Skip to main content

What should a student do if they are ill and should be attending an exam/lecture or handing in work?

  • If the absence relates to attendance at a University-administered examination, submission of a substantial assessed essay, or submission of a piece of assessed coursework which contributes at least 10% of the overall module mark, a doctor's medical certificate is required - see Regulation 12 and paragraph 5(b) of Section F of the University's Examination and Degree Conventions.
  • If the absence relates to assessment contributing less than 10% of the module credit, a student may self-certify their absence provided the illness does not last for more than seven days. Students should not normally be permitted to self-certify on more than two occasions during an academic year. Again, see section F, paragraph 5 of the University's Examination and Degree Conventions.
  • If the absence relates to attendance at lectures, seminars etc which are not assessed, then it is for the department to set its own rules on attendance, as anticipated under Regulation 36. The rules should be set out clearly in the student Handbook/on the department's website. The Health Centre gives guidance on when departments should accept verbal/written self-certification.