Skip to main content

Confirming your details are correct - UK study

In order to attend a full-time course of study within the UK lasting over 6 months, you will normally require a Tier 4 (General) Student visa. By completing this form you are confirming that the personal information we hold for you is correct and complete.

This information will be used to create a Confirmation of Acceptance for Study (CAS) to enable you to apply for a Tier 4 Visa once you have accepted and met all conditions of your offer.

Please note that you will be required to prove that you have the correct immigration permissions before you can enrol on to a course at The University of Warwick. If you are not sure if you require a Tier 4 visa, please visit the Immigration Service’s visa guidance pages.
http://www2.warwick.ac.uk/study/international/immigration

If you currently hold a Tier 4 visa that was based on a CAS assigned to you by another institution, you CANNOT use this to enrol at the University of Warwick and you MUST use the CAS from Warwick to apply for permission from the Home Office Visas & Immigration (formerly UKBA) to study at Warwick.

Please note that if you currently hold a Warwick Tier 4 visa relating to a previous course, you will need to obtain a new CAS and a Warwick Tier 4 visa before you will be permitted to enrol on the new course.

For more advice on the Tier 4 visa application process, please visit the Immigration Service’s tier 4 guidance page.
www.warwick.ac.uk/go/immigration/tier4

If you are in a position to now confirm that you do require a CAS and that the personal information we hold on you is correct and complete, please complete the form below.
(If you hold more than one offer from Warwick, you should quote the course you are intending to join.)

During the application process you were asked to give details of your previous study to enable the Course Selector for your chosen programme to reach a decision about your suitability for the course. With effect from April 2012 we are required to undertake certain additional checks in accordance with the Home Office UK Visas & Immigration policy.
The questions below relate to previous study in the UK at any level, and also to the five- year cap on degree level study in the United Kingdom. For further information on this please visit the Immigration Service’s guidance on this visa rule.
http://www2.warwick.ac.uk/services/international/updates/5-year_cap_on/

Please answer the following questions to provide us with the required information
English language study
If you have studied for an English language qualification in the UK please provide details of the highest level qualification you hold.
To assist you in identifying the highest level qualification held please refer to the following link:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/guidance-on-applying-for-uk-visa-approved-english-language-tests

This shows a selection of English language tests and grades, and the CEFR level of those grades.

Please state your highest English language qualification obtained in the UK. If you have studied more than one such course, please also provide details of your latest English language qualifications in the ‘Any other details’ field. If you have not studied for an English language qualification in the UK please leave this section blank.

English Language Study Details

School/College Study
If you have studied for a qualification at a school or college in the UK please provide details of the highest level qualification you hold. To assist you in identifying the highest level qualification held please refer to the following links:
http://ofqual.gov.uk/qualifications-and-assessments/qualification-frameworks/levels-of-qualifications/

http://www.scqf.org.uk/content/images/misc/medframework2013.jpg

These show a selection of qualifications, and the level of the qualification on the Qualifications and Credit Framework (QCF)/Scottish Credit and Qualifications Framework (SCQF).

Please state your highest school or college qualification obtained in the UK. If you have studied more than one such course, please also provide details of your latest qualification in the ‘Any other details’ field. If you have not studied for any qualification in the UK please leave this section blank.

School or college study details

Degree Level Study
Please note, you should answer yes if you have studied towards a Bachelor’s/Master’s/Doctoral degree, HND, HNC or similar. If you did not complete, or have not yet completed, the qualification it must still be declared. If you are unsure whether the qualification is at degree level or higher please answer yes and provide details below.

Please provide all of your degree level (or higher) study in the UK

Study Details
Additional study details

If you have studied for more than one degree level qualification in the UK please use the box below to tell us about the additional qualifications.
If you will submit your visa application in the UK, you should first check that you are eligible to do so. For more information, please refer to the Immigration Service website: http://www2.warwick.ac.uk/study/international/immigration/tier4/applying/leavetoremain/
If you cannot tick all of the boxes above, do not proceed with your submission of this form. In such instances please contact our Immigration Services Team for advice on http://www2.warwick.ac.uk/study/international/immigration/current/connect/form/
* indicates a required field
Privacy statement
The data collected on this form will be used to update the record we hold of your application to study at undergraduate level at The University of Warwick and to provide you with a CAS if you firmly accept and meet all conditions of your offer.
Spam protection question

Please type the letter S.