Skip to main content

For how long do we need to keep students' assessed work?

Guidance on retaining exam scripts and assessed work can be found in Section D of the Senate Examination and Degree Conventions, together with further information about the Data Protection Act and release of information to students.

The rules on retaining assessed work are contained in University Regulations 10.1(8) and (9) (referred to in the Examination and Degree Conventions). A sample of all assessed work must be retained for quality assurance purposes. Beyond this, in general:

PG assessed work must be retained until six months afer the date of the invigilated examinations;

UG assessed work

  • that contributes to final degree credit must be retained until 30 Dec following the meeting of the final year Board of Examiners in the case of successful candidates, and until 30 Dec in the following year for all others;
  • that does not contribute to final degree credit must be retained until 30 Sept following the Summer Term meeting of the first year Board of Examiners in the case of successful candidates, or until 31 Dec following the Sept meeting of the first year Board of Examiners in the case of candidates allowed to proceed to the second year after the Sept examinations, and until 30 Sept in the following year for all others.

There are exceptions to these rules; please read Section D of the Senate Examination and Degree Conventions for the full answer.