Skip to main content

Seminars 2015-2016

Seminars up to March 18, 2016

Monday, 5 October, 2015, 3:00 pm    
Number Theory
Santiago Molina (CRM Barcelona)
Anti-cyclotomic p-adic L-functions and the exceptional zero phenomenon

Tuesday, 6 October, 2015    
DIMAP Seminar
Guillem Perarnau (Birmingham)
Connectivity in bridge-addable graph classes: the McDiarmid-Steger-Welsh conjecture

Wednesday, 7 October, 2015, 12:00 pm    
Postgraduate Seminar
Daniel Rogers (Warwick)
Necklaces and permutation matrices

Friday, 9 October, 2015, 12:00 pm    
Applied Maths Seminar
Patrick Farrell (Oxford)
Deflation techniques for distinct solutions of nonlinear systems

Monday, 12 October, 2015, 3:00 pm    
Number Theory
Robert Kurinczuk (Bristol)
Local L-functions, local factors, and their reductions modulo-l

Tuesday, 13 October, 2015, 1:00 pm    
Mathematical physics and probability reading Seminar
Yacine Barhoumi-Andreani (Warwick)
SOME APPLICATIONS OF THE BETHE ANSATZ

Wednesday, 14 October, 2015, 12:00 pm    
Postgraduate Seminar
Wojciech Ozanski (Warwick)
The Monge-Ampère equation with application to the 2D Navier-Stokes equation

Thursday, 15 October, 2015, 2:00 pm    
Algebra Seminar
Gareth Tracey
Minimally transitive groups and a conjecture of Pyber

Friday, 16 October, 2015, 12:00 pm    
Applied Maths Seminar
Onno Bokhove (Leeds)
Moving Ships on Linear Seas: Hamiltonian Dynamics

Saturday, 17 October, 2015, 2:00 pm    
Festival of the Imagination
Martin Hairer (Warwick)
Taming Infinities

Monday, 19 October, 2015, 3:00 pm    
Number Theory
Fred Diamond (Kings)
Serre weights and wild ramification in two-dimensional Galois representations

Tuesday, 20 October, 2015, 1:00 pm    
Mathematical physics and probability reading Seminar
Yacine Barhoumi (Warwick)
Some applications of the Bethe Ansatz-II

Wednesday, 21 October, 2015, 12:00 pm    
Postgraduate Seminar
Heline Deconinck (Warwick)
How bilinear maps can be used for good and evil (in cryptography)

Thursday, 22 October, 2015, 2:00 pm    
Algebra Seminar
Alexandre Borovik
One-way algebra

Friday, 23 October, 2015, 12:00 pm    
Applied Maths Seminar
Iain Smears (Oxford)
Robust and efficient preconditioners for the discontinuous Galerkin time-stepping method

Monday, 26 October, 2015, 3:00 pm    
Number Theory
James Maynard (Oxford)
Polynomials representing primes

Tuesday, 27 October, 2015, 1:00 pm    
Mathematical physics and probability reading Seminar
Yacine Barhoumi (Warwick)
Some applications of Bethe ansatz-III

Wednesday, 28 October, 2015, 12:00 pm    
Postgraduate Seminar
Katie Vokes (Warwick)
An introduction to the curve graph

Thursday, 29 October, 2015, 2:00 pm    
Algebra Seminar
Inna Capdeboscq (Warwick)
Kac-Moody groups: generation and presentation

Friday, 30 October, 2015, 12:00 pm    
Applied Maths Seminar
Jeevanjyoti Chakraborty (Birmingham)
tba

Sunday, 1 November, 2015, 2:00 pm    
Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems seminar
Carl Dettmann (Bristol)
How sticky is the chaos/order boundary?

Monday, 2 November, 2015, 3:00 pm    
Number Theory
Kevin Buzzard (Imperial College)
Pre-adic and adic spaces

Tuesday, 3 November, 2015, 1:00 pm    
Mathematical physics and probability reading Seminar
Ioanna Nteka (Warwick)
The Bethe Ansatz for systems with reflections

Wednesday, 4 November, 2015 — Thursday, 5 November, 2015    
Non-Symposium
Organiser: Oleg Pikhurko
Combinatorics and Geometry of Hyperbolic and Stable Polynomials

Thursday, 5 November, 2015, 9:00 am    
Combinatorics and Geometry of Hyperbolic and Stable Polynomials
Petter Branden (KTH Stockholm)
Combinatorics and Geometry of Hyperbolic and Stable Polynomials part 2

Friday, 6 November, 2015, 12:00 pm    
Applied Maths Seminar
Wolfgang Koenig (Berlin)
Moment asymptotics for a branching random walks in random environment

Monday, 9 November, 2015, 12:00 pm    
MiR@W day
Organisers: Bjorn Stinner and Charlie Elliott (Warwick)
Cell Motility and PDEs in Evolving and Complex Domains

Tuesday, 10 November, 2015, 11:00 am    
Epidemic modelling
Ka Yin Leung (Utrecht University)
Dangerous connections: on binding site models of infectious disease dynamics

Wednesday, 11 November, 2015, 12:00 pm    
Postgraduate Seminar
Nick Gale (Warwick)
An Introduction to Vassiliev Invariants

Thursday, 12 November, 2015, 2:00 pm    
Algebra Seminar
Baptiste Calmes
Finite Chow-Witt correspondences and generalized motivic cohomology

Friday, 13 November, 2015, 12:00 pm    
Applied Maths Seminar
Naratip Santitissadeekorn (Surrey)
Sequential Data Assimilation for urban crime models

Monday, 16 November, 2015, 1:00 pm    
PCAPP WORKSHOP (open to whole department)
Professor Jane Hutton
OUTREACH AND WIDENING PARTICIPATION

Tuesday, 17 November, 2015, 1:00 pm    
Mathematical physics and probability reading Seminar
Bruce Westbury (Warwick)
An introduction to the Yang-Baxter equation

Wednesday, 18 November, 2015, 12:00 pm    
Postgraduate Seminar
Nick Bell (Warwick)
An Introduction to Wave Turbulence with application to reduced Magnetohydrodynamics

Thursday, 19 November, 2015, 2:00 pm    
Statistical Mechanics
Pierre Houdebert (Lille)
Continuum Random Cluster Model

Monday, 23 November, 2015, 1:00 pm    
MiR@W: Sample path large deviations and concentration
Paul Chleboun (Warwick)
Large deviations and metastability in condensing particle systems

Tuesday, 24 November, 2015, 1:00 pm    
Mathematical physics and probability reading Seminar
Bruce Westbury (Warwick)
Introduction to the Yang-Baxter equation-II

Wednesday, 25 November, 2015, 12:00 pm    
Postgraduate Seminar
Marco Caselli (Warwick)
What can be drawn by ruler and compass?

Thursday, 26 November, 2015, 3:00 pm    
Geometry and Topology
Viveka Erlandsson (Aalto, Fribourg)
Counting curves on hyperbolic surfaces

Friday, 27 November, 2015, 2:00 pm    
Combinatorics Seminar
Richard Kenyon (Brown)
Fixed-energy harmonic functions

Monday, 30 November, 2015    
MIR@W day
Organiser: Matteo Icardi
Modelling and simulation of electrochemical flows in Lithium-ion batteries

Tuesday, 1 December, 2015, 1:00 pm    
Mathematical physics and probability reading Seminar
Mihail Poplavskyi (Warwick)
Stochastic Six Vertex Model and its connections to exclusion processes

Wednesday, 2 December, 2015, 12:00 pm    
Postgraduate Seminar
Sara Lamboglia (Warwick)
What are a tropical curves and why should we care about them?

Thursday, 3 December, 2015, 2:00 pm    
Statistical Mechanics
Ben Lees (Warwick)
Neel order in a spin-1 lattice model using a random loop representation

Friday, 4 December, 2015, 12:00 pm    
Applied Maths Seminar
Alf Gerisch (Darmstadt)
Multiscale Models and Homogenization for the Characterization of Mechanical Properties of Muskuloskeletal Mineralized Tissues

Monday, 7 December, 2015, 12:00 pm    
MiR@W day
Organiser: Markus Kirkilionis (Warwick)
Vegetation Dynamics and Climate Change

Tuesday, 8 December, 2015, 1:00 pm    
Mathematical physics and probability reading Seminar
Mihail Poplavskyi (Warwick)
Stochastic Six Vertex Model and its connections to exclusion processes -II: higher spin stochastic six vertex model

Wednesday, 9 December, 2015, 2:00 pm    
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Sue Sierra (Edinburgh)
Contracting noncommutative (-1)-curves

Thursday, 10 December, 2015, 3:00 pm    
Geometry and Topology
Kai-Uwe Bux (Bielefeld)
Connectivity of arc matching complexes

Friday, 11 December, 2015, 12:00 pm    
Applied Maths Seminar
Eric Chung (CUHK)
Adaptive multiscale model reduction and its applications

Tuesday, 15 December, 2015, 2:00 pm    
Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems seminar
Dmitry Todorov (Aix-Marseille)
Shadowing and stochastic stability

Thursday, 17 December, 2015    
Non Symposium
Organiser: Jose Rodrigo (Warwick)
LMS Network Meeting on Harmonic Analysis and PDEs

Monday, 4 January, 2016 — Friday, 8 January, 2016    
Symposium
Organisers: Paul Chleboun, Stefan Grosskinsky, Fabio Martinelli
Mathematics of Kinetically Constrained Dynamics and Metastability

Tuesday, 5 January, 2016, 9:30 am    
Mathematics of kinetically constrained dynamics and metastability
Cristina Toninelli (Paris 6-7)
Kinetically constrained spin models: some results and open issues

Wednesday, 6 January, 2016, 9:30 am    
Mathematics of kinetically constrained dynamics and metastability
Juan P. Garrahan (Nottingham)
Ideas about quantum metastability

Thursday, 7 January, 2016, 9:30 am    
Mathematics of kinetically constrained dynamics and metastability
Johel Beltran (PUCP, Lima)
Nucleation phase of condensing zero range process

Friday, 8 January, 2016, 10:00 am    
Mathematics of kinetically constrained dynamics and metastability
Emilio Cirillo (La Sapienza)
Exit time in presence of multiple metastable states

Monday, 11 January, 2016, 3:00 pm    
Number theory
Martin Dickson (Warwick)
Explicit refinements of Boecherer's conjecture for Siegel modular forms of square-free level

Tuesday, 12 January, 2016, 12:00 pm    
Applied Maths Seminar
Matteo Icardi (Warwick)
Multiphase flows in complex geometries across multiple scales: upscaling and PDF methods

Wednesday, 13 January, 2016, 4:00 pm    
Probability Seminar
Alex Hening (Oxford)
TBA

Thursday, 14 January, 2016, 3:00 pm    
Geometry and Topology
Caroline Series (Warwick)
Continuous motions of limit sets

Friday, 15 January, 2016, 12:00 pm    
Applied Maths Seminar
Filip Rindler (Warwick)
A two-speed model for rate-independent elasto-plasticity

Monday, 18 January, 2016, 3:00 pm    
Number Theory
Tobias Berger (Sheffield)
Oddness of residually reducible Galois representations

Tuesday, 19 January, 2016, 1:00 pm    
Mathematical physics and probability reading Seminar
Ioanna Nteka (University of Warwick)
Dynamics above a wall

Wednesday, 20 January, 2016, 12:00 pm    
Postgraduate Seminar
Ben Pooley (Warwick)
A model for the Navier–Stokes equations in magnetization variables

Friday, 22 January, 2016, 12:00 pm    
Applied Maths Seminar
Donald Brown (Reading)
Multiscale Methods in Poromechanics

Monday, 25 January, 2016, 3:00 pm    
Number Theory
Rachel Newton (Reading)
The Hasse norm principle for abelian extensions

Tuesday, 26 January, 2016, 1:00 pm    
Mathematical physics and probability reading Seminar
Ioanna Nteka (Warwick)
Dynamics above a wall - II

Wednesday, 27 January, 2016, 12:00 pm    
Postgraduate Seminar
Ian Vincent (Warwick)
Bounds on the the Number of Lines on elliptic K3 surfaces

Thursday, 28 January, 2016, 3:00 pm    
Geometry and Topology
Beatrice Pozzetti (Warwick)
Ultralimits of maximal representations

Friday, 29 January, 2016, 12:00 pm    
Applied Mathematics
Philip Browne (Reading)
Optimal transport and its use in r-adaptive mesh redistribution

Monday, 1 February, 2016, 3:00 pm    
Number Theory
Samuele Anni (Warwick)
Congruences

Tuesday, 2 February, 2016, 1:00 pm    
Mathematical physics and probability reading Seminar
Yacine Barhoumi (Warwick)
Introduction to the Fock space with probabilistic applications

Wednesday, 3 February, 2016, 12:00 pm    
Postgraduate Seminar
Chris Birkbeck (Warwick)
Introduction to the Langlands Program

Thursday, 4 February, 2016, 2:00 pm    
Statistical Mechanics
Utkir Rozikov (Tashkent)
Gibbs measures of the Ising model on Cayley trees: Modern results and open problems

Friday, 5 February, 2016, 12:00 pm    
Applied Maths Seminar
Sergey Dolgov (Bath)
Tensor product approach for solution of multidimensional differential equations

Monday, 8 February, 2016    
MiR@W day
Organisers: Florian Theil and Ian Melbourne (Warwick)
Transitions from Microscopic to Macroscopic Models

Tuesday, 9 February, 2016, 1:00 pm    
Mathematical physics and probability reading Seminar
Yacine Barhoumi (Warwick)
Introduction to the Fock space with probabilistic applications Part II

Wednesday, 10 February, 2016 — Friday, 12 February, 2016    
Non-Symposium
Organisers: Miles Reid (Warwick), Hamid Ahmadinezhad (Bristol) )
Workshop on Birational Geometry

Thursday, 11 February, 2016, 9:30 am    
Workshop on Birational Geometry
Johannes Nicaise (London)
Geometric invariants of non-archimedean semi-algebraic sets

Friday, 12 February, 2016, 10:00 am    
Workshop on Birational Geometry
Anne-Sophie Kaloghiros (Brunel)
TBA

Monday, 15 February, 2016    
MiRaW day
Organiser: Matt Keeling (Warwick)
MathSYS

Tuesday, 16 February, 2016, 1:00 pm    
Mathematical physics and probability reading Seminar
Yacine Barhoumi (Warwick)
Introduction to the Fock space with probabilistic applications Part III

Wednesday, 17 February, 2016, 12:00 pm    
Postgraduate Seminar
Florian Bouyer (Warwick)
Rational Points on Quartic Surfaces (via Conics)

Thursday, 18 February, 2016, 2:00 pm    
Statistical Mechanics
Raimundo Briceno (UBC Vancouver)
Representation and approximation for free energy of $\Z^d $ lattice models

Friday, 19 February, 2016, 12:00 pm    
Applied Maths Seminar
Vanessa Styles (Sussex)
Error analysis for a diuse interface approach to an advection-diffusion equation on a moving surface

Monday, 22 February, 2016 — Wednesday, 24 February, 2016    
Non-Symposium
Organiser: Andrew Stuart
Data Assimilation and Inverse Problems

Tuesday, 23 February, 2016, 9:15 am    
Data Assimilation and Inverse Problems
Tim Sullivan (Berlin)
Probabilistic Numerics for Differential Equation

Wednesday, 24 February, 2016, 9:15 am    
Data Assimilation and Inverse Problems
Andrew Stuart (Warwick)
Analysis of the ensemble Kalman filter for inverse problems

Thursday, 25 February, 2016, 4:00 pm    
Analysis Seminar
Tobias Huxol (Warwick)
Limiting behaviour of the Teichmuller harmonic map flow

Friday, 26 February, 2016, 12:00 pm    
Applied Maths Seminar
Peter Benner (MPI-Magdeburg)
Numerical Methods for Model Order Reduction of Parametric Dynamical Systems

Monday, 29 February, 2016, 3:00 pm    
Number Theory
Olivier Taïbi (Imperial)
Schur's multiplicity formula for automorphic representations of certain inner forms of special orthogonal and symplectic groups

Tuesday, 1 March, 2016, 1:00 pm    
Mathematical physics and probability reading Seminar
Jan Felipe van Diejen (Universidad de Talca)
Bethe Ansatz for a finite q-boson system with boundary interactions

Wednesday, 2 March, 2016, 12:00 pm    
Postgraduate Seminar
Edward ffitch (Warwick)
Zero elements in Coxeter-idempotent monoids

Thursday, 3 March, 2016, 3:00 pm    
Geometry and Topology
Daniel Woodhouse (McGill)
A geometric proof of the non-separability of a 3-manifold group

Friday, 4 March, 2016, 12:00 pm    
Applied Maths Seminar
Sina Ober-Blöbaum (Oxford)
Symplectic methods in optimal control and multirate integration of dynamical systems

Monday, 7 March, 2016, 3:00 pm    
Number Theory
Thomas Oliver (Bristol)
Vanishing Order of Automorphic L-Functions

Tuesday, 8 March, 2016, 1:00 pm    
Mathematical physics and probability reading Seminar
Mario Kieburg (Bielefeld)
Products of Random Matrices: What is new?

Wednesday, 9 March, 2016, 12:00 pm    
Postgraduate Seminar
Pedro Lemos (Warwick)
Mazur's Torsion Theorem

Thursday, 10 March, 2016, 3:00 pm    
Geometry and Topology
Matthew Tointon (Paris-Sud)
Nilpotent approximate groups

Friday, 11 March, 2016, 12:00 pm    
Applied Maths Seminar
Markus Bachmayr (UPMC)
Adaptive low-rank solvers for high-dimensional operator equations

Monday, 14 March, 2016, 3:00 pm    
Number Theory
Paloma Bengoechea (York)
Badly approximable numbers in Twisted Diophantine Approximation

Tuesday, 15 March, 2016, 1:00 pm    
Random Matrices
Gernot Akemann (Bielefeld)
Products of random matrices: dropping the independence

Wednesday, 16 March, 2016, 12:00 pm    
Postgraduate Seminar
Ronja Kuhne (Warwick)
The geometry of 3-manifolds

Thursday, 17 March, 2016, 3:00 pm    
Geometry & Topology
Carmen Rovi (Max Planck)
The signature modulo eight of a fibration

Friday, 18 March, 2016, 12:00 pm    
Applied Maths Seminar
Huajie Chen (Warwick)
QM/MM methods for crystalline defects