Skip to main content

Seminars 2011-2012

Monday, 3 October, 2011, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory
Ivan Fesenko (Nottingham)
From explicit 2d class field theory via zeta integrals to the rank part of the BSD conjecture


Monday, 3 October, 2011, 5:00 pm, Room B3.03

Algebraic Geometry
Nicolas Addington (Imperial College)
New Examples of Spherical Functors


Tuesday, 4 October, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room B1.01

Stochastic Analysis seminar
Clément Mouhot (Cambridge)
Kac's program in Kinetic Theory


Tuesday, 4 October, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room B1.01

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Clement Mouhot (Cambridge)
Kac's program in Kinetic Theory


Wednesday, 5 October, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Applied Mathematics
Dwight Barkley (Warwick)
The critical point for pipe flow


Wednesday, 5 October, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Victor Przyjalkowski (Steklov Institute of RAS)
Laurent Polynomials in Mirror Symmetry


Thursday, 6 October, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

PDE/Geometry Seminar
Barbara Zwicknagl (Carnegie Mellon University)
Microstructures in low-hysteresis shape memory alloys: analysis and computation


Thursday, 6 October, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

PDEs and Geometry seminar
Barbara Zwicknagl (Carnegie Mellon University)
Microstructures in low-hysteresis shape memory alloys: analysis and computation


Friday, 7 October, 2011, 12:00 pm, Room B3:02

AMSTAT
Daniel Rudolf (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena)
Error bounds for the integration with respect to log-concave densities


Friday, 7 October, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Martin Hairer (Warwick)
Solving the KPZ equation


Monday, 10 October, 2011, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory
Thanasis Bouganis (Heidelberg)
Non-abelian p-adic L-functions and Eisenstein series of unitary groups


Tuesday, 11 October, 2011, 1:00 pm, Room B3.01

Moduli of Curves Seminar
Saul Schleimer (Warwick)
The many faces of moduli space


Tuesday, 11 October, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

ETDS seminar
Rodney Halburd (University College London)
Analysis, arithmetic and integrability


Wednesday, 12 October, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Applied Mathematics
Martin Nolte (Freiberg)
Efficient Numerical Approximation of the Effective Hamiltonian


Wednesday, 12 October, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

Algebraic geometry seminar
David Mond (Warwick)
Free divisors and partial normalisations associated to Coxeter groups


Wednesday, 12 October, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Ben Graham (Warwick)
Metastability in the dilute Ising model


Thursday, 13 October, 2011, 3:00 pm, Room MS.04

Geometry and Topology Seminar
Henry Wilton (UCL)
One-ended subgroups of graphs of free groups


Thursday, 13 October, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

PDEs and Geometry seminar
Simon Blatt (Warwick)
Analysis of O'Hara's knot energies


Friday, 14 October, 2011, 12:00 pm, Room B3:02

AMSTAT
Natesh Pillai (Harvard)
On Approximate Bayes Computation and model choice


Friday, 14 October, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Inna Capdeboscq (Warwick)
Finite Simple Groups of medium size


Monday, 17 October, 2011, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory
Steve Donnelly (Sydney)
Computing Hilbert modular forms and modular elliptic curves


Tuesday, 18 October, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

ETDS seminar
Jörn Peter (Kiel, Germany)
Hausdorff measure of Julia sets for bounded type functions of finite order


Wednesday, 19 October, 2011, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Postgraduate Seminar
David Kelly (Warwick)
A gentle introduction to rough paths


Wednesday, 19 October, 2011, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Gareth Alexander (Warwick)
Self-diffusiophoresis in the advection dominated regime


Wednesday, 19 October, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room MS B3.03

Applied Mathematics
Max Jensen (Durham)
Wellposedness and Finite Element Convergence for the Joule Heating Problem with Mixed Boundary


Wednesday, 19 October, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry seminar
Chris Brav (Oxford)
Ping-pong and exceptional vector bundles


Wednesday, 19 October, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis
Florent Barret (Paris)
Sharp asymptotics of metastable transition times for space time white-noise one dimensional SPDEs Seminar Area


Wednesday, 19 October, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Stavros Papadakis (Lisbon)
Betti bounds for the Stanley-Reisner ring of a stellar subdivision


Thursday, 20 October, 2011, 3:00 pm, Room MS.04

Geometry and Topology Seminar
Armindo Costa (Warwick)
Topology of random complexes


Thursday, 20 October, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Joachim Krieger (EPF Lausanne)
Global dynamics away from the ground state for the energy critical focussing nonlinear wave equation.


Friday, 21 October, 2011, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

AMSTAT seminar
Anastasia Papavasiliou (Warwick)
Statistical Inference for differential equations driven by rough paths II


Friday, 21 October, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Jonathan Bennett (Birmingham)
The restriction problem for the Fourier transform


Monday, 24 October, 2011, 1:00 pm, Room B3.02

The Mathematics of Natural Catastrophes
Steven Jewson (Risk Management Solutions)
Mathematical modelling of weather-related natural hazard risk in the insurance industry


Monday, 24 October, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

The Mathematics of Natural Catastrophes
David Stephenson (Exeter)
Clustering of Natural Catastrophes:statistical modelling of extra-tropical cyclones


Monday, 24 October, 2011, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory
Sarah Zerbes (Exeter)
Iwasawa theory and p-adic L-functions over Zp^2-extensions


Monday, 24 October, 2011, 3:30 pm, Room B3.02

The Mathematics of Natural Catastrophes
Chris Kilsby (Newcastle)
Some aspects of modelling rainfall extremes in space and time


Monday, 24 October, 2011, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

The Mathematics of Natural Catastrophes
Chris Ferro (Exeter)
Probabilistic prediction of extreme weather events


Tuesday, 25 October, 2011, 1:00 pm, Room B3.01

Moduli of Curves Seminar
Diane Maclagan (Warwick)
The Deligne-Mumford compactification


Tuesday, 25 October, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP Seminar
Martin Garing (Liverpool)
Computing Stable Outcomes in Hedonic Games


Wednesday, 26 October, 2011, 12:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Tim Rogers (Manchester)
Jamming and pattern formation in models of social segregation


Wednesday, 26 October, 2011, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Postgraduate Seminar
David Holmes (Warwick)
Links between geometry and arithmetic


Wednesday, 26 October, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Applied Mathematics
Peter Grindrod (Reading)
Mathematical Modelling for New Media and Communications


Wednesday, 26 October, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Gergely Berczi (Oxford)
Invariants for non-reductive group actions


Thursday, 27 October, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Stefan Grosskinsky (Warwick)
Condensation in the inclusion process


Thursday, 27 October, 2011, 3:00 pm, Room MS.04

Geometry and Topology Seminar
Will Cavendish (Princeton)
Finite-sheeted covers of 3-manifolds and the cohomology of solenoids


Thursday, 27 October, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

PDEs and Geometry seminar
Lorenzo Mazzieri (Scuole Normale Superiore Pisa)
Rectifiability of gradient Einstein soliton


Friday, 28 October, 2011, 12:00 pm, Room B3:02

AMSTAT
Andrew Stuart (Warwick)
Filtering for the Navier-Stokes equation


Friday, 28 October, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Trevor Wooley (Bristol)
Vinogradov's mean value theorem, function fields, and moduli spaces


Monday, 31 October, 2011, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory
Kimi Tsukazaki (Warwick)
Explicit isogenies of lower degree


Tuesday, 1 November, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

ETDS
Alex Clark (Leicester)
Dynamics of matchbox manifolds


Tuesday, 1 November, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP Seminar
Raphaël Clifford (Bristol)
Lower Bounds for Online Integer Multiplication and Convolution in the Cell-probe Model


Wednesday, 2 November, 2011, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Postgraduate Seminar
Stephen Tate (Warwick)
Combinatorial Species of Structures and Statistical Mechanics


Wednesday, 2 November, 2011, 12:30 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Alexandros Karlis (Athens)
Properties of self-organized criticality in the driven Lorentz channel due to synchronisation


Wednesday, 2 November, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room MS B3.03

Applied Mathematics
Patrick Dondl (Durham)
Mathematical Modelling for New Media and Communications


Wednesday, 2 November, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

algebraic geometry
Florian Block (Warwick)
Refining Node Polynomials for Plane Curves


Wednesday, 2 November, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Andrew Wade (Strathclyde)
Random walk with barycentric self-interaction


Thursday, 3 November, 2011, 3:00 pm, Room MS.04

Geometry and Topology Seminar
Lars Louder (Michigan)
Simple loop conjecture for limit groups


Thursday, 3 November, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

PDEs and Geometry seminar
Peter Hornung (Max Planck Institute Leipzig)
Analysis of intrinsically flat surfaces


Friday, 4 November, 2011, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

AMSTAT
Juan Restrepo (Arizona)
Climate, Assimilation of Data and Models; When Data Fail Us


Friday, 4 November, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room MS.01

DIMAP Seminar
Daniel Král' (Charles University in Prague)
Algorithms for Testing FOL Properties


Friday, 4 November, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Oleg Pikhurko (Warwick)
Graph Limits


Monday, 7 November, 2011, 1:15 pm, Room B3.02

Media and Motion
Chris Cantwell (Imperial)
Towards real-time clinical utility of high-order atrial modelling


Monday, 7 November, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Media and Motion
Chandrashekar Venkataraman (Warwick)
Solving reaction-diffusion systems on moving domains


Monday, 7 November, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

An introduction to the theory of viscosity solutions
Takis Souganidis (Chicago)
Lecture 1


Monday, 7 November, 2011, 2:45 pm, Room B3.02

Media and Motion
Vadim Biktashev (Liverpool)
Evolution of spiral and scroll waves of excitation in a mathematical model of ischaemic border zone


Monday, 7 November, 2011, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory
Chris Hughes (York)
Linear combinations of L-functions


Monday, 7 November, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Media and Motion
Hans Dierckx (Ghent)
The velocity-curvature relation for wave fronts in anisotropic excitable media


Monday, 7 November, 2011, 4:45 pm, Room B3.02

Media and Motion
Irina Biktasheva (Liverpool)
BeatBox - HPC environment for biophysically and anatomically realistic cardiac simulations


Monday, 7 November, 2011, 5:00 pm, Room B3.02

Media and Motion
Spencer Sherwin (Imperial)
What stops higher order codes running efficiently at low order and vice versa?


Tuesday, 8 November, 2011, 1:00 pm, Room B3.01

Moduli of Curves Seminar
John Jones (Warwick)
Operads and Moduli Space


Tuesday, 8 November, 2011, 1:30 pm, Room B3.03

An introduction to the theory of viscosity solutions
Takis Souganidis (Chicago)
Lecture 2


Tuesday, 8 November, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

ETDS seminar
Franco Vivaldi (Queen Mary, London)
Regular motion and anomalous tranport in a piecewise isometric system


Tuesday, 8 November, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03


Rob Deardon (Guelph)
Latent-conditional individual-level models for infectious disease modelling


Tuesday, 8 November, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP Seminar
Boris Bukh (Cambridge)
Upper Bound for Centerlines


Tuesday, 8 November, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP Seminar
Boris Bukh (Cambridge)
Upper Bound for Centerlines


Wednesday, 9 November, 2011, 10:00 am, Room MS.03

An introduction to the theory of viscosity solutions
Takis Souganidis (Chicago)
Lecture 3


Wednesday, 9 November, 2011, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Postgraduate Seminar
David Howden (Warwick)
How to Construct a Baby Monster


Wednesday, 9 November, 2011, 12:30 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Henrik Jensen (Imperial)
Dynamics of complex systems: 1/f fluctuations, Self-organised Criticality and Absorbing Phase Transitions in a Deterministic Lattice Gas


Wednesday, 9 November, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room MS B3.03

Applied Mathematics
Thomas Maerz (Oxford)
Closest Point Operators and the Closest Point Method


Wednesday, 9 November, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room B.301

Algebraic Geometry
Paul Larsen (HU Berlin)
Fulton's Conjecture for moduli spaces of curves and optimization


Wednesday, 9 November, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room A1.01

Midlands Probability Theory
Alexandre Veretennikov (Leeds)
On Poisson equations in R^d with a parameter


Wednesday, 9 November, 2011, 3:00 pm, Room A1.01

Midlands Probability Theory
Erik Baurdoux (LSE)
Solving optimal stopping problems for Lévy processes by fluctuation theory


Wednesday, 9 November, 2011, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

Midlands Probability Theory
Augusto Teixeria (ENS Lyon)
Critical window for the vacant set left by a random walk on a random regular graphs


Thursday, 10 November, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Oleg Zaboronski (Warwick)
Non-equilibrium phase transition for a system of diffusing-coalescing particles with deposition and evaporation


Thursday, 10 November, 2011, 3:00 pm, Room B3.02

PDE/Geometry
Kristen Moore (max Planck AE1)
The evolution of hypersurfaces in spacetime initial data sets by their inverse null mean curvature.


Thursday, 10 November, 2011, 3:00 pm, Room MS.04

Geometry and Topology Seminar
Kai Ishihara (Imperial)
An algorithm for finding parameters of tunnels


Thursday, 10 November, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Felix Schulze (FU Berlin)
Uniqueness of compact tangent flows in mean curvature flow


Friday, 11 November, 2011, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

AMSTAT
Julia Charrier (Bretagne)
Weak and strong error estimates for elliptic PDE with random coefficients


Friday, 11 November, 2011, 1:00 pm, Room MS.03

MIR@W
Peter Gee (Pelagus Capital)
Fixed Income Derivatives


Friday, 11 November, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room MS.03

MIR@W
Ben Nasatyr (RBS Global Banking and Markets)
Foreign Exchange Options


Friday, 11 November, 2011, 3:30 pm, Room MS.03

MIR@W
Abdessamad Khalid (Barcap)
How do we risk manage Equity Derivatives products?


Friday, 11 November, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Danny CalegarI (Cambridge)
Stable commutator length in free groups


Sunday, 13 November, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

algebraic geometry seminar
Noah Giansiracusa (Zurich)
Conformal blocks and rational normal curves


Monday, 14 November, 2011, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Rogue waves and strong nonlinearity in wave turbulence
Vladimir Zakharov (Arizona)
Mathematical aspects of the theory of freak waves


Monday, 14 November, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Rogue waves and strong nonlinearity in wave turbulence
Miguel Onorato (Torino)
Triggering rogue waves in opposing currents


Monday, 14 November, 2011, 2:45 pm, Room B3.02

Rogue waves and strong nonlinearity in wave turbulence
Sergei Annenkov and Victor Shira (Keele)
Evolution of wave turbulence under 'gusty' forcing


Monday, 14 November, 2011, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory
Simon Wadsley (Cambridge)
Dimensions of Iwasawa modules


Monday, 14 November, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Rogue waves and strong nonlinearity in wave turbulence
Stefania Residori (Nice)
Optical rogue waves in spatially extended systems


Monday, 14 November, 2011, 4:45 pm, Room B3.02

Rogue waves and strong nonlinearity in wave turbulence
Sergei Lukaschuk (Hull)
Nonstationary regimes in gravity wave turbulence


Tuesday, 15 November, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

ETDS seminar
Yusuke Okuyama (Kyoto Institute of Technology)
TBA


Tuesday, 15 November, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP Seminar
Nikolaos Fountoulakis (Birmingham)
Random Graphs on Spaces of Negative Curvature


Wednesday, 16 November, 2011, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Postgraduate Seminar
Nicholas Korpelainen (Warwick)
A Tale of Graceful Trees and Generalised Friendship: Two Conjectures by Anton Kotzig


Wednesday, 16 November, 2011, 12:30 pm, Room B3.02

Postgraduate Seminar
Charles Brett (Warwick)
A phase field approach to image reconstruction


Wednesday, 16 November, 2011, 1:00 pm, Room MS.03

Complexity Forum
Jörn Dunkel (Cambridge)
Hydrodynamics of microorganisms - from individual to collective swimming


Wednesday, 16 November, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

algebraic geometry seminar
Sven Herrmann (UEA)
Tropicalisations of Grassmannians and other Algebraic Varieties


Thursday, 17 November, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Sabine Jansen (Weierstrass Institute Berlin)
Random partitions in statistical physics


Thursday, 17 November, 2011, 3:00 pm, Room MS.04

Geometry and Topology Seminar
Bruce Westbury (Warwick)
How to draw a planar graph


Thursday, 17 November, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

PDEs and Geometry seminar
Paul Laurain (ENS Lyon)
Constant mean curvature surfaces in Riemannian manifolds


Friday, 18 November, 2011, 12:00 pm, Room B3:02

AMSTAT
Adam Johansen (Warwick)
Local Sequential Monte Carlo Methods


Friday, 18 November, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Sebastian van Strien (Warwick)
One-dimensional dynamics: a survey of recent results


Monday, 21 November, 2011, 1:00 pm, Room B3.02

MiR@W: The Mathematics of Multiscale Materials
Andrew Stuart (Warwick)
Averaging and Homogenisation


Monday, 21 November, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

MiR@W: The Mathematics of Multiscale Materials
Florian Theil (Warwick)
The Cauchy-Born Rule for Materials


Monday, 21 November, 2011, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory
Richard Hill (UCL)
Title TBA


Monday, 21 November, 2011, 3:30 pm, Room B3.02

MiR@W: The Mathematics of Multiscale Materials
Stefan Adams (Warwick)
Gradient Models and Elasticity


Monday, 21 November, 2011, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

MiR@W: The Mathematics of Multiscale Materials
Mike Allen (Warwick)
MonteCarlo and Molecular Dynamics Methods for Polymers and Biomolecules


Tuesday, 22 November, 2011, 1:00 pm, Room B3.01

Moduli of Curves seminar
Adam Epstein (Warwick)
Twisted rabbits, and other postcritically finite rational maps


Tuesday, 22 November, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

ETDS seminar
Alfonso Sorrentino (Cambridge)
Minimal average action and Hamiltonian dynamics


Tuesday, 22 November, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP Seminar
Robert Brignall (The Open University)
TBA


Tuesday, 22 November, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

ETDS seminar
Vered Rom-Kedar (Weizmann Institute)
A saddle in a corner - a model of atom-diatom chemical reactions


Wednesday, 23 November, 2011, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Postgraduate Seminar
Dintle Kagiso (Warwick)
Dimension of Fat and Golden Gaskets


Wednesday, 23 November, 2011, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Paul Chleboun (Warwick/Rome)
Large deviations and metastability in condensing stochastic particle systems


Wednesday, 23 November, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room MS B3.03

Applied Mathematics
Anders Hansen (Cambridge)
Generalized Sampling and Infinite Dimensional Compressed Sensing


Wednesday, 23 November, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Krzysztof Bogdan (Wroclaw)
On Hardy spaces


Thursday, 24 November, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Martin Evans (Edinburgh)
Diffusion with Stochastic Resetting


Thursday, 24 November, 2011, 3:00 pm, Room MS.04

Geometry and Topology Seminar
Jelena Grbic (Manchester)
Decompositions of looped co-H-spaces and applications to topology and algebra


Friday, 25 November, 2011, 12:00 pm, Room B3:02

AMSTAT
Thorsten Hohage (Goettingen University)
Regularization of Statistical Inverse Problems


Friday, 25 November, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Ali Alavi (Cambridge)
Quantum Chemical Games of Life


Monday, 28 November, 2011, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory
Hendrik Lenstra (Leiden)
Prime degree wild extensions of local fields


Monday, 28 November, 2011, 6:15 pm, Room MS.02

Maths & Stats Public Lecture
Hendrik Lenstra (Leiden)
Escher and the Droste effect


Tuesday, 29 November, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

ETDS seminar
Jon Aaronson (Tel-Aviv University)
One the categories of weak mixing in infinite measure spaces


Tuesday, 29 November, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP Seminar
Guilhem Semerjian (École Normale Supérieure)
Statistical Mechanics Approach to the Problem of Counting Large Subgraphs In Random Graphs


Wednesday, 30 November, 2011 — Friday, 2 December, 2011

Non Symposium Workshop
Organisers: Kody Law and Wei Yang
Topics in Control


Wednesday, 30 November, 2011, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Postgraduate Seminar
Sebastian Vollmer (Warwick)
Sampling, MCMC and Spectral gaps in infinite dimensions


Wednesday, 30 November, 2011, 12:30 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Ian Nabney (Aston)
Visualising Complexity


Wednesday, 30 November, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room MS B3.03

Applied Mathematics
Jochen Broecker (Max Planck)
Sensitivity and Out of Sample Error in Data Assimilation


Wednesday, 30 November, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry seminar
Noah Giansiracusa (Zurich)
Conformal blocks and rational normal curves


Wednesday, 30 November, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Topics in Control
Jochen Bröcker (Max Planck Institute)
Sensitivity and out-of-sample error in data assimilation


Wednesday, 30 November, 2011, 3:00 pm, Room MS.01

Topics in Control
Marta D'Elia (Emory University)
A statistical approach to data assimilation for hemodynamics


Wednesday, 30 November, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis
Dmitry Belyaev (Oxford)
Two-point Schramm's formula and SLE(8/3)-bubbles


Wednesday, 30 November, 2011, 4:15 pm, Room MS.01

Topics in Control
Vassili Kolokoltsov (Warwick)
Game theoretic analysis of incomplete markets: emergence of probabilities, nonlinear and fractional Black-Scholes equations


Wednesday, 30 November, 2011, 5:00 pm, Room MS.01

Topics in Control
Adam Ostaszewski (LSE)
Suppression of bad news in markets: explicit equilibrium analysis of correlated optimal data censors


Wednesday, 30 November, 2011, 5:45 pm, Room MS.01

Topics in Control
Amol Sasane (LSE)
A new v-metric in control theory


Thursday, 1 December, 2011, 11:00 am, Room Westwood Lecture Theatre

Topics in Control
Peter Imkeller (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
New results on (F)BSDE of quadratic growth


Thursday, 1 December, 2011, 11:45 am, Room Westwood Lecture Theatre

Topics in Control
Tusheng Zhang (Manchester)
Singular control of SPDEs and backward SPDEs with reflection


Thursday, 1 December, 2011, 12:30 pm, Room Westwood Lecture Theatre

Topics in Control
Stefan Ankirchner (HCM, Bonn)
Optimal trade execution under price-sensitive risk preferences


Thursday, 1 December, 2011, 2:30 pm, Room Westwood Lecture Theatre

Topics in Control
Nick Bingham (Imperial)
Multivariate prediction and matrix Szegö theory


Thursday, 1 December, 2011, 3:00 pm, Room MS.04

Geometry and Topology Seminar
Matthew Rathbun (Imperial)
Tunnel-number one, fibered links


Thursday, 1 December, 2011, 3:15 pm, Room Westwood Lecture Theatre

Topics in Control
Robert Mackay (Warwick)
Control of complex systems


Thursday, 1 December, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

PDE and Geometry Seminar
Reto Müller (Imperial)
A family of fourth-order gradient flows on three-manifolds


Thursday, 1 December, 2011, 4:15 pm, Room Westwood Lecture Theatre

Topics in Control
Adam Kowalewski (AGH Krakow)
Boundary Control of time-varying delay parabolic systems with non-differentiable performance functionals


Thursday, 1 December, 2011, 5:00 pm, Room Westwood Lecture Theatre

Topics in Control
Minyi Huang (Carleton University)
Decentralized decision making in mean field stochastic systems


Thursday, 1 December, 2011, 5:45 pm, Room Westwood Lecture Theatre

Topics in Control
Wei Yang (Warwick)
Mean field games and nonlinear Markov processes


Friday, 2 December, 2011, 9:00 am, Room Westwood Lecture Theatre

Topics in Control
Boualem Djehiche (KTH Stockholm)
Some applications of the Stochastic Maximum Principle


Friday, 2 December, 2011, 9:45 am, Room Westwood Lecture Theatre

Topics in Control
Saul Jacka (Warwick)
Minimizing the shuttle time for a diffusion


Friday, 2 December, 2011, 11:00 am, Room Westwood Lecture Theatre

Topics in Control
Ilya Pavlyukevich (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität, Jena)
Planar dynamical systems perturbed by heavy-tailed Lévy noise


Friday, 2 December, 2011, 11:45 am, Room Westwood Lecture Theatre

Topics in Control
JiangLun Wu (Swansea University)
Optimal control of SDEs associated with general Lévy generators


Friday, 2 December, 2011, 12:00 pm, Room B3:02

AMSTAT
Marco Iglesias (MIT)
Data inversion for the characterization of subsurface properties in a coupled flow and geomechanics model


Friday, 2 December, 2011, 12:00 pm, Room B3:02

AMSTAT/Topics in Control
Natalia Rozhenko (Odessa, Ukraine)
Passive impedance systems and stochastic realizations of stationary processes


Friday, 2 December, 2011, 12:30 pm, Room Westwood Lecture Theatre

Topics in Control
Astrid Hilbert (Linnaeus University, Vaexjoe)
Differentiable approximation of Lévy and fractional processes


Friday, 2 December, 2011, 2:30 pm, Room Westwood Lecture Theatre

Topics in Control
Alexei Piunovskiy (Liverpool University)
Fluid approximation to controlled Markov chains with local transitions


Friday, 2 December, 2011, 3:15 pm, Room Westwood Lecture Theatre

Topics in Control
Natalia Rozhenko (Odessa)
Passive realizations of stationary stochastic processes


Friday, 2 December, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Darren Crowdy (Imperial)
Solving problems in multiply connected domains


Friday, 2 December, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room Westwood Lecture Theatre

Topics in Control
Kody Law (Warwick)
Filtering the Navier-Stokes equation


Monday, 5 December, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP seminar
J. Ian Munro, (Waterloo)
Creating a Partial Order and Finishing the Sort


Monday, 5 December, 2011, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory
Toby Gee (Imperial)
Recent progress on the automorphy of Galois representations."


Monday, 5 December, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Alg. Geometry seminar
Constantin Shramov (Steklov)
On tetragonal construction of R.Donagi


Tuesday, 6 December, 2011, 1:00 pm, Room B3.01

Moduli of Curves Seminar
Marco Streng (Warwick)
Moduli via periods of curves


Tuesday, 6 December, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

ETDS Seminar
Martin Rasmussen (Imperial)
Morse decompositions of nonautonomous dynamical systems


Tuesday, 6 December, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP Seminar
Wojciech Samotij (Cambridge)
TBA


Wednesday, 7 December, 2011, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Postgraduate Seminar
Dayal Strub (Warwick)
Dividing surfaces and transition states


Wednesday, 7 December, 2011, 12:30 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Nick Jones
Are we thinking about the world the right way?


Wednesday, 7 December, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Applied Mathematics
Tristan Pryer (Kent)
Applications of a Nondivergence Finite Element Method to Fully Nonlinear PDEs


Wednesday, 7 December, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Probability Theory Minicourse
Takis Souganidis (Chicago)
An introduction to the theory of viscosity solutions I


Wednesday, 7 December, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry seminar
Paul Levy (Lancaster)
Singularities in nilpotent cones of exceptional type Lie algebras


Wednesday, 7 December, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis
Jan Maas (Bonn)
Gradient flows of the entropy for finite Markov chains


Wednesday, 7 December, 2011, 5:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Yuri Prokhorov (Moscow)
Fano 3-folds of Fano index 2


Thursday, 8 December, 2011, 1:30 pm, Room B3.03

Probability Theory Minicourse
Takis Souganidis (Chicago)
An introduction to the theory of viscosity solutions II


Thursday, 8 December, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Thomas Richthammer (TU Munich)
Hard core particles with a lattice-continuum conflict


Thursday, 8 December, 2011, 3:00 pm, Room MS.04

Geometry and Topology Seminar
Sebastian Hensel (Bonn)
Sphere Systems and the geometry of Out(F-n)


Thursday, 8 December, 2011, 3:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Roberta Alessandroni (Freiburg)
Asymptotic behaviour of graphs evolving by curvature flows


Thursday, 8 December, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

PDE/Geometry Seminar
Esther Cabezas-Rivas (Munster)
Ricci flow with nonnegative complex sectional curvature.


Friday, 9 December, 2011, 10:00 am, Room MS.03

Probability Theory Minicourse
Takis Souganidis (Chicago)
An introduction to the theory of viscosity solutions III


Friday, 9 December, 2011, 12:00 pm, Room B3:02

AMSTAT
Sam Kou (Harvard)
Stochastic modelling in single-molecule biophysics


Friday, 9 December, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Takis Souganidis (Chicago)
Random homogenization: theory and applications


Monday, 12 December, 2011 — Friday, 16 December, 2011, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop
Organisers: Martin Hairer, Grigorios Pavliotis (Imperial), Andrew Stuart
Multiscale Systems: Theory and Applications


Monday, 12 December, 2011, 9:30 am, Room B3.02

Symposium Workshop 2010-11
Organisers: Alex Gorodnik (Bristol), Mark Pollicott, Sebastian van Strien and Corinna Ulcigrai (Bristol)
Recent Advances in Modern Dynamics


Monday, 12 December, 2011, 9:30 am, Room B3.03

Multiscale Systems: Theory and Applications
N. Berglund (Orleans)
Canards, mixed-mode oscillations and interspike distributions in stochastic systems


Monday, 12 December, 2011, 10:50 am, Room B3.03

Multiscale Systems: Theory and Applications
D. Blomker (Augsberg)
Stabilization due to additive noise


Monday, 12 December, 2011, 11:30 am, Room B3.02

Recent Advances in Modern Dynamics
S. Crovisier (Université Paris 13)
Dynamics of C^1-diffeomorphisms and their perturbations I


Monday, 12 December, 2011, 11:40 am, Room B3.03

Multiscale Systems: Theory and Applications
G. Stoltz (CERMICS)
Nonequilibrium shear viscosity computations with Langevin dynamics


Monday, 12 December, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Recent Advances in Modern Dynamics
F. Rodriguez Hertz (Universidad de la República, Uruguay)
Rigidity of higher rank abelian actions I


Monday, 12 December, 2011, 2:30 pm, Room B3.03

Multiscale Systems: Theory and Applications
M. Westdickenberg (Gatech)
Invariant measure of the Allen-Cahn equation: the regime of small temperature and large system size


Monday, 12 December, 2011, 3:15 pm, Room B3.02

Recent Advances in Modern Dynamics
S. Kadyrov (Bristol)
Entropy and escape of mass in Hilbert modular spaces


Monday, 12 December, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

Multiscale Systems: Theory and Applications
P. Souganidis (Chicago)
TBA


Monday, 12 December, 2011, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

Recent Advances in Modern Dynamics
D. Burguet (Université Pierre et Marie Curie)
Symbolic extensions on surfaces in intermediate smoothness


Monday, 12 December, 2011, 4:50 pm, Room B3.03

Multiscale Systems: Theory and Applications
N. Sidorova (UCL)
A conditioning principle for Galton-Watson trees


Tuesday, 13 December, 2011, 9:00 am, Room B3.02

Recent Advances in Modern Dynamics
B. Kra (Northwestern)
Multiple ergodic averages I


Tuesday, 13 December, 2011, 9:30 am, Room B3.03

Multiscale Systems: Theory and Applications
C. Schuette (Berlin)
TBA


Tuesday, 13 December, 2011, 10:30 am, Room B3.02

Recent Advances in Modern Dynamics
S. Gouezel (Université Rennes 1)
Ergodic properties of the Teichmüller geodesic flow I


Tuesday, 13 December, 2011, 10:50 am, Room B3.03

Multiscale Systems: Theory and Applications
L. Koralov (UMD)
Random, deterministic and nonlinear perturbations of dynamical systems


Tuesday, 13 December, 2011, 11:40 am, Room B3.03

Multiscale Systems: Theory and Applications
B. Leimkuhler (Edinburgh)
Molecular dynamics and numerical methods for sampling the Gibbs measure


Tuesday, 13 December, 2011, 11:45 am, Room B3.02

Recent Advances in Modern Dynamics
C. Matheus (Université Paris 13)
Some examples of cocycles with wild central Oseledets bundle


Tuesday, 13 December, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Recent Advances in Modern Dynamics
F. Rodriguez Hertz (Universidad de la República, Uruguay)
Rigidity of higher rank abelian actions II


Tuesday, 13 December, 2011, 2:30 pm, Room B3.03

Multiscale Systems: Theory and Applications
G. Friesecke (TUM)
TBA


Tuesday, 13 December, 2011, 3:15 pm, Room B3.02

Recent Advances in Modern Dynamics
F. Ramirez (Bristol)
Higher-degree cohomology for Anosov actions


Tuesday, 13 December, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

Multiscale Systems: Theory and Applications
H. Owhadi (Caltech)
Geometric numerical integration of multiscale Hamiltonian systems


Tuesday, 13 December, 2011, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

Recent Advances in Modern Dynamics
E. Roy (Université Paris 13)
Prime Poisson suspensions


Tuesday, 13 December, 2011, 4:50 pm, Room B3.03

Multiscale Systems: Theory and Applications
J. Weare (Chicago)
Some coarse graining results in crystal surface relaxation


Wednesday, 14 December, 2011, 9:00 am, Room B3.02

Recent Advances in Modern Dynamics
B. Kra (Northwestern)
Multiple ergodic averages II


Wednesday, 14 December, 2011, 9:30 am, Room B3.03

Multiscale Systems: Theory and Applications
P. Moerters (Bath)
Ageing in the parabolic Anderson model


Wednesday, 14 December, 2011, 10:30 am, Room B3.02

Recent Advances in Modern Dynamics
A. Ferguson (Bristol)
The dimension of some sets generated by systems with holes


Wednesday, 14 December, 2011, 10:50 am, Room B3.03

Multiscale Systems: Theory and Applications
C. Hartmann (Berlin)
Steered molecular dynamics: some ideas from robust control


Wednesday, 14 December, 2011, 11:30 am, Room B3.02

Recent Advances in Modern Dynamics
D. Schnellmann (Ecole Normale Supérieure)
Viana-like maps with singularities in the base dynamics


Wednesday, 14 December, 2011, 11:40 am, Room B3.02

Multiscale Systems: Theory and Applications
T Sullivan (Caltech)
Optimal uncertainty quantification


Wednesday, 14 December, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Recent Advances in Modern Dynamics
S. Crovisier (Université Paris 13)
Dynamics of C^1-diffeomorphisms and their perturbations II


Wednesday, 14 December, 2011, 2:30 pm, Room B3.03

Multiscale Systems: Theory and Applications
D. Kelly (Warwick)
Finding Limits of multiscale SPDEs


Wednesday, 14 December, 2011, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Multiscale Systems: Theory and Applications
A. Duncan (Warwick)
Diffusion on rapidly varying surfaces


Wednesday, 14 December, 2011, 3:15 pm, Room B3.02

Recent Advances in Modern Dynamics
V. Pit (Université Paris 11)
Symbolic coding for hyperbolic surfaces of finite volume


Wednesday, 14 December, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

Multiscale Systems: Theory and Applications
S. Krumscheid (Imperial)
Semi-parametirc drift and diffusion estimation for multiscale diffusions


Wednesday, 14 December, 2011, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

Recent Advances in Modern Dynamics
T. Kempton (Warwick)
Densities of Bernoulli convolutions


Thursday, 15 December, 2011, 9:00 am, Room B3.02

Recent Advances in Modern Dynamics
B. Kra (Northwestern)
Multiple ergodic averages III


Thursday, 15 December, 2011, 9:30 am, Room B3.03

Multiscale Systems: Theory and Applications
E Vanden-Eijnden (Courant)
Dimension reduction, coarse-graining and data assimilation in high-dimensional dynamical systems: modeling and computational issues


Thursday, 15 December, 2011, 10:30 am, Room B3.02

Recent Advances in Modern Dynamics
S. Gouezel (Université Rennes 1)
Ergodic properties of the Teichmüller geodesic flow II


Thursday, 15 December, 2011, 10:50 am, Room B3.03

Multiscale Systems: Theory and Applications
J.M. Sanz-Serna (UVA)
Hybrid Monte-Carlo on Hilbert spaces


Thursday, 15 December, 2011, 11:40 am, Room B3.03

Multiscale Systems: Theory and Applications
T. Lelièvre (CERMICS)
Sampling methods in molecular dynamics


Thursday, 15 December, 2011, 11:45 am, Room B3.02

Recent Advances in Modern Dynamics
T. Eisner (Korteweg-de Vries Institute for Mathematics)
Large values of the Gowers-Host-Kra seminorms


Thursday, 15 December, 2011, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Recent Advances in Modern Dynamics
S. Crovisier (Université Paris 13)
Dynamics of C^1-diffeomorphisms and their perturbations III


Thursday, 15 December, 2011, 2:30 pm, Room B3.03

Multiscale Systems: Theory and Applications
R. Di Liu (MSU)
Numerical methods for stochastic bio-chemical reacting networks with multiple time scales


Thursday, 15 December, 2011, 3:15 pm, Room B3.02

Recent Advances in Modern Dynamics
Y. Coudene (Université de Bretagne Occidentale)
Ergodic invariant measures in nonpositive curvature


Thursday, 15 December, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

Multiscale Systems: Theory and Applications
K. Spiliopoulos (Brown University)
Large deviations and Monte Carlo methods for multiscale diffusions and energy landscapes


Thursday, 15 December, 2011, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

Recent Advances in Modern Dynamics
A. Teplinsky (Institute of Mathematics NASU, Kiev)
Linear-fractional renormalization related to circle diffeomorphisms with multiple breaks


Friday, 16 December, 2011, 9:00 am, Room B3.02

Recent Advances in Modern Dynamics
F. Rodriguez Hertz (Universidad de la República, Uruguay)
Rigidity of higher rank abelian actions III


Friday, 16 December, 2011, 9:30 am, Room B3.03

Multiscale Systems: Theory and Applications
M. Freidlin (UMD)
TBA


Friday, 16 December, 2011, 10:30 am, Room B3.02

Recent Advances in Modern Dynamics
S. Gouezel (Université Rennes 1)
Ergodic properties of the Teichmüller geodesic flow III


Friday, 16 December, 2011, 10:50 am, Room B3.03

Multiscale Systems: Theory and Applications
J. Zimmer (Bath)
The Jacobi-Maupertuis formulation of Hamiltonian dynamics: applications as string method and in homogenisation


Friday, 16 December, 2011, 3:00 pm, Room B1.01

Stochastic Analysis
Hongwei Long (florida Atlantic)
Nadaraya-Watson estimator for stochastic processes driven by stable Levy motions


Saturday, 17 December, 2011 — Wednesday, 21 December, 2011, Room MS.03

Non Symposium Workshop
Organisers: John Cremona, William Hart
SAGE FLINT Days


Saturday, 17 December, 2011, 1:30 pm, Room MS.03

SAGE FLINT
Fredrik Johansson (RISC)
Fast Special Functions


Saturday, 17 December, 2011, 2:35 pm, Room MS.03

SAGE FLINT
Mike Hansen
How to write code for Sage


Saturday, 17 December, 2011, 4:00 pm, Room MS.03

SAGE FLINT
Simon King (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität, Germany)
How to implement new algebraic structures in Sage: Sage's category and coercion framework


Sunday, 18 December, 2011, 11:00 am, Room MS.03

SAGE FLINT
Andy Novocin (Waterloo)
L1, a quasi-linear LLL algorithm


Sunday, 18 December, 2011, 1:30 pm, Room MS.03

SAGE FLINT
Arne Storjohann (Waterloo)
TBA


Monday, 19 December, 2011, 1:00 pm, Room MS.03

SAGE FLINT / MIR@W
John Cremona (Warwick)
Sage as a research tool


Monday, 19 December, 2011, 1:30 pm, Room MS.03

SAGE FLINT / MIR@W
Martin Albrecht (Paris)
Linear Algebra over Dense Matrices over GF(2) and Small Extensions


Monday, 19 December, 2011, 2:35 pm, Room MS.03

SAGE FLINT / MIR@W
Nick Hale (Oxford)
A Brief Introduction to Chebfun


Monday, 19 December, 2011, 3:25 pm, Room MS.03

SAGE FLINT / MIR@W
Nigel Smart (Bristol)
Fully Homomorphic Encryption


Monday, 19 December, 2011, 4:40 pm, Room MS.03

SAGE FLINT / MIR@W
Paul Zimmermann (Loria)
CADO-NFS: integer factorization with the Number Field Sieve


Monday, 19 December, 2011, 5:30 pm, Room MS.03

SAGE FLINT / MIR@W
Bruce Westbury (Warwick)
Ribbon graphs, planar maps and circle packing


Tuesday, 20 December, 2011, 11:00 am, Room MS.03

SAGE FLINT
David Harvey (New South Wales)
Faster arithmetic for number-theoretic transforms


Tuesday, 20 December, 2011, 1:30 pm, Room MS.03

SAGE FLINT
Mark van Hoeij (Florida State)
Bivariate factorization over a finite field


Wednesday, 21 December, 2011, 11:00 am, Room MS.03

SAGE FLINT
Maarten Derickx (Leiden)
Torsion points on elliptic curves over number fields of small degree


Wednesday, 21 December, 2011, 1:30 pm, Room MS.03

SAGE FLINT
Sebastian Pancratz (Oxford)
Upcoming p-adic functionality in FLINT and practical use cases


Thursday, 5 January, 2012 — Friday, 6 January, 2012, Room MS.01

Non Symposium Workshop
Organiser: Peter Topping
South West PDE Winter School


Thursday, 5 January, 2012, 1:00 pm, Room MS.01

South West PDE Winter School
Georg Weiss (Duesseldorf)
Singularities in water waves


Thursday, 5 January, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room MS.01

South West PDE Winter School
Ernst Kuwert (Freiburg)
Two-dimensional curvature functionals with superquadratic growth


Friday, 6 January, 2012, 9:00 am, Room MS.01

South West PDE Winter School
Camillo de Lellis (Uni-Zuerich)
ODEs and transport equations with rough vector fields


Friday, 6 January, 2012, 1:30 pm, Room MS.01

South West PDE Winter School
Nicola Gigli (Nice)
Notions of differential calculus on metric measure spaces


Friday, 6 January, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Y Sinai (Princeton)
Ergodic Properties of Square-free Numbers


Monday, 9 January, 2012 — Monday, 9 January, 2012, Room B3.02

Non-Symposium Workshop
Organiser: Mark Pollicott (Warwick)
Ergodic Theory


Monday, 9 January, 2012, 1:30 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory
Corinna Ulcigrai (Bristol)
Time-changes of horocycle flows


Monday, 9 January, 2012, 2:30 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory
Ya. G. Sinai (Princeton)
Several simple results from number theory


Monday, 9 January, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory
Sebastian van Strien (Warwick)
On a conjecture of Milnor on monotonicity of entropy, and Tresser's version


Tuesday, 10 January, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP Seminar
Daniel Kuhn (Imperial)
Robust Markov Decision Processes


Wednesday, 11 January, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room MS.03

Postgraduate Seminar
Jenny Cooley (Warwick)
Generating points on cubic surfaces


Wednesday, 11 January, 2012, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity forum
Colm Connaughton (Warwick)
Cluster-cluster aggregation with (complete) collisional fragmentation


Wednesday, 11 January, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Applied Maths Seminar
Carsten Graser (Berlin)
TBC


Wednesday, 11 January, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Emmanuel Jacob (ENS Lyon)
Second order reflections of the integrated Brownian motion


Thursday, 12 January, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Antti Knowles (Harvard )
Quantum diffusion and eigenvector delocalization for random band matrices


Thursday, 12 January, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room MS.04

Geometry and Topology Seminar
Jessica Banks (Oxford)
The Kakimizu complex of a link


Thursday, 12 January, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Alberto Enciso (CSIC-ICMAT, Madrid)
Knots and Links in Fluid Mechanics


Friday, 13 January, 2012 — Friday, 13 January, 2012

Non-Symposium Workshop
Organiser: Andrew Stuart (Warwick)
Data Assimilation and Inverse Problems


Friday, 13 January, 2012, 10:30 am, Room B3.03

Data Assimilation and Inverse Problems
Kody Law (Warwick)
Filtering the Navier-Stokes equation


Friday, 13 January, 2012, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

Data Assimilation and Inverse Problems
Dale Partridge (Reading)
Data assimilation in a moving mesh framework


Friday, 13 January, 2012, 11:30 am, Room B3.03

Data Assimilation and Inverse Problems
Marco Iglesias (Warwick)
Assessment of Bayesian approaches for inverse problems in oil recovery


Friday, 13 January, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Data Assimilation and Inverse Problems
Youssef Marzouk (MIT)
Spectral approximations and optimal maps for Bayesian inverse problems


Friday, 13 January, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room D1.07

Data Assimilation and Inverse Problems
Alex Moodey (Reading)
Instability and regularization for data assimilation


Friday, 13 January, 2012, 2:30 pm, Room D1.07

Data Assimilation and Inverse Problems
Wonjung Lee (Oxford)
Implementation of the patched particle filter


Friday, 13 January, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room D1.07

Data Assimilation and Inverse Problems
Laura Baker / Alison Rudd (Reading)
Representation of model error in high-resolution ensemble weather forecasts


Friday, 13 January, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Antti Knowles (Harvard)
Spectral statistics of large random matrices


Monday, 16 January, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory Seminars
Michael Mourao (Warwick)
The set of rational points of an algebraic curve.


Tuesday, 17 January, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
Mark Pollicott (Warwick)
The Schottky-Klein Function and Ergodic Theory


Wednesday, 18 January, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room MS.03

Postgraduate Seminar
Mark Bell (Warwick)
The thin parts of Teichmuller space


Wednesday, 18 January, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Ioan Manolescu (Cambridge)
Bond Percolation on Isoradial Graphs


Thursday, 19 January, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Statistical Mechanics seminar
Dimitrios Tsagkarogiannis (Bonn)
Phase transitions and the cluster expansion in the canonical ensemble


Friday, 20 January, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

AMSTAT Seminars
Georg Schoechtel (TU Darmstadt)
Motion of Inertial Particles in Gaussian Fields driven by an infinite-dimensional Fractional Brownian Motion


Friday, 20 January, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Jens Marklof (Bristol)
From the Lorentz gas to random graphs: new applications of measure rigidity in statistical physics, number theory and combinatorics


Monday, 23 January, 2012 — Monday, 23 January, 2012, Room B3.02

MIR@W
Organiser: Markus Kirkilionis (Warwick)
Perspectives in Mathematical Modelling and Simulation


Monday, 23 January, 2012, 1:45 pm, Room B3.02

MIR@W: Perspectives in Mathematical Modelling and Simulation
Luca Sbano (IISS Von Neumann)
TBA


Monday, 23 January, 2012, 2:30 pm, Room B3.02

MIR@W: Perspectives in Mathematical Modelling and Simulation
Robert MacKay (Warwick)
Hierachical Aggregation of Complex Systems


Monday, 23 January, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory
Ambrus Pal (Imperial)
The Brauer-Manin obstruction to the local-global principle for the embedding problem.


Monday, 23 January, 2012, 3:45 pm, Room B3.02

MIR@W: Perspectives in Mathematical Modelling and Simulation
Joan Saldana (Girona)
Complex Networks as Structured Populations


Monday, 23 January, 2012, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

MIR@W: Perspectives in Mathematical Modelling and Simulation
Odo Diekmann (Utrecht)
Delay Equations and Physiologically Structured Population Models


Monday, 23 January, 2012, 5:15 pm, Room B3.02

MIR@W: Perspectives in Mathematical Modelling and Simulation
Willi Jaeger (Heidelberg)
From Molecules and Cells to Organs - Challenges to Multi-scale Mathematics and Computing


Tuesday, 24 January, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
Adam Epstein (Warwick)
Quadratic Mating Discontinuity


Tuesday, 24 January, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP Seminar
Vitaly Strusevich
The"Power of ..." Type Results in Parallel Machine Scheduling


Wednesday, 25 January, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room MS.03

Postgraduate Seminar (Open day)
Sergio Morales (Warwick)
Revenue management on self organized manufacturing plants


Wednesday, 25 January, 2012, 12:30 pm, Room MS.03

Postgraduate Seminar (Open day)
Robert Tang (Warwick)
Orbifolds and musical chords


Wednesday, 25 January, 2012, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity
Pierre Sens (ESPCI, Paris)
Simple models of intra-cellular transport and sorting


Wednesday, 25 January, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Applied Maths Seminar
Andrew Hazel (Manchester)
Instabilities in confined interfacial and free surface flows


Wednesday, 25 January, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebraic Geometry seminar
John Christian Ottem (Cambridge)
Ample subschemes and partially positive line bundles


Wednesday, 25 January, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Jérémie Unterberger (Nancy)
An introduction to rough path theory


Wednesday, 25 January, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP Seminar
Giacomo Zambelli (London)
Extended Formulations in Combinatorial Optimization


Thursday, 26 January, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Andrea Malchiodi (SISSA, Trieste)
Variational theory for singular Liouville equations


Friday, 27 January, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

AMSTAT Seminars
Heikki Haario (LUT)
TBA


Friday, 27 January, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Sanju Velani (York)
Diophantine approximation: the Lebesgue and Hausdorff theories.


Monday, 30 January, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory Seminar
Luke Stanbra (Durham)
Modular forms, theta functions and a theta lift in the setting of SU(1,1).


Tuesday, 31 January, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

ETDS Seminar
Davoud Cheraghi (Warwick)
Optimal estimates on perturbed Fatou coordinates


Tuesday, 31 January, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Robert Haslhofer (ETH-Zürich)
Singularities in 4d Ricci Flow


Tuesday, 31 January, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP
Eranda Dragoti-Çela
The Quadratic Assignment Problem: on the Borderline Between Hard and Easy Special Cases


Wednesday, 1 February, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Applied Maths Seminar
Margaret Beck (Heriot-Watt)
Rapid convergence to quasi-stationary states for the 2D Navier-Stokes Equation


Wednesday, 1 February, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Nikolai Tyurin (Dubna)
Special Lagrangian fibration on the 3-fold flag variety F^3


Wednesday, 1 February, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Wilhelm Stannat (Berlin)
Stochastic stability of travelling waves in the Nagumo equation


Wednesday, 1 February, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room A1.01

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Taro Sano (Warwick)
Deformations of Fano 3-folds with terminal singularities


Thursday, 2 February, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room MS.04

Geometry and Topology Seminar
Stefan Friedl (Köln)
Complexity of surfaces in circle bundles over closed 3-manifolds


Friday, 3 February, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

AMSTAT Seminars
Mariya Krivko (Leicester)
Numerical integration of Heath-Jarrow-Morton model of interest rates


Friday, 3 February, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Gerard Besson (Grenoble)
Natural maps: old and new


Monday, 6 February, 2012 — Monday, 6 February, 2012, Room B3.02

MIR@W/CoSyDy
Organisers: Michael Tildesley and Robert Mackay (Warwick)
Control of Complex Systems


Monday, 6 February, 2012, 1:10 pm, Room B3.02

MIR@W/CoSyDy: Control of Complex Systems
J. White (Bath)
Understanding the impact of public health intervention strategies: a contribution using mathematical models


Monday, 6 February, 2012, 1:50 pm, Room B3.02

MIR@W/CoSyDy: Control of Complex Systems
A. Veretennikov (Leeds)
On ergodic control for degenerate diffusions


Monday, 6 February, 2012, 2:30 pm, Room B3.02

MIR@W/CoSyDy: Control of Complex Systems
S. Brand/M. Keeling (Warwick)
Optimal spatial vaccination before and during an outbreak


Monday, 6 February, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory Seminar
Johan Bosman (Warwick)
Ranks of elliptic curves with prescribed torsion over number fields.


Monday, 6 February, 2012, 3:40 pm, Room B3.02

MIR@W/CoSyDy: Control of Complex Systems
M. di Bernardo (Bristol)
Synchronization and control of evolving dynamical networks


Monday, 6 February, 2012, 4:20 pm, Room B3.02

MIR@W/CoSyDy: Control of Complex Systems
V. Kolokoltsov (Warwick)
Mean field and nonlinear Markov control


Monday, 6 February, 2012, 5:00 pm, Room B3.02

MIR@W/CoSyDy: Control of Complex Systems
J. Edmunds (LSHTM)
Control by vaccination: fine tuning with a sledgehammer


Tuesday, 7 February, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
Dimitry Turaev (Imperial)
On stickiness and flicker-noise


Tuesday, 7 February, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP Seminar
Ola Svensson (EPFL)
TBA


Wednesday, 8 February, 2012, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Diana Garcia Lopez (Manchester)
Bacteria and their inhabitants


Wednesday, 8 February, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry seminar
Martijn Kool (Imperial)
Reduced classes and curve counting on surfaces


Wednesday, 8 February, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Applied Maths Seminar
Bob Kerr (Warwick)
Reconnection and energy cascades in quantum and classical fluids


Wednesday, 8 February, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis
Stavros Vakeroudis (Manchester)
Windings of planar Brownian motion and Bougerol's identity


Thursday, 9 February, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Ellen Saada (CNRS)
Couplings and Attractiveness for Interacting Particle Systems


Thursday, 9 February, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room MS.04

Geometry and Topology Seminar
Ian Short (Open)
Ford circles and continued fractions


Friday, 10 February, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

AMSTAT Seminars
Andreas Langer (ÖAW)
Subspace Correction and Domain Decomposition Methods for Total Variation Minimization


Friday, 10 February, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

Colloquium
Kevin Buzzard (Imperial)
The p-adic numbers – past, present and future


Monday, 13 February, 2012, 9:00 am, Room B3.02


Tatjana Eisner (Amsterdam)
Multiple Ergodic Theorems


Monday, 13 February, 2012, 9:40 am, Room B3.02


Nicola Gigli (Nice)
Recent advances on analysis over spaces with Ricci curvature bounded from below


Monday, 13 February, 2012, 10:20 am, Room B3.02


Anders Hansen (Cambridge)
Foundations of Computations in Infinite Dimensions.


Monday, 13 February, 2012, 11:00 am, Room B3.02


Yunfeng Jiang (Imperial)
Birational transformation of Gromov-Witten and Donaldson-Thomas invariants


Monday, 13 February, 2012, 11:40 am, Room B3.02


David Loeffler (Warwick)
Classical and p-adic automorphic forms


Monday, 13 February, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02


Andras Mathe (Warwick)
Point configurations in fractal sets – problems on the border of discrete and continuous


Monday, 13 February, 2012, 2:40 pm, Room B3.02


Kasra Rafi (Oklahoma)
Counting closed loops in a stratum of quadratic differentials


Monday, 13 February, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory Seminar
Alex Bartel (Postech)
Units of number fields and Mordell-Weil groups as Galois modules.


Monday, 13 February, 2012, 3:20 pm, Room B3.02


Antti Knowles (Harvard)
TBA


Tuesday, 14 February, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
Peter Hazard (Warwick)
Entropy without Periodic Points in Dimension Two


Tuesday, 14 February, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP Seminar
Martin Hoefer (RWTH Aachen)
TBA


Wednesday, 15 February, 2012, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
David Quigley (Warwick)
Modelling non-classical mechanisms of crystal nucleation and growth


Wednesday, 15 February, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Applied Maths Seminar
Lei Zhang (Oxford)
Homogenization with non-separated scales'


Wednesday, 15 February, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room c

Midlands Probability Theory Seminar
Peter Mörters (Bath)
Shifting Brownian motion


Wednesday, 15 February, 2012, 3:30 pm, Room B3.02

Midlands Probability Theory Seminar
Philippe Carmona (Nantes)
The discrete-time parabolic Anderson model with heavy-tailed potential


Wednesday, 15 February, 2012, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

Midlands Probability Theory Seminar
Naotaka Kajino (Bielefeld)
Weyl's Laplacian eigenvalue asymptotics for the measurable Riemannian structure on the Sierpinski gasket


Thursday, 16 February, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room MS.04

Geometry & Topology Seminar
Chris Leininger (UIUC)
Mapping class groups, Kleinian groups and convex cocompactness


Thursday, 16 February, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Philipp Reiter (Freiburg)
Regularisation of Non-Convex Anisotropic Energies


Friday, 17 February, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

AMSTAT Seminars
Mason Porter (Oxford)
Community Structure in Networks


Friday, 17 February, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
James Norris (Cambridge)
Hastings-Levitov aggregation in the small particle limit


Monday, 20 February, 2012 — Saturday, 25 February, 2012


Organisers: Timothy Logvinenko (Warwick), Miles Reid (Warwick), Constantin Shramov (Steklov Institute RAS)
Russian-British Winter School on the McKay Correspondence


Monday, 20 February, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room D1.07

Russian-British Winter School
Timothy Logvinenko (Warwick)
The McKay Correspondence I


Monday, 20 February, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory Seminar
Tim Dokchitser (Bristol)
L-functions of hyperelliptic curves.


Monday, 20 February, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Russian-British Winter School
Miles Reid (Warwick)
G-Hilbert Schemes I


Tuesday, 21 February, 2012, 9:00 am, Room B3.02

Russian-British Winter School
Miles Reid (Warwick)
G-Hilbert Schemes II


Tuesday, 21 February, 2012, 11:00 am, Room B3.02

Russian-British Winter School
Alvaro Nolla (Madrid)
Quiver Reps and Stability I


Tuesday, 21 February, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
James Langley (Nottingham)
TBA


Tuesday, 21 February, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room A1.01

Russian-British Winter School
Timothy Logvinenko (Warwick)
The McKay Correspondence II


Tuesday, 21 February, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP Seminar
Hubert Randerath (Cologne University of Applied Sciences)
TBA


Tuesday, 21 February, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room A1.01

Russian-British Winter School
Timothy Logvinenko (Warwick)
Gnat-Families and Their Classification


Wednesday, 22 February, 2012, 9:00 am, Room B1.01

Russian-British Winter School
Miles Reid (Warwick)
G-Hilbert Schemes III


Wednesday, 22 February, 2012, 10:00 am, Room B1.01

Russian-British Winter School
Kuzma Khabrov (MSU)
Reid's Recipe


Wednesday, 22 February, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B1.01

Russian-British Winter School
Artem Avilov (MSU)
BKR Equivalence


Wednesday, 22 February, 2012, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Hans Metz (Leiden)
TBA


Wednesday, 22 February, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Applied Maths Seminar
Kostas Koumatos (Oxford)
Quasiconvexity at edges and corners and the nucleation of austenite in martensite


Wednesday, 22 February, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Russian-British Winter School
Evgeny Smirnov (HSE, Moscow)
AG seminar: Schubert decomposition for double Grassmannians


Wednesday, 22 February, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B1.01

Russian-British Winter School
Michael Wemyss (Edinburgh)
McKay correspondence à la Auslander I


Thursday, 23 February, 2012, 11:00 am, Room B3.01

KOROVA (Russian COW) @ Warwick Day
Taro Sano (Warwick)
Deformations of Fano 3-folds with terminal singularities


Thursday, 23 February, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B3.01

KOROVA (Russian COW) @ Warwick Day
Kuzma Khrabrov (MSU)
Graded Rings and Q-Fano threefolds with exotic Weil class group


Thursday, 23 February, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

KOROVA (Russian COW) @ Warwick Day
Constantin Shramov (Steklov Institute RAS)
Jordan property for Cremona groups of low rank


Thursday, 23 February, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Algebra Seminar
Matthew Reynolds (Warwick)
p'-subgroups of groups of Lie type


Thursday, 23 February, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room MS.04

Geometry & Topology Seminar
Karen Vogtmann (Cornell)
Automorphisms of free groups, hairy graphs and modular forms


Thursday, 23 February, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Clara Aldana (Max-Planck AEI)
Determinants of Laplacians and Ricci flow on asymptotically hyperbolic surfaces


Thursday, 23 February, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.01

KOROVA (Russian COW) @ Warwick Day
Evgeny Smirnov (HSE, Moscow)
Schubert calculus and Gelfand-Zetlin polytopes


Thursday, 23 February, 2012, 5:30 pm, Room B3.01

KOROVA (Russian COW) @ Warwick Day
Chris Brav (Oxford)
Classical and derived monodromy of a quintic threefold


Friday, 24 February, 2012, 9:00 am, Room B3.01

Russian-British Winter School
Miles Reid (Warwick)
G-Hilbert Schemes IV


Friday, 24 February, 2012, 11:00 am, Room B3.01

Russian-British Winter School
Alvaro Nolla (Madrid)
Quiver Reps and Stability II


Friday, 24 February, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

AMSTAT Seminars
Mauro Mariani (Aix-Marseilles)
Deviations for processes with averaging phenomena


Friday, 24 February, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Russian-British Winter School
Timothy Logvinenko (Warwick)
The McKay Correspondence III


Friday, 24 February, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.01

Russian-British Winter School
Michael Wemyss (Edinburgh)
McKay correspondence à la Auslander II


Friday, 24 February, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
John Jones (Warwick)
Exotic spheres and the Kervaire invariant


Saturday, 25 February, 2012, 10:00 am, Room B3.01

Russian-British Winter School
Michael Wemyss (Edinburgh)
McKay correspondence à la Auslander III


Saturday, 25 February, 2012, 11:30 am, Room B3.01

Russian-British Winter School
Alvaro Nolla (Madrid)
Quiver Reps and Stability III


Monday, 27 February, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory Seminar
Arsen Elkin (Warwick)
De Rham cohomology of hyperelliptic jacobians in characteristic two.


Tuesday, 28 February, 2012, 11:00 am, Room MS:05

Applied Mathematics
Dr Michael Hintermuller (Humboldt - Berlin)
Mathematical Programs with Equilibrium Constraints in Function Space: Stationarity Principles and Their Numerical Realization


Tuesday, 28 February, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
Ian Morris (Surrey)
Structure of extremal matrix products


Tuesday, 28 February, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP Seminar
Jonathan Thompson (Cardiff)
Hybridising Heuristic and Exact Methods to Solve Scheduling Problems


Wednesday, 29 February, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room MS.03

Postgraduate Seminar
Michael Scott (Warwick)
Stochastic Partial Differential Equations on Evolving Riemannian Manifolds


Wednesday, 29 February, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Applied Maths Seminar
Stefan Neukamm (Max Planck Institute)
On the Commutability of Homogenization and Linearization in Finite Elasticity


Wednesday, 29 February, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis
Steffen Dereich (Marburg)
Condensation effects in preferential attachment models with fitness


Thursday, 1 March, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebra Seminar
Benjamin Klopsch (Royal Holloway)
Representation growth of arithmetic groups


Thursday, 1 March, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room MS.04

Geometry and Topology Seminar
Daryl Cooper (UCSB)
Convex projective manifolds and cusps


Friday, 2 March, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

AMSTAT Seminars
Alexey Bespalov (Manchester)
Numerical analysis of saddle point problems with random data


Friday, 2 March, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Gui-Qiang Chen (Oxford)
Hyperbolic Conservation Laws and Divergence-Measure Fields


Monday, 5 March, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory Seminar
Teruyoshi Yoshida (Cambridge)
On non-abelian Lubin-Tate theory for the Iwahori level of GL(n).


Monday, 5 March, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Ines Armendariz (Buenos Aires)
Weighted permutations of Z


Tuesday, 6 March, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
Boguslaw Zegarlinski (Imperial College London)
Entropy and ergodicity in large dimensional systems


Wednesday, 7 March, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room MS.03

Postgraduate Seminar
Maria Veretennikova (Warwick)
Control fractional dynamics


Wednesday, 7 March, 2012, 1:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry seminar
Dustin Cartwright (Yale)
Divisors on tropical varieties


Wednesday, 7 March, 2012, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Asaki Saito (Future University Hakodate and JST PRESTO, Japan)
Dynamical singularities in online learning and adaptive control


Wednesday, 7 March, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Applied Maths Seminar
Michael Ghil (ENS)
Toward a mathematical theory of climate sensitivity


Thursday, 8 March, 2012, 9:00 am, Room B3:02


Dr Agelos Georgakopoulos (Geneve)
Infinite graphs: topological, algebraic and probabilistic aspects.


Thursday, 8 March, 2012, 9:40 am, Room B3:02


Dr Andrew Ferguson (Bristol)
Projections and slices of dynamically defined sets


Thursday, 8 March, 2012, 10:20 am, Room B3:02


Dr Joseph Najnudel (Zurich)
An infinite-dimensional generalization of random unitary matrices


Thursday, 8 March, 2012, 11:00 am, Room B3:02


Dr Tim Sullivan (Caltech)
Optimal Uncertainty Quantification


Thursday, 8 March, 2012, 11:40 am, Room B3:02


Dr Larsen Louder (Michigan)
tbc


Thursday, 8 March, 2012, 1:30 pm, Room WT1.04 Westwood Campus

Junior Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Alex Collins (Bath)
Representations of quivers and weighted projective lines


Thursday, 8 March, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3:02


Dr Emilie Dufresne (Basel)
Well-behaved separating algebras


Thursday, 8 March, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Vitali Wachtel (LMU Munich)
Random walks in cones


Thursday, 8 March, 2012, 2:40 pm, Room B3:02


Dr Filippo Cagnetti (Lisbon)
Some results in calculus of variations: fracture evolution and Steiner Symmetrization


Thursday, 8 March, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room MS.04

Geometry and Topology Seminar
John Hunton (Leicester)
The shape of an attractor


Thursday, 8 March, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room WT1.04 Westwood Campus

Junior Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Jørgen Rennemo (Imperial)
Göttsche's Ex-Conjecture and the Hilbert Scheme of Points on a Surface


Thursday, 8 March, 2012, 3:20 pm, Room B3:02


Dr Alex Bartel (POSTECH)
Galois modules and representation theory


Thursday, 8 March, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room D1.07

Analysis Seminar
Guofang Wang (Freiburg)
Analytic Aspects of k-Scalar Curvature


Thursday, 8 March, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3:02


Dr Hendrik Weber (Warwick)
tbc


Thursday, 8 March, 2012, 4:30 pm, Room WT1.04 Westwood Campus

Junior Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Taro Sano (Warwick)
Deformation theoretic approach to the classification of singular Fano 3-folds


Friday, 9 March, 2012, 9:30 am, Room B3.01

One day learning seminar on birational geometry for postgraduates
Seung-Jo Jung
Cyclic quotient surface singularities,


Friday, 9 March, 2012, 11:00 am, Room B3.01

One day learning seminar on birational geometry for postgraduates
Michael Selig
Classification of surfaces


Friday, 9 March, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B3.03

AMSTAT Seminars
Omar Lakkis (Sussex)
Domain indentification problems for the Poisson equation


Friday, 9 March, 2012, 12:30 pm, Room B3.01

One day learning seminar on birational geometry for postgraduates
Taro Sano
Minimal models in the birational classification of algebraic varieties


Friday, 9 March, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room B3.01

One day learning seminar on birational geometry for postgraduates
Tom Ducat
Mori dream spaces


Friday, 9 March, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Jean Bertoin (Zurich)
Coagulation with limited aggregations


Monday, 12 March, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory Seminar
Marco Streng (Warwick)
Smaller class invariants for quartic CM-fields


Tuesday, 13 March, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
John Osborne (Open University)
Spiders' webs and locally connected Julia sets of transcendental entire functions


Wednesday, 14 March, 2012, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Christopher James (Institute of Digital Healthcare, WMG)
Cortical Neurodynamics Explored: Challenges in Neural Signal Processing


Wednesday, 14 March, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Applied Maths Seminar
Shuai Lu (Fudan)
On the Inverse Problems for the Coupled Continuum Pipe Flow model for flows in karst aquifers


Wednesday, 14 March, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP Seminar
Peter Butkovic (Birmingham)
Combinatorics of Tropical Linear Algebra


Thursday, 15 March, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room MS.04

Geometry and Topology Seminar
Alina Vdovina (Newcastle)
Trivalent expanders and Riemann surfaces


Thursday, 15 March, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Joaquin Perez (Granada)
CMC Spheres in Three-Dimensional Metric Lie Groups


Friday, 16 March, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

AMSTAT Seminars
Shuai Lu (Fudan)
Growth rate identification in the crystallization of polymers


Friday, 16 March, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Christoph Ortner (Warwick)
Continuum Elasticity from Molecular Mechanics


Monday, 19 March, 2012 — Friday, 23 March, 2012, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop
Organisers: Neil O'Connell, Jon Warren
Interacting Particle Systems, Growth Models and Random Matrices


Monday, 19 March, 2012, 9:30 am, Room B3.03

Interacting Particle Systems, Growth Models and Random Matrices
Jinho Baik (Michigan)
Maximal crossing and nesting of random matchings


Monday, 19 March, 2012, 10:00 am, Room B3.03

Interacting Particle Systems, Growth Models and Random Matrices
Brian Rider (Colorado)
Spiking the Hard Edge


Monday, 19 March, 2012, 11:30 am, Room B3.03

Interacting Particle Systems, Growth Models and Random Matrices
Piotr Sniady (Wroclaw)
Second class particles and random Young tableaux


Monday, 19 March, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B3.03

Interacting Particle Systems, Growth Models and Random Matrices
Timo Seppalainen (Madison)
Fluctuation exponents for directed polymers in the intermediate disorder regime (work in progress)


Monday, 19 March, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

Interacting Particle Systems, Growth Models and Random Matrices
Daniel Remenik (Toronto)
Variational problems for the Airy2 process


Monday, 19 March, 2012, 4:30 pm, Room B3.03

Interacting Particle Systems, Growth Models and Random Matrices
Alan Hammond (Oxford)
The multi-line Airy process and its Brownian-Gibbs property


Monday, 19 March, 2012, 5:00 pm, Room B3.03

Interacting Particle Systems, Growth Models and Random Matrices
Oleg Zaboronski (Warwick)
Pfaffian formulae for one dimensional coalescing and annihilating systems


Tuesday, 20 March, 2012, 9:30 am, Room B3.03

Interacting Particle Systems, Growth Models and Random Matrices
Patrik Ferrari (Bonn)
Non-intersecting random walks in the neighborhood of a symmetric tacnode


Tuesday, 20 March, 2012, 10:00 am, Room B3.03

Interacting Particle Systems, Growth Models and Random Matrices
Kurt Johansson (KTH)
The Brownian tacnode


Tuesday, 20 March, 2012, 10:30 am, Room B3.03

Interacting Particle Systems, Growth Models and Random Matrices
Pierre van Moerbeke (Louvain)
Double Aztec diamond and the tacnode process


Tuesday, 20 March, 2012, 11:30 am, Room B3.03

Interacting Particle Systems, Growth Models and Random Matrices
Gregory Schehr (Orsay)
Extremes of N vicious walkers for large N: application to the directed polymer and KPZ interfaces


Tuesday, 20 March, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B3.03

Interacting Particle Systems, Growth Models and Random Matrices
Miguel Tierz (Lisbon)
Random matrices and vicious walkers in gauge theory problems


Tuesday, 20 March, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

Interacting Particle Systems, Growth Models and Random Matrices
Hirofumi Osada (Kyushu)
Infinite-dimensional stochastic differential equations related to random matrices


Tuesday, 20 March, 2012, 4:30 pm, Room B3.03

Interacting Particle Systems, Growth Models and Random Matrices
Hideki Tanemura (Chiba)
Stochastic differential equations related to soft-edge scaling limit


Tuesday, 20 March, 2012, 5:00 pm, Room B3.03

Interacting Particle Systems, Growth Models and Random Matrices
Vadim Gorin (MSRI/IITP)
Infinitely many non-intersecting random walks


Wednesday, 21 March, 2012, 9:30 am, Room B3.03

Interacting Particle Systems, Growth Models and Random Matrices
Philippe Biane (Marne-la-Vallee)
Duistermaat-Heckman measure and Brownian motion on matrices


Wednesday, 21 March, 2012, 10:00 am, Room B3.03

Interacting Particle Systems, Growth Models and Random Matrices
Reda Chhaibi (Paris VI)
Geometric Littelmann crystals, Whittaker functions and Brownian motion


Wednesday, 21 March, 2012, 10:30 am, Room B3.03

Interacting Particle Systems, Growth Models and Random Matrices
Makoto Katori (Chuo)
Vicious Brownian motion, O'Connell's process, and equilibrium Toda lattice


Wednesday, 21 March, 2012, 11:30 am, Room B3.03

Interacting Particle Systems, Growth Models and Random Matrices
Benoit Collins (Ottawa)
Norm convergence for unitary random matrices


Wednesday, 21 March, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B3.03

Interacting Particle Systems, Growth Models and Random Matrices
Anthony Metcalfe (KTH)
Universality properties of Gelfand-Tsetlin patterns


Wednesday, 21 March, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B1.01

Combinatorics Seminar
Daniel Kral (Charles University, Prague)
Points covered by many simplices


Wednesday, 21 March, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP Seminar
Sebastian Stiller (TU Berlin)
Robust Optimization over Integers


Thursday, 22 March, 2012, 9:30 am, Room B3.03

Interacting Particle Systems, Growth Models and Random Matrices
Ivan Corwin (Microsoft/MIT)
Directed random polymers and Macdonald processes I


Thursday, 22 March, 2012, 10:00 am, Room B3.03

Interacting Particle Systems, Growth Models and Random Matrices
Alexei Borodin (MIT)
Directed random polymers and Macdonald processes II


Thursday, 22 March, 2012, 10:30 am, Room B3.03

Interacting Particle Systems, Growth Models and Random Matrices
Leonid Petrov (IITP)
Uniformly random lozenge tilings of polygons on the triangular lattice


Thursday, 22 March, 2012, 11:30 am, Room B3.03

Interacting Particle Systems, Growth Models and Random Matrices
Herbert Spohn (Munich)
The KPZ scaling theory applied to the semi-discrete directed polymer model


Thursday, 22 March, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B3.03

Interacting Particle Systems, Growth Models and Random Matrices
Tomohiro Sasamoto (Chiba)
Stationary two-point correlation for the KPZ equation


Thursday, 22 March, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

Interacting Particle Systems, Growth Models and Random Matrices
Benedek Valko (Madison)
Point processes and carousels


Thursday, 22 March, 2012, 4:30 pm, Room B3.03

Interacting Particle Systems, Growth Models and Random Matrices
Stephanie Jacquot (Cambridge)
Bulk scaling limit of the Laguerre ensemble


Thursday, 22 March, 2012, 5:00 pm, Room B3.03

Interacting Particle Systems, Growth Models and Random Matrices
Balint Virag (Toronto)
GOE minors and beads


Friday, 23 March, 2012, 9:30 am, Room B3.03

Interacting Particle Systems, Growth Models and Random Matrices
Sasha Gnedin (Utrecht)
Coherent permutation growth models


Friday, 23 March, 2012, 10:00 am, Room B3.03

Interacting Particle Systems, Growth Models and Random Matrices
Pierre-Loic Meliot (Zurich)
Fluctuations of random partitions under central measures


Friday, 23 March, 2012, 10:30 am, Room B3.03

Interacting Particle Systems, Growth Models and Random Matrices
Marek Bozejko (Wroclaw)
Deformed Fock spaces, Hecke operators and monotone Fock space of Muraki


Friday, 23 March, 2012, 11:30 am, Room B3.03

Interacting Particle Systems, Growth Models and Random Matrices
Alex Bloemendal (Harvard)
Continuum limits of spiked random matrices and linear PDEs at the soft edge


Friday, 23 March, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B3.03

Interacting Particle Systems, Growth Models and Random Matrices
Friedrich Gotze (Bielefeld)
Local universality of repulsive particle systems and global approximations for random matrices


Monday, 26 March, 2012 — Friday, 30 March, 2012, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Organisers: S. Assing, D. Elworthy, C. Goldschmidt, B. Hambly (Oxford), M. Hairer, W. Kendall, R. Kotecky, X.-M. Li, N. O'Connell, R. Tribe, J. Warren
2012 UK Easter Probability Meeting


Monday, 26 March, 2012, 9:20 am, Room MS.01

2012 UK Easter Probability Meeting
Ivan Corwin (Microsoft Research & MIT)
Beyond the Gaussian universality class


Monday, 26 March, 2012, 10:00 am, Room B3.02

One day Multi Grid workshop
Carsten Gräser and Ralf Kornhuber (Free University, Berlin)


Monday, 26 March, 2012, 10:40 am, Room MS.01

2012 UK Easter Probability Meeting
Timo Seppalainen (Wisconsin-Madison)
I: KPZ universality for interacting stochastic models


Monday, 26 March, 2012, 11:40 am, Room MS.01

2012 UK Easter Probability Meeting
Balint Virag (Toronto)
Operator limits of random matrices, Part I


Monday, 26 March, 2012, 1:15 pm, Room B3.03

YRM Satellite Meeting:Dynamical Systems & Ergodic Theory
Henry WJ Reeve (Bristol)
On the Diophantine properties of $\lambda$-expansions


Monday, 26 March, 2012, 1:55 pm, Room B3.03

YRM Satellite Meeting: Dynamical Systems & Ergodic Theory
Simon Baker (Manchester)
A multifractal zeta function for Gibbs measures supported on cookie cutter sets


Monday, 26 March, 2012, 2:40 pm, Room MS.01

2012 UK Easter Probability Meeting
Jonathan Mattingly (Duke)
TITLE TBC


Monday, 26 March, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

YRM Satellite Meeting: Dynamical Systems & Ergodic Theory
Polina Vytnova (Warwick)
Cascades of codimension two bifurcations in generalised Henon maps


Monday, 26 March, 2012, 3:40 pm, Room B3.03

YRM Satellite Meeting: Dynamical Systems & Ergodic Theory
Colin Little (Surrey)
A zero-one law for a deterministic walk in a deterministic environment on Z


Monday, 26 March, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room MS.01

2012 UK Easter Probability Meeting
Arnab Sen (Cambridge)
Random Toeplitz matrices


Monday, 26 March, 2012, 4:35 pm, Room B3.03

YRM Satellite Meeting: Dynamical Systems & Ergodic Theory
Rafael Alcaraz Barrera (Manchester)
Open dynamical systems and symbolic dynamics


Monday, 26 March, 2012, 5:00 pm, Room MS.01

2012 UK Easter Probability Meeting
Thierry Lévy (Université Paris 6)
The master field on the plane


Monday, 26 March, 2012, 5:15 pm, Room B3.03

YRM Satellite Meeting: Dynamical Systems & Ergodic Theory
Heather Reeve-Black (Queen Mary)
Near-integrable behaviour in a model of discretized rotations


Tuesday, 27 March, 2012, 9:20 am, Room MS.01

2012 UK Easter Probability Meeting
Theo Sturm (Bonn)
I: Riemannian structure on the space of probability measures and gradient flows


Tuesday, 27 March, 2012, 10:40 am, Room MS.01

2012 UK Easter Probability Meeting
Andrew Stuart (Warwick)
Posterior consistency for Bayesian inverse problems


Tuesday, 27 March, 2012, 11:40 am, Room MS.01

2012 UK Easter Probability Meeting
Balint Virag (Toronto)
Operator limits of random matrices, Part II


Tuesday, 27 March, 2012, 2:40 pm, Room MS.01

2012 UK Easter Probability Meeting
Jonathan Mattingly (Duke)
TITLE TBC


Tuesday, 27 March, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room MS.01

2012 UK Easter Probability Meeting
Yves Lejan (Orsay)
The signature of Brownian paths


Wednesday, 28 March, 2012, 10:00 am, Room MS.01

2012 UK Easter Probability Meeting
Theo Sturm (Bonn)
II: Optimal transport, entropy and Ricci bounds on metric measure spaces


Wednesday, 28 March, 2012, 11:30 am, Room MS.01

2012 UK Easter Probability Meeting
Timo Seppalainen (Wisconsin-Madison)
II: Directed polymers in random environments


Wednesday, 28 March, 2012, 1:30 pm, Room MS.01

2012 UK Easter Probability Meeting
Julien Berestycki (Paris)
Branching processes with selectio


Wednesday, 28 March, 2012, 2:30 pm, Room MS.01

2012 UK Easter Probability Meeting
Max von Renesse (Berlin)
Hamiltonian Mechanics on Wasserstein Space and Quantum Fluid Models


Thursday, 29 March, 2012, Room MS.01

2012 UK Easter Probability Meeting
Timo Seppalainen (Wisconsin-Madison)
III: The output theorem in M/M/1 queues and directed polymer models


Thursday, 29 March, 2012, 9:20 am, Room MS.01

2012 UK Easter Probability Meeting
Theo Sturm (Bonn)
III: Optimal transport between random measures


Thursday, 29 March, 2012, 11:40 am, Room MS.01

2012 UK Easter Probability Meeting
Ben Hambly (Oxford)
The Invariance principle for the random conductance model


Thursday, 29 March, 2012, 2:40 pm, Room MS.01

2012 UK Easter Probability Meeting
Jonathan Mattingly (Duke)
TITLE TBC


Thursday, 29 March, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room MS.01

2012 UK Easter Probability Meeting
Jonathan Jordan (Sheffield)
Geometric preferential attachment graphs


Friday, 30 March, 2012, 9:20 am, Room MS.01

2012 UK Easter Probability Meeting
Amanda Turner (Lancaster)
Hastings-Levitov aggregation and the Brownian web


Friday, 30 March, 2012, 10:40 am, Room MS.01

2012 UK Easter Probability Meeting
Timo Seppalainen (Wisconsin-Madison)
IV: Tropical RSK correspondence and directed polymers


Friday, 30 March, 2012, 11:40 am, Room MS.01

2012 UK Easter Probability Meeting
Nikos Zygouras (Warwick)
Subgaussian concentration and rates of convergence in directed polymers


Friday, 30 March, 2012, 2:40 pm, Room MS.01

2012 UK Easter Probability Meeting
Jonathan Mattingly (Duke)
TITLE TBC


Friday, 30 March, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room MS.01

2012 UK Easter Probability Meeting
Nadia Sidorova (UCL)
A conditioning principle for Galton-Watson trees


Monday, 2 April, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory Seminar
Gaetan Bisson (Macquarie)
Abelian varieties, isogenies and endomorphism rings.


Wednesday, 4 April, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B1.01

Combinatorics
Emil Vaughan (Queen Mary London)
Flag algebras and extremal 3-graph theory


Wednesday, 4 April, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Massimilliano Gubinelli (Paris Dauphine)
Regularisation by Oscillations


Monday, 16 April, 2012 — Friday, 20 April, 2012, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop
Organisers: David Elworthy, Martin Hairer, Xue-Mei Li
Stochastic Analysis and Stochastic PDEs


Monday, 16 April, 2012 — Friday, 20 April, 2012, Room MS.01

2010-11 Symposium Workshop
Organisers: Mark Pollicott and Sebastian van Strien (Warwick)
Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems: Perspectives and Prospects


Monday, 16 April, 2012, 10:00 am, Room MS.02

Stochastic Analysis and Stochastic PDEs
S. Aida (Tohoku)
Tunneling for spatially cut-off P(phi)2-Hamiltonians


Monday, 16 April, 2012, 10:00 am, Room MS.01

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems: Perspectives and Prospects
W. de Melo (IMPA)
Rigidity of smooth critical circle maps


Monday, 16 April, 2012, 11:15 am, Room MS.02

Stochastic Analysis and Stochastic PDEs
F. Baudoin (Purdue)
Functional inequalities for subelliptic diffusion operators via curvature bounds


Monday, 16 April, 2012, 11:20 am, Room MS.01

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems: Perspectives and Prospects
M. Nicol (Houston)
Dynamical Borel-Cantelli lemmas


Monday, 16 April, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room MS.02

Stochastic Analysis and Stochastic PDEs
A. Thalmaier (Luxembourg)
Brownian motion with respect to moving metrics and Perelman's entropy formula


Monday, 16 April, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room MS.01

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems: Perspectives and Prospects
M. Misiurewicz (IUPUI)
Random interval homeomorphisms


Monday, 16 April, 2012, 2:30 pm, Room MS.02

EPSRC Symposium Workshop - Stochastic Analysis and Stochastic PDEs
M. Röckner (Bielefeld)
Localization of solutions to stochastic porous media equations: finite speed of propagation


Monday, 16 April, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room MS.01

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems: Perspectives and Prospects
M. Shishikura (Kyoto)
Jakobson's theorem via Yoccoz puzzles and the measure of stochastic parameters


Monday, 16 April, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room MS.02

Stochastic Analysis and Stochastic PDEs
M Hairer (Warwick)
Diffusion Monte-Carlo with a twist


Monday, 16 April, 2012, 4:20 pm, Room MS.01

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems: Perspectives and Prospects
A. Karlsson (KTH)
Two extensions of the Nielsen-Thurston theory of surface diffeomorphisms


Monday, 16 April, 2012, 4:45 pm, Room MS.02

Stochastic Analysis and Stochastic PDEs
A. Debussche (Cachan, Bretagne)
Diffusion limit for stochastic kinetic equations


Monday, 16 April, 2012, 5:20 pm, Room MS.01

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems: Perspectives and Prospects
G. Keller (Erlangen)
Stability index for chaotically driven concave maps


Monday, 16 April, 2012, 5:30 pm, Room MS.02

Stochastic Analysis and Stochastic PDEs
D. Applebaum (Sheffield)
Second quantised representation of Mehler semigroups associated with Banach space valued Levy processes


Tuesday, 17 April, 2012, 9:00 am, Room MS.01

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems: Perspectives and Prospects
D. Szasz (Budapest)
Mixing in a model of heat conduction


Tuesday, 17 April, 2012, 9:15 am, Room MS.02

Stochastic Analysis and Stochastic PDEs
D. Bakry (Toulouse)
Diffusions and orthogonal polynomials


Tuesday, 17 April, 2012, 10:00 am, Room MS.01

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems: Perspectives and Prospects
J.F. Alves (Porto)
Statistical stability of Lorenz-like attractors


Tuesday, 17 April, 2012, 10:00 am, Room MS.02

Stochastic Analysis and Stochastic PDEs
J. Zabczyk (PAS Warsaw)
SPDEs with Lévy noise for the bond market


Tuesday, 17 April, 2012, 11:15 am, Room MS.02

Stochastic Analysis and Stochastic PDEs
E. Pardoux (Marseille)
Feller's branching diffusion with logistic growth: genealogies, and a path valued Markov process indexed by the initial population size


Tuesday, 17 April, 2012, 11:20 am, Room MS.01

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems: Perspectives and Prospects
L. Diaz (PUC-Rio)
Robust vanishing of all central Lyapunov exponents


Tuesday, 17 April, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room MS.02

Stochastic Analysis and Stochastic PDEs
M. Sanz-Solé (Barcelona)
A support theorem for stochastic waves in dimension three


Tuesday, 17 April, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room MS.01

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems: Perspectives and Prospects
M. Hochman (Hebrew University)
Equidistribution from fractal measures


Tuesday, 17 April, 2012, 2:30 pm, Room MS.02

Stochastic Analysis and Stochastic PDEs
E. Hausenblas (Leoben)
Numerical Approximation of Stochastic Evolution equations in UMD Banach spaces


Tuesday, 17 April, 2012, 2:45 pm, Room MS.02

Stochastic Analysis and Stochastic PDEs
M. Neklyudov (Tübingen Universität)
The role of noise in finite ensembles of nanomagnetic particles


Tuesday, 17 April, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room MS.01

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems: Perspectives and Prospects
J-P. Conze (Rennes)
Examples of 'quenched' type CLT for random or stationary products of measure preserving transformations


Tuesday, 17 April, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room MS.02

Stochastic Analysis and Stochastic PDEs
E. Hall (Edinburgh)
Accelerated spatial approximations for time discretized stochastic partial differential equations


Tuesday, 17 April, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room MS.02

Stochastic Analysis and Stochastic PDEs
A.B. Cruzeiro (Imperial)
Stochastic calculus of variations on the diffeomorphisms group


Tuesday, 17 April, 2012, 4:20 pm, Room MS.01

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems: Perspectives and Prospects
E. Verbitsky (Leiden)
Factors of g-measures


Tuesday, 17 April, 2012, 4:45 pm, Room MS.02

Stochastic Analysis and Stochastic PDEs
H. Zhao (Loughborough)
Random periodic solution of SDEs and SPDEs


Tuesday, 17 April, 2012, 5:20 pm, Room MS.01

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems: Perspectives and Prospects
K. Schmidt (Vienna)
Dynamical properties of principal algebraic group actions


Wednesday, 18 April, 2012, 9:00 am, Room MS.01

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems: Perspectives and Prospects
B. Kra (Northwestern)
Existence (or not) of nilfactors


Wednesday, 18 April, 2012, 9:15 am, Room MS.02

Stochastic Analysis and Stochastic PDEs
A. Veretennikov (Leeds)
On Poisson equations for"ergodic" generators of the second order


Wednesday, 18 April, 2012, 10:00 am, Room MS.01

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems: Perspectives and Prospects
R. Krikorian (UPMC)
Reducibility of quasi-periodic cocycles: KAM, renormalization and the cheap trick


Wednesday, 18 April, 2012, 10:00 am, Room MS.02

Stochastic Analysis and Stochastic PDEs
L. Mytnik (Technion)
Multifractal analysis of superprocesses with stable branching in dimension one


Wednesday, 18 April, 2012, 11:15 am, Room MS.02

Stochastic Analysis and Stochastic PDEs
J. Teichmann (ETH, Zurich)
Finite dimensional realizations for the CNKK-volatility surface model


Wednesday, 18 April, 2012, 11:20 am, Room MS.01

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems: Perspectives and Prospects
B. Weiss (Hebrew University)
Ergodic theory beyond amenable groups


Wednesday, 18 April, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room MS.02

Stochastic Analysis and Stochastic PDEs
T. Zhang (Manchester)
Mixed boundary value problems of semielliptic PDEs and BSDEs with singular coefficients


Wednesday, 18 April, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room MS.01

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems: Perspectives and Prospects
A. Nevo (Technion)
Ergodic theorems beyond amenable groups


Wednesday, 18 April, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room MS.01

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems: Perspectives and Prospects
V. Bergelson (Ohio)
New results on polynomial actions of unitary operators


Wednesday, 18 April, 2012, 4:20 pm, Room MS.01

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems: Perspectives and Prospects
H. Furstenberg (Hebrew University)
Some Markovian themes in ergodic theory


Thursday, 19 April, 2012, 9:00 am, Room MS.01

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems: Perspectives and Prospects
O. Jenkinson (QMUL)
Ergodic dominance and ergodic optimization


Thursday, 19 April, 2012, 9:15 am, Room MS.02

Stochastic Analysis and Stochastic PDEs
D. Crisan (Imperial)
Robust filtering: correlated noise and multidimensional observation


Thursday, 19 April, 2012, 10:00 am, Room MS.01

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems: Perspectives and Prospects
M. Bjorklund (ETH Zurich)
Analyzing the size and structure of sums of infinite sets of integers via ergodic theory


Thursday, 19 April, 2012, 10:00 am, Room MS.02

Stochastic Analysis and Stochastic PDEs
L. Zambotti (Paris VI)
CSBPs with immigration and Fleming-Viot processes with mutation


Thursday, 19 April, 2012, 11:15 am, Room MS.02

Stochastic Analysis and Stochastic PDEs
M. Romito (Florence)
Densities for the 3D Navier-Stokes equations with Gaussian noise


Thursday, 19 April, 2012, 11:20 am, Room MS.01

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems: Perspectives and Prospects
G. Knieper (Ruhr Universität Bochum)
Geodesic flows on the 2-torus with zero topological entropy and weak integrability


Thursday, 19 April, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room MS.02

Stochastic Analysis and Stochastic PDEs
M. Arnaudon (Poitiers)
Generalized Navier-Stokes flows


Thursday, 19 April, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room MS.01

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems: Perspectives and Prospects
S. Marmi (Scuola Normale Superiore)
Dynamics beyond natural boundaries


Thursday, 19 April, 2012, 2:30 pm, Room MS.02

Stochastic Analysis and Stochastic PDEs
M. Maurelli (Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa)
DEs and linear SPDEs with rough coefficients arising from fluid dynamics


Thursday, 19 April, 2012, 2:45 pm, Room MS.02

Stochastic Analysis and Stochastic PDEs
A. Andersson (Chalmers, Sweden)
Weak error of finite element approximations of a nonlinear stochastic heat equation


Thursday, 19 April, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room MS.01

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems: Perspectives and Prospects
L. Flaminio (Lille)
Cohomology and equidistribution for higher dimensional nilflows on Heisenberg manifolds


Thursday, 19 April, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room MS.02

Stochastic Analysis and Stochastic PDEs
B. Gess (Bielefeld)
Stochastic dynamics induced by porous media equations with space-time linear multiplicative noise


Thursday, 19 April, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room MS.02

Stochastic Analysis and Stochastic PDEs
S. Fang (Bourgogne)
Diffusion processes with the singular drift on complete Riemannian manifolds


Thursday, 19 April, 2012, 4:20 pm, Room MS.01

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems: Perspectives and Prospects
K. Burns (Northwestern)
Ergodicity of the Weil-Petersson geodesic flow


Thursday, 19 April, 2012, 4:45 pm, Room MS.02

Stochastic Analysis and Stochastic PDEs
A. Truman (Swansea)
A Stochastic BZ Model and the Satellites of Jupiter and Saturn


Thursday, 19 April, 2012, 5:20 pm, Room MS.01

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems: Perspectives and Prospects
V. Kaimanovich (Ottawa)
Random graphs and equivalence relations


Friday, 20 April, 2012, 9:00 am, Room MS.01

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems: Perspectives and Prospects
P. Balint (Budapest)
Anomalous diffusive phenomena in planar hyperbolic billiards


Friday, 20 April, 2012, 10:00 am, Room MS.01

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems: Perspectives and Prospects
B. Saussol (Brest)
Central limit therorem for pointwise dimension and applications


Friday, 20 April, 2012, 10:00 am, Room MS.02

Stochastic Analysis and Stochastic PDEs
I. Gyongy (King's Buildings)
On finite difference approximations for degenerate filtering


Friday, 20 April, 2012, 11:15 am, Room MS.02

Stochastic Analysis and Stochastic PDEs
T. Lyons (Oxford)
The expected signature of Brownian motion on exit from a domain


Friday, 20 April, 2012, 11:20 am, Room MS.01

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems: Perspectives and Prospects
M. Urbanski (North Texas)
Fine inducing and equilibrium measures for holomorphic functions


Friday, 20 April, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room MS.02

Stochastic Analysis and Stochastic PDEs
Z. Brzezniak (York)
Strong and weak solutions to the stochastic Landau-Lifshitz equation and their asymptotic behaviour


Friday, 20 April, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room MS.02

Stochastic Analysis and Stochastic PDEs
M. Scheutzow (TU Berlin)
Exponential growth rate for a single linear stochastic delay differential equation


Friday, 20 April, 2012, 2:45 pm, Room MS.02

Stochastic Analysis and Stochastic PDEs
H. Kunita (Kyushu)
Non-degenerate SDE with jumps and its hypoelliptic property


Monday, 23 April, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory Seminar
Carlos de Vera-Piquero (Barcelona)
Galois representations over fields of moduli and rational points on Shimura curves


Thursday, 26 April, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Piotr Milos (Bath)
Gaussian free field with non-homogeneous pinning


Friday, 27 April, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Marc Timme (Göttingen)
Unstable attractors, complex heteroclinic networks and computation by switching


Monday, 30 April, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

MIR@W Day
Organisers: Colm Connaughton (Maths), David Mullins (WMG), Tom Nichols (Stats/WMG)
Maths and Manufacturing


Monday, 30 April, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

MiR@W Day: Maths and Manufacturing
Will Searle (Axillium Research)
Mathematical challenges from an industrial perspective


Monday, 30 April, 2012, 2:20 pm, Room B3.02

MiR@W Day: Maths and Manufacturing
Robert MacKay (Warwick)
Industiral challenges from a mathematical perspective


Wednesday, 2 May, 2012, 11:00 am, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Daniel Ueltschi (Warwick)
Reflection positivity and infrared bounds in a random loop model


Wednesday, 2 May, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Sara de Freitas (Serious Games Institute)
Can Serious Games save lives?


Wednesday, 2 May, 2012, 6:15 pm, Room MS.01

Maths & Stats Public Lecture
Peter Donnelly FRS (Oxford)
The Genetic Revolution


Thursday, 3 May, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebra Seminar
Yiftach Barnea (Royal Holloway)
Abstract Commensurators of Profinite Groups


Thursday, 3 May, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Christophe Bahadoran (Université Blaise Pascal, Clermont 2)
Antishock invariant measure for the slow-bond TASEP


Thursday, 3 May, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry seminar
Kristin Shaw (Toronto)
Obstructions to approximating tropical curves in surfaces via intersection theory


Friday, 4 May, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Yuri Tomilov (IMPAN Warsaw)
On rates in mean ergodic theorems


Monday, 7 May, 2012 — Thursday, 10 May, 2012

From mean-field control to weak KAM dynamics
Organisers: Astrid Hilbert, Vassili Kolokoltsov and Sebastian van Strien


Monday, 7 May, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room B3.02

From mean-field control to weak KAM dynamics
Patrick Bernard (Paris-Dauphine)
Mather theory and applications pt1


Monday, 7 May, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

From mean-field control to weak KAM dynamics
Diogo A. Gomes (Instituto Superior Tecnico)
An introduction to mean-field games: the finite state space case pt1


Tuesday, 8 May, 2012, 9:00 am, Room B3.02

From mean-field control to weak KAM dynamics
Diogo A. Gomes (Instituto Superior Tecnico)
An introduction to mean-field games: the finite state space case pt2


Tuesday, 8 May, 2012, 10:30 am, Room B3.02

From mean-field control to weak KAM dynamics
Patrick Bernard (Paris-Dauphine)
Mather theory and applications pt2


Tuesday, 8 May, 2012, 11:30 am, Room B3.02

From mean-field control to weak KAM dynamics
Peter Caines (McGill University)
Epsilon-Nash Mean Field Games pt1


Tuesday, 8 May, 2012, 2:30 pm, Room B3.02

From mean-field control to weak KAM dynamics
Patrick Bernard (Paris-Dauphine)
Mather theory and applications pt3


Tuesday, 8 May, 2012, 3:30 pm, Room B3.02

From mean-field control to weak KAM dynamics
Diogo A. Gomes (Instituto Superior Tecnico)
An introduction to mean-field games: the finite state space case pt3


Wednesday, 9 May, 2012, 9:00 am, Room B3.02

From mean-field control to weak KAM dynamics
Peter Caines (McGill University)
Epsilon-Nash Mean Field Games pt2


Wednesday, 9 May, 2012, 10:30 am, Room B3.02

From mean-field control to weak KAM dynamics
Bruno Gaujal (INRIA)
Mean field for Markov Decision Processes: from Discrete to Continuous Optimization pt1


Wednesday, 9 May, 2012, 11:30 am, Room B3.02

From mean-field control to weak KAM dynamics
Peter Caines (McGill University)
Epsilon-Nash Mean Field Games pt3


Wednesday, 9 May, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B1.01

Warwick Tropical Day
Neil O'Connell (Warwick)
The Robinson-Schensted-Knuth correspondence and its generalisations


Wednesday, 9 May, 2012, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Carsten Grabow (Göttingen)
Impact of Complex Network Topology on Synchronization Dynamics


Wednesday, 9 May, 2012, 2:30 pm, Room MS.05

Warwick Tropical Day
Alicia Dickenstein (Buenos Aires)
Mixed Discriminants


Wednesday, 9 May, 2012, 2:30 pm, Room B3.02

From mean-field control to weak KAM dynamics
G. Ostovski (Warwick)
Arnold diffusion in fictitious play


Wednesday, 9 May, 2012, 3:30 pm, Room B3.02

From mean-field control to weak KAM dynamics
M. Huang (Carleton)
Random mean field approximation in LQG games with mixed players


Wednesday, 9 May, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

Warwick Tropical Day
Spencer Backman (Georgia Tech)
Riemann-Roch for directed graphs


Wednesday, 9 May, 2012, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

From mean-field control to weak KAM dynamics
J.L. Wu (Swansea)
On optimal control of stochastic differential equations associated with Levy generators


Thursday, 10 May, 2012 — Thursday, 10 May, 2012, Room B3.03

Geometric Analysis Seminar
Organisers: Mihalis Dafermos, Andre Neves, Peter Topping, Neshan Wickramasekera


Thursday, 10 May, 2012, 9:00 am, Room B3.02

From mean-field control to weak KAM dynamics
Bruno Gaujal (INRIA)
Mean field for Markov Decision Processes: from Discrete to Continuous Optimization pt2


Thursday, 10 May, 2012, 10:30 am, Room B3.02

From mean-field control to weak KAM dynamics
Bruno Gaujal (INRIA)
Mean field for Markov Decision Processes: from Discrete to Continuous Optimization pt3


Thursday, 10 May, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebra Seminar
Anne Thomas (Sydney)
Cocompact lattices on Ãn buildings


Thursday, 10 May, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Geometric Analysis Seminar
Fernando Codá Marques (IMPA)
Min-max minimal surfaces and the Willmore conjecture


Thursday, 10 May, 2012, 3:30 pm, Room B3.03

Geometric Analysis
Francesco Maggi (Florence/UT-Austin)
Global stability inequalities in the Plateau problem


Thursday, 10 May, 2012, 4:45 pm, Room B3.03

Geometric Analysis
Sergiu Klainerman (Princeton)
Rigidity of Black Holes


Friday, 11 May, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Sam Payne (Yale)
Nonarchimedean norms in algebraic geometry


Monday, 14 May, 2012 — Wednesday, 16 May, 2012, Room B3.02

Non-Symposium Workshop
Organisers: Colm Connaughton and Nick Watkins (Warwick/British Antarctic Survey)
Statistical Inference, Information Theory and Applications in Complex Systems


Monday, 14 May, 2012 — Monday, 14 May, 2012, Room B3.03

Bayesian Inverse Problems
Organiser: Andrew Stuart


Monday, 14 May, 2012, 9:30 am, Room B3.03

Bayesian Inverse Problems
Sari Lasanen (Oulu)
Dominated statistical inverse problems. Part I


Monday, 14 May, 2012, 10:30 am, Room B3.03

Bayesian Inverse Problems
Damon McDougall (Warwick)
Variance Reduction in Lagrangian data assimilation


Monday, 14 May, 2012, 11:30 am, Room B3.03

Bayesian Inverse Problems
Sergios Agapiou (Warwick)
Justification of the posterior in Bayesian linear inverse problems using precision operators


Monday, 14 May, 2012, 11:30 am, Room B3.02

Statistical Inference, Information Theory and Applications in Complex Systems
Cosma Shalizi (Carnegie Mellon)
Predicting unstable dynamics


Monday, 14 May, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B3.03

Bayesian Inverse Problems
Yuan-Xiang Zhang (Warwick)
Bayesian posterior consistency for inverse problems


Monday, 14 May, 2012, 12:30 pm, Room B3.03

Bayesian Inverse Problems
Marco Inglesias (Warwick)
Assessment of Gaussian approximations for Bayesian inverse problems in subsurface modeling


Monday, 14 May, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Statistical Inference, Information Theory and Applications in Complex Systems
Dalia Chakrabarty (Warwick)
General inversion techniques and their shortcomings, ill posed problems, integral equations, role of sparsity, uniqueness considerations and motivation for uncertainty quantification


Monday, 14 May, 2012, 2:15 pm, Room B3.03

Bayesian Inverse Problems
Sari Lasanen (Oulu)
Dominated statistical inverse problems. Part II


Monday, 14 May, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room MS.03

Number Theory Seminar
Chris Smyth (Edinburgh)
Sequences and congruences related to Ramanujan's tau function


Monday, 14 May, 2012, 3:15 pm, Room B3.03

Bayesian Inverse Problems
Alex Moodey (Reading)
Error dynamics and instability in data assimilation


Monday, 14 May, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Statistical Inference, Information Theory and Applications in Complex Systems
Kristian Lindgren (Chalmers)
Information theory and cellular automata


Monday, 14 May, 2012, 4:30 pm, Room B3.03

Bayesian Inverse Problems
Natalia Bochkina (Edinburgh)
Bernstein-von Mises theorem for Bayesian inverse problems with nonregular likelihood


Tuesday, 15 May, 2012, 9:30 am, Room B3.02

Statistical Inference, Information Theory and Applications in Complex Systems
Cosma Shalizi (Carnegie Mellon)
Inference with heavy-tailed distributions


Tuesday, 15 May, 2012, 11:30 am, Room B3.02

Statistical Inference, Information Theory and Applications in Complex Systems
Dalia Chakrabarty (Warwick)
Invoking information to render problem wellposed, motivating non-parametric modelling in complex systems, how to model measurement noise, modelling dependence on quality and quantity of data


Tuesday, 15 May, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Statistical Inference, Information Theory and Applications in Complex Systems
Kristian Lindgren (Chalmers)
Flows of information in spatially extended chemical dynamics


Wednesday, 16 May, 2012, 9:30 am, Room B3.02

Statistical Inference, Information Theory and Applications in Complex Systems
Cosma Shalizi (Carnegie Mellon)
Linking models of networks and agents to data


Wednesday, 16 May, 2012, 11:30 am, Room B3.02

Statistical Inference, Information Theory and Applications in Complex Systems
Dalia Chakrabarty (Warwick)
Optimisation and shortcomings in complex, real-life systems, MCMC techniques, distribution-free, statistical tests of hypothesis


Wednesday, 16 May, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Statistical Inference, Information Theory and Applications in Complex Systems
Kristian Lindgren (Chalmers)
Statistical mechanics of spin systems and chaotic dynamics


Wednesday, 16 May, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room MS.04

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Govind Menon (Brown)
Complete integrability of shock clustering and Burgers turbulence


Thursday, 17 May, 2012 — Friday, 18 May, 2012, Room B3.03

Non-Symposium Workshop
Organisers: Colm Connaughton and Nick Watkins (Warwick/British Antarctic Survey)
Aggregation, Inference and Rare Events in the Natural and Socio-economic Sciences


Thursday, 17 May, 2012, 11:15 am, Room B3.03

Aggregation, Inference and Rare Events in the Natural and Socio-economic Sciences
Steve Bramwell (UCL)
The distribution of spatially averaged critical properties


Thursday, 17 May, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B3.03

Aggregation, Inference and Rare Events in the Natural and Socio-economic Sciences
Iddo Eliazar (Holon)
Anomalous is ubiquitous


Thursday, 17 May, 2012, 1:45 pm, Room B3.03

Aggregation, Inference and Rare Events in the Natural and Socio-economic Sciences
Maxime Clusel (Montpelier)
Generalised extreme statistics and sum of correlated variables


Thursday, 17 May, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebra Seminar
Colva Roney-Dougal (St. Andrews)
Generalisations of small cancellation


Thursday, 17 May, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Florian Völlering (Universiteit Leiden)
Random Walks in Dynamic Random Environments


Thursday, 17 May, 2012, 2:30 pm, Room B3.03

Aggregation, Inference and Rare Events in the Natural and Socio-economic Sciences
Lenny Smith (LSE)
Extreme modelling, extreme theories, extreme statistics and the understanding of rare, unusual, or extreme events


Thursday, 17 May, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room MS.03

Number Theory Seminar
Otmar Venjakob (Heidelberg)
From the Birch and Swinnerton Dyer Conjecture to the GL_2 Main Conjecture for elliptic curves.


Thursday, 17 May, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminars
Andrea Mondino (SNS - Pisa)
The Willmore and other L^2 curvature functionals in Riemannian manifolds


Thursday, 17 May, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

Aggregation, Inference and Rare Events in the Natural and Socio-economic Sciences
Christos Mitas (RMS)
Loss models of catastrophes: A short introduction and a simple example of loss aggregation


Thursday, 17 May, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room MS.03

SIAM Wariwck student chapter
John Ockendon (Oxford)
Mathematical Modelling: What's under the bonnet


Thursday, 17 May, 2012, 4:45 pm, Room B3.03

Aggregation, Inference and Rare Events in the Natural and Socio-economic Sciences
Bruno Goncalves (Northeastern)
Activity driven modeling of dynamic networks


Friday, 18 May, 2012, 9:30 am, Room B3.03

Aggregation, Inference and Rare Events in the Natural and Socio-economic Sciences
Cosma Shalizi (Carnegie-Mellon)
Adapting to non-stationarity with growing model ensembles


Friday, 18 May, 2012, 10:15 am, Room B3.03

Aggregation, Inference and Rare Events in the Natural and Socio-economic Sciences
Tim Graves (Cambridge)
Bayesian analysis of non-Gaussian long-range dependent processes


Friday, 18 May, 2012, 11:45 am, Room B3.03

Aggregation, Inference and Rare Events in the Natural and Socio-economic Sciences
Simon Wood (Bath)
Simple statistical methods for complex ecological dynamics


Friday, 18 May, 2012, 12:30 pm, Room B3.03

Aggregation, Inference and Rare Events in the Natural and Socio-economic Sciences
Rainer Klages (QMUL)
Statistical analysis and stochastic modelling of cell migration and bumblebee foraging


Friday, 18 May, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Aggregation, Inference and Rare Events in the Natural and Socio-economic Sciences
Ola Løvsletten (Tromsø)
Multifractal inference


Friday, 18 May, 2012, 2:45 pm, Room B3.03

Aggregation, Inference and Rare Events in the Natural and Socio-economic Sciences
Marcin Magdziarz (Wroclaw)
Verification of ergodicity and mixing in anomalous diffusion systems


Friday, 18 May, 2012, 3:30 pm, Room B3.03

Aggregation, Inference and Rare Events in the Natural and Socio-economic Sciences
Gunnar Pruessner (Imperial)
Self-organised criticality - 25 years of power laws


Friday, 18 May, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Benny Sudakov (UCLA)
Induced matchings, arithmetic progressions and communication


Monday, 21 May, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory Seminar
James McKee (Royal Holloway)
Salem graphs: What? Why? Whither?


Tuesday, 22 May, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP Seminar
Olof Sisask (Queen Mary)
Arithmetic Progressions in Sumsets via (Discrete) Probability, Geometry and Analysis


Wednesday, 23 May, 2012, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Magnus Richardson (Warwick)
Experimentally verified neuron models and mathematical tools for their analyses


Wednesday, 23 May, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry seminar
Raf Bocklandt (Newcastle)
Dimer, Matrix factorizations and mirror symmetry.


Wednesday, 23 May, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room D1.07

Lectures on Social Dynamics
Bruno Goncalves (Northeastern)
Political Activity in Social Media


Wednesday, 23 May, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis/Statistical Mechanics
Antoine Gloria (INRIA Lille)
Random Parking Measure, Euclidean Functionals and Rubber Elasticity


Thursday, 24 May, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebra Seminar
John Cossey (Canberra)
Products of Finite Nilpotent Groups


Thursday, 24 May, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Charles-Édouard Pfister (École Polytechnique Fédérale, Lausanne)
Guessing, Rényi's Entropy and Large Deviations


Thursday, 24 May, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room D1.07

Lectures on Social Dynamics
Bruno Goncalves (Northeastern)
Individual and Collective Attention - Dunbar's Number and Online Popularity


Friday, 25 May, 2012, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

Stochastic Analysis and East Midlands Stochastic Analysis Seminar
F-Y Wang (Beijing)
Generalized Curvature Condition for Subelliptic Diffusion Processes


Friday, 25 May, 2012, 1:30 pm, Room B3.03

Stochastic Analysis and East Midlands Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Zhongmin Qian (Oxford)
Estimating the derivatives of some non-linear PDEs via BSDE approach


Friday, 25 May, 2012, 2:30 pm, Room B3.03

Stochastic Analysis and East Midlands Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Vitali Liskevich (Swansea)
Pointwise and gradient estimates for a class of quasi-linear parabolic equations


Friday, 25 May, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Robert MacKay (Warwick)
Manufacturing Impact


Monday, 28 May, 2012 — Saturday, 2 June, 2012, Room MS.01

Symposium Workshop
Organisers: Stefan Adams, Roman Kotecky, Stefan Grosskinsky (Warwick)
Large Scale Behaviour of Random Spatial Models


Monday, 28 May, 2012, 9:15 am, Room MS.01

Large Scale Behaviour of Random Spatial Models
Claudio Landim (IMPA, Rio de Janeiro)
Metastability of the condensate in zero range processes


Monday, 28 May, 2012, 10:30 am, Room MS.01

Large Scale Behaviour of Random Spatial Models
Alexandre Gaudilliere (Marseille)
Looking for large cliques through spin glasses


Monday, 28 May, 2012, 11:20 am, Room MS.01

Large Scale Behaviour of Random Spatial Models
Alessandra Bianchi (Bologna)
Quasi-stationary measures and metastability


Monday, 28 May, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory Seminar
Lynne Walling (Bristol)
Siegel modular forms, Hecke operators, and Eisenstein series.


Monday, 28 May, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room MS.01

Large Scale Behaviour of Random Spatial Models
Martin Slowik (Berlin)
Metastability in stochastic dynamics: upper and lower bounds on the small eigenvalues of the generator


Monday, 28 May, 2012, 4:15 pm, Room MS.01

Large Scale Behaviour of Random Spatial Models
Ines Armendariz (Buenos Aires)
Metastability for zero-range condensation in the thermodynamic limit


Monday, 28 May, 2012, 5:05 pm, Room MS.01

Large Scale Behaviour of Random Spatial Models
Milton Jara (IMPA, Rio de Janeiro)
Quenched scaling limits of trap models


Tuesday, 29 May, 2012, 9:15 am, Room MS.01

Large Scale Behaviour of Random Spatial Models
Arnout van Enter (Groningen)
Bootstrap percolation, the role of anisotropy


Tuesday, 29 May, 2012, 10:30 am, Room MS.01

Large Scale Behaviour of Random Spatial Models
Nicolas Dirr (Cardiff)
Deterministic interfaces in a random environment


Tuesday, 29 May, 2012, 11:00 am, Room A1.01

Mathematical Modelling Seminar
Markus Kirkilionis (Warwick)
Modelling cellular nuclear import and export


Tuesday, 29 May, 2012, 11:20 am, Room MS.01

Large Scale Behaviour of Random Spatial Models
Tadisha Funaki (Tokyo)
Invariant measure for SPDE related to the KPZ equation


Tuesday, 29 May, 2012, 1:00 pm, Room B3.03

Algebraic Topology Seminar
Grigory Garkusha (Swansea)
Algebraic Kasparov K-theory and homotopy theory of algebras


Tuesday, 29 May, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical systems seminars
Alastair Fletcher (Warwick))
Decomposing diffeomorphisms of the sphere


Tuesday, 29 May, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Ivan Panin (St. Petersburg)
Construction of the triangulated category DK_(k) of K-motives


Tuesday, 29 May, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room MS.01

Large Scale Behaviour of Random Spatial Models
Marek Biskup (Los Angeles)
Gaussian fluctuations for effective conductance


Tuesday, 29 May, 2012, 4:15 pm, Room MS.01

Large Scale Behaviour of Random Spatial Models
Pierluigi Falco (CSU Northridge)
Statistical mechanics of the two-dimensional Coulomb gas


Tuesday, 29 May, 2012, 5:05 pm, Room MS.01

Large Scale Behaviour of Random Spatial Models
Paul Chleboun (Rome III)
Time scale separation in the East model


Tuesday, 29 May, 2012, 5:30 pm, Room MS.01

Large Scale Behaviour of Random Spatial Models
Tobias Kuna (Reading)
Spectral gap for potentials with non-negative parts for an infinite particle system


Wednesday, 30 May, 2012, 9:15 am, Room MS.01

Large Scale Behaviour of Random Spatial Models
David Brydges (UBC Vancouver)
Combinatorial cluster expansion for almost Gaussian models


Wednesday, 30 May, 2012, 10:30 am, Room MS.01

Large Scale Behaviour of Random Spatial Models
Stefano Olla (Dauphine)
Dispersion, diffusion (and super-diffusion) of energy in a chain of coupled oscillators


Wednesday, 30 May, 2012, 11:20 am, Room MS.01

Large Scale Behaviour of Random Spatial Models
Senya Shlosman (Marseille)
Rotating states


Wednesday, 30 May, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room MS.04

Postgraduate Seminar
Gareth Speight (Warwick)
Porosity and Differentiability


Wednesday, 30 May, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry seminar
Kristin Shaw (Toronto)
Obstructions to approximating tropical curves in surfaces via intersection theory


Wednesday, 30 May, 2012, 2:00 pm

Applied Math Seminar
Alexander Shapeev (Minnesota)
Coupling of atomistic and continuum models of solids: construction and analysis


Wednesday, 30 May, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Gautam Iyer (Carnegie-Mellon)
From homogenization to averaging in cellular flows


Thursday, 31 May, 2012, 9:15 am, Room MS.01

Large Scale Behaviour of Random Spatial Models
Jean-Dominique Deuschel (TU Berlin)
Hydrodynamical limit for the Ginzburg-Landau model with non-convex potential


Thursday, 31 May, 2012, 10:30 am, Room MS.01

Large Scale Behaviour of Random Spatial Models
Ron Peled (Tel Aviv)
Random surfaces and graph homomorphisms


Thursday, 31 May, 2012, 11:20 am, Room MS.01

Large Scale Behaviour of Random Spatial Models
Dima Ioffe (Haifa)
Ground states for mean field models with a transverse component: a weak KAM approach


Thursday, 31 May, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebra Seminar
Alina Vdovina (Newcastle)
Buildings, expanders and Beauville surfaces


Thursday, 31 May, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room MS.01

Large Scale Behaviour of Random Spatial Models
Stephan Luckhaus (Leipzig)
Many body Hamiltonians for plasticity


Thursday, 31 May, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminars
Robert Haslhofer (ETH-Zuerich/Courant)
Quantitative stratification and the regularity of Brakke flows


Thursday, 31 May, 2012, 4:15 pm, Room MS.01

Large Scale Behaviour of Random Spatial Models
Frank Redig (Delft)
Large deviations for non-conventional averages and lattice spin systems


Thursday, 31 May, 2012, 5:05 pm, Room MS.01

Large Scale Behaviour of Random Spatial Models
Julian Martinez (Leiden)
Variational description of Gibbs-non-Gibbs dynamical transitions for the Curie-Weiss model


Thursday, 31 May, 2012, 5:30 pm, Room MS.01

Large Scale Behaviour of Random Spatial Models
Georg Menz (MPI Leipzig)
A two-scale proof of the Eyring-Kramers formula


Friday, 1 June, 2012, 9:15 am, Room MS.01

Large Scale Behaviour of Random Spatial Models
Nick Crawford (Haifa)
Random field induced order in low dimensions


Friday, 1 June, 2012, 10:30 am, Room MS.01

Large Scale Behaviour of Random Spatial Models
Dimitrios Tsagkarogiannis (Bonn)
Cluster expansion in the canonical ensemble


Friday, 1 June, 2012, 11:20 am, Room MS.01

Large Scale Behaviour of Random Spatial Models
Wolfgang Konig (TU Berlin)
Large deviations for the local times of random walk among random conductances


Friday, 1 June, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room MS.01

Large Scale Behaviour of Random Spatial Models
Pablo Groisman (Buenos Aires)
A Fleming-Viot process associated to sub-critical branching: a selection principle


Friday, 1 June, 2012, 2:25 pm, Room MS.01

Large Scale Behaviour of Random Spatial Models
Eris Runa (Bonn)
Sets of finite perimeter in Wiener space


Friday, 1 June, 2012, 2:50 pm, Room MS.01

Large Scale Behaviour of Random Spatial Models
Ostap Hryniv (Durham)
Phase transition in a model of microtubule growth


Wednesday, 6 June, 2012, 11:00 am, Room MS.03

DIMAP Seminar
Etienne de Klerk (Tilburg)
Improved Lower Bounds on Crossing Numbers of Graphs Through Optimization


Wednesday, 6 June, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Artem Sapozhnikov (ETH Zurich)
Random walk on discrete torus and random interlacements


Thursday, 7 June, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebra Seminar
Yanhui Wang (York)
Strongly T-proper left Ehresmann semigroups


Thursday, 7 June, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Luigi Berselli (Pisa)
An elementary proof of uniqueness of the particle trajectories for solutions of a class of 2D shear-thinning non-Newtonian fluids


Friday, 8 June, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Michael Struwe (Zurich)
Conformal metrics of prescribed Gauss curvature


Monday, 11 June, 2012 — Tuesday, 12 June, 2012, Room MS.03

Symposium Workshop
Organisers: Andrew Cliffe (Nottingham), Ivan Graham (Bath), Robert Scheichl (Bath), Andrew Stuart
NASPDE12 (Numerical Solution of Stochastic PDEs)


Monday, 11 June, 2012, 9:30 am, Room MS.03

NASPDE12 (Numerical Solution of Stochastic PDEs)
E. Suli (Oxford)
Greedy approximation of high-dimensional Ornstein-Uhlenbeck operators


Monday, 11 June, 2012, 11:00 am, Room MS.03

NASPDE12 (Numerical Solution of Stochastic PDEs)
D. Vvedensky (Imperial)
Stochastic Fluctuations of Euclidean and Non-Euclidean Surfaces


Monday, 11 June, 2012, 11:50 am, Room MS.03

NASPDE12 (Numerical Solution of Stochastic PDEs)
F. Kuo (Sydney)
Liberating the dimension - quasi Monte Carlo methods for high dimensional integration


Monday, 11 June, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room MS.03

NASPDE12 (Numerical Solution of Stochastic PDEs)
R. Ghanem (USC)
Focus on objectives resolves the curse of dimensionality


Monday, 11 June, 2012, 2:50 pm, Room MS.03

NASPDE12 (Numerical Solution of Stochastic PDEs)
C. Gittelson (Purdue)
Multilevel and/or high-order stochastic Galerkin approximation


Monday, 11 June, 2012, 3:20 pm, Room MS.03

NASPDE12 (Numerical Solution of Stochastic PDEs)
E. Ullmann (Bath)
Multilevel Monte Carlo methods for groundwater flow problems in random media


Monday, 11 June, 2012, 4:30 pm, Room MS.03

NASPDE12 (Numerical Solution of Stochastic PDEs)
M. Mascagni (Florida State)
Novel stochastic methods in biochemical electrostatics


Tuesday, 12 June, 2012, 9:30 am, Room MS.03

NASPDE12 (Numerical Solution of Stochastic PDEs)
A. Debussche (ENS-Cachan)
Theoretical and numerical aspects of the nonlinear Schrodinger equation with white noise dispersion


Tuesday, 12 June, 2012, 11:00 am, Room MS.03

NASPDE12 (Numerical Solution of Stochastic PDEs)
R. Scheichl (Bath)
Randomising the time horizon in multilevel MC simulations of Levy processes


Tuesday, 12 June, 2012, 11:30 am, Room MS.03

NASPDE12 (Numerical Solution of Stochastic PDEs)
K. Law (Warwick)
Accurate filtering of the Navier-Stokes equation


Tuesday, 12 June, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room MS.03

NASPDE12 (Numerical Solution of Stochastic PDEs)
A. Bespalov (Manchester)
Stochastic Galerkin finite element methods for saddle point problems with random data


Tuesday, 12 June, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical systems seminars
Katsutoshi Shinohara (Uni)
On the (non)-minimality of free-semigroup actions on the interval C^1-close to the identity


Tuesday, 12 June, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room MS.03

NASPDE12 (Numerical Solution of Stochastic PDEs)
D. Crisan (Imperial)
Particle methods for stochastic partial differential equations


Tuesday, 12 June, 2012, 2:50 pm, Room MS.03

NASPDE12 (Numerical Solution of Stochastic PDEs)
E. Buckwar (Johannes Kepler University Linz)
Stability issues for numerical methods for SDEs


Tuesday, 12 June, 2012, 3:20 pm, Room MS.03

NASPDE12 (Numerical Solution of Stochastic PDEs)
O. Lakkis (Sussex)
Maximum-norm strong approximation rates for noisy reaction-diffusion equations


Tuesday, 12 June, 2012, 4:30 pm, Room MS.03

NASPDE12 (Numerical Solution of Stochastic PDEs)
M. Hairer (Warwick)
Approximations to stochastic PDEs of Burgers type


Wednesday, 13 June, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room MS.04

Postgraduate Seminar
Janosch Ortmann (Warwick)
The KPZ universality class


Wednesday, 13 June, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Vladislav Kargin (Cambridge)
On the sum of random projections


Thursday, 14 June, 2012, 11:00 am, Room B3.02

AMSTAT Seminar
Gideon Simpson (Minnesota)
Numerical analysis of parallel replica dynamics


Thursday, 14 June, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

AMSTAT Seminar
Mauricio Santillana (Harvard)
Can we use global atmospheric chemistry models to identify who emits what?


Friday, 15 June, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Arnaud Chéritat (Institut de Mathématiques de Toulouse)
Open questions in holomorphic dynamics


Monday, 18 June, 2012 — Friday, 22 June, 2012, Room MS.03

Symposium Workshop
Organisers: Nathanael Berestycki (Cambridge), Christina Goldschmidt
The Geometry of Discrete Random Structures


Monday, 18 June, 2012 — Monday, 18 June, 2012, Room B3.02

MIR@W Day
Organisers: Stefan Grosskinsky and Celia Lury (Warwick)
Complexity in the Social Sciences


Monday, 18 June, 2012, 9:30 am, Room D1:07

Complexity Presentations
Dr Miguel Pineda (Simon Boliver University, Venezuela)
Complexity Science: The common principles of emergence in natural and social systems.


Monday, 18 June, 2012, 10:15 am, Room D1:07

Complexity Presentations
Dr C I del Genio (Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Dresden)
Network science - A multidisciplinary approach to complexity


Monday, 18 June, 2012, 10:45 am, Room B3.03

The Geometry of Discrete Random Structures
David Aldous (Berkeley)
Lecture 1: Overview


Monday, 18 June, 2012, 11:50 am, Room B3.03

The Geometry of Discrete Random Structures
Gady Kozma (Weizmann Institute)
Title tbc


Monday, 18 June, 2012, 1:00 pm, Room B3:02

MIR@W Day: Complexity in the Social Sciences
Thomas House, Colm Connaughton, Matther Turner (Warwick)
Contibutions from the Complexity DTC


Monday, 18 June, 2012, 1:40 pm, Room B3:02

MIR@W Day: Complexity in the Social Sciences
Sayantan Ghosal, Graham Loomes, Chengwei Liu (Warwick)
Contibutions from Economics and Business School


Monday, 18 June, 2012, 2:20 pm, Room B3:02

MIR@W Day: Complexity in the Social Sciences
Celia Lury, Emma Uprichard, Jan Scholte (Warwick)
Contibutions from Sociology and Politics


Monday, 18 June, 2012, 2:30 pm, Room B3.03

The Geometry of Discrete Random Structures
James Martin (Oxford)
Comb percolation and stochastic domination


Monday, 18 June, 2012, 3:30 pm, Room B3:02

MIR@W Day: Complexity in the Social Sciences
Thomas Hills, Gordon Brown, Frances Griffiths (Warwick)
Contibutions from Psychology and the Medical School


Monday, 18 June, 2012, 3:45 pm, Room B3.03

The Geometry of Discrete Random Structures
Charles Bordenave (Toulouse)
Localization and delocalization of eigenvectors for heavy-tailed random matrices


Monday, 18 June, 2012, 4:10 pm, Room B3:02

MIR@W Day: Complexity in the Social Sciences
Celia Lury, Stefan Grosskinsky, Robert MacKay (Warwick)
Summary and Discussion


Tuesday, 19 June, 2012, 9:30 am, Room MS.03

The Geometry of Discrete Random Structures
Geoffrey Grimmett (Cambridge)
Universality and isoradiality


Tuesday, 19 June, 2012, 10:45 am, Room MS.03

The Geometry of Discrete Random Structures
David Aldous (Berkeley)
Lecture 2: The averaging process


Tuesday, 19 June, 2012, 11:00 am, Room D1.07

Mathematical Modelling Seminar
Markus Kirkillionis (Warwick)
Comments on the question: 'How should we model evolutionary processes?


Tuesday, 19 June, 2012, 11:30 am, Room D1.07

Mathematical Modelling Seminar
Rebecca Langham (Warwick)
Modelling biological form


Tuesday, 19 June, 2012, 11:50 am, Room MS.03

The Geometry of Discrete Random Structures
Oliver Riordan (Oxford)
Achlioptas processes


Tuesday, 19 June, 2012, 2:30 pm, Room MS.03

The Geometry of Discrete Random Structures
Martin Barlow (UBC)
Energy of cutoff functions and heat kernel upper bounds


Tuesday, 19 June, 2012, 3:45 pm, Room MS.03

The Geometry of Discrete Random Structures
Nicolas Curien (ENS, Paris)
The stable trees are nested


Tuesday, 19 June, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminars
Tristan Riviere (ETH-Zuerich)
High dimensional Yang-Mills Fields, a variational approach


Wednesday, 20 June, 2012, 9:30 am, Room MS.03

The Geometry of Discrete Random Structures
Jean-Francois le Gall (Paris-Sud, Orsay)
The Brownian map


Wednesday, 20 June, 2012, 10:45 am, Room MS.03

The Geometry of Discrete Random Structures
David Aldous (Berkeley)
Lecture 3: The voter model


Wednesday, 20 June, 2012, 11:50 am, Room MS.03

The Geometry of Discrete Random Structures
Peter Morters (Bath)
The giant component in preferential attachment networks


Wednesday, 20 June, 2012, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Miranda Mowbray (HP Labs)
Faster detection of attacks on computer networks


Wednesday, 20 June, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room MS.05

ETDS seminar
Olga Lukina (Leicester)
Hierarchy of graph matchbox manifolds


Wednesday, 20 June, 2012, 2:30 pm, Room MS.03

The Geometry of Discrete Random Structures
Alain-Sol Sznitman (ETH-Zurich)
On Gaussian free fields and random interlacements


Wednesday, 20 June, 2012, 3:45 pm, Room MS.03

The Geometry of Discrete Random Structures
Johan Wastlund (Chalmers)
Random cover problems


Wednesday, 20 June, 2012, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Sergei Nechaev (LPTMS, Orsay, France)
Statistical physics behind the locally free groups


Thursday, 21 June, 2012, 9:30 am, Room MS.03

The Geometry of Discrete Random Structures
Wilfrid Kendall (Warwick)
Google maps and inproper Poisson line processes


Thursday, 21 June, 2012, 10:45 am, Room MS.03

The Geometry of Discrete Random Structures
David Aldous (Berkeley)
Lecture 4: Pandemic and its variants


Thursday, 21 June, 2012, 11:00 am, Room MS.04

Analysis
Andrea Malchiodi (SISSA)
Variational analysis of some curvature prescription problems


Thursday, 21 June, 2012, 11:50 am, Room MS.03

The Geometry of Discrete Random Structures
Mathew Penrose (Bath)
Random parking and rubber elasticity


Thursday, 21 June, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

AMSTAT Seminar
John Bardsley (Montana)
Using Iterative Methods for Efficient MCMC in High-Dimensional Inverse Problems


Thursday, 21 June, 2012, 2:40 pm, Room MS.03

The Geometry of Discrete Random Structures
Ben Hambly (Oxford)
Spectral properties of the scaling limits of some random graphs


Thursday, 21 June, 2012, 3:45 pm, Room MS.03

The Geometry of Discrete Random Structures
Augusto Teixeira (ETH-Zurich)
Cylinder percolation in 3 dimensions


Friday, 22 June, 2012, 9:30 am, Room MS.03

The Geometry of Discrete Random Structures
Alan Hammond (Oxford)
Self-avoiding walk is sub-ballistic


Friday, 22 June, 2012, 10:45 am, Room MS.03

The Geometry of Discrete Random Structures
David Croydon (Warwick)
Biased random walks on random paths and critical random trees


Friday, 22 June, 2012, 11:40 am, Room MS.03

The Geometry of Discrete Random Structures
Amin Coja-Oghlan (Warwick)
Catching the k-NAESAT threshold


Tuesday, 26 June, 2012, 4:30 pm, Room B3.03

LMS Hardy Lecture Tour 2012
Etienne Ghys (ENS Lyon)
The History of the Uniformization Theorem


Wednesday, 27 June, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Matthias Erbar (Bonn)
Gradient flows of the entropy for jump processes


Thursday, 28 June, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room MS.05

COW at Warwick
Aleksandr Pukhlikov (Liverpool)
Birationally rigid Fano complete intersections


Thursday, 28 June, 2012, 2:30 pm, Room MS.05

COW at Warwick
Yongnam Lee (Seoul)
Q-Gorenstein deformation theory and its applications


Thursday, 28 June, 2012, 4:30 pm, Room MS.05

COW at Warwick
Charles Vial (Cambridge)
Algebraic cycles and fibrations


Monday, 2 July, 2012 — Friday, 6 July, 2012, Room B3.02

Non Symposium Workshop
Organiser: Charlie Elliott
MASDOC Applied Mathematics Summer School


Monday, 2 July, 2012, 9:45 am, Room B3.02

MASDOC Applied Mathematics Summer School
Stig Larsson (Chalmers, Gothenburg)
Finite element methods for stochastic PDEs 1


Monday, 2 July, 2012, 11:15 am, Room B3.02

MASDOC Applied Mathematics Summer School
Michael Hintermuller (Humboldt, Berlin)
Optimisation and control of PDEs 1


Monday, 2 July, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

MASDOC Applied Mathematics Summer School
Greg Pavliotis (Imperial College)
Multiscale methods for SDEs and PDEs 1


Monday, 2 July, 2012, 4:15 pm, Room B3.02

MASDOC Applied Mathematics Summer School
Stig Larsson (Chalmers, Gothenburg)
Finite element methods for stochastic PDEs 2


Tuesday, 3 July, 2012, 9:00 am, Room B3.02

MASDOC Applied Mathematics Summer School
Michael Hintermuller (Humboldt, Berlin)
Optimisation and control of PDEs 2


Tuesday, 3 July, 2012, 11:15 am, Room B3.02

MASDOC Applied Mathematics Summer School
Greg Pavliotis (Imperial College)
Multiscale methods for SDEs and PDEs 2


Tuesday, 3 July, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

MASDOC Applied Mathematics Summer School
Stig Larsson (Chalmers, Gothenburg)
Finite element methods for stochastic PDEs 3


Tuesday, 3 July, 2012, 4:15 pm, Room B3.02

MASDOC Applied Mathematics Summer School
Michael Hintermuller (Humboldt, Berlin)
Optimisation and control of PDEs 3


Wednesday, 4 July, 2012, Room B3.02

MASDOC Applied Mathematics Summer School
Greg Pavliotis (Imperial College)
Multiscale methods for SDEs and PDEs 3


Wednesday, 4 July, 2012, 11:15 am, Room B3.02

MASDOC Applied Mathematics Summer School
Stig Larsson (Chalmers, Gothenburg)
Finite element methods for stochastic PDEs 4


Wednesday, 4 July, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room tba

MASDOC Applied Mathematics Summer School
Andreas Dedner, Martin Nolte (Warwick/Freiburg)
Introduction to Dune 1


Wednesday, 4 July, 2012, 4:15 pm, Room tba

MASDOC Applied Mathematics Summer School
Andreas Dedner, Martin Nolte (Warwick/Freiburg)
Introduction to Dune 2


Thursday, 5 July, 2012, 9:00 am, Room tba

MASDOC Applied Mathematics Summer School
Andreas Dedner, Martin Nolte (Warwick/Freiburg)
Finite Element Methods 1


Thursday, 5 July, 2012, 11:15 am, Room tba

MASDOC Applied Mathematics Summer School
Andreas Dedner, Martin Nolte (Warwick/Freiburg)
Finite Element Methods 2


Thursday, 5 July, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room tba

MASDOC Applied Mathematics Summer School
Andreas Dedner, Martin Nolte (Warwick/Freiburg)
Time Dependent Problems 1


Thursday, 5 July, 2012, 4:15 pm, Room tba

MASDOC Applied Mathematics Summer School
Andreas Dedner, Martin Nolte (Warwick/Freiburg)
Time Dependent Problems 2


Friday, 6 July, 2012, 9:00 am, Room tba

MASDOC Applied Mathematics Summer School
Andreas Dedner, Martin Nolte (Warwick/Freiburg)
Reaction-Diffusion Equations


Friday, 6 July, 2012, 11:15 am, Room tba

MASDOC Applied Mathematics Summer School
Andreas Dedner, Martin Nolte (Warwick/Freiburg)
Adaptive FE


Friday, 6 July, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room tba

MASDOC Applied Mathematics Summer School
Andreas Dedner, Martin Nolte (Warwick/Freiburg)
DG Methods


Monday, 9 July, 2012 — Friday, 13 July, 2012

Non Symposium Workshop
Organiser: Artur Czumaj (DIMAP)
ICALP: The International Colloquium on Automata, Languages and Programming


Monday, 9 July, 2012 — Tuesday, 10 July, 2012

Non Symposium Workshop
Organisers: Colm Connaughton, Sergey Nazarenko (Warwick)
Patterns, turbulence and waves: explorations off the beaten track in nonlinear science


Monday, 9 July, 2012 — Saturday, 14 July, 2012, Room B3.03

Non Symposium Workshop
Organisers: Timothy Logvinenko and Miles Reid (Warwick)
Algebraic Geometry and Theoretical Physics


Monday, 9 July, 2012, 11:00 am, Room B3.02

Patterns, turbulence and waves: explorations off the beaten track in nonlinear science
John Gibbon (Imperial)
Intermittency in 3D Navier-Stokes turbulence


Monday, 9 July, 2012, 11:30 am, Room B3.02

Patterns, turbulence and waves: explorations off the beaten track in nonlinear science
Thanasis Fokas (Cambridge)
Asymptotic periodicity for integrable nonlinear PDEs


Monday, 9 July, 2012, 11:30 am, Room B3.03

Algebraic Geometry and Theoretical Physics
Paul Aspinwall (Duke)
D-Branes on Calabi-Yau threefolds I


Monday, 9 July, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Patterns, turbulence and waves: explorations off the beaten track in nonlinear science
Sebastien Galtier (Paris)
Can we understand compressible turbulence?


Monday, 9 July, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Patterns, turbulence and waves: explorations off the beaten track in nonlinear science
Yves Pomeau (Paris)
Title TBA


Monday, 9 July, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Algebraic Geometry and Theoretical Physics
Mark Gross (San Diego)
Cluster varieties and mirror symmetry


Monday, 9 July, 2012, 2:30 pm, Room B3.02

Patterns, turbulence and waves: explorations off the beaten track in nonlinear science
Alejandro Aceves (SMU)
Can we achieve power scalability in fiber laser arrays?


Monday, 9 July, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room B3.02

Patterns, turbulence and waves: explorations off the beaten track in nonlinear science
Vladimir Zakharov (Arizona)
Title TBA


Monday, 9 July, 2012, 3:30 pm, Room B3.03

Algebraic Geometry and Theoretical Physics
Pawel Sosna (Universität Hamburg)
On the derived category of the classical Godeaux surface


Monday, 9 July, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Patterns, turbulence and waves: explorations off the beaten track in nonlinear science
Paul Milewski (Bath)
Localised water wave breathers


Monday, 9 July, 2012, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

Patterns, turbulence and waves: explorations off the beaten track in nonlinear science
John Ockendon (Oxford)
Quantitive analysis of the tippy top


Monday, 9 July, 2012, 5:00 pm, Room B3.02

Patterns, turbulence and waves: explorations off the beaten track in nonlinear science
Pavel Lushnikov (New Mexico)
Beyond log-log scaling of critical collapse of nonlinear Schrodinger equation


Monday, 9 July, 2012, 5:00 pm, Room B3.03

Algebraic Geometry and Theoretical Physics
John Calabrese (Oxford)
The crepant resolution conjecture for Donaldson-Thomas invariants


Tuesday, 10 July, 2012, 10:00 am, Room B3.03

Algebraic Geometry and Theoretical Physics
Amihay Hanany (Imperial)
Brane tilings and specular duality I


Tuesday, 10 July, 2012, 10:30 am, Room B3.02

Patterns, turbulence and waves: explorations off the beaten track in nonlinear science
Benno Rumpf (SMU)
Spontaneous breaking of spatial homogeneity in wave turbulence


Tuesday, 10 July, 2012, 11:00 am, Room B3.02

Patterns, turbulence and waves: explorations off the beaten track in nonlinear science
George Rowlands (Warwick)
Boldly try Lagrangian Mathods where Inverse Scattering Fails


Tuesday, 10 July, 2012, 11:30 am, Room B3.02

Patterns, turbulence and waves: explorations off the beaten track in nonlinear science
Yves Couder (Paris)
Title TBA


Tuesday, 10 July, 2012, 11:30 am, Room B3.03

Algebraic Geometry and Theoretical Physics
Paul Aspinwall (Duke)
D-Branes on Calabi-Yau threefolds II


Tuesday, 10 July, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Patterns, turbulence and waves: explorations off the beaten track in nonlinear science
Zhen-Su She (Pekin University)
A fluid perspective of quantum phenomena for the modeling of living systems


Tuesday, 10 July, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Algebraic Geometry and Theoretical Physics
Mark Gross (San Diego)
Cluster varieties and mirror symmetry II


Tuesday, 10 July, 2012, 2:30 pm, Room B3.02

Patterns, turbulence and waves: explorations off the beaten track in nonlinear science
Victor Shrira (Keele)
Waves on jet currents: a new paradigm and implications for rogue wave formation


Tuesday, 10 July, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room B3.02

Patterns, turbulence and waves: explorations off the beaten track in nonlinear science
Ildar Gabitov (Arizona)
Title TBA


Tuesday, 10 July, 2012, 3:30 pm, Room B3.03

Algebraic Geometry and Theoretical Physics
Richard Thomas (Imperial)
Cubic fourfolds and K3 surfaces


Tuesday, 10 July, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Patterns, turbulence and waves: explorations off the beaten track in nonlinear science
Sergey Nazarenko (Warwick)
Wave turbulence in Bose-Einstein condensates


Tuesday, 10 July, 2012, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

Patterns, turbulence and waves: explorations off the beaten track in nonlinear science
Colm Connaughton (Warwick)
What happens when the Kolmogorov-Zakharov spectrum is nonlocal?


Tuesday, 10 July, 2012, 5:00 pm, Room B3.03

Algebraic Geometry and Theoretical Physics
Paul Hacking (UMass/Amherst)
Explicit mirror symmetry for surfaces


Wednesday, 11 July, 2012, 10:00 am, Room B3.03

Algebraic Geometry and Theoretical Physics
Mark Gross (San Diego)
Cluster varieties and mirror symmetry III


Wednesday, 11 July, 2012, 11:30 am, Room B3.03

Algebraic Geometry and Theoretical Physics
Paul Aspinwall (Duke)
D-Branes on Calabi-Yau threefolds III


Wednesday, 11 July, 2012, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Xin Chu Fu (Shanghai University)
Global Behaviours of Some Classical and Network-based Epidemic Models


Wednesday, 11 July, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Algebraic Geometry and Theoretical Physics
Balázs Szendr i (Oxford)
Refined Donaldson-Thomas theory I


Wednesday, 11 July, 2012, 3:30 pm, Room B3.03

Algebraic Geometry and Theoretical Physics
Timothy Logvinenko (Warwick)
DG-categories for the working mathematician


Wednesday, 11 July, 2012, 5:00 pm, Room B3.03

Algebraic Geometry and Theoretical Physics
Agnieszka Bodzenta-Skibi ska (Warsaw)
DG-categories of rational surfaces


Thursday, 12 July, 2012, 10:00 am, Room B3.03

Algebraic Geometry and Theoretical Physics
Alexander Kuznetsov (Steklov Institute)
Homological projective duality I


Thursday, 12 July, 2012, 11:30 am, Room B3.03

Algebraic Geometry and Theoretical Physics
Amihay Hanany (Imperial)
Brane tilings and specular duality II


Thursday, 12 July, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Algebraic Geometry and Theoretical Physics
Balazs Szendroi (Oxford)
Refined Donaldson-Thomas theory II


Friday, 13 July, 2012, 10:00 am, Room B3.03

Algebraic Geometry and Theoretical Physics
Alexander Kuznetsov (Steklov Institute)
Homological projective duality II


Friday, 13 July, 2012, 11:30 am, Room B3.03

Algebraic Geometry and Theoretical Physics
Amihay Hanany (Imperial)
Brane tilings and specular duality III


Friday, 13 July, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Algebraic Geometry and Theoretical Physics
Balázs Szendröi (Oxford)
Refined Donaldson-Thomas theory III


Friday, 13 July, 2012, 3:30 pm, Room B3.03

Algebraic Geometry and Theoretical Physics
Matthew Ballard (Wien)
Derived categories and variation of geometric invariant theory quotients


Friday, 13 July, 2012, 5:00 pm, Room B3.03

Algebraic Geometry and Theoretical Physics
Hokuto Uehara (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
Exceptional collections on toric Fano threefolds and birational geometry


Saturday, 14 July, 2012, 10:00 am, Room B3.03

Algebraic Geometry and Theoretical Physics
Miles Reid (Warwick)
Ice cream and orbifold Riemann-Roch


Saturday, 14 July, 2012, 11:30 am, Room B3.03

Algebraic Geometry and Theoretical Physics
Alexander Kuznetsov (Steklov Institute)
Homological projective duality III


Monday, 16 July, 2012 — Friday, 20 July, 2012, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop
Organisers: Alex Cox (Bath), David Hobson, Goran Peskir (Manchester), Ben Hambly (Oxford)
Optimal stopping, optimal control and finance


Monday, 16 July, 2012, 10:25 am, Room MS.01

Optimal stopping, optimal control and finance
Peter Bank (TU Berlin)
Optimal Order Placement


Monday, 16 July, 2012, 11:15 am, Room MS.01

Optimal stopping, optimal control and finance
Paavo Salminen (AAbo Akademi)
Optimal Stopping of Strong Markov Processes


Monday, 16 July, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room MS.01

Optimal stopping, optimal control and finance
Stephane Villeneuve (CRM-IDEI, Toulouse)
Optimal Investment Decision for a Cash-Constrained Firm


Monday, 16 July, 2012, 2:50 pm, Room MS.01

Optimal stopping, optimal control and finance
Vicky Henderson (Oxford)
Executive Stock Options: Portfolio Effects


Monday, 16 July, 2012, 4:15 pm, Room MS.01

Optimal stopping, optimal control and finance
Kasper Larsen (Carnegie Mellon)
Unspanned Endowment and Face-Lifting


Tuesday, 17 July, 2012, 9:00 am, Room MS.01

Optimal stopping, optimal control and finance
Jesper Lund Pedersen (Copenhagen)
Optimal Mean-Variance Stopping Strategies


Tuesday, 17 July, 2012, 9:50 am, Room MS.01

Optimal stopping, optimal control and finance
Saul Jacka (Warwick)
Shuttling a Diffusion - the Dynamic Case


Tuesday, 17 July, 2012, 11:15 am, Room MS.01

Optimal stopping, optimal control and finance
Nizar Touzi (Ecole Polytechnique)
Viscosity Solutions of Fully Nonlinear Path-Dependent PDEs


Tuesday, 17 July, 2012, 4:15 pm, Room MS.01

Optimal stopping, optimal control and finance
Michael Mania (A. Razmadze Mathematical Institute)
Semimartingale Backward Equations and an Optimal Equivalent Change of Measure


Wednesday, 18 July, 2012, 9:00 am, Room MS.01

Optimal stopping, optimal control and finance
Mihail Zervos (LSE)
Optimal Stopping of One-Dimensional Diffusions with Generalised Drift


Wednesday, 18 July, 2012, 9:50 am, Room MS.01

Optimal stopping, optimal control and finance
Erik Ekström (Uppsala)
Optimal Stopping and Incomplete Information


Wednesday, 18 July, 2012, 11:15 am, Room MS.01

Optimal stopping, optimal control and finance
Huyen Phan (Paris Diderot)
Backward SDEs with Partially Nonpositive Jumps and Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman IPDEs


Thursday, 19 July, 2012 — Saturday, 21 July, 2012, Room B3.02

Fudan-Sogang-Warwick Algebraic Geometry Workshop
Organisers: Miles Reid (Warwick), LEE Yongnam (Sogang), CHEN Meng (Fudan)


Thursday, 19 July, 2012, 9:00 am, Room MS.01

Optimal stopping, optimal control and finance
Jan Obloj (Oxford)
Robust Hedging with Beliefs


Thursday, 19 July, 2012, 9:50 am, Room MS.01

Optimal stopping, optimal control and finance
Chris Rogers (Statistical Laboratory, Cambridge)
Extremal Martingales


Thursday, 19 July, 2012, 10:30 am, Room B3.02

Fudan-Sogang-Warwick
CHEN Jungkai (National Taiwan University)
Explicit Resolution of Three Dimensional Terminal Singularities


Thursday, 19 July, 2012, 11:15 am, Room MS.01

Optimal stopping, optimal control and finance
H. Mete Soner (ETH Zurich)
Homogenization and Asymptotics for Small Transaction Costs


Thursday, 19 July, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Fudan-Sogang-Warwick
LIUWenfei (Bielefeld)
On Pluricanonical Maps of Stable Surfaces


Thursday, 19 July, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Fudan-Sogang-Warwick
David Hyeon (Postech)
A State Polytope Reduction Formula and Finite Hilbert Stability of Pluricanonical Curves


Thursday, 19 July, 2012, 3:15 pm, Room B3.02

Fudan-Sogang-Warwick
CHENMeng (Fudan)
On Varieties of General Type with Very Large Volume


Thursday, 19 July, 2012, 4:15 pm, Room MS.01

Optimal stopping, optimal control and finance
Dmitry Kramkov (Carnegie Mellon)
Backward Martingale Representation and the Existence of a Complete Equilibrium


Thursday, 19 July, 2012, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

Fudan-Sogang-Warwick
Dongseon Hwang (Ajou)
Redundant Blow-ups and Mori DreamRational Surfaces


Friday, 20 July, 2012 — Friday, 20 July, 2012, Room D1.07


Organisers: Keith Briggs (BT), Richard Clegg (UCL), Colm Connaughton (Warwick)
MoN11: Eleventh Mathematics of Networks meeting


Friday, 20 July, 2012, 9:00 am, Room MS.01

Optimal stopping, optimal control and finance
Aleksander Mijatovic (Imperial)
Title TBC


Friday, 20 July, 2012, 9:50 am, Room MS.01

Optimal stopping, optimal control and finance
Damien Lamberton (Paris-Est)
On the Exercise Boundary of American Options in Exponential Levy Models


Friday, 20 July, 2012, 10:30 am, Room B3.02

Fudan-Sogang-Warwick
KEUM JongHae (KIAS)
TBA


Friday, 20 July, 2012, 11:15 am, Room MS.01

Optimal stopping, optimal control and finance
Andreas Kyprianou (Bath)
Capped American Lookback


Friday, 20 July, 2012, 11:30 am, Room D1.07

MoN11
Tiago Pereira (Imperial)
Hub synchronization in heterogeneous networks


Friday, 20 July, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Fudan-Sogang-Warwick
Nick Shepherd-Barron (DPMMS)
Simple Singularities without Simple Groups


Friday, 20 July, 2012, 12:15 pm, Room D1.07

MoN11
James West (UCL)
Entropy in the cancer cell


Friday, 20 July, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room MS.01

Optimal stopping, optimal control and finance
Richard Stockbridge (Wisonsin-Milwaukee)
A Measure Approach to Impulse Control Problems


Friday, 20 July, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Fudan-Sogang-Warwick
Yongnam Lee (Sogang)
Log MMP of the Moduli Space of Stable Curves of Genus 4


Friday, 20 July, 2012, 2:15 pm, Room D1.07

MoN11
Manilo de Domenico (Birmingham)
Interdependence and predictability of human mobility and social interactions


Friday, 20 July, 2012, 2:50 pm, Room MS.01

Optimal stopping, optimal control and finance
Martijn Pistorius (Imperial)
Optimal Selling of a Defaultable Stock in a Spectrally Negative Levy Model


Friday, 20 July, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room D1.07

MoN11
Erol Gelenbe (Imperial)
Networks of networks in the digital society


Friday, 20 July, 2012, 3:15 pm, Room B3.02

Fudan-Sogang-Warwick
HU Zhengyu (Zhejiang)
An Algebraic Approach to Invariance of Plurigenera


Friday, 20 July, 2012, 4:15 pm, Room D1.07

MoN11
Gordon Govan (Herriot-Watt)
A critical study of network models for neural networks


Friday, 20 July, 2012, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

Fudan-Sogang-Warwick
Damiano Testa (Warwick)
The Surface of Cuboids and Siegel Modular Threefolds


Friday, 20 July, 2012, 5:00 pm, Room D1.07

MoN11
Timothy Griffin (Cambridge)
Local optimality in algebraic path problems, with help from Coq + SSreflect


Saturday, 21 July, 2012, 10:30 am, Room B3.02

Fudan-Sogang-Warwick
Gavin Brown (Loughborough)
The Existence of Diptych Varieties


Saturday, 21 July, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Fudan-Sogang-Warwick
WANG Qingxue (Fudan)
On Some Invariant of 3-dimensional CR Manifolds


Saturday, 21 July, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Fudan-Sogang-Warwick
FU Baohua (Chinese Academy)
On AutomorphismGroups of Smooth Projective Varieties


Saturday, 21 July, 2012, 3:15 pm, Room B3.02

Fudan-Sogang-Warwick
Alessio Corti (Imperial)
G2 Manifolds and Algebraic Geometry


Wednesday, 1 August, 2012, 11:30 am, Room D1.07

Applied Math Seminars
Wolfgang König (Technische Universität Berlin)
Large Deviations for Cluster Size Distributions in a Classical Many-Body System


Wednesday, 1 August, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room D1.07

Applied Math Seminars
Phoebus Rosakis (Crete)
Continuum Surface Energy from a Lattice Model


Friday, 31 August, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

East Midlands Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Rama Cont (Paris)
Functional Ito calculus and harmonic functionals on path space


Friday, 31 August, 2012, 2:15 pm, Room B3.02

East Midlands Stochastic Analysis Seminar
XueRong Mao (Strathclyde)
Stabilisation of continuous-time hybrid stochastic differential equations by discrete-time feedback control


Friday, 31 August, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

East Midlands Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Martin Hairer (Warwick)
A theory of modelled distributions


Monday, 3 September, 2012 — Friday, 7 September, 2012, Room B3.03

Symposium Workshop
Organisers: Martin Hairer, Peter Topping
At the Frontier of Analysis and Probability


Monday, 3 September, 2012, 9:30 am, Room B3.03

At the Frontier of Analysis and Probability
Fabrice Baudoin (Purdue)
Curvature dimension inequalities for subelliptic diffusion operators


Monday, 3 September, 2012, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

At the Frontier of Analysis and Probability
Florian Theil (Warwick)
Towards a rigorous justification of kinetic theory: The gainless heterogeneous Boltzmann equation


Monday, 3 September, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

At the Frontier of Analysis and Probability
Stephan Luckhaus (Leipzig)
Title tbc


Monday, 3 September, 2012, 3:30 pm, Room B3.03

At the Frontier of Analysis and Probability
Nicola Gigli
On the differential structure of metric measure spaces and applications


Monday, 3 September, 2012, 4:30 pm, Room B3.03

At the Frontier of Analysis and Probability
Terry Lyons (Oxford)
Title tbc


Tuesday, 4 September, 2012, 9:30 am, Room B3.03

At the Frontier of Analysis and Probability
Antoine Gloria (Lille)
Quantitative stochastic homogenization: At the frontiers of probability and analysis


Tuesday, 4 September, 2012, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

At the Frontier of Analysis and Probability
Anton Bovier (Bonn)
The extremal process of branching Brownian motion


Tuesday, 4 September, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

At the Frontier of Analysis and Probability
Arnaud Guillin (Clermont-Ferrand)
Long Time behaviour of (kinetic) (Vlasov)-Fokker-Planck equations


Tuesday, 4 September, 2012, 3:30 pm, Room B3.03

At the Frontier of Analysis and Probability
Frederique Herau (Nantes)
Tunnel effect, symmetries and supersymmetry for Krammers-Fokker-Planck type operators


Tuesday, 4 September, 2012, 4:30 pm, Room B3.03

At the Frontier of Analysis and Probability
Bogouslaw Zegarlinski (Imperial College)
Ergodicity of Markov Semigroups in Infinite Dimensions


Wednesday, 5 September, 2012, 9:30 am, Room B3.03

At the Frontier of Analysis and Probability
Zhen-Qing Chen (U. Washington)
Perturbation by Non-local operators


Wednesday, 5 September, 2012, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

At the Frontier of Analysis and Probability
Andre Schlichting (Bonn)
Poincaré and logarithmic Sobolev inequalities by decomposition of the energy landscape


Wednesday, 5 September, 2012, 11:30 am, Room B3.03

At the Frontier of Analysis and Probability
Weijun Xu (Oxford)
The continuity theorem for rough paths, and applications to Gaussian processes


Wednesday, 5 September, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B3.03

At the Frontier of Analysis and Probability
Sebastian Andres (Bonn)
Invariance Principle for the Random Conductance Model with dynamic bounded Conductances


Thursday, 6 September, 2012, 9:30 am, Room B3.03

At the Frontier of Analysis and Probability
Eric Lucon (Paris)
Some fluctuation and stability results for interacting diffusions in random environment


Thursday, 6 September, 2012, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

At the Frontier of Analysis and Probability
Jan Maas (Bonn)
Ricci curvature of Markov chains via convexity of the entropy


Thursday, 6 September, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

At the Frontier of Analysis and Probability
Florent Malrieu (Rennes)
Long time behavior of two classes of PDMPs


Thursday, 6 September, 2012, 3:30 pm, Room B3.03

At the Frontier of Analysis and Probability
Theo Sturm (Bonn)
The space of spaces


Thursday, 6 September, 2012, 4:30 pm, Room B3.03

At the Frontier of Analysis and Probability
Clement Mouhot (Cambridge)
Quantitative hydrodynamic limit of zero-range processes


Friday, 7 September, 2012, 9:30 am, Room B3.03

At the Frontier of Analysis and Probability
Robert McCann (Toronto)
Higher-order time asymptotics of fast diffusion in Euclidean space


Friday, 7 September, 2012, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

At the Frontier of Analysis and Probability
Tom Kurtz (Wisconsin)
Time-change equations for diffusion processes


Thursday, 20 September, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebra seminar
Paul Balmer (UCLA)
Descending representations from a subgroup to the ambient group.


Monday, 24 September, 2012 — Friday, 5 July, 2013

2012/13 Warwick Symposium
Organisers: John Cremona, Samir Siksek
Number Theory


Monday, 24 September, 2012 — Friday, 28 September, 2012

Symposium Workshop
Organisers: John Cremona, Tim Dokchitser, Tom Fisher, Samir Siksek
Selmer Groups, Descent and the Distribution of Ranks


Monday, 24 September, 2012, 9:15 am, Room B3.03

Selmer Groups, Descent and the Distribution of Ranks
Brian Conrey (American Institute of Mathematics and Bristol)
Rank two in the family of quadratic twists of an elliptic curve


Monday, 24 September, 2012, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

Selmer Groups, Descent and the Distribution of Ranks
Victor Flynn (Oxford)
Descent via (3,3)-isogeny on Jacobians of genus 2 curves


Monday, 24 September, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Selmer Groups, Descent and the Distribution of Ranks
Nils Bruin (Simon Fraser)
Classgroups and congruent primes


Monday, 24 September, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

Selmer Groups, Descent and the Distribution of Ranks
Damiano Testa (Warwick)
The Buchi K3 surface and its rational points


Tuesday, 25 September, 2012, 9:15 am, Room B3.03

Selmer Groups, Descent and the Distribution of Ranks
Vladimir Dokchitser (Cambridge)
Growth of Sha in towers of number fields


Tuesday, 25 September, 2012, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

Selmer Groups, Descent and the Distribution of Ranks
Manjul Bhargava (Princeton)
Explicit 2-descent and the average size of the 2-Selmer group of Jacobians of odd hyperelliptic curves


Tuesday, 25 September, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Selmer Groups, Descent and the Distribution of Ranks
Michael Stoll (Bayreuth)
Many curves with few rational points


Tuesday, 25 September, 2012, 3:30 pm, Room B3.03

Selmer Groups, Descent and the Distribution of Ranks
Shun'ichi Yokoyama (Kyushu)
A database project of elliptic curves having everywhere good reduction


Tuesday, 25 September, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room MS.03

Geometric Analysis seminar
Carlo Mantegazza (SNS-Pisa)
Some Remarks on Ricci Flow


Tuesday, 25 September, 2012, 4:15 pm, Room B3.03

Selmer Groups, Descent and the Distribution of Ranks
Werner Bley (LMU Munchen)
Equivariant BSD conjecture in cyclic p-power extensions


Wednesday, 26 September, 2012, 9:15 am, Room B3.03

Selmer Groups, Descent and the Distribution of Ranks
Alice Silverberg (UC Irvine)
Explicit points on a family of Jacobians of superelliptic curves over global function fields


Wednesday, 26 September, 2012, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

Selmer Groups, Descent and the Distribution of Ranks
Wojciech Gajda (Adam Mickiewicz University)
Abelian varieties over function fields and independence of l-adic representations


Thursday, 27 September, 2012, 9:15 am, Room B3.03

Selmer Groups, Descent and the Distribution of Ranks
Karl Rubin (UC Irvine)
Higher rank Kolyvagin systems


Thursday, 27 September, 2012, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

Selmer Groups, Descent and the Distribution of Ranks
Christian Wuthrich (Nottingham)
On the class group pairing on elliptic curves


Thursday, 27 September, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Birmingham-Warwick Analysis Seminar
José Cañizo (Birmingham)
Asymptotic Behaviour of Growth-fragmentation Equations


Thursday, 27 September, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Selmer Groups, Descent and the Distribution of Ranks
Wei Ho (Columbia)
Average sizes of Selmer groups in families of elliptic curves


Thursday, 27 September, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room B3.02

Birmingham-Warwick Analysis Seminar
Xiangyu Liang (Warwick)
Minimal Sets


Thursday, 27 September, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

Selmer Groups, Descent and the Distribution of Ranks
Zev Klagsbrun (Wisconsin)
New results concerning the distribution of 2-Selmer ranks within the quadratic twist family of an elliptic curve


Thursday, 27 September, 2012, 4:45 pm, Room B3.03

Selmer Groups, Descent and the Distribution of Ranks
Filip Najman (Zagreb)
Ranks fo elliptic curves with prescribed torsion over number fields


Friday, 28 September, 2012, 9:15 am, Room B3.03

Selmer Groups, Descent and the Distribution of Ranks
Peter Swinnerton-Dyer (Cambridge)
Diagonal hypersurfaces and the Bloch-Kato conjecture


Friday, 28 September, 2012, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

Selmer Groups, Descent and the Distribution of Ranks
Mark Watkins (Sydney)
Large ranks of quadratic twists of the congruent number curve


Friday, 28 September, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room MS.05

Applied Mathematics
Paul Constantine (Stanford)
Reduced Order Models for Parameterized Hyperbolic Conservation Laws with Shock Reconstruction


Friday, 28 September, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Selmer Groups, Descent and the Distribution of Ranks
Peter Bruin (Zurich)
Optimal bounds for the difference between the Neron-Tate height and the Weil height on elliptic curves over \Qbar


Friday, 28 September, 2012, 2:45 pm, Room B3.03

Selmer Groups, Descent and the Distribution of Ranks
Alex Bartel (Warwick)
Elliptic curves whose Selmer groups grow in all 'small' extensions