Skip to main content

Organizational Learning, Knowledge and Capabilities Conference 2009

OLKC 4

26 - 28 April 2009
Amsterdam, Netherlands (VU University Amsterdam)


Organizing Committee:

Professor Marleen Huysman
Bart van den Hooff
Peter van den Besselaar


Conference Administration:

Marlous Agterberg
Roos Erkelens

olkc2009@feweb.vu.nl


International Advisory Board:

Mats Alvesson, Lund University, Sweden
Elena Antonacopoulou, University of Liverpool, UK
Peter van Baalen, Rotterdam School of Management, NL
Irma Bogenrieder, Rotterdam School of Management, NL
Eduard Bonét, Esade Business School, Spain
Elena Bou, Esade Business School, Spain
Nils Brunsson, Stockholm School of Economics, SE
Mary Crossan, Ivey Business School, Canada
Mark Easterby-Smith, Lancaster University, UK
Silvia Gherardi, University of Trento, Italy
Paul Hendriks, University of Nijmegen, NL
Marleen Huysman, VU University Amsterdam, NL
Eirik Irgens, HINT, Norway
Gabriele Lakomski, University of Melbourne, Australia
Lars Lindkvist, Linköping University, Sweden
Bente Löwendahl, BI, Norway
Sue Newell, Bentley College, USA
Davide Nicolini, University of Warwick, UK
Anders Örtenblad, Halmstad University, Sweden
Birgit Renzl, Leopold Franzen University, Austria
Claus Rerup, Ivey Business School, Canada
Maxine Jane Robertson, Queen Mary University London, UK
Jörgen Sandberg, University of Queensland, Australia
Alfons Sauguet, Esade Business School, Spain
Harry Scarbrough, University of Warwick, UK
Chris Steyaert, Universität St.Gallen, Schwitzerland
Jacky Swan, University of Warwick, UK
Hari Tsoukas, University of Warwick, UK
Russ Vince, Hull University, UK
Mike Zack, Northeastern University, USA


Conference Programme:

Saturday 25 April
18:00 - 22:00 PhD workshop session 1

Sunday 26 April
09:00 - 17:00 PhD workshop session 2
18:00 opening and diner

Monday 27 April
09:00 - 10:00 keynote speaker Max Boisot
10:00 - 10:30 break / meeting Advisory Board
10:30 - 12:00 parallel session 1
12:00 - 13:00 lunch
13:00 - 14:30 parallel session 2
14:30 - 15:00 break
15:00 - 16:30 parallel session 3
16:30 - 17:00 break
17:00 - 18:30 parallel session 4
20:00 boat dinner
22:30 after dinner party

Tuesday 28 April
09:00 - 10:00 keynote speaker Linda Argote
09:45 - 10:15 announcement OLKC 2010
10:00 - 10:30 break
10:30 - 12:00 parallel session 5 & roundtable session Practice theories for organizations
12:00 - 13:00 lunch
13:00 - 14:30 parallel session 6 & roundtable session KM for development
14:30 - 15:00 break
15:00 - 16:30 parallel session 7 & roundtable session Action Research
16:30 - 17:00 break
17:00 - 18:00 expert panel with Larry Prusak, Linda Argote, Max Boisot,
                      Mark Easterby-Smith and Harry Scarbrough
18:00 - 18:30 closing