Skip to main content

Seminars 2009-2010

Thursday, 2 April, 2009, 9:30 am, Room MS.05

CODY mid-term Workshop
Ludwig Jakstasz (ER CNRS)
On the derivative of the Hausdorff dimension of the quadratic Julia set


Thursday, 2 April, 2009, 10:00 am, Room MS.05

CODY mid-term Workshop
Anja Kabelka (ER RUC)
Dynamical limits of bicritical rational maps


Thursday, 2 April, 2009, 11:00 am, Room MS.05

CODY mid-term Workshop
Kuntal Banerjee (ESR CNRS)
Widths of the Arnold Tongues


Thursday, 2 April, 2009, 11:30 am, Room MS.05

CODY mid-term Workshop
Nina Snigireva (ESR TEI)
On divergence points of self-similar measures and normal numbers


Monday, 6 April, 2009 — Wednesday, 8 April, 2009, Room B3.02

Algebraic Geometry Workshop
Organisers: Gavin Brown (Kent), Sarah Davis (Warwick), Alexander Kasprzyk (Kent), Daniel Ryder (Bristol)
Graduate Workshop: K3 surfaces and multigraded rings (GWK3)


Monday, 6 April, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

DIMAP Seminar
Noga Alon
Eliminating Cycles in the Torus


Monday, 6 April, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

GWK3
Katrin Wendland (Augsburg)
The real and complex geometry of K3 surfaces (1)


Monday, 6 April, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

GWK3
Daniel Ryder (Bristol)
Graded rings and the geometry of cubic surfaces (1)


Monday, 6 April, 2009, 5:00 pm, Room MS01

DIMAP
Nogan Alon
Combinatorial reasoning in Information Theory


Tuesday, 7 April, 2009, 9:30 am, Room B3.02

GWK3
Jürgen Hausen (Tübingen)
Multigraded rings and Cox rings (1)


Tuesday, 7 April, 2009, 11:30 am, Room B3.02

GWK3
Daniel Ryder (Bristol)
Fano 3-folds, K3 surfaces and anticanonical ring calculations (2)


Tuesday, 7 April, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

GWK3
Sarah Davis (Warwick)
SL4 quotients and flops


Tuesday, 7 April, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room MS.04

Number Theory
Mehmet Haluk Sengun (Duisburg-Essen)
Arithmetic aspects of Bianchi modular forms


Tuesday, 7 April, 2009, 3:30 pm, Room B3.02

GWK3
Paul Cadman (Warwick)
Maximal Cohen-Macaulay modules on the discriminant and their deformations


Tuesday, 7 April, 2009, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

GWK3
Al Kasprzyk (Kent)
TBA


Wednesday, 8 April, 2009, 9:30 am, Room B3.02

GWK3
Katrin Wendland (Augsburg)
How do K3 surfaces star in quantum field theory? (2)


Wednesday, 8 April, 2009, 11:30 am, Room B3.02

GWK3
Jürgen Hausen (Tübingen)
Cox rings of del Pezzo and K3 surfaces (2)


Wednesday, 8 April, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

GWK3
Martin Bright (Bristol)
Arithmetic of K3 surfaces


Monday, 5 October, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room MS03

Number Theory Seminar
Herbert Gangl (Durham)
Double zeta values and periods of modular forms


Tuesday, 6 October, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP Seminar
Bernard Ries (Warwick)
On Graphs that Satisfy Local Pooling


Wednesday, 7 October, 2009, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Marc Timme (Gottingen)
Spatio-temporal patterns and synchronization in neural networks with nonlinear coupling


Wednesday, 7 October, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Applied Mathematics
Carles Simo (Barcelona)
Dynamics of particle trajectories in a Rayleigh-Bénard Problem


Wednesday, 7 October, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Miles Reid (Warwick)
"The baby proof of RR from an advanced perspective"


Wednesday, 7 October, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Jinqiao Duan (Illinois Institute of Technology)
Some Topological Aspects of Random Dynamical Systems


Thursday, 8 October, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room B3.01

Geometry and topology seminar
Iain Aitchison (Melbourne)
The hype and spin of natural shere eversion


Thursday, 8 October, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Marc Timme (Gottingen)
In how many ways can you color a graph?


Friday, 9 October, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Applied Mathematics and Statistics
Tony Lelievre (ENPC)
Adaptive importance sampling, and application to Bayesian statistics


Friday, 9 October, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Christian Lubich (Tübingen)
Variational approximations in quantum dynamics and the MCTDH method


Monday, 12 October, 2009, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Organisers: Florian Theil, Sergey Nazarenko, Colm Connaughton and Bogdan Hnat
Mathematics of nuclear fusion


Monday, 12 October, 2009, 1:00 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
S. Cowley (Culham Lab)
Basic facts and equations of nuclear fusion


Monday, 12 October, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
R. Dendy (Warwick)
UK and Warwick fusion research


Monday, 12 October, 2009, 2:30 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
B. Hnat (Warwick)
Transport in toroidal geometry


Monday, 12 October, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
S. Nazarenko (Warwick)
Fluid models of plasma turbulence


Monday, 12 October, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room MS.03

Number Theory
David Holmes (Warwick)
Arithmetic surfaces and intersection theory


Monday, 12 October, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
A. Schekochihin (Oxford)
Giro-Kinetic theory for fusion plasmas


Monday, 12 October, 2009, 4:40 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
A. Peters (Warwick)
Numerical solutions of gyro-kinetic equations


Monday, 12 October, 2009, 5:20 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
J. Dewhurst (Warwick)
The effects of non-uniform magnetic field strength on density ßux and test particle transport in drift wave turbulence


Monday, 12 October, 2009, 5:40 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
G. Szepesi (Warwick)
Lie transforms in gyro-kinetics


Tuesday, 13 October, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems
Kenneth Falconer (St. Andrews)
Self-affine fractals and mutlifractals


Tuesday, 13 October, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP Seminar
Peter Cameron (Queen Mary, London)
Synchronization


Wednesday, 14 October, 2009, 1:00 pm, Room Front of Zeeman Building


Staff photograph - all to attend


Wednesday, 14 October, 2009, 1:30 pm, Room MS05


Staff meeting


Wednesday, 14 October, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Gregorio Moreno (Paris)
The environment seen by the particle for directed polymers in random environments


Wednesday, 14 October, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic geometry seminar
Sarah Davis (Warwick)
" resolution of singularities"


Thursday, 15 October, 2009, 1:00 pm, Room B3.03

Measure Theory (Postgraduate students may find this of interest)
Kenneth Falconer (St Andrews)
My favourite problems in measure theory


Thursday, 15 October, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room MS04

Singularities Seminar
Richard Rimanyi (Chapel Hill and Budapest)
Introduction to Thom Polynomials


Thursday, 15 October, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room B3.01

Geometry and topology seminar
Vladimir Markovic (Warwick)
Nearly geodesic immersed surfaces in hyperbolic three manifolds and the dynamics of the frame flow


Thursday, 15 October, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Statistical Mechanics seminar - reinforced random walks
Andrea Collececchio (Venice)
Limit theorems for a continuous time reinforced process


Thursday, 15 October, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis
Reiner Schätzle (Tübingen)
Minimizers of the Willmore functional in fixed conformal class


Friday, 16 October, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Applied Mathematics and Statistics
Mark Girolami (Glasgow)
Riemannian Manifold Hamiltonian Monte Carlo


Friday, 16 October, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Norbert Schappacher (Strasbourg)
Political space curves


Monday, 19 October, 2009 — Wednesday, 21 October, 2009

Algebraic Geometry
Organisers: Corti, Golyshev, Reid, van Straten
Extremal Laurent polynomials - new approaches to mirror symmetry and classification of Fanos


Monday, 19 October, 2009 — Wednesday, 21 October, 2009

Algebraic Geometry Workshop
(Organisers: A Corti, V Golyshev, M Reid, D van Straten)
Extremal Laurent polynomials Ð new approaches to mirror symmetry and classification of Fanos


Monday, 19 October, 2009, 11:00 am, Room D1.07

Algebraic geometry
V Golyshev (Moscow)
Intro I


Monday, 19 October, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room B3.01

Singularities seminar
Michele Torielli (Warwick)
Deformation theory for complex space germs


Monday, 19 October, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room D1.07

Algebraic geometry
A Corti (Imperial)
Intro II


Monday, 19 October, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room D1.07

Algebraic geometry
J Hofmann (Mainz)
Monodromy calculations


Monday, 19 October, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room MS.03

Number Theory
Neil Dummigan (Sheffield)
Symmetric square L-values and dihedral congruences for cusp forms


Monday, 19 October, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP Seminar
Burt Randerath (Universitat zu Koln)
On the Maximum Independent Set Problem in P5-free Graphs


Tuesday, 20 October, 2009, 10:00 am, Room D1.07

Algebraic geometry
V Batyrev (Tübingen)
Toric Degenerations


Tuesday, 20 October, 2009, 11:00 am, Room D1.07

Algebraic geometry
V Przyjalkowski (Stekov Institute)
LG models for Fano 3-folds


Tuesday, 20 October, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room D1.07

Algebraic geometry
L Katzarkov (Irvine)
HMS and algebraic cycles


Tuesday, 20 October, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems
Davoud Cheraghi (Warwick)
Typical trajectories of quadratic polynomials with positive area Julia sets


Tuesday, 20 October, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room D1.07

Algebraic geometry
M Kreuzer (Vienna)
PALP and the classification of reflexive polytopes


Wednesday, 21 October, 2009, 10:00 am, Room D1.07

Algebraic geometry
A Bondal (Aberdeen)
TBA


Wednesday, 21 October, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room D1.07

Algebraic geometry
A Craw (Glasgow)
Quiver flag varieties and derived categories


Wednesday, 21 October, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room B3.01

Postgraduate Seminar
Paul Cadman (Warwick)
Deformations of Singularities


Wednesday, 21 October, 2009, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Kandala Ngianga - Bakwin (Warwick)
Disease/ mortality prevalence mapping using household surveys in Sub-Saharan


Wednesday, 21 October, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Applied Mathematics
Ben Goddard (Warwick)
A mathematical picture of basic aspects of the periodic table


Wednesday, 21 October, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Florian Theil (Warwick)
Evolution in random energy landscapes


Thursday, 22 October, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebra seminar
Andrew Rose (Warwick)
Representations of rank 2 Kac-Moody Groups


Thursday, 22 October, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Neil O'Connell (Warwick)
Directed polymers and the quantum Toda lattice


Thursday, 22 October, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room B3.01

Geometry/Topology Seminar
Clifford Earle (Cornell)
Earle-Marden coordinates in genus two: an example


Thursday, 22 October, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis
Spyros Alexakis (Toronto & Clay Math Institute)
A black hole uniqueness theorem


Friday, 23 October, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Applied Mathematics and Statistics
Geoff Nichols (Oxford)
Doing Bayesian MCMC based inference slowly: applications and algorithms


Friday, 23 October, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Peter Cox (Exeter)
Climate change: feedbacks, tipping points and radical solutions


Monday, 26 October, 2009, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Organisers: Andres Carvajal and Robert MacKay
Towards new dynamic models for better economic policy


Monday, 26 October, 2009, 1:40 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Organisers: Andres Carvajal and Robert MacKay
Welcome introduction by the organisers


Monday, 26 October, 2009, 1:45 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Bhaskar Dutta (Warwick)
Dynamic group formation


Monday, 26 October, 2009, 2:15 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Sebastian van Strien (Warwick)
Should players always choose Nash equilibria, or can they be better off switching strategies periodically?


Monday, 26 October, 2009, 2:45 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Pablo Beker (Warwick)
A general equilibrium explanation for financial market anomalies: belief heterogeneity under limited enforceability


Monday, 26 October, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room MS.03

Number Theory
Martin Bright (Warwick)
Torsors on Neron models of tori


Monday, 26 October, 2009, 3:45 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Marcus Miller (Warwick)
Leverage and asset bubbles


Monday, 26 October, 2009, 4:15 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Vassili Kolokoltsov (Warwick)
Inspection games and crime prevention


Monday, 26 October, 2009, 4:45 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Sayantan Ghosal (Warwick)
Out-of-equilibrium dynamics in large markets


Monday, 26 October, 2009, 5:15 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day

Brief discussion of directions to pursue


Tuesday, 27 October, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems
Anders Öberg (Uppsala)
Uniqueness and mixing rates for g-measure


Wednesday, 28 October, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Postgraduate Seminar
Richard Gratwick (Warwick)
One-dimensional variational problems: existence and regularity


Wednesday, 28 October, 2009, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Comlexity forum
Tim Evans (Imperial)
tba


Wednesday, 28 October, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Applied Mathematics
Chun Liu (Penn State)
Energetic variational approaches in the modeling of ion channels


Thursday, 29 October, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebra seminar
Dmitriy Rumynin (Warwick)
Introduction into topologic and homotopic quantum field theories


Thursday, 29 October, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Statistical Mechanics / Applied probabilty seminar
Tobias Kuna (Reading)
Realizability as an infinite dimensional non-linear moment problem


Thursday, 29 October, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room B3.01

Geometry & Topology seminar
Martin Bridson (Oxford)
Actions of mapping class groups on spaces of non-positive curvature


Thursday, 29 October, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis
Jiayu Li (ICTP, Trieste)
Symplectic critical surfaces in Kähler surfaces


Friday, 30 October, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Applied Mathematics and Statistics
Tony O'Hagan (Sheffield)
Uncertainty in predictions from process models


Friday, 30 October, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Antonio DeSimone (Trieste)
Excellent swimmers


Monday, 2 November, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room B3.01

Singularities Seminar
Michele Torielli (Warwick)
Deformations of singularities (continuation)


Monday, 2 November, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room MS.03

Number Theory
Kimi Tsukazaki (Warwick)
Counting points on elliptic curves in characteristics 2 and 3


Tuesday, 3 November, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
Thomas Kempton (Warwick)
Factors of Gibbs measures for subshifts of finite type


Tuesday, 3 November, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP Seminar
Robert Brignall (Bristol)
TBA


Wednesday, 4 November, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Postgraduate seminar
Tara Brough (Warwick)
Word problems of groups as languages


Wednesday, 4 November, 2009, 1:00 pm, Room B3.01

Singularity Day
Raoul Oset Sinha (Valencia & Liverpool)
Graphs of stable mappings from 3-manifolds to R^3


Wednesday, 4 November, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Applied Mathematics
Kevin Painter (Heriot-Watt)
Models for cell migration and their application to embryonic development and cancer invasion


Wednesday, 4 November, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Midlands probability / Stochastic analysis seminar
Xunyu Zhou (Oxford)
Quantile Formulation: A New Paradigm for Portfolio Selection


Wednesday, 4 November, 2009, 2:15 pm, Room MS02

Singularity Day
Alex Suciu (Northeastern)
Fundamental groups of smooth, (quasi-) projective varieties


Wednesday, 4 November, 2009, 3:30 pm, Room B3.02

Midlands probability / Stochastic analysis seminar
Alex Cox (Bath)
Root's Skorokhod Embedding : Optimality and applications to variance options


Wednesday, 4 November, 2009, 3:45 pm, Room MS02

Sinularity Day
Alexey Gorinov (Liverpool)
Rational mixed Hodge structures of the configuration spaces of smooth compact algebraic varieties


Wednesday, 4 November, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP Seminar
Charilaos Efthymiou (Edinburgh)
TBA


Wednesday, 4 November, 2009, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

Midlands probability / Stochastic analysis seminar
Oleg Zaboronski (Warwick)
Multi-scaling of occupation probabilities for one-dimensional coalescing radom walks


Thursday, 5 November, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebra seminar
Anne Thomas (Oxford)
Cocompact lattices of minimal covolume in rank 2 Kac-Moody groups


Thursday, 5 November, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room B3.01

Geometry & Topology seminar
Alex Suciu (Northeastern)
The Alexander polynomial and its friends


Thursday, 5 November, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Statistical mechanics seminar
Mikhail Menshikov (Durham)
Passage-time moments and hybrid zones for the exclusion-voter model


Thursday, 5 November, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis
Huy Nguyen (Warwick)
Higher order renormalization group flows


Friday, 6 November, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Applied Mathematics and Statistics
Mike Giles (Oxford)
Multilevel Monte Carlo for discontinuous payoffs


Friday, 6 November, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Gero Friesecke (Warwick/Munich)
How good is the quantum mechanical explanation of the periodic table?


Monday, 9 November, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room MS.03

Number Theory
Lassina Dembele (Warwick)
Nonsolvable Galois number fields ramified only at 3 and 5


Tuesday, 10 November, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Dynamics
Charlene Kalle (Warwick)
Beta-expansions and multiple tilings


Wednesday, 11 November, 2009, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Ralph Kenna - CANCELLED (Coventry)
The site-disordered Ising model in two and four dimensions


Wednesday, 11 November, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Applied Mathematics
Bill Lionheart (Manchester)
Limited data problems in optical and x-ray tomography


Wednesday, 11 November, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
David Holmes (Warwick)
"Embedded resolution, II: Local Methods". The talk will be based on Section 1.8 of Kollar's book.


Thursday, 12 November, 2009 — Sunday, 15 November, 2009


Organisers: Daniel Ueltschi and Stefan Adams
Roman Kotecky 60th Birthday - Mathematics of Phase Transition: past, present and future


Thursday, 12 November, 2009, 1:50 pm, Room D1.07

Phase Transition
Daniel Ueltschi and Stefan Adams
Welcome


Thursday, 12 November, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebra Seminar
Dmitriy Rumynin (Warwick)
Introduction to TQFT and HQFT - II


Thursday, 12 November, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room D1.07

Phase Transition
Charles-Édouard Pfister (Lausanne)
Interfacial free energy


Thursday, 12 November, 2009, 2:50 pm, Room D1.07

Phase Transition
Jean Ruiz (CNRS Marseille)
Thermodynamic versus geometric phase transitions


Thursday, 12 November, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room B3.01

Geometry & Topology
Joan Porti (Barcelona)
Twisted cohomology of hyperbolic 3-manifolds


Thursday, 12 November, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis
Gui-Qiang G. Chen (Oxford)
On nonlinear partial differential equations of mixed hyperbolic-elliptic type


Thursday, 12 November, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room D1.07

Phase Transition
Francois Dunlop (Cergy-Pontoise)
Layering in the Ising Model


Thursday, 12 November, 2009, 4:50 pm, Room D1.07

Phase Transition
Dimitri Petritis (Rennes)
Phase diagram for random walks in random environment: a case with thick coexistence region


Friday, 13 November, 2009, 9:30 am, Room D1.07

Phase Transition
Dima Ioffe (Technion, Haifa)
Finite connections for the super-critical Bernoulli bond percolation in 2D


Friday, 13 November, 2009, 10:50 am, Room D1.07

Phase Transition
Jean-Dominique Deuschel (Berlin)
Hydrodynamical Limit for the Landau Ginsburg model with non-convex potential


Friday, 13 November, 2009, 11:40 am, Room D1.07

Phase Transition
Peter Mörters (Bath)
Random networks with nonlinear preferential attachment


Friday, 13 November, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Applied Maths & Stats Seminar
Andreas Eberle (Bonn)
Quantitative approximations of evolving probability measures and sequential Markov Chain Monte Carlo methods


Friday, 13 November, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room D1.07

Phase Transition
Christian Borgs (Microsoft Research)
tba


Friday, 13 November, 2009, 2:50 pm, Room D1.07

Phase Transition
Wilfrid Kendall (Warwick)
The Poissonian City


Friday, 13 November, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Michel Crucifix (Louvain)
Reduced order models of palaeoclimates: techniques, challenges and promises


Friday, 13 November, 2009, 6:30 pm, Room D1.07

Phase Transition
ÊÊ
Round table about the future of statistical mechanics


Saturday, 14 November, 2009, 9:30 am, Room MS.03

Phase Transition
Roberto Fernández (Utrecht)
Convergence of cluster expansions: Kirkwood-Salzburg equations versus inductive Koteck -Preiss-Dobrushin arguments


Saturday, 14 November, 2009, 10:50 am, Room MS.03

Phase Transition
Stephan Luckhaus (Leipzig)
Lattice based Hamiltonians, two scale convergence and nonlinear elasticity


Saturday, 14 November, 2009, 11:40 am, Room MS.03

Phase Transition
Balint Tóth (Budapest)
Erdös-Rényi random graphs + forest fires = self-organized criticality


Saturday, 14 November, 2009, 2:30 pm, Room MS.03

Phase Transition
John Cardy (Oxford)
Classical and quantum localization in two and three dimensions


Saturday, 14 November, 2009, 3:50 pm, Room MS.03

Phase Transition
David Brydges (British Columbia)
Self-avoiding walk and the renormalisation group


Saturday, 14 November, 2009, 4:40 pm, Room MS.03

Phase Transition
Alan Hammond (Oxford)
Phase boundary fluctuations and maximum local roughness


Sunday, 15 November, 2009, 9:30 am, Room MS.03

Phase Transition
Wolfgang König (Weierstrass, Berlin)
Phase transitions for dilute particle systems with Lennard-Jones Potential


Sunday, 15 November, 2009, 10:50 am, Room MS.03

Phase Transition
Ostap Hryniv (Durham)
Phase transition for a model of microtubule growth


Sunday, 15 November, 2009, 11:40 am, Room MS.03

Phase Transition
Nilanjana Datta (Cambridge)
Relative entropies


Monday, 16 November, 2009, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Organiser: Chris Jones
Nonlinear waves and the Maslov Index


Monday, 16 November, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Organisers: Frédéric Dias and Chris Jones
Introduction


Monday, 16 November, 2009, 12:15 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Frédéric Chadard (ENS-Lyon)
The Maslov index of periodic and solitary waves arising in dispersive equations


Monday, 16 November, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Alessandro Portaluri (Lecce)
Floer homology of the cotangent bundle with conormal boundary conditions


Monday, 16 November, 2009, 2:45 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day

Short talks and discussion


Monday, 16 November, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room MS.03

Number Theory
Sander Dahmen (British Columbia)
Constant torsion on elliptic curves and generalised superelliptic equations


Monday, 16 November, 2009, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Tom Bridges (Surrey)
Transversality of homoclinic orbits and the Maslov index


Tuesday, 17 November, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems
Alastair Fletcher (Warwick)
Quasiregular dynamics


Tuesday, 17 November, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP Seminar
Patrick Briest (Paderborn)
TBA


Wednesday, 18 November, 2009, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Konstantin Blyuss (Bristol)
Mathematical modelling of multi-strain diseases


Wednesday, 18 November, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Applied Mathematics
Valery Smyshlyaev (Bath)
Propagation, localisation and dispersion of waves in highly heterogeneous media via "non-classical" homogenisation.


Wednesday, 18 November, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Julius Ross (Cambridge)
Constant Scalar Curvature orbifold metrics and stability of orbifolds through embeddings in weighted projective spaces


Thursday, 19 November, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebra Seminar
Misha Belolipetsky (Durham)
Cells in Coxeter groups


Thursday, 19 November, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Statistical mechanics seminar
Dirk Deckert (LMU Munich)
Wheeler-Feynman Electrodynamics as an Intial Value Problem


Thursday, 19 November, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room B3.01

Geometry & Topology Seminar
Stephen Wehrli (Paris)
Colored Khovanov homology and sutured Floer homology


Thursday, 19 November, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis
Emmanuel Hebey (Cergy-Pontoise)
Existence and a priori bounds for Schrödinger-Maxwell systems


Friday, 20 November, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Applied Mathematics and Statistics
Dan Cornford (Aston)
Scaling to larger systems and parameter inference


Friday, 20 November, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Shaun Bullett (Queen Mary)
Holomorphic correspondences: how to deform the modular group to a quadratic map


Monday, 23 November, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room B3.01

Singularities seminar
Alex Suciu (Northeastern)
How to compute the homology of the Milnor fibre of a non-isolated weighted homogeneous singularity


Monday, 23 November, 2009, 1:15 pm, Room B3.02


Herakles Polemarchakis and Andres Carvajal (Economics)
"Markets and Welfare"


Monday, 23 November, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room MS.03

Number Theory
Maite Aranes (Warwick)
Manin symbols over number fields


Tuesday, 24 November, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room IDL Auditorium (Digital Lab)


Rudolph Romer (Warwick)
Multi-Fractal and other analyses in the Centre for Scientific Computing


Tuesday, 24 November, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems
Jean-Marc Gambaudo (Nice - Sophia Antipolis)
TBA


Wednesday, 25 November, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Postgraduate
Shengtian Zhou (Warwick)
Calculating Lefschetz number


Wednesday, 25 November, 2009, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Ivan Tyukin (Leicester)
Non-uniform small-gain theorems and their applications to computational neuroscience


Wednesday, 25 November, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Applied Mathematics
Jean-Michel Roquejoffre (Toulouse)
Non-local minimal surfaces


Wednesday, 25 November, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Paul Johnson (Imperial)
Hurwitz Theory and the Infinite Wedge


Wednesday, 25 November, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room D1.07

Mathematical Network Theories
M. Kirkilionis (Warwick)
Introducing the new seminar series


Wednesday, 25 November, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry Reading Seminar
Sarah Davis (Warwick)
"Embedded resolution, III : Maximal contact ".(The talk will be based on Section 1.10 of Kollar's book).


Thursday, 26 November, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Statistical mechanics seminar
Ben Goddard (Warwick)
From atoms to molecules: developing a molecular toolkit


Thursday, 26 November, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room B3.01

Geometry and Topology Seminar
Ken Baker (Miami))
Rational open books, cabling and contact structures


Thursday, 26 November, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis
Andre Neves (Imperial)
Rigidity results for 3-manifolds with positive scalar curvature


Friday, 27 November, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Applied Mathematics and Statistics
J M Sanz-Serna (Valladolid)
Carrying an Inverted Pendulum on a Bumpy Road


Friday, 27 November, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Panos Papasoglu (Athens)
JSJ decompositions for graphs, groups and metric spaces


Tuesday, 1 December, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems
Philip Rippon (Open)
Boundaries of escaping Fatou components of transcendental entire functions


Tuesday, 1 December, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP Seminar
Vadim Zverovich (UWE, Bristol)
TBA


Wednesday, 2 December, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room IDL Auditorium (Digital Lab)

2009 - 2010 Digital Lab Keynote Seminar
Professor Robin Ball (Warwick)
Complexity Science and Applications


Wednesday, 2 December, 2009, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Moez Draief (Imperial)
Reaching Consensus through Distributed Probabilistic Polling


Wednesday, 2 December, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Applied Mathematics
Christoph Ortner (Oxford)
Force-Based Atomistic/Continuum Hybrid Models


Wednesday, 2 December, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room A1.01

Midlands Probability/Stochastic Analysis Seminar
John Biggins (Sheffield)
Anomalous spreading in the branching random walk


Wednesday, 2 December, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry Reading Seminar
Stephane Lamy (Warwick)
"Embedded resolution using Weierstrass' theorem"


Wednesday, 2 December, 2009, 3:30 pm, Room A1.01

Midlands Probability/Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Vlad Bally (Paris)
Malliavin calculus for jump processes and applications to jump type equations


Wednesday, 2 December, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP Seminar
Tomasz Radzik (King's College London)
TBA


Wednesday, 2 December, 2009, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

Midlands Probability/Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Dario Spano (Warwick)
Ancestry and spectrum of Jacobi and Hahn processes


Thursday, 3 December, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebra Seminar
Jorge Vitoria (Warwick)
Equivalences for noncommutative projective spaces


Thursday, 3 December, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room B3.01

Geometry and Topology Seminar
Raphael Zenter (Bielefeld)
A vanishing result for a Casson type instanton invariant over negative definite four-manifolds


Thursday, 3 December, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Jeremy Clark (KU Leven)
A central limit theorem for a periodic linear Boltzmann equation without friction


Thursday, 3 December, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis
Frank Pacard (Paris 12)
Geometric aspects of the Allen-Cahn equation


Friday, 4 December, 2009, 10:30 am, Room (B3.02)

Data Assimilation
Stephen Haben (Reading)
Conditioning of variational data assimilation


Friday, 4 December, 2009, 11:00 am, Room (B3.02)

Data Assimilation
Sanita Vetra (Reading)
Ensemble data assimilation in the presence of cloud


Friday, 4 December, 2009, 11:30 am, Room (B3.02)

Data Assimilation
Caroline Boess (Reading)
Model order reduction methods for state estimation


Friday, 4 December, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Applied Mathematics and Statistics
Peter Jan van Leeuwen (Reading)
Data assimilation in highly nonlinear large-dimensional systems: how to beat the curse of dimensionality in particle filterning


Friday, 4 December, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room (B3.02)

Data Assimilation
Peter Jan van Leeuwen (Reading)
Data assimilation in highly nonlinear large dimensional systems: how to beat the curse of dimensionality in particle filterning


Friday, 4 December, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room (MS.04)

Data Assimilation
Simon Cotter (Warwick)
Model error in dissipative systems


Friday, 4 December, 2009, 2:30 pm, Room (MS.04)

Data Assimilation
Damon McDougall (Warwick)
Model error in wave propagation problems


Friday, 4 December, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room (MS.04)

Data Assimilation
Masoumeh Dashti (Warwick)
Bayesian approach to an elliptic inverse problem


Friday, 4 December, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Burkard Wilking (Münster)
Sharp estimates for the Ricci flow


Monday, 7 December, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room MS.03

Number Theory
Victor Flynn (Oxford)
Twists of surfaces


Tuesday, 8 December, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
Freddie Exhall (Liverpool)
TBA


Wednesday, 9 December, 2009, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Mark Muldoon (Manchester)
Reaction and Diffusion on Fractal Objects


Wednesday, 9 December, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Applied Mathematics
Simon Cotter (Warwick)
Data assimilation in a viscous incompressible fluid


Wednesday, 9 December, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Ethan Cotterill (Nantes)
A Tropical approach to rational curves on hypersurfaces


Thursday, 10 December, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room B3.01

Geometry & Topology Seminar
Shinpei Baba (Bonn)
Grafting operations on complex projective structures


Thursday, 10 December, 2009, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Ben Goddard (Warwick)
From atoms to molecules: developing a modecular toolkit


Thursday, 10 December, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis
Rafe Mazzeo (Stanford)
Ricci flow on open surfaces


Friday, 11 December, 2009, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Applied Mathematics and Statistics
Ke Chen (Liverpool)
Variational Imaging Models and Algorithms


Friday, 11 December, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Chris Budd (Bath)
Optimal transport methods for mesh generation with applications to meteorology


Monday, 14 December, 2009 — Tuesday, 15 December, 2009

Symposium Workshop
Organisers: H van den Berg, P Thornalley, A Shmygol
From molecules to bodies: spanning levels of biological organisation in medicine, (M2B)


Monday, 14 December, 2009, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop
Withrow Gil Wier (Maryland)
Genetically encoded biosensor molecules in transgenic animals enable observation of molecular function in vivo


Monday, 14 December, 2009, 9:30 am, Room B3.02

M2B Symposium Workshop
Michael Berridge (Brabham Inst)
Smooth muscle cell Ca2+ activation mechanisms


Monday, 14 December, 2009, 10:00 am, Room MS.05

LMS Network in Harmonic Analysis and PDE
John Andersson (Warwick)
Optimal Regularity for a Torsion Like Problem


Monday, 14 December, 2009, 11:00 am, Room B3.02

M2B Symposium Workshop
Barbara Sanborn (Colorado State)
Contractant and relaxant hormonal influences on calcium homeostasis in myometrium


Monday, 14 December, 2009, 11:30 am, Room MS.05

LMS Network in Harmonic Analysis and PDE
Roger Moser (Bath)
Minimizing the maximal Gauss curvature


Monday, 14 December, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room CS 1.01

Workshop on Algorithms
Mark Jerrum (Queen Mary London)
A Complexity Dichotomy for Hypergrapgh Partition Functions


Monday, 14 December, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

M2B Symposium Workshop
Kenton Sanders (Nevada)
A new ionic conductance involved in the pacemaker activity of visceral smooth muscles


Monday, 14 December, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Balazs Rath (Budapest University of Technology)
Time evolution of dense mulitgraph limits under edge-conservative preferential attachment dynamics


Monday, 14 December, 2009, 2:30 pm, Room MS.05

LMS Network in Harmonic Analysis and PDE
Jonathon Bennett (Birmingham)
Nonlinear Brascamp-Lieb inequalities and applications in harmonic analysis


Monday, 14 December, 2009, 2:45 pm, Room CS 1.01

Workshop on Algorithms
Martin E. Dyer (Leeds)
The Dynamics of Games on Graphs


Monday, 14 December, 2009, 3:30 pm, Room B3.02

M2B Symposium Workshop
Pierre De Meyts (Hagendorn)
Structure-based systems biology of insulin and IGF-I signal transduction


Monday, 14 December, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

LMS Netwrok in Harmonic Analysis and PDE
Mihalis Dafermos (Cambridge)
The black hole stability problem in general relativity


Monday, 14 December, 2009, 4:30 pm, Room CS 1.01

Workshop on Algorithms
Leslie Ann Goldberg (Liverpool)
Stable Marriages and Independent Sets in Bipartite Graphs


Monday, 14 December, 2009, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

M2B Symposium Workshop
Leighton Izu (California)
How the spatial distribution of Ca2+ signalling molecules affects Ca2+ dynamics


Monday, 14 December, 2009, 5:15 pm, Room CS 1.01

Workshop on Algorithms
Mike Paterson (Warwick)
TBA


Tuesday, 15 December, 2009, 9:00 am, Room B3.02

M2B Symposium Workshop
Andrew Sewell (Cardiff)
Makeable T cell immunity: you can improve any antigen and you can improve any TCR


Tuesday, 15 December, 2009, 10:00 am, Room B3.02

M2B Symposium Workshop
David Price (Cardiff) Making sense of adaptive T cell immunity: repertoire selection and the antigenic universe
Making sense of adaptive T cell immunity: repertoire selection and the antigenic universe


Tuesday, 15 December, 2009, 11:30 am, Room B3.02

M2B Symposium Workshop
Ellen Baake (Bielefeld)
Statistical recognition by T cells: The importance of being rare


Tuesday, 15 December, 2009, 12:30 pm, Room B3.02

M2B Symposium Workshop
Jaap van den Born (Amsterdam)
Proteoglycans, role in renal diseases and glycosaminoglycans antibody mapping


Tuesday, 15 December, 2009, 2:30 pm, Room B3.02

M2B Symposium Workshop
Ben van Ommen (Zeist)
Challenging homeostasis to quantify health


Tuesday, 15 December, 2009, 3:30 pm, Room B3.02

M2B Symposium Workshop
Kevin Hall (National Inst of Health)
Mathematical models of whole-body metabolism and body weight change


Tuesday, 15 December, 2009, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

M2B Symposium Workshop
Carla Ferreri (Bologna)
Membrane fatty acid transformations and radical stress in cardiovascular diseases


Wednesday, 6 January, 2010 — Friday, 8 January, 2010

Symposium Workshop
Organisers: RS MacKay, C Maes (Leuven)
Space-time phases for spatially extended systems, (STG)


Wednesday, 6 January, 2010, 9:45 am, Room B3.02

EPSRC Symposium Workshop
C Maes (K.U.Leuven)
Nonequilibrium from a space-time perspective


Wednesday, 6 January, 2010, 11:15 am, Room B3.02

EPSRC Symposium Workshop
A Toom (Pernambuco Brazil)
Substitution operators


Wednesday, 6 January, 2010, 1:45 pm, Room B3.02

EPSRC Symposium Workshop
G Keller (Erlangen)
Large deviations in the system size for some globally coupled maps


Wednesday, 6 January, 2010, 2:45 pm, Room B3.02

EPSRC Symposium Workshop
A van Enter (Groningen)
Evolving Gibbs measures, Gibbs or not?


Wednesday, 6 January, 2010, 4:15 pm, Room B3.02

EPSRC Symposium Workshop
R Jack (Bath)
Glassy systems and space-time phase transitions


Thursday, 7 January, 2010, 9:05 am, Room B3.02

EPSRC Symposium Workshop
R Livi (CSDC, Italy)
Collective dynamics in neural networks


Thursday, 7 January, 2010, 10:35 am, Room B3.02

EPSRC Symposium Workshop
A Kupiainen (Helsinki)
Diffusion for coupled maps with a conservation law


Thursday, 7 January, 2010, 11:35 am, Room B3.02

EPSRC Symposium Workshop
J Bricmont (Louvain)
Renormalization group for random walks


Thursday, 7 January, 2010, 2:05 pm, Room B3.02

EPSRC Symposium Workshop
L Bunimovich (Georgia)
Dynamical networks; local dynamics, interactions and topology


Thursday, 7 January, 2010, 3:35 pm, Room B3.02

EPSRC Symposium Workshop
A Rybko (Kharkevich Institute)
Spontaneous resonances and the coherent states of queuing networks


Friday, 8 January, 2010, 9:05 am, Room B3.02

EPSRC Symposium Workshop
F Redig (Leiden)
Law of large numbers and large deviations for some random walks in a dynamic random environment


Friday, 8 January, 2010, 10:35 am, Room B3.02

EPSRC Symposium Workshop
F Ginelli (CNRS)
Lyapunov analysis captures the collective dynamics of large chaotic systems


Friday, 8 January, 2010, 11:35 am, Room B3.02

EPSRC Symposium Workshop
A Politi (CNR, Italy)
Anomalous heat conduction in nonlinear and stochastic systems


Friday, 8 January, 2010, 2:05 pm, Room B3.02

EPSRC Symposium Workshop
M Blank (Moscow)
Collective phenomena in weakly interacting particle systems and CMLs


Friday, 8 January, 2010, 3:35 pm, Room B3.02

EPSRC Symposium Workshop
C Liverani (Rome)
Various attempts toward deriving the Fourier law


Monday, 11 January, 2010 — Wednesday, 13 January, 2010

Symposium Workshop
Organisers: O Zaboronski, C Connaughton, SW Grosskinsky
Non-equilibrium dynamics of spatially extended interacting particle systems, (NEQ)


Monday, 11 January, 2010, 9:45 am, Room B3.02

EPSRC Symposium Workshop
Eli Ben Naim (Los Alamos)
Strong Mobility in Disordered Systems


Monday, 11 January, 2010, 11:00 am, Room B3.02

EPSRC Symposium Workshop
Alain Comtet (Paris)
Capture of Particles and Distribution of the Maximum of a One-Dimensional Random Walk


Monday, 11 January, 2010, 11:45 am, Room B3.02

EPSRC Symposium Workshop
Stefan Grosskinsky (Warwick)
Zero-range condensation at criticality


Monday, 11 January, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

EPSRC Symposium Workshop
Rajesh Ravindran (IMS, Chennai)
Coarsening in Cooling Granular Gases


Monday, 11 January, 2010, 2:45 pm, Room B3.02

EPSRC Symposium Workshop
Claude Godreche (Saclay)
Dynamics of condensation in zero-range processes


Monday, 11 January, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory Seminar
Robin Chapman (Exeter)
TBA


Monday, 11 January, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

EPSRC Symposium Workshop
Ronald Dickman (Minas Gerais)
Contact Process with Mobile Disorder


Monday, 11 January, 2010, 4:45 pm, Room B3.02

EPSRC Symposium Workshop
David Mukamel (Weizmann)
Effective Long-Range Interactions in Driven Systems with Local Dynamics


Tuesday, 12 January, 2010, 9:00 am, Room B3.02

EPSRC Symposium Workshop
Satya Majumdar (Orsay)
Convex Hull of N Planar Brownian Motions: Exact Results and an Application to Ecology


Tuesday, 12 January, 2010, 9:45 am, Room B3.02

EPSRC Symposium Workshop
Sergey Petrovskii (Leicester)
Statistical Mechanics of Population Dynamics and Animal Movement


Tuesday, 12 January, 2010, 11:00 am, Room B3.02

EPSRC Symposium Workshop
Mauro Mobilia (Leeds)
Modelling Biodiversity and Pattern Formation in Communities Exhibiting Cycle Dominance


Tuesday, 12 January, 2010, 11:45 am, Room B3.02

EPSRC Symposium Workshop
Uwe C. Tauber (Virginia Tech)
Stochastic Predator-Prey Models: Population Oscillations, Spatial Correlations, and the Effect of Randomized Rates


Tuesday, 12 January, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

EPSRC Symposium Workshop
Martin Howard (John Innes Centre)
Modelling Noisy Concentration Gradients in Developmental Biology


Tuesday, 12 January, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Dynamical Systems Seminar
C.Liverani (Rome II)
Some rigorous results in linear response theory


Tuesday, 12 January, 2010, 2:45 pm, Room B3.02

EPSRC Symposium Workshop
Martin Evans (Edinburgh)
Growth of Population in Catastrophic Environments


Tuesday, 12 January, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP Seminar
Colin Cooper (King's College London)
TBA


Tuesday, 12 January, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

EPSRC Symposium Workshop
Various
Short presentations and discussions


Wednesday, 13 January, 2010, 9:00 am, Room B3.02

EPSRC Symposium Workshop
Deepak Dhar (Tata Institute)
Growing sandpiles: A model of Proportionate Growth


Wednesday, 13 January, 2010, 9:45 am, Room B3.02

EPSRC Symposium Workshop
Beate Schmittman (Virginia Tech)
From asymmetric exclusion processes to protein synthesis


Wednesday, 13 January, 2010, 11:00 am, Room B3.02

EPSRC Symposium Workshop
Federico Vazquez (Palma de Mallorca)
Microscopic Dynamics to Macroscopic Behaviour in Systems with Two Symmetric Absorbing States


Wednesday, 13 January, 2010, 11:45 am, Room B3.02

EPSRC Symposium Workshop
Thierry Bodineau (ENS Paris)
On long range correlations in non-equilibrium systems


Wednesday, 13 January, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Applied Mathematics Seminar
Henrik Jensen (Imperial)
Cluster geometry and survival probability in systems driven by reaction-diffusion dynamics


Wednesday, 13 January, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic analysis Seminar
Thierry Levy (Paris/Geneva) CANCELLED
CANCELLED SEMINAR


Thursday, 14 January, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Jani Lukkarinen (Helsinki)
Kinetic Equations for a Homogeneous Bose Fluid with Condensate


Thursday, 14 January, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room B1.01

Geometry and Topology Seminar
Stephen Tawn (Warwick)
The Hilden subgroup of the braid group


Friday, 15 January, 2010, 11:00 am, Room B1.01

EPSRC Visit
Dr Vivienne Blackstone and Caterina Mora (EPSRC)
Early Careers, Grants process, Fellowships and First Grants


Friday, 15 January, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Applied Mathematics & Statistics Seminar
Fabio Rigat (Warwick)
Parallel hierarchical (adaptive sampling: a general-purpose multiple-chains MCMC algorithm


Friday, 15 January, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room MS.03

EPSRC Visit
Caterina Mora (EPSRC)
EPSRC and Maths Programme policy, success rates within the Maths Programme, Impact, the resubmission policy and data relevant to Warwick.


Friday, 15 January, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Christian Maes (Leuven)
Goal functions and Variational principles, from analytical mechanics to irreversible thermodynamics


Friday, 15 January, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.01

Combinatorics across mathematics
Amin Coja-Oghlan (Warwick)
The regularity lemma


Monday, 18 January, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory Seminar
Fernando Rodriguez Villegas (University of Texas at Austin)
Hypergeometric motives


Monday, 18 January, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.01

Combinatorics across mathematics
Dianne Maclagan (Warwick)
Triangulations


Tuesday, 19 January, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room MS03

Postgraduate seminar
Homero Renato Gallegos Ruiz (Warwick)
Numerical computation of periods of genus two curves.


Tuesday, 19 January, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Dynamical Systems Seminar
Richard Sharp (Manchester)
Length spectra of negatively curved manifolds


Tuesday, 19 January, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

DIMAP Seminar
Andrei Toom (Federal University of Pernambuco)
Solvable and Unsolvable in Cellular Automata


Wednesday, 20 January, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room MS03

Postgraduate seminar
Sohail Iqbal (Warwick)
Q-Gorenstein smoothing


Wednesday, 20 January, 2010, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Karoline Wiesner (Bristol)
Measures of complexity and information erasure


Wednesday, 20 January, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Alastair Craw CANCELLED (Glasgow)
Multigraded linear series via quiver representationsCANCELLED


Wednesday, 20 January, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic analysis seminar
Martin Hairer (Warwick)
Singular perturbation of rough stochastic PDEs


Thursday, 21 January, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Michalis Loulakis (Athens)
Zero-range condensation at criticality


Thursday, 21 January, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room B1.01

Geometry & Topology Seminar
Anne Thomas (Oxford)
Lattices with surface subgroups


Thursday, 21 January, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Gabriel Koch (Oxford)
An alternative approach to regularity for the Navier-Stokes equations in critical spaces


Friday, 22 January, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Applied Mathematics & Statistics Seminar
Harry Zanten (Eindhoven)
Consistent nonparametric Bayesian inference for discretely observed diffusions


Friday, 22 January, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Benjamin Schlein (Cambrigde)
Bulk Universality for Wigner Matrices


Tuesday, 26 January, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room MS03

Postgraduate seminar
Soma Purkait (Warwick)
Congruent Number Problem and Shimura Correspondence


Tuesday, 26 January, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Dynamical Systems Seminar
Lasse Rempe (Liverpool)
Measurable dynamics of transcendental functions


Tuesday, 26 January, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

DIMAP Seminar
Peter Keevash (Queen Mary, University of London)
TBA


Wednesday, 27 January, 2010, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Sarah Teichmann (Cambridge)
A genomic and quantitative view of gene expression levels and epigenetic modifications


Wednesday, 27 January, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

DIMAP Seminar
Stefanie Gerke (Royal Holloway, University of London)
TBA


Wednesday, 27 January, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis seminar
Alan Hammond (Oxford)
Dynamics of negotiation in the network bargaining problem


Wednesday, 27 January, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room SO.21

Network Seminar
Matthew Jackson (Stanford)
Homophily and segregation in social networks


Thursday, 28 January, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Paul Chelboun (Warwick)
Finite size effects in a stochastic condensation model


Thursday, 28 January, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room B1.01

Geometry & Topology Seminar
Alexander Coward (Oxford)
Upper bounds on Reidemeister moves


Thursday, 28 January, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Aram Karakhanyan (Edinburgh)
The geometry of solutions to a segregation problem


Friday, 29 January, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Applied Mathematics & Statistics Seminar
Yile Wu (Warwick)
Uncertainty in portfolio credit risk modelling: a Bayesian approach


Friday, 29 January, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Mitchell Berger (Exeter)
Applications of braid theory


Monday, 1 February, 2010, 12:15 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Organisers: Mauro Mobilia (Leeds) and Robert MacKay
Mathematics of Evolutionary Dynamics


Monday, 1 February, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory Seminar
David Brown (Berkeley)
Explicit modular approaches to generalized Fermat equations


Monday, 1 February, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.01

Combinatorics across Mathematics
John Jones (Warwick)
The associahedron


Tuesday, 2 February, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Dynamical Systems Seminar
Henk Bruin (Surrey)
On the dynamics of subtractive algorithms


Tuesday, 2 February, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

DIMAP Seminar
Mikhail Moshkov (KAUST)
Time Complexity of Decision Trees


Wednesday, 3 February, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room MS.03

Postgraduate Seminar
Eleonora Pinto de Moura (Warwick)
Embeddings of finite-dimensional sets


Wednesday, 3 February, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Applied Mathematics Seminar
Roland Seydel (Max Planck Institute)
Impulse control - how to get rid of your bad loans


Wednesday, 3 February, 2010, 2:15 pm, Room A1.01

Stochastic Analysis/Midlands Probability Seminar
Rene Schilling (Germany)
A remark on the existence of transition densities for Levy processes


Wednesday, 3 February, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Damiano Testa (Oxford)
Big Rational Surfaces


Wednesday, 3 February, 2010, 3:45 pm, Room A1.01

Stochastic Analysis/Midlands Probability Seminar
Martijn Pistorius (Imperial)
Continuosly monitored barrier options under Markov processes


Wednesday, 3 February, 2010, 4:45 pm, Room A1.01

Stochastic Analysis/Midlands Probability Seminar
Stefan Grosskinsky (Warwick)
Some limit theorems for zero-range condensation


Thursday, 4 February, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebra Seminar
Laura Ciobanu (Frigourg, Switzerland)
Solving equations in groups


Thursday, 4 February, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Thomas Østergaard Sørensen (Imperial College)
Regularity properties of Coulombic wavefunctions and their one-electron densities


Thursday, 4 February, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room B1.01

Geometry & Topology Seminar
Andrei Tetenov (Gorno-Altaisk)
The structure and rigidity of self-similar Jordan arcs


Thursday, 4 February, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Michael Ruzhansky (Imperial College)
Pseudo-differential operators and symmetries


Friday, 5 February, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Applied Mathematics & Statistics Seminar
Christoph Schwab (ETH Zurich)
Convergence rates of sparse tensor gpc approximations of PDEs


Friday, 5 February, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Chris Parker (Birmingham)
Identifying Groups


Monday, 8 February, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Organisers: Colm Connaughton and Stefan Grosskinsky
Burgers Equation and Applications


Monday, 8 February, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory
Roger Heath-Brown (Oxford)
Counting points on cubic curves


Tuesday, 9 February, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Dynamical Systems Seminar
Gwyneth Stallard (Open)
Dimensions of escaping sets of transcendental entire functions


Tuesday, 9 February, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP Seminar
Deryk Osthus (Birmingham)
TBA


Wednesday, 10 February, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room MS 03

Postgraduate Seminar
Janosch Ortmann (Warwick)
Eigenvalues of Random Matrices


Wednesday, 10 February, 2010, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Tobias Galla (Manchester)
Chaos and Noise in Game Dynamical Learning


Wednesday, 10 February, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Applied Mathematics Seminar
Michal Kokvara (Birmingham)
Solving nonlinear semidefinite optimization problems by PENNON


Wednesday, 10 February, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Michael Wemyss (Oxford)
Some mutations of quivers in the MMP


Wednesday, 10 February, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Huaizhong Zhao (Loughborough)
Stochastic Partial Differential Equations via Backward Doubly Stochastic Differential Equations


Wednesday, 10 February, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

DIMAP Seminar
Daniel Kral (Charles University, Prague)
TBA


Thursday, 11 February, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebra Seminar
Geordie Williamson (Oxford)
Knot homology and geometric representation theory


Thursday, 11 February, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Amin Coja-Oghlan (Warwick)
A statistical mechanics perspective on hard computational problems


Thursday, 11 February, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room B1.01

Geometry & Topology Seminar
Dmitri Panov (Imperial)
Hyperbolic geometry and symplectic manifolds with c1=0


Thursday, 11 February, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Reto Mueller (Scuola Normale Superiore Pisa/Warwick)
On compactness for shrinking Ricci Solitons


Friday, 12 February, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Viktor Schroeder (Zürich)
Moebius geometry on the boundary of symmetric spaces


Monday, 15 February, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Organisers: Till Bretschneider, Markus Kirkilionis
Bioimaging


Monday, 15 February, 2010, 12:10 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW
Tim Nattkemper (Bielefeld)
Structural analysis of bioimages for life sciences and medicine


Monday, 15 February, 2010, 12:50 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW
Mike Khan/Sayan Bhattacharya (Biomedical Research Institute)
Identification of novel biomarkers for colon cancer by simultaneous co-analysis of multiple stem cell epitopes in individual tissue sections


Monday, 15 February, 2010, 2:15 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW
Chris Taylor (Manchester)
Tba


Monday, 15 February, 2010, 2:55 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW
Andrew Blanks/Anatoly Shmygol (Clinical Sciences Research Institute)
Nuclear safety in cells: imaging cellular organelles and Ca microdomains


Monday, 15 February, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory
David Solomon (Kings College London)
Annihilating ideals for class groups of number fields


Monday, 15 February, 2010, 3:25 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW
Chengjin Du (Systems Biology, Warwick)
Interactive cell segmentation via constrained density weighted Nyström method and geodesic commute distance


Monday, 15 February, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room D1.07

Combinatorics across Mathematics
Amin Coja-Oghlan (Warwick)
The regularity lemma


Monday, 15 February, 2010, 4:20 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW
Rob Cross/Andrew McAinsh/Anne Straube (Centre for Mechanochemical Cell Biology, Warwick)
Bioimaging@CMCB, the new Centre for Mechanochemical Cell Biology, Warwick


Monday, 15 February, 2010, 5:05 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW
Nasir Rajpoot (Computer Science, Warwick)
A Bayesian approach to finding cell constellations in histology images


Tuesday, 16 February, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Dynamical Systems Seminar
Sara Munday (St. Andrews)
An introduction to alpha-Farey-Luroth and alpha-Luroth systems andsome strong renewal results


Tuesday, 16 February, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

DIMAP University
Heiko Röglin (Maastricht University)
K-Means has polynominal smoothed complexity


Wednesday, 17 February, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room MS.03

Postgraduate Seminar
Marj Batchelor (Cambridge)
Linyi Mathematics Summer School


Wednesday, 17 February, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room MS.05

Warwick Tropical Day
Peter Butkovic (Birmingham)
Tropical Linear Algebra


Wednesday, 17 February, 2010, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum Seminar
Sara Fortuna (Warwick)
Agent Based modelling for the study molecular self-organisation


Wednesday, 17 February, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Applied Mathematics Seminar
Yossi Shamai (Warwick)
Spatial correlations and variance reduction in Brownian simulations


Wednesday, 17 February, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Chelsea Walton (Michigan/Manchester)
Generalizing twisted homogeneous coordinate rings


Wednesday, 17 February, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Tusheng Zhang (Manchester)
A Probabilistic Approach to Dirichlet Problems of Semilinear Elliptic PDEs With Singular Coefficients


Thursday, 18 February, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebra Seminar
Peter Rowley (Manchester)
Diameter of the Monster Graph


Thursday, 18 February, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Christina Goldschmidt (Warwick)
The scaling limit of critical random graphs


Thursday, 18 February, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room B1.01

Geometry & Topology Seminar
Hee Jung Kim (Max-Planck)
Double point surgery and configurations of surfaces in 4-manifolds


Thursday, 18 February, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Chelsea Walton (Michigan/Manchester)
Generalizing twisted homogeneous coordinate rings


Thursday, 18 February, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Luis Escauriaza (Bilbao)
Hardy's Uncertainty Principle, Convexity and Evolutions


Friday, 19 February, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Applied Mathematics & Statistics Seminar
Rudolf Roemer (Warwick)
The random phase property and the Lyapunov spectrum for multi-channel disordered systems


Friday, 19 February, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
John Ball (Oxford)
The Q-tensor theory of liquid crystals


Monday, 22 February, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory Seminar
Arsen Elkin (Warwick)
Endomorphisms of hyperelliptic Jacobians


Tuesday, 23 February, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Dynamical Systems Seminar
Andrew Ferguson (Warwick)
Escape rates for Gibbs measure


Tuesday, 23 February, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP Seminar
Daniela Kuhn (Birmingham)
TBA


Wednesday, 24 February, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room MS03

Postgraduate seminar
Andrew Ferguson (Warwick)
An introduction to the thermodynamic formalism


Wednesday, 24 February, 2010, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum Seminar
Martin Weigt (ISI Torino)
Inference of protein-protein interactions from multi-species sequence data using statistical-physics inspired approaches


Wednesday, 24 February, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Applied Mathematics Seminar
John Mackenzie (Strathclyde)
A computational model of cell movement and chemotaxis


Wednesday, 24 February, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis / Midlands Probability Seminar
John Moriarty (Manchester)
Hitting lines with planar Wiener and Ornstein-Uhlenbeck processes


Wednesday, 24 February, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Stephane Lamy (Warwick/Lyon)
Non-simplicity of the Cremona group


Wednesday, 24 February, 2010, 3:30 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis / Midlands Probability Seminar
Leonid Mytnik (Technion)
Infinite rate mutually catalytic branching model


Wednesday, 24 February, 2010, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis / Midlands Probability Seminar
Jonathan Mattingly (Duke)
Numerics for SDEs


Thursday, 25 February, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Marek Biskup (UCLA)
Gibbs measures on permutations of the integers


Thursday, 25 February, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room B1.01

Geometry & Topology Seminar
Andrzej Zuk (Paris)
L^2 Betti numbers of closed manifolds


Thursday, 25 February, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Eugen Varvaruca (Imperial College)
Existence of steady free-surface waves with corners of 120 degrees at their crests in the presence of vorticity


Friday, 26 February, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Applied Mathematics & Statistics Seminar
Bernard Silverman (Oxford) (***CANCELLED***)
Smoothed absolute loadings principal components analysis


Friday, 26 February, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Toby Stafford (Manchester)
Noncommutative Projective Surfaces


Monday, 1 March, 2010, 9:00 am, Room D1.07/B3.02

MiRaW Day
Organisers A. Rodriguez, R.A. Roemer, D. Ueltschi (Warwick)
Optical Lattices and Bose Gases


Monday, 1 March, 2010, 9:10 am, Room D1.07

MiRaW
Robert Kerr (Warwick)
Numerical generation of a vortex ring cascade in quantum turbulence


Monday, 1 March, 2010, 9:55 am, Room D1.07

MiRaW
Dimitri Gangardt (Birmingham)
Quantum impurity problem in ultracold gases: from dark solitons to quantum ferromagnets


Monday, 1 March, 2010, 11:10 am, Room D1.07

MiRaW
Kai Bongs (Birmingham)
Fermi-Bose mixtures in optical lattices


Monday, 1 March, 2010, 11:55 am, Room D1.07

MiRaW
Volker Betz (Warwick)
Critical temperature of dilute Bose gases


Monday, 1 March, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

MiRaW
Valentine Zagrebnov (Universite de la Mediterranee)
Anisotropic generalised BEC with two critical densities


Monday, 1 March, 2010, 2:45 pm, Room B3.02

MiRaW
Joe Bhaseen (Cambridge)
Colective dynamics of Bose-Einstein condensates in optical cavities


Monday, 1 March, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory
David Loeffler (Warwick)
p-adic interpolation of automorphic forms


Monday, 1 March, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

MiRaW
Hermann Schulz-Baldes (Erlangen-Nuernberg)
Quasi-one-dimensional random operators: random phase property, Lyapunov spectrum and delocalization


Monday, 1 March, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room D1.07

Combinatorics across Mathematics
Daan Krammer (Warwick)
Lattices and Garside lattices


Monday, 1 March, 2010, 4:45 pm, Room B3.02

MiRaW
Benjamin Schlein (Cambridge)
Effective evolution equations for many body quantum systems


Tuesday, 2 March, 2010, 11:00 am, Room D1.07

Presentation
Andreas Dedner (University of Freiburg)
Generic Schemes for Solving Convection Dominated Evolution Equations


Tuesday, 2 March, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room D1.07

Presentation
Bin Cheng (University of Michigan)
Compressible Euler Equations with Multiple Forcing


Tuesday, 2 March, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Dynamical Systems Seminar
Edward Crane (Bristol)
The simple harmonic urn


Tuesday, 2 March, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room D1.07

Presentation
Viet Ha Hoang (Singapore)
TBA


Tuesday, 2 March, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

DIMAP Seminar
Rico Zenklusen (ETH Zurich)
TBA


Wednesday, 3 March, 2010, 10:00 am, Room D1.07

Presentation
Daniel Robinson (Oxford)
TBA


Wednesday, 3 March, 2010, 11:00 am, Room D1.07

Presentation
Christof Sparber (Cambridge)
On nonlinear Schrödinger equations modeling collective quantum dynamics


Wednesday, 3 March, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room MS03

Posgraduate seminar
Michele Torielli (Warwick)
Linear free divisor and quiver representations


Wednesday, 3 March, 2010, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum Seminar
Ralph Kenna (Coventry)
Phase Transitions in the Growth of Groups


Wednesday, 3 March, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Applied Mathematics Seminar
Stig Larsson (Gothenberg)
Finite element approximation of stochastic partial differential equations driven by noise


Wednesday, 3 March, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Oliver Riordan (Oxford)
The Generalized Triangle-Triangle Transformation in Percolation


Wednesday, 3 March, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Alicia Dickenstein (Buenos Aires)
The structure of smooth lattice polytopes with high codegree


Wednesday, 3 March, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room D1.07

Presentation
Martin Stoll (Oxford)
Fast solvers for sparse problems with applications


Wednesday, 3 March, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room D1.07

Presentation
Björn Stinner (Warwick)
Computation of Biomembranes with Lateral Phase Separation


Thursday, 4 March, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room MS04

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Hermann Schulz-Baldes (Erlangen)
Semicircle law and linear statistics for a class of random matrices with correlated entries


Thursday, 4 March, 2010, 2:30 pm, Room B3.02

COW Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Alicia Dickestein (Buenos Aires)
A-discriminants


Thursday, 4 March, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room B1.01

Geometry & Topology Seminar
Caroline Series (Warwick)
Top terms of trace polynominals in Kra's plumbing construction


Thursday, 4 March, 2010, 4:30 pm, Room B3.03

COW Algebraic Geomtery Seminar
Tom Coates (Imperial)
Gromov-Witten Invariants and modular forms


Friday, 5 March, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

AMSTAT
Andrew Golightly (Newcastle)
Recent advances in inference for parameters governing Systems Biology models


Friday, 5 March, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Alicia Dickenstein (Buenos Aires)
Binomials, hypergeometric functions and mass action kinetics chemical reaction networks


Monday, 8 March, 2010, Room B3.02

MIRaW
Dave Wood (Warwick)
Mathematics In Industry: Countdown to the Warwick Study Group


Monday, 8 March, 2010, 2:15 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW
David Allwright (Oxford and Smith Institute)
The UK Study Groups: Wind, Water and Queues


Monday, 8 March, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory
Thotsaphon Thongjunthug (Warwick)
The complex AGM and periods of elliptic curves over C


Monday, 8 March, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW
Poul Hjorth (DTU)
Study Groups in Denmark: A Tale of Two Cities


Monday, 8 March, 2010, 4:15 pm, Room B3.02

MIRaW
Colin Please (Southampton)
Autopsy of an Industrial Study Group Problem


Tuesday, 9 March, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Dynamical Systems Seminar
Toby Hall (Liverpool)
Paper surfaces and dynamical limits


Tuesday, 9 March, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

DIMAP Seminar
Marcin Kaminski (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
TBA


Wednesday, 10 March, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room MS03

Postgraduate seminar
Ben Sharp (Warwick)
Harmonic Mappings of Riemannian Surfaces and the Harmonic Map Flow.


Wednesday, 10 March, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Applied Mathematics Seminar
Yaroslav Kurylev (UCL)
Inverse Problems: Visibility and Invisibility.


Wednesday, 10 March, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Daniele Alessandrini (Strasbourg)
On the tropicalization of the Hilbert scheme


Wednesday, 10 March, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Hubert Lacoin (Rome)
Superdiffusivity and strong disorder for directed polymers


Thursday, 11 March, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room B1.01

Geometry & Topology Seminar
Daniele Alessandrini (Strasbourg)
On the compactification of Teichmuller-like parameter spaces


Thursday, 11 March, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Miles Simon (Freiburg)
Ricci flow of singular metric spaces


Thursday, 11 March, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Ashkan Nikeghbali (Zürich)
Some probabilistic methods in random matrix theory and number theory


Thursday, 11 March, 2010, 4:15 pm, Room B3.03

Geometry and Topology seminar
Jim Howie (Heriot - Watt)
Dehn surgery and prime factors


Friday, 12 March, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

AMSTAT
Marc Bocquet (ENPC)
Bayesian design of parameter space for geophysical data assimilation


Friday, 12 March, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium - CANCELLED
Peter Deuflhard (Zuse Institute Berlin)
The smile of the mathematicians:mathematical modelling and simulation in cranio-maxillofacial surgery


Monday, 15 March, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory
Henri Johnston (Cambridge)
A non-abelian Stickelberger theorem


Monday, 15 March, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room D1.07

Combinatorics across Mathematics Seminar
Neil O'Connell (Warwick)
Combinatorics and random matrices


Tuesday, 16 March, 2010, 10:40 am, Room D1.07

Mathematicians and Mathematics Educators: What can we learn from each other?
David Pritchard (Strathclyde)
Should Mathematics lecturers be ashamed of lecturing?


Tuesday, 16 March, 2010, 11:20 am, Room D1.07

Mathematicians and Mathematics Educators: what can we learn from each other?
Julian Williams (Manchester)
Learning Mathematics and the transition from school to first year university


Tuesday, 16 March, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room D1.07

Mathematicians and Mathematics Educators: What can we learn from each other?
Yvette Soloman (Manchester)
Students learning from each other - the impact of spaces for learning


Tuesday, 16 March, 2010, 1:30 pm, Room D1.07

Mathematicians and Mathematics Educators: What can we learn from each other?
Celia Hoyles (Institute of Education)
An overview of strategies to promote Mathematics in England. The role of of partnerships


Tuesday, 16 March, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Dynamical Systems Seminar
Hiroyuki Inou (Kyoto)
Combinatorics and similarities in the complex polynomial families


Tuesday, 16 March, 2010, 2:10 pm, Room D1.07

Mathematicians and Mathematics Educators: What can we learn from each other?
Jeremy Levesley (Leicester)
The Assessment Sieve


Tuesday, 16 March, 2010, 2:50 pm, Room D1.07

Mathimaticians and Mathematics Educators: What can we learn from each other?
Barabara Jaworski, Stephanie Thomas & Thomas Bartsch (Loughborough)
Research into the Teaching of Linear Algebra – a case study


Wednesday, 17 March, 2010, 10:00 am, Room MS.01

Bioimaging Seminar
Colin Robinson / Markus Kirkilionis (Warwick)
Bioimaging in protein translocation research / A novel strategy for image analysis of fluorescence distributions


Wednesday, 17 March, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Applied Mathematics Seminar
Paul Bressloff (Oxford)
Molecular motor-based models of random intermittent search


Wednesday, 17 March, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Jeff Giansiracusa (Swansea / Oxford)
Teichmuller Theory for the Deligne-Mumford Compactification


Wednesday, 17 March, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room D1.07

Warwick Network Seminar
Murad Banaji (UCL)
Injectivity and multistationarity: graph-theoretic approaches


Wednesday, 17 March, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Hiroshi Kawabi (Okayama)
On uniqueness of Dirichlet operators to Gibbs measures on a path space with exponential interactions


Thursday, 18 March, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Hillel Raz (Cardiff)
Locality Bounds in the Anharmonic Lattice


Thursday, 18 March, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room D1.07

Geometry & Topology Seminar
Laurent Bartholdi (Gottingen)
Amenability of groups and algebras


Thursday, 18 March, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Luc Nguyen (Oxford)
Axially symmetric stationary spacetimes and harmonic maps with singular boundary values


Friday, 19 March, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

AMSTAT
HongKai Zhao (UC Irvine)
Recent development in multi-level optical imaging algorithm based on radiative transport equation


Friday, 19 March, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Laurent Bartholdi (Göttingen)
Insanely twisted rabbits


Monday, 22 March, 2010 — Wednesday, 24 March, 2010, Room B3.02

Non Symposium Workshop
Organisers: Davoud Cheraghi and Sebastian van Strien
Dynamics of Rational Maps on the Riemann sphere


Monday, 22 March, 2010, 9:45 am, Room B3.02

Rational Maps Workshop
Arnaud Cheritat (Toulouse)
Two Theorems of Herman


Monday, 22 March, 2010, 11:15 am, Room B3.02

Rational Maps Workshop
Dierk Schleicher (Bremen)
Newton Maps as Dynamical Systems


Monday, 22 March, 2010, 1:30 pm, Room B3.02

Rational Maps Workshop
Magnus Aspenberg (CAU Kiel)
Perturbations of Rational Misiurewicz Maps


Monday, 22 March, 2010, 2:50 pm, Room B3.02

Rational Maps Workshop
Daniel Meyer (Helsinki)
Invariant Peano Curves of Expanding Thurston Maps


Monday, 22 March, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Rational Maps Workshop
Shaun Bullett (London)
Moduli Spaces of Holomorphic Correspondences


Tuesday, 23 March, 2010, 9:30 am, Room B3.02

Rational Maps Workshop
Mary Rees (Liverpool)
The Parameter Capture Map


Tuesday, 23 March, 2010, 11:00 am, Room B3.02

Rational Maps Workshop
Kari Astala (Helsinki)
Random Conformal Welding


Tuesday, 23 March, 2010, 11:30 am, Room B3.03

Transpennine Topology Triangle
John Greenlees (Sheffield)
Homotopy invariant notions of complete intersections in algebra and topology


Tuesday, 23 March, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Rational Maps Workshop
Pekka Koskela (Jyväskylä)
Generalized Dimension Estimate for the Boundary of a Simply Connected Domain


Tuesday, 23 March, 2010, 2:30 pm, Room B3.03

Transpennine Topology Triangle
Oscar Randal-Williams (Oxford)
Resolutions of moduli spaces


Tuesday, 23 March, 2010, 3:20 pm, Room B3.02

Rational Maps Workshop
Hiroyuki Inou (Kyoto)
Discontinuous Straightening Maps


Tuesday, 23 March, 2010, 4:15 pm, Room B3.03

Transpennine Topology Triangle
Andrew Ranicki (Edinburgh)
The algebraic eta invariant


Tuesday, 23 March, 2010, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

Rational Maps Workshop
Araceli Bonifant (Stony Brook)
Topology of the Period p Curve for Cubic Polynomials


Wednesday, 24 March, 2010, 9:30 am, Room B3.02

Rational Maps Workshop
Carsten Petersen (Roskilde)
Polynomial-Like Semi-Conjugates of the Shift


Wednesday, 24 March, 2010, 11:00 am, Room B3.02

Rational Maps Workshop
Pascale Roesch (Toulouse)
Cubic Newton Maps


Wednesday, 24 March, 2010, 1:30 pm, Room B3.02

Rational Maps Workshop
Genadi Levin (Hebrew)
Identities for Forward and Backward Critical Orbits


Wednesday, 24 March, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Rational Maps Workshop
Laurent Bartholdi (Göttingen)
On Spiders, Rabbits and Thurston


Thursday, 25 March, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebraic Geometry/Singularity seminar
Ragnar-Olaf Buchweitz (University of Toronto Scarborough)
The Koszul complex blows up a point


Monday, 29 March, 2010 — Tuesday, 30 March, 2010

Systems Biology
Organiser: David Wild
Mathematical & Statistical Aspects of Molecular Biology (MASAMB)


Monday, 29 March, 2010, 10:10 am, Room B3.02

MASAMB
Peter Donnelly
Human recombination hotspots, evolution, and the PRDM9 gene


Monday, 29 March, 2010, 11:40 am, Room B3.02

MASAMB
Chris Greenman
Estimating Rearrangment Evolution in Cancer with New Sequencing Technologies


Monday, 29 March, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

MASAMB
Nicola De Maio, Carolin Kosiol, Andreas Futschik and Christian Schloetterer
Estimation of population genetics parameters from pooled next generation sequencing data of Drosophila species


Monday, 29 March, 2010, 12:20 pm, Room B3.02

MASAMB
Klaudia Walter, Lorenz Wernisch and Matthew Hurles
Genotyping Structural Variants from New Sequencing Technology Data


Monday, 29 March, 2010, 12:40 pm, Room B3.02

MASAMB
Thomas J. Hardcastle and Krystyna A. Kelly
Empirical Bayesian methods for detecting patterns of differential expression in data acquired from high-throughput sequencing


Monday, 29 March, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

MASAMB
Alena Mysickova and Martin Vingron
Rank List Aggregation on Small RNA Digital Gene Expression Data


Monday, 29 March, 2010, 2:20 pm, Room B3.02

MASAMB
Juliane Liepe
Quantitative imaging reveals p38 MAP kinase mediated chemotactic variability in leukocytes


Monday, 29 March, 2010, 2:40 pm, Room B3.02

MASAMB
Michal Komorowski
Approximate likelihood methods for quantitative single cell quantitative imaging data


Monday, 29 March, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room B3.02

MASAMB
Paul Kirk
Robust Biomarker Discovery


Monday, 29 March, 2010, 3:50 pm, Room B3.02

MASAMB
Catherine Higham, Christina Cobbold, Daniel Haydon and Darren Monckton
A hierarchical Bayesian approach to quantify DNA instability in the inherited neuromuscular disease myotonic dystrophy


Monday, 29 March, 2010, 4:10 pm, Room B3.02

MASAMB
Sarah Behrens and Martin Vingron
Studying the evolution of promoter sequences: a waiting time problem


Monday, 29 March, 2010, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

MASAMB
Ryan Topping, William P. Kelly, Michael P.H. Stumpf and John W. Pinney
Predictors of selection pressure across 39 strains of Saccharomyces cerevisiae


Monday, 29 March, 2010, 4:50 pm, Room B3.02

MASAMB
Rodrigo Liberal and John W. Pinney
An evolutionary perspective on filling pathway holes


Tuesday, 30 March, 2010 — Wednesday, 31 March, 2010

Systems Biology
Organiser: David Wild
Learning and inference in computational systems biology (LICSB)


Tuesday, 30 March, 2010, 10:00 am, Room B3.02

MASAMB
Yang Luo, Chia Lim, Alfonso Martinez-Arias and Lorenz Wernisch
Modelling stochastic heterogeneity in cultures of stem cells


Tuesday, 30 March, 2010, 10:20 am, Room B3.02

MASAMB
Michalis Titsias, Antti Honkela, Magnus Rattray and Neil Lawrence
Bayesian Inference of Multiple Transcription Factor Networks


Tuesday, 30 March, 2010, 10:40 am, Room B3.02

MASAMB
Frank Dondelinger, Sophie Lebre and Dirk Husmeier
Inferring Developmental Gene Networks using Heterogeneous Dynamic Bayesian Networks with Information Sharing


Tuesday, 30 March, 2010, 11:40 am, Room B3.02

MASAMB
Chris Barnes
Efficient inference in systems biology models


Tuesday, 30 March, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

MASAMB
William Kelly and Paul Kirk
Stochastic Emulation of Biological Models


Tuesday, 30 March, 2010, 12:20 pm, Room B3.02

MASAMB
Daniel Silk
Estimating Lyapunov exponents for biological systems in a Bayesian framework


Tuesday, 30 March, 2010, 1:50 pm, Room B3.02

LICSB
Florian Markowetz
Reconstructing networks from experimental and natural genetic perturbations


Tuesday, 30 March, 2010, 2:35 pm, Room B3.02

LICSB
Nicolo Fusi and Neil Lawrence
Estimating the contribution of non-genetic factors to gene expression using Gaussian Process Latent Variable Models


Tuesday, 30 March, 2010, 2:55 pm, Room B3.02

LICSB
Chris Barnes, Xia Sheng and Michael Stumpf
Using Sequential Monte Carlo Approaches as a Design Tool in Synthetic Biology


Tuesday, 30 March, 2010, 3:35 pm, Room B3.02

LICSB
Diego di Bernardo
Identification of gene regulatory networks and drug mode of action from Large-scale Experimental Data


Tuesday, 30 March, 2010, 4:20 pm, Room B3.02

LICSB
Georgia Chan and Michael P.H. Stumpf
Conditional Relevance Networks and Assessment of Statistical Significance


Tuesday, 30 March, 2010, 4:40 pm, Room B3.02

LICSB
Antti Honkela, Neil Lawrence and Magnus Rattray
Decoding Underlying Behaviour from Destructive Time Series Experiments through Gaussian Process Models


Tuesday, 30 March, 2010, 5:00 pm, Room B3.02

LICSB
Christopher Penfold and David Wild
How to infer gene networks from expression profiles, revisited


Wednesday, 31 March, 2010, 9:45 am, Room B3.02

LICSB
Richard Bonneau
Learning biological networks: from modules to dynamics


Wednesday, 31 March, 2010, 10:30 am, Room B3.02

LICSB
Cunlu Zou, Christophe Ladroue, Shuixia Guo and Jianfeng Feng
Identifying interactions in the time and frequency domains in local and global networks


Wednesday, 31 March, 2010, 10:50 am, Room B3.02

LICSB
Svetlana Amirova, Declan Bates, Claudia Rato da Silva, Ian Stansfield and Heather Wallace
Uncovering the design principles of polyamine regulation: an integrated modelling and experimental study


Wednesday, 31 March, 2010, 11:40 am, Room B3.02

LICSB
Wei Liu and Mahesan Niranjan
Deterministic and Stochastic Models of Bicoid Protein Gradient Formation in Drosophila Embryos: Modelling Maternal mRNA degradation


Wednesday, 31 March, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room B3.03

Postgraduate seminar
Barinder Banwait
The Birch and Swinnerton-Dyer Conjecture


Wednesday, 31 March, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

LICSB
Vladimir Miloserdov and Nigel Burroughs
Statistical analysis of protein patternation on cell membranes during immunological synapse


Wednesday, 31 March, 2010, 12:20 pm, Room B3.02

LICSB
Elias Manolakos
Machine Learning Methods for Effective Proteomics Image Analysis


Wednesday, 7 April, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room B3.03

Postgraduate seminar
Thomas Kempton (Warwick)
Linear free divisor and quiver representations


Sunday, 11 April, 2010 — Tuesday, 13 April, 2010, Room MS.03

Non Symposium Workshop
Organiser: Sebastian van Strien
Dynamics in Games and Economics


Sunday, 11 April, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room MS.03

Dynamics in Games
Florian Wagener (Amsterdam)
Complex evolutionary systems in behavioural finance, I


Sunday, 11 April, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory Seminar
Johan Bosman (Warwick)
Computing Galois Representations Associated to Modular Forms


Sunday, 11 April, 2010, 3:45 pm, Room MS.03

Dynamics in Games
Josef Hofbauer (Vienna)
Evolutionary game dynamics, I


Sunday, 11 April, 2010, 5:00 pm, Room MS.03

Dynamics in Games
Vassili Kolokoltsov (Warwick)
General flows of deterministic and stochastic replicator


Monday, 12 April, 2010 — Thursday, 16 April, 2009


Organiser: David Wood
European Study Group


Monday, 12 April, 2010 — Friday, 16 April, 2010

Non Symposium Workshop
Organiser: David Wood
European Study Group with Industry (ESGI 73)


Monday, 12 April, 2010, 9:30 am, Room MS.03

Dynamics in Games
Josef Hofbauer (Vienna)
Evolutionary game dynamics, II


Monday, 12 April, 2010, 9:45 am, Room MS.02

ESGI 73
Dave Wood (Warwick)
Opening Session


Monday, 12 April, 2010, 11:00 am, Room MS.03

Dynamics in Games
Florian Wagener (Amsterdam)
Complex evolutionary systems in behavioural finance, II


Monday, 12 April, 2010, 1:15 pm, Room MS.03

Dynamics in Games
Florian Wagener (Amsterdam)
Complex evolutionary systems in behavioural finance, III


Monday, 12 April, 2010, 2:20 pm, Room MS.03

Dynamics in Games
David Leslie (Bristol)
Generalised weakened fictitious play


Monday, 12 April, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room MS.03

Dynamics in Games
Marcus Miller (Warwick)
When money matters: liquidity shocks with real effects


Tuesday, 13 April, 2010, 9:30 am, Room MS.03

Dynamics in Games
Josef Hofbauer (Vienna)
Evolutionary game dynamics, III


Tuesday, 13 April, 2010, 11:00 am, Room MS.03

Dynamics in Games
Sergiu Hart (Hebrew)
Adaptive Heuristics and Game Dynamics, I


Tuesday, 13 April, 2010, 1:30 pm, Room MS.03

Dynamics in Games
Sergiu Hart (Hebrew)
Adaptive Heuristics and Game Dynamics, II


Tuesday, 13 April, 2010, 3:45 pm, Room MS.03

Dynamics in Games
Michel Benaïm (Switzerland)
Learning processes, dynamical systems and stochastic approximations in games, I


Tuesday, 13 April, 2010, 5:15 pm, Room MS.03

Dynamics in Games
Michel Benaïm (Switzerland)
Learning processes, dynamical systems and stochastic approximations in games, II


Tuesday, 13 April, 2010, 6:15 pm, Room MS.03

Dynamics in Games
Christopher Harris (Cambridge)
Cycles and Chaos in Fictitous Play


Wednesday, 14 April, 2010 — Saturday, 17 April, 2010, Room MS.03

Symposium Workshop
Organisers: VN Kolokoltsov, W McEneaney (San Diego), G Olsder (Delft)
Game theory for finance, social and biological sciences


Wednesday, 14 April, 2010, 9:20 am, Room MS.03

Game Theory
Sayantan Ghosal (Warwick)
P-stable Equilibrium: Definition and Some Properties


Wednesday, 14 April, 2010, 10:05 am, Room MS.03

Game Theory
Steve Alpern (London)
How to Patrol a Network Against an Unknown Attack


Wednesday, 14 April, 2010, 11:20 am, Room MS.03

Game Theory
Pierre Bernard (UNSA, France)
A Robust Control Approach to Option Pricing: The Uniqueness Theorem


Wednesday, 14 April, 2010, 12:10 pm, Room MS.03

Game Theory
Sergiu Hart (Jerusalem)
Comparing and Measuring Risks


Wednesday, 14 April, 2010, 2:15 pm, Room MS.03

Game Theory
David Gill (Southampton)
A Structural Analysis of Disappointment Aversion in a Real Effort Competition


Wednesday, 14 April, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room MS.03

Game Theory
Geert Jan Olsder
About Nash, Stackelberg, Inverse Stackelberg and Conjectural Variations


Wednesday, 14 April, 2010, 3:25 pm, Room MS.03

Game Theory
Marianne Akian (INRIA, Paris)
Tropical Polyhedra are Equivalent to Mean Payoff Games


Wednesday, 14 April, 2010, 4:30 pm, Room MS.03

Game Theory
Sebastian van Strien (Warwick)
Some Interesting Dynamical Properties in Fictitious Play


Wednesday, 14 April, 2010, 4:55 pm, Room MS.03

Game Theory
Marius Ochea (Amsterdam)
Evolution in Iterated Prisoner's Dilemma Game under Logit Dynamics


Wednesday, 14 April, 2010, 5:20 pm, Room MS.03

Game Theory
Mikhail Malyutov (USA)
An Inter-group Conflict Model Integrating Perceptions of Threat and Vested Interest: Extending Rational Choice to Incorporate Psychological Dynamics


Wednesday, 14 April, 2010, 5:45 pm, Room MS.03

Game Theory
Mariana Troeva (Yakutsk)
Many-agent Interaction In an Economy With Diffusion and Purchasing


Thursday, 15 April, 2010, 9:15 am, Room MS.01

Game Theory
George Mailath (Pennsylvania)
A Foundation for Markov Equilibria in Infinite Horizon Perfect Information Games


Thursday, 15 April, 2010, 10:05 am, Room MS.01

Game Theory
Maurizio Falcone (Roma)
A Constructive Approach To Pursuit-Evasion Games


Thursday, 15 April, 2010, 11:20 am, Room MS.01

Game Theory
Onesimo Hernandez-Lerma (Mexico)
Overtaking Equilibria For Zero-sum Markov Games


Thursday, 15 April, 2010, 12:10 pm, Room MS.01

Game Theory
George Zaccour (HEC Montréal)
Investment Dynamics: Good News Principle


Thursday, 15 April, 2010, 2:20 pm, Room MS.01

Game Theory
Reinoud Joosten (The Netherlands)
Paul Samuelson's Critique and Equilibrium Concepts in Evolutionary Game Theory


Thursday, 15 April, 2010, 2:45 pm, Room MS.01

Game Theory
Vladimir Mazalov (Petrozavodsk)
Equilibrium n-person Game of 'Showcase Showdown'


Thursday, 15 April, 2010, 3:10 pm, Room MS.01

Game Theory
L.N. Lukyanova (Moscow State)
Optimization Problem for Model of Natural Resources Management


Thursday, 15 April, 2010, 3:30 pm, Room MS.01

Game Theory
Leslie Fletcher (Liverpool)
An Improved Lanchester Model for Market Share in Duopoly


Thursday, 15 April, 2010, 4:30 pm, Room MS.01

Game Theory
Tobias Galla (Manchester)
Intrinsic Noise in Game Dynamical Learning


Thursday, 15 April, 2010, 4:55 pm, Room MS.01

Game Theory
Artem Sedakov (St. Petersburg)
Characteristic Function for Games with Prohibited Coalitions


Thursday, 15 April, 2010, 5:20 pm, Room MS.01

Game Theory
Wei Yung (Warwick)
Turnpikes for Sochastic Games and Nonlinear Markov Games


Thursday, 15 April, 2010, 5:45 pm, Room MS.01

Game Theory
Luca Dall'Asta (Italy)
Statistical Mechanics of Strategic Substitutes on Networks


Friday, 16 April, 2010, 9:00 am, Room MS.02

ESGI 73
Dave Wood (Warwick)
Final Presentations


Friday, 16 April, 2010, 9:15 am, Room MS.01

Game Theory
Myrna Wooders (Vanderbilt)
Share Equilibrium in Local Public Good Economies


Friday, 16 April, 2010, 10:05 am, Room MS.01

Game Theory
Paul Goldberg (Liverpool)
How Hard is Competition for Rank?


Friday, 16 April, 2010, 11:20 am, Room MS.01

Game Theory
Martino Bardi (Universita di Padova)
Multiscale Problems for Differential Games


Friday, 16 April, 2010, 12:10 pm, Room MS.01

Game Theory
Tibor Antal (Harvard)
Who Laughs Last? Perturbation Theory for Games


Friday, 16 April, 2010, 2:20 pm, Room MS.01

Game Theory
William McEneany (San Diego)
Idempotent Method for Dynamic Games Using Min-Max Projections


Friday, 16 April, 2010, 2:45 pm, Room MS.01

Game Theory
Thomas W.L. Norman (Oxford)
Equilibrium Selection and the Dynamic Evolution of Preferences


Friday, 16 April, 2010, 3:10 pm, Room MS.01

Game Theory
Pim Heijnen (Amsterdam)
Environmental Policy and the Macro-economy Under Shallow-lake Dynamic


Friday, 16 April, 2010, 3:30 pm, Room MS.01

Game Theory
Ekaterina Shevkoplyas (St. Petersburg)
A Class of Differential Games with Random Duration


Friday, 16 April, 2010, 4:30 pm, Room MS.01

Game Theory
Nikolay Grigorenko
Sufficient Conditions of Existence of the Solution for a Class Game Problem with Many Cost Functional


Friday, 16 April, 2010, 4:55 pm, Room MS.01

Game Theory
Andrei Akhmetzhanov (INRIA Sophia Antipolis)
ESS vs Cooperative Behavior in a Prey-predator Model


Friday, 16 April, 2010, 5:20 pm, Room MS.01

Game Theory
Pietro Dindo (Pisa)
Evolution and Market Behavior with Endogenous Investment Rules


Friday, 16 April, 2010, 5:45 pm, Room MS.01

Game Theory
David Leslie (Bristol)
Convergent Learning in Unknown Hypergraphical Games


Saturday, 17 April, 2010, 9:15 am, Room MS.01

Game Theory
Constantinos Daskalakis (MIT)
The Complexity of Equilibria


Saturday, 17 April, 2010, 10:05 am, Room MS.01

Game Theory
Tamer Basar (Illinois, Beckman IAS)
Non-Neutral Decision Making in Stochastic Teams and Games


Saturday, 17 April, 2010, 11:20 am, Room MS.01

Game Theory
Krzysztof Szajowski (Wroclav)
Stopping Games Under Partial Information


Saturday, 17 April, 2010, 12:10 pm, Room MS.01

Game Theory
Leon Petrosyan (St. Petersburg)
How To Make The Cooperation Stable?


Saturday, 17 April, 2010, 2:20 pm, Room MS.01

Game Theory
Roman Belavkin (London)
The Effect of Information Constraints on Decision-making and Economic Behaviour


Saturday, 17 April, 2010, 2:45 pm, Room MS.01

Game Theory
Jim Smith (Warwick)
Conditional Independence Graphs for Games in a Dynamic Environment


Saturday, 17 April, 2010, 3:10 pm, Room MS.01

Game Theory
Pigeard de Almeido Prado (Brazil)
Product Differentiation in the Presence of Social Interactions of Consumers


Tuesday, 20 April, 2010 — Thursday, 22 April, 2010, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop - CANCELLED
Organisers: MJ Keeling, and Leon Danon
Ecology, Epidemiology and Evolution: Biological Processes and Artificial Analogues


Tuesday, 20 April, 2010, 10:00 am, Room B3.02

EEE - CANCELLED
Yoh Iwasa (Kyushu)
Evolution of Masting, Synchronized and Intermittent Reproduction of Trees:The Role of Gap Dynamics and Specialist Seed Predators


Tuesday, 20 April, 2010, 11:30 am, Room B3.02

EEE - CANCELLED
Steve Krone (Idaho)
Spatial Structure and Adaptive Evolution of Viruses


Tuesday, 20 April, 2010, 1:30 pm, Room B3.02

EEE - CANCELLED
Mario Recker (Oxford)
Intrinsic Switch Patterns Underlie Antigenic Variation in Plasmodium Falciparum Malaria


Tuesday, 20 April, 2010, 2:30 pm, Room B3.02

EEE - CANCELLED
Rachel Norman (Stirling)
Manipulating Wild Host Populations to Control Disease


Tuesday, 20 April, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

EEE - CANCELLED
Thilo Gross (Max Planck)
Eat the Specialist: Some Results on the Stability of Random Food Webs


Tuesday, 20 April, 2010, 4:45 pm, Room B3.02

EEE - CANCELLED
Roger Bowers (Liverpool)
Evolutionary Branching, Trade-offs and Cyclic and Chaotic Population Dynamics


Wednesday, 21 April, 2010, 9:30 am, Room B3.02

EEE - CANCELLED
Katia Koelle (Duke, USA)
Simple Models to Understand the Complex Evolutionary Dynamics of Antigenically Variable RNA Viruses


Wednesday, 21 April, 2010, 11:00 am, Room B3.02

EEE - CANCELLED
Stephen Cornell (Leeds)
Space, Coexistence, and Invasibility


Wednesday, 21 April, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

EEE - CANCELLED
Jonathan Dushoff (McMaster, Canada)
TBA


Wednesday, 21 April, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room B3.03

Postgraduate Seminar
Jorge Vitoria (Warwick)
A leisurely walk in noncommutative algebraic geometry


Wednesday, 21 April, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

EEE - CANCELLED
Mike Boots (Sheffield)
TBA


Wednesday, 21 April, 2010, 3:30 pm, Room B3.02

EEE - CANCELLED
Jane Heffernan (York, Canada)
TBA


Wednesday, 21 April, 2010, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

EEE - CANCELLED
Istvan Kiss (Sussex)
Exact Epidemic Models on Graph Using Graph-automorphism Driven Lumping


Thursday, 22 April, 2010, 9:30 am, Room B3.02

EEE - CANCELLED
Chris Gilligan (Cambridge)
Modelling Invasion and Persistence and Control of Plant Disease


Thursday, 22 April, 2010, 11:00 am, Room B3.02

EEE - CANCELLED
Sunetra Gupta (Oxford)
TBA


Thursday, 22 April, 2010, 11:30 am, Room B3.02

EEE - CANCELLED
Akira Sasaki (Kyushu)
Phylodynamics of Influenza A Virus


Thursday, 22 April, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

EEE - CANCELLED
Chris Cannings (Sheffield)
Reproducing Graphs


Thursday, 22 April, 2010, 3:30 pm, Room B3.02

EEE - CANCELLED
Juan Keymer (TU Delft)
Linking Cellular Biophysics and Evolutionary Ecology in Nano-fabricated Synthetic Ecosystems: Theoretical Challenges and Empirical Patterns


Monday, 26 April, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory Seminar
Sir Peter Swinnerton-Dyer (Cambridge)
Density of rational points on certain K3 surfaces


Wednesday, 28 April, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room B3.03

Posgraduate seminar
David Howden (Warwick)
Word reduction in Coxeter groups


Wednesday, 28 April, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Oskar Kedzierski (Warsaw)
McKay correspondence and resolutions of terminal quotient singularity


Wednesday, 28 April, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Dynamical Systems Seminar
Renaud Leplaideur (Université de Brest)
Selection of Maximizing Measure at Temperature Zero in the Shift


Wednesday, 28 April, 2010, 3:30 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Gavin Brown (Loughborough)
Type II projections from Fano 3-folds


Wednesday, 28 April, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Pierre Van Moerbeke (Louvain)
Non-intersecting Brownian Motions and Critical Diffusions


Thursday, 29 April, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Volker Betz (Warwick)
Effective Density of States for a Quantum Oscillator Coupled to a Photon Field


Friday, 30 April, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

AMSTAT
David White (Warwick)
Bayesian Density Estimation


Friday, 30 April, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Juan Luis Vázquez (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)
Porous Medium Flow With Fractional Diffusion


Tuesday, 4 May, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Dynamical Systems.
Salah Mohammed (SIU Carbondale and Newton Institute)
Invariant Manifolds for the Stochastic Navier-Stokes Equation


Tuesday, 4 May, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room A1.01

Number Theory Seminar
Mohammad Sadek (Cambridge)
Counting n-coverings of elliptic curvers over the rationals


Wednesday, 5 May, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Thierry Levy (Paris/Geneva)
Fluctuations of the Eigenvalues of Large Unitary Matrices Taken Under the Heat Kernel Measure


Thursday, 6 May, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Freddy Bouchet (Los Alamos)
Building Invariant Measures of the 2D Euler and Vlasov Equations, Non-ergodicity, and Proof of the Irreversible Behavior of these Reversible Equations


Thursday, 6 May, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room MS.04

Geometry & Topology Seminar (TODAYS SEMINAR CANCELLED)
Andrei Tetenov (Gorno-Altaisk)
The bending locus for Kleinian groups in space


Friday, 7 May, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Terry Gannon (Alberta)
The Search for the Exotic


Monday, 10 May, 2010, Room B3.02

MIRaW Day
Organisers: Nigel Stocks and Igor Khovanov (Engineering)
Complexity Engineering


Monday, 10 May, 2010, 1:10 pm, Room B3.02

Complexity Engineering
J. Douglas (E.ON)
Distribution Networks to Facilitate Low Carbon Ð Simple Assets, Complex Role?


Monday, 10 May, 2010, 1:55 pm, Room B3.02

Complexity Engineering
David Arrowsmith (Queen Mary, University of London)
Infrastructure Networks Ð Data, Statics and Dynamics


Monday, 10 May, 2010, 2:40 pm, Room B3.02

Complexity Engineering
Mark Leeson (Warwick)
Applying Emergence to Protocol Design in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks


Monday, 10 May, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory Seminar
Bryan Birch (Oxford)
Special values of L-functions: an introduction to an introduction


Monday, 10 May, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Complexity Engineering
Dariusz Ceglarek (Warwick)
Self-resilience in Manufacturing


Monday, 10 May, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

Combinatorics across Mathematics Seminar
Artur Czumaj (Warwick)
Mathematics behind property testing


Monday, 10 May, 2010, 4:45 pm, Room B3.02

Complexity Engineering
Peter Jones (Warwick)
Automotive Electronic Systems of Systems


Tuesday, 11 May, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Dynamical Systems Seminar
Matthew Nicol (Houston)
A Borel-Cantelli Lemma for Non-uniformly Expanding Dynamical Systems


Tuesday, 11 May, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

DIMAP seminar
David Conlon (Cambridge)
An Approximate Version of Sidorenko's Conjecture


Wednesday, 12 May, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room B3.03

Postgraduate seminar
Mikolaj Sierzega (Warwick)
The business of evolution PDE's


Wednesday, 12 May, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Timothy Logvinenko (Warwick)
The McKay Correspondence: From Geometrical to Derived and Back Again


Wednesday, 12 May, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Brice Franke (Bochum)
About Diffusion in Stationary Incompressible Flows


Thursday, 13 May, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Geometry & Topology Seminar
Andrei Tetenov (Gorno-Altaisk)
The Bending Locus for Kleinian Groups in Space


Thursday, 13 May, 2010, 3:30 pm, Room B3.03

Geometry & Topology Seminar
Elmas Irmak (Bowling Green)
Mapping Class Groups and Complexes of Curves on Orientable/Nonorientable Surfaces


Friday, 14 May, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
John Hunton (Leicester)
Aperiodic Order


Tuesday, 18 May, 2010, 11:00 am, Room MS.04

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Karel Netocny (Czech Academy of Sciences)
Nonequilibrium variational principles from dynamical fluctuations


Tuesday, 18 May, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Dynamical Systems Seminar
Jaime Sanchez (Warwick)
Shape Theory in the Realm of Dynamical Systems


Tuesday, 18 May, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

DIMAP seminar
Paul Sant (University of Bedfordshire)
Colouring Pairs of Binary Trees and the Four Colour Problem - Results and Achievements


Tuesday, 18 May, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room MS.04

Stochastic Dynamical Systems Seminar
Hongwei Long (Florida Atlantic)
Invariant Measures for Stochastic Evolution Equations in M-type2 Banach Spaces


Wednesday, 19 May, 2010, 11:00 am, Room B3.02

East Midlands Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Andrey Dorogovtsev (Ukrainia)
Stochastic Calculus for Flows with Singularities


Wednesday, 19 May, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room B3.03

Postgraduate Seminar
Neha Gupta (Warwick)
A journey into Frobenius World.


Wednesday, 19 May, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

East Midlands Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Marco Romito (Florence)
Analysis of a Model for Amorphous Surface Growth


Wednesday, 19 May, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room D1.07

Network Seminar
Robert Cross (Warwick)
Kinesin-microtubule Networks: Natural, Motorized, Nanometer-scale Transport


Wednesday, 19 May, 2010, 3:30 pm, Room B3.02

East Midlands Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Kazumasa Kuwada (Ochanomizu)
Two Duality Results on Gradient Estimates and Wasserstein Controls


Wednesday, 19 May, 2010, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

East Midlands Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Tom Kurtz (Wisconsin)
Uniqueness for Filtering Equations


Thursday, 20 May, 2010 — Thursday, 21 May, 2009


Organiser: Charlie Elliott
European Finite Element Fair 2010 (EFEF)


Thursday, 20 May, 2010 — Friday, 21 May, 2010, Room B3.03

Non Symposium Workshop
Organiser: Charlie Elliott
European Finite Element Fair 2010


Thursday, 20 May, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Nathanaël Berestycki (Cambridge)
Emergence of Giant Cycles in Random Transpositions: A New Proof of a Result of Oded Schramm


Thursday, 20 May, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room MS.04

Geometry & Topology Seminar
Stephane Lamy (Warwick)
Normal subgroups in the Cremona group


Thursday, 20 May, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Bernd Ammann (Regensburg)
the kernel of the Dirac operator for generic metrics


Thursday, 20 May, 2010, 4:30 pm, Room MS.04

Geometry & Topology Seminar
Oyku Yurttas (Liverpool)
Dynnikov coordinates and pseudo-Anosov braids


Friday, 21 May, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

AMSTAT
Omiros Paspiliopoulos (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
Sequential Detection of Changes


Friday, 21 May, 2010, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Misha Chertkov (LANL)
Tracking Particles by Passing Messages Between Images


Friday, 21 May, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Peter Deuflhard (ZIB Berlin)
The Smile of the Mathematicians: Mathematical Modelling and Simulation in Cranio-maxillofacial Surgery


Monday, 24 May, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory Seminar
Bill Hart (Warwick)
TBAFast arithmetic with the FFT explained


Monday, 24 May, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

Combinatorics across the board
Volker Betz (Warwick)
Non-uniform random permutations


Tuesday, 25 May, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Dynamical Systems Seminar
Corinna Ulcigrai (Bristol)
Interval Exchanges Techniques to Prove Mixing Properties of Area Preserving Flows


Tuesday, 25 May, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

DIMAP seminar
Petr Golovach (Durham)
Paths of Bounded Length and their Cuts: Parameterized Complexity and Algorithms


Wednesday, 26 May, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room B3.03

Postgraduate seminar
Yuxin Yang (Warwick)
Hodge decomposition in infinite dimensions.


Wednesday, 26 May, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis / Midlands Probability Seminar
James Norris (Cambridge)
Scaling limits for planner cluster growth


Wednesday, 26 May, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Miles Reid (Warwick)
Codimension 4 Gorenstein rings: Tom and Jerry


Wednesday, 26 May, 2010, 3:30 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis / Midlands Probability Seminar
Paul Lescot (Rouen)
Bernstein diffusions, perturbed bacward heat equation and interest rate models


Wednesday, 26 May, 2010, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis / Midlands Probability Seminar
Ron Doney (Manchester)
Local behaviour of first passage times


Thursday, 27 May, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room MS.04

Geometry & Topology Seminar
Ivan Smith (Cambridge)
Floer cohomology and pencils of quadrics


Thursday, 27 May, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Carlo Mantegazza (SNS Pisa)
Flow by mean curvature inside a moving ambient space


Friday, 28 May, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

AMSTAT
Mahadevan Ganesh (Colorado School of Mines)
A Spectrally Accurate Algorithm for Navier-stokes Equations on Rotating Spheres


Friday, 28 May, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Gabriel Paternain (Cambridge)
Symplectic Topology of Mane's Critical Values


Tuesday, 1 June, 2010, Room MS.03

MIR@W
Organisers: Björn Stinner, Ellak Somfai and Bob Kerr
Capillary Flow


Tuesday, 1 June, 2010, 11:00 am, Room MS.03

Capillary Flow
Robert Kerr (Warwick)
Introduction


Tuesday, 1 June, 2010, 11:20 am, Room MS.03

Capillary Flow
Peter Bryanston-Cross (Warwick)
Imaging in Difficult Environments: The Digital Ophthalmoscope and the Potential Creation of a Low Cost Capillary Imaging System


Tuesday, 1 June, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room MS.03

Capillary Flow
Steve Morgan (Nottingham)
Optical Imaging of Blood Flow in the Microcirculation


Tuesday, 1 June, 2010, 1:40 pm, Room MS.03

Capillary Flow
Colin Thornton (Birmingham)
A Combined DEM-CFD Approach to the Simulation of Blood Flow


Tuesday, 1 June, 2010, 2:20 pm, Room MS.03

Capillary Flow
Jordi Alastruey-Arimon (Imperial)
Pulse Wave Propagation in Large Arteries: Modelling, Validation and Applications


Tuesday, 1 June, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory Seminar
George Walker (Bristol)
Computing the number of points on varieties over finite fields using p-adic cohomology


Tuesday, 1 June, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room MS.03

Capillary Flow
David Kay (Oxford)
Modelling Coupled Tissue Mechanics - Blood Flow Within the Heart


Tuesday, 1 June, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

DIMAP seminar
John Fearnley (Warwick)
TBA


Tuesday, 1 June, 2010, 4:10 pm, Room MS.03

Capillary Flow
Matti Peltomäki (Jülich)
Mesoscale simulation of blood flow in microcapillaries


Tuesday, 1 June, 2010, 4:50 pm, Room MS.03

Capillary Flow
Mark Blyth (East Anglia)
Numerical computation of cell motion in a branching flow


Wednesday, 2 June, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Francesco Polizzi (Calabria)
"Triple covers of Abelian varieties and surfaces with p_g = q = 2".


Thursday, 3 June, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebra seminar
Tara Brough (Warwick)
Finitely generated soluble groups and their subgroups


Thursday, 3 June, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room MS.04

Geometry & Topology Seminar
Maciej Borodzik (Warsaw)
Morse theory for singular complex curves in C^2 and signatures of torus knots


Thursday, 3 June, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Frank Merle (Paris, Cergy-Pontoise)
Sharp global existence result for the energy critical wave equation and applications


Thursday, 3 June, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Andrea Bertozzi (UCLA)
Mathematics of Crime


Monday, 7 June, 2010 — Thursday, 10 June, 2010, Room MS.03

Symposium Workshop
Organisers: M Richardson, Y Timofeeva, N Brunel (Paris), P Bressloff (Utah)
Dendrites, Neurones and Networks


Monday, 7 June, 2010, 11:00 am, Room MS.03

DNN
Mark van Rossum (Edinburgh)
Synaptic Learning Rules: A Drunk Man's Walk to Remember


Monday, 7 June, 2010, 11:45 am, Room MS.03

DNN
Nicholas Brunel (University Paris Descartes)
Spike-timing and Firing-rate Dependent Plasticity as Calcium-induced Transitions in a Bistable Synaptic Model


Monday, 7 June, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room MS.03

DNN
Stephen Coombes (Nottingham)
Neuronal Spike-train Responses in the Presence of Threshold Noise: First Passage Times, Stochastic Mode-locking and Coding


Monday, 7 June, 2010, 2:45 pm, Room MS.03

DNN
Vincent Hakim (ENS, Paris)
Neuron Spike Rate Responses: What Are They, What Are They Useful For and What Do They Depend On?


Monday, 7 June, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory Seminar
Tim Browning (Bristol)
Quadratic polynominals represented by norms


Monday, 7 June, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

Combinatorics across Mathematics Seminar
Bruce Westbury (Warwick)
Combinatorial representation theory


Monday, 7 June, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room MS.03

DNN
Benjamin Lidner (MPI for Complex Systems)
Stochastic Neural Activity


Tuesday, 8 June, 2010, 9:30 am, Room MS.03

DNN
Alla Borisyuk (University of Utah)
Role of Dendrites in Noise-induced Synchronization


Tuesday, 8 June, 2010, 10:15 am, Room MS.03

DNN
Steven Cox (Rice University)
Toward a Minimal Model of a Large Spiking Cell


Tuesday, 8 June, 2010, 11:30 am, Room MS.03

DNN
Bruce Graham (University of Stirling))
The Pyramidal Cell as a Multilaminar Computational Unit


Tuesday, 8 June, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room MS.03

DNN
Wulfram Gerstner (EPFL, Lausanne)
A Model of Synaptic Plasticity Spanning Scales from Dendrites to Networks


Tuesday, 8 June, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems seminar
Mark Pollicott (Warwick)
Dynamical Zeta Functions: A Miscellany


Tuesday, 8 June, 2010, 2:45 pm, Room MS.03

DNN
Walter Senn (Bern)
Spatio-temporal Credit Assignment in Population Learning


Tuesday, 8 June, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

DIMAP seminar
Guy Kortsarz (Rutgers University)
TBA


Tuesday, 8 June, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room MS.03

DNN
Frances Skinner (Toronto)
Interneurons in Hippocampus: Modeling Their Distinct Natures


Wednesday, 9 June, 2010, 9:30 am, Room MS.03

DNN
Rasmus Petersen (Manchester)
Coding Sensory Signals in the Whisker Thalamus


Wednesday, 9 June, 2010, 10:00 am, Room B3.02

Bioimaging Seminar
Ahmad Humayun (UCL, London)
Shape Aware Tracking in Bioimaging


Wednesday, 9 June, 2010, 10:15 am, Room MS.03

DNN
Kenneth Harris (Imperial)
How do Neurons Work Together? Lessons from Auditory Cortex


Wednesday, 9 June, 2010, 11:30 am, Room MS.03

DNN
Misha Tsodyks (Weizmann Institute)
Cortical Information Processing with Population Spikes


Wednesday, 9 June, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room MS.03

DNN
Carson Chow (NIH)
Effective Activity Equations for Spiking Neural Networks


Wednesday, 9 June, 2010, 2:45 pm, Room MS.03

DNN
Brent Doiron (Pittsburgh)
Correlation Shaping in the Nervous System


Wednesday, 9 June, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Rongfeng Sun (Singapore)
Brownian Web and the Howitt-Warren Flow


Wednesday, 9 June, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room MS.03

DNN
Ila Fiete (Texas at Austin)
The How, What and Why of the Grid Cell Code for Animal Location


Wednesday, 9 June, 2010, 4:45 pm, Room MS.03

DNN
David Hansel (Paris Descartes)
Network Mechanisms of Visuo-spatial Working Memory


Thursday, 10 June, 2010, 9:30 am, Room MS.03

DNN
Arnd Roth (UCL)
Energy-efficient Propagation of Action Potentials


Thursday, 10 June, 2010, 10:15 am, Room MS.03

DNN
Paul Bressloff (Oxford)
Cable Theory of Protein Receptor Trafficking in a Dendritic Tree


Thursday, 10 June, 2010, 11:30 am, Room MS.03

DNN
Caroline Geisler (Rutgers)
Hippocampal Place Cell Assemblies Generate Oscillating Population Activity at Theta Frequency


Thursday, 10 June, 2010, 12:15 pm, Room MS.03

DNN
Gaute Einevoll (Norwegian University of Life Sciences)
What Can We Learn from Multielectrode Recordings of Extracellular Potentials in the Brain?


Thursday, 10 June, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Francesco Caravenna (Padova)
The Weak Coupling Limit of Disordered Copolymer Models


Thursday, 10 June, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebra Seminar
Richard Weiss (Tufts)
Classification results in the theory of buildings


Thursday, 10 June, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room MS.04

Geometry & Topology Seminar
Nicholas Bergeron (Curie)
Torsion in the homology of 3-manifolds


Friday, 11 June, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

AMSTAT
John Aston (Warwick)
Estimating Change Points in Multidimensional DependentÊFunctional Data


Friday, 11 June, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Karen Vogtmann (Cornell)
Outer Spaces


Monday, 14 June, 2010 — Saturday, 19 June, 2010, Room MS.02

Symposium Workshop
Organisers: DA Rand, A Millar (Edinburgh), M White (Liverpool)
Clocks, Switches and Signals


Monday, 14 June, 2010, 11:10 am, Room MS.02

Clocks, Switches and Signals
Daniel Forger (Michigan)
Understanding Mammalian Circadian Timekeeping Through Mathematical Modeling


Monday, 14 June, 2010, 1:30 pm, Room MS.02

Clocks, Switches and Signals
Michael White (Liverpool)
Dynamics and Function of the NF-kB Signalling System


Monday, 14 June, 2010, 2:30 pm, Room MS.02

Clocks, Switches and Signals
Marek Kimmel (Rice)
Computational Modelling of Adult Neurogenesis in the Hippocampus


Monday, 14 June, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory Seminar
Sanju Velani (York)
Littlewood, Schmidt and multiplicatively badly approximable sets


Monday, 14 June, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room MS.02

Clocks, Switches and Signals
Antony Hall (Liverpool)
The effects of temperature on the circadian clock in Arabidopsis


Monday, 14 June, 2010, 5:00 pm, Room MS.02

Clocks, Switches and Signals
Alex Webb (Cambridge)
Correct Biological Timing in Arabidopsis Requires Multiple Light Signalling Pathways


Tuesday, 15 June, 2010, 10:00 am, Room MS.02

Clocks, Switches and Signals
Martha Merrow (Groeningen)
the circadian clock as a network of coupled oscillators: perspectives from the Neurospora model system


Tuesday, 15 June, 2010, 11:30 am, Room MS.02

Clocks, Switches and Signals
Isabelle Carre (Warwick)
tba


Tuesday, 15 June, 2010, 1:30 pm, Room MS.02

Clocks, Switches and Signals
Tomasz Lipniacki (Warsaw)
Regulation of DNA Repair and Apoptosis in p53 System


Tuesday, 15 June, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems seminar
Yongcheng Yin (Fudan University)
On Bounded Fatou Components for Polynomials


Tuesday, 15 June, 2010, 2:30 pm, Room MS.02

Clocks, Switches and Signals
M. Jensen (Copenhagen)
Oscillating Genetic Regulations in Time and Space: NFkB, p53 and Wnt Systems


Tuesday, 15 June, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room MS.02

Clocks, Switches and Signals
Didier Gonze (Brussels)
Synchronization of Biological Oscillators: Application to Circadian Rhythms and to Metabolic Oscillations


Wednesday, 16 June, 2010 — Saturday, 19 June, 2010, Room B3.02

Non Symposium Workshop
Organiser: Miles Reid
Higher Dimensional Birational Geometry


Wednesday, 16 June, 2010, 10:00 am, Room MS.02

Clocks, Switches and Signals
Erik Siggia (Rockefeller)
Geometry , Genetics and Evolution


Wednesday, 16 June, 2010, 11:00 am, Room B3.02

HDBG
Imran Qureshi (Oxford)
Hilbert Series Formula and Some Families of Calabi-Yau Threefolds in Weighted Flag Varieties


Wednesday, 16 June, 2010, 11:10 am, Room MS.02

Clocks, Switches and Signals
Martin Howard (John Innes Centre)
Modelling the Epigenetic Dynamics of Vernalization in Arabidopsis


Wednesday, 16 June, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

HDBG
Zhou Shengtian (Warwick)
Orbifold RR


Wednesday, 16 June, 2010, 12:10 pm, Room MS.02

Clocks, Switches and Signals
Andrew Millar (Edinburgh)
Flexibility and Robustness in Circadian Timing


Wednesday, 16 June, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

East Midlands Stochastic Analysis Seminar
V l Bogachev (Moscow State University)
Invariant Measures of Diffusions and Associated Elliptic Equations for Measures


Wednesday, 16 June, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

HDBG
Hamid Ahmadinezhad (Kent at Canterbury)
Nonrigid Families of Degree 2 Del Pezzo Fibrations


Wednesday, 16 June, 2010, 3:30 pm, Room MS.04

East Midlands Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Y.Otobe (Shinshu University)
Recurrent Properties for Quantum Mechanics


Wednesday, 16 June, 2010, 3:30 pm, Room B3.02

HDBG
Alessio Corti (Imperial)
New Outlook on Mori Theory, I: An Introduction to Finite Generation of Adjoint Rings


Wednesday, 16 June, 2010, 4:30 pm, Room MS.04

Stochastic Analysis Seminar/ EMSA
P.Souganidis (University of Chicago)
Homogenization of Fully Nonlinear Equations in Random Environments"


Wednesday, 16 June, 2010, 5:00 pm, Room B3.02

HDBG
Piotr Zwiernik (Warwick)
Real Log Canonical Thresholds and Asymptotic Approximation of Laplace Integrals


Thursday, 17 June, 2010, 10:00 am, Room MS.02

Clocks, Switches and Signals
John Tyson (Virginia Polytechnic)
Deterministic and Stochastic Models of Cell Cycle Regulation in Eukaryotes


Thursday, 17 June, 2010, 10:00 am, Room B3.02

HDBG
Stephen Coughlan (Bayreuth)
Kulikov Surfaces and Some Related Examples


Thursday, 17 June, 2010, 11:30 am, Room MS.02

Clocks, Switches and Signals
M. Freeman (Washington)
Functional Connectivity Analysis in Synchronized Circadian Networks


Thursday, 17 June, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

HDBG/COW Day
Yuri Prokhorov (Moscow)
Fano 3-folds of Large Fano Index


Thursday, 17 June, 2010, 1:30 pm, Room MS.02

Clocks, Switches and Signals
Bela Novak (Oxford)
Switches in Mitosis


Thursday, 17 June, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Douglas Abraham (Oxford)
Some Recent Results for the Thermal Casimir Interaction


Thursday, 17 June, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Algebra Seminar
Harald Helfgott (Bristol)
Growth in Linear Algebraic Groups


Thursday, 17 June, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

HDBG/COW Day
Alessio Corti (Imperial)
New Outlook on Mori Theory, II: Finite Generation of Adjoint Rings


Thursday, 17 June, 2010, 2:30 pm, Room MS.02

Clocks, Switches and Signals
David Rand (Warwick)
Measuring Dynamics, Noise & Heterogeneity in Genes and Networks


Thursday, 17 June, 2010, 3:30 pm, Room B3.02

HDBG/COW Day
Adrien Dubouloz (Dijon)
Exotic Affine Spheres


Thursday, 17 June, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room MS.02

Clocks, Switches and Signals
Nick Monk (Nottingham)
Model-based Dissection of Oscillatory Notch Signalling Activity


Thursday, 17 June, 2010, 5:00 pm, Room B3.02

HDBG/COW Day
Jürgen Hausen (Tübingen)
The Cox Ring of an Algebraic Variety with Torus Action


Friday, 18 June, 2010, 10:00 am, Room MS.02

Clocks, Switches and Signals
Albert Goldbeter (Brussels)
Modelling the Dynamics of the Mammalian Cell Cycle and its Coupling to the Circadian Clock


Friday, 18 June, 2010, 10:00 am, Room B3.02

HDBG
Chen Meng (Fudan)
3-folds of General Type with Small Invariants (Proof of K^3> 1/2660)


Friday, 18 June, 2010, 11:15 am, Room B3.02

HDBG
Vlad Lazic (MPI Bonn)
New Outlook on Mori Theory, III: Finite Generation Implies the MMP


Friday, 18 June, 2010, 11:30 am, Room MS.02

Clocks, Switches and Signals
Richard Morris (John Innes Centre)
The Control of Flowering Time


Friday, 18 June, 2010, 1:30 pm, Room MS.02

Clocks, Switches and Signals
Oliver Ebenhoeh (Aberdeen)
From Daily to Yearly Rhythms: Modelling the Seasonal Behaviour in Sheep


Friday, 18 June, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

HDBG
Ivan Cheltsov (Edinburgh)
Computing Global Log Canonical Thresholds


Friday, 18 June, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium/HDBG
Yuri Prokhorov (Moscow)
Finite Subgroups of the Cremona Group and a Question of Serre


Saturday, 19 June, 2010, 10:00 am, Room B3.02

HDBG
Miles Reid (Warwick)
Codimension 4 Gorenstein Rings


Saturday, 19 June, 2010, 11:30 am, Room B3.02

HDBG
Gavin Brown (Loughborough)
Canonical 3-folds Beyond Weighted Complete Intersections


Monday, 21 June, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory Seminar
Vladimir Dokchitser (Cambridge)
Ranks of Elliptic Curves: Local Formulae


Monday, 21 June, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

DIMAP seminar
Prudence Wong (Liverpool)
TBA


Monday, 21 June, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

Combinatorics across Mathematics seminar
Roman Kotecky (Warwick)
From Perfect Colourings to Self-avoiding Walks


Tuesday, 22 June, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems seminar
Andras Mathe (Warwick)
Geometric Properties of Self-similar Sets and Measures


Tuesday, 22 June, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Fernando Coda Marques (IMPA)
Deforming 4-manifolds with positive isotropic curvature


Wednesday, 23 June, 2010, 9:00 am, Room MS.03

Workshop on Geometric Analysis
Organiser: Peter Topping (Warwick)


Wednesday, 23 June, 2010, 11:00 am, Room MS.03

Geometric Analysis
Simon Brendle (Stanford)
Counterexamples to Min-Oo's conjecture


Wednesday, 23 June, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Applied Mathematics Seminar
Michael Ortiz (California Institute of Technology)
Model-Based Rigorous Uncertainty Quantification of Complex Systems


Wednesday, 23 June, 2010, 1:30 pm, Room MS.03

Geometric Analysis
Tobias Lamm (UBC)
Willmore surfaces in Riemannian manifolds


Thursday, 24 June, 2010, 9:30 am, Room MS.03

Geometric Analysis
Pawel Strzelecki (Warsaw)
Integral versions of Menger curvature for nonsmooth curves and surfaces


Thursday, 24 June, 2010, 11:00 am, Room MS.03

Geometric Analysis
Changyou Wang (Kentucky)
Analysis for the singular perturbation of vector-valued phase transition problems


Thursday, 24 June, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Oliver Johnson (Bristol)
Monotonicity, Thinning and Discrete Versions of the Entropy Power Inequality


Thursday, 24 June, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Balazs Szendroi (Oxford)
On Hilbert Schemes of Threefolds


Thursday, 24 June, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room MS.03

Geometric Analysis
Neshan Wickramasekera (Cambridge)
An optimal regularity theory for stable codimension 1 integral varifolds


Thursday, 24 June, 2010, 4:30 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
David Stern (Maseno)
Del Pezzo Tilting Families of CY3 Quivers


Friday, 25 June, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

AMSTAT
Jim Nolen (Duke)
Fine Scale Uncertainty in Parameter Estimation for Elliptic PDE


Friday, 25 June, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Nicholas Ercolani (University of Arizona)
Random Matrices, Caustics and Counting Graphs


Monday, 28 June, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory Seminar
Rachel Newton (Cambridge)
Explicit local reciprocity for tame extensions


Tuesday, 29 June, 2010, 11:30 am, Room D1.07

Complexity
Istvan Kiss (Sussex)
Exact Epidemic Models on Graphs Using Graph-automorphism Driven Lumping


Tuesday, 29 June, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
Tom Sharland (Warwick)
Clustering and the Mating of Quadratic Polynomials


Tuesday, 29 June, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

DIMAP seminar
Wieslaw Kubiak (Memorial University of Newfoundland)
TBA


Thursday, 1 July, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room MS03

Calf -Cambridge Oxford Warwick - Junior Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Pawel Borowka (Bath)
Abelian surfaces and genus 4 curves


Thursday, 1 July, 2010, 3:30 pm, Room MS.04

Geometry & Topology
David Futer (Temple)
The Geometry of Unknotting Tunnels


Thursday, 1 July, 2010, 3:45 pm, Room MS03

Calf -Cambridge Oxford Warwick - Junior Algebraic Geometry Seminar
YongJoo Shin (Sogang)
Classification of involutions on a surface ofgeneral type with p_g=q=0


Monday, 5 July, 2010 — Friday, 9 July, 2010, Room B3.03

Partial Differential Equations and Fluid Mechanics
Organisers: J Robinson, J Rodrigo, W Sadowski (Warwick)


Monday, 5 July, 2010, 9:30 am, Room B3.03

PDE & FM
John Gibbon (Imperial)
The Dynamics of a Gradient of Potential Vorticity


Monday, 5 July, 2010, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

PDE & FM
Gregory Seregin (Oxford)
Regularity Problem for the Navier-Stokes Equations


Monday, 5 July, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room B3.03

PDE & FM
Igor Kukavica (University of Southern California)
Local Well-posedness for a Fluid-structure Interaction Model


Monday, 5 July, 2010, 2:30 pm, Room MS05


Nigel Thrift (Vice Chancellor), Mr Jon Baldwin (Registrar)
Coffee and biscuits in the Statistics Common Room 15:30


Monday, 5 July, 2010, 2:30 pm, Room B3.03

PDE & FM
Thierry Gallay (Grenoble I)
The Stabilizing Effect of Fast Rotation on Two-dimensional Vortices


Monday, 5 July, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

PDE & FM
Charles Doering (University of Michigan - Ann Arbor)
Progress and Problems in the Analysis of (Turbulent) Energy Dissipation


Tuesday, 6 July, 2010, 9:30 am, Room B3.03

PDE & FM
Susan Friedlander (University of Southern California)
Advection-Diffusion Equations and Magnetogeostrophic Turbulence


Tuesday, 6 July, 2010, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

PDE & FM
Andrei Fursikov (Moscow State)
Unboudedness of Stable Invariant Manifolds and Related Objects for Navier-Stokes System and Some Other Evolution PDE


Tuesday, 6 July, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room B3.03

PDE & FM
Diego Córdoba (CSIC - Madrid)
Well-posedness for the Muskat Problem


Tuesday, 6 July, 2010, 2:30 pm, Room B3.03

PDE & FM
Josef Málek (Universita Karlova v Praze (Charles University) Prague)
On implicitly Constituted Incompressible Fluids


Tuesday, 6 July, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

PDE & FM
Charles Fefferman (Princeton)
Almost-sharp-front Solutions of the Suface QG Equation


Wednesday, 7 July, 2010, 9:30 am, Room B3.03

PDE & FM
Michele Bartuccelli (Surrey)
Explicit (and Sharp, Hopefully) Estimates for the Dissipative Length Scale and Corresponding Global Attractor Dimension for the Swift-Hohenberg Equation on the Torus in One and Two Space-dimensions


Wednesday, 7 July, 2010, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

PDE & FM
Isabelle Gallagher (Paris VII)
Semiclassical and Spectral Analysis of Oceanic Waves


Wednesday, 7 July, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room B3.03

PDE & FM
Alexis Vasseur (University of Texas at Austin)
Regularity of Solutions of Some Non Linear Integral Variational Problems


Wednesday, 7 July, 2010, 2:30 pm, Room B3.03

PDE & FM
Robert Kerr (Warwick)
Exploring Necessary Conditions for Singularities Using Vortex Dynamics


Wednesday, 7 July, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

PDE & FM
Sergei Chernyshenko (Imperial)
Global Stability Analysis of Fluid Flows Using Sum-of-Squares Polynomials


Thursday, 8 July, 2010, 9:30 am, Room B3.03

PDE & FM
Darryl Holm (Imperial)
Euler's Fluid Equations: Optimal Control vs Optimization


Thursday, 8 July, 2010, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

PDE & FM
Peter Constantin (Chicago)
Remarks on Complex Fluids Models


Thursday, 8 July, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room B3.03

PDE & FM
Alexey Cheskidov (Chicago)
On Solutions of the 3D Navier-Stokes Equations in the Largest Critical Space


Thursday, 8 July, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebra Seminar
Ellen Henke (Birmingham)
Minimal Fusion Systems


Thursday, 8 July, 2010, 2:30 pm, Room B3.03

PDE & FM
Milton Lopes Filho (Unicamp, Brazil)
On the vortex-wave System


Thursday, 8 July, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

PDE & FM
Luigi Berselli (Pisa)
On the Vanishing Viscosity Limit for the 3D Navier-Stokes in Bounded Domains


Friday, 9 July, 2010, 9:30 am, Room B3.03

PDE & FM
Claude Bardos (Laboratoire Jacques Louis Lions)
Besov Spaces and Euler Equation


Friday, 9 July, 2010, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

PDE & FM
Roman Shvydkoy (Chicago)
Stationary Singular Solutions to the Euler Equations


Friday, 9 July, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room B3.03

PDE & FM
Helena Nussenzveig Lopes (Unicamp, Brazil)
On Helical Flows: Vanishing Viscosity Limit and Global Existence for Ideal Fluids


Tuesday, 13 July, 2010 — Friday, 16 July, 2010, Room MS.02/B3.03

Symposium Workshop
Organisers: NJ Burroughs, T Bretschneider and Kurt Anderson
Spatio-temporal Dynamics Challenges from Fluorescence Data


Tuesday, 13 July, 2010, 10:00 am, Room MS.03

CRiSM
Evgeny Strahov (Jerusalem)
Representation theory of the infinite symmetric group and Pfaffian point processes


Tuesday, 13 July, 2010, 11:30 am, Room MS.02

FLUO
Dan Axelrod (Michigan)
Visualising Submicroscopic Dynamics in Cells: Polarized TIRF and Membrane Deformation During Secretion


Tuesday, 13 July, 2010, 11:30 am, Room MS.03

CRiSM
Neil O'Connell (Warwick)
Directed Polymers and the Quantum Toda Lattice.


Tuesday, 13 July, 2010, 12:30 pm, Room MS.03

CRiSM
Ivan Corwin (Courant)
Free Energy of Random Polymers is 1+1 dimensions.


Tuesday, 13 July, 2010, 1:45 pm, Room MS.02

FLUO
Paul Barber (Oxford)
Automated High-throughput FLIM for the Analysis of Protein-Protein Interactions


Tuesday, 13 July, 2010, 2:30 pm, Room MS.03

CRiSM
Patrik Ferrari (Bonn)
Universality: From Stochastic Particle Systems to Random Matrices.


Tuesday, 13 July, 2010, 2:45 pm, Room MS.02

FLUO
Vladimir Ermolayev (München)
Non-Invasive Imaging for Cancer Diagnostics and Treatment


Tuesday, 13 July, 2010, 3:30 pm, Room MS.03

CRiSM
Steven Delvaux (Leuven)
Critical Behavior of Non-intersecting Brownian Motions at a Tacnode


Tuesday, 13 July, 2010, 4:15 pm, Room MS.02

FLUO
Ernst Stelzer (Heidelberg)
Fluorescence Microscopy Based on Spatially Modulated Light Sheets Reduces Phototoxic Effects and Estimates Scattering Properties


Tuesday, 13 July, 2010, 4:30 pm, Room MS.03

CRiSM
Eric Rains (CalTech)
Lozenge Tilings and Elliptic Biorthogonal Functions


Wednesday, 14 July, 2010, 9:00 am, Room MS.03

CRiSM
Kshitij Khare (USF)
Rates of Convergence for some Multivariate Markov Chains with Polynomial Eigenfunctions


Wednesday, 14 July, 2010, 9:30 am, Room MS.02

FLUO
Gaudenz Danuser (Harvard)
Forces and Signals at the Leading Edge


Wednesday, 14 July, 2010, 10:00 am, Room MS.03

CRiSM
Michael Voit (Dortmund)
Some Limit Theorems for Radial Walks on Spaces with Growing Dimension


Wednesday, 14 July, 2010, 10:30 am, Room MS.02

FLUO
Marjan Ashtari (Brunel)
Contributed Talk: Machine Learning to Model and Understand Live Cell Time-Lapse Sequences


Wednesday, 14 July, 2010, 11:30 am, Room MS.02

FLUO
Michael Unser (EPFL)
Advanced Signal Processing for Fluorescence Microscopy


Wednesday, 14 July, 2010, 11:30 am, Room MS.03

CRiSM
Igor Borisov (Sobolev Ins)
Orthogonal Series and Asymptotic Analysis of Canonical U-statistics Based on Dependent Observations


Wednesday, 14 July, 2010, 12:30 pm, Room MS.02

FLUO
Ali Rizwan (Dresden)
Contributed Talk: Live Cell Imaging of Intracellular Distribution of Benzo(a)pyrene


Wednesday, 14 July, 2010, 12:30 pm, Room MS.03

CRiSM
Dong Wang (Michigan)
Hermitian Matrix Model with Spiked External Source


Wednesday, 14 July, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room MS.02

FLUO
George Patterson (Bethesda)
Development of Fluorescent Proteins for Single Molecular Localization Techniques


Wednesday, 14 July, 2010, 2:30 pm, Room MS.03

CRiSM
Persi Diaconis (Stanford)
Random Tri-diagonal Matrices, Alternating Permutations and Orthogonal Polynomials


Wednesday, 14 July, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room MS.02

FLUO
Christian Eggeling (Göttingen)
Observing the Nanoscale Far-Field STED Microscopy


Wednesday, 14 July, 2010, 3:30 pm, Room MS.03

CRiSM
Nick Bingham (Imperial)
Orthogonal Polynomials on the Unit Circle and Prediction Theory


Wednesday, 14 July, 2010, 4:30 pm, Room MS.03

CRiSM
Hao Ni (Oxford)
Expected Signature of two Dimensional Brownian Motion Starting at the Origin up to Hitting Time of the Unit Disk


Wednesday, 14 July, 2010, 5:00 pm, Room MS.03

CRiSM
Tony Gomis (NBI)
Orthogonal Polynomials, Adomian Decomposition Method,and Alienor Transformations:Theory and Frontiers Physical Applications


Thursday, 15 July, 2010, 9:00 am, Room MS.03

CRiSM
Steven Evans (Berkeley)
Brownian Motion on Disconnected Sets Basic Hypergeometric Functions and Some Continued Fractions of Ramanujan


Thursday, 15 July, 2010, 10:00 am, Room MS.02

FLUO
Sandy Simon (Rockefeller)
Dynamics of Proteins in Macromolecular Machines


Thursday, 15 July, 2010, 10:00 am, Room MS.03

CRiSM
Ryszard Szwarc (Wroclaw)
Uniform Convergence of Fourier Series with Respect to Orthogonal Polynomials


Thursday, 15 July, 2010, 11:30 am, Room MS.02

FLUO
Xavier Darzacq (Paris)
Time Resolved Gene Expression and Regulation of Transcription Factors Nuclear Mobility


Thursday, 15 July, 2010, 11:30 am, Room MS.03

CRiSM
Weijun Xu (Oxford)
The Signature of a Path and Inversion


Thursday, 15 July, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room MS.03

CRiSM
Ahmed El Ghini (Lille)
Estimation of Moving Average Models Generated by Non Gaussian Dependent Signals


Thursday, 15 July, 2010, 12:30 pm, Room MS.02

FLUO
Andrew McAinsh (Warwick)
Contributed Talk: Chromosome Navigation: Finding the way to the Spindle Equator


Thursday, 15 July, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room MS.02

FLUO
Gerhard Schütz (Linz)
Addressing Plasma Membrane Nanostructures by Single Molecular Techniques


Thursday, 15 July, 2010, 2:30 pm, Room MS.03

CRiSM
Yang Zou (TU Kaiserslautern)
Multiple Integrals and Multivariate Polynomials


Thursday, 15 July, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room MS.02

FLUO
Justin Molloy (NIMR)
TIRF Microscopy of Single Molecules Inside Live Cells


Thursday, 15 July, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room MS.03

CRiSM
Wojciech Matysiak (Warsaw)
Free Quadratic Harness


Thursday, 15 July, 2010, 3:30 pm, Room MS.03

CRiSM
Ewart Shaw (Warwick)
Statistical Inference, Orthogonal Polynomials and Electrostatics


Thursday, 15 July, 2010, 4:30 pm, Room MS.02

FLUO
Karsten Rippe (Heidelberg)
Dissecting Chromatin Dynamics and Epigenetic Networks in Living Cells by Fluorescence Fluctuation Microscopy


Friday, 16 July, 2010, 9:30 am, Room B3.03

FLUO
Zvi Kam (Weizmann)
Multi-parametric Quantification of Cell Images: Analysis Pipeline and Data Mining Platform


Friday, 16 July, 2010, 10:30 am, Room B3.03

FLUO
Katrin Hübner (Bioquant)
Contributed Talk: Correlating Cell Morphology Dynamics with Fluorescent Intensities of Intracellular Calcium in Single Human Neutrophils


Friday, 16 July, 2010, 11:30 am, Room B3.03

FLUO
Robert Murphy (Carnegie Mellon)
Proteome-Scale Analysis and Modeling of Subcellular Patterns for Integration with Systems Biology


Tuesday, 20 July, 2010, 12:00 pm, Room D1.07


John Edmunds (London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine / Health Protection Agency)
Vaccination Versus Vacation: How Best to Control Pandemic Flu


Tuesday, 3 August, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room B3.02

Geometry & Topology Seminar
Kasra Rafi (Oklahoma)
Coarse differentiation and the rank of Teichmuller space


Tuesday, 3 August, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room B3.02

Geometry and Topology Seminar
Kasra Rafi (Oklahoma)
Coarse Differentiation and the Rank of Teichmuller Space


Monday, 9 August, 2010 — Saturday, 14 August, 2010, Room B3.02

Non Symposium Workshop
Organisers: Timothy Logvinenko and Miles Reid
Geometry and Algebra of Orbifolds and the McKay Correspondence


Monday, 9 August, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Orbifolds
Oskar Kedzierski (Warsaw)
Danilov Resolution and Moduli of McKay Quiver Representations


Monday, 9 August, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Orbifolds
Alvaro Nolla (Nagoya)
Hilb of Hilb


Tuesday, 10 August, 2010, 10:00 am, Room B3.02

Orbifolds
Markus Perling (Bochum)
TBA


Tuesday, 10 August, 2010, 11:30 am, Room B3.02

Orbifolds
Raf Bocklandt (Newcastle)
Noncommutative Toric Crepant Resolutions


Tuesday, 10 August, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Orbifolds
Diane Maclagan (Warwick)
Nice Multigraded Hilbert Schemes


Tuesday, 10 August, 2010, 3:30 pm, Room B3.02

Orbifolds
Alastair Craw (Glasgow)
Cellular Resolutions of Toric Algebras from Superpotentials


Tuesday, 10 August, 2010, 5:00 pm, Room B3.02

Orbifolds
Alessio Corti (Imperial)
Minkowski Polynomials and Fano 3-folds


Wednesday, 11 August, 2010, 10:00 am, Room B3.02

Orbifolds
Nathan Broomhead (Hannover)
Autoequivalences of Toric Surfaces


Wednesday, 11 August, 2010, 11:30 am, Room B3.02

Orbifolds
Timothy Logvinenko (Warwick)
Towards Derived McKay Equivalences in Dimension 4


Thursday, 12 August, 2010, 10:00 am, Room B3.02

Orbifolds
Elena Andreini (SISSA)
TBA


Thursday, 12 August, 2010, 11:30 am, Room B3.02

Orbifolds
Yuhi Sekiya (Nagoya)
Kleinian Singularities and Tilting Modules over Preprojective Algebras


Thursday, 12 August, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Orbifolds
Yukari Ito (Nagoya)
Toroidal Resolution for Non-abelian Quotient Singularities


Thursday, 12 August, 2010, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Orbifolds
Akira Ishii (Hiroshima)
Special McKay Correspondence and Universal Localisation


Friday, 13 August, 2010, 10:00 am, Room B3.02

Orbifolds
Anita Buckley (Ljubljana)
Orbifold Riemann-Roch and Hilbert Series


Friday, 13 August, 2010, 11:30 am, Room B3.02

Orbifolds
Tarig Abdel Gadir (Glasgow)
Quivers of Sections on Toric DM Stacks


Friday, 13 August, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Orbifolds
Mark Blume (Münster)
TBA


Friday, 13 August, 2010, 3:30 pm, Room B3.02

Orbifolds
Ryo Ohkawa (TITech)
Flips of Moduli of Stable Torsion-free Sheaves on P^2 with c_1=1


Friday, 13 August, 2010, 5:00 pm, Room B3.02

Orbifolds
David Ploog (Hannover)
Equivariant Fourier-Mukai Transforms and Hilbert Schemes


Saturday, 14 August, 2010, 10:30 am, Room B3.02

Orbifolds

Problem Solving Session


Monday, 16 August, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room B3.02


Jaime Sáchez-Gabites (Warwick)
Shape Theory and Dynamical Systems


Thursday, 19 August, 2010, 3:00 pm, Room B3.02


Jaime Sáchez-Gabites (Warwick)
Shape Theory and Dynamical Systems


Monday, 6 September, 2010 — Wednesday, 31 August, 2011

2010/11 Warwick Symposium
Organisers: Mark Pollicott and Sebastian van Strien
Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems


Monday, 6 September, 2010 — Friday, 10 September, 2010

Symposium Workshop
Organisers: Mark Pollicott, Klaus Schmidt (Vienna), Sebastian van Strien and Peter Walters
Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems: 30th Anniversary of the Journal


Monday, 6 September, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room MS.01

ETDS 30th Anniversary
Klaus Schmidt (University of Vienna)
Entropy and Periodic Points of Principal Group Actions


Monday, 6 September, 2010, 2:50 pm, Room MS.01

ETDS 30th Anniversary
Mike Boyle (University of Maryland)
Progress and Problems in Symbolic Dynamics


Monday, 6 September, 2010, 4:15 pm, Room MS.01

ETDS 30th Anniversary
Jacob Palis (IMPA, Rio de Janeiro)
A Global Theory for Dynamics


Tuesday, 7 September, 2010, 9:30 am, Room MS.01

ETDS 30th Anniversary
Welington de Melo (IMPA, Rio de Janeiro)
On the Dynamics of Circle Maps


Tuesday, 7 September, 2010, 10:45 am, Room MS.01

ETDS 30th Anniversary
Jon Aaronson (Tel Aviv University)
On 'Complexity' of Probability Preserving Transformations


Tuesday, 7 September, 2010, 11:40 am, Room MS.01

ETDS 30th Anniversary
Arnaldo Nogueira (Institut de Mathématiques de Luminy)
Approximation to Points on the Real Plane by SL(2,Z)-orbits


Tuesday, 7 September, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room MS.01

ETDS 30th Anniversary
Jean-Paul Thouvenot (Université Paris VI)
Isomorphism and Equivalence


Tuesday, 7 September, 2010, 2:50 pm, Room MS.01

ETDS 30th Anniversary
Stefano Marmi (Scuola Normale Superiore)
Linearization of Generalized Interval Exchange Maps


Tuesday, 7 September, 2010, 4:15 pm, Room MS.01

ETDS 30th Anniversary
Jean-Christophe Yoccoz (Collège de France)
Dynamics of Generalized Interval Exchange Maps


Wednesday, 8 September, 2010, 9:30 am, Room MS.01

ETDS 30th Anniversary
Viviane Baladi (CNRS/ENS)
Exponential Decay of Correlations for Piecewise Hyperbolic Contact Flows


Wednesday, 8 September, 2010, 10:45 am, Room MS.01

Université de Lille
Livio Flaminio (ETDS 30th Anniversary)
Equidistribution on Nilmanifolds


Wednesday, 8 September, 2010, 11:40 am, Room MS.01

ETDS 30th Anniversary
Jean-Francois Quint (Université Paris Nord)
Dynamics on Finite Volume Homogeneous Spaces


Wednesday, 8 September, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room MS.01

ETDS 30th Anniversary
Patrick Foulon (Université de Strasbourg)
Invariant Forms, Pressure and Rigidity for Anosov Systems


Wednesday, 8 September, 2010, 2:50 pm, Room MS.01

ETDS 30th Anniversary
Amos Nevo (Technion)
Ergodic Theorems from Amenable to Non-amenable Groups


Wednesday, 8 September, 2010, 4:15 pm, Room MS.01

ETDS 30th Anniversary
Thomas Ward (University of East Anglia)
Uniformities for Commuting Maps


Wednesday, 8 September, 2010, 5:10 pm, Room MS.01

ETDS 30th Anniversary
Michael Keane (Wesleyan University)
Ergodic Theory of the M/M/1 Queue


Thursday, 9 September, 2010, 9:30 am, Room MS.01

ETDS 30th Anniversary
Ian Melbourne (University of Surrey)
Decay of Correlations for Nonuniformly Hyperbolic Systems with General Return Times


Thursday, 9 September, 2010, 10:45 am, Room MS.01

ETDS 30th Anniversary
Domokos Szasz (Budapest University of Technology and Economics)
(Super)Diffusive Asymptotics for Perturbed Lorentz or Lorentz-like Processes


Thursday, 9 September, 2010, 11:40 am, Room MS.01

ETDS 30th Anniversary
Nándor Simányi (University of Alabama at Birmingham)
Local Ergodicity Without Global Hyperbolicity of Singularities


Thursday, 9 September, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room MS.02

ETDS 30th Anniversary
Carlangelo Liverani (Università di Roma Tor Vergata)
Ruelle Zeta Functions for Smooth Anosov Flows


Thursday, 9 September, 2010, 2:50 pm, Room MS.01

ETDS 30th Anniversary
Alexander Bufetov (Steklov Institute of Mathematics and Rice University)
Limit Theorems for Translation Flows


Thursday, 9 September, 2010, 4:15 pm, Room MS.01

ETDS 30th Anniversary
Francois Ledrappier (Université Paris VI)
Vanishing Transverse Entropy in Smooth Ergodic Theory


Friday, 10 September, 2010, 9:30 am, Room MS.01

ETDS 30th Anniversary
Ian Putnam (University of Victoria)
A Homology Theory for Basic Sets


Friday, 10 September, 2010, 10:45 am, Room MS.01

ETDS 30th Anniversary
Ursula Hamenstädt (Universität Bonn)
Bowen's Construction for the Teichmüller Flow


Friday, 10 September, 2010, 11:40 am, Room MS.01

ETDS 30th Anniversary
Anatole Katok (Pennsylvania State University)
Development of Dynamics in the 1980s and the Early Years of ET&DS


Tuesday, 14 September, 2010 — Thursday, 16 September, 2010, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop
Organisers: Matt Keeling & Leon Danon
Ecology, Epidemiology and Evolution: Biological Processes and Artificial Analogues


Tuesday, 14 September, 2010, 10:00 am, Room B3.03

EEE
Matt Keeling (Warwick)
Welcome and Introduction


Tuesday, 14 September, 2010, 11:30 am, Room B3.03

EEE
Chris Cannings (Sheffield)
Reproducing Graphs


Tuesday, 14 September, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

EEE
Mario Recker (Oxford)
Antigenic variation in malaria involves a highly structured switching pattern


Tuesday, 14 September, 2010, 3:30 pm, Room B3.03

EEE
Ben Ashby (Warwick)
Modelling the Eects of Short-term Immune Responses on Competing Influenza Strains


Tuesday, 14 September, 2010, 3:50 pm, Room B3.03

EEE
Sam Brand (Warwick)
TBA


Tuesday, 14 September, 2010, 4:10 pm, Room B3.03

EEE
Ashley Ford (Warwick)
TBA


Tuesday, 14 September, 2010, 4:30 pm, Room B3.03

EEE
Anton Camacho (ENS)
Rapid Influenza Reinfection: Likely Mechanisms and Potential Impacts During aPandemic


Wednesday, 15 September, 2010, 9:30 am, Room B3.03

EEE
Mike Tildesley (Edinburgh)
Mathematical Modelling of Livestock Diseases: From Within-host to the NationalScale


Wednesday, 15 September, 2010, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

EEE
Jonathan Read (Liverpool)
Quantifying and Modelling Behaviour in Epidemiological Models


Wednesday, 15 September, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

EEE
Jane Heffernan (York, Canada)
Pre-existing Immunity: Case studies in H1N1 and Genital Herpes


Wednesday, 15 September, 2010, 3:45 pm, Room B3.03

EEE
Steve Krone (Idaho, USA)
Spatial Structure and Adaptive Evolution of Viruses


Thursday, 16 September, 2010, 9:30 am, Room B3.03

EEE
Stephen Cornell (Leeds)
Space, Coexistence, and Invasibility


Thursday, 16 September, 2010, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

EEE
Sebasian Funk (Institute of Zoology, London)
News Travels Fast: Modelling the Dynamics of Infectious Diseases and Human Behaviour


Thursday, 16 September, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

EEE
Rachel Norman (Stirling)
Manipulating Wild Host Populations to Control Disease


Thursday, 16 September, 2010, 3:30 pm, Room B3.03

EEE
Alla Mashanova (Royal Holloway)
Measuring and Modelling Dispersal Behaviour at Individual and Population Level


Wednesday, 22 September, 2010, 1:30 pm, Room B3.02

Singularity Day
Michel Granger (Angers)
Linear free divisors and their b-functions


Wednesday, 22 September, 2010, 2:45 pm, Room B3.02

Singularity Day
Dirk Siersma (Utrecht)
Betti bounds for polynomials


Wednesday, 22 September, 2010, 4:15 pm, Room B3.02

Singularity Day
Javier Fernandez de Bobadilla (CSIC Madrid)
The Nash problem for surfaces is a topological problem


Thursday, 23 September, 2010, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

DIMAP seminar
Marc Demange (ESSEC Business School)
Hardness and Approximation of Minimum Maximal Matching in k-regular graphs