Skip to main content

WMG People

We're an ambitious team of experts made up of professors, researchers, engineers, business specialists, teachers and support staff who push the boundaries of what is possible.

We create an environment that inspires confidence and creativity. A real team ethos runs right through our core, and we recognise the contributions from everyone at every level.

Together we make a real impact on industry, companies and organisations, through our collaborative approach to research and world class education.

Highlighting some of our Women in STEM

Professor Barbara Shollock
Academic Director; Tata Steel Research Chair in Coating
Professor Janet Godsell
Professor of Operations and Supply Chain Strategy
Dr Vannessa Goodship
Principal Research Fellow
 
WMG research groups
 

Advanced Propulsion Systems


Dr  Zhongze  WuResearch Fellow

Automation Systems


Dr  Bilal  AhmadResearch Fellow
Mr  Karthik  AnanthanarayanResearch Fellow
Mr  Neal  ArmstrongLead Engineer
Dr  Carlo  FerriResearch Fellow
Mrs  Olivia  Garcia- HernandezProject Manager
Miss  Mandy  HarrisResearch Projects Coordinator
Professor  Robert  HarrisonProfessor of Automation Systems
Ms  Malarvizhi  Kaniappan-ChinnathaiResearch Assistant
Mr  Sergey  KonstantinovProject Engineer
Dr  Young  ParkSystems Manager
Dr  Mingdong  ShangResearch Fellow
Mr  Santhaseelan  ThirupathiProject Engineer
Dr  Daniel  VeraSenior Research Fellow

Biomedical Informatics, Imaging and Healthcare Technologies


Professor  Theo  ArvanitisProfessor, Head of the Biomedical Informatics, Imaging and Healthcare Technologies Research Group
Dr  Georgios  DespotouAssistant Professor, Health Informatics
Dr  Mark  ElliottAssistant Professor; Behaviour Change in E Health
Mr  Mohammed  KhanSoftware Engineer
Dr  Sudakshina  LahiriSenior Research Fellow
Dr  Sarah  Lim Choi KeungResearch Fellow
Professor  Caroline  MeyerProfessor, Applied Psychology
Mr  Lei  ZhaoSoftware Engineer

Business Transformation


Professor  Jay  BalProfessorial Teaching Fellow
Professor  Janet  GodsellProfessor of Operations and Supply Chain Strategy
Professor  Lucy  HoobermanDirector of Digital Media and Innovation
Dr  Jeffrey  JonesAssociate Professor
Professor  Irene  NgProfessor of Marketing and Service Systems
Mr  David  ReynoldsSenior Teaching Fellow
Dr  Susan  WakenshawResearch Fellow

Cyber Security


Mr  Hugh  BoyesPrincipal Engineer
Mrs  Kathleen  ChoudharyPersonal Assistant
Ms  Kath  GarnettPrincipal Teaching Fellow
Dr  Duncan  HinePrincipal Fellow
Mr  Andrew  HoodLead Engineer
Mr  Ivan  IvanovLead Engineer
Mr  Harjinder  LalliePrincipal Teaching Fellow
Dr  An-Tuan  LeResearch Fellow
Mr  Sinong  MaResearch Fellow
Professor  Carsten  MapleProfessor of Cyber Systems Engineering
Mr  Jaswinder  MudharResearch Assistant
Mr  Peter  NorrisPrincipal Teaching Fellow
Mr  Andy  RylottSenior Cyber Security and Forensic Specialist
Dr  Nader  Sohrabi SafaResearch Fellow
Professor  Tim  WatsonProfessor of Cyber Security
Dr  Pamela  WattPrincipal Teaching Fellow
Professor  Monica  WhittyProfessor of Cyberpsychology

Digital Lifecycle Management


Professor  Dariusz  CeglarekDirector Lifecycle Management Laboratory; EPSRC Research Chair
Dr  Pasquale  FranciosaSenior Research Fellow
Miss  Mandy  HarrisResearch Projects Coordinator
Dr  Jeffrey  JonesAssociate Professor
Dr  Sudakshina  LahiriSenior Research Fellow
Dr  Arnab  PalitResearch Fellow
Dr  Mingdong  ShangResearch Fellow

Digital Realities


Mr  Jake  TinsleyIT Support Analyst

Electrochemical Engineering


Dr  Rohit  BhagatAssociate Professor
Dr  Nessa  Fereshteh SanieeProject Engineer
Dr  Michael  LainLead Engineer
Dr  Melanie  LoveridgeSenior Research Fellow
Dr  John  LowAssistant Professor, Energy for Low Carbon Vehicles
Mr  Alexander  RobertsLead Engineer
Mr  Jonathan  SansomFacilities Officer

Energy Systems


Mr  Mark  Amor-SeganPrincipal Engineer
Mr  Anup  BaraiSenior Research Fellow
Dr  Stewart  BirrellAssistant Professor
Dr  Arun  Chakrapani RaoSenior Research Fellow
Mr  Alex  CzernianinProgramme Manager
Mr  Gunwant  DhadyallaPrincipal Engineer
Professor  Mehrdad  DianatiProfessor (Autonomous Vehicles)
Dr  Quang Truong  DinhAssistant Professor
Dr  Thomas  GrandjeanResearch Fellow
Professor  David  GreenwoodProfessor, Advanced Propulsion Systems
Dr  Jakobus  GroenewaldTest Facility Engineer 3xD Simulator
Dr  Yue  GuoFacilities Manager of Energy Innovation Centre
Dr  Matthew  HigginsAssociate Professor
Professor  Paul  JenningsProfessor, Energy and Electrical Systems
Dr  Erik  KampertSenior Research Fellow
Dr  John  LowAssistant Professor, Energy for Low Carbon Vehicles
Dr  James  MarcoReader
Dr  Andrew  McGordonPrincipal Engineer
Mr  Andrew  MooreLead Engineer
Mr  Robert  NeillProject Manager
Dr  Maninder  PalResearch Fellow
Dr  Ashwin  RajanResearch Fellow
Dr  Alex  RidgeResearch Fellow
Miss  Anna  RitchleySpoke Manager
Mr  Sina  ShojaeiProject Engineer
Mr  Jonathan  SmithProject Manager, WMG centre HVM Catapult
Dr  Juliette  SoulardAssociate Professor, Electric Machines
Dr  Mohamed  TahaResearch Fellow
Dr  James  TaylorResearch Fellow
Dr  Judith  TimmsProject Manager
Dr  Kotub  UddinSenior Research Fellow
Dr  John  WalePrincipal Engineer
Dr  Chao  WangResearch Fellow
Dr  Dhammika  WidanalageAssistant Professor
Dr  Chek Pin  YangResearch Fellow
Dr  Cheng  ZhangResearch Fellow

Experiential Engineering


Dr  Stewart  BirrellAssistant Professor
Professor  Paul  JenningsProfessor, Energy and Electrical Systems
Dr  Andrew  McGordonPrincipal Engineer
Dr  Luis  OliveiraResearch Fellow
Mr  Jonathan  SmithProject Manager, WMG centre HVM Catapult
Dr  Judith  TimmsProject Manager

Materials and Manufacturing


Dr  Helen  AscroftSenior Research Fellow
Mr  Richard  BeaumontResearch Fellow
Dr  Rohit  BhagatAssociate Professor
Mr  Masilamani  ChelladuraiResearch Fellow
Miss  Rebecca  DoustResearch and Business Development Officer
Mr  Panos  EfthymiadisResearch Assistant
Mr  Yufeng  GuoProject Engineer
Dr  Sumit  HazraSenior Research Fellow
Dr  Darren  HughesAssociate Professor
Professor  Ken  KendallProfessorial Fellow in Structural Composites
Mr  Anton  KoenraadtProject Engineer
Dr  Dezhi  LiSenior Research Fellow
Dr  Iain  MastersSenior Research Fellow
Dr  Bethany  MiddletonResearch Fellow
Dr  Neill  RaathResearch Fellow
Mr  Neil  ReynoldsSenior Research Fellow
Mr  Tony  RidlerProject Manager
Mrs  Helena  SimmondsLead Engineer
Mr  Arun  ThanikachalamProject Engineer
Miss  Rachel  WeareProject Engineer
Mr  David  WilliamsProject Manager
Dr  Geraint  WilliamsProject Manager
Dr  James  WinnettResearch Fellow

Metrology


Dr  Alex  AttridgeProject Manager
Professor  Dariusz  CeglarekDirector Lifecycle Management Laboratory; EPSRC Research Chair
Mr  Ercihan  KiraciLead Engineer
Dr  Jason  WarnettAssistant Professor
Professor  Mark  WilliamsProduct Evaluation Technologies Group Leader

Nanocomposites


Dr  Claire  DancerAssistant Professor
Dr  Lukasz  FigielAssistant Professor, Multiscale Modelling of Polymer Nanocomposites
Dr  Vannessa  GoodshipPrincipal Research Fellow
Professor  Tony  McNallyDirector, International Institute for Nanocomposites Manufacturing (IINM); Director, National Polymer Processing Centre (NPPC)
Dr  Mikhail  PoluektovResearch Fellow
Dr  Tara  SchillerAssistant Professor
Professor  Gordon  SmithProfessorial Fellow
Dr  Chaoying  WanAssociate Professor

Net-Shape Manufacturing


Professor  Stuart  BarnesDirector of Research Degrees
Dr  Gregory  GibbonsAssociate Professor

Steels Processing


Dr  Maria  BalartResearch Fellow
Dr  Rohit  BhagatAssociate Professor
Professor  Claire  DavisTata Steel Chair in Thermo-mechanical Processing
Dr  Zushu  LiPrincipal Research Fellow
Dr  Jun  LiuProject Engineer
Dr  Daniela  ProprentnerResearch Fellow
Professor  Barbara  ShollockAcademic Director; Tata Steel Research Chair in Coating
Dr  Carl  SlaterResearch Fellow
Mr  Stephen  SpoonerResearch Fellow
Dr  Prakash  SrirangamAssistant Professor
Dr  Geoff  WestSenior Research Fellow

Sustainable Materials and Manufacturing


Dr  Stuart  ColesAssociate Professor
Ms  Susan  GibsonSustainable Materials and Manufacturing CDT Administrator
Professor  Kerry  KirwanProfessor, Sustainable Materials and Manufacturing

Visualisation


Dr  Alex  AttridgeProject Manager
Professor  Alan  ChalmersProfessor of Visualisation
Dr  Kurt  DebattistaAssociate Professor
Dr  Jason  WarnettAssistant Professor
Professor  Mark  WilliamsProduct Evaluation Technologies Group Leader