Skip to main content

Privacy Statement

This survey is published and managed by the Student Recruitment, Outreach and Admissions Service, University of Warwick. Please be aware that we take your concerns about privacy seriously and we make every reasonable effort to respect it. This privacy statement informs all visitors of our dedication to them and to their privacy.

Computerised Market Research and your privacy

We are committed to protecting your personal information and respecting your privacy. Personal information is defined as any details that will enable you to be identified, such as ID numbers, telephone numbers, address, email address etc.

When designing and executing market research, it is our policy to take all necessary steps to ensure that personal information you provide is processed fairly and lawfully.

Only authorised staff has access to personal information and they are obliged to respect its confidentiality. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children. We do not sell, rent or exchange any personal information supplied by you to any third party.

It is our policy to monitor our internal procedures regularly to ensure compliance with the relevant statutory requirements, including the Data Protection Act 1998, and we abide by the Market Research Society Code of Conduct (www.mrs.org.uk) and in all that we do.

What we do with the information that we gather from survey responses

We would like to thank you for taking part in this market research survey. In obtaining your co-operation, we undertake not to mislead you in any way about the nature of the research we are conducting, the way in which the data is collected and the use that will be made of the survey results.

All of the information that you provide will be treated as confidential and will only be used for research purposes. Your comments will not be identified as belonging to you, instead they will be combined with those gathered from other survey participants, and will be analysed as part of a group. We do not use any of the information you provide for direct marketing or other non-research activities.

If we ask you for personal information that enables you to be identified - e.g. your name, ID numbers, e-mail address or telephone number, we will clearly state why we are asking for it and for your permission to use it for that purpose. For example, it might be to inform the winner of a prize draw or to contact you for follow-up research.

As with all forms of market research, your participation is voluntary. You are entitled to ask that part, or all, of the record of your involvement in the survey be deleted or destroyed. Wherever this is possible, we will act on your request.

Web cookies and encryption

A cookie automatically generated by the web server may be used on this site. This cookie contains no personal or identifying information and is destroyed once your browsing session is complete. The cookie is an integral part of the security of some surveys and as such is required. Surveys requiring the use of cookies will be clearly marked as such. The Interactive Advertising Bureau (IAB) provides independent guidance for Internet users and online operators on the use of cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this survey or any of our services please email student.recruitment@warwick.ac.uk

Alternatively you can write to: Student Recruitment, Outreach and Admissions Service, University House, University of Warwick Coventry CV4 8UW

If you feel that we are in breach of this privacy statement you may contact us by any of the above methods.