Skip to main content

Seminars 2012-2013

Wednesday, 3 October, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Postgraduate Seminar
Robert Fryer (Warwick)
Dynamics of quasiregular mappings with constant dilatation


Wednesday, 3 October, 2012, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Charo del Genio (Warwick)
Complexity science - Linking mathematics, physics and informatics


Wednesday, 3 October, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Carlos Escudero Liébana (Madrid)
The morphogenetic problem for stochastic partial differential equations


Friday, 5 October, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Applied Maths Seminar
Farhan Feroz (Cambridge)
Nets and Nests: Accelerated Bayesian Inference in Astrophysics and Cosmology


Friday, 5 October, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room MS.03

Combinatorics Seminar
Daniel Kral (Warwick)
Quasirandom permutations


Friday, 5 October, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Dwight Barkley (Warwick)
Lecturing maths electronically - what I learned from Geometry and Motion


Monday, 8 October, 2012, 11:00 am, Room A1.01

Homological Projective Duality and Noncommutative Geometry
Dmitri Kaledin (Steklov)
Homological methods and Noncommutative geometry I


Monday, 8 October, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Homological Projective Duality and Noncommutative Geometry
Alexander Kuznetsov (Steklov)
Homological Projective Duality I


Monday, 8 October, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory
David Burns (King's College London)
On congruences between derivatives of twisted Hasse-Weil L-series


Monday, 8 October, 2012, 3:30 pm, Room B3.01

Homological Projective Duality and Noncommutative Geometry
Alexander Efimov (Steklov)
Homotopy finiteness of DG categories from algebraic geometry I


Monday, 8 October, 2012, 5:00 pm, Room B3.01

Homological Projective Duality and Noncommutative Geometry
Hwayoung Lee (KIAS)
Quantum cohomology of Hilb(C^2/Gamma) vs PT theory on P^1 x (C^2/Gamma)


Tuesday, 9 October, 2012, 11:00 am, Room B3.01

Homological Projective Duality and Noncommutative Geometry
Dmitri Kaledin (Steklov)
Homological methods in noncommutative geometry II


Tuesday, 9 October, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Homological Projective Duality and Noncommutative Geometry
Alexander Kuznetsov (Steklov)
Homological Projective Duality II


Tuesday, 9 October, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems
Sinisa Slijepcevic (University of Zagreb)
Universal properties of formally gradient systems


Tuesday, 9 October, 2012, 3:30 pm, Room B3.02

Homological Projective Duality and Noncommutative Geometry
Alexander Efimov (Steklov)
Homotopy finiteness of DG categories from algebraic geometry II


Tuesday, 9 October, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP Seminar
Stanislav Zivny (University of Warwick)
The Power of Linear Programming for Valued CSPs


Tuesday, 9 October, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Homological Projective Duality and Noncommutative Geometry
Timothy Logvinenko (Warwick)
Spherical DG-functors


Wednesday, 10 October, 2012, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

Homological Projective Duality and Noncommutative Geometry
Dmitri Kaledin (Steklov)
Homological methods in noncommutative III


Wednesday, 10 October, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B3.03

Homological Projective Duality and Noncommutative Geometry
Alexander Kuznetsov (Steklov)
Homological Projective Duality III


Wednesday, 10 October, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Postgraduate Seminar
Damiano Lupi (Warwick)
A quick proof of McShane's identity


Wednesday, 10 October, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B1.01

Complexity Forum
Rosemary Harris (Queen Mary, University of London)
Effect Of Memory On Transport Properties Of Complex Systems


Wednesday, 10 October, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Homological Projective Duality and Noncommutative Geometry
Igor Netay (HSE, Moscow)
CALF: On A-infinity algebras of highest weight orbits


Wednesday, 10 October, 2012, 3:30 pm, Room B3.03

Homological Projective Duality and Noncommutative Geometry
Andrew MacPherson (Imperial)
CALF: A Non-Archimedean SYZ-Conjecture


Wednesday, 10 October, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Yaozhong Hu (Kansas)
Convergence in density of some nonlinear Gaussian functionals


Wednesday, 10 October, 2012, 5:00 pm, Room B3.03

Homological Projective Duality and Noncommutative Geometry
Andrey Trepalin (HSE, Moscow)
CALF: Rationality of the quotient of P^2 by a finite group of automorphisms over an arbitrary field of characteristic zero


Thursday, 11 October, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Agelos Georgakopoulos (University of Warwick)
Some results on the interplay between random walks and electrical networks


Thursday, 11 October, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Filip Rindler (Cambridge)
Directional oscillations and concentrations and weak/strong compactness via microlocal compactness forms


Friday, 12 October, 2012, 10:00 am, Room MS.05

Homological Projective Duality and Noncommutative Geometry
Dmitri Kaledin (Steklov)
Homological methods in noncommutative geometry IV


Friday, 12 October, 2012, 11:00 am, Room B1.01

Homological Projective Duality and Noncommutative Geometry
Alexander Kuznetsov (Steklov)
Homological Projective Duality IV


Friday, 12 October, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Applied Maths Seminar
Dietmar Hoemberg (Berlin)
Changing shapes and measuring phase transitions - optimal control problems in thermomechanics


Friday, 12 October, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room MS.03

Combinatorics Seminar
Bruce Westbury (Warwick)
Circle Packing


Friday, 12 October, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B1.01

Homological Projective Duality and Noncommutative Geometry
Alexander Efimov (Steklov)
Homotopy finiteness of DG categories from algebraic geomtery III


Friday, 12 October, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room B1.01

Homological Projective Duality and Noncommutative Geometry
Artan Sheshmani (Max Planck)
Donalson-Thomas invariants of torsion 2 dimensional sheaves and modular forms


Friday, 12 October, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Barbara Fantechi (SISSA, Trieste)
Stacky viewpoint on Intersection theory


Saturday, 13 October, 2012, 10:00 am, Room B3.03

Homological Projective Duality and Noncommutative Geometry
Dmitri Kaledin (Steklov)
Homological methods in Noncommutative geometry V


Saturday, 13 October, 2012, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

Homological Projective Duality and Noncommutative Geometry
Alexander Kuznetsov (Steklov)
Homological Projective Duality V


Monday, 15 October, 2012 — Monday, 15 October, 2012, Room B3.02

MiR@W day - Population Genetics
Organisers Dario Spano, Paul Jenkins (Warwick)


Monday, 15 October, 2012, 10:00 am, Room A1.01

MiR@W: Models and Inference in Population Genetics
Robert C. Griffiths (Oxford)
Population Genetics Stochastic Process Models Forward and Backward in Time


Monday, 15 October, 2012, 11:00 am, Room A1.01

MiR@W: Models and Inference in Population Genetics
Jochen Blath (TU Berlin)
An Ancestral Recombination Graph for Diploid Populations with Skewed Offspring Distributions


Monday, 15 October, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

MiR@W: Models and Inference in Population Genetics
Garrett Hellenthal (UCL)
Inferring Human Admixture History and Relatedness Using DNA


Monday, 15 October, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory
Amnon Besser (Ben-Gurion University)
P-adic heights, p-adic sigma functions, and integral points on hyperelliptic curves


Tuesday, 16 October, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room D1.07

Stochastic Integrable Systems Reading Seminar
Eric Cator (Delft)
Busemann functions in last passage percolation I


Tuesday, 16 October, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems
Richard Sharp (University of Warwick)
Noncommutative geometry and measures on limit sets


Tuesday, 16 October, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP Seminar
Marcin Mucha (Warsaw University)
Lyndon Words and Short Superstrings


Wednesday, 17 October, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B1.01

East Midlands Stochastic Analysis Seminar
L. P. R. Pimentel (Rio de Janeiro)
On the covariance structure of the maximum of a Brownian motion with variable drift


Wednesday, 17 October, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Postgraduate Seminar
Owen Daniel (Warwick)
Random Permutations on Infinite Sets


Wednesday, 17 October, 2012, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Seminar
Michael Wilkinson (Open University)
The puzzle of planet formation


Wednesday, 17 October, 2012, 1:50 pm, Room B3.02

East Midlands Stochastic Analysis Seminar
O. Raimond (Paris Ouest)
Three examples of Brownian flows on R


Wednesday, 17 October, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Victor Lozovanu (Paris)
An extension of Kawamata-Viehweg vanishing in arbitrary codimension


Wednesday, 17 October, 2012, 2:40 pm, Room B3.02

East Midlands Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Sandy Davie (Edinburgh)
Pathwise approximation of SDE solutions using coupling


Wednesday, 17 October, 2012, 3:30 pm, Room MS.01

Newton Institute 20th Anniversary Lecture
Christie Marr (INI)
What is new at the INI?


Wednesday, 17 October, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room MS.01

Newton Institute 20th Anniversary Lecture
Louis Kauffman (University of Illinois at Chicago)
Virtual Knot Theory


Thursday, 18 October, 2012, 1:00 pm, Room B1.16

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems mini-courses
Ian Melbourne (Warwick)
Stochastic behaviour in deterministic dynamical systems I: Weak chaos sounds clearer in odd dimensions


Thursday, 18 October, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebra Seminar
Derek Holt, (Warwick)
Computational Representation Theory


Thursday, 18 October, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Alison Etheridge (Oxford)
Modelling populations in spatial continua: natural selection and range expansion


Thursday, 18 October, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room MS.04

Geometry & Topology
Louis Kauffman (UIC)
Jones Polynomial, Potts Model and Khovanov Homology


Thursday, 18 October, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Jonathan Ben-Artzi (Cambridge)
Linear instability of the Relativistic Vlasov-Maxwell system


Friday, 19 October, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Applied Maths Seminar
Daniel Lesnic (Leeds)
Determining Heat Transfer Coefficients Using Inverse Methods


Friday, 19 October, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room MS.03

Combinatorics
Agelos Georgakopoulos (Warwick)
Random walks on graphs, and the Kirchhoff and Wiener Index


Friday, 19 October, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
David Evans (Cardiff)
The search for the exotic - subfactors and conformal field theories


Monday, 22 October, 2012 — Monday, 22 October, 2012, Room B3.02

MiR@W day - The Science of Clouds
Organiser James Robinson (Warwick)


Monday, 22 October, 2012, 1:30 pm, Room B3.02

MiR@W: The Science of Clouds
Richard Hamblyn (Birkbeck)
A Brief History of Cloud Science


Monday, 22 October, 2012, 2:30 pm, Room B3.02

MiR@W: The Science of Clouds
Chris Dearden (Manchester)
An Introduction to the Mechanisms of Cloud Formation


Monday, 22 October, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory
Bianca Viray (Brown University)
Vertical Brauer groups and degree 4 del Pezzo surfaces


Monday, 22 October, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

MiR@W: The Science of Clouds
Colm Connaughton (Warwick)
A Mean-Field Model of Droplet Coagulation in Clouds


Monday, 22 October, 2012, 5:00 pm, Room B3.02

MiR@W: The Science of Clouds
Alan Parker (Bourne Grammar School)
Cloud Cuckoo Land


Tuesday, 23 October, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room D1.07

Stochastic Integrable Systems Reading Seminar
Leandro Pimentel (Rio de Janeiro)
Busemann functions in last passage percolation II


Tuesday, 23 October, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems
Andrew Barwell (Bristol)
On Shadowing and Limit Sets in Quadratic Maps


Tuesday, 23 October, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP Seminar
Alexander Tiskin (Warwick)
Semi-local String Comparison


Wednesday, 24 October, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room b3.02

Postgraduate Seminar
Rupert Swarbrick
Spectra and cohomology theories


Wednesday, 24 October, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Cristina Manolache (Imperial)
A method for comparing Gromov-Witten-like invariants.


Wednesday, 24 October, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Ian Melbourne (Warwick)
Homogenization of fast-slow deterministic maps and flows


Thursday, 25 October, 2012, 1:00 pm, Room B1.16

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems mini-courses
Ian Melbourne (Warwick)
Stochastic behaviour in deterministic dynamical systems II


Thursday, 25 October, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebra Seminar
Simon Goodwin
Principal W-algebras for GL(m|n)


Thursday, 25 October, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Anna Maltsev (University of Bristol)
Local convergence of eigenvalue distribution for random covariance matrices


Friday, 26 October, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Applied Maths Seminar
Florian Theil (Warwick)
Periodic minimizers of atomistic energies


Friday, 26 October, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room MS.03

Combinatorics
Jan Hladky (Warwick)
f-vectors of three-dimensional flag Gorenstein* complexes via extremal graph theory


Friday, 26 October, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Tom Sanders (Oxford)
Approximate Groups


Monday, 29 October, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory
Christian Johansson (Imperial College) (Imperial College)
Classicality for small slope overconvergent eigenforms on some quaternionic Shimura varieties


Tuesday, 30 October, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room MS.04


Chin Lun (Warwick)
From GUE to Tracy-Widom I


Tuesday, 30 October, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems
Lara Sabbagh (Warwick)
A Lambda-lemma for Normally Hyperbolic Manifolds and an Application to Diffusion


Tuesday, 30 October, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP Seminar
Timothy Griffin (Cambridge)
Local Optimality in Algebraic Path Problems


Wednesday, 31 October, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Postgraduate Seminar
Benjamin Coles
Smooth and Discrete Morse Theories


Wednesday, 31 October, 2012, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Seminar
Gustavo Martinez Mekler (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
Evolution of a Paleolake Subject to Volcanic Activity


Wednesday, 31 October, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Jin Feng (Kansas)
A Hamilton-Jacobi equation in space of probability measure with application to a conjecture by Onsager


Thursday, 1 November, 2012, 1:00 pm, Room B1.16

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems mini-courses
Ian Melbourne (Warwick)
Stochastic behaviour in deterministic dynamical systems III


Thursday, 1 November, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room MS.04

Geometry and Topology Seminar
Rob Kirby (Berkeley)
Morse 2-functions and trisections of 4-manifolds


Thursday, 1 November, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Jacob Bernstein (Stanford)
A curious variational property of classical minimal surfaces


Thursday, 1 November, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room MS.04

Geometry and Topology seminar
Robert Tang (Warwick)
Singular Euclidean surfaces and the curve complex


Friday, 2 November, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Applied Maths Seminar
Hans Fritz (Freiburg)
Finite Element Approximation of Ricci Curvature and Simulation of Ricci-DeTurck Flow


Friday, 2 November, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room MS.03

Combinatorics
Felipe Rincón (Warwick)
Tropical linear spaces, matroid polytopes, and applications


Friday, 2 November, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Cornelia Drutu (Oxford)
On limit spaces and actions of groups


Monday, 5 November, 2012, 10:00 am, Room IDL Auditorium in the Warwick Manufacturing Group

IAS one-day workshop
George Rowlands
Noise, instabilities and beautiful things


Monday, 5 November, 2012, 11:20 am, Room IDL Auditorium in the Warwick Manufacturing Group

IAS one-day workshop
Peter Blegvad
Same Difference: On the Irreconcilable


Monday, 5 November, 2012, 12:10 pm, Room IDL Auditorium in the Warwick Manufacturing Group

IAS one-day workshop
Thomas House (Warwick Epidemiology group)
Uncertainty due to complexity and unpredictability due to chance


Monday, 5 November, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room IDL Auditorium in the Warwick Manufacturing Group

IAS one-day workshop
Henrik Jensen:
Analysis of the impact of live classical improvisation


Monday, 5 November, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory
Jens Funke (Durham)
Spectacle cycles and modular forms of half-integral weight


Monday, 5 November, 2012, 3:10 pm, Room IDL Auditorium in the Warwick Manufacturing Group

IAS one-day workshop
Gunnar Pruessner:
From random walks to collective phenomena


Tuesday, 6 November, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room D1.07

Stochastic Integrable Systems Reading Seminar
Yuchen Pei (Warwick)
RSK correspondence and symmetric functions II


Tuesday, 6 November, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems
Kelly Yancey (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Generic Homeomorphisms


Wednesday, 7 November, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Postgraduate Seminar
Andrew Chan (Warwick)
Gröbner bases over fields with valuations


Wednesday, 7 November, 2012, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Seminar
Doyne Farmer (Oxford /Santa Fe Institute)
Systemic risk in finance and elsewhere


Wednesday, 7 November, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry seminars.
Dave Anderson (Paris)
Pfaffian formulas for symplectic degeneracy loci


Wednesday, 7 November, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room A1.01

Midlands Probability Theory Seminar
Ron Doney (Manchester)
Conditional Fluctuation Theory with infinite mean


Wednesday, 7 November, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room A1.01

Midlands Probability Theory Seminar
Pierre Patie (Brussels)
Fluctuation theory for completely asymmetric Markov processes


Wednesday, 7 November, 2012, 4:30 pm, Room A1.01

Midlands Probability Theory Seminar
Michela Ottobre (Warwick)
Random walk in random environment


Thursday, 8 November, 2012, 1:00 pm, Room B1.16

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems mini-courses
Bram Mesland (Warwick)
Noncommutative geometry and dynamics I


Thursday, 8 November, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Gian Michele Graf (ETH Zürich)
Bulk-edge duality for topological insulators


Thursday, 8 November, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebra Seminar
Olivier Dudas
Modular Deligne-Lusztig theory


Thursday, 8 November, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Aníbal Rodríguez Bernal (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
Bounded and unbounded solutions of degenerate logistic equations


Friday, 9 November, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room MS.03

Combinatorics
Matthew Yancey (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Ore's conjecture on color-critical graphs is almost true


Friday, 9 November, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Oliver Jenkinson (Queen Mary, London)
Go forth and multiply by 10: digit expansions and optimal inequalities


Monday, 12 November, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory
Lillian Pierce (Oxford)
Simultaneous prime values of pairs of quadratic forms


Tuesday, 13 November, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room MS.04

Stochastic Integrable Systems Reading Seminar
Tomohiro Sasamoto (Chiba)
Matrix product stationary measure for finite open ASEP


Tuesday, 13 November, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems
Vadim Kaimanovich University of Ottawa (University of Ottawa)
Continuity of the asymptotic entropy


Tuesday, 13 November, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP Seminar
Justin Ward, (Toronto)
TBA


Wednesday, 14 November, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Postgraduate Seminar
Mike Scott (Warwick)
PDEs on curves that form singularities in finite time


Wednesday, 14 November, 2012, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Seminar
Vito Latora (Queen Mary, University of London)
Plain, biased and interacting random walkers on complex networks


Wednesday, 14 November, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B1.01

Applied Mathematics
Michael Scott (Warwick)
PDEs on curves that form singularities in finite time


Wednesday, 14 November, 2012, 2:30 pm, Room B1.01

Applied Mathematics
Jonathan Black (Oxford)
Mathematical modelling of the electronic contact mechanism in crystalline silicon photovoltaic cells


Wednesday, 14 November, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room B1.01

Applied Mathematics
Sebastian Vollmer (Warwick)
Spectral Gaps for MCMC in Infinite Dimension


Wednesday, 14 November, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Tomohiro Sasamoto (Chiba)
Replica analysis of the 1D KPZ equation


Wednesday, 14 November, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B1.01

Applied Mathematics
James Herterich (Oxford)
Mathematical Modelling of Water Purification


Wednesday, 14 November, 2012, 5:00 pm, Room B1.01

Applied Mathematics
Andrew Lam (Warwick)
Modelling soluble surfactants in two phase flow


Wednesday, 14 November, 2012, 5:30 pm, Room B1.01

Applied Mathematics
Madeleine Smith (Oxford)
Mathematical Modelling for Tissue Engineering


Thursday, 15 November, 2012, 1:00 pm, Room B1.16

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems mini-courses
Bram Mesland (Warwick)
Noncommutative geometry and dynamics II


Thursday, 15 November, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Partha Dey (NYU)
Energy Landscape for large average submatrix detection problems in Gaussian random matrices


Thursday, 15 November, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Robert Kusner (Massachusetts at Amherst)
The space of soap bubbles


Friday, 16 November, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Applied Maths Seminar
Donna Calhoun (Boise)
A logically Cartesian, adaptively refined two-patch sphere grid for modeling transport in the atmosphere


Friday, 16 November, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room MS.03

Combinatorics
Daniel Ueltschi (Warwick)
Generating functions of connected and 2-connected graphs, and the virial expansion of statistical mechanics


Friday, 16 November, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Roger Heath-Brown (Oxford)
Diophantine equations, Algebra, Geometry, Analysis & Logic


Monday, 19 November, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory
Haluk Sengun (Warwick)
Cohomology of Bianchi groups and arithmetic


Monday, 19 November, 2012, 6:30 pm, Room MS.02

Maths/Stats Public Lecture
Ian Stewart (Warwick)
Turing's Tiger


Tuesday, 20 November, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room MS.04

Stochastic Integrable Systems Reading Seminar
Eric Stade (Boulder (Colorado))
Whittaker functions and automorphic forms


Tuesday, 20 November, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Dynamics seminar
Zeng Lian (Loughborough University)
Lyapunov exponents and Multiplicative Ergodic Theorem for random systems in a separable Banach space


Tuesday, 20 November, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP Seminar
Wolfram Wiesemann (Imperial)
Distributionally Robust Convex Optimisation


Wednesday, 21 November, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Postgraduate Seminar
Thomas Collyer (Warwick)
Mapping class group invariant sub complexes of the curve complex


Wednesday, 21 November, 2012, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Seminar
Thomas Fink (Institut Curie)
Is the theory of neutral evolution right?


Wednesday, 21 November, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry seminars.
Tom Coates (Imperial)
Mirror Symmetry and Fano Manifolds: an update.


Wednesday, 21 November, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Bertrand Cloez (Paris)
On the long time behaviour of some piecewise deterministic Markov processes


Thursday, 22 November, 2012, 1:00 pm, Room B1.12

ETDS mini-courses
Bram Mesland (Warwick)
Noncommutative geometry and dynamics III


Thursday, 22 November, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebra Seminar
Simon Willerton,
Semi-tropical Modules and Enriched Categories


Thursday, 22 November, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room MS.04

Geometry and Topology Seminar
Lars Louder (Warwick)
Hierarchies for finitely presented groups


Thursday, 22 November, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Diego Cordoba (CSIC-IMAFF)
Finite time singularities for the free boundary incompressible Euler equations


Friday, 23 November, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Applied Maths Seminar
Vahid Shahrezaei (Imperial)
Input-output relations in biochemical networks


Friday, 23 November, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room MS.03

Combinatorics
Oleg Verbitsky (Humboldt University, Berlin)
Logical complexity of graphs


Friday, 23 November, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Athanasios Tzavaras (Crete)
On the structure and properties of the equations of nonlinear elasticity


Monday, 26 November, 2012, Room B3.02

MiR@W day - Inference and Control for Complex Dynamical Systems
Organisers Sergio Morales, Chris Oates (Complexity)


Monday, 26 November, 2012, 12:10 pm, Room B3.02

Inference and Control for Complex Dynamical Systems
Milica Gasic (Cambridge)
Statistical Dialogue Optimisation


Monday, 26 November, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Inference and Control for Complex Dynamical Systems
Wilfrid Kendall (Warwick)
Coupling and Control


Monday, 26 November, 2012, 2:30 pm, Room B3.02

Inference and Control for Complex Dynamical Systems
Ben Calderhead (UCL)
Differential Geometric MCMC Methods with Application to Bayesian Model Selection of Dynamical Systems


Monday, 26 November, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory
Tony Scholl (Cambridge)
Congruences and modular forms


Monday, 26 November, 2012, 3:30 pm, Room B3.02

Inference and Control for Complex Dynamical Systems
Simon Spencer (Warwick)
Causal inference for biochemical networks


Monday, 26 November, 2012, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

Inference and Control for Complex Dynamical Systems
James Anderson (Oxford)
Stability and Performance analysis of Large-Scale Dynamical Systems


Monday, 26 November, 2012, 5:30 pm, Room B3.02

Inference and Control for Complex Dynamical Systems
Sam Brand (Warwick)
Controlling an Epidemic during Outbreak using Vaccination: Exact and Approximate Methods


Tuesday, 27 November, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room D1.07

Stochastic Integrable Systems Reading Seminar
Chin Lun (Warwick)
From GUE to Tracy-Widom II


Tuesday, 27 November, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems
Philip Boyland (Florida)
Rotation sets for beta shifts and torus homeomorphisms


Tuesday, 27 November, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP Seminar
Peter Keevash (Queen Mary, University of London)
TBA


Tuesday, 27 November, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room D1.07

Applied Maths Seminar
Desmond Higham (Strathclyde)
Algorithms and Models for Evolving Networks


Wednesday, 28 November, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room MS.04

Postgraduate Seminar
Barnaby Garrod
Systems of interacting 1-dimensional Brownian motions


Wednesday, 28 November, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room MS.04

Post Graduate Seminar
Jenny Cooley
Arithmetic on Cubic Surfaces


Wednesday, 28 November, 2012, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Seminar
Rebecca Hoyle (Surrey)
Modelling maternal effects using quantitative genetics


Wednesday, 28 November, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Christian Haesemeyer (UCLA)
Chow-Witt groups, stable A^1-homotopy of varieties, and zero cycles of degree one


Wednesday, 28 November, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Peter Friz (Berlin)
Marginal density expansion with applications to Levy area and the Stein–Stein model


Thursday, 29 November, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Hendrik Weber (Warwick)
Invariant measure of the stochastic Allen-Cahn equation: the regime of small noise and large system size


Thursday, 29 November, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebra Seminar
Martin Liebeck
Simple Groups and Magic Words.


Thursday, 29 November, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room MS.04

Geometry & Topology Seminar
Mehmet Haluk engün (Warwick)
On arithmetic hyperbolic 3-manifolds


Friday, 30 November, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Applied Maths Seminar
Iain Murray (Edinburgh)
Sampling hierarchical latent Gaussian models


Friday, 30 November, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room MS.03

Combinatorics
Matthias Lenz (Oxford)
Interpolation, box splines, and lattice points in zonotopes


Friday, 30 November, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Jon Keating (Bristol)
Primes, Polynomials and Random Matrices


Monday, 3 December, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory
Jeroen Sijsling (Warwick)
Galois descent for hyperelliptic curves


Tuesday, 4 December, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room MS.04

Stochastic Integrable Systems Reading Seminar
Thomas Weiss (Munich/Warwick)
The totally asymmetric simple exclusion process I


Wednesday, 5 December, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Postgraduate Seminar
Tomasz Tkocz
My favourite inequality


Wednesday, 5 December, 2012, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Seminar
Stefan Thurner (Medical University of Vienna)
Human Behavioral Laws derived from a Multiplex Data of a Large-Scale Computer Game Society


Wednesday, 5 December, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Tony Várilly-Alvarado (Rice)
Failure of the Hasse principle on general K3 surfaces


Wednesday, 5 December, 2012, 3:30 pm, Room B1:01

Midlands Probability Theory Seminar
Jiri Cerny (Vienna)
Randomly trapped random walks


Wednesday, 5 December, 2012, 4:30 pm, Room B1:01

Midlands Probability Theory Seminar
Said Hamadene (Le Mans)
Viscosity Solutions of Systems of Variational Inequalities with Interconnected Bilateral Obstacles


Thursday, 6 December, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room MS.04

Geometry and Topology Seminar
Richard Evan Schwartz (Brown and Oxford)
Polytope exchange transformations, lattices, and renormalization


Thursday, 6 December, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Hans-Joachim Hein (Imperial)
A local regularity theorem for the Ricci flow


Friday, 7 December, 2012, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Applied Maths Seminar
Steve Webb (Liverpool)
Computational modelling of cell migration and chemotaxis


Friday, 7 December, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room MS.03

Combinatorics
Stephen Tate (Warwick)
Combinatorial Species of Structure and Cluster Expansions


Tuesday, 18 December, 2012 — Tuesday, 18 December, 2012, Room B3.02

MiR@W day - Modelling Health Behaviour
Organisers Daniel Sprague, Thomas House (Warwick)


Tuesday, 18 December, 2012, 12:10 pm, Room B3.02

MiR@W: Modelling Health Behaviour
Ganna Pogrebna (Sheffield)
Pregnancy, Parenting and Risk Attitudes


Tuesday, 18 December, 2012, 12:40 pm, Room B3.02

MiR@W: Modelling Health Behaviour
Frances Griffiths (Warwick)
Improving the experience of health and health care through tackling complex problems


Tuesday, 18 December, 2012, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

MiR@W: Modelling Health Behaviour
Matt Keeling (Warwick)
3 Mathematicians, a Vet and a Biologist try to Organise a Social Survey


Tuesday, 18 December, 2012, 2:30 pm, Room B3.02

MiR@W: Modelling Health Behaviour
Philip McCall (Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine)
Something nasty behind the furniture: modelling mosquito movements in the human home


Tuesday, 18 December, 2012, 3:00 pm, Room B3.02

MiR@W: Modelling Health Behaviour
Sebastian Funk (London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine)
Modelling the interaction between epidemics and human behaviour


Tuesday, 18 December, 2012, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

MiR@W: Modelling Health Behaviour
Thomas Hills (Warwick)
The structure of memory in old age


Tuesday, 18 December, 2012, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

MiR@W: Modelling Health Behaviour
Michael Taylor
The impact of information transmission on epidemic outbreaks


Monday, 7 January, 2013, 1:00 pm, Room B3.02

MiraW: Condensation in Stochastic Particle Systems
Martin Evans (Edinburgh)
Explosive condensation in a mass transport model


Monday, 7 January, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

MiraW: Condensation in Stochastic Particle Systems
Richard Blythe (Edinburgh)
Fixation and coarsening in Moran-type processes


Monday, 7 January, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

MiraW: Condensation in Stochastic Particle Systems
Colm Connaughton (Warwick)
Instantaneous gelation in Smoluchowski's coagulation equation revisited


Monday, 7 January, 2013, 5:00 pm, Room B3.02

MiraW: Condensation in Stochastic Particle Systems
Jiarui Cao (Warwick)
Condensation in the totally asymmetric inclusion process


Monday, 7 January, 2013, 5:30 pm, Room B3.02

MiraW: Condensation in Stochastic Particle Systems
Richard Kraaij (Delft)
Stationary product measures for conservative particle systems and ergodicity criteria


Tuesday, 8 January, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Integrable Systems Reading Seminar
Thomas Weiss (Munich/Warwick)
The totally asymmetric simple exclusion process II


Tuesday, 8 January, 2013, 1:00 pm, Room A1.01

MiraW: Condensation in Stochastic Particle Systems
Alessandra Bianchi (Padova)
Title TBC


Tuesday, 8 January, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room A1.01

MiraW: Condensation in Stochastic Particle Systems
Frank Redig (Delft)
Dynamics of condensation in the inclusion process


Tuesday, 8 January, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room A1.01

MiraW: Condensation in Stochastic Particle Systems
Ellen Saada (CNRS)
Title tbc


Tuesday, 8 January, 2013, 5:00 pm, Room A1.01

MiraW: Condensation in Stochastic Particle Systems
Thierry Gobron (LPTM)
Title tbc


Wednesday, 9 January, 2013, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Eric Smith (Santa Fe Institute)
Understanding the origin of life as the emergence of a fourth geosphere


Wednesday, 9 January, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Midlands Probability Seminar
Nizar Demni (Rennes)
Dunkl processes in dihedral wedges


Wednesday, 9 January, 2013, 3:30 pm, Room B3.02

Midlands Probability Seminar
Yan Fyodorov (QMUL)
Fluctuations and extreme values in multifractal patterns


Thursday, 10 January, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Roland Bauerschmidt (UBC Vancouver)
Finite range decomposition of Gaussian fields


Thursday, 10 January, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Jason Lotay (UCL)
Uniqueness of Lagrangian self-expanders


Friday, 11 January, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Applied Maths Seminar
John Thuburn (Exeter)
A primal-dual mixed finite-element method for atmospheric modelling on GungHo grids


Friday, 11 January, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B1.01

Combinatorics Seminar
Tereza Klimosova (Warwick)
Hereditary properties of permutations are strongly testable


Friday, 11 January, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

Colloquium
Eric Smith (Santa Fe)
Generating functional methods for non-equilibrium Markov processes


Monday, 14 January, 2013, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory Seminar
Tom Ward (Warwick)
Congruences between Artin-twisted L-values


Tuesday, 15 January, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Integrable Systems Reading Seminar
Owen Daniel (Warwick)
Self Avoiding Walks and the Connective Constant I


Tuesday, 15 January, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
Mike Todd (University of St Andrews)
Dynamical systems with holes: escape rates, equilibrium states and dimension


Tuesday, 15 January, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP Seminar
Claire Mathieu (Brown University)
Algorithms for optimization over noisy daAlgorithms for optimization over noisy data


Wednesday, 16 January, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Ryo Onishi (Earth Simulator Center, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
Inversion schemes to retrieve collision kernel values from droplet size distribution change


Wednesday, 16 January, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room MS.03

Postgraduate Seminar
Polina Vytnova (Warwick)
A toy model for the fast dynamo


Wednesday, 16 January, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic analysis seminar
Martin Slowik (TU Berlin)
Quenched invariance principle for random conductance model in a general ergodic environment


Thursday, 17 January, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Michalis Loulakis (Athens)
Large scale dynamics of condensation in the zero-range process


Thursday, 17 January, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Dodos Pandelis (Athens)
Configurations in dense sets of discrete structures: results and applications


Friday, 18 January, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Applied Maths Seminar
Timothy Blass (Carnegie Mellon)
Renormalized Energy and Dynamics for a System of Screw Dislocations


Friday, 18 January, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B1.01

Combinatorics Seminar
Endre Csoka (Budapest)
Local algorithms on bounded degree graphs


Friday, 18 January, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Derek Holt (Warwick)
Maximal subgroups of finite (almost) simple groups.


Monday, 21 January, 2013, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory Seminar
Stefan Keil (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
On non-square order Tate-Shafarevich groups


Tuesday, 22 January, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Integrable Systems Reading Seminar
Barnaby Garrod (Warwick)
Determinantal Point Processes and Janossy densities I


Tuesday, 22 January, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
Sebastian van Strien (Imperial College London)
Stochastic stability


Tuesday, 22 January, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP Seminar Announcement
Steve Alpern (Warwick)
A new method of searching a network


Wednesday, 23 January, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room MS.03

Postgraduate Seminar
M Bell (Warwick)
Minimal Train Track Atlases


Wednesday, 23 January, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room MS.03

Postgraduate Seminar
D McCormick (Warwvck)
The Navier-Stokes Equations: what's the problem (and why should we care)?


Wednesday, 23 January, 2013, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Jean-Francois Joanny (Curie Institute)
Growth and instabilities of healthy and cancerous tissues


Wednesday, 23 January, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry Seminars
Alex Fink (NCSU)
K-classes for matroids and equivariant localisation


Thursday, 24 January, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Vassili Kolokoltsov (Warwick)
On Bose-Einstein condensation in statistial physics, economics and number theory


Thursday, 24 January, 2013, 3:00 pm, Room MS.03

Geometry and Topology
Alexander Wickens (Warwick)
A topological proof of Klarreich's theorem


Friday, 25 January, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Applied Maths Seminar & Complexity Forum
Henry Abarbanel (California)
Building Nervous Systems from the Bottom Up


Friday, 25 January, 2013, 1:15 pm, Room B1.01

ONE DAY ERGODIC THEORY MEETING
Sara Munday (Bristol)
The derivative of the -Farey-Minkowski function


Friday, 25 January, 2013, 2:30 pm, Room B1.01

ONE DAY ERGODIC THEORY MEETING
Mark Holland (Exeter)
On extremes and recurrence for non-uniformly hyperbolic dynamical systems


Friday, 25 January, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

ONE DAY ERGODIC THEORY MEETING
Mikko Stenlund (Rome "Tor Vergata" and Helsinki)
Dispersing billiards with moving scatterers


Friday, 25 January, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Simon Ruijsenaars (Leeds)
Calogero-Moser systems: A crossroads in mathematics and physics


Monday, 28 January, 2013, 9:40 am, Room B1:01


Dr Vladimir Dokchitser (Cambridge)
L-functions and the arithmetic of elliptic curves


Monday, 28 January, 2013, 10:20 am, Room B1:01


Dr Anne Thomas (University of Sydney)
Lattices and polyhedral complexes


Monday, 28 January, 2013, 11:20 am, Room B1:01


Dr Gideon Simpson (University of Minnesota)
Parallel Replica Dynamics and Other Problems in Applied and Numerical Analysis


Monday, 28 January, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room B1:01


Dr Chris Rycroft (University of Berkeley, California)
Modelling the toughness of metallic glasses


Monday, 28 January, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B1:01


Dr Michael Tildesley (Warwick - Complexity Science)
Mathematical modelling of infectious diseases in the presence of uncertainty


Monday, 28 January, 2013, 2:40 pm, Room B1:01


Dr Agelos Georgakopoulos (Warwick)
Discrete conformal uniformisation and the Poisson boundary.


Tuesday, 29 January, 2013, 11:00 am, Room D1.07

Mathematical Modelling Seminar Event on Temporal Processes
Merve Alaryali
Stochastic Processes


Tuesday, 29 January, 2013, 11:00 am, Room D1.07

Mathematical Modelling Seminar Event on Temporal Processes
Toby Alben
Markov Chains


Tuesday, 29 January, 2013, 11:00 am, Room D1.07

Mathematical Modelling Seminar Event on Temporal Processes
Bernd Taschler (Warwick)
Discrete Time Dynamical Systems


Tuesday, 29 January, 2013, 11:00 am, Room D1.07

Mathematical Modelling Seminar Event on Temporal Processes
Joseph Hilton (Warwick)
Time-Continuous Dynamical Systems


Tuesday, 29 January, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Integrable Systems Reading Seminar
Owen Daniel (Warwick)
Self Avoiding Walks and the Connective Constant II


Tuesday, 29 January, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
Oleg Kozlovski (Warwick)
Hilbert-Arnold problem for 1D maps


Tuesday, 29 January, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP Seminar
Thomas Dueholm Hansen (Aarhus University)
Strategy iteration is strongly polynomial for 2-player turn-based stochastic games with a constant discount factor


Wednesday, 30 January, 2013, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Lorenzo Pellis (Warwick) (Warwick)
Epidemic models in socially structured populations


Wednesday, 30 January, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room MS.03

Algebraic geometry seminar ('65 Miles')
Alessio Corti (Imperial)
Mirror symmetry and Fano 3-folds


Wednesday, 30 January, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room MS.03

Algebraic geometry seminar (""65 Miles"")
Nick Shepherd-Barron (DPMMS, Cambridge)
Stable Schottky relations


Wednesday, 30 January, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Charles-Edouard Bréhier (ENS Cachan)
Numerical analysis of highly oscillatory Stochastic PDEs


Thursday, 31 January, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Martin Hairer (Warwick)
Dynamics near criticality


Thursday, 31 January, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebra Seminar
Andrey Mudrov
On representations of conjugacy classes of GL_q(n)


Thursday, 31 January, 2013, 3:00 pm, Room MS.03

GT Seminar
Brian Bowditch (Warwick)
Coarse median spaces


Thursday, 31 January, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Mattias Dahl (KTH Stockholm)
On the mass of asymptotically hyperbolic manifolds


Friday, 1 February, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Applied Maths Seminar
Didier Auroux, (Nice)
Back and forth nudging algorithm for data assimilation


Friday, 1 February, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B1.01

Combinatorics Seminar
Andrzej Grzesik (Krakow)
Flag algebra calculus


Friday, 1 February, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Ben Green (Cambridge)
On the Sylvester-Gallai theorem


Monday, 4 February, 2013 — Monday, 4 February, 2013, Room B3.02

MiR@W day
Organiser: Oleg Zabronski (Warwick)
Nonequilibrium statistical mechanics and turbulence


Monday, 4 February, 2013, 1:00 pm, Room B3.02

Nonequilibrium statistical mechanics and turbulence
Robert Kerr (Warwick)
Cascades in quantum, classical and stratified turbulence


Monday, 4 February, 2013, 1:45 pm, Room B3.02

Nonequilibrium statistical mechanics and turbulence
Freddy Bouchet (ENS-Lyons/CNRS)
Stochastic averaging, jet formation and multistability in geostrophic turbulence


Monday, 4 February, 2013, 2:20 pm, Room B3.02

Nonequilibrium statistical mechanics and turbulence
Daniel Ueltschi (Warwick)
Random loop models and quantum spin systems


Monday, 4 February, 2013, 2:55 pm, Room B3.02

Nonequilibrium statistical mechanics and turbulence
Stefan Grosskinsky (Warwick)
Scale invariant growth processes in expanding space


Monday, 4 February, 2013, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory Seminar
Ghaith Hiary (Bristol)
Detecting square-free numbers via the explicit formula


Monday, 4 February, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Nonequilibrium statistical mechanics and turbulence
Dwight Barkley (Warwick)
The onset of turbulence in pipe flow


Monday, 4 February, 2013, 4:35 pm, Room B3.02

Nonequilibrium statistical mechanics and turbulence
Bogdan Hnat (Warwick)
Turbulence and Zonal Flows in Magnetically Confined Fusion Plasma


Monday, 4 February, 2013, 5:10 pm, Room B3.02

Nonequilibrium statistical mechanics and turbulence
Colm Connaughton (Warwick)
Feedback of zonal flows on wave turbulence driven by small scale instability in the Charney-Hasegawa-Mima model


Monday, 4 February, 2013, 5:45 pm, Room B3.02

Nonequilibrium statistical mechanics and turbulence
Sergey Nazarenko (Warwick)
Quadratic invariants for clusters of interacting waves


Monday, 4 February, 2013, 6:20 pm, Room B3.02

Nonequilibrium statistical mechanics and turbulence
Petr Denissenko (Warwick)
Title TBA


Tuesday, 5 February, 2013, 11:00 am, Room D1.07

Mathematical Modelling Seminar Event on Dynamical Processes Defined on Advanced Structures
Edward Hill
Infectious Diseases and Opinion Formation on Networks


Tuesday, 5 February, 2013, 11:00 am, Room D1.07

Mathematical Modelling Seminar Event on Dynamical Processes Defined on Advanced Structures
Hakim Khalafi
Simple Network Games


Tuesday, 5 February, 2013, 11:00 am, Room D1.07

Mathematical Modelling Seminar Event on Dynamical Processes Defined on Advanced Structures
Diana Khoromskaia
Pattern Formation in Animals


Tuesday, 5 February, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Integrable Systems Reading Seminar
Barnaby Garrod (Warwick)
Determinantal Point Processes and Janossy densities II


Tuesday, 5 February, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
Jon Aaronson (Tel Aviv)
On multiple recurrence and other properties of "nice" infinite measure preserving transformations.


Wednesday, 6 February, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room MS.03

Postgraduate Seminar
Florian Bouyer
Bhargava's Cubes; or four ways to play around with cubes of integers


Wednesday, 6 February, 2013, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
C.-F. Lee (Imperial College)
Stochastic dynamics of reaction-diffusion systems: An epidemic model case study


Wednesday, 6 February, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry Seminars
Jesse Kass (Hannover)
What is H_{1}(Abel map)?


Wednesday, 6 February, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP Seminar
Liron Yedidsion (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)
Approximation Algorithm for the Resource Dependent Assignment Problem


Wednesday, 6 February, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Jean-Christophe Mourrat (EPFL)
Random walks in random potential and their Lyapunov exponents


Thursday, 7 February, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Martin Hairer (University of Warwick)
"Regularity structures"


Thursday, 7 February, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Jose Carrillo (Imperial)
Stable stationary states for repulsive-attractive potentials


Friday, 8 February, 2013, 9:15 am, Room B1:01


Dr Weiyi Zhang (Michigan)
Complex geometry of symplectic 4-manifolds


Friday, 8 February, 2013, 10:00 am, Room B1:01


Dr Luc Nguyen (Princeton)
Bocher type theorem for conformally invariant and degenerate elliptic equations


Friday, 8 February, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Applied Maths Seminar
Djoko Wirosoetisno (Durham)
Navier-Stokes equations on the beta-plane and a rotating sphere


Friday, 8 February, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B1.01

Combinatorics Seminar
Teresa Sousa (Lisbon)
Monochromatic Kr-decompositions of graphs


Friday, 8 February, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Sylvia Serfaty (Paris VI and Courant Institute)
Coulomb gas, Renormalized energy and Abrikosov lattice


Monday, 11 February, 2013, 11:00 am, Room C1.06

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Wenfei Liu (Bielefeld)
The moduli space of even surfaces of general type with K^2 = 8, p_g = 4 and q = 0


Monday, 11 February, 2013, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory Seminar
Daniel Loughran (Bristol)
Rational points of bounded height and the Weil restriction


Tuesday, 12 February, 2013, 9:30 am, Room MS:04

Presentation
Dr Sebastian Riedel (TUB)
Gaussian rough paths: numerical considerations and random Fourier series


Tuesday, 12 February, 2013, 10:00 am, Room MS:04

Presentation
Dr Romain Allez (Uni of Paris-Dauphine)
tbc


Tuesday, 12 February, 2013, 10:30 am, Room MS:04

Presentation
Dr Weijun Xu (Oxford)
Inverting the signature of a path of bounded variation


Tuesday, 12 February, 2013, 11:00 am, Room D1.07

Mathematical Modelling Seminar Event on Data Analysis and Model Parametrisation
Mikk Tonissoo
Time Series Analysis


Tuesday, 12 February, 2013, 11:00 am, Room D1.07

Mathematical Modelling Seminar Event on Data Analysis and Model Parametrisation
Prince Peprah
Parameter Estimation


Tuesday, 12 February, 2013, 11:00 am, Room D1.07

Mathematical Modelling Seminar Event on Data Analysis and Model Parametrisation
Michal Tadeusiak
Neural Networks


Tuesday, 12 February, 2013, 11:00 am, Room D1.07

Mathematical Modelling Seminar Event on Data Analysis and Model Parametrisation
Esther Wershof
Bayesian Networks


Tuesday, 12 February, 2013, 11:00 am, Room MS:04

Presentation
Dr Laure Dumaz (University Paris-Dauphine)
tbc


Tuesday, 12 February, 2013, 11:30 am, Room MS:04

Presentation
Dr Cyril Labbe (UPMC)
Scaling limits of asymmetric simple exclusion process on a finite box


Tuesday, 12 February, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Integrable Systems Reading Seminar
Tomasz Tkocz (Warwick)
A large deviation principle for Wigner random matrices I


Tuesday, 12 February, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
Sofia Trejo (Warwick)
How to construct complex box mappings


Tuesday, 12 February, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP Seminar
Roman Belavkin (Middlesex University London)
On Optimality of Deterministic and Non-Deterministic Transformations


Wednesday, 13 February, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room MS.03

Postgraduate Seminar
Christopher Purcell
Boundary Properties of the Satisfiability Problem


Wednesday, 13 February, 2013, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Comlexity Forum
Michele Ceriotti (Oxford)
Understanding structural complexity with sketch map


Wednesday, 13 February, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry Seminars
Charles Siegel (Tokyo)
The Schottky Problem


Wednesday, 13 February, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis / Midlands Probability Seminar
Ivan Nourdin (Univ. Lorraine)
Convergence in distribution of polynomials of Gaussian random variables


Wednesday, 13 February, 2013, 3:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis / Midlands Probability Seminar
Anita Winter (Essen)
Evolving genealogies of interacting branching diffusions: The mean field finite system scheme.


Wednesday, 13 February, 2013, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis / Midlands Probability Seminar
Cyril Labbé (Paris 6)
The eve property and the genealogy of continuous-state branching processes


Thursday, 14 February, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebra Seminar
Alexandre Borovik
Fifty Shades of Black: Structural Theory of Black


Thursday, 14 February, 2013, 3:00 pm, Room MS.03

GT Seminar
Brian Bowditch (Warwick)
Coarse median spaces: II


Thursday, 14 February, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Harold Rosenberg (IMPA)
Minimal surfaces of finite topology in M x S1, M a complete hyperbolic surface of finite area


Thursday, 14 February, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

applied maths and statistics
Neil Roques (Tesco PLC)
Using Maths to Build a Better Tesco


Friday, 15 February, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Applied Maths Seminar
Mark Peletier (Eindhoven)
Energy-driven pattern formation via competing long- and short-range interactions


Friday, 15 February, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B1.01

Combinatorics Seminar
John Haslegrave (Cambridge)
Judicious partitions of uniform hypergraphs


Friday, 15 February, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Alan Sokal (NYU and UCL)
Roots x_k(y) of a formal power series f(x,y) = sum\limits_{n=0}^\infty a_n(y) \, x^n, with applications to graph enumeration and q-series


Monday, 18 February, 2013, 9:00 am, Room B1:01


Pablo Soberon Bravo (UCL)
Partitions of measures and combinatorial geometry


Monday, 18 February, 2013, 9:40 am, Room B1:01


Benjamin Matschke (IHES)
Equivariant topology and discrete geometry


Monday, 18 February, 2013, 11:00 am, Room C1.06

Algebraic Geometry seminar
Miles Reid (Warwick)
Gorenstein codimension 4 – the general structure theorem


Monday, 18 February, 2013, 11:00 am, Room B1:01


Igor Rapinchuk (Yale)
On the conjecture of Borel and Tits for abstract homomorphisms of algebraic groups


Monday, 18 February, 2013, 11:40 am, Room B1:01


Claude Warnick (Alberta, Canada)
Asymptotically anti-de Sitter Manifolds


Monday, 18 February, 2013, 12:20 pm, Room B1:01


Dr Peter Bruin (Zurich)
Explicit methods in arithmetic geometry


Monday, 18 February, 2013, 5:30 pm, Room B1:01


Dr Kristoffer van der ZEE (Eindhoven)
Goal-Oriented Methods: Error Estimation, Adaptive Algorithms,ÊMultiscaleÊModeling


Tuesday, 19 February, 2013, 11:00 am, Room D1.07

Mathematical Modelling Seminar, Modelling in Cell Biology, Ecology and Finance
Anooj Dodhia
Modelling in Cell Biology


Tuesday, 19 February, 2013, 11:00 am, Room D1.07

Mathematical Modelling Seminar, Modelling in Cell Biology, Ecology and Finance
Grainne Walsh
Modelling in Ecology


Tuesday, 19 February, 2013, 11:00 am, Room D1.07

Mathematical Modelling Seminar, Modelling in Cell Biology, Ecology and Finance
Alex Henman
Modelling in Finance


Tuesday, 19 February, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Integrable Systems Reading Seminar
Tomasz Tkocz (Warwick)
A large deviation principle for Wigner random matrices II


Tuesday, 19 February, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical System Seminar
Shirali Kadyrov (Bristol)
Semicontinuity of entropy in homogeneous spaces, escape of mass and Hausdorff dimension.


Tuesday, 19 February, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP Seminar
David Conlon
Ramsey multiplicity


Wednesday, 20 February, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room MS.03

Postgraduate Seminar
Simon Markett (Warwick)
A fundamental relation between topological and algebraic K-theory


Wednesday, 20 February, 2013, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
P. Erdos (Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics)
Constructing, sampling and counting graphical realizations of restricted degree sequences


Wednesday, 20 February, 2013, 1:10 pm, Room MOAC Seminar Room, Senate House

MOAC DTC Seminar
Ann Dixon (Warwick)
Mischief in the membrane: What makes good membrane proteins go bad?


Wednesday, 20 February, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry seminar
Francisco Castro Jimenez (Seville.)
Hypergeometric systems of Linear Partial Differential Equations (D-modules)"


Wednesday, 20 February, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic analysis seminar
Christian Korff (Glasgow)
Quantum cohomology via vicious and osculating walkers


Thursday, 21 February, 2013, 3:00 pm, Room MS.03

Geometry & Topology Seminar
Rafael Torres (Oxford)
Smooth structures on non-orientable 4-manifolds and orientation-reversing involutions


Thursday, 21 February, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Olivier Biquard (ENS, Paris)
Minimal Lagrangians and Kahler singularities


Friday, 22 February, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Applied Maths Seminar
Virginie Ehrlacher (ENPC)
Greedy algorithms for high-dimensional linear eigenvalue problems


Friday, 22 February, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B1.01

Combinatorics Seminar
Vadim Lozin (Warwick)
Ramsey Theory and Parameterized Complexity


Friday, 22 February, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Marc Lackenby (Oxford)
A polynomial upper bound on Reidemeister moves


Monday, 25 February, 2013, 11:00 am, Room C1.06

Alg geometry seminar/Codim 4 Gorenstein seminar
Tom Ducat (Warwick)
Mori extremal contractions that blow up a singular curve


Monday, 25 February, 2013, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory Seminar
Dino Lorenzini (University of Georgia)
TBA


Tuesday, 26 February, 2013, 11:00 am, Room D1.07

Mathematical Modelling Seminar
Grainne Walsh
Modelling of Traffic Flows


Tuesday, 26 February, 2013, 11:00 am, Room D1.07

Mathematical Modelling Seminar
Josef Hilton
Modelling Signalling Networks


Tuesday, 26 February, 2013, 11:00 am, Room D1.07

Mathematical Modelling Seminar
Alex Henman
Models of Evolution: Adaptive Dynamics


Tuesday, 26 February, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical System Seminar
Sergey Dobrokhotov (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology)
Librations, normal forms and tunneling in quantum double well with magnetic field


Tuesday, 26 February, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP Seminar
Andrew Treglown (Queen Mary, University of London)
More on perfect matchings in uniform hypergraphs


Wednesday, 27 February, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room MS.03

Postgraduate Seminar
Christopher Williams
Uniformisation of Elliptic Curves


Wednesday, 27 February, 2013, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Xavier Goméz Olivé (University of the Witwatersrand)
Agincourt Health and Socio-Demographic Surveillance System: a research site in rural South Africa.


Wednesday, 27 February, 2013, 1:10 pm, Room MOAC Seminar Room, Senate House

MOAC DTC Seminar
Rachel O'Reilly (Warwick)
Using Polymeric nanostructures for delivery and sensing


Wednesday, 27 February, 2013, 3:00 pm, Room D1.07

Stochastic Analysis Seminars
Dirk Blömker (Augsburg)
Accuracy and stability of the continuous-time 3DVAR Filter for 2D Navier-Stokes Equation


Wednesday, 27 February, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B0.06

Video-linked Seminar
John Baez (California)
The Mathematics of Planet Earth


Wednesday, 27 February, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminars
Matt Roberts (Warwick)
Intermittency in branching random walk in random environment


Thursday, 28 February, 2013, 3:00 pm, Room MS.03

Geometry and Topology
Richard Evan Schwartz (Brown and Oxford)
The density of shapes in barycentric subdivision


Thursday, 28 February, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Eugen Varvaruca (Reading)
Singularities of axisymmetric free surface flows with gravity


Friday, 1 March, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Applied Maths Seminar
Alexander Raisch (Bonn)
Simulation of $Q$-tensor fields with constant orientational order parameter in the theory of uniaxial nematic liquid crystals


Friday, 1 March, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B1.01

Combinatorics Seminar
Jan Volec (Warwick)
A problem of Erdos and Sos on 3-graphs


Friday, 1 March, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Rich Schwartz (Brown University)
Thomson's 5-electron problem


Monday, 4 March, 2013, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory Seminar
Paul-James White (Oxford)
Studying L-functions via the trace formula


Tuesday, 5 March, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Integrable Systems Reading Seminar
Jere Koskela- (Warwick)
The asymptotic law of a second class particle in TASEP


Tuesday, 5 March, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
Dalia Terhesiu (University of Roma Tor vergata)
TBA


Tuesday, 5 March, 2013, 3:00 pm, Room B3.02

EXTRA Geometric Analysis Seminar
Melanie Rupflin (Max Planck, AEI)
A uniform Poincare estimate for quadratic differentials


Tuesday, 5 March, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP Seminar
Roman Glebov
On bounded degree spanning trees in the random graph


Wednesday, 6 March, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room MS.03

Post Graduate Seminar
Thomas Ducat (Warwick)
Mori Extremal Extractions that Blow up a Singular Curve


Wednesday, 6 March, 2013, 1:00 pm, Room MOAC Seminar Room

MOAC DTC Seminar
David Kreil (Warwick)
The challenging issue of benchmarking in bioinformatics, where "known truths" are rare


Wednesday, 6 March, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry seminar
Timothy Logvinenko (Cardiff)
PT theory on P^1 x G-Hilb C^2 vs. quantum cohomology of Hilb_m(G-Hilb C^2)


Thursday, 7 March, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebra Seminar
Susan Hermiller (Nebraska)
Algorithms and topology of Cayley graphs for groups


Thursday, 7 March, 2013, 3:00 pm, Room MS.03

GT seminar
Danielle O'Donnol (Imperial)
Legendrian Graphs


Thursday, 7 March, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Knut Smoczyk (Hannover)
Homotopy of area decreasing maps by mean curvature flow


Friday, 8 March, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Applied Maths Seminar
Virginia Agostiniani (Oxford)
Rigorous derivation of linearised elasticity for a class of compressible rubbers


Friday, 8 March, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B1.01

Combinatorics Seminar
Roman Kotecky (Warwick)
Random graph homomorphisms and phase transitions


Friday, 8 March, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Roger Plymen (Southampton)
2 by 2 matrices as stepping-stones


Monday, 11 March, 2013, 12:15 pm, Room B3.02

MiR@W Day
Organiser: Robert MacKay (Warwick)
Mathematics of Big Data


Monday, 11 March, 2013, 1:05 pm, Room B3.02

MiR@W Day: Mathematics of Big Data
Robert MacKay (Warwick)
Welcome


Monday, 11 March, 2013, 1:15 pm, Room B3.02

MiR@W Day: Mathematics of Big Data
Matthew Stainer (SAS)
Getting answers from Big Data


Monday, 11 March, 2013, 1:50 pm, Room B3.02

MiR@W Day: Mathematics of Big Data
Richard Samworth (Cambridge)
High-dimensional variable selection in Statistics


Monday, 11 March, 2013, 2:25 pm, Room B3.02

MiR@W Day: Mathematics of Big Data
Bruno Goncalves (Marseille)
From individual activity to collective attention - insights from large scale social network analysis


Monday, 11 March, 2013, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory Seminar
Oliver Bräunling (Essen)
The many faces of the higher tame symbol


Monday, 11 March, 2013, 3:30 pm, Room B3.02

MiR@W Day: Mathematics of Big Data
Jane Hutton (Statistics, Warwick)
Ethical, legal and social implications of big data: mathematics to reveal and conceal


Monday, 11 March, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

MiR@W Day: Mathematics of Big Data
David Wild (Systems Biology, Warwick)
Using GP-GPU computing for integrative modelling of genomic-scale data sets


Monday, 11 March, 2013, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

MiR@W Day: Mathematics of Big Data
Peter Grindrod (Reading)
Big data in digital communications, mobile phones, and energy


Tuesday, 12 March, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
Anthony Dooley (University of Bath)
CPE actions of amenable groups


Tuesday, 12 March, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

DIMAP Seminar
Tri-Dung Nguyen (University of Southampton)
Optimal coalition structure and stable payoff distribution in large games


Wednesday, 13 March, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room MS.03

Postgraduate Seminar
Leonor Garcia-Gutierrez
Mesoscopic approach to capillary blood flow simulation


Wednesday, 13 March, 2013, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Penelope Hancock (School of Life Sciences, University of Warwick)
Predicting the dynamics of non-transmissible infections in human populations using a large human movement data set


Thursday, 14 March, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebra Seminar
Conchita Martinez (Zaragoza)
Some cohomological features of Thompson-like groups


Thursday, 14 March, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Volker Betz (Warwick/Darmstadt)
The beauty of planar random permutations


Thursday, 14 March, 2013, 3:00 pm, Room MS.03

GT Seminar
Agelos Georgakopoulos (Warwick)
A new homology for infinite graphs and metric continua


Thursday, 14 March, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Robert Laister (UWE Bristol)
Bifurcation structures in nonlinearly-degenerate Sturm-Liouville boundary value problems


Thursday, 14 March, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05

Number Theory Seminar
Ariel Pacetti (Buenos Aires)
Proving modularity of Galois representations


Friday, 15 March, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Applied Maths Seminar
Lucia Scardia (Glasgow)
Multiscale problems in dislocation theory


Friday, 15 March, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B1.01

Combinatorics Seminar
Peter Allen (LSE)
Embedding and counting in sparse graphs


Friday, 15 March, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3:02

Colloquium
Schleimer/Sparrow (Warwick)
This is Tomorrow II


Monday, 18 March, 2013 — Friday, 22 March, 2013

Symposium Workshop
Organisers: John Cremona, Samir Siksek, William Stein, Gabor Wiese, David Loeffler
Explicit Methods for Modular Forms


Monday, 18 March, 2013, 9:15 am, Room B3:03

Explicit Methods for Modular Forms
John Voight (Vermont)
Power series expansions for modular forms


Monday, 18 March, 2013, 11:00 am, Room B3:03

Explicit Methods for Modular Forms
Peter Bruin (Zurich)
Ranks of elliptic curves with prescribed level structure


Monday, 18 March, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3:03

Explicit Methods for Modular Forms
Hartmut Monien (Bonn)
Modular forms for non-congruence subgroups of PSL_2(Z)


Monday, 18 March, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

DIMAP Seminar
Richard Cole (New York University)
Truthful Mechanisms for Approximating Proportionally Fair Allocations


Monday, 18 March, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3:03

Explicit Methods for Modular Forms
Gebhard Boeckle (Heidelberg)
Computing multiplicative integrals over functions fields and applications


Tuesday, 19 March, 2013, 9:15 am, Room B3:03

Explicit Methods for Modular Forms
Luis Dieulefait (Barcelona)
Langlands functoriality for GL(2) otimes GL(n) and other related cases


Tuesday, 19 March, 2013, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

Explicit Methods for Modular Forms
Nicolas Billerey (Blaise Pascal - Clermont-Ferrand II)
Explicit large image results for modular Galois representations


Tuesday, 19 March, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Explicit Methods for Modular Forms
Ian Kiming (Copenhagen)
Higher congruences between modular forms


Tuesday, 19 March, 2013, 3:30 pm, Room B3.03

Explicit Methods for Modular Forms
Haluk Sengun (Warwick)
Cohomology of Bianchi groups and arithmetic


Tuesday, 19 March, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room MS.04

DIMAP Seminar
Lehilton Chaves (Warwick)
Squared Metric Facility Location Problem and the Upper Bound Factor-Revealing Programs


Wednesday, 20 March, 2013, 9:15 am, Room B3.03

Explicit Methods for Modular Forms
Ariel Pacetti (Buenos Aires)
Half integral weight modular forms


Wednesday, 20 March, 2013, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

Explicit Methods for Modular Forms
Frederik Stromberg (Durham)
Dimension formulas for Hilbert modular forms


Thursday, 21 March, 2013, 9:15 am, Room B3.03

Explicit Methods for Modular Forms
Mike Bennett (British Colombia)
Klein forms, Thue-Mahler equations and elliptic curves with bad reduction at a prescribed set of primes


Thursday, 21 March, 2013, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

Explicit Methods for Modular Forms
Sander Dahmen (Utrecht)
Some generalized Fermat equations of the form x^p+y^p=z^q


Thursday, 21 March, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Explicit Methods for Modular Forms
Nils Skoruppa (Siegen)
How to construct explicitly vector valued modular forms and Jacobi forms


Thursday, 21 March, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

Explicit Methods for Modular Forms
Neil Dummigan (Sheffield)
Testing congruences using a trace formula for algebraic modular forms


Friday, 22 March, 2013, 9:15 am, Room B3.03

Explicit Methods for Modular Forms
Cris Poor (Fordham University)
Paramodular cusp forms via Borcherds products


Friday, 22 March, 2013, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

Explicit Methods for Modular Forms
Bartosz Naskrecki (Poznan)
On higher congruences between cusp forms and Eisenstein series


Friday, 22 March, 2013, 11:40 am, Room B3.03

Explicit Methods for Modular Forms
Lassina Dembele (Warwick)
Examples of abelian surfaces with everywhere good reduction


Wednesday, 3 April, 2013 — Friday, 5 April, 2013

Non Symposium Workshop
Organisers: Florian Theil, David Quigley
Molecular Dynamics


Wednesday, 3 April, 2013, 9:45 am, Room B3:02

Molecular Dynamics
Ben Leimkuhler (Edinburgh)
Efficient configurational sampling from Langevin dynamics trajectories


Wednesday, 3 April, 2013, 11:15 am, Room B3:02

Molecular Dynamics
Peter Bolhuis (Amsterdam)
Markov state models from single replica transition interface sampling


Wednesday, 3 April, 2013, 12:15 pm, Room B3:02

Molecular Dynamics
Edina Rosta (Kings College London)
Kinetic models of enhanced sampling methods for molecular dynamics


Wednesday, 3 April, 2013, 1:45 pm, Room B3:02

Molecular Dynamics
Mikhail Tretyakov (Nottingham)
Stochastic geometric integrators and long time numerical integration of SDEs


Wednesday, 3 April, 2013, 2:45 pm, Room B3:02

Molecular Dynamics
Michael McKerns (Caltech)
OUQ+mystic: a framework for uncertainty quantification and predictive science


Wednesday, 3 April, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3:02

Molecular Dynamics
Robert Jack (Bath)
Using dynamically-realistic Monte Carlo simulations to study glassy solids and self-assembling crystals


Wednesday, 3 April, 2013, 5:00 pm, Room B3:02

Molecular Dynamics
Marcus Bannerman (Aberdeen)
Conversion of continuous inter-particle potentials to discrete equivalents


Thursday, 4 April, 2013, 9:00 am, Room B3:02

Molecular Dynamics
Mark Tuckerman (NYU)
Exploring the free energy landscapes of peptides and crystalline polymorphs


Thursday, 4 April, 2013, 10:00 am, Room B3:02

Molecular Dynamics
Tomas Lazauskas (Loughborough)
Long time scale simulations of radiation effects


Thursday, 4 April, 2013, 11:00 am, Room B3:02

Molecular Dynamics
Normand Mousseau (Montreal)
Understanding atomistic relaxation processes in complex materials using the kinetic Activation-Relaxation Technique


Thursday, 4 April, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room B3:02

Molecular Dynamics
Frank Pinski (Cincinnati)
An Application of a Hybrid Monte Carlo Method in Path Space


Thursday, 4 April, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3:02

Molecular Dynamics
Ruslan Davidchack (Leicester)
Discretization errors in molecular dynamics simulations with deterministic and stochastic thermostats


Thursday, 4 April, 2013, 3:30 pm, Room B3:02

Molecular Dynamics
Gareth Tribello (Queen's University Belfast)
Dimensionality reduction as a tool for understanding complex free energy landscapes


Friday, 5 April, 2013, 9:00 am, Room B3:02

Molecular Dynamics
Andrey Brukhno (Bath)
Challenges in coarse-graining of (bio-)molecular systems


Friday, 5 April, 2013, 9:30 am, Room B3:02

Molecular Dynamics
Christof Schuette (FU Berlin)
An optimal control approach to efficient estimation of rare event statistics


Friday, 5 April, 2013, 11:00 am, Room B3:02

Molecular Dynamics
Carsten Hartmann (FU Berlin)
Brownian motors, single molecule experiments and control of multiscale systems


Monday, 8 April, 2013 — Friday, 12 April, 2013

Symposium Workshop
Organisers: John Cremona, John Coates, Samir Siksek, Chris Wuthrich, Sarah Zerbes
Iwasawa Theory and Galois Representations


Monday, 8 April, 2013, 9:15 am, Room B3:03

Iwasawa Theory and Galois Representations
Kevin Buzzard (Imperial)
What does the mod p local Langlands correspondence look like?


Monday, 8 April, 2013, 11:00 am, Room B3:03

Iwasawa Theory and Galois Representations
Laurent Berger (Lyon)
Sen theory and Lubin-Tate extensions


Monday, 8 April, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3:03

Iwasawa Theory and Galois Representations
Xavier Caruso (Rennes)
What is the analogue of (PHI,GAMMA) -modules for the Breuil-Kisin extension?


Monday, 8 April, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3:03

Iwasawa Theory and Galois Representations
Denis Benois (Bordeaux)
On the derivatives of p-adic L-functions


Tuesday, 9 April, 2013, 9:15 am, Room B3:03

Iwasawa Theory and Galois Representations
Mahesh Kakde (KCL)
Congruences in Iwasawa theory and applications


Tuesday, 9 April, 2013, 11:00 am, Room B3:03

Iwasawa Theory and Galois Representations
Konstantin Ardakov (QMUL)
Equivariant D^ -modules on rigid analytic spaces


Tuesday, 9 April, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3:03

Iwasawa Theory and Galois Representations
Thanasis Bouganis (Heidelberg)
p-adic measures for Hermitian modular forms and the Rankin-Selberg method


Tuesday, 9 April, 2013, 3:30 pm, Room B3:03

Iwasawa Theory and Galois Representations
Sujatha Ramdorai (UBC)
Residual representations and Iwasawa theoretic invariants


Wednesday, 10 April, 2013, 9:15 am, Room B3:03

Iwasawa Theory and Galois Representations
Romyar Sharifi (Arizona)
Conjectures on cup products of units and modular symbols


Wednesday, 10 April, 2013, 11:00 am, Room B3:03

Iwasawa Theory and Galois Representations
Takako Fukaya (Chicago)
On some variants of Sharifi conjectures


Thursday, 11 April, 2013, 9:15 am, Room B3:03

Iwasawa Theory and Galois Representations
John Coates (Cambridge)
On the conjecture of Birch and Swinnerton-Dyer


Thursday, 11 April, 2013, 11:00 am, Room B3:03

Iwasawa Theory and Galois Representations
Henri Johnston (Cambridge)
p-adic group rings and the equivariant Tamagawa number conjecture


Thursday, 11 April, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3:03

Iwasawa Theory and Galois Representations
Jan Nekovar (Jussieu)
Generalised Eichler-Shimura relations and Galois representations occurring in cohomology of certain Shimura varieties


Thursday, 11 April, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3:03

Iwasawa Theory and Galois Representations
Jack Lamplugh (Cambridge)
An analogue of the Washington-Sinnott theorem for elliptic curves with CM


Friday, 12 April, 2013, 9:15 am, Room B3:03

Iwasawa Theory and Galois Representations
Andreas Nickel (Bielefeld)
Equivariant Iwasawa theory and non-abelian Stark-type conjectures


Friday, 12 April, 2013, 11:00 am, Room B3:03

Iwasawa Theory and Galois Representations
David Loeffler (Warwick)
Euler systems for Rankin-Selberg convolutions of modular forms


Monday, 22 April, 2013, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory Seminar
Gunther Cornelissen (Utrecht)
Graphs and Diophantine Equations


Tuesday, 23 April, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
Gunther Cornelissen (University of Utrecht)
Dynamical systems and point counting


Tuesday, 23 April, 2013, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory Seminar
Pietro Ploner (Barcelona)
Presentations of universal deformation rings


Wednesday, 24 April, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room MS.04

Postgraduate Seminar
Gareth Speight
Differentiability in a Null Set


Wednesday, 24 April, 2013, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Stefano Boccaletti (Polytechnic University of Madrid)
Parenclitic networks (and their applications)


Wednesday, 24 April, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Alastair Craw (Bath)
Geometric Reid's recipe for dimer models


Wednesday, 24 April, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic analysis seminar
Marc Arnaudon (Bordeaux)
A stochastics algorithm finding generalized means on compact manifolds


Thursday, 25 April, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Hojoo Lee (KIAS, Seoul)
An invitation to duality theory for variational problems


Friday, 26 April, 2013, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Christian Kühn (Vienna University of Technology)
Stochastic multi-scale dynamics and (un-)desirable critical transitions


Friday, 26 April, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
David Blecher (Houston)
Noncommutative topology and prescribing behaviour of noncommutative functions on noncommutative subsets


Monday, 29 April, 2013 — Friday, 3 May, 2013

Symposium Workshop
Organisers: John Cremona, Luis Dieulefait, Toby Gee, David Loeffler, Samir Siksek
Higher Rank Automorphic Forms and L-functions


Monday, 29 April, 2013, 9:15 am, Room B3.03

Higher Rank Automorphic Forms and L-functions
Armand Brumer (Fordham)
On the paramodular conjecture


Monday, 29 April, 2013, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

Higher Rank Automorphic Forms and L-functions
Jacques Tilouine (Paris XIII)
Big image of Galois and congruence ideals: The case of GSp(4)


Monday, 29 April, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Higher Rank Automorphic Forms and L-functions
Lynne Walling (Bristol)
Hecke operators on Siegel Eisenstein series


Monday, 29 April, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

Higher Rank Automorphic Forms and L-functions
Chris Skinner (Princeton)
Vanishing of L-functions and ranks of Selmer groups


Tuesday, 30 April, 2013, 9:15 am, Room B3.03

Higher Rank Automorphic Forms and L-functions
Teruyoshi Yoshida (Cambridge)
Integral models for X(p) and Serre weights


Tuesday, 30 April, 2013, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

Higher Rank Automorphic Forms and L-functions
David Savitt (Arizona)
Lattices in the cohomology of Shimura curves


Tuesday, 30 April, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room MS.05

Stochastic Integrable Systems Reading Seminar
Christian Korff (Glasgow)
q-bosons and Hall-Littlewood functions


Tuesday, 30 April, 2013, 1:00 pm, Room MOAC Seminar Room

Systems Biology Seminar
Wally Gilks (Leeds)
Genomes in 3D some issues in multidimensional scaling


Tuesday, 30 April, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
Uwe Grimm (Open University)
Singular Continuous Diffraction of the Squiral Tiling


Tuesday, 30 April, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Higher Rank Automorphic Forms and L-functions
Fred Diamond (King's)
Explicit Serre weights for two-dimensional Galois representations


Tuesday, 30 April, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

Higher Rank Automorphic Forms and L-functions
James Newton (Cambridge)
Serre weights and Shimura curves


Wednesday, 1 May, 2013, 9:15 am, Room B3.03

Higher Rank Automorphic Forms and L-functions
Tobias Berger (Sheffield)
A higher-rank analogue of Shintani's theta lift for imaginary quadratic fields


Wednesday, 1 May, 2013, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

Higher Rank Automorphic Forms and L-functions
Judith Ludwig (Imperial)
P-adic Langlands functoriality for inner forms of unitary groups


Wednesday, 1 May, 2013, 1:00 pm, Room MOAC Seminar Room

MOAC DTC Seminar
Lawrence Young
TBA


Thursday, 2 May, 2013, 9:15 am, Room B3.03

Higher Rank Automorphic Forms and L-functions
Roger Plymen (Southampton)
Local Langlands correspondence for inner forms of SL(n)


Thursday, 2 May, 2013, 9:30 am, Room D1.07

Interacting particle Models in the Physical, Biological and Social Sciences
Colm Connaughton (Warwick)
Oscillatory kinetics of cluster-cluster aggregation


Thursday, 2 May, 2013, 10:15 am, Room D1.07

Interacting particle Models in the Physical, Biological and Social Sciences
Paul Chleboun (Warwick)
Large deviations and metastability in condensing particle systems


Thursday, 2 May, 2013, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

Higher Rank Automorphic Forms and L-functions
Shaun Stevens (UEA)
On the local Langlands correspondence for classical groups


Thursday, 2 May, 2013, 11:30 am, Room D1.07

Interacting particle Models in the Physical, Biological and Social Sciences
Istvan Kiss (Sussex)
On the exactness of closures in SIR epidemic models on networks


Thursday, 2 May, 2013, 12:15 pm, Room D1.07

Interacting particle Models in the Physical, Biological and Social Sciences
Thomas House (Warwick)
Non-Markovian epidemics


Thursday, 2 May, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebra Seminar
Laura Ciobanu
Geodesic growth in some Artin and Coxeter groups


Thursday, 2 May, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Higher Rank Automorphic Forms and L-functions
Kevin Buzzard (Imperial)
C-groups


Thursday, 2 May, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room D1.07

Interacting particle Models in the Physical, Biological and Social Sciences
Paul Mulheran (Strathclyde)
Island nucleation and growth during submonolayer deposition - why scaling?


Thursday, 2 May, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Nicolas Rougerie (CNRS / Grenoble)
Mean-field classical Coulomb systems and a renormalized energy


Thursday, 2 May, 2013, 2:45 pm, Room D1.07

Interacting particle Models in the Physical, Biological and Social Sciences
Rosemary Harris (QMUL)
Current fluctuations beyond one dimension: subtleties and symmetries


Thursday, 2 May, 2013, 3:00 pm, Room MS.04

Geometry & Topology Seminar
Mark Brittenham (Nebraska-Lincoln)
Unknotting moves and group quotients


Thursday, 2 May, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

Higher Rank Automorphic Forms and L-functions
Kai-Wen Lan (Minnesota)
Compactifications of PEL-type Shimura varieties and Kuga families with ordinary loci


Thursday, 2 May, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room D1.07

Interacting particle Models in the Physical, Biological and Social Sciences
Michael Wilkinson (Open University)
Test-tube model for rainfall


Thursday, 2 May, 2013, 4:45 pm, Room D1.07

Interacting particle Models in the Physical, Biological and Social Sciences
Mauro Mobilia (Leeds)
Polarization, zealotry and persuasion in the three-party constrained voter model


Friday, 3 May, 2013, 9:15 am, Room B3.03

Higher Rank Automorphic Forms and L-functions
Andrew Booker (Bristol)
Converse theorems for GL(3)


Friday, 3 May, 2013, 9:30 am, Room D1.07

Interacting particle Models in the Physical, Biological and Social Sciences
Tibor Antal (Edinburgh)
Molecular spiders in one and two dimensions


Friday, 3 May, 2013, 10:15 am, Room D1.07

Interacting particle Models in the Physical, Biological and Social Sciences
Rob Cross (Warwick)
Molecular walking action of kinesins


Friday, 3 May, 2013, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

Higher Rank Automorphic Forms and L-functions
Tony Scholl (Cambridge)
Remarks on monodromy and weights


Friday, 3 May, 2013, 11:30 am, Room D1.07

Interacting particle Models in the Physical, Biological and Social Sciences
Anne Straube (Warwick)
Microtubule assembly and disassembly


Friday, 3 May, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room B3:02

Applied Maths Seminar
Tom Hudson (Oxford)
Existence and Stability of Screw Dislocations in an Anti-plane Lattice Model


Friday, 3 May, 2013, 12:15 pm, Room D1.07

Interacting particle Models in the Physical, Biological and Social Sciences
Nikolai Brilliantov (Leicester)
Ballistic aggregation and fragmentation kinetics


Friday, 3 May, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Combinatorics seminar
Diane Maclagan (Warwick)
Combinatorics of the moduli space of phylogenetic trees


Friday, 3 May, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room D1.07

Interacting particle Models in the Physical, Biological and Social Sciences
Oleg Zabronski (Warwick)
On synchronization in a swarm of micro-swimmers


Friday, 3 May, 2013, 2:45 pm, Room D1.07

Interacting particle Models in the Physical, Biological and Social Sciences
Gunnar Pruessner (Imperial)
Field theory for Wiener Sausages and Self-Organised Criticality


Friday, 3 May, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room MS.03

Interacting particle Models in the Physical, Biological and Social Sciences/Colloquium
Paul Krapivsky (Boston)
Zero-Temperature Dynamics of Ising Ferromagnets


Tuesday, 7 May, 2013 — Friday, 10 May, 2013

Non Symposium Workshop
Organisers: Astrid Hilbert, Vassili Kolokoltsov, Robert MacKay
Control and Games


Tuesday, 7 May, 2013, 11:00 am, Room MS.05

Mathematical Modelling Seminar
Markus Kirkilionis (Warwick)
Reviewing the Lecture "Mathematical Structures of Complex Systems", Academic Year 2012/2013


Tuesday, 7 May, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
Jaap Eldering (Imperial College)
Normally hyperbolic invariant manifolds: noncompactness and geometry


Tuesday, 7 May, 2013, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Control and Games
Ehud Kalai + Eran Shmaya (Northwestern)
Learning and Stability in Repeated Games with Incomplete Information I


Tuesday, 7 May, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

Control and Games
Georges Zaccour (HEC, Montreal)
Differential Games and Applications I


Tuesday, 7 May, 2013, 5:00 pm, Room B3.03

Control and Games
Ehud Kalai + Eran Shmaya (Northwestern)
Learning and Stability in Repeated Games with Incomplete Information II


Wednesday, 8 May, 2013, 9:00 am, Room B3.02

Control and Games
Georges Zaccour (HEC Montreal)
Differential Games and Applications II


Wednesday, 8 May, 2013, 10:30 am, Room B3.02

Control and Games
Ehud Kalai + Eran Shmaya (Northwestern)
Learning and Stability in Repeated Games with Incomplete Information III


Wednesday, 8 May, 2013, 11:30 am, Room B3.02

Control and Games
Georges Zaccour (HEC Montreal)
Differential Games and Applications III


Wednesday, 8 May, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room MS.04

Postgraduate Seminar
Benjamin Pooley (Warwick)
Upper Bounds on the Cross-Sectional Volume of a Hypercube


Wednesday, 8 May, 2013, 1:00 pm, Room MOAC Seminar Room

MOAC DTC Seminar
Christophe Corre (Warwick)
TBA


Wednesday, 8 May, 2013, 2:15 pm, Room B3.02

Control and Games
Alain Bensoussan (University of Texas at Dallas)
Control and Nash Games with Mean Field Effect I


Wednesday, 8 May, 2013, 3:10 pm, Room B3.02

Control and Games
Sorin Solomon (Hebrew University, Jerusalem)
The Importance of Being Discrete I


Wednesday, 8 May, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Nicolas Perkowski (HU Berlin)
Paraproducts, controlled distributions, and nonlinear SPDEs


Wednesday, 8 May, 2013, 4:20 pm, Room MS.03

Control and Games
Stephane Gaubert (INRIA)
Nonlinear Perron-Frobenius methods applied to zero-sum games


Wednesday, 8 May, 2013, 5:05 pm, Room MS.03

Control and Games
Markus Kirkilionis (Warwick)
Complex Games: Formal Extensions of Agent-Based Modelling Approaches in Economy


Wednesday, 8 May, 2013, 6:15 pm, Room MS.01

Maths/Stats public lecture
Valerie Isham (UCL)
Rainfall, Hydrology and Climate


Thursday, 9 May, 2013, 9:00 am, Room MS.03

Control and Games
Sorin Solomon (Hebrew University, Jerusalem)
The Importance of Being Discrete II


Thursday, 9 May, 2013, 10:30 am, Room MS.03

Control and Games
Alain Bensoussan (University of Texas at Dallas)
Control and Nash Games with Mean Field Effect II


Thursday, 9 May, 2013, 11:30 am, Room MS.03

Control and Games
Georges Zaccour (HEC, Montreal)
Differential Games and Applications IV


Thursday, 9 May, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebra Seminar
Lewis Topley,
Finite W-algebras and the sheets of a Lie algebra


Thursday, 9 May, 2013, 2:15 pm, Room MS.03

Control and Games
Alain Bensoussan (University of Texas at Dallas)
Control and Nash Games with Mean Field Effect III


Thursday, 9 May, 2013, 3:00 pm, Room MS.04

GT Seminar
Melanie DeVries (Nebraska-Lincoln)
Unknotting Moves and Virtual Knots


Thursday, 9 May, 2013, 3:10 pm, Room MS.03

Control and Games
Yurii Averboukh (Novosibirsk)
Nash Equilibrium Strategies with Guide for n-person Differential Games


Thursday, 9 May, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Thomas Richard (Bangalore)
Ricci flow invariant curvature cones containing all Einstein curvature operators


Thursday, 9 May, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room MS.03

Control and Games
Musa Mammadov (Ballarat, Australia)
Turnpike theorems for time-delays systems


Thursday, 9 May, 2013, 4:40 pm, Room MS.03

Control and Games
Adam Ostaszewski (LSE)
Equity Valuation from Intermittent Voluntary Information Disclosure: Dynamic market best response to controlled news suppression


Thursday, 9 May, 2013, 5:00 pm, Room MS.03

Control and Games
Vladimir Mazalov (Petrozavodsk, Karelia)
Stochastic cake division procedure


Friday, 10 May, 2013, 9:00 am, Room MS.03

Control and Games
Sorin Solomon (Hebrew University, Jerusalem)
The Importance of Being Discrete III


Friday, 10 May, 2013, 10:00 am, Room B3.03

SIAM
Alain Goriely (Oxford)
Magnetic chains: from self-buckling to self assembly


Friday, 10 May, 2013, 10:30 am, Room MS.03

Control and Games
Wei Yang (Strathclyde)
Sensitivity analysis for HJB equations with applications to coupled backward-forward systems


Friday, 10 May, 2013, 10:30 am, Room B3.03

SIAM
Edvin Deadman (NAG)
Implementing Algorithms: the link between academia and industry


Friday, 10 May, 2013, 11:00 am, Room MS.03

Control and Games
Minyi Huang (Canada)
HARA uitlity mean field game and some related nonlinear behavior


Friday, 10 May, 2013, 11:20 am, Room B3.03

SIAM
Thomas Lidbetter (London School of Economics),
Optimal serach for $k$ balls in $n$ boxes


Friday, 10 May, 2013, 11:40 am, Room MS.03

Control and Games
Boualem Djehiche (KTH, Stokholm)
On a mean-field type optimal switching problem


Friday, 10 May, 2013, 11:40 am, Room B3.03

SIAM
Samuel Relton (Manchester),
Higher Order Frechet Derivatives and some Applications


Friday, 10 May, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room B3.03

SIAM
Mary Aprahamian (Manchester),
The Matrix Unwinding Function


Friday, 10 May, 2013, 12:20 pm, Room MS.03

Control and Games
Peter Caines (McGill, Canada)
MFG Theory for Nonlinear Systems with Major and Minor Agents


Friday, 10 May, 2013, 12:20 pm, Room B3.03

SIAM
Paul Roberts (Oxford),
Mathematical Models of Retinal Oxygen Distribution and the Role of Neuroglobin


Friday, 10 May, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Combinatorics seminar
Florian Lehner (TU Graz)
Symmetry breaking in graphs


Friday, 10 May, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

SIAM
Sian Jenkins (Bath)
Numerical Model Error in Data Assimilation


Friday, 10 May, 2013, 2:20 pm, Room B3.03

SIAM
Mary Akinyemi (Manchester),
Asymptotic Properties of the Maximum Likelihood Estimator of the Mixture Autoregressive Model


Friday, 10 May, 2013, 2:40 pm, Room B3.03

SIAM
Michael Scott (Warwick)
A parabolic PDE on an evolving curve with finite time singul


Friday, 10 May, 2013, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

SIAM
Thomas Crawford (Cambridge)
TBA


Friday, 10 May, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

SIAM National Student Chapter Conference 2013
Nicholas J. Higham (Manchester)
Accuracy and Reproducibility of Numerical Computations


Friday, 10 May, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

Joint plenary talk from SIAM student chapter conference
Nicholas J. Higham (Manchester)
Accuracy and Reproducibility of Numerical Computations


Friday, 10 May, 2013, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

SIAM National Student Chapter Conference 2013
Mark Jerrum (Queen Mary, London)
Phase transitions and computational tractability


Friday, 10 May, 2013, 4:30 pm, Room B3.03

Joint plenary talk from SIAM student chapter conference
Mark Jerrum (Queen Mary, London)
Phase transitions and computational tractability


Monday, 13 May, 2013, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory Seminar
Rajender Adibhatla (Bonn)
Higher companion forms via Galois deformation theory


Tuesday, 14 May, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
Markus Fraczek (University of Warwick)
Spectra of transfer operators and zeta functions


Wednesday, 15 May, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Ganna Rozhnova (University of Manchester and Lisbon University)
Understanding the role of stochasticity in infectious disease dynamics


Wednesday, 15 May, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room MS.04

Postgraduate Seminar
Christopher Williams
P-adic analysis and the Tate Curve


Wednesday, 15 May, 2013, 1:00 pm, Room MOAC Seminar Room

MOAC DTC Seminar
Rudolf Roemer (Warwick)
TBA


Wednesday, 15 May, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Midlands Probability Theory Seminars
Piotr Graczyk (Angers)
Matrix squared Bessel processes and particle systems of squared Bessel processes


Wednesday, 15 May, 2013, 3:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis and Midlands Probability Theory Seminars
Nathanael Berestycki (Cambridge)
Brownian motion in Liouville quantum gravity


Wednesday, 15 May, 2013, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

Midlands Probability Theory Seminars
Jordan Stoyanov (Newcastle)
Some recent probabilistic problems and results


Thursday, 16 May, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebra Seminar
Alex Bartel
Comparing rational representations and permutation representations of finite groups


Thursday, 16 May, 2013, 3:00 pm, Room MS.04

Geometry & Topology Seminar
Yasushi Yamasita (Nara Women's University)
The link volume of 3-manifolds


Thursday, 16 May, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room MS.04

Geometry & Topology Seminar
Gaven Martin (Massey)
The solution to Siegel's problem


Friday, 17 May, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Combinatorics
Roman Glebov (Warwick)
Conflict-free colouring of graphs


Friday, 17 May, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebra Seminar
Viktoriya Ozornova
On the K(\pi,1)-conjecture for Artin groups


Friday, 17 May, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Tullio Ceccherini-Silberstein
Cellular automata, amenable groups, surjunctivity, and sofic groups


Monday, 20 May, 2013, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory Seminar
Markus Fraczek (Warwick)
Zeros of the Selberg zeta function and involutions of Maass wave forms


Tuesday, 21 May, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Reading Seminar
Tomasz Tkocz (Warwick)
De Bruijn's formula


Tuesday, 21 May, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

ETDS Seminar
Charles Walkden (Manchester)
Instances of stochastic stability for generalised IFSs.


Wednesday, 22 May, 2013, 1:00 pm, Room MOAC Seminar Room

MOAC DTC Seminar
David Roper (Warwick)
TBA


Wednesday, 22 May, 2013, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Tobias Galla (University of Manchester)
Complexity measures, information projections and quantum exponential families


Thursday, 23 May, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebra Seminar
Kay Magaard
Connectivity of Hurwitz Spaces and the Fried-Serre Lifting Invariant.


Thursday, 23 May, 2013, 3:00 pm, Room MS.04

Geometry & Topology Seminar
Ser Peow Tan (N.U Singapore)
A dilogarithm identity on moduli spaces of curves


Friday, 24 May, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Combinatorics Seminar
Armindo Costa (Warwick)
The topology of random uniform hypergraphs


Friday, 24 May, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Damiano Testa (Warwick)
Rational points on surfaces


Monday, 27 May, 2013 — Friday, 31 May, 2013

Symposium Workshop
Organisers: Roger Heath-Brown, John Cremona, Samir Siksek, Michael Stoll, Damiano Testa
Rational Points - Geometric, Analytic and Explicit Approaches


Tuesday, 28 May, 2013, 9:15 am, Room MS.01

Number Theory Symposium Workshop
Jean-Louis Colliot-Thélène (CNRS et Université Paris-Sud)
Rational points on one-parameter families of 2-dimensional quadrics


Tuesday, 28 May, 2013, 11:00 am, Room MS.01

Number Theory Symposium Workshop
Martin Bright (American University of Beirut)
Bad reduction of the Brauer-Manin obstruction


Tuesday, 28 May, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
Bram Mesland (University of Warwick)
Limit sets, Patterson-Sullivan measure and noncommutative geometry.


Tuesday, 28 May, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room MS.01

Number Theory Symposium Workshop
Bianca Viray (Brown)
Two-torsion Brauer classes on double covers of ruled surfaces


Tuesday, 28 May, 2013, 3:45 pm, Room MS.01

Number Theory Symposium Workshop
Alexei Skorobogatov (Imperial)
Diagonal quartic surfaces, complex multiplication, and the Brauer-Manin obstruction


Tuesday, 28 May, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Dan Knopf (University of Texas at Austin)
Type-II singularities of Ricci flow


Tuesday, 28 May, 2013, 5:00 pm, Room MS.01

Number Theory Symposium Workshop
Jan-Steffen Muller (Hamburg)
p-adic heights and integral points on hyperelliptic curves


Wednesday, 29 May, 2013, 9:15 am, Room MS.01

Number Theory Symposium Workshop
David Harari (Orsay)
Linear algebraic groups over the function field of a p-adic curve


Wednesday, 29 May, 2013, 10:00 am, Room D1.07

(WIDER) Warwick Infectious Disease Epidemiology Research Centre
Dan Sprague (Complexity)
Modelling the Spread of Trends


Wednesday, 29 May, 2013, 10:45 am, Room MS.01

Number Theory Symposium Workshop
Jeroen Sijsling (Warwick)
Galois descent and rational points


Wednesday, 29 May, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room MS.01

Number Theory Symposium Workshop
Tim Dokchitser (Bristol)
L-functions of hyperelliptic curves


Wednesday, 29 May, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis
Simon Malham (Heriot-Watt )
Algebraic structures underlying SDEs and efficient simulation


Thursday, 30 May, 2013, 9:15 am, Room MS.01

Number Theory Symposium Workshop
Tom Fisher (Cambridge)
Computing the Cassels-Tate pairing


Thursday, 30 May, 2013, 11:00 am, Room MS.01

Number Theory Symposium Workshop
Nils Bruin (Simon Fraser)
Torsion in ideal class groups By Algebraic geometry


Thursday, 30 May, 2013, 1:00 pm, Room B3.03

Set Theory Meeting
A Epstein (Warwick)
Axioms of Infinity in Zermelo Set Theory


Thursday, 30 May, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebra Seminar
Inna Capdeboscq
Free profinitely dense subgroups of Chevalley groups


Thursday, 30 May, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room MS.01

Number Theory Symposium Workshop
Ulrich Derenthal (München)
Integral Brauer-Manin obstructions for sums of two squares and a power


Thursday, 30 May, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Set Theory Meeting
P. Welch (Bristol)
Introduction to ZFC + Strong Axioms of Infinity


Thursday, 30 May, 2013, 3:00 pm, Room MS.04

Geometry & Topology Seminar
Fionntan Roukema (Sheffield)
The minimally twisted 5-chain link


Thursday, 30 May, 2013, 3:45 pm, Room MS.01

Number Theory Symposium Workshop
David Holmes (Leiden)
Rational points on Kummer varieties


Thursday, 30 May, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room MS.04

Geometry & Topology Seminar
Susan Hermiller (Nebraska-Lincoln)
Conjugacy growth series and languages in groups


Thursday, 30 May, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

Set Theory Meeting
T. Forster (Cambridge)
Introduction to New Foundations


Thursday, 30 May, 2013, 5:00 pm, Room MS.01

Number Theory Symposium Workshop
Maciej Ulas (Jagellonian)
Rational solutions of certain Diophantine equations involving norms


Friday, 31 May, 2013, 9:15 am, Room MS.01

Number Theory Symposium Workshop
Tim Browning Rational points on the (Bristol)
Rational points on the intersection of a cubic and quadric hypersurface


Friday, 31 May, 2013, 11:00 am, Room MS.01

Number Theory Symposium Workshop
Ronald van Luijk (Leiden)
Density of rational points on Del Pezzo surfaces of degree one


Friday, 31 May, 2013, 12:30 pm, Room B3.03

Set Theory Meeting
Richard Kaye (Birmingham)
Witnessing principles in set theory and arithmetic


Friday, 31 May, 2013, 1:30 pm, Room B3.03

Set Theory Meeting
P. Welch (Bristol)
Introduction to Determinacy


Friday, 31 May, 2013, 2:30 pm, Room B3.03

Set Theory Meeting
T. Forster (Cambridge)
Stratification and Synonymy


Friday, 31 May, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Philip Welch (Bristol)
Turing Unbound: black holes, computers, neural nets, bangs, shrieks, transfinite ordinals, and the kitchen sink


Monday, 3 June, 2013, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory Seminar
Jennifer Park (MIT)
Effective Chabauty for Sym 2


Tuesday, 4 June, 2013, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

Analysis Seminar
Jan Kolar (Praha)
A rectifiable stationary varifold with non-unique blow-ups


Tuesday, 4 June, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Andre Neves (Imperial)
Min-max theory and the energy of links


Wednesday, 5 June, 2013, 10:00 am, Room D1.07

(WIDER) Warwick Infectious Disease Epidemiology Research Centre
Simon Spencer (Statistics).
Simon works on Bayesian statistics and inference for stochastic processes and microarray data.


Wednesday, 5 June, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room MS.04

POstgraduate Seminar
Heline Deconinck (Warwick)
Modular Approach to Diophantine Equations


Wednesday, 5 June, 2013, 1:00 pm, Room MOAC Seminar Room

MOAC DTC Seminar
Mark Leeson (Warwick)
Communications at the nanoscale


Thursday, 6 June, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebra Seminar
Vladimir Bavula
New criteria for a ring to have a semisimple left quotient ring


Thursday, 6 June, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Freddy Bouchet (ENS Lyon)
Averaging and large deviations for stochastic partial differential equations describing atmosphere dynamics


Thursday, 6 June, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
John Lott (Berkley)
Kaehler-Ricci flow on quasiprojective manifolds


Friday, 7 June, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Combinatorics
Lukasz Grabowski (Oxford)
Combinatorics related to spectral theory of random walks on lamplighter groups


Monday, 10 June, 2013 — Tuesday, 11 June, 2013, Room B3:03

Non Symposium Workshop
Organiser: Andrew Stuart
Conditional Ergodicity in Time and Space


Monday, 10 June, 2013, 9:30 am, Room B3.03

Conditional Ergodicity in Time and Space
Ramon Van Handel (Princeton)
Introduction and Overview


Monday, 10 June, 2013, 11:45 am, Room B3.03

Conditional Ergodicity in Time and Space
Alex Beskos (UCL)
On the Stability of Sequential Monte Carlo Methods in High Dimensions


Monday, 10 June, 2013, 2:15 pm, Room B3.03

Conditional Ergodicity in Time and Space
Ramon Van Handel (Princeton)
General Theory for nondegenerate observations


Monday, 10 June, 2013, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory Seminar
Barinder Banwait (Warwick)
Tetrahedral Elliptic Curves and the local-to-global principle for isogenies


Tuesday, 11 June, 2013, 9:30 am, Room B3.03

Conditional Ergodicity in Time and Space
Ramon Van Handel (Princeton)
Models and phenomena in high dimension


Tuesday, 11 June, 2013, 11:45 am, Room B3.03

Conditional Ergodicity in Time and Space
Nikolaos Kantas (UCL)
Sequential Monte Carlo for an inverse problem related to the Navier-Stokes equations


Tuesday, 11 June, 2013, 2:15 pm, Room B3.03

Conditional Ergodicity in Time and Space
Ramon Van Handel (Princeton)
Applications to particle filtering


Tuesday, 11 June, 2013, 3:00 pm, Room B3.02

Mathematical Modelling Seminar
Marty Golubitsky (Ohio State University)
Patterns of Phase-Shift Synchrony: From Animal Gaits to Binocular Rivalry


Wednesday, 12 June, 2013, 10:00 am, Room D1.07

(WIDER) Warwick Infectious Disease Epidemiology Research Centre
Saverio Stranges (Statistics and Epidemiology, WMS)
Epidemiology & prevention of cardio-metabolic disease: an overview on traditional and emerging risk factors and risk markers.


Wednesday, 12 June, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room MS.04

Postgraduate Seminar
Katherine Rock (Warwick)
Vector-Borne Disease Modelling


Wednesday, 12 June, 2013, 1:00 pm, Room MOAC Seminar Room

MOAC DTC Seminar
Kyle Morris (Sussex)
Quick exciton coupling question


Wednesday, 12 June, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B0.06

Mathematics of Planet Earth
Mary Lou Zeeman (Bowdoin College)
Mathematics and Decision Support


Wednesday, 12 June, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Ronnie Loeffen (Manchester)
Spectral representations for affine processes


Thursday, 13 June, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room B3.03

Geometry & Topology Seminar
Jiming Ma
The geometry of the genus two Hatcher-Thurston complex


Thursday, 13 June, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Statistical Mechanics Seminar
Raphaël Lefevere (Université Paris-Diderot)
Macroscopic diffusion from a Hamilton-like dynamics


Thursday, 13 June, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Algebra Seminar
Dmitriy Rumynin (Warwick)
Lie Algebras in Symmetric Monoidal Categories


Thursday, 13 June, 2013, 3:00 pm, Room MS.04

Geometry & Topology Seminar
Mark Bell (Warwick)
Canonical curve systems are small


Friday, 14 June, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Combinatorics Seminar
Carl Yerger (Davidson)
Steinberg's Conjecture, the Bordeaux Coloring Conjecture and Near-Coloring


Friday, 14 June, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Ian Leary (Southampton)
Platonic polygonal complexes


Monday, 17 June, 2013 — Wednesday, 19 June, 2013

Non Symposium Workshop
Organisers: Andrew Stuart, Marco Iglesias
Multiscale Inverse Problems


Monday, 17 June, 2013, 9:30 am, Room MS.03

Multiscale Inverse Problems
Dean Oliver (Uni Centre for Integrated Petroluem Research, Bergen)
Minimization for Generating an Ensemble of Conditional Realizations from an Ensemble of Unconditional Realizations


Monday, 17 June, 2013, 10:00 am, Room MS.05

General
John Smillie (Cornell)
Translation surfaces and Teichmuller dynamics


Monday, 17 June, 2013, 10:10 am, Room MS.03

Multiscale Inverse Problems
Jonathan Carter (E.On Exploration and Production)
Parallel Tempering Applied to Reservoir History Matching


Monday, 17 June, 2013, 11:30 am, Room MS.03

Multiscale Inverse Problems
Mike Christie (Institute of Petroleum Engineering)
Immersed Interface Methods for Structural Uncertainty Quantification in Porous Media Flow


Monday, 17 June, 2013, 11:30 am, Room MS.05


Karen Vogtmann (Cornell)
Spaces of graphs, of tori, and of general Salvetti complexes


Monday, 17 June, 2013, 12:10 pm, Room MS.03

Multiscale Inverse Problems
Yan Chen (IRIS Norway)
Iterative Ensemble Smoothers and Applications to Reservoir History Matching


Monday, 17 June, 2013, 2:10 pm, Room MS.03

Multiscale Inverse Problems
Chris Farmer (Oxford)
A Variational Smoothing Filter for Sequential Inverse Problems


Monday, 17 June, 2013, 2:50 pm, Room MS.03

Multiscale Inverse Problems
Greg Pavliotis (Imperial)
Speeding Up Convergence to Equilibrium for Diffusion Processes


Monday, 17 June, 2013, 4:10 pm, Room MS.03

Multiscale Inverse Problems
Henning Omre (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
Assimilation of Data by a Multi-scale Ensemble Kalman Filter


Monday, 17 June, 2013, 4:50 pm, Room MS.03

Multiscale Inverse Problems
Marco Iglesias (Warwick)
Evaluation and Analysis of Gaussian Approximations to Bayesian Inverse Problems in Subsurface Models


Tuesday, 18 June, 2013, 9:30 am, Room MS.03

Multiscale Inverse Problems
Arnold Heemink (TU Delft)
Model Reduced Variational Data Assimilation: An Ensemble Approach to Model Calibration


Tuesday, 18 June, 2013, 10:10 am, Room MS.03

Multiscale Inverse Problems
Jaime Gomez-Hernandez (Universitat Politecnica de Valencia)
It is Normal not to be Gaussian


Tuesday, 18 June, 2013, 11:30 am, Room MS.03

Multiscale Inverse Problems
Dennis McLaughlin (MIT)
Real-time Ensembles Control with Reduced-order Modeling


Tuesday, 18 June, 2013, 12:10 pm, Room MS.03

Multiscale Inverse Problems
Tan Bui-Thanh (Texas
Structure-Exploiting Scalable Methods for Large-scale Bayesian Inverse Problems in High Dimensional Parameter Spaces


Tuesday, 18 June, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

ETDS Seminar
Peter Hazard (Warwick)
TBA


Tuesday, 18 June, 2013, 2:10 pm, Room MS.03

Multiscale Inverse Problems
Robert Scheichl (Bath)
Multilevel Markov Chain Monte Carlo Methods


Tuesday, 18 June, 2013, 2:50 pm, Room MS.03

Multiscale Inverse Problems
Bjoern Sprungk (Chemnitz)
Bayesian Inversion for the WIPP groundwater flow


Tuesday, 18 June, 2013, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory Seminar
Jung-Jo Lee (Seoul National University)
Dirichlet series and Hyperelliptic Curves Abstract


Tuesday, 18 June, 2013, 4:10 pm, Room MS.03

Multiscale Inverse Problems
Idris Eckley (Lancaster)
Changepoint analysis and emission source detection


Tuesday, 18 June, 2013, 4:50 pm, Room MS.03

Multiscale Inverse Problems
Viet Ha Haong (NTU Singapore)
Accelerated Markov Chain - Monte Carlo Methods for Bayesian Inversion


Tuesday, 18 June, 2013, 5:30 pm, Room MS.03

Multiscale Inverse Problems
Andrew Stuart (Warwick)
Geometric Bayesian Inversion in Darcy Flow


Wednesday, 19 June, 2013, 9:30 am, Room MS.03

Multiscale Inverse Problems
Eldad Haber (UBC)
Design in Inverse Problems - Reducing the Risk and Uncertainty


Wednesday, 19 June, 2013, 10:00 am, Room D1.07

(WIDER) Warwick Infectious Disease Epidemiology Research Centre
Andrew Easton (Life Sciences)
Andrew works onÊthe molecular biology of viruses, in particular influenza and pneumovirus.


Wednesday, 19 June, 2013, 10:10 am, Room MS.03

Multiscale Inverse Problems
Christoph Schwab (ETH)
Sparse Quadrature for Bayesian Inverse Problems


Wednesday, 19 June, 2013, 11:30 am, Room MS.03

Multiscale Inverse Problems
Tiejun Li (Peking University)
The rare event study for the stochastic Cahn-Hilliard dynamics


Wednesday, 19 June, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room MS.04


Chimere Anabanti (Warwick)
Free groups as a Mathematics language Date & Time


Wednesday, 19 June, 2013, 12:10 pm, Room MS.03

Multiscale Inverse Problems
Peter Jan van Leeuwen (Reading)
Efficient particle filters for systems with arbitrary dimension


Wednesday, 19 June, 2013, 1:00 pm, Room MOAC Seminar Room

MOAC DTC Seminar
Richard Napier (Warwick)
TBA


Wednesday, 19 June, 2013, 1:00 pm, Room D1.07

Complexity Forum
Dr. Fernando Rosas (Technical University of Berlin)
Ideas about the dynamics of information


Thursday, 20 June, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room B3.03

Topology seminar
Jiming Ma
The geometry of the genus two Hatcher-Thurston complex - part 2


Thursday, 20 June, 2013, 3:00 pm, Room MS.04

Geometry & Topology Seminar
Richard Webb (Warwick)
Short proof of the Bounded Geodesic Image Theorem


Thursday, 20 June, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Norihisa Ikoma (Tohoku)
Singular perturbation problem of the Kirchhoff equation with general nonlinearity


Thursday, 20 June, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room MS.04

Geometry & Topology Seminar
Caroline Series (Warwick)
Growth functions for Fuchsian groups


Friday, 21 June, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04

Combinatorics
Juraj Stacho (Warwick)
Obstructions to intersection families of graphs


Friday, 21 June, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Jeremy Quastel (Toronto)
The Kardar-Parisi-Zhang equation and universality class


Monday, 24 June, 2013 — Friday, 28 June, 2013

Symposium Workshop
Organisers: Dan Bernstein, John Cremona, Andreas Enge, Tanja Lange, Francois Morain, Samir Siksek
Summer School: Number Theory for Cryptography


Monday, 24 June, 2013, 9:15 am, Room MS.03

Number Theory for Cryptography
Tanja Lange (Eindhoven)
Discrete Logarithms I


Monday, 24 June, 2013, 10:45 am, Room MS.03

Number Theory for Cryptography
Dan Bernstein (University of Illinois at Chicago)
High Speed Cryptography I


Monday, 24 June, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room B3.03

Analysis Seminar
Yuncheng You (University of South Florida)
Robustness of Attractors for Reversible Schnackenberg Equations


Monday, 24 June, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room MS.03

Number Theory for Cryptography
Andreas Enge (Bordeaux)
Elliptic Curve Complex Multiplication I


Tuesday, 25 June, 2013, 9:15 am, Room MS.03

Number Theory for Cryptography
Francois Morain (Ecole Polytechnique, Paris)
Integer Factorisation I


Tuesday, 25 June, 2013, 10:45 am, Room MS.03

Number Theory for Cryptography
Andreas Enge (Bordeaux)
Elliptic Curve Complex Multiplication II


Tuesday, 25 June, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room MS.03

Number Theory for Cryptography
Tanja Lange (Eindhoven)
Discrete Logarithms II


Wednesday, 26 June, 2013, 9:15 am, Room MS.03

Number Theory for Cryptography
Francois Morain (Ecole Polytechnique, Paris)
Integer Factorisation II


Wednesday, 26 June, 2013, 10:00 am, Room D1.07

(WIDER) Warwick Infectious Disease Epidemiology Research Centre
Mark Pallen (Microbiology & Infection, WMS)
Mark has just moved to Warwick, and heads the new Division of Microbiology & Infection


Wednesday, 26 June, 2013, 10:45 am, Room MS.03

Number Theory for Cryptography
Dan Bernstein (University of Illinois at Chicago)
High Speed Cryptography II


Wednesday, 26 June, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room MS.03

Number Theory for Cryptography
Tanja Lange (Eindhoven)
Discrete Logarithms III


Wednesday, 26 June, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Algebraic Geometry seminar
Jeff Giansiracusa (Swansea)
The equations of tropical varieties


Wednesday, 26 June, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

stochastic analysis seminar
Serge Cohen (Toulouse) (Toulouse)
Diffusivity of a random walk on random walks


Thursday, 27 June, 2013, 9:15 am, Room MS.03

Number Theory for Cryptography
Francois Morain (Ecole Polytechnique, Paris)
Integer Factorisation III


Thursday, 27 June, 2013, 10:45 am, Room MS.03

Number Theory for Cryptography
Andreas Enge (Bordeaux)
Elliptic Curve Complex Multiplication III


Thursday, 27 June, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room MS.03

Number Theory for Cryptography
Dan Bernstein (University of Illinois at Chicago)
High Speed Cryptography III


Thursday, 27 June, 2013, 3:00 pm, Room MS.04

GT Seminar
Simon Brain (University of Trieste)
The noncommutative geometry of self-dual gauge fields


Friday, 28 June, 2013, 9:15 am, Room MS.03

Number Theory for Cryptography
Andreas Enge (Bordeaux)
Elliptic Curve Complex Multiplication IV


Friday, 28 June, 2013, 10:45 am, Room MS.03

Number Theory for Cryptography
Dan Bernstein (University of Illinois at Chicago)
High Speed Cryptography IV


Friday, 28 June, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room MS.03

Number Theory for Cryptography
Tanja Lange (Eindhoven)
Discrete Logarithms IV


Friday, 28 June, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.01

Geometry Seminar
Stephen Coughlan (UMass Amherst)
Exceptional collections on some fake del Pezzo surfaces


Monday, 1 July, 2013 — Friday, 5 July, 2013

Symposium Workshop
Organisers: John Cremona, Kenny Paterson, Samir Siksek, Nigel Smart
Number Theory, Geometry and Cryptography


Monday, 1 July, 2013, 9:15 am, Room B3.03

Number Theory, Geometry and Cryptography
Steven Galbraith (Auckland)
Open Problems in Lattice-Based Cryptography


Monday, 1 July, 2013, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

Number Theory, Geometry and Cryptography
Andrew Sutherland (MIT)
Computing the Image of Galois


Monday, 1 July, 2013, 11:00 am, Room B3.02

Analysis Seminar
Charles Fefferman (Princeton)
Interpolation of data by Sobolev functions


Monday, 1 July, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory, Geometry and Cryptography
Nigel Smart (Bristol)
Practical Multi-Party Computation


Monday, 1 July, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory, Geometry and Cryptography
Tanja Lange (Eindhoven)
Coppersmith in the Wild


Tuesday, 2 July, 2013, 9:15 am, Room B3.03

Number Theory, Geometry and Cryptography
Steven Galbraith (Auckland)
Quasi polynomial-time algorithms for discrete logs


Tuesday, 2 July, 2013, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

Number Theory, Geometry and Cryptography
Vadim Lyubashevsk (ENS)
Lattice Signatures and Bimodal Gaussians


Tuesday, 2 July, 2013, 1:30 pm, Room B3.02

Warwick Tropical Day
Anders Jensen (Aarhus)
Sampling a tropical variety


Tuesday, 2 July, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory, Geometry and Cryptography
Sylvain Duquesne (Rennes)
Pairing Computation on Jacobi's Elliptic Curve


Tuesday, 2 July, 2013, 2:45 pm, Room B3.02

Warwick Tropical Day
Marianne Johnson (Manchester)
Automorphism groups of tropical polytopes


Tuesday, 2 July, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory, Geometry and Cryptography
Marco Streng (Leiden)
Class Groups of Endomorphism Rings of Abelian Varieties


Tuesday, 2 July, 2013, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

Warwick Tropical Day
Paul Johnson (Columbia/Colorado State)
Hurwitz Numbers and polynomiality


Wednesday, 3 July, 2013, 9:15 am, Room B3.03

Number Theory, Geometry and Cryptography
Preda Mihailescu (Goettingen)
Post-Modern Primality Proving


Wednesday, 3 July, 2013, 10:00 am, Room D1.07

(WIDER) Warwick Infectious Disease Epidemiology Research Centre
Jason Madan (Clinical Trials Unit, WMS)
Jason has recently moved to Warwick and works on health economics.


Wednesday, 3 July, 2013, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

Number Theory, Geometry and Cryptography
Phong Nguyen (INRIA, France and Tsinghua University, China
Lattices and Finite Groups: Generalized Worst-Case to Average-Case Reductions and Abstracting Lattice Cryptography


Thursday, 4 July, 2013, 9:15 am, Room B3.03

Number Theory, Geometry and Cryptography
David Kohel (Marseille)
The Geometry of Efficient Arithmetic of Elliptic Curves


Thursday, 4 July, 2013, 9:30 am, Room MS.01

Maths Problem Solving and Enrichment
Further Mathematics Support Programme (Warwick)
Maths Problem Solving and Enrichment


Thursday, 4 July, 2013, 9:30 am, Room B3.02

Asymptotic and Computational Methods for Semiclassical Schrodinger Equations
Shi Jin (University of Wisconsin-Madison and Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
Asymptotic and Computational Methods for Semiclassical Schrodinger Equations: Lecture 1


Thursday, 4 July, 2013, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

Number Theory, Geometry and Cryptography
Denis Simon (Caen)
Quadratic Equations over Fp and Q


Thursday, 4 July, 2013, 11:45 am, Room B3.02

Asymptotic and Computational Methods for Semiclassical Schrodinger Equations
Markus Schmuck (Imperial)
Renormalization and Entropy Methods for a New Stochastic Mode Reduction


Thursday, 4 July, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory, Geometry and Cryptography
Wouter Castryck (Leuven)
On the Intrinsicness of the Newton Polygon


Thursday, 4 July, 2013, 2:15 pm, Room B3.02

Asymptotic and Computational Methods for Semiclassical Schrodinger Equations
Shi Jin (University of Wisconsin-Madison and Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
Asymptotic and Computational Methods for Semiclassical Schrodinger Equations: Lecture 2


Thursday, 4 July, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory, Geometry and Cryptography
Andreas Enge (Bordeaux)
Class Polynomials for Abelian Surfaces


Friday, 5 July, 2013, 9:15 am, Room B3.03

Number Theory, Geometry and Cryptography
James McKee (Royal Holloway)
Logarithms


Friday, 5 July, 2013, 9:30 am, Room B3.02

Asymptotic and Computational Methods for Semiclassical Schrodinger Equations
Shi Jin (University of Wisconsin-Madison and Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
Asymptotic and Computational Methods for Semiclassical Schrodinger Equations: Lecture 3


Friday, 5 July, 2013, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

Number Theory, Geometry and Cryptography
Dan Bernstein (University of Illinois at Chicago)
McBits: fast constant-time code-based cryptography


Friday, 5 July, 2013, 11:45 am, Room B3.02

Asymptotic and Computational Methods for Semiclassical Schrodinger Equations
Ben Goddard (Imperial)
Transitions Through Avoided Crossings: a Complex, Multiscale Problem


Friday, 5 July, 2013, 2:15 pm, Room B3.02

Asymptotic and Computational Methods for Semiclassical Schrodinger Equations
Shi Jin (University of Wisconsin-Madison and Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
Asymptotic and Computational Methods for Semiclassical Schrodinger Equations: Lecture 4


Tuesday, 9 July, 2013, 9:30 am, Room MS.01

Maths Problem Solving and Enrichment
Further Mathematics Support Programme (Warwick)
Maths Problem Solving and Enrichment


Wednesday, 10 July, 2013, 10:00 am, Room MS.04


Mark Pallen (Warwick)
TBA


Wednesday, 17 July, 2013, 10:00 am, Room B3.02

Junior Algebraic Geometer meeting
(Taro Sano)
Introduction to deformation of 3-folds


Wednesday, 17 July, 2013, 11:15 am, Room B3.02

Junior Algebraic Geometer meeting
(Michele Torielli)Ê
Moduli space of line conic arrangement


Wednesday, 17 July, 2013, 1:15 pm, Room B3.02

Junior Algebraic Geometer meeting
(Nils Henry Rasmussen)
Pencils of small degree on curves on Enriques surfaces


Wednesday, 17 July, 2013, 2:30 pm, Room B3.02

Junior Algebraic Geometer meeting
(Tom Ducat)
Mori extremal blow-ups of singular curves


Wednesday, 17 July, 2013, 3:45 pm, Room B3.02

Junior Algebraic Geometer meeting
(Seung-Jo Jung)
TBA


Thursday, 25 July, 2013, 3:00 pm, Room 104 Computer Science

DIMAP Seminar
Srikanta Tirthapura (Iowa State University)
On Optimality of Clustering by Space Filling Curves


Friday, 30 August, 2013, 11:30 am, Room B3.02

East Midlands Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Robin Hudson (Loughborough)
Quantum probability from Heisenberg uncertainty to Lévy area


Friday, 30 August, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

East Midlands Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Michel Emery (Strasbourg)
On parametrizations of filtrations in negative, discrete time


Friday, 30 August, 2013, 3:30 pm, Room B3.02

East Midlands Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Chunrong Feng (Loughborough)
Random Periodic Solutions


Friday, 30 August, 2013, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02

East Midlands Stochastic Analysis Seminar
Hiroyuki Matsumoto (Aoyama Gakuin University)
First hitting times of Bessel processes and zeros of modified Bessel functions


Monday, 9 September, 2013 — Friday, 30 May, 2014

2013/14 Warwick Symposium
Organisers: Roman Kotecky, Stefan Adams, Alan Sokal, Daniel Ueltschi
Statistical Mechanics / Mathematics of Phase Transitions


Monday, 9 September, 2013 — Friday, 13 September, 2013

Symposium Workshop
Organisers: Stefan Grosskinsky, Ostap Hryniv, Florian Theil
Models from Statistical Mechanics in Applied Sciences


Monday, 9 September, 2013, 9:45 am, Room B3.03

Models from Statistical Mechanics in Applied Sciences
Victor Yakovenko (Maryland)
Statistical Mechanics of Money, Income, Debt, and Energy Consum


Monday, 9 September, 2013, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

Models from Statistical Mechanics in Applied Sciences
Alan McKane (Manchester)
Are there species smaller than 1 mm?


Monday, 9 September, 2013, 11:45 am, Room B3.03

Models from Statistical Mechanics in Applied Sciences
Richard Blythe (Edinburgh)
Spatiotemporally complete condensation in a non-Poissonian exclusion process


Monday, 9 September, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Models from Statistical Mechanics in Applied Sciences
Mauro Mobilia (Leeds)
Coexistence and metastability in evolutionary games


Monday, 9 September, 2013, 2:45 pm, Room B3.03

Models from Statistical Mechanics in Applied Sciences
Julien Tailleur (Paris 7)
Revisiting the flocking transition using Active Spins


Monday, 9 September, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

Models from Statistical Mechanics in Applied Sciences
David Mukamel (Weizmann)
Long-Range correlations in driven, non-equilibrium systems


Monday, 9 September, 2013, 4:45 pm, Room B3.03

Models from Statistical Mechanics in Applied Sciences
Freddy Bouchet (Lyon)
Phase transitions and large deviations in geophysical fluid dynamics


Tuesday, 10 September, 2013, 9:00 am, Room B3.03

Models from Statistical Mechanics in Applied Sciences
Marco Sarich (Berlin)
The rebinding effect and reduced models for ligand binding processes


Tuesday, 10 September, 2013, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

Models from Statistical Mechanics in Applied Sciences
Eric Vanden-Eijnden (Edinburgh)
A tour on the computational side of large deviation theory


Tuesday, 10 September, 2013, 11:45 am, Room B3.03

Models from Statistical Mechanics in Applied Sciences
Gunter Schütz (Jülich)
Diffusion in a slowly varying potential


Tuesday, 10 September, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Models from Statistical Mechanics in Applied Sciences
Tobias Galla (Manchester)
Stochastic processes with distributed delays: chemical Langevin equation and linear-noise approximation


Tuesday, 10 September, 2013, 2:45 pm, Room B3.03

Models from Statistical Mechanics in Applied Sciences
Andreas Schadschneider (Cologne)
Exclusive queueing process: The dynamics of waiting in line and other jamming phenomena in pedestrian dynamics


Tuesday, 10 September, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

Models from Statistical Mechanics in Applied Sciences
Cecile Appert-Rolland (Orsay)
Exclusion processes and pedestrians


Tuesday, 10 September, 2013, 4:45 pm, Room B3.03

Models from Statistical Mechanics in Applied Sciences
Satya Majumdar (Orsay)
Number of Distinct and Common sites visited by N random walkers


Wednesday, 11 September, 2013, 9:45 am, Room B3.03

Models from Statistical Mechanics in Applied Sciences
Charo del Genio (Warwick)
Epidemic spreading is always possible on regular networks


Wednesday, 11 September, 2013, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

Models from Statistical Mechanics in Applied Sciences
Baruch Barzel (Boston)
Universality in Network Dynamics


Wednesday, 11 September, 2013, 11:45 am, Room B3.03

Models from Statistical Mechanics in Applied Sciences
Ginestra Bianconi (QM London)
Dynamics, Entropy and Information in Temporal Social Networks


Thursday, 12 September, 2013, 9:45 am, Room B3.03

Models from Statistical Mechanics in Applied Sciences
Tibor Antal (Edinburgh)
Modeling cancer as a stochastic process


Thursday, 12 September, 2013, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

Models from Statistical Mechanics in Applied Sciences
Alexander N. Gorban (Leicester)
Hierarchy of Dominant Paths in Multiscale Networks


Thursday, 12 September, 2013, 11:45 am, Room B3.03

Models from Statistical Mechanics in Applied Sciences
Didier Sornette (Zurich)
Reverse-engineering of financial markets by agent-based models: regime shifts and breakdown of market efficiency


Thursday, 12 September, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03

Models from Statistical Mechanics in Applied Sciences
Tiziana di Matteo (King's College)
New tools in statistical mechanics to detect information in financial datasets


Thursday, 12 September, 2013, 2:45 pm, Room B3.03

Models from Statistical Mechanics in Applied Sciences
Tobias Kuna (Reading)
Typical behaviour of extremes of chaotic dynamical systems for general observables


Thursday, 12 September, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03

Colloquium/Models from Statistical Mechanics in Applied Sciences
Didier Sornette (Zurich)
Black Swans, Dragons and Predictions: Diagnostics and Forecasts for the World Financial Crisis


Thursday, 12 September, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Computational Neuroscience
Daniel Durstewitz (Heidelberg)
Physiology-driven computational models of prefrontal cortical neurons and network


Friday, 13 September, 2013, 9:45 am, Room B3.03

Models from Statistical Mechanics in Applied Sciences
Malte Henkel (Nancy)
Physical ageing in systems without detailed balance


Friday, 13 September, 2013, 11:00 am, Room B3.03

Models from Statistical Mechanics in Applied Sciences
Vassili Kolokoltsov (Warwick)
Bose-Einstein condensation in number theory and economics


Friday, 13 September, 2013, 11:45 am, Room B3.03

Models from Statistical Mechanics in Applied Sciences
Martin Evans (Edinburgh)
Speed selection in coupled Fisher waves


Wednesday, 18 September, 2013 — Saturday, 21 September, 2013, Room B3.02

Non Symposium
Organiser: Miles Reid
Introductory School on Algebraic Geometry


Wednesday, 18 September, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Introductory School on Algebraic Geometry
Miles Reid (Warwick)
Graded rings and constructions of algebraic varieties (1)


Wednesday, 18 September, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Introductory School on Algebraic Geometry
Burt Totaro (UCLA and DPMMS)
Algebraic cycles on abelian varieties and K3 surfaces


Wednesday, 18 September, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Introductory School on Algebraic Geometry
Tom Bridgeland (Sheffield)
Bluffers guide to derived categories


Thursday, 19 September, 2013, 10:00 am, Room B3.02

Introductory School on Algebraic Geometry
Tom Bridgeland (Sheffield)
Derived categories of K3 surfaces


Thursday, 19 September, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Introductory School on Algebraic Geometry
Ben Wormleighton (Warwick)
G-Hilb for trihedral groups


Thursday, 19 September, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Introductory School on Algebraic Geometry
Seung-Jo Jung (Warwick)
Moduli of representations of McKay quiver


Thursday, 19 September, 2013, 3:30 pm, Room B3.02

Introductory School on Algebraic Geometry
Taro Sano (Warwick)
Deformations of weak Fano manifolds


Thursday, 19 September, 2013, 5:00 pm, Room B3.02

Introductory School on Algebraic Geometry
Michael Selig (Warwick)
Orbifold Riemann-Roch in high dimensions


Friday, 20 September, 2013, 10:00 am, Room B3.02

Introductory School on Algebraic Geometry
Mark Blume (Warwick and Munster)
Root systems and Losev-Manin moduli spaces


Friday, 20 September, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Introductory School on Algebraic Geometry
Artie Prendergast-Smith (Loughborough)
Classification of varieties, and rational curves


Friday, 20 September, 2013, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02

Introductory School on Algebraic Geometry
Cristina Manolache (Imperial)
Counting curves on toric varieties


Friday, 20 September, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Introductory School on Algebraic Geometry
Gavin Brown (Loughborough)
Graded rings over Fanos and Calabi-Yaus


Friday, 20 September, 2013, 5:00 pm, Room B3.02

Introductory School on Algebraic Geometry
Timothy Logvinenko (Cardiff)
Derived categories and other stories (1)


Saturday, 21 September, 2013, 10:00 am, Room B3.02

Introductory School on Algebraic Geometry
Timothy Logvinenko (Cardiff)
Derived categories and other stories (2)


Saturday, 21 September, 2013, 12:00 pm, Room B3.02

Introductory School on Algebraic Geometry
Miles Reid (Warwick)
Graded rings and constructions of algebraic varieties (2)


Friday, 27 September, 2013 — Friday, 27 September, 2013, Room B3.03

Non Symposium Workshop
Organiser: Andrea Malchiodi
A Day in Analysis and Geometry


Friday, 27 September, 2013, 2:15 pm, Room B3.03

A Day in Analysis and Geometry
Michael Singer (UCL)
Gluing and corners


Friday, 27 September, 2013, 3:45 pm, Room B3.03

A Day in Analysis and Geometry
John Toland (Newton Institute, Cambridge)
Problems with the Variational theory of Water Waves


Friday, 27 September, 2013, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02

Colloquium
Robert McLachlan (Massey University)
LMS-NZMS Aitken Lecture: Successes and Prospects of Geometric Numerical Integration


Friday, 27 September, 2013, 4:55 pm, Room B3.03

A Day in Analysis and Geometry
Andrea Malchiodi (Warwick)
Improved geometric inequalities via angular moments and singular Liouville equations


Monday, 30 September, 2013, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03

Number Theory Seminar
Abhishek Saha (Bristol)
Determination of modular forms by fundamental Fourier coefficients