Skip to main content

WMG People

We're an ambitious team of experts made up of professors, researchers, engineers, business specialists, teachers and support staff who push the boundaries of what is possible.

We create an environment that inspires confidence and creativity. A real team ethos runs right through our core, and we recognise the contributions from everyone at every level.

Together we make a real impact on industry, companies and organisations, through our collaborative approach to research and world class education.

Highlighting some of our Women in STEM

Professor Barbara Shollock
Academic Director; Tata Steel Research Chair in Coating
Professor Janet Godsell
Professor of Operations and Supply Chain Strategy
Dr Vannessa Goodship
Principal Research Fellow
 
WMG managerial and support staff
 

A


Miss  Ehman  AltafApprentice Technician
Miss  Anna  Alvarez RegueraProcess Technician
Mr  Neal  ArmstrongLead Engineer
Ms  Lucia  AshleyProgramme Co-ordinator

B


Mrs  Joanna  BaileyProject Manager
Dr  Kogila  BalakrishnanDirector of Client and Business Development (East Asia)
Mrs  Jade  BarrettProgramme Co-ordinator
Ms  Lisa  BarwickHead of Marketing and Communications
Mr  Hardev  BassanIT Support Analyst
Mr  Kashmir  BassiFacilities Assistant
Mr  Joseph  BenjaminApprentice Technician
Mrs  Leanne  BezuidenhoutFinance Assistant
Mr  Martin  BiggsManagement Accountant
Miss  Becky  BillingFinance Manager
Mrs  Caroline  BinchMarketing and Communications Executive
Mr  Vincent  BodinierApplications Programmer for mHealth
Miss  Emily  BranniganProgramme Co-ordinator
Mr  Simon  BroomeInnovation Manager
Mr  Neil  BryantBusiness Development Manager, Institute of Digital Healthcare
Ms  Chiara  BusaProcess Technician
Dr  Ian  ButterworthTest Facility Engineer
Miss  Pia  ByrneSenior Programme Co-ordinator

C


Mr  Liam  Campbell CaveHR Assistant
Dr  Tanya  CareyAcademic Administrator
Mrs  Debbie  CarterFinance Manager
Mr  Tony  ChemytshProcess Technician
Ms  Agnieszka  ChmaraExecutive Assistant, Chairman's Office
Mrs  Kathleen  ChoudharyPersonal Assistant
Mr  Zach  ClarkeApprentice Technician
Ms  Jane  ColemanDirector of Administration (Operations and HR)
Miss  Amy  CollinsAcademic Quality Administrative Assistant
Mrs  Nikki  ConstantHead of Financial Operations
Mr  David  CooperPrecision Engineer
Mrs  Nicole  Craddock- ZhangClient Manager
Ms  Renee  CrouchReceptionist and Clerical Assistant – IIPSI
Mr  Scott  CrowtherInnovation Manager
Miss  Rachel  CurnoAdministrative Assistant (HR)
Mr  Duncan  CurryFacilities Co-ordinator
Miss  Sophie  CurryReceptionist and Clerical Assistant
Mr  Will  CurryFacilities Support Technician
Mr  Alex  CzernianinProgramme Manager

D


Miss  Sarah  DavenportProgramme Co-ordinator, Applied Engineering Programme
Mr  Mark  DaviesWorkshop Manager
Mr  Adrian  DixTechnician
Mr  Shaun  DixonProcess Technician
Miss  Hannah  DoddMarketing and Communications Executive, WMG HVM Catapult
Miss  Rebecca  DoustResearch and Business Development Officer
Miss  Karen  DownAlumni Co-ordinator

E


Mr  Christopher  EasthopeClerical Assistant
Mr  Gavin  EdwardsProgramme Manager
Miss  Sallyann  EdwardsAdministrative Co-ordinator, Institute of Digital Healthcare
Mr  Matthew  ElliottProject Manager
Mr  Christopher  EnglandSenior Systems Specialist
Mr  Onur  ErenTechnology Transfer Engineer
Mr  Christopher  EvansE-Learning Manager
Mr  Harry  EvansProject Officer

F


Mrs  Julia  FanResearch Degrees Co-ordinator
Mrs  Caroline  FarrenUniversity Senior Health and Safety Advisor
Ms  Catherine  FawcettPostgraduate Recruitment and Marketing Manager
Miss  Sophie  FennerPostgraduate Student Recruitment Officer
Dr  Nessa  Fereshteh SanieeProject Engineer
Mr  Piero  FilippinTechnology Transfer Specialist - Digital Innovation
Miss  Christine  FosterAdministrative and Project Co-ordinator
Mr  Simon  FoxHead of Facilities
Mrs  Wendy  FoxHR Officer

G


Mrs  Olivia  Garcia- HernandezProject Manager
Mr  Jacob  GatesTrainee Technician
Mr  Imran  GhoniBattery Testing and Characterisation Engineer
Mr  Phil  GibbonsTechnician
Miss  Corrina  GibbsHead of Research and Development
Ms  Susan  GibsonSustainable Materials and Manufacturing CDT Administrator
Mrs  Kate  GilliesProgramme Co-ordinator
Mrs  Rochelle  Gluyas- CainBuildings and Facilities Officer
Mr  Darren  GrantPrecision Engineer
Dr  Yue  GuoFacilities Manager of Energy Innovation Centre

H


Mr  Niall  HamiltonPrincipal Design Engineer
Miss  Mandy  HarrisResearch Projects Coordinator
Ms  Georgina  HaslopPA to Academic Director
Miss  Philippa  HeiglPersonal Assistant
Mr  Marc  HerringIT Support Analyst
Miss  Wendy  HerronSenior Programme Co-ordinator
Dr  Stephen  HewittTest Facility Engineer
Ms  Sue  HornerHR Officer
Mr  Malachy  HughesPrecision Engineer
Mr  Mike  HundalSystems Manager

I


Mr  Stuart  InglisFacilities Support Technician
Miss  Lucy  InmanTeaching and Learning Officer
Mrs  Hasina  IsmailPersonal Assistant
Mr  Ivan  IvanovLead Engineer

J


Mrs  Alexandra  JacksonProgramme Co ordinator
Mr  Paul  JohnsonTechnical Services Manager
Mrs  Sheila  JohnsonReceptionist/Clerical Assistant
Miss  Nicole  JonesProgramme Coordinator

K


Mr  Gurdip  KahlonFacilities Support Technician
Miss  Jaspal  KaurIndustrial Visits Co-ordinator
Mrs  Parminder  KaurE-Learning Technologist
Miss  Eleanor  KempsterTeaching and Learning Officer
Mrs  Sandra  KeoghSenior Finance Assistant
Mr  Sandy  KerrProject Engineer
Mrs  Glenda  KershawDirector of Administration (Finance)
Mr  Mohammed  KhanSoftware Engineer
Mr  David  KingProject Engineer
Mr  Sergey  KonstantinovProject Engineer

L


Mrs  Beverley  LampertPersonal Assistant
Mrs  Madeleine  LangeveldTeaching and Learning Manager
Mrs  Alex  LanglandsFinance Manager
Dr  Paul  LansdellInnovation Manager
Dr  Graham  LeeLead Engineer
Dr  Jun  LiuProject Engineer
Mr  Carl  LobjoitPrecision Engineer
Mr  Christopher  LowersSystems Administrator

M


Mr  Archie  MacPhersonCEO, WMG centre High Value Manufacturing Catapult
Ms  Pauline  MaddenProject Engineer
Dr  Kylash  MakenjiInnovation Manager
Mr  Ryan  MalcolmsonProject Engineer
Dr  Nicholas  MallinsonProgramme Manager, WMG High Value Manufacturing Catapult
Miss  Jen  ManerovaTechnology Transfer Engineer
Dr  Paul  MarshallHead of Strategic Partnerships
Mrs  Sabrina  MatonSenior Finance Assistant
  Elizabeth  McArdleInnovation Manager
Mr  Paul  McDonaldIT Support Technician
Mrs  Cathy  McGarryFinance Manager
Ms  Rebecca  MeyjesProgramme Co-ordinator
Mr  Luke  MillagePrecision Engineer
Dr  Paul  MilneProject Manager
Mr  Divyesh  MistryApprentice Technician
Mr  Richard  MoffattSenior Administrative Officer (HR)
Mr  Ian  MooreGeneral Assistant
Mr  Julian  MooreMarketing and Business Engagement Manager
Miss  Katrina  MoorePostgraduate Recruitment Marketing Officer
Mr  Thomas  MooreApprentice Technician
Mrs  Jennie  MurrayTechnology Transfer Engineer
Dr  Richard  MurrayProject Engineer

N


Miss  Stacey  NealReceptionist / Clerical Assistant
Miss  Anna  NewboldAdministration Assistant (HR)
Mr  Steve  NicholsInstrumentation Technician
Dr  David  NormanTechnology Transfer Engineer

P


Mr  John  PalmerBattery Testing and Characterisation Engineer
Mrs  Mita  PanchalProgrammes Administrator
Mr  Umang  ParekhElectronics Control & Instrumentation Engineer
Dr  Young  ParkSystems Manager
Mr  Zachary  ParkinsonTechnician
Mrs  Sue  ParrBusiness Development Director
Mr  Matthew  PatchingTest Facility Engineer
Mr  Stephen  PatemanBattery Testing and Characterisation Engineer
Mr  Tanveerkhan  PathanProject Engineer
Mrs  Susan  PeachProject Manager
Dr  Daniel  PeavoyInnovation Manager
Mrs  Leti  Perez-MartinOverseas Programme Co-ordinator
Miss  Eleanor  PreciousMarketing and Business Engagement Manager

R


Miss  Julie  RawlinsonProgramme Coordinator
Mr  Max  RayboneApprentice
Miss  Hannah  ReeseSenior Marketing and Communications Officer
Mr  Richard  ReynoldsIT Systems Administrator
Mr  Tony  RidlerProject Manager
Miss  Anna  RitchleySpoke Manager
Mr  Gareth  RobertsProgramme and Relationship Manager
Mr  John  RobertsFacilities Manager
Ms  Irene  RubioProject Engineer
Mr  Andy  RylottSenior Cyber Security and Forensic Specialist

S


Miss  Michaela  ScarleFinance Assistant
Mr  Richard  SeagerBusiness Development Manager
Mr  Richard  SeagoFacilities Development and Services Director
Ms  Carla  ShepherdProject Officer
Mr  Michael  SherwinSenior Accounts Assistant
Mrs  Ruth  ShirleyStaff Recruitment Officer
Mrs  Pritpal (Pritti)  ShokerPersonal Assistant
Mr  Chetan  ShroutiProject Manager
Mr  Jonathan  SmithProject Manager, WMG centre HVM Catapult
Mrs  Lorraine  SmithProgramme Co-ordinator
Mr  Jason  SnowAssistant Research Degrees Co-ordinator
Dr  Robert  SommervilleProject Engineer
Mrs  Oyekemi  SonugaFinance Assistant
Mr  Darren  StewardsonMaterials Technologist
Mr  Ian  StokerFacilities Manager, National Automotive Innovation Centre
Miss  Miriam  StoreyPersonal Assistant
Mrs  Nicola  SummerfieldProgramme Co-ordinator
Mrs  Ragvinder  SuranaProgramme Secretary
Mr  Malcolm  SwainProject Engineer
Dr  Mark  SwiftHead of SME Programmes

T


Mr  Adrian  TaylorPrecision Engineer
Mr  Gareth  TaylorDeputy Director, Professional and Executive Programmes
Dr  Judith  TimmsProject Manager
Mr  Terry  TimmsFacilities Officer (Energy Innovation Centre)
Mr  Jake  TinsleyIT Support Analyst
Mr  Andrew  TonnerClient & Business Development Manager
Mrs  Laura  TownsendReceptionist / Clerical HR Assistant
Ms  Vivienne  TsimbiliPersonal Assistant

V


Ms  Paula  VermaProgramme Administrator

W


Miss  Louise  WakemanIDL Receptionist / Clerical Assistant
Mr  Joseph  WardApprentice Technician
Mr  Mohammed  WaseemPrecision Engineer
Mr  Gary  WhiteFacilities Support Technician
Ms  Katharine  WiddowsPersonal Assistant
Mrs  Francesca  WilliamsProgramme Co-ordinator
Dr  Benjamin  WoodProject Manager
Mr  Darren  WoonWorkshop Manager
Mr  Martin  WorrallTest Facility Engineer
Mr  Malcolm  WyattClient Development Manager

Y


Dr  Shanshan  YangE-Learning Developer (IDH)

Z


Mr  Lei  ZhaoSoftware Engineer