
On the efficient and reliable simulation of solder alloys


Wednesday, 13 May, 2009, 3:30 pm, Room B3.02

Midlands probability Seminar (joint with Statistics)
D Chafai (Toulouse)
Spectral analysis of large random Markov chains.


Wednesday, 13 May, 2009, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

Midlands probability Seminar (joint with Statistics)
S Evans (Berkeley)
Eigenvalues of large random trees.


Thursday, 14 May, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Climate change seminar
Chris Farmer (Oxford)
Optimal control and data assimilation: principles and approximations


Thursday, 14 May, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebra seminar
Alexis Virelizier (Montpellier)
Comparison of quantum invariants


Thursday, 14 May, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B1.01

Geometry & Topology seminar
Mahan Mj (Vivekananda)
Model geometries and the Cannon-Thurston map


Friday, 15 May, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Jonathan Brundan (Oregon)
Khomanov's diagram algebra and the general linear subgroup


Monday, 18 May, 2009

MIRaW Day
Organiser: Markus Kirkilionis
Topics in complexity science


Monday, 18 May, 2009, 1:15 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Francois Képès (Paris)
Epigenomics and Morphodynamics


Monday, 18 May, 2009, 1:45 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Holger Kantz (Dresden)
Extreme Events in Complex Systems


Monday, 18 May, 2009, 2:15 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Andras Lorincz (Budapest)
The Turing game approach to cognition, serious gaming and social networks


Monday, 18 May, 2009, 2:45 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Mark Chaplain (Dundee)
Multiscale modelling of cancer growth and development


Monday, 18 May, 2009, 3:45 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Felix Reed-Tsochas (Oxford)
A bipartite cooperation model for ecological and social networks


Monday, 18 May, 2009, 4:15 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Jeffrey Johnson (Open Univ)
Multilevel Hypernetworks


Monday, 18 May, 2009, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Robert MacKay (Warwick)
The Mathematics of Emergence


Monday, 18 May, 2009, 4:45 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Markus Kirkilionis (Warwick)
Regulation, Feedback, Networks and Stability: Essential Complex Systems?


Tuesday, 19 May, 2009, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Carl May (Newcastle University)
Normalizing Health Technologies: Explaining implementation and integration in health care


Tuesday, 19 May, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems
Phil Howard (Queen Mary)
Entropy and stretching rates in intermittent maps


Tuesday, 19 May, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room D1.07

Number Theory
Dermot McCarthy (University College Dublin)
On a supercongruence conjecture of Rodriguez-Villegas


Wednesday, 20 May, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room D1.07

Applied and Computational Mathematics
Raz Kupferman (Hebrew University, Jerusalem)
Mathematical Theory of Non-Euclidean Plates and Shells


Wednesday, 20 May, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis seminar
Dirk Hundertmark (Urbana-Champaign)
Exponential decay of dispersion management solitons.


Thursday, 21 May, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Climate change seminar
Ana Lopez (Oxford)
Are climate model projections robust enough to inform pathways for adaptation to impacts of climate change?


Thursday, 21 May, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Geometry and Analysis Day
Nicolaos Kapouleas (Brown and Imperial)
Gluing constructions for Special Lagrangian Cones


Thursday, 21 May, 2009, 3:20 pm, Room B3.02

Geometry and Analysis Day
Harish Seshadri (Bangalore)
Surfaces of bounded mean curvature in Riemannian manifolds


Thursday, 21 May, 2009, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

Geometry and Analysis Day
Wilhelm Klingenberg (Durham)
Holomorphic curves via mean curvature flow and applications


Friday, 22 May, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Detlef Dürr (LMU Munich)
From ontology to noncommutativity: Boltzmann, Born and Bohm


Tuesday, 26 May, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems
Simon Lloyd (UNSW)
Isolated Lyapunov spectrum for Perron-Frobenius cocycles


Wednesday, 27 May, 2009, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Bogdan Hnat (Warwick Centre for Fusion, Space and Astrophysics)
The role of particle transport and drift wave turbulence in achieving controlled nuclear fusion


Wednesday, 27 May, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Susan Sierra (Washington/Princeton)
Transversality and noncommutative geometry


Thursday, 28 May, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room MS05

COW
Helena Verrill (Baton Rouge)
Modular forms for noncongruence subgroups


Thursday, 28 May, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room 3.02

Analysis Seminar
Piotr Chrusciel (Oxford and Tours)
Localised gluings for constant scalar curvature


Thursday, 28 May, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room MS05

COW
Artie Prendergast-Smith (Cambridge)
Extremal rational elliptic threefolds


Thursday, 28 May, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B1.01

Geometry and Topology seminar
John Jones (Warwick)
The solution of the Kervaire invariant problem


Friday, 29 May, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Vassili Gelfreich (Warwick)
Fermi acceleration


Monday, 1 June, 2009 — Friday, 5 June, 2009

Symposium Workshop
Organiser: Mike Allen
Molecular Dynamics


Monday, 1 June, 2009 — Monday, 1 June, 2009

MIRaW Day
Organiser: Amrita Dhillon (Economics)
Reputational models in economics


Monday, 1 June, 2009, 9:45 am, Room MS.05

Molecular Dynamics
Peter T. Cummings (Vanderbilt)
Direct simulation-based evidence for fluid-solid transition in nanoconfined non-polar fluids


Monday, 1 June, 2009, 11:00 am, Room MS.05

Molecular Dynamics
Gabor Csanyi (Cambridge)
Full sampling of atomic configurational spaces


Monday, 1 June, 2009, 11:45 am, Room MS.05

Molecular Dynamics
Mikko Karttunen (Western Ontario)
Multiscale modeling of lipid and surfactant systems


Monday, 1 June, 2009, 1:30 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Johannes Horner (Yale)
Belief-free Equilibria in repeated games with incomplete information: the N-player case


Monday, 1 June, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room MS.05

Molecular Dynamics
Debra Searles (Griffith)
The dissipation function and the properties of highly non-equilibrium systems


Monday, 1 June, 2009, 2:30 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Martin Cripps
TBA


Monday, 1 June, 2009, 2:45 pm, Room MS.05

Molecular Dynamics
William Hoover (Ruby Valley)
Shockwave simulation using molecular dynamics


Monday, 1 June, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Meg Myer (Oxford)
Dynamic models of communication with self interested expert


Monday, 1 June, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

Molecular Dynamics
Matej Praprotnik (ETH Zürich)
Adaptive resolution molecular dynamics simulation


Monday, 1 June, 2009, 4:45 pm, Room MS.05

Molecular Dynamics
Karl Travis (Sheffield University)
A study of radiation-induced disorder in Pu-doped ceramics using molecular dynamics and topological analysis


Monday, 1 June, 2009, 5:00 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Tomas Sjostrom (Rutgers)
Leader Reputation and Default in Sovereign Debt


Tuesday, 2 June, 2009, 9:00 am, Room MS.05

Molecular Dynamics
Eric Vanden-Eijnden (New York)
Theory and modeling of reactive events


Tuesday, 2 June, 2009, 9:45 am, Room MS.05

Molecular Dynamics
Sara Bonella (Rome 1)
Free energy barriers for local hydrogen diffusion in sodium alanates


Tuesday, 2 June, 2009, 11:00 am, Room MS.05

Molecular Dynamics
Weiqing Ren (New York)
A seamless multiscale method and its application to complex fluids


Tuesday, 2 June, 2009, 11:45 am, Room MS.05

Molecular Dynamics
Robert D. Skeel (Purdue)
Maximum flux transition paths of conformational change


Tuesday, 2 June, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room MS.05

Molecular Dynamics
David Coker (Boston)
Mixed quantum-classical methods for treating coherent quantum dynamics in model multichromophore light harvesting systems


Tuesday, 2 June, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar:
Jayadev Athreya (Yale)
Lattice point counting and volume growth in Teichmuller space


Tuesday, 2 June, 2009, 2:45 pm, Room MS.05

Molecular Dynamics
Ron Elber (Texas)
Milestoning


Tuesday, 2 June, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room D1.07

Number Theory
Rajender Adibhatla - CANCELLED (Sheffield)
Companion forms mod pn


Tuesday, 2 June, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

Molecular Dynamics
Frank Pinski (Cincinnati)
Transition paths for molecular motion: What are the characteristics of the most probable paths?


Tuesday, 2 June, 2009, 4:45 pm, Room MS.05

Molecular Dynamics
Massimo Noro (Unilever Discover Port Sunlight)
Modelling (skin) lipid bilayers


Wednesday, 3 June, 2009, 9:00 am, Room MS.05

Molecular Dynamics
Peter Bolhuis (Amsterdam)
Efficient sampling of molecular dynamics trajectories connecting arbitrary metastable states


Wednesday, 3 June, 2009, 9:45 am, Room MS.05

Molecular Dynamics
Christof Schütte (Free University Berlin)
Markov state models: Theory and applications


Wednesday, 3 June, 2009, 11:00 am, Room MS.05

Molecular Dynamics
Stephen Bond (Illinois)
Measuring and correcting algorithmic bias in molecular dynamics averages


Wednesday, 3 June, 2009, 11:45 am, Room MS.05

Molecular Dynamics
Christopher Sweet (Notre Dame)
Simulation of long timescale dynamics of proteins using normal-mode Langevin


Wednesday, 3 June, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Jorge Vitoria (Warwick)
"Derived categories: some facts and examples"


Wednesday, 3 June, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
L Tubaro (Trento)
On a stochastic reflection problem on a smooth convex set of a Hilbert space


Thursday, 4 June, 2009, 9:00 am, Room MS.05

Molecular Dynamics
Florian Müller-Plathe (Darmstadt)
Trends in materials simulation - a molecular dynamics miscellany


Thursday, 4 June, 2009, 9:45 am, Room MS.05

Molecular Dynamics
Karl Kirschner (Fraunhofer Institute SCAI, St Augustin)
Connecting quantum mechanics to coarse-grained simulations: the role of force field development


Thursday, 4 June, 2009, 11:00 am, Room MS.05

Molecular Dynamics
Glenn Martyna (Watson Research Centre, IBM)
Treating manybody polarization and manybody dispersion in complex systems: The quantum Drude oscillator formalism


Thursday, 4 June, 2009, 11:45 am, Room MS.05

Molecular Dynamics
David Manolopoulos (Oxford)
Competing quantum effects in the dynamics of a flexible water model


Thursday, 4 June, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Climate Change Seminar
Robert Mackay (Warwick)
Report on Nigel Lawson's book "An Appeal to Reason:A Cool Look at Global Warming" (149 pp, Duckworth Overlook, 2008)


Thursday, 4 June, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room MS.05

Molecular Dynamics
David Wales (Cambridge)
Energy landscapes and dynamics: from clusters to biomolecules


Thursday, 4 June, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebra seminar
John Cossey ANU Canberra (Australia)
Soluble Products of Finite Groups


Thursday, 4 June, 2009, 2:45 pm, Room MS.05

Molecular Dynamics
Adrian Mulholland (Bristol)
Protein dynamics and enzyme catalysis: insights from simulations


Friday, 5 June, 2009, 9:00 am, Room MS.05

Molecular Dynamics
Rodolphe Vuilleumier (Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris)
Microscopic flow around a diffusing particle


Friday, 5 June, 2009, 9:45 am, Room MS.05

Molecular Dynamics
Jiri Vanicek (EPFL Lausanne)
Efficient evaluation of accuracy of quantum molecular dynamics using dephasing representation


Friday, 5 June, 2009, 10:05 am, Room MS.05

Molecular Dynamics
Rebecca Notman (Warwick)
Molecular dynamics simulations of peptides interacting with quartz surfaces


Friday, 5 June, 2009, 11:00 am, Room MS.05

Molecular Dynamics
Mark Tuckerman (New York University)
Developments in conformational sampling using molecular dynamics


Friday, 5 June, 2009, 11:45 am, Room MS.05

Molecular Dynamics
David Quigley (Warwick)
Simulating orientational specificity in the growth of calcite on self-assembled monolayers


Friday, 5 June, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room MS.05

Molecular Dynamics
Mitchell Luskin (Minnesota)
Non-ergodicity of Nosé-Hoover dynamics


Friday, 5 June, 2009, 2:45 pm, Room MS.05

Molecular Dynamics
Steven Kenny (Loughborough)
Atomistic modelling of problems in materials science


Friday, 5 June, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room MS05

Colloquium
Ben Leimkuhler (Edinburgh)
Controlling molecular dynamics


Monday, 8 June, 2009 — Monday, 8 June, 2009

MIRaW Day
Organiser: Xinyu He
Weak solutions of the 3d Euler equations


Monday, 8 June, 2009, 11:30 am, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Keith Moffatt (Cambridge)
Relaxation Routes to Steady Euler Flows of Complex Topology


Monday, 8 June, 2009, 1:30 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Camillo De Lellis (Zürich)
h - Principle and Fluid Dynamics.


Monday, 8 June, 2009, 2:40 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Alexander Shnirelman (Concordia)
Two Basic Problems on the Weak Solutions of 3-d Euler Equations


Monday, 8 June, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
James Robinson (Warwick)
Almost Everywhere Uniqueness of Particle Trajectories for Suitable Weak Solutions of the 3D Navier-Stokes Equations


Tuesday, 9 June, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
Thomas Jordan (Bristol)
Multifractal analysis for Bedford-McMullen carpets


Tuesday, 9 June, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room D1.07

Number Theory
Homero Gallegos-Ruiz (Warwick)
S-integral points on hyperelliptic curves


Tuesday, 9 June, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room MS05

Geometry and Topology seminar
Sara Maloni (Warwick)
The trace formula for a representation of the fundamental group of a surface in PSL(2, C)


Wednesday, 10 June, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry Semianr
YongJoo Shin (Sogang University)
Nonbirationality on a quotient of a minimal surface of general type with p_g=q=0 having an involution


Thursday, 11 June, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Climate Change Seminar
Maria Arvaniti (Economics Dept. Warwick)
Uncertainty, Extreme Outcomes, and Climate Change Policy


Friday, 12 June, 2009, 11:45 am, Room MS02

VC's talk
Vice- Chancellor's - Departmental Visit 2009
Please note Statistics and Mathematics have combined - and there will be tea/coffee and pastries in the Atrium prior to the talks at 11:30am


Monday, 15 June, 2009 — Friday, 19 June, 2009

PDE Workshop
Organisers: John Ball (Oxford), Jose Rodrigo and Peter Topping
Workshop on nonlinear PDE


Monday, 15 June, 2009, 9:30 am, Room MS.01

PDE Workshop
Tristan Rivière (ETH-Zürich)
Integrability by compensation in the analysis of conformally invariant problems - Lecture 1


Monday, 15 June, 2009, 11:00 am, Room MS.01

PDE Workshop
Igor Rodnianski (Princeton)
Linear and nonlinear waves - Lecture 1


Monday, 15 June, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room MS.01

PDE Workshop
James Colliander (Toronto)
Nonlinear Schrödinger evolutions from low regularity initial data


Monday, 15 June, 2009, 3:30 pm, Room MS.01

PDE Workshop
Camillo De Lellis (U-Zürich)
Genus bounds for min-max constructions


Tuesday, 16 June, 2009, 9:30 am, Room MS.01

PDE Workshop
Igor Rodnianski (Princeton)
Linear and nonlinear waves - Lecture 2


Tuesday, 16 June, 2009, 11:00 am, Room MS.01

PDE Workshop
Vladimir Sverak (Minnesota)
PDE aspects of the Navier-Stokes and Euler's equations - Lecture 1


Tuesday, 16 June, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Climate Change Seminar
Peter Ashwin - CANCELLED (Exeter)
TBA


Tuesday, 16 June, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
Ale Homburg (Amsterdam)
Dynamics and Bifurcations of Random Circle Diffeomorphisms


Tuesday, 16 June, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room MS.01

PDE Workshop
Herbert Koch (Bonn)
Rough initial data for geometric parabolic flows


Tuesday, 16 June, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room MS:05

Geometry and Topology seminar
David Dumas (UI Chicago) (UI Chicago)
Kaehler structures on ML


Tuesday, 16 June, 2009, 3:30 pm, Room MS.01

PDE Workshop
Igor Rodnianski (Princeton)
Linear and nonlinear waves - Lecture 3


Tuesday, 16 June, 2009, 4:30 pm, Room MS:05

Geometry and Topology seminar
Ian Agol (UC Berkeley)
The virtual fibering conjecture and related questions


Wednesday, 17 June, 2009, 9:30 am, Room MS.01

PDE Workshop
Tristan Rivière (ETH-Zürich)
Integrability by compensation in the analysis of conformally invariant problems - Lecture 2


Wednesday, 17 June, 2009, 11:00 am, Room MS.01

PDE Workshop
Vladimir Sverak (Minnesota)
PDE aspects of the Navier-Stokes and Euler's equations - Lecture 2


Wednesday, 17 June, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room MS.01

PDE Workshop
Igor Rodnianski (Princeton)
Linear and nonlinear waves - Lecture 4


Wednesday, 17 June, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic geometry graduate seminar
Miles Reid (Warwick)
Construction of algebraic surfaces


Thursday, 18 June, 2009, 9:30 am, Room MS.01

PDE Workshop
Tristan Rivière (ETH-Zürich)
Integrability by compensation in the analysis of conformally invariant problems - Lecture 3


Thursday, 18 June, 2009, 11:00 am, Room MS.01

PDE Workshop
Vladimir Sverak (Minnesota)
PDE aspects of the Navier-Stokes and Euler's equations - Lecture 3


Thursday, 18 June, 2009, 12:30 pm, Room B3.02

Climate Change Seminar - (NOTE NON-STANDARD TIME)
Maria Arvanti (Economics, Warwick)
Report on paper of Pindyck ( continuation of last week's seminar)


Thursday, 18 June, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room MS.01

PDE Workshop
Inwon Kim (UCLA)
Well-posedness of a free boundary problem with non-standard sources


Thursday, 18 June, 2009, 3:30 pm, Room MS.01

PDE Workshop
Ovidiu Savin (Columbia)
Parabolic Monge-Ampere equations


Friday, 19 June, 2009, 9:30 am, Room MS.01

PDE Workshop
Tristan Rivière (ETH-Zürich)
Integrability by compensation in the analysis of conformally invariant problems - Lecture 4


Friday, 19 June, 2009, 11:00 am, Room MS.01

PDE Workshop
Vladimir Sverak (Minnesota)
PDE aspects of the Navier-Stokes and Euler's equations - Lecture 4


Friday, 19 June, 2009, 12:30 pm, Room B3.03

Singularity day
Alexey Davydov (Vladimir)
First Order Implicit Differential Equations, Normal Forms and Applications


Friday, 19 June, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room MS.01

PDE Workshop
Alessio Figalli (Ecole Polytechnique)
Monge-Ampere type equations and regularity of optimal transport maps on Riemannian manifolds


Friday, 19 June, 2009, 2:30 pm, Room B3.03

Singularity day
Kevin Houston (Leeds)
Equisingularity and the Euler Characteristic of the Milnor fibre


Friday, 19 June, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room MS.01

Colloquium (Note: change of room)
Carmillo De Lellis (Zürich)
Minimal currents in codimension larger than one


Friday, 19 June, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

Singularity day
Diane Maclagan (Warwick)
Discriminants and Tropical Geometry


Tuesday, 23 June, 2009, 10:00 am, Room B3.02

Discussion meeting
Derek Holt, Mario Micallef and Claude Baesens
Are we maintaining standards?


Tuesday, 23 June, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
Karl Petersen (UNC)
Combinatorics of Eulerian Adic Systems


Wednesday, 24 June, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room MS.03

Dimap
Alex Scott (Oxford)
Triangles in Random Graphs


Monday, 29 June, 2009 — Monday, 29 June, 2009

Symposium Workshop
Organiser: Andrew Stuart
Leslie Fox Prize


Monday, 29 June, 2009, 10:15 am, Room MS.01

Leslie Fox Prize
Stefano Giani (Nottingham)
A convergent adaptive method for elliptic eigenvalue problems


Monday, 29 June, 2009, 11:00 am, Room MS.01

Leslie Fox Prize
Daan Huybrechs (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven)
On the Fourier extension of non-periodic functions


Monday, 29 June, 2009, 11:45 am, Room MS.01

Leslie Fox Prize
Armin Lechleiter (CMAPX, Polytechnique)
The factorization method is independent of transmission eigenvalues


Monday, 29 June, 2009, 1:45 pm, Room MS.01

Leslie Fox Prize
Colin B. Macdonald (UCLA)
The implicit closest point method for the numerical solution of partial differential equations on surfaces


Monday, 29 June, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B1.01


Daniel Kral (joint work with Oriol Serra and Lluis Vena)
Removal Lemma for sytems of linear equations


Monday, 29 June, 2009, 2:30 pm, Room MS.01

Leslie Fox Prize
Brian D. Sutton (Randolph-Macon)
Computing the complete CS decomposition


Monday, 29 June, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room B1.01


D Feichtner-Kozlov (Bremen)
Combinatorial Algebraic Topology


Monday, 29 June, 2009, 3:15 pm, Room MS.01

Leslie Fox Prize
Liuqiang Zhong (Xiangtan)
Optimal multilevel and adaptive finite element methods for time-harmonic Maxwell equations


Monday, 29 June, 2009, 4:30 pm, Room MS.01

Leslie Fox Prize
Folkmar Bornemann (Munich)
Tales of a digit-hunter


Monday, 29 June, 2009, 5:15 pm, Room MS.01

Leslie Fox Prize

Prize Awards


Tuesday, 30 June, 2009 — Friday, 3 July, 2009

Symposium Workshop
Organiser: Andrew Stuart
Capstone Conference


Tuesday, 30 June, 2009, 9:15 am, Room MS.01

Capstone Plenary
Anna-Karin Tornberg (Stockholm)
Model reduction for efficient simulation of fiber suspensions


Tuesday, 30 June, 2009, 9:30 am, Room B1.01


A Coja-Oghlan (Edinburgh)
Random structures, spin glasses, and efficient algorithms


Tuesday, 30 June, 2009, 10:00 am, Room MS.01

Capstone Plenary
Mike Shelley (Courant)
Microscale instability and mixing in driven and active complex fluids


Tuesday, 30 June, 2009, 10:30 am, Room B1.01


J Solymosi (UBC)
On the sum-product problem


Tuesday, 30 June, 2009, 11:30 am, Room MS.01

Capstone Plenary
Darren Wilkinson (Newcastle)
Stochastic modelling and Bayesian inference for biochemical network dynamics


Tuesday, 30 June, 2009, 12:15 pm, Room MS.01

Capstone Plenary
CANCELLED - Caroline Lasser (Berlin)


Tuesday, 30 June, 2009, 2:30 pm, Room MS.04

Capstone: Tanner Minisymposium

Sparse approximation and compressed sensing:1. Massimo Fornasier TBA2. Mike Davies (Edinburgh) Sparse signal recovery: alternatives to L1


Tuesday, 30 June, 2009, 2:30 pm, Room MS.05

Capstone: Papaspiliopoulos Minisymposium

Stochastic modelling and computer-intensive inference in biology:1. Simon Cauchemez (Imperial) Early spread of the novel Influenza A(H1N1) virus: insights from mathematical modelling2. Mark Girolami (Glasgow) Efficiently performing bayesian inference over dynamical biochemical system models with hamiltonian monte carlo on the riemann manifold


Tuesday, 30 June, 2009, 2:30 pm, Room B3.02

Capstone: Coombes Minisymposium

Mathematical neuroscience:1. Peter Ashwin (Exeter) Winnerless competition for coupled neural dynamics2. Antoni Guillamon (Barcelona) Phase resetting surfaces: extending phase resetting curves out of the periodic attractors


Tuesday, 30 June, 2009, 4:15 pm, Room MS.04

Capstone: Tanner Minisymposium

Sparse approximation and compressed sensing:3. Rémi Gribonval (inria) How many training samples does it take to learn a dictionary for sparse representations ?4. Jared Tanner (Edinburgh) Phase Transitions Phenomenon in Compressed Sensing


Tuesday, 30 June, 2009, 4:15 pm, Room MS.05

Capstone: Papaspiliopoulos Minisymposium

Stochastic modelling and computer-intensive inference in biology:3. Michael Stumpf (Imperial) An approximate Bayesian computation perspectives on learning the structure of biological signalling systems from time-course data4. Barbel Finkelstadt (Statistics) Inferring molecular degradation rates in single cells: An application of Bayesian hierarchical modeling to SDEs


Tuesday, 30 June, 2009, 4:15 pm, Room B3.02

Capstone: Coombes Minisymposium

Mathematical neuroscience:3. Carlo Laing (Massey) Dimension reduction in neural models: an example Ð binocular rivalry4. Yulia Timofeeva (Computer Science) Mathematics of dendritic democracy


Wednesday, 1 July, 2009, 9:15 am, Room MS.01

Capstone Plenary
Tony LeLievre (ENPC, Paris)
Sampling problems in molecular dynamics


Wednesday, 1 July, 2009, 10:00 am, Room MS.01

Capstone Plenary
Rupert Klein (Berlin)
Challenges in modelling and computing planetary scale atmospheric flows at high resolution


Wednesday, 1 July, 2009, 11:30 am, Room MS.01

Capstone Plenary
Roland Freund (UC Davis)
Krylov subspace-based dimension reduction of large-scale linear dynamical systems


Wednesday, 1 July, 2009, 12:15 pm, Room MS.01

Capstone Plenary
Michael Overton (New York)
Characterization and construction of the nearest defective matrix via coalescence of pseudospectra


Wednesday, 1 July, 2009, 2:30 pm, Room MS.04

Capstone: Nichols Minisymposium

Model reduction:1. Carsten Hartmann (Frei Universitaet Berlin) Balanced Model Reduction of Hamiltonian Systems2. Nancy K. Nichols (Reading) Model Reduction by Balanced Truncation for Unstable, -Bounded Systems


Wednesday, 1 July, 2009, 2:30 pm, Room MS.05

Capstone: Cotter Minisymposium

Lagrangian structure, Lagrangian data:1. Simon Cotter Lagrangian Data Assimilation for a Viscous2. Shane Elipot (Proudman Oceanographic Laboratory) The transfer function for wind-driven oceanic currents


Wednesday, 1 July, 2009, 2:30 pm, Room B3.02

Capstone: Leimkuhler Minisymposium

Molecular dynamics in and out of equilibrium:1. Ruslan Davidchack (Leicester) Discretisation errors in MD simulations with deterministic and stochastic thermostats2. Frédéric Legoll (ENPC, Paris) Parareal algorithms and long-time integration of Hamiltonian systems


Wednesday, 1 July, 2009, 4:15 pm, Room MS.04

Capstone: Nichols Minisymposium

Model reduction:3. Angelika Bunse-Gerstner (Bremen) Interpolation-based Model Reduction for Data Assimilation4. Arnold Heemink (Delft ) Model Reduced Variational Assimilation


Wednesday, 1 July, 2009, 4:15 pm, Room MS.05

Capstone: Cotter Minisymposium

Lagrangian structure, Lagrangian data:3. Emilio Hernandez-Garcia IFISC (CSIC-UIB) Stretching fields and lines in ocean transport dynamics4. Jonathan Lilly (Earth and Space Research) Inferring Oceanic Vortex Properties from Lagrangian Data


Wednesday, 1 July, 2009, 4:15 pm, Room B3.02

Capstone: Leimkuhler Minisymposium

Molecular dynamics in and out of equilibrium:3. Nawaf Bou-Rabee (New York) Metropolized integrators for SDEs4. Emad Noorizadeh (Edinburgh) The concept of heat bath in molecular dynamics


Thursday, 2 July, 2009, 9:15 am, Room MS.01

Capstone Plenary
Daan Frenkel (Cambridge)
Polymer simulations and Bayesian data analysis


Thursday, 2 July, 2009, 10:00 am, Room MS.01

Capstone Plenary
Eric Vanden Eijnden (Courant)
Theory and modeling of reactive events


Thursday, 2 July, 2009, 11:30 am, Room MS.01

Capstone Plenary
Franco Brezzi (Pavia)
Recent perspectives on discontinuous Galerkin methods


Thursday, 2 July, 2009, 12:15 pm, Room MS.01

Capstone Plenary
Tom Hou (CalTech)
The interplay between computation and analysis in the study of 3D incompressible flows


Thursday, 2 July, 2009, 2:30 pm, Room MS.04

Capstone: Allen Minisymposium

Future directions in molecular simulation:1. Marjolein Dijkstra (Utrecht) Do smectic nuclei exist?2. Alessandro Troisi (Warwick) An unexpected application of classical molecular simulations: understanding the quantum dynamics of the electrons in soft materials


Thursday, 2 July, 2009, 2:30 pm, Room MS.05

Capstone: Cartis Minisymposium

Optimization:1. Pierre-Antoine Absil (Louvain) Accelerated optimization methods and their convergence2. Frank E. Curtis (Courant) Inexact Newton Methods for Nonlinear Constrained Optimization


Thursday, 2 July, 2009, 2:30 pm, Room B3.02

Capstone: Suli Minisymposium

Numerical analysis of nonlinear evolution equations:1. John Barrett (Imperial) Parametric approximation of Geometric evolution equations2. Sören Bartels (Bonn) Robust approximation of phase field models past topological changes


Thursday, 2 July, 2009, 4:15 pm, Room MS.04

Capstone: Allen Minisymposium

Future directions in molecular simulation:3. Richard Vink (Göttingen) Monte Carlo simulations of fluids with quenched disorder4. Nigel Wilding (Bath) Simulations studies of polydisperse crystals


Thursday, 2 July, 2009, 4:15 pm, Room MS.05

Capstone: Cartis Minisymposium

Optimization:3. Raphael Hauser (Oxford) Adversarial smoothed analysis4. Michal Kocvara (Birmingham) On the solution of large-scale semidefinite problems in structural optimization


Thursday, 2 July, 2009, 4:15 pm, Room B3.02

Capstone: Suli Minisymposium

Numerical analysis of nonlinear evolution equations:3. Charlie Elliott Computational Evolutionary PDEs on Surfaces4. Endre Suli (Oxford) Analysis and approximation of coupled Navier-Stokes-Fokker-Planck systems in kinetic models of dilute polymers


Friday, 3 July, 2009 — Tuesday, 7 July, 2009

Summer School on Computational Neuroscience
Organisers: Feng Jianfeng, Markus Kirkilionis and Lin Wei
Computational Neuroscience and Gene Circuits


Friday, 3 July, 2009, 9:15 am, Room MS.01

Capstone Plenary
Emmanuel Candes (CalTech)
Fast algorithms for the computation of oscillatory integrals


Friday, 3 July, 2009, 10:00 am, Room MS.04

Capstone: Pavliotis Minisymposium

Numerical methods for multiscale stochastic systems:1. C. Hartmann (FU Berlin) Model reduction of partially-observed Langevin equations2. M. Katsoulakis (Crete/Amherst) Hierarchical and multi-level coarse-graining methods


Friday, 3 July, 2009, 10:00 am, Room MS.05

Capstone: Frank Minisymposium

Computational methods for geophysical flows:1. Matthias Lauter (Alfred Wegener Institute) A semi-implicit Discontinuous Galerkin Method for non-hydrostatic and hydrostatic atmospheric flows2. Hilary Weller (Reading) Adaptive Mesh Modelling of the Global Atmosphere


Friday, 3 July, 2009, 10:00 am, Room B3.02

Capstone: Elliott Minisymposium

Computational methods for interfaces and surfaces:1. Lubomir Banas (Heriot-Watt) Finite element approximation of a phase field model for multi-fluid incompressible magnetohydrodynamics2. Martin Rumpf (Bonn) Geodesics in Shape Space via Variational Time Discretization


Friday, 3 July, 2009, 10:30 am, Room D1.07

Computational Neuroscience and Gene Circuits
Jianfeng Feng, Markus Kirkilionis
Overview of workshop


Friday, 3 July, 2009, 11:00 am, Room D1.07

Computational Neuroscience and Gene Circuits
David Wild (Warwick)
Inference of Gene Regulatory Networks


Friday, 3 July, 2009, 11:45 am, Room MS.04

Capstone: Pavliotis Minisymposium

Numerical methods for multiscale stochastic systems:3. F. Legoll (ENPC) Effective dynamics using conditional expectations4. K.C. Zygalakis (Oxford) On the existence and applications of modified equations for stochastic differential equations


Friday, 3 July, 2009, 11:45 am, Room MS.05

Capstone: Frank Minisymposium

Computational methods for geophysical flows14:28:433. Matthias Sommer (Berlin) A conservative scheme for the shallow-water system and its statistical and geometrical properties4. Onno Bokhove (Twente) TBA


Friday, 3 July, 2009, 11:45 am, Room B3.02

Capstone: Elliott Minisymposium

Computational methods for interfaces and surfaces:3. Bjorn Stinner (Warwick) On a Surface Finite Element Method for Biomembranes with Lipid Decomposition4. V Styles (Sussex) Primal-dual active set methods for Allen-Cahn variational inequalities


Friday, 3 July, 2009, 1:30 pm, Room D1.07

Computational Neuroscience and Gene Circuits
Markus Kirkilionis
The role of Networks in Neurobiology Research


Friday, 3 July, 2009, 3:30 pm, Room D1.07

Computational Neuroscience and Gene Circuits
Jianfeng Feng (Warwick & Fudan)
Introduction to Computational Methods in Neurobiology


Saturday, 4 July, 2009, 10:30 am, Room MS.03

Computational Neuroscience and Gene Circuits
Markus Kirkilionis (Warwick)
Molecular Foundations of Genetics and Modelling


Saturday, 4 July, 2009, 11:30 am, Room MS.03

Computational Neuroscience and Gene Circuits
Luca Sbano (Rome)
Molecular Systems with Infinite State Spaces I


Saturday, 4 July, 2009, 1:30 pm, Room MS.03

Computational Neuroscience and Gene Circuits
Luca Sbano (Rome)
Molecular Systems with Infinite State Spaces II


Saturday, 4 July, 2009, 3:30 pm, Room MS.03

Computational Neuroscience and Gene Circuits
Reserved for talks by participants


Sunday, 5 July, 2009, 10:30 am, Room MS.03

Computational Neuroscience and Gene Circuits
Magnus Richardson (Warwick)
History and Recent Developments in Hodgkin-Huxley Theory


Sunday, 5 July, 2009, 11:30 am, Room MS.03

Computational Neuroscience and Gene Circuits
Magnus Richardson (Warwick)
Simplified Models Based on Hodgkin-Huxley Theory


Sunday, 5 July, 2009, 1:30 pm, Room MS.03

Computational Neuroscience and Gene Circuits
Arnd Roth (London)
Hodgkin-Huxley Theory and Energy Efficiency


Sunday, 5 July, 2009, 2:15 pm, Room MS.03

Computational Neuroscience and Gene Circuits
Discussion on Hodgkin-Huxley Theory and its Impact


Sunday, 5 July, 2009, 3:30 pm, Room MS.03

Computational Neuroscience and Gene Circuits
Reserved for talks for participants


Monday, 6 July, 2009, 10:30 am, Room D1.07

Computational Neuroscience and Gene Circuits
Arnd Roth (London)
Dendrites: Bug or Feature?


Monday, 6 July, 2009, 11:00 am, Room D1.07

Computational Neuroscience and Gene Circuits
Alexey Zaikin (UCL)
Rhythmicity of genetic networks: interplay of feedback, phase repelling quorum sensing, size and stochasticity


Monday, 6 July, 2009, 1:30 pm, Room D1.07

Computational Neuroscience and Gene Circuits
Stefan Lang (Heidelberg)
Computational Methods and stimulation of spatially extended biological systems wihtin the DUNE framework


Monday, 6 July, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebra
Michaela Vancliff (UTexas at Arlington)
Generalizing Graded Clifford Algebras and their Associated Geometry


Monday, 6 July, 2009, 3:30 pm, Room D1.07

Computational Neuroscience and Gene Circuits
Christian Scheelen (Heidelburg)
Image Processing in the Life Sciences: 3D Segmentation of Neurons and Quality Control of High-Throughput Imagery


Tuesday, 7 July, 2009, 10:30 am, Room D1.07

Computational Neuroscience and Gene Circuits
Edmund T Rolls (Warwick)
How genes may build brains, Genes, emotion, stochastic, neurodynamics, and decision making I


Tuesday, 7 July, 2009, 11:00 am, Room D1.07

Computational Neuroscience and Gene Circuits
Edmund T Rolls (Warwick)
How genes may build brains. Genes, emotion, stochastic neurodynamics, and decision-making II


Tuesday, 7 July, 2009, 1:30 pm, Room D1.07

Computational Neuroscience and Gene Circuits
Discussion
Novel directions in joint genetics and neurobiology research


Tuesday, 7 July, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis
Charles Fefferman (Princeton)
Interpolation of functions


Monday, 20 July, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room D1.07

Applied Maths/Complexity
James Greenberg (Carnegie Mellon)
Discrete Lagrangian Traffic Models


Wednesday, 22 July, 2009 — Wednesday, 22 July, 2009

Groups and computation
Organisers: Charles Leedham-Green (QMW), Miles Reid (Warwick), Rob Wilson (QMW), Colva Roney-Dougal (St Andrews)
A celebration of the 65th birthday of John Cannon (Sydney) and 60th birthday of Derek Holt (Warwick)


Wednesday, 22 July, 2009, 9:30 am, Room B3.02

Cannon and Holt Birthdays
Sarah Rees (Newcastle)
Artin groups of large type are shortlex automatic


Wednesday, 22 July, 2009, 11:30 am, Room B3.02

Cannon and Holt Birthdays
Jon Carlson (Athens, Georgia)
Quillen categories and stable elements


Wednesday, 22 July, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Cannon and Holt Birthdays
Tom Fisher (Cambridge)
Finding rational points on Brauer-Severi varieties


Wednesday, 22 July, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room B3.02

Cannon and Holt Birthdays
Bettina Eick (Braunschweig)
Computing Schur multiplicators and Schur covers


Wednesday, 22 July, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room MS.04


Mike Field (Houston)
Dynamical equivalence of coupled dynamical systems


Wednesday, 22 July, 2009, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

Cannon and Holt Birthdays
Eamonn O'Brien (Auckland)
The Trivial Fitting model


Friday, 21 August, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

East Midlands Stochastic Seminar
Evelina Shamarova (Porto)
Navier-Stokes equations and forward-backward SDEs on the group of diffeomorphisms of a torus


Friday, 21 August, 2009, 3:30 pm, Room B3.02

East Midlands Stochastic Seminar
Zdzislaw Brzezniak (York)
Stochastic wave evolution in Riemannian homogeneous spaces


Friday, 21 August, 2009, 4:40 pm, Room B3.02

East Midlands Stochastic Seminar
Hiroshi Kunita
Regularity and smooth densities of jump-diffusions determind by SDE


Monday, 24 August, 2009 — Friday, 28 August, 2009

Symposium Workshop
Organiser: Rudolf Roemer
Quantum Simulations


Monday, 24 August, 2009, 11:00 am, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Rudolf Roemer (Warwick)
Welcome.


Monday, 24 August, 2009, 11:15 am, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
David Logan (Oxford)
Electron transport in multilevel quantum dots


Monday, 24 August, 2009, 11:50 am, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Roderick MacKenzie (London)
A numerical study of mobility in thin films of fullerene derivatives


Monday, 24 August, 2009, 2:30 pm, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Spiros Skourtis (Cyprus)
Biological and small molecule electron transfer processes: some interesting connections


Monday, 24 August, 2009, 3:05 pm, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Pablo Serna (Murcia)
Conductivity in random resistor networks


Monday, 24 August, 2009, 4:15 pm, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Gilberto Teobaldi (London)
The role of interstitial Ti atoms and O vacancy sites in the Ti(3d) defect states in the band gap of Titania


Monday, 24 August, 2009, 4:50 pm, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Francisco Dominguez-Adame (Madrid)
Polarons in DNA at finite temperature


Tuesday, 25 August, 2009, 9:00 am, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Yi Luo (Stockholm)
Dynamics and statistics of electron transport in single molecules


Tuesday, 25 August, 2009, 9:35 am, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Colin Lambert (Lancaster)
Controlled electron transport through single molecules


Tuesday, 25 August, 2009, 10:10 am, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Vladimir Dobrosavljevic (NHMFL Florida)
Infinite randomness fixed point of the disordered Mott transition?


Tuesday, 25 August, 2009, 11:15 am, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Peter van Dongen (Mainz)
Doped asymmetric two-band Hubbard models


Tuesday, 25 August, 2009, 11:50 am, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Alberto Rodriguez-Gonzalez (Warwick)
Multifractal analysis with the probability density function at the three-dimensional Anderson transition


Tuesday, 25 August, 2009, 2:30 pm, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Stefano Corni (Modena)
Modelling protein-surface interactions: a challenge for computations


Tuesday, 25 August, 2009, 3:05 pm, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Eduardo Miranda (Campinas)
The disordered Mott metal-insulator transition


Tuesday, 25 August, 2009, 4:15 pm, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Theodoros Papadopoulos (Bath)
Exciton migration in conjugated polymers: the influence of positional and energetic disorder


Tuesday, 25 August, 2009, 4:50 pm, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Michael Schreiber (Chemnitz)
The modified sharpened index hms and other variants in the Hirsch index zoo


Wednesday, 26 August, 2009, 9:00 am, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Antonio Rodriguez (Madrid)
Introduction to nonextensive statistical mechanics


Wednesday, 26 August, 2009, 9:35 am, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Guiomar Ruiz-Lopez (Madrid)
Applications of nonextensive statistical mechanics to a new universality class of unimodal dissipative maps


Wednesday, 26 August, 2009, 10:10 am, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Ulrich Kleinekath fer (Bremen)
Optical control of transport through molecular junctions


Wednesday, 26 August, 2009, 11:15 am, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Volkhard May (Berlin)
Mixed quantum-classical description of electronic excitation energy transfer in supramolecular complexes


Wednesday, 26 August, 2009, 11:50 am, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Felix Hanke (Liverpool)
Ab initio atomistic thermodynamics of oxygen adsorption in graphene vacancies


Thursday, 27 August, 2009, 9:00 am, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Keith Slevin (Osaka)
Critical exponent for the quantum Hall transition


Thursday, 27 August, 2009, 9:35 am, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Oleg Prezhdo (Seattle)
Dynamics on the nanoscale: Time-domain ab initio studies of quantum dots and carbon nanotubes


Thursday, 27 August, 2009, 10:10 am, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Michael Schreiber (Chemnitz)
Quasicrystals - disordered insulating metals with five-fold symmetry


Thursday, 27 August, 2009, 11:15 am, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Simone Fratini (Grenoble)
Band-like motion and incoherent diffusion in organic molecular semiconductors: two sides of the same coin


Thursday, 27 August, 2009, 11:50 am, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Karsten Hannewald (Jena)
Polaron transport in organic semiconductors: theory and modelling


Thursday, 27 August, 2009, 2:30 pm, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Josef Oswald (Leoben)
A non-equilibrium network model for magneto transport in the quantum Hall effect regime


Thursday, 27 August, 2009, 3:05 pm, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Tapash Chakraborty (Winnipeg)
DNA magnetism: A new paradigm in nano-bio-electronics


Thursday, 27 August, 2009, 4:15 pm, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
David Cheung (Warwick)
Bottom-up modelling of charge transport in soft materials


Thursday, 27 August, 2009, 4:50 pm, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Alessandro Pecchia (Rome)
Electron-vibration scattering in molecular transport


Friday, 28 August, 2009, 9:00 am, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Sri Chaitanya Das Pemmaraju (Dublin)
Non-equilibrium electron transport in dry DNA


Friday, 28 August, 2009, 9:35 am, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Manuel Pino-Garcia (Madrid)
TBA


Friday, 28 August, 2009, 10:10 am, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
David Beljonne (Mons)
Beyond Forster resonance energy transfer in biological and nanoscale systems


Friday, 28 August, 2009, 11:15 am, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Stephen A. Wells (Warwick)
Rigid proteins and conducting DNA


Friday, 28 August, 2009, 11:50 am, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Jose A. Hoyos (Duke)
Edge states of quantum antiferromagnets


Tuesday, 1 September, 2009 — Thursday, 3 September, 2009

Symposium Workshop
Organiser: Dwight Barkley
Computational Fluid Dynamics


Tuesday, 1 September, 2009, 10:30 am, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Paul Tucker (Cambridge)
Developing large eddy simulation for turbomachinery applications including jet noise


Tuesday, 1 September, 2009, 11:30 am, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Dimitris Drikakis (Cranfield)
Implicit large eddy simulation of aeronautical and compressible turbulent mixing flows


Tuesday, 1 September, 2009, 1:30 pm, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Phil Archer (Southampton)
Vortex rings


Tuesday, 1 September, 2009, 2:30 pm, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Flavio Giannetti (Salerno)
An adjoint-based approach for the study of global instabilities


Tuesday, 1 September, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Zheng-Tong Xie (Southampton)
Urban LES


Wednesday, 2 September, 2009, 9:00 am, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Steve Derbyshire (Met Office)
Cloud-resolving modelling


Wednesday, 2 September, 2009, 10:30 am, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Zbigniew Piotrowski (Warsaw)
Cloud resolving calculations


Wednesday, 2 September, 2009, 11:30 am, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Gary Coleman (Southampton)
Near-wall similarity and DNS


Wednesday, 2 September, 2009, 1:30 pm, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Jean-Christophe Robinet (INSAM)
The effects of non-normality and non-linearity in separated boundary-layer flow


Wednesday, 2 September, 2009, 2:30 pm, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Uwe Ehrenstein (IRPHE)
Global instability, model reduction and control of a separating boundary-layer flow


Wednesday, 2 September, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Luca Brandt (KTH)
Optimal perturbations in boundary layers_by the time-stepper approach


Wednesday, 2 September, 2009, 5:00 pm, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Sylvain Lardeau (Imperial)
Analysis of long and short-lived structures in turbulent flows using a dynamical system approach


Thursday, 3 September, 2009, 9:30 am, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Bob Beare (Exeter)
Atmospheric boundary layers


Thursday, 3 September, 2009, 11:00 am, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Arnold Moene (Wageningen, NL)
Mixing in the atmospheric boundary layer


Thursday, 3 September, 2009, 1:30 pm, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Philipp Schlatter (KTH)
High-Reynolds number turbulent boundary layers studied by numerical simulation


Thursday, 3 September, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Chris Cantwell (Warwick)
Numerical study of transient growth in expanding pipe flow


Thursday, 3 September, 2009, 2:20 pm, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
David Moxey (Warwick)
Numerical studies of the transition to turbulence in long pipes


Monday, 7 September, 2009 — Tuesday, 31 August, 2010

2009/10 Warwick Symposium
Organisers: Robert MacKay and David Wild
Mathematics of complexity science and systems biology


Monday, 7 September, 2009 — Friday, 11 September, 2009

3rd Annual meeting of the Research and Training Network
Organiser: John Cremona
GTEM Special theme: computational arithmetic geometry


Monday, 7 September, 2009, 9:20 am, Room B3.03

GTEM 2009
Ronald van Luijk (Leiden)
Two-coverings of Jacobians


Monday, 7 September, 2009, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

GTEM 2009
Gabor Wiese (Duisberg-Essen)
Computing congruences of modular forms modulo prime powers


Monday, 7 September, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room B3.03

GTEM 2009
Tim Dokchitser (Cambridge)
The Parity Conjecture for elliptic curves


Monday, 7 September, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Dynamics of PDEs
Yuri Latushkin (University of Missouri)
An Index Theorem, Spectral Flow and the Spectral Shift Function


Monday, 7 September, 2009, 2:30 pm, Room B3.03

GTEM 2009
Chris Wuthrich (Nottingham)
Self-points and derivatives


Monday, 7 September, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Dynamics of PDEs
Martin Wechselberger (University of Sydney)
A Geometric Approach to Nonlinear Advection-Diffusion-Reaction Equations


Monday, 7 September, 2009, 4:30 pm, Room B3.03

GTEM 2009
Erwin Dassen (Leiden)
A new kind of lattice


Tuesday, 8 September, 2009, 9:10 am, Room B3.03

GTEM 2009
Michael Stoll (Bayreuth)
Rational 6-cycles under quadratic iteration


Tuesday, 8 September, 2009, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

GTEM 2009
Paul Gunnells (Massachusetts)
Hecke operators, automorphic forms, and the cohomology of arithmetic groups: I


Tuesday, 8 September, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room B3.03

GTEM 2009
Laurent Berger (Lyon)
Computing the reduction mod p of some crystalline representations


Tuesday, 8 September, 2009, 1:00 pm, Room TBA

Algebraic Geometry
Vasilii Golyshev (Collaborator of Orlov and Corti)
Conjectural relations between Q-Fano 3-folds and collections of ODE's.


Tuesday, 8 September, 2009, 2:30 pm, Room B3.03

GTEM 2009
Kevin Buzzard (Imperial)
Computing weight 1 modular forms


Tuesday, 8 September, 2009, 4:30 pm, Room B3.03

GTEM 2009
Anna Morra (Bordeaux)
An algorithm to compute relative cubic fields


Wednesday, 9 September, 2009, 9:10 am, Room B1.01

GTEM 2009

GTEM 2009 Steering Committee


Wednesday, 9 September, 2009, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

GTEM 2009
Dan Yasaki (North Carolina)
Hecke operators, automorphic forms, and the cohomology of arithmetic groups: II


Wednesday, 9 September, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room B3.03

GTEM 2009
Arno Fehm (Tel Aviv)
Decidability of large algebraic fields


Thursday, 10 September, 2009, 9:10 am, Room B3.03

GTEM 2009
Tom Fisher (Cambridge)
Computing 5-coverings of elliptic curves


Thursday, 10 September, 2009, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

GTEM 2009
Jacques Tilouine (Paris)
Abelian varieties and Siegel modular forms


Thursday, 10 September, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room B3.03

GTEM 2009
Wouter Castryck (Leuven)
The statistical behavior of the number of points modulo an integer on elliptic curves over finite fields


Thursday, 10 September, 2009, 2:30 pm, Room B3.03

GTEM 2009
Chris Veal (Warwick)
Talk and discussion on postdoctoral funding opportunities


Thursday, 10 September, 2009, 4:30 pm, Room B3.03

GTEM 2009
Florian Heiderich (Barcelona)
Unification of Galois theories


Friday, 11 September, 2009, 9:10 am, Room B3.03

GTEM 2009
Luis Dieulefait (Barcelona)
Methods for weight reduction and level reduction in a proof of Serre's conjecture


Friday, 11 September, 2009, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

GTEM 2009
Alan Lauder (Oxford)
Degenerations of hypersurfaces over finite fields


Friday, 11 September, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room B3.03

GTEM 2009
Gebhard Boeckle (Duisberg-Essen)
Fundamental domains for quaternion actions on Bruhat-Tits trees over function fields


Monday, 14 September, 2009 — Friday, 18 September, 2009

Symposium Workshop
Organisers: D Wild, S Mukherjee, Z Ghahramani (Cambridge)
Information extraction from complex data sets, (INF)


Monday, 14 September, 2009, 11:15 am, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop (INF)
Robert MacKay (Warwick)
Welcome and Introduction to Workshop


Monday, 14 September, 2009, 11:30 am, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop (INF)
Simon Tavare (Cambridge)
Some statistical issues in the analysis of Illumina sequencing experiments


Monday, 14 September, 2009, 2:30 pm, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop (INF)
Michael Stumpf (Imperial)
Model selection from single cell data


Monday, 14 September, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop (INF)
Jure Leskovec (Stanford)
Meme-tracking and the dynamics of the news cycle


Tuesday, 15 September, 2009, 10:00 am, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop (INF)
Ziv Bar-Joseph (Carnegie Mellon)
Cross species analysis of functional genomics data


Tuesday, 15 September, 2009, 11:30 am, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop (INF)
Chris Holmes (Oxford)
Some issues in robust Bayesian inference for functional genomics


Tuesday, 15 September, 2009, 2:30 pm, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop (INF)
John Winn (Microsoft)
Modelling complex disease phenotype data with Infer.NET


Tuesday, 15 September, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop (INF)
Ricardo Silva (UCL)
Ranking Relations Using Analogies


Wednesday, 16 September, 2009, 10:00 am, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop (INF)
John Skilling (MEDC)
The Nested Sampling Algorithm


Wednesday, 16 September, 2009, 11:30 am, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop (INF)
Mark Girolami (Glasgow)
Riemann Manifold MCMC for very high dimensional data


Wednesday, 16 September, 2009, 2:30 pm, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop (INF)
Neil Lawrence (Manchester)
Efficient Multiple Output Convolution Processes for Multiple Task Learning


Wednesday, 16 September, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop (INF)
Guido Sanguinetti (Shefield)
Approximate inference for Markov Jump Processes with applications in systems and developmental biology


Thursday, 17 September, 2009, 10:00 am, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop (INF)
Eric Schadt (Pacific Biosciences)
Networks as the Sensors and Drivers of Disease


Thursday, 17 September, 2009, 11:30 am, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop (INF)
Dirk Husmeier (Edinburgh)
Learning gene regulatory networks from gene expression time series with non-linear/non-stationary dynamic Bayesian networks


Thursday, 17 September, 2009, 2:30 pm, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop (INF)
Eric Xing (CMU)
Time (and Space)-Varying Networks: Reverse engineering rewiring genetic interactions


Monday, 21 September, 2009 — Thursday, 24 September, 2009

Symposium Workshop
Organisers: MA Kirkilionis, F Kepes (Genopole, France)
European Conference on Complex Systems (ECCS'09)


Monday, 28 September, 2009 — Friday, 2 October, 2009

Symposium Workshop
Organisers: MA Kirkilionis, I N Stewart
Networks: dynamics and flows, (NET)


Tuesday, 29 September, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
Mike Field (Houston)
Exponential mixing for hyperbolic flows