Skip to main content

Seminars 2014-2015

Monday, 1 September, 2014 — Friday, 3 July, 2015    
EPSRC Warwick Symposium 2014-15: Derived Categories and Applications
Organisers: Miles Reid, Timothy Logvinenko, Dmitry Rumynin, Toby Stafford
Symposium on Derived Categories and Applications

Wednesday, 1 October, 2014, 12:00 pm    
Postgraduate Seminar
Florian Bouyer (Warwick)
Hyperelliptic curve reduction

Thursday, 2 October, 2014, 2:00 pm    
Algebra Seminar
Dmitriy Rumynin
Matsumoto's Construction of Central Extensions of Algebraic Groups

Friday, 3 October, 2014, 12:00 pm    
Applied Maths Seminar
Chandrashekar Venkataraman (Sussex)
Coupled bulk surface problems in cell biology

Monday, 6 October, 2014, 12:00 pm    
WIDER
Thomas House (Warwick)
Ebola - an analysis of past outbreaks and survey of work on the current epidemic

Tuesday, 7 October, 2014, 12:00 pm    
Stochastic Integrable Systems
Oleg Zaboronski (Warwick)
Itsykson Zuber integral

Wednesday, 8 October, 2014    
Postgraduate Seminar
Tomasz Tkocz (University of Warwick)
Expander graphs and strange operators

Thursday, 9 October, 2014, 2:00 pm    
Statistical Mechanics
Hao Shen (Warwick)
The dynamical Sine-Gordon equation

Friday, 10 October, 2014, 12:00 pm    
Applied Maths Seminar
Akanksha Garg (Carnegie Mellon)
Elastic instabilities in single crystal thin films during nano-indentation loading

Monday, 13 October, 2014, 12:00 pm    
Infectious disease modelling
Timothy Kinyanjui (Warwick)
Information content in household stratified epidemic data

Tuesday, 14 October, 2014, 2:00 pm    
Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems seminar
Xiong Jin (Manchester)
Dimension conservation of self-similar sets and fractal percolation

Wednesday, 15 October, 2014, 12:00 pm    
Postgraduate Seminar
Ben Lees (Warwick)
Probabilistic representations of Quantum spin systems

Thursday, 16 October, 2014, 2:00 pm    
Algebra Seminar
Bruce Westbury
On the energy statistic and the cyclic action on invariant tensors

Friday, 17 October, 2014, 12:00 pm    
Applied Maths Seminar
Nicholas Zabaras (Warwick)
Uncertainty Propagation using Infinite Mixture of Gaussian Processes and Variational Bayesian Inference

Monday, 20 October, 2014, 12:00 pm    
Infectious disease modelling
Samik Datta (Warwick)
Mathematical Modelling of Human Infection and Vaccination

Tuesday, 21 October, 2014, 12:00 pm    
Stochastic Integrable
John Rawnsley (Warwick)
Geometric background for the Duistermaat-Heckman integration theorem

Wednesday, 22 October, 2014, 12:00 pm    
Postgraduate Seminar
Matthew Spencer (Warwick)
Brauer Relations over fields of characteristic p

Thursday, 23 October, 2014, 2:00 pm    
Statistical Mechanics
Grant Lythe (University of Leeds)
Stochastic modelling and immunology: How many populations? how many cells? how many encounters?

Friday, 24 October, 2014, 12:00 pm    
Applied Maths Seminar
Bob Kerr (Warwick)
Leray scaling in Navier-Stokes reconnection

Monday, 27 October, 2014, 12:00 pm    
Health Economics
Joshua Pink (Warwick)
The economics of immunisation Why decision making is harder than modeling

Tuesday, 28 October, 2014, 12:00 pm    
Stochastic Integrable
John Rawnsley (Warwick)
Geometric background for the Duistermaat-Heckman integration theorem II

Wednesday, 29 October, 2014, 12:00 pm    
Postgraduate Seminar
Mark Bell (Warwick)
Planes, Trains and Automorphisms

Thursday, 30 October, 2014, 1:00 pm    
Singularity Day
Peter Giblin (Liverpool)
One parameter families of centre symmetry sets of plane curves

Friday, 31 October, 2014, 12:00 pm    
Applied Maths Seminar
Bjoern Schelter (Aberdeen)
Data-Based Modelling: Frameworks and Applications

Monday, 3 November, 2014    
Non-Symposium
Organiser: Weiyi Zhang (Warwick)
Complex and Symplectic Geometry

Tuesday, 4 November, 2014, 12:00 pm    
Stochastic Integrable
John Rawnsley (Warwick)
Geometric background for the Duistermaat-Heckman integration theorem III

Wednesday, 5 November, 2014, 12:00 pm    
Postgraduate Seminar
James Thompson (Warwick)
A Probabilistic Formula for the Heat Kernel

Thursday, 6 November, 2014, 2:00 pm    
Algebra Seminar
Felix Rehren
Generalised dihedral subalgebras from the Monster

Friday, 7 November, 2014, 12:00 pm    
Applied Maths Seminar
Lauri Oksanen (UCL)
Computational approaches to the Boundary Control method

Monday, 10 November, 2014, 1:00 pm    
Dr Elke Thonnes (Maths/Stats PCAPP - All welcome)
Computer-aided assessment in mathematical sciences using Moodle and STACK

Tuesday, 11 November, 2014, 12:00 pm    
Stochastic Integrable
John Rawnsley (Warwick)
Geometric background for the Duistermaat-Heckman integration theorem IV

Wednesday, 12 November, 2014, 12:00 pm    
Postgraduate Seminar
George Kenison (Warwick)
Orbit counting in conjugacy classes

Thursday, 13 November, 2014, 2:00 pm    
Algebra Seminar
Sergey Oblezin
Whittaker functions, Baxter operators and the local Langlands correspondence

Friday, 14 November, 2014, 12:00 pm    
Applied Maths Seminar
Boris Khoromskij (Max-Planck-Institute for Mathematics, Leipzig)
Principles of tensor numerical methods for multi-dimensional PDEs

Monday, 17 November, 2014    
MiR@W day
Organisers: Aretha Teckentrup, Claudia Schillings (Warwick)
Reduced Order Models and Applications in Uncertainty Quantification

Tuesday, 18 November, 2014, 12:00 pm    
Stochastic Integrable
Neil O'Connell (Warwick)
Geometric RSK, the Toda lattice and stochastic Backlund transformations

Wednesday, 19 November, 2014, 12:00 pm    
Postgraduate Seminar
Jake Dunn (Warwick)
An Introduction to Mathematical Relativity and Stability Problems

Thursday, 20 November, 2014, 2:00 pm    
Algebra Seminar
Simon Markett
Hermitian K-theory of automorphisms

Friday, 21 November, 2014, 12:00 pm    
Applied Maths Seminar
Simon Arridge (UCL)
Regularisation methods for Joint Image Reconstruction

Monday, 24 November, 2014    
MiR@W day
Organisers: Hans Fritz, Charles Elliott (Warwick)
PDEs on manifolds with applications to cell biology

Tuesday, 25 November, 2014, 12:00 pm    
Stochastic Integrable
Neil O'Connell (Warwick)
Geometric RSK, the Toda lattice and stochastic Backlund transformations-II

Wednesday, 26 November, 2014, 12:00 pm    
Postgraduate Seminar
Oliver Dunbar (Warwick)
Knot energies in the numerical detection of self-intersecting moving membranes

Thursday, 27 November, 2014, 2:00 pm    
Algebra Seminar
James Griffin
Homological stability of automorphisms of free products of groups

Friday, 28 November, 2014, 12:00 pm    
Applied Maths Seminar
Reidun Twarock (York)
Viruses and geometry – a new perspective on virus assembly and anti-viral therapy

Monday, 1 December, 2014, 12:00 pm    
Decision theory for policy making
Marine Barons (Warwick)
Some VERY preliminary steps towards decision support for pollinator abundance policy

Tuesday, 2 December, 2014, 12:00 pm    
Stochastic Integrable
Neil O'Connell (Warwick)
Stochastic Backlund Transformation

Wednesday, 3 December, 2014, 12:00 pm    
Postgraduate Seminar
Lorenzo Toniazzi (Warwick)
Atomless measure spaces and exchange economies

Friday, 5 December, 2014, 12:00 pm    
Applied Maths Seminar
Marco Polin (Warwick, Physics)
Hydrodynamic coupling and synchronisation of eukaryotic flagella

Monday, 8 December, 2014 — Saturday, 13 December, 2014    
Symposium
Organisers: A. Efimov, D. Kaledin, T. Logvinenko
DG Enhancements and Higher Category Methods

Tuesday, 9 December, 2014, 10:00 am    
DG Enhancements and Higher Category Methods
Oren Ben-Bassat (Oxford)
Banach algebraic geometry

Wednesday, 10 December, 2014, 10:00 am    
DG Enhancements and Higher Category Methods
Amnon Yekutieli (Ben Gurion)
Duality and tilting for commutative DG rings

Thursday, 11 December, 2014, 10:00 am    
DG Enhancements and Higher Category Methods
Francois Petit (Edinburgh)
An integral representation theorem for DQ-modules

Friday, 12 December, 2014, 10:00 am    
DG Enhancements and Higher Category Methods
Andrew Blumberg (Texas)
The algebraic K-theory of the sphere spectrum

Tuesday, 16 December, 2014 — Wednesday, 17 December, 2014    
Non-Symposium
Organisers: Thomas House, Elizabeth Buckingham-Jeffery, Edward Hill (Warwick)
Mathematical Challenges for Long Epidemic Time Series

Wednesday, 17 December, 2014, 10:00 am    
Mathematical Challenges for Long Epidemic Time Series
Ganna Rozhnova (Utrecht Center for Infection Dynamics)
The role of stochasticity in characterizing the dynamics of rubella

Monday, 5 January, 2015, 3:00 pm    
Number Theory
Jack Thorne (Cambridge)
Galois representations attached to cohomological automorphic forms

Tuesday, 6 January, 2015, 2:00 pm    
Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems seminar
Dmitry Turaev (Imperial)
Three types of Chaos

Wednesday, 7 January, 2015, 12:00 pm    
Postgraduiate Seminar
Michael Selig (Warwick)
Calculating algebraic varieties using Riemann-Roch methods

Thursday, 8 January, 2015, 9:40 am    
Presentation
Dr Ed Brambley (DAMTP)
Fluid-solid interaction and sound in aircraft engines

Friday, 9 January, 2015, 2:00 pm    
Geometry and Topology
Jean Raimbault (Toulouse)
Homology of hyperbolic three–manifolds and analytical torsion

Monday, 12 January, 2015, 3:00 pm    
Number Theory
Netan Dogra (Oxford)
A quadratic Chabauty's method for rational points on higher genus curves

Tuesday, 13 January, 2015, 1:00 pm    
Stochastic Integrable
Mikhail Poplavskyi (Warwick)
Asymptotic formulae of Szego-Kac-Achiezer type

Wednesday, 14 January, 2015, 12:00 pm    
Postgraduate Seminar
Rosemberg Toala (Warwick)
Black Holes: What do we observe?

Thursday, 15 January, 2015, 2:00 pm    
Algebra Seminar
Alex Bartel
Measuring Automorphism Groups

Friday, 16 January, 2015, 12:00 pm    
Applied Mathematics
Sasha Panfilov (Gent)
Anatomical modelling of electrical and mechanical function of the heart

Monday, 19 January, 2015    
MiR@W day
Organisers: Markus Kirkilionis, Orkun Sayer (Warwick)
Synthetic Biology meets Mathematics

Tuesday, 20 January, 2015, 1:00 pm    
Stochastic Integrable
Mikhail Poplavskyi (Warwick)
Asymptotic formulae of Szego-Kac-Achiezer type-II

Wednesday, 21 January, 2015, 12:00 pm    
Postgraduate Seminar
Celine Maistret (Warwick)
An approach toward the 2-parity conjecture for Jacobians of hyperelliptic curves of genus 2 admitting a Richelot isogeny

Thursday, 22 January, 2015, 2:00 pm    
Algebra Seminar
Gareth Tracey
Generating Permutation Groups

Friday, 23 January, 2015, 12:00 pm    
Applied Maths
Sergey Nazarenko (Warwick)
Anomalous scailings in nonstationary turbulence

Monday, 26 January, 2015, 1:00 pm    
Epidemiology
Déirdre Hollingsworth (WIDER)
Gradual acquisition of immunity to severe malaria with increasing exposure

Tuesday, 27 January, 2015, 2:00 pm    
Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems seminar
Michael Field (Rice)
Asynchronous networks and event driven dynamics

Wednesday, 28 January, 2015, 12:00 pm    
Postgraduate Seminar
Adam Bowditch (Warwick)
Random walks on Galton-Watson trees conditioned to survive

Thursday, 29 January, 2015, 12:00 pm    
Applied Maths Seminar
Philip Browne (Reading)
Optimal transport and its use in mesh redistribution

Friday, 30 January, 2015, 12:00 pm    
Applied Maths Seminar
Des Higham (Strathclyde)
Urban Mathematical Analytics

Monday, 2 February, 2015    
MiR@W day
Organiser: Andrew Stuart (Warwick)
Uncertainty in Complex Computer Models

Tuesday, 3 February, 2015, 12:30 pm    
Symposium Seminar Series
Sukmoon Huh (Sungkyunkwan University)
Classification of globally generated vector bundles

Wednesday, 4 February, 2015, 12:00 pm    
Postgraduate Seminar
John Sylvester (Warwick)
The cover cost of a random walk on a random graph

Thursday, 5 February, 2015, 2:00 pm    
Algebra Seminar
Dmitriy Rumynin
2-Characters

Friday, 6 February, 2015, 10:00 am    
Symposium minicourse
Sergey Arkhipov (Aarhus)
Geometric representation theory and categorical braid group actions, I

Monday, 9 February, 2015    
MiR@W day
Organisers: Colm Connaughton, Robert MacKay (Warwick)
MathSys Study Group Problem Presentations

Tuesday, 10 February, 2015, 12:30 pm    
Symposium Seminar Series
Angela Ortega (Humboldt Uni zu Berlin)
Restricted Lazarsfeld-Mukai bundles and canonical curves

Wednesday, 11 February, 2015, 12:00 pm    
Postgraduate Seminar
Matthew Bisatt (Warwick)
Finding a normal basis for the ring of integers

Thursday, 12 February, 2015, 9:00 am    
Symposium Seminar Series
Tom Sutherland (Pavia)
CY3 categories from quivers with potential

Friday, 13 February, 2015, 10:00 am    
Symposium minicourse
Sergey Arkhipov (Aarhus)
Geometric representation theory and categorical braid group actions

Sunday, 15 February, 2015, 3:00 pm    
Number Theory
Haluk Sengun (Sheffield)
Cohomology of arithmetic groups via Noncommutative Geometry

Monday, 16 February, 2015 — Friday, 20 February, 2015    
Symposium
Organisers: A. Bayer, T. Bridgeland
Geometry from Stability Conditions

Tuesday, 17 February, 2015, 10:00 am    
Geometry from Stability Conditions
Howard Nuer (Rutgers)
Towards the MMP of moduli spaces of sheaves on Enriques surfaces via Bridgeland stability

Wednesday, 18 February, 2015, 10:00 am    
Geometry from Stability Conditions
Emanuele Macri (Northeastern)
Stability conditions on threefolds - Part 1

Thursday, 19 February, 2015, 10:00 am    
Geometry from Stability Conditions
Ivan Smith (Cambridge)
Stability conditions in symplectic topology

Friday, 20 February, 2015, 10:00 am    
Geometry from Stability Conditions
Tom Sutherland (Pavia)
The A2 quiver: a case study

Monday, 23 February, 2015, 12:00 pm    
Health Science
Simon Gates (Warwick Medical School)
What's wrong with clinical trials?

Tuesday, 24 February, 2015, 1:00 pm    
Stochastic Integrable
Yuchen Pei (Warwick)
Quantum Lévy stochastic area and the Catalan numbers-II

Wednesday, 25 February, 2015, 12:00 pm    
Postgraduate Seminar
Gareth Tracey (Warwick)
How many elements does it take to generate a primitive permutation group?

Thursday, 26 February, 2015, 2:00 pm    
Algebra Seminar
Gernot Stroth (Halle)
Large subgroups of Lie type

Friday, 27 February, 2015    
Groups and Geometry in the South East
Local Organiser: Saul Schleimer

Monday, 2 March, 2015, 3:00 pm    
Number Theory
Tommaso Centeleghe (Heidelberg)
On abelian varieties over F_p

Tuesday, 3 March, 2015, 2:00 pm    
Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems seminar
Ilya Vinogradov (Bristol)
Effective Ratner Theorem for ASL(2, R) and the gaps of the sequence \sqrt n modulo 1

Wednesday, 4 March, 2015, 11:00 am    
Analysis, Calculus of Variations
Ulrich Menne (Max Planck Institute, Potsdam)
Varifolds - introduction and regularity

Thursday, 5 March, 2015, 2:00 pm    
Algebra Seminar
Heng Xie
Clifford algebras, quadrics and their Witt groups

Friday, 6 March, 2015, 12:00 pm    
Applied Mathematics
Mishra Nachiketa
A comparative study on iterative solvers for FFT-based homogenization of periodic media

Monday, 9 March, 2015, 12:00 pm    
Epidemiology and Public Health
Marc Lipsitch (Harvard)
And Now For Something Completely Different: Two short stories on displacement of partnerships during HIV interventions, and estimating transmission from genomic sequence data

Tuesday, 10 March, 2015, 1:00 pm    
Stochastic Integrable
Tatyana Shcherbina (St. Petersburg State University)
Universality of the local regime for some types of random band matrices

Wednesday, 11 March, 2015, 12:00 pm    
Postgraduate Seminar
Daniel Rogers (Warwick)
Finding the maximal subgroups of SL(n,q)

Thursday, 12 March, 2015, 2:00 pm    
Algebra Seminar
Maud De Visscher ()
An introduction to the representation theory of the partition algebra

Friday, 13 March, 2015, 12:00 pm    
Applied Mathematics
Peter Challenor (Exeter)
TBA

Monday, 16 March, 2015 — Friday, 20 March, 2015    
Symposium
Organisers: D. Rumynin, T. Stafford
School on Derived Categories, Weyl Algebras and Hodge Theory

Tuesday, 17 March, 2015, 9:30 am    
School on Derived Categories, Weyl Algebras and Hodge Theory
Jean-Baptiste Teyssier (Berlin)
Weyl algebras and D-modules II

Wednesday, 18 March, 2015, 9:30 am    
School on Derived Categories, Weyl Algebras and Hodge Theory
Jean-Baptiste Teyssier (Berlin)
Weyl algebras and D-modules III

Thursday, 19 March, 2015, 9:30 am    
School on Derived Categories, Weyl Algebras and Hodge Theory
Jean-Baptiste Teyssier (Berlin)
Weyl algebras and D-modules IV

Friday, 20 March, 2015, 9:00 am    
School on Derived Categories, Weyl Algebras and Hodge Theory
Jean-Baptise Teyssier (Berlin)
Weyl algebras and D-modules V

Monday, 23 March, 2015 — Friday, 27 March, 2015    
Symposium
Organisers: I. Gordon, D. Rumynin, T. Stafford
Derived Categories, Algebra and Representation Theory

Tuesday, 24 March, 2015, 9:30 am    
Derived Categories, Algebra and Representation Theory
Jean-Baptiste Teyssler (Berlin)
On a characterization of regularity for holonomic D-modules

Wednesday, 25 March, 2015, 9:30 am    
Derived Categories, Algebra and Representation Theory
Will Donovan (Kavli)
Twisted complexes, Grassmannians, and mirror symmetry

Thursday, 26 March, 2015, 9:30 am    
Derived Categories, Algebra and Representation Theory
Pramod Achar (Louisiana)
Modular perverse sheaves on the affine Grassmannian

Friday, 27 March, 2015, 9:30 am    
Derived Categories, Algebra and Representation Theory
Gwyn Bellamy (Glasgow)
Restricted rational Cherednik algebras

Tuesday, 7 April, 2015 — Friday, 17 April, 2015    
Symposium
Organisers: K. Behrend and M. Reid
Symplectic Techniques in Derived Algebraic Geometry

Wednesday, 8 April, 2015, 10:00 am    
Symplectic Techniques in Derived Algebraic Geometry
Benjamin Antieau (UIC)
Introduction to derived algebraic geometry II

Thursday, 9 April, 2015, 10:00 am    
Symplectic Techniques in Derived Algebraic Geometry
Domenico Fiorenza (Roma)
Differential graded Lie algebras and formal moduli problems I

Friday, 10 April, 2015, 10:00 am    
Symplectic Techniques in Derived Algebraic Geometry
Benjamin Antieau (UIC)
Introduction to derived algebraic geometry III

Saturday, 11 April, 2015, 10:00 am    
Symplectic Techniques in Derived Algebraic Geometry
Domenico Fiorenza (Roma)
Differential graded Lie algebras and formal moduli problems III

Monday, 13 April, 2015, 10:00 am    
Symplectic Techniques in Derived Algebraic Geometry
Jon Pridham (Edinburgh)
Shifted symplectic and Poisson structures

Tuesday, 14 April, 2015, 10:00 am    
Symplectic Techniques in Derived Algebraic Geometry
Chris Brav (HSE)
A Darboux theorem for shifted symplectic derived stacks

Wednesday, 15 April, 2015, 10:00 am    
Symplectic Techniques in Derived Algebraic Geometry
Victor Ginzburg (Chicago)
Indecomposable objects and potentials over a finite field

Thursday, 16 April, 2015, 10:00 am    
Symplectic Techniques in Derived Algebraic Geometry
Owen Gwilliam (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics)
Anomalies and families of Batalain-Vilkovisky field theories

Friday, 17 April, 2015, 10:00 am    
Symplectic Techniques in Derived Algebraic Geometry
Michel Vaquie (Toulouse)
Systems of points in saturated dg-categories

Monday, 20 April, 2015, 3:00 pm    
Number Theory
Andrew Granville (ucl)
Expanding pretension in analytic number theory

Tuesday, 21 April, 2015, 2:00 pm    
ETDS
Davoud Cheraghi (Imperial)
On a conjecture of Marmi, Moussa, and Yoccoz on the sizes of Siegel disks

Wednesday, 22 April, 2015, 12:00 pm    
Postgraduate Seminar
Chris Birkbeck (Warwick)
Modular forms and the Jacquet-Langlands correspondence

Thursday, 23 April, 2015, 2:00 pm    
Algebra Seminar
Alexey Petukhov
Two-sided ideals of U(sl(\infty))

Monday, 27 April, 2015, 11:00 am    
Systems Biology
Rich Savage (Warwick Systems Biology)
Sniffing out disease

Tuesday, 28 April, 2015, 12:00 pm    
Mathematical physics and probability reading Seminar
Gaetan Borot (Max Planck)
Asymptotic expansion in 1d Coulomb gases

Wednesday, 29 April, 2015, 12:00 pm    
Postgraduate Seminar
Yuchen Pei (Warwick)
A q-weighted Robinson-Schensted algorithm

Thursday, 30 April, 2015, 2:00 pm    
Algebra Seminar
Laura Ciobanu
On Cayley graphs of relatively hyperbolic groups

Friday, 1 May, 2015, 12:00 pm    
Applied Maths Seminar
Rustum Choksi (McGill)
Self-Assembly: Variational models, Energy Landscapes, and Metastability

Tuesday, 5 May, 2015, 2:00 pm    
Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems seminar
Karma Dajani (Utrecht)
Random expansions, infinite Bernoulli convolutions, and Local dimensions

Wednesday, 6 May, 2015, 12:00 pm    
Postgraduate Seminar
AlJalila Al Abri (Warwick)
Pairs of closed geodesics in metric graphs

Thursday, 7 May, 2015, 2:00 pm    
Algebra Seminar
Matthias Wendt
Buildings and K-theory of elliptic curves

Friday, 8 May, 2015, 12:00 pm    
Applied Maths Seminar
Ruth Baker (Oxford)
Adaptive multi-level Monte Carlo methods for investigating biochemical reaction networks

Monday, 11 May, 2015, 9:30 am    
MASDOC Summer School: Topics in Renormalisation Group Theory and Regularity Structures
Martin Hairer (Warwick)
Regularity structures - I

Tuesday, 12 May, 2015, 9:30 am    
MASDOC Summer School: Topics in Renormalisation Group Theory and Regularity Structures
Antti Kupiainen (Helsinki)
Renormalization Group and Stochastic PDE's - I

Wednesday, 13 May, 2015, 9:30 am    
MASDOC Summer School: Topics in Renormalisation Group Theory and Regularity Structures
David Brydges (UBC Vancouver)
An introduction to the renormalisation group for probabilists - II

Thursday, 14 May, 2015, 9:30 am    
MASDOC Summer School: Topics in Renormalisation Group Theory and Regularity Structures
Martin Hairer (Warwick)
Regularity structures - IV

Friday, 15 May, 2015, 9:30 am    
MASDOC Summer School: Topics in Renormalisation Group Theory and Regularity Structures
Martin Hairer (Warwick)
Regularity structures - V

Saturday, 16 May, 2015, 2:00 pm    
Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems seminar
Jonathan Fraser (Manchaester)
Dimensions theory for parabolic limit sets

Monday, 18 May, 2015 — Friday, 22 May, 2015    
Non-Symposium
Organiser: Agelos Georgeokopolous (Warwick)
Random Walks on graphs and potential theory

Tuesday, 19 May, 2015, 10:00 am    
Random walks on graphs and potential theory
Stephan Wagner (Stellenbosch)
Loop models on a fractal

Wednesday, 20 May, 2015, 10:00 am    
Random walks on graphs and potential theory
Márton Balázs (Bristol)
Electric network for non-reversible Markov chains

Thursday, 21 May, 2015, 10:00 am    
Random walks on graphs and potential theory
Vadim Kaimanovich (Ottawa)
Stopping times and Poisson boundaries

Friday, 22 May, 2015, 10:00 am    
Random walks on graphs and potential theory
Thomas Sauerwald (Cambridge)
Multiple Random Walks: Cover Times, Hitting Times and Applications

Tuesday, 26 May, 2015, 2:00 pm    
Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems seminar
Mike Todd (St Andrew)
Dynamical systems with holes: slow mixing cases

Wednesday, 27 May, 2015, 10:00 am    
Algebra/Algebraic Geometry
Grigory Garkusha (Swansea)
Framed motives and transfers II

Thursday, 28 May, 2015, 2:00 pm    
Statistical Mechanics
David Croydon (University of Warwick)
Simple random walk on the two-dimensional uniform spanning tree

Friday, 29 May, 2015, 2:00 pm    
Combinatorics Seminar
Joonkyung Lee (Oxford)
Some Advances on Sidorenko's Conjecture

Monday, 1 June, 2015 — Saturday, 6 June, 2015    
Symposium
Organisers: A. Kuznetsov, T. Logvinenko
Derived Categories and Birational Geometry

Tuesday, 2 June, 2015, 9:15 am    
MASDOC-EQUIP Short Course on Bayesian Methods for Inverse Problems
Erkki Somersalo (Case Western Reserve)
Inverse Crimes, Model Discrepancy and Statistical Error Modeling I

Wednesday, 3 June, 2015, 10:00 am    
Derived Categories and Birational Geometry
Alessio Corti (Imperial)
The Sarkisov program for Mori fibred Calabi-Yau pairs

Thursday, 4 June, 2015, 10:00 am    
Derived Categories and Birational Geometry
Michel Van den Bergh (Hasselt)
Non-commutative resolutions of quotient singularities

Friday, 5 June, 2015, 10:00 am    
Derived Categories and Birational Geometry
Valery Lunts (Indiana)
Some applications of the destackification theorem of D Bergh

Saturday, 6 June, 2015, 10:00 am    
Derived Categories and Birational Geometry
Alexander Efimov (Steklov)
Generalized Hochschild-to-cyclic degeneration

Monday, 8 June, 2015 — Friday, 12 June, 2015    
Non-Symposium
Organisers: Olga Maleva, David Preiss (Birmingham/Warwick)
Relations between Banach Space Theory and Geometric Measure Theory

Tuesday, 9 June, 2015, 9:30 am    
Relations between Banach Space Theory and Geometric Measure Theory
W. B. Johnson (Texas A&M University)
Some recent results in non separable Banach space theory

Wednesday, 10 June, 2015, 9:30 am    
Relations between Banach Space Theory and Geometric Measure Theory
T. Schlumprecht (Texas A&M)
Closed Ideals of L(l_p l_q)

Thursday, 11 June, 2015, 9:30 am    
Relations between Banach Space Theory and Geometric Measure Theory
G. Godefroy (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu)
Lipschitz-free Banach spaces and the approximation properties

Friday, 12 June, 2015, 9:30 am    
Relations between Banach Space Theory and Geometric Measure Theory
D. Azagra (ICMAT-Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
On smooth approximation and smooth convex extensions of convex functions

Monday, 15 June, 2015 — Friday, 19 June, 2015    
Symposium
Organisers: P. Newstead, VBAC committee, M. Reid
Fourier-Mukai, 34 years on

Tuesday, 16 June, 2015, 9:30 am    
Fourier-Mukai, 34 years on (VBAC 2015)
Herbert Lange (Erlangen)
Fourier-Mukai, 34 years on-Part I

Wednesday, 17 June, 2015, 9:30 am    
Fourier-Mukai, 34 years on (VBAC 2015)
Dmitri Orlov (Steklov)
Uniqueness of enhancements and Fourier-Mukai transforms

Thursday, 18 June, 2015, 9:30 am    
Fourier-Mukai, 34 years on (VBAC 2015)
Arend Bayer (Edinburgh)
Stability conditions on three folds: a progress report

Friday, 19 June, 2015, 9:30 am    
Fourier-Mukai, 34 years on (VBAC 2015)
Paolo Stellari (Milan)
Uniqueness of dg enhancements in geometric contexts

Monday, 22 June, 2015, 3:00 pm    
Number Theory
Arno Fehm (Konstanz)
Sums of two squares in polynomial rings over finite fields

Tuesday, 23 June, 2015, 12:00 pm    
Mathematical physics and probability reading Seminar
Chin Lun (Warwick)
A multi-layer extension of the stochastic heat equation-II

Thursday, 25 June, 2015, 1:00 pm    
Algebra Seminar
Satya Mandal (Kansas)
Foxby Morphism and Derived Equivalences

Monday, 29 June, 2015 — Friday, 3 July, 2015    
Symposium
Organisers: M. Gross, L. Katzarkov, M. Reid
Homological Mirror Symmetry and Hodge Theory

Tuesday, 30 June, 2015, 10:00 am    
Homological Mirror Symmetry and Hodge Theory
Ailsa Keating (Columbia)
Homological Mirror Symmetry for singularities of type Tpqr

Wednesday, 1 July, 2015, 9:00 am    
Regularity and Analytic Methods in Combinatorics
David Conlon (Oxford)
Regularity Methods

Thursday, 2 July, 2015, 9:00 am    
Regularity and Analytic Methods in Combinatorics
Christian Borgs and Henry Cohn (Microsoft)
Limits of Combinatorial Structures

Friday, 3 July, 2015, 9:00 am    
Regularity and Analytic Methods in Combinatorics
Christian Borgs and Henry Cohn (Microsoft)
Limits of Combinatorial Structures

Saturday, 4 July, 2015, 9:00 am    
Regularity and Analytic Methods in Combinatorics
David Conlon (Oxford)
Regularity Methods

Sunday, 5 July, 2015, 9:00 am    
Regularity and Analytic Methods in Combinatorics
Christian Borgs and Henry Cohn (Microsoft)
Limits of Combinatorial Structures

Monday, 6 July, 2015 — Friday, 10 July, 2015    
Non-Symposium
Organisers: A. Czumaj, A. Georgakopoulos, D. Kral, V. Lozin, O. Pikhurko
25th British Combinatorial Conference

Tuesday, 7 July, 2015, 9:00 am    
25th British Combinatorial Conference
Stefanie Gerke (Royal Holloway)
Controllability and matchings in random bipartite graphs

Wednesday, 8 July, 2015 — Friday, 10 July, 2015    
Non-Symposium
Organisers: Inna Capdeboscq, Bob Guralnick, Chris Parker, John Shareshian, Ronald Solomon
Conference on Finite Simple Groups and Related Topics

Thursday, 9 July, 2015, 9:00 am    
25th British Combinatorial Conference
Chaoping Xing (Nanyang Technological University)
Optimal rate algebraic list decoding of folded algebraic geometry codes

Friday, 10 July, 2015, 9:00 am    
25th British Combinatorial Conference
Manuel Bodirsky (Tu, Dresden)
Ramsey Classes: Examples and Constructions

Monday, 20 July, 2015 — Friday, 24 July, 2015    
Non-Symposium
Organisers: Mario Micallef, Andre Neves, Bill Minicozzi, Jaigyoung Choe
Advances in Geometric Analysis

Tuesday, 21 July, 2015, 9:30 am    
Advances in Geometric Analysis
Brian White (Stanford University)
Genus g Helicoids

Wednesday, 22 July, 2015, 9:30 am    
Advances in Geometric Analysis
Bill Meeks (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
Recent progress in the theory of constant mean curvature surfaces

Thursday, 23 July, 2015    
Non-Symposium
Organiser: Vaibhav Gadre
Workshop on 3-manifolds

Friday, 24 July, 2015, 9:00 am    
Advances in Geometric Analysis
Tobias Colding (MIT)
Differentiability of the arrival time

Tuesday, 28 July, 2015, 11:00 am    
Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems mini-courses
Daniel Thompson (Ohio)
Weak specification properties in symbolic and smooth dynamics I

Wednesday, 29 July, 2015, 11:00 am    
Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems mini-courses
Daniel Thompson (Ohio)
Weak specification properties in symbolic and smooth dynamics II

Thursday, 30 July, 2015, 11:00 am    
Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems mini-courses
Daniel Thompson (Ohio)
Weak specification properties in symbolic and smooth dynamics III

Monday, 17 August, 2015, 3:00 pm    
Geometry and Topology
Joseph Maher (CUNY)
Random walks on groups with hyperbolic properties

Wednesday, 26 August, 2015, 2:00 pm    
Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems seminar
Jon Aaronson (Tel Aviv )
Distributional limits of positive, ergodic stationary processes & infinite ergodic transformations

Thursday, 10 September, 2015, 4:00 pm    
Analysis Seminar
Jan Maly (Charles University Prague)
Jacobians and Hessians of Sobolev mappings

Monday, 14 September, 2015 — Wednesday, 16 September, 2015    
Non-Symposium
Organisers: Konstantinos Tyros and Oleg Pikhurko
Non-Combinatorial Combinatorics

Tuesday, 15 September, 2015, 9:30 am    
Non-Combinatorial Combinatorics
David Ellis (Queen Mary University of London)
Some applications of non-Abelian Fourier analysis in Combinatorics

Wednesday, 16 September, 2015, 9:30 am    
Non-Combinatorial Combinatorics
Balázs Szegedy (Rényi Institute, Budapest)
TBA

Thursday, 17 September, 2015, 11:00 am    
Algebra Seminar
Balazs Szegedy
On higher order Fourier analysis and related algebraic structures

Sunday, 20 September, 2015 — Friday, 15 July, 2016    
Symposium 2015-2016
Organisers: C Connaughton, S Grosskinsky, E Vanden Eijnden, O Zaboronski
2015-2016 Warwick EPSRC Symposium on Fluctuation-driven phenomena and large deviations

Monday, 21 September, 2015 — Friday, 25 September, 2015    
Symposium
Organisers: Colm Connaughton, Oleg Zaboronski, Eric Vanden Eijden, R. Rajesh
Fluctuation Driven Phenomena in Non-equilibrium Statistical Mechanics

Tuesday, 22 September, 2015, 9:30 am    
Fluctuation driven phenomena in non-equilibrium statistical mechanics
Rosemary Harris (QMUL)
Random walkers with extreme value memory: modelling the peak-end rule

Wednesday, 23 September, 2015, 9:30 am    
Fluctuation driven phenomena in non-equilibrium statistical mechanics
Mauro Mobilia (Leeds)
The influence of zealotry on the nonlinear q-voter model

Thursday, 24 September, 2015, 9:30 am    
Fluctuation driven phenomena in non-equilibrium statistical mechanics
Rainer Klages (QMUL)
Fluctuation relations for anomalous stochastic dynamics

Friday, 25 September, 2015, 9:30 am    
Fluctuation driven phenomena in non-equilibrium statistical mechanics
Bernhard Mehlig (Gothenburg)
Confined polymers in the extended de Gennes regime